Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Wednesday, October 23, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 39° Clear
Sports >  High school sports

Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams

UPDATED: Wed., May 29, 2019, 6:40 p.m.

Baseball

Greater Spokane League

MVP: Brady Hill, Mt. Spokane

Coach: Alex Schuerman, Mt. Spokane

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Stu Flesland

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

P

Jack Leary

Central Valley

Sr.

P

Drew Richardson

Shadle Park

Sr.

P

Josh Tucker

North Central

Sr.

INF

Brock Bozett

Ferris

Sr.

INF

Braden DeSonia

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

INF

Sterling Lipscomb

Shadle Park

Fr.

INF

Grant Skinner

Lewis and Clark

Sr.

OF

Zach Bartole-Lopez

North Central

Sr.

OF

Kyle Clay

Central Valley

Sr.

OF

Noah Drynan

Gonzaga Prep

Sr.

OF

Eric Mast

Ferris

Sr.

1B

Ethan Moriniti

Central Valley

Jr.

C

Quentin Ayers

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

C

Dalton Dawson

Shadle Park

Sr.

UTL

Kyle Parkman

Central Valley

So.

DH

Austin Reed

Gonzaga Prep

Jr.

Second team: P: Michael Demand, sr. (Mea); Kyle Douglas, so. (UHi); Julian Gonzales, sr. (SP); Jeter Schuerman, so. (MtS). INF: Ryan Clay, so. (CV); Braeden Cordes, sr. (Mea); JT Smith, sr. (MtS); Kahlil Tilbury, sr. (Rog). OF: Jackson Day, jr. (GP); Cole Johnson, sr. (CV); Nate Naccarato, jr. (MtS); Blake Tellinghusen, sr. (UHi). 1B: Dayton Wells, fr. (Mea). C: Thomas McKenna, sr. (Mea). UTL: Garrett Gores, so. (GP). DH: Cannon Marshall, so. (UHi).

Honorable mention: P: Parker Smith, fr. (CV). INF: Matt Gabbert, jr. (CV); Giacobbe Galietti, sr. (UHi); Elijah Hainline, so. (Mea); Caleb Morton, sr. (UHi); Matt Schwarz, sr. (CV). OF: Michael Flaherty, sr. (LC); Brock Molenda, so, (GP); Ryan Schmidt, so. (SP). 1B: Tyler Staley, sr. (MtS). C: Triston Madison, so. (UHi); Mookie Redmond, so. (GP). UTL: Ricco Longo, fr. (UHi); Zach Ruane, sr. (LC). DH: Cole Hernandez, sr. (SP), Jaden Stough, sr. (CV).

Great Northern League

MVP: Konnor Kinkade, sr., Pullman

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Julian Chabot

Cheney

Sr.

P

Hunter Tiffany

West Valley

Sr.

P

Hyatt Utzman

Pullman

So.

C

Luke Martin

Cheney

Sr.

INF

Spencer Shipman

West Valley

Jr.

INF

Peyton McPherson

Cheney

Jr.

INF

Jace Wessels

Clarkston

Jr.

1B

Payton Kallaher

Pullman

Sr.

OF

Nick Drynan

West Valley

Sr.

OF

Nick Berman

Cheney

Sr.

OF

Carson Coulter

Pullman

So.

DH

Dallas Gohl

West Valley

So.

UTL

Dawson Blunt

Clarkston

Fr.

Second team: P: Jacob Schmidt, sr. (Pul); George Fisher, sr. (WV); Connor Parrish, sr. (Pul). C: Bryan Andrews, sr. (WV). INF: Cole Seaman, jr. (EV); Damon Peace, jr. (Cla); Kyle Peabody, jr. (Che). 1B: Koby Holt, jr. (Che). OF: Chase Hayton, sr. (Pul); Andrew Aitken, fr. (WV); Van Vega, jr. (Che). DH: Jake Berman, sr. (Che). UTL: Cameron Gross, sr. (EV).

Northeast A

MVP: Jace Phelan, jr., Freeman

Coach: Blake Sjordal, Colville

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

John Knight

Colville

Sr.

P

Hunter Dryden

Deer Park

Jr.

P

Justin Berg

Colville

Jr.

1B

Hunter True

Colville

Sr.

2B

Tayeb Wilson

Colville

Sr.

3B

Jordan Eskridge

Freeman

Jr.

SS

Ryan Hayek

Freeman

Jr.

OF

T.J. Trepanier

Riverside

Sr.

OF

Michael Fitzsimmons

Colville

Sr.

OF

Spencer Curnow

Freeman

Jr.

