Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Sunday, August 18, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 84° Clear
Sports >  High school sports

Prep notebook: All-state softball teams named; East-West football game Friday

UPDATED: Wed., July 10, 2019, 7:59 p.m.

The Washington State Softball Coaches Association announced its selections for 2019 All-State Softball Teams earlier this week.

The Greater Spokane League was represented by 3B Katie McKinnis (Mt. Spokane), an honorable mention on the 3A team.

Pitcher Sarah Bradshaw of Almira/Coulee-Hartline was named state 1B player of the year, and ACH coach Graham Grindy received state coach of the year honors.

Other area and regional honorees:

2A: First team: 1B Maddie Thompson (West Valley). Second team: OF Hailey Marlow (WV). Honorable mention: 3B Hallie McDougle (Pullman), OF Lilly Arch (WV).

1A: First team: 1B Olivia Charbonneau (Lakeside), OF Brie Frazier (Lak), OF Hannah Brock (Freeman). Second team: P Megan Isayev (Lak), OF Hannah Hodgson (Deer Park), UTL Morgan Erickson (DP). Honorable mention: P Jaylee Lane (DP), C Aggie Bennett (Lak), C Emma Cochran (Colville).

2B: First team: P Alison Shaler (Northwest Christian), 1B Jordan Rabe (NWC), INF Faith Iverson (NWC). Honorable Mention: INF Jaidyn Stephens (Liberty), INF Bailey Sobosky (Chewelah).

1B: First team: P Sarah Bradshaw (ACH), P Meika Heath (Inchelium), P Emily Schultheis (Colton), C Abby Kelly (Col), INF Maggie Pluid (Col), INF Gabi Isaak (ACH), INF Jordyn Moehrle (Col), INF Emma Severs (Pomeroy), OF Kenzi Pedersen (Garfield-Palouse), OF Makenna Oliver (ACH), PF Natalie Bryson (Pom), UTL Josie Schultheis (Col). Honorable mention: P Heidi Heytvelt (Pom), C Kendel Correia (ACH), 1B Whitney Dawson (Selkirk), INF Mikayla Rushton (ACH), INF Rylee Desautel (Inch).

East-West All-State football rosters set

The annual East-West All-State football game is Friday at Central Washington University’s Tomlinson Stadium in Ellensburg at 6 p.m.

The East squad will be coached by Jason Ronquillo of Yelm.

Area players participating are: WR/DB Isaiah Saldana (Mead), QB/DB Michael Flaherty (Lewis and Clark), RB/DB Hunter Chodorowski (Central Valley), OL/DL Joseph Toilolo (Mt. Spokane), OL/DL Wyatt Wickham (CV).

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com