Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Saturday, August 24, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 67° Clear
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Friday, April 12

Baseball

College: Pac-12: Oregon at Washington State, 5:05 p.m.; Washington at Stanford, 7. WCC: Gonzaga at Portland, 6 p.m.

High school: GSL: Shadle Park at Mead, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, University at Central Valley, Ferris at North Central, Gonzaga Prep vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, all 4 p.m. IEL 4A: Moscow at Sandpoint (DH), 3 p.m. NEA: Colville at Lakeside (WA), Riverside at Newport, Deer Park at Medical Lake, all 4:30 p.m. IML: Bonners Ferry at Timberlake, Kellogg at Priest River (DH), both 3 p.m. NE 2B: Liberty at Colfax (DH), Chewelah at Northwest Christian (DH), both 2 p.m. CIL: St. Maries at Orofino (DH), 4 p.m.

Golf

College men: Washington State, Idaho at El Macero (California) Classic, 8 a.m.

High school boys: Chewelah Invitational at Chewelah G&CC, 10 a.m.; GSL at Esmeralda GC, noon.

High school girls: GSL at Esmeralda GC, noon.

Hockey

WHL playoffs: Everett at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

Lacrosse

College women: NWC: Whitworth at Pacific, 6 p.m.

Soccer

High school boys: GSL: Central Valley vs. Rogers at Albi, 4 p.m.; Mead at Ferris, 5; Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep, Mt. Spokane vs. North Central at Albi, Lewis and Clark at University, all 6:30.

Softball

College: Pac-12: Arizona State at Washington, 5 p.m. NWAC: North Idaho at Big Bend (DH), CC Spokane at Walla Walla (DH), both 2 p.m.

High school: GSL: Mt. Spokane at Rogers, University at Central Valley, Ferris at Gonzaga Prep, Shadle Park at North Central, Lewis and Clark at Mead, all 4 p.m. IEL 4A: Moscow at Sandpoint (DH), 2 p.m. GNL: East Valley at Cheney, 4 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Newport, 4:30 p.m. IML: Timberlake at Bonners Ferry (DH), Kellogg at Priest River (DH), both 3 p.m. NE 2B: Liberty at Colfax (DH), 2 p.m. CIL: St. Maries at Orofino (DH), 4 p.m.

Tennis

College men: WCC: Gonzaga at Pacific, noon.

College women: Pac-12: UCLA at Washington State, 1:30 p.m. WCC: Pacific at Gonzaga, 11 a.m.

High school boys: GSL: Rogers at Central Valley, North Central at Shadle Park, both 3:30 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Freeman, Newport at Lakeside (WA), both 3:30 p.m.

High school girls: GSL: Shadle Park at North Central, Central Valley at Rogers, both 3:30 p.m. NEA: Deer Park at Colville, Riverside at Freeman, Newport at Lakeside (WA), all 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

College: Washington State, Gonzaga, Idaho, Whitworth, CC Spokane at Pelluer Invitational, 10 a.m.; Idaho at Triton Invitational in La Jolla, California.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9 a.m.; dog racing, 10.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com