C

Grant Michaliszyn

Colville

Jr.

UTL

Carson Colville

Deer Park

So.

DH

Sam Gollehon

Medical Lake

Sr.

Second team: P: David Anderson, sr. (DP), Garrett Barnes, sr. (Fre), Ben Pointer, so. (Lak). INF: Brock Zoyer, sr. (Riv), Brent Keith, so. (ML), Tannis Kosiorek, jr. (DP), Jake Lindquist, sr. (Col). OF: Ben Panabaker, sr. (Col), Tanner Bratcher, sr. (DP), Mason Hammond, jr. (ML). C: Tyler Balkenbush, so. (Fre). UTL: Jake Amend, jr. (Fre). DH: Hunter Ellingburg, so. (New).

Northeast 2B North

MVP: Gunnar Kuehl, Northwest Christian

Coach: Sawyer Bardwell, Chewelah

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Xander Werkman

St. George’s

Sr.

Nick Watkins

St. George’s

So.

Chris McIndoe

St. George’s

Jr.

P/INF

Justin Rollis

Chewelah

Sr.

INF

Justin Jones

NWC

Jr.

Cade McKern

Kettle Falls

Jr.

P/INF

Andrew Sweat

Chewelah

So.

Mikey Crumpler

Kettle Falls

Jr.

INF

Jake Gray

NWC

Sr.

P/INF

Johnny Larson

Chewelah

Sr.

C

Carl Oman

Chewelah

Sr.

Northeast 2B South

MVP: Nate Akesson, Colfax

Coach: Jim Holman, Asotin

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

C

Josh Wilkinson

Asotin

Sr.

INF

Carson Jurries

Asotin

Jr.

INF

Bryce Hansen

LRS

Sr.

INF

Noah Renzelman

Asotin

Jr.

INF

Mason Hurlbert

Asotin

Jr.

INF

Bryce Kelly

LRS

Sr.

INF

Dylan Landrus

Asotin

Jr.

INF

Devin Fry

Asotin

Sr.

OF

Aiden Kieffer

Reardan

So.

OF

Cole Cameron

LRS

Jr.

OF

Layne Gingerich

Colfax

So.

Northeast 1B

MVP: Dalton Kentner, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Coach: Mike Correia, Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

C

Cooper Correia

ACH

Fr.

INF

Camden Weber

Odessa

Jr.

INF

Chase Gerard

ACH

Jr.

INF

Jay Link

Selkirk

Jr.

INF

Ryan Zimmerman

Selkirk

Jr.

INF

Jed Cupp

Cusick

Sr.

INF

Ethan Hardie

Cusick

Sr.

INF

Reece Isaak

ACH

Fr.

INF

Theron Schlomer

Odessa

Sr.

INF

Tim DeWulf

Odessa

So.

OF

Gabe Lightfoot

Republic

Jr.

OF

Marcus King

Odessa

Jr.

OF

Gunner Hildebrandt

Curlew

Sr.

Honorable mention: Maguire Issak, sr. (ACH), Brayton Schafer, jr. (ACH), Jett Nelson, so. (Ode), Ty Taylor, jr. (Sel), Trenton Baribault, sr. (Northport).

Southeast 1B

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

INF

Reece Chadwick

Colton

Sr.

INF

Jace Gwinn

Pomeroy

Sr.

INF

Blake Jones

Garfield-Palouse

Jr.

INF

Danner Maves

Pomeroy

Jr.

OF

Parker Druffel

Colton

Sr.

INF

Luke Vining

Colton

Sr.

INF

Austin Jones

Garfield-Palouse

So.

OF

Zac Jagger

Touchet

So.

INF

Kian Anderson

Colton

Jr.

INF

Jon Bean

Colton

Jr.

OF

Evan Bartels

Pomeroy

Jr.

INF

Riley Pedersen

Garfield-Palouse

Sr.

Inland Empire 5A

MVP: Kyle Van Boeyen, sr., Lewiston

Newcomer: Alex Karns, so., Coeur d’Alene

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Brock Sween

Lake City

Sr.

P

Jacob Rutherford

Post Falls

Sr.

P

Zach McKimmie

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

P

Cody Davenport

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

INF

Tyson Wallace

Lewiston

Sr.

INF

Dawson Bonfield

Lewiston

Jr.

INF

Quinton Bunch

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

INF

Noah Mayfield

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

OF

Harrison Reid

Lake City

Sr.

OF

Trayton Skinner

Lewiston

Jr.

OF

Allen Chatfield

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

OF

Devon Johnson

Coeur d’Alene

Jr.

