Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Friday, October 18, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 45° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Thursday, September 20

Football

High school: GSL: University vs. Rogers at Albi Stadium, 7 p.m.

Soccer

College men: Nonconference: Gonzaga at Sacramento State, 3 p.m.

High school boys: Nonleague: Lewiston at Prescott, St. George’s at Post Falls, both 4 p.m.; Lake City at Sandpoint, 4:30; Immaculate Conception Academy at Timberlake, 5; Lakeland at St. Maries, 6.

High school girls: GNL: Clarkston at Pullman, West Valley at East Valley, both 4 p.m. IML: Timberlake at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 4 p.m.; Kellogg at Priest River, 5. NEA: Colville at Medical Lake, Deer Park at Freeman, Riverside at Newport, all 4 p.m. Nonleague: Lakeland JV at St. Maries, Lakeside (WA) at St. George’s, both 4 p.m.; Lakeland at Coeur d’Alene, Lake City at Sandpoint, both 4:30.

Softball

High school slowpitch: GSL: Mead at Rogers (DH), Central Valley at Ferris (DH), Gonzaga Prep at University (DH), North Central at Mt. Spokane (DH), Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park (DH), all 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

College women: Washington State, Idaho at Oracle/ITA Masters in Malibu, California.

Volleyball

College: Pac-12: Washington State at Washington, 8 p.m. WCC: Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, 6 p.m. Big Sky: Idaho at Northern Colorado, 6 p.m.

High school: GSL: Mead at North Central, Ferris at Lewis and Clark, Mt. Spokane at Central Valley, Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep, all 7 p.m. GNL: Clarkston at Pullman, West Valley at East Valley, both 7 p.m. IEL 4A: Moscow at Sandpoint, 7 p.m. NEA: Colville at Medical Lake, Riverside at Newport, Deer Park at Freeman, all 6:30 p.m. NE 2B North: Kettle Falls at St. George’s, Chewelah at Wilbur-Creston, Davenport at Northwest Christian, all 6:30 p.m. NE 2B South: Tekoa-Rosalia at Asotin, Liberty at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, both 6 p.m.; Reardan at Colfax, 6:30. SE 1B: Touchet at Oakesdale, 5 p.m.; Colton at Garfield-Palouse, both 6. CIL: Orofino at St. Maries, 7 p.m. IML: Kellogg at Timberlake, Bonners Ferry at Priest River, both 7 p.m. Nonleague: Republic at Columbia, Dayton at St. John-Endicott, both 6 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 10:10 a.m.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com