Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, October 22, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Rain 47° Rain
Sports >  High school sports

Girls basketball: Genesis Wilkinson scores 18 points to lead East Valley over Selah in 2A playoffs

UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 11:33 p.m.

From staff reports

Genesis Wilkinson scored 18 points to lead visiting East Valley to a 63-55 victory against Ellensberg (16-9) in a 2A Great Northern/Central Washington crossover Saturday.

Faith Adams scored 17 points and Holly Flynn added 13 for East Valley (19-4).

Dylan Philip led Ellensburg (16-9) with 34 points.

Clarkston 60, Selah 51: Ashlyn Wallace scored 39 points, including 19 of 20 free throws, to lead the Bantams (20-2) over the visiting Vikings (19-5) in a crossover.

Samantha Chatfield added 14 points for Clarkston.

Kylie Wilkie scored 16 points to lead Selah.

1A CTL/NEA Crossover

Cashmere 51, Deer Park 27: Hailey Van Lith scored 24 points and the Bulldogs (19-2) eliminated the Stags (17-7).

Havelah Fairbanks led Deer Park with 11 points.

Medical Lake 59, Omak 33: Lexie Redell scored 16 points to lead the Cardinals (17-6) over the visiting Pioneers (13-9) and advance to regionals.

Payton Abrahamson scored 14 points to lead Omak.

District 7 2B

St. George’s 59, Liberty 51: Abby Jones scored 27 points and the Dragons (15-9) defeated the Lancers (21-3) in the district title game.

Cambrie Rickard scored 13 points and Lydia Bergquist added 11 points for St. George’s.

Maisie Burnham led Liberty with 29 points and Aleena Cook added 13.

Davenport 55, Colfax 36: Macie Hopkins and Janaye Wilkie scored 14 points apiece and the Gorillas (20-4) eliminated the Bulldogs (13-11) to place third and earn a berth to regionals.

Lainy Jacobsen added 10 points for Davenport.

Skylre Sakamoto-Howell led Colfax with 11 points and Asher Cai added 10.

District 7 1B

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 42, Selkirk 23: Sarah Bradshaw scored 14 points to lead the Warriors (21-1) over the Rangers (14-9) to win the district championship. Both teams move on to regionals.

Gabey Isaak added 12 points for ACH.

Whitney Dawson scored 11 points for Selkirk.

Inchelium 67, Wellpinit 55: Rylee Desautel scored 34 points, Meika Heath added 19 with 14 rebounds and the Hornets (16-8) eliminated the Redskins (16-7) in the third-place game and secured a spot at regionals.

Desautel eclipsed 1,000 career points.

Idaho state

Lake City 47, Meridian 35: Bridget Rieken scored 17 points and the Timberwolves (21-4) defeated the Warriors in the consolation final at Ridgevue HS.

Timberlake 55, Homedale 37: McKelley Tonkin scored 17 points and the Tigers (22-3) defeated the Trojans in the 3A third-place game at Skyview HS.

Snake River 47, Bonners Ferry 36: Josee Steadman scored 17 points and the Panthers (17-8) beat the Badgers (17-8) in the 3A consolation final at Skyview HS. Holly Ansley led Bonners Ferry with 20 points.

Genesis Prep 41, Kendrick 33: Bella Murekatete scored 19 points and the Jaguars (13-11) defeated Kendrick in the 1AD2 consolation final at Nampa HS.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com