C

Carter Friesz

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

UTL

Bridger Rinaldi

Lake City

Sr.

UTL

Kaden Cripps

Post Falls

So.

Inland Empire 4A

MVP: Justin Dennison, jr., Lakeland

Newcomer: Chad Redinger, so., Moscow

Coach: Jason Bradbury, Lakeland

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Cameron Harris

Lakeland

Fr.

P

Peyton Waters

Moscow

Sr.

P

Ethan Butler

Sandpoint

Fr.

INF

Jaret Taylor

Lakeland

Sr.

INF

Isaac Silva

Lakeland

Jr.

INF

Billy Adams

Moscow

Sr.

INF

Avery Bocksh

Sandpoint

So.

OF

Collin Bell

Lakeland

Jr.

OF

Alex Stockton

Sandpoint

Sr.

OF

Brayden Decker

Moscow

Jr.

C

Colton Aragon

Lakeland

Jr.

UTL

Tyler Lehman

Sandpoint

Jr.

Intermountain League 3A

MVP: Seth Bateman, sr., Bonners Ferry; Jack McDonald, jr., Timberlake

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

Ty Bateman

Bonners Perry

Jr.

Logan Jerome

Kellogg

So.

Jantzen Lucas

Priest River

Jr.

Logan Shockey

Priest River

Jr.

Gage Benefield

Timberlake

Jr.

Jacob James

Timberlake

Jr.

Kobe Harris

Timberlake

Sr.

Louis Powell

Timberlake

Jr.

Central Idaho 2A

MVP: Chase Adkinson, sr., Grangeville

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

OF

Hayden Villa

St. Maries

Sr.

C

Cade Truscott

St. Maries

Jr.

P/OF

Kaden Hammond

St. Maries

Sr.

P/OF

Thomas Reynolds

Grangeville

So.

P/OF

Hunter Schoo

Grangeville

Sr.

INF

Michael Woods

Grangeville

Sr.

INF/P

Jose Barajas

Orofino

Jr.

P/OF

Cody Isbelle

Orofino

Sr.

C/INF

Brayden Turcott

Orofino

So.

Softball

Greater Spokane League

MVP: Kylie Pester, jr., Lewis and Clark

Coach: Joe Stanton, Central Valley

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Morgan Flesland

Mt. Spokane

So.

P

Cheyenne Parker

Central Valley

Sr.

C

Alyssa Benthagen

University

Sr.

C

Julia Andrews

Central Valley

So.

INF

Makayla Marshall

University

Sr.

INF

Jasmine Ereaux

Lewis & Clark

Jr.

INF

Meghan Keenan

Shadle Park

Sr.

INF

Gianna McCoy

Central Valley

So.

INF

Suheyla Tanak

Central Valley

Jr.

INF

Ashton Cathey

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

OF

Tori Veter

Mead

So.

OF

Grace Stumbough

Central Valley

Sr.

OF

Angie Blystone

Rogers

Sr.

OF

Emily Stannard

University

Sr.

DH

Isabella Bay

North Central

Fr.

UTL

Sydney Wiyrick

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

Second team: P: Bailey Benson, fr. (Gonzaga Prep). C: Alyson Slawter, sr. (Rog); Sadie Bocook, sr. (Mea). INF: Emily Ruiz, sr. (Mea); Jadyn Raley-Jones, jr. (GP); Jordan Williams, sr. (CV); Katelyn Strauss, so. (Ferris); Katie McKinnis , jr. (MtS); Peyton Cushner, jr. (Mea). OF: Sydney Graczyk, sr. (CV); Bella Harris, fr. (NC); Ariel Hall, jr. (SP); Teagan Webster, fr. (SP). DH: Haley Lance, jr. (CV). UTL: Chloe Flerchinger, fr. (SP).

Great Northern League

MVP: Maddie Thompson, sr., West Valley

Coach: Brian Ostby, West Valley

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Abby Brake

East Valley

Sr.

C

Jillian Taylor

West Valley

Jr.

INF

Kilee Imada

West Valley

Jr.

INF

Logan Krantz

Cheney

Jr.

INF

Hallie McDougle

Pullman

Jr.

INF

Mikayla Hill

Clarkston

Sr.

OF

Hailey McCarthy

East Valley

Jr.

OF

Hailey Marlow

West Valley

Jr.

OF

Lilly Arch

West Valley

Sr.

Second team: P: Alexis Mitchell, so. (Che). C: Shelby Melton, sr. (Che). INF: Rilee Homer, fr. (WV); Maria Guglielmo, sr. (Che); Maddie Camyn, sr. (EV); Meghan McSweeney, so. (Pul); Paiton Vargas, sr. (Cla). OF: Addie Meyer, so. (EV); Alex Dudley, sr. (WV); Bella King, so. (Che); Tiana Ah Hi, sr. (Cla).

