Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 50° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, May 19

UPDATED: Fri., May 18, 2018

Baseball

College: Pac-12: Washington at Utah, 10:30 a.m.; Washington State at Stanford, 1:30 p.m. WCC: Santa Clara at Gonzaga, 6 p.m. NWAC playoff at SFCC: Douglas vs. CC Spokane, noon.

High school: Washington State 4A: Moses Lake vs. Mead at Shadle Park HS, 1 p.m. Washington State 2A: Steilacoom vs. West Valley at Gonzaga Prep HS, 1 p.m. Washington State 1A: Kiona-Benton vs. Freeman at Ferris HS, 1 p.m. Washington State 2B: Kittitas vs. Colfax at Wenatchee HS, DeSales vs. Asotin at Davis HS, both 10 a.m.; St. George’s vs. Brewster at Davis HS, 1 p.m. Washington State 1B: Pomeroy vs. Odessa in Walla Walla, 10 a.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Sunnyside Christian in Walla Walla, Colton vs. Naselle at Winlock HS, both 1 p.m. Idaho 5A State: Lewiston vs. Post Falls at Capital HS, 1 p.m. Idaho 3A State at Treasure Valley CC in Ontario, Oregon: Payette vs. Timberlake, 9 a.m.; Bonners Ferry vs. Homedale, 3 p.m.

Motorsports

Stateline Speedway: Saturday Night Racing, 5 p.m.

Soccer

Men: National Premier League: Spokane Shadow vs. OSA FC in Seattle, 7 p.m.

High school: Washington State 4A: Lewis and Clark at Pasco, 1 p.m.

Softball

College: NCAA Regional in Seattle: Washington vs. Texas, 2 p.m. NWAC Championships at Merkel Sports Complex: North Idaho vs. Columbia Basin, 12:30 p.m.

High school: District 8 4A: Walla Walla at University, 1 p.m.; Richland at Central Valley, 3. 2A regional: West Valley at Selah, Ephrata at East Valley, both noon. 1A regional: Chelan at Chewelah, 1 p.m.; Lakeside (WA) at Okanogan, 2. 1B regional at Medical Lake HS: Colton vs. Selkirk, Pomeroy vs. Sunnyside Christian, both noon; Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Inchelium, 3 p.m. Idaho 2A State: Declo vs. St. Maries in Pocatello, 9 a.m.

Tennis

High school boys and girls: 4A: Regional at Mead, 9 a.m. 3A: Regional at Shadle Park, 9 a.m. 2A: Regional at Pullman HS, 1 p.m. 1A: Regional at Yakima, 9 a.m.

Track and field

High school: District 8 4A/3A: At Spokane Falls CC, 10:30 a.m. District 7 1A: At Riverside HS, 11 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 7:30 a.m. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 7:30 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.