Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 27° Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, December 1

Basketball

College men: Nonconference: Gonzaga at Creighton, 11 a.m.; Idaho at North Dakota, 1 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Seattle, 5; Washington State at New Mexico State, 6. NWC: Pacific at Whitworth, 6 p.m. Bigfoot Classic at Spokane CC: CC Spokane vs. Clark, TBA. Coeur d’Alene Inn-vitational: Medicine Hat College vs. North Idaho, 5 p.m.

College women: Nonconference: Gonzaga club at North Idaho, noon; Boise State at Washington State, 1 p.m.; San Francisco at Idaho, 2. NWC: Pacific at Whitworth, 4 p.m.

High school boys: Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Tournament at Lewis and Clark HS: De La Salle North (Oregon) vs. Ferris, 11 a.m.; Mt. Si vs. Lewis and Clark, 2:30 p.m. Bothell Tip-off Tournament: Mt. Spokane vs. TBD, 3:30 p.m. Border Clash at West Valley HS: East Valley vs. Lake City, 4:15 p.m.; Lakeland vs. West Valley, 6. Nonleague: Wellpinit at Moses Lake Christian, 3 p.m.; Columbia at Entiat, Valley Christian at Springdale, both 4; Medical Lake at Okanogan, 4:30; Prairie at St. Maries, University at West Valley (Yakima), both 5:30; Davenport at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Cusick at Bonners Ferry, Freeman at Clarkston, Kettle Falls at Inchelium, Lakeside (WA) at Liberty, Deer Park at Priest River, all 6; Reardan at Kittitas, 6:30; Riverside at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Hanford at North Central, both 7:15; Selkirk at Chewelah, 7:30.

High school girls: Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Tournament at Lewis and Clark HS: Mt. Spokane vs. Beaverton (Oregon), 9:30 a.m.; Grant (Oregon) vs. Lewis and Clark, 1 p.m. Border Clash at West Valley HS: East Valley vs. Lake City, 1 p.m.; Lakeland vs. West Valley, 2:30. Nonleague: Sandpoint at St. Maries, noon; Wellpinit at Moses Lake Christian Academy, 1 p.m.; University at Woodinville, 2; Columbia at Entiat, 2:30; Oakesdale at Colfax, Medical Lake at Okanogan, both 3; Ferris at Eisenhower, 3:30; Gonzaga Prep at West Valley (Yakima), 4; Davenport at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Freeman at Clarkston, Kettle Falls at Inchelium, Lakeside (WA) at Liberty, Deer Park at Priest River, all 4:30; Cusick at Bonners Ferry, Lakeside (ID) at Garfield-Palouse, Reardan at Kittitas/Thorp, all 5; Selkirk at Chewelah, Mead vs. Davis at Eisenhower HS, Riverside at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Hanford at North Central, Valley Christian at Springdale, all 5:30; Newport at St. George’s, 6.

Football

College: FCS playoffs: Nicholls State at Eastern Washington, 2 p.m.

High school: State 1A Championship at Tacoma Dome: Newport vs. Colville, 10 a.m. State 1B Championship at Tacoma Dome: Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Odessa, 4 p.m.

Hockey

WHL: Spokane at Portland, 6 p.m. KIJHL: Columbia Valley at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Swimming

College men and women: Whitworth at Logger Open in Tacoma.

College women: Idaho at Husky Invitational in Federal Way, Washington.

Track and field

College indoor: EWU Candy Cane, 9 a.m.

Volleyball

College: NCAA Tournament: Washington vs. Creighton in Omaha, Nebraska, 5 p.m.; Tennessee at Washington State, 6.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Cliff Keen Invite in Las Vegas, 9 p.m.

High school: Deer Park Invite, 9 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 8:30 a.m. Greyhound Park & Resort: Horse racing, 8:30 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.