Northeast A

Offensive MVP: Hannah Brock, sr., Freeman

Defensive MVP: Hannah Hodgson, jr. Deer Park

Pitcher of the Yr.: Megan Isayev, jr., Lakeside

Coach: Scott Carolan, Freeman

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

C

Aggie Bennett

Lakeside

So.

C

Madisen Ericksen

Riverside

Sr.

INF

Olivia Charbonneau

Lakeside

Jr.

INF

Mia Sandaine

Colville

Sr.

INF

Courtney Butler

Deer Park

Jr.

INF

Jaylee Lane

Deer Park

Jr.

OF

Emma Cochran

Colville

So.

OF

Brie Frazier

Lakeside

Jr.

OF

Haley Musser

Medical Lake

So.

P

Suzanne Shores

Medical Lake

Sr.

P

Ambrie Jones

Colville

So.

P

Morgan Erickson

Deer Park

Jr.

Second team: Jessica Eide, jr. (DP); Kaylee Thompson, jr. (ML); Brooke Munyon, sr. (Riv); Taylor Dickerson, jr. (Riv); Andi Brown, so. (Col); Hanna Worrell, jr. (Col); Hallie Cox, sr. (Col); Jade Christianson, fr. (Lak); Mariah Nortz, jr. (Lak); Justis Wells, sr. (Fre); Jenna Sharp, fr. (Fre); Abbie Amend, fr. (Fre); Bradee Parisotto, jr. (Fre).

Northeast 2B North

MVP: Alison Shaler, so., Northwest Christian

Coach: Renee Stewart, Northwest Christian

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Sydney Zeiler

Davenport

Sr.

C

Macie Hopkins

Davenport

Jr.

INF

Jocelyn Glover

Kettle Falls

Jr.

INF

Bailey Smith

Chewelah

Sr.

INF

Faith Iverson

NWC

Jr.

INF

Madison Koler

Chewelah

Sr.

INF

Kennedy Robison

Chewelah

Sr.

INF

Jordan Rabe

NWC

Sr.

INF

Bailey Sobosky

Chewelah

So.

Northeast 2B South

MVP: Lacey Miller, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

Coach: Michelle Miller, Colfax

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Cheyanne Gleave

Liberty

Sr.

C

Macy Mullins

Asotin

Sr.

INF

Perry Imler

Colfax

So.

INF

Jaidyn Stephens

Liberty

Fr.

INF

Emma Holwegner

Liberty

Sr.

INF

Elise Wilkins

Tekoa-Rosalia

So.

INF

Sadie Miller

LRS

So.

INF

Helina Hahn

Colfax

So.

INF

Katherine Preuschoff

Reardan

Jr.

Northeast 1B

MVP: Sarah Bradshaw, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Meika Heath

Inchelium

Sr.

INF

Jenna Couch

Selkirk

Sr.

INF

Rylee Desautel

Inchelium

Jr.

OF

Makenna Oliver

ACH

Jr.

INF

Gabi Isaak

ACH

Sr.

P

Hailey Young

Northport

Sr.

P

Korin Baker

Curlew

Jr.

INF

Whitney Dawson

Selkirk

Sr.

INF

Taylor Ringstad

Curlew

So.

P

Taylor Allen

Cusick

Sr.

C

Amy Reijonen

Cusick

Sr.

C

Kendel Correia

ACH

Jr.

INF

Mikayla Rushton

ACH

Sr.

Honorable mention: Aralee Robertson, so., (Selk), Mackenzie Hutton, sr., (Rep).

Southeast 1B

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

C

Abby Kelly

Colton

Sr.

INF

Emma Severs

Pomeroy

So.

INF

Jordyn Moehrle

Colton

Sr.

INF

Josie Schultheis

Colton

So.

INF

Maggie Pluid

Colton

Sr.

INF

Jaden Askins

Garfield-Palouse

Sr.

OF

Natalie Bryson

Pomeroy

So.

OF

Kenzi Pedersen

Garfield-Palouse

Fr.

OF

Arieli Orozco

Touchet

So.

P

Emily Schultheis

Colton

Sr.

P/INF

Heidi Heytvelt

Pomeroy

Jr.

P/INF

Keely Maves

Pomeroy

Fr.

Inland Empire League 5A

MVP: Ashley Kaufman, sr., Lake City

Newcomer: Taryn Barney, fr., Lewiston

Coach: