Prep football roundup: Kale Edwards’ four touchdown passes lead Coeur d’Alene over Lewiston
Kale Edwards threw four passing touchdowns and ran in two more and the visiting Vikings (6-0, 1-0) beat the Bengals (5-2, 0-1).
Each touchdown pass went to a different player. Shilo Morgan, Carter Friesz, Jake Brown and Colbey Nosworthy were on the receiving end of Edwards’ touchdown passes.
Gabriel Nazemi was a perfect 7 for 7 in PAT’s.
Post Falls 42, Lake City 21.
Great Northern League
Pullman 43, Clarkston 14: Connor Kincaid passed for 366 yards with four touchdowns and Isaiah Strong had five catches 133 yards with two touchdowns and the Greyhounds (5-1, 2-0) beat the visiting Bantams (2-4, 0-2).
Cheney 36, East Valley 0: Mekahi Goodloe had 91 yards rushing with a touchdown and the Blackhawks (6-0, 1-0) defeated the visiting Knights (0-6, 0-2).
Northeast 1A
Lakeside 58, Deer Park 0: Kasen Hunsaker threw two touchdowns and rushed for 174 yards with two touchdowns and the Eagles (2-4, 2-2) beat the visiting Stags (3-3, 1-3).
Newport 50, Medical Lake 13: Danny Bradbury had 29 carries for 200 yards and five touchdowns and the Grizzlies (5-0, 3-0) defeated the visiting Cardinals (2-3, 1-3).
Colville 35, Riverside 0: John Knight threw two touchdowns and rushed for two more and the visiting Indians (4-2, 2-0) beat the Rams (3-3, 2-2).
Northeast 2B
Colfax 20, Liberty 15: Cameron Hiatt ran for 105 yards with two touchdowns and the visiting Bulldogs (4-2, 2-0) beat the Lancers (2-4, 0-1).
Northwest Christian 49, Davenport 14: Silas Perreiah ran for five touchdowns and the visiting Crusaders (5-1, 1-0) beat the Gorillas (1-5, 1-1).
Reardan 24, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 14: Tyler Sprecher ran for 170 yards with two touchdowns and the visiting Indians (5-1, 2-0) beat the Broncos (2-4, 0-2).
Wilbur-Creston 42, Kettle Falls 0: Ethan Schroeder ran for 186 yards and the visiting Wildcats (5-1, 1-1) defeated the Bulldogs (0-6, 0-2).
Northeast 1B
Wellpinit 58, Waterville-Mansfield 38: Gabe Salinas-Kieffer ran for 175 and threw two touchdowns and the Redskins (1-2) beat the Shockers (0-3).
Tekoa-Rosalia 50, Selkirk 24: Noah Beach ran for 237 yards with four touchdowns and the Timberwolves (5-1, 4-0) beat the visiting Rangers (3-3, 3-2).
Northport 26, Columbia 14: Tanner Malcom had three touchdown passes and the Grizzlies (1-5, 1-2) defeated the visiting Lions (2-4, 2-1).
Republic 42, Cusick 8.
Southeast 1B
Sunnyside Christian 60, Colton 42: Kyler Marsh scored five touchdowns and the visiting Knights (5-1) beat the Wildcats (3-3, 3-3).
Pomeroy 58, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse 24.
Garfield-Palouse 1, Touchet 0 (forfeit).
Nonleague
West Valley 41, Lakeland 13: Matthew Allen ran 18 times for 135 yards with two touchdowns and the Eagles (5-1) beat the visiting Hawks (3-3).
Okanogan 42, Freeman 7: Martin Grooms rushed for 131 yards with two touchdowns and the visiting Bulldogs (5-1) defeated the Scotties (0-6).
Chewelah 46, Springdale 0.
Idaho
Inland Empire 4A
Moscow 39, Sandpoint 21: Chad Redinger rushed for 95 yards with three touchdowns and passed for 327 yards with two touchdowns and the Bears (2-5, 1-0) beat the visiting Bulldogs (1-6, 0-1).
Intermountain League
Timberlake 38, Priest River 8: Louis Powell rushed for 107 yards with two touchdowns and the visiting Tigers (3-3,1-0) defeated the Spartans (2-3, 0-1).
Kellogg 35, Bonners Ferry 20: Raiden Rickets threw two touchdowns and the Wildcats (2-4, 1-0) defeated the visiting Badgers (1-5, 0-1).
Central Idaho League
Grangeville 50, St. Maries 28: Tescher Harris thew five touchdowns and 236 yards and the Bulldogs (7-0, 1-0) defeated the visiting Lumberjacks (6-2, 0-1).
Whitepine
White Star
Clark Fork 26, Lakeside 8.