Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 52° Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

Track and field playoffs: Nathan Berglund wins twice at 1A championships

From staff reports

Nathan Berglund of Deer Park won the boys 200- and 400-meter races on Day 1 of the District 7 1A track and field championships at Riverside HS on Friday.

Micah Holmes of Lakeside took the 100 in 11.35 seconds and Zach Annanie of Lakeside won the javelin with a throw of 197 feet, 2 inches.

On the girls side, Avery Ackerman of Deer Park won the shot put at 38-1 and Alaina Stone of Colville won the 1,600 at 5:03.70. Lakeside’s Payton Stueckle won the 100 with a personal best at 13.13.

District 8 Championships

Due to an electronic issue, scoring was not available for the District 8 meet at Spokane Falls CC.

Idaho

Tyler Trengove of Post Falls won the boys long jump with a jump of 22 feet, 6.50 inches on Day 1 of the Idaho 5A track and field championships at Dona Larsen Park in Boise.

Travis Kerr of Coeur d’Alene was sixth in boys shot put at 47-05.50.

Post Falls’ Mackenzie Morris placed eighth in the girls long jump at 16-06.50 and fourth in the pole vault at 11-06.00.

Lake City’s Emily Hernandez was third in girls shot put at 40-06.50 and teammate Keara Simpson was fifth at 36-11.50. CdA’s Carmen Breen placed sixth at 35-03.50.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.