Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 52° Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Tuesday, May 8

Baseball

High school: District 8 3A: Shadle Park at Mt. Spokane, Kamiakin at North Central, both 4 p.m. Idaho 3A District I: Timberlake at Kellogg, 2 p.m.; Bonners Ferry at Priest River, 4. District 7 1A: Riverside at Colville, Lakeside (WA) at Deer Park, both 4:30 p.m. District 7 2B at Medical Lake HS: Asotin vs. St. George’s, 9 a.m.; Kettle Falls vs. Colfax, 11:30. District 7/9 First Round at Northwest Christian HS: Republic vs. Cusick, 9 a.m.; Selkirk vs. Garfield-Palouse, 11; Odessa vs. Colton, 2 p.m.; Pomeroy at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 4:30.

Golf

College women: Idaho at Madison (Wisconsin) Regional; Washington State’s Alivia Brown at San Francisco Regional.

High school boys: District 7 1A Subdistricts at Hangman GC, 9 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys: District 8 4A: Richland at Ferris, Walla Walla at Gonzaga Prep, both 5:30 p.m. District 8 3A: Shadle Park at Kamiakin, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, both 4 p.m.; Kennewick at North Central, 7. District 7 2A: Clarkston at Pullman, 4 p.m.

Softball

High school: District 8 4A: TBD at Central Valley, Hanford at University, Mead at Walla Walla, all 5 p.m. Idaho 5A District I-II: Post Falls at Lake City, Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, both 2 p.m. Idaho 4A District I-II at Lakeland HS: Sandpoint at Moscow, 3 p.m. Winner of Sandpoint/Moscow vs. Lakeland, 5. Idaho 3A District I at Bonners Ferry HS: Priest River at Timberlake, 2 p.m.; Kellogg vs. Bonners Ferry, 4. District 7 2B: Davenport at Asotin, Liberty at Kettle Falls, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Northwest Christian, TBD at Colfax, all 4 p.m. GNL: East Valley at Cheney, Clarkston at West Valley, both 4 p.m. NEA: Deer Park at Newport (DH), 3:30 p.m.; Lakeside (WA) at Colville, Riverside at Freeman, Chewelah at Medical Lake, all 4:30.

Tennis

High school boys: Moscow at Pullman, 3:30 p.m. District 8 4A Tournament at Hart Field, District 8 3A Tournament at Mt. Spokane HS, both 4.

High school girls: West Valley at Cheney, East Valley at Clarkston, Moscow at Pullman, all 3:30 p.m.; District 8 4A Tournament at Central Valley HS, District 8 3A Tournament at Shadle Park HS, both 4 p.m.

Track and field

College: Eastern Washington, Idaho at Big Sky Combined Events in Moscow, Idaho.

High school: NE2B District Meet at Ritzville HS, 2:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.