Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 35° Partly Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

Prep volleyball: Mt. Spokane’s Tia Allen named 3A player of the year by coaches association

UPDATED: Wed., Dec. 18, 2019

Tia Allen of Mt. Spokane serves against Ferris on Sept. 18, 2018. Allen was named State 3A Player of the Year on Friday. (Libby Kamrowski / The Spokesman-Review)
Tia Allen of Mt. Spokane serves against Ferris on Sept. 18, 2018. Allen was named State 3A Player of the Year on Friday. (Libby Kamrowski / The Spokesman-Review)

The Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association released its all-state teams for each classification on Friday, and players from across Eastern Washington were among the honored.

Mt. Spokane outside hitter Tia Allen was named 3A player of the year and coach Dave Whitehead was named coach of the year. The Wildcats earned their second straight State 3A title last month.

Joining Allen on the 3A first-team all-state squad were setter Teila Allen, middle blocker Sophia Bertotti-Metoyer and libero Taylor Miche. Last year’s 3A player of the year, Malina Ama, was named to the second team as an outside hitter.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline middle blocker Maddy Murray was named 1B player of the year and coach Katie Walsh of ACH was named coach of the year for the classification.

Other region players selected:

4A

Honorable mention: MB Jacyn Bemis (Gonzaga Prep), Kendall Buries (Mead), S Allie Flynn (Mead), L Castan Sturm (Mead).

2A

First team: OH Mikayla Uhlenkott (Pullman).

Honorable mention: OH Maddy Oelke (Pullman), MB Shelby Draper (Cheney), S Megan Lange (East Valley), S Addie Hawes (Pullman), L Hanna Gecas (Pullman).

1A

First team: S Hannah Stires (Lakeside).

Honorable mention: OH Ashley Boswell (Freeman), OH Jordyn Goldsmith (Freeman), MB Jamie Kennedy (Lakeside), MB Mia Pakootas (Lakeside), L Grace Holt (Freeman).

2B

First team: S Madi Zorn (Northwest Christian).

Second team: OH Maisie Burnham (Liberty), MB Lily Kirry (Chewelah), MB Kierstyn York (Colfax).

Honorable mention: OH Mia Tunison (Northwest Christian), OH Chiara Carey (Northwest Christian), S Justice Brown (Colfax), L Anni Cox (Colfax), L Kendyl Fletcher (Liberty).

1B

First team: OH Gianna Anderson (Oakesdale), OH Jessie Reed (Oakesdale), MB Maddy Murray (ACH), S LouEllen Reed (Oakesdale), L Lizzy Perry (Oakesdale).

Second team: OH Bree Dawson (Selkirk), OH Maddy Wagner (Odessa), S Makenna Oliver (ACH).

Honorable mention: OH McKennah Davison (Odessa), OH Korin Baker (Curlew), OH Josie Schultheis (Colton), MB Ally Petrick (Selkirk), MB Ashlyn Archer (St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse), S Rylee Vining (Colton), L Kendal Correia (ACH).

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.