Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Saturday, August 24, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 61° Cloudy
News >  Education

Spokane Scholars Foundation announces 147 academic achievement honorees vying for 24 scholarship awards

Hearing her name called as the $4,000 winner of the 2018 Spokane Scholars Foundation Award for World Languages, Julia Trudeau from Lewis and Clark High School beams a big smile, Monday, April, 16, 2018, at the Spokane Convention Center. The 2019 Spokane Scholars class will be awarded at the annual banquet April 15 at the Spokane Convention Center. (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)
Hearing her name called as the $4,000 winner of the 2018 Spokane Scholars Foundation Award for World Languages, Julia Trudeau from Lewis and Clark High School beams a big smile, Monday, April, 16, 2018, at the Spokane Convention Center. The 2019 Spokane Scholars class will be awarded at the annual banquet April 15 at the Spokane Convention Center. (Colin Mulvany / The Spokesman-Review)
From staff reports

The Spokane Scholars Foundation will honor some of the brightest Spokane-area high school students at its annual banquet on April 15 at the Spokane Convention Center. Schools have nominated 147 students, who will receive the Spokane Scholars Foundation Medal of Academic Achievement.

Each scholar has been selected based on accomplishments in one of six content areas: English, social studies, mathematics, science, world languages and fine arts.

The foundation will award $60,000 in awards ranging from $1,000 to $4,000 to 24 of the scholars, four in each of the six content areas. Fourteen regional colleges and universities match the monetary awards for recipients who attend those institutions.

To date, 3,187 scholars have been honored and 482 have received cash awards totaling $1.17 million, with collegiate institutions providing matching funds of $336,000.

Featured speaker for the event is Dr. John Tomkowiak, professor of psychiatry and founding dean of the Washington State University Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine.

Spokane Scholars nominees

The 147 honorees are listed by subject category with their high school. They are:

English

Sophia Bain of North Central; Amy Barber, Riverside; Emily Busch, Mt. Spokane, Camden Butikofer, Cheney; Brooke Carruthers, Lewis and Clark; Carly Crooks, Ferris; Grace Cvancara, The Oaks; Aleah Davis, Rogers; Melanie Fagan, Freeman; Jeff Friedman, Lakeside; Grace Generous, St. George’s; Skye Gordon, Mead; Jacob Hammons, Shadle Park; Spencer Hawkins, University; Chloe Haynes, Medical Lake; Noah Hilderbrand, Northwest Christian; Lucas Keller, Deer Park; Jacob Koestner, West Valley; Alicia Lungu, East Valley; Jessica Schueller, Gonzaga Prep; Phoebe Trigsted, Valley Christian; Paul Tucker, Upper Columbia; Elizabeth Welker, On Track; and Jasmine Wen, Central Valley.

Fine arts

Grace Ahola, Upper Columbia; Abigail Allen, Central Valley; Brenden Archer, Shadle Park; Jooeun Tracy Baek, Mead; Andrew Bergman, Riverside; Madeleine Burgess, The Oaks; Isabella Cooley, St. George’s; Dakota Coon, The Community School; William Dexter, East Valley; Kyra Fowler, Ferris; Katelyn Gilchrist, St. Michael’s; Megan Goertz, Medical Lake; Marina Hansen, Valley Christian; Katherine Hawkinson, North Central; Tabitha Horton, Newport; Mariah Johnson, Rogers; Ashlin Klocke, West Valley; Shawn Lewis, Deer Park; Carter Little, Cheney; Brady Magruder, University; Anthony Manoguerra, Lewis and Clark; Caleb Marll, Mt. Spokane; Maya Marquis, On Track; Dylan Passey, Freeman; and Monica Wagner, Gonzaga Prep.

Mathematics

Faraz Abounorinejad, Medical Lake; Benjamin Asan, Shadle Park; Aaron Borjas, Riverpoint; Jacob Brown, University; Lauren Champlin, Mead; Grant Conrad, West Valley; Nicholas Cruz, Lewis and Clark; Samantha Donaghue, East Valley; Jacob Erdman, Ferris; Samuel Fix, Cheney; Zachary Hein, Newport; Jenna Janke, North Central; Jacob Kim, The Oaks; Eric Matheison, Central Valley; Libby Michael, Deer Park; Cameron Norton, Riverside; Monika Phipps, Gonzaga Prep; Kendra Pope, Valley Christian; Lucas Shockley, Rogers; Andrew Simmerman, Freeman; Longfei Sui, Upper Columbia; Zhuoran Joy Wang, Saint George’s; Ethan Whitmer, Lakeside; Kristopher Wright, Mt. Spokane; and Haoyu Jane Zeng, Northwest Christian.

Science

Jacob Barnhart, West Valley; Alexia Campos, Shadle Park; Jessie Dillon, Newport; Deanna Dwyer, Lewis and Clark; Garrick Florea, East Valley; Maria Guglielmo, The Oaks; Ethan Hagmann, Central Valley; Rachel Harwood, North Central; Brent Hodgson, Deer Park; Ethan Hunter, St. George’s; Rhea Jansen, Freeman; Jaymee Knutson, Cheney; Grant Lucke, Ferris; Bradie Mathews, Northwest Christian; Samuel Milsap, Rogers; Jeremy Nicks, Mt. Spokane; Jakob Nordhagen, Gonzaga Prep; Sarah Ransom, Medical Lake; Rebecca Riehle, Valley Christian; Andrew Smith, Lakeside; Rebecca Strauch, Mead; Blake Tellinghusen, University; Enlai Wang, Upper Columbia; and Michael Zanoni, Riverside.

Social studies

Racine Balow, Newport; Megumi Bernardo, Central Valley; Rachel Boose, Lewis and Clark; Colin Buscher, Deer Park; Colin Cheney, Upper Columbia; Bethany Cummings, Gonzaga Prep; Evan Gilbert, Freeman; Greyson Gold, The Oaks; Nicholas Heimbigner, North Central; Aidan Johnson, East Valley; Annabelle Karlis, Liberty; Iavis Kopets, Valley Christian; Kaden Lee, Medical Lake; Joaquin Leija, Shadle Park; Philip Makarov, Rogers; Kyle Mangum, West Valley; Kaitlen Massey, Riverside; Aaron Miller, University; Ryley Ourada, Lakeside; Vlada Pavlenco, On Track; Jameson Powell, Cheney; Jordan Rabe, Northwest Christian; Dylan Schuler, Mead; Chloe Sestero, Ferris; Mariah Vila, St. Michael’s; Chloe White, Mt. Spokane; and Kyrie Woodard, St. George’s.

World languages

Catherine Ahrendt, Lakeside; Matthew Alcaraz, Gonzaga Prep; Claire Bennett, St. George’s; Dominique Carrillo, East Valley; Brier Demakis, University; Madelyn Dickens, The Community School; Andrew Dorgan, West Valley; Delaney From, Ferris; Trent Johnson, Riverside; Keira Johnston, Upper Columbia; Olivia McCollum, Lewis and Clark; Grace Netjes, The Oaks; Madison O’Callaghan, Cheney; Kenny Phan, Rogers; Alexander Robeson, Shadle Park; Ciara Taylor, Mead; Spencer Taylor, Central Valley; Justis Wells, Freeman; Alyssa Williams, On Track; Jade Wilson, North Central; Jacob Zacharias, Mt. Spokane; and Hunter Zepp, Medical Lake.

Subscribe to the Morning Review newsletter

Get the day’s top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning by subscribing to our newsletter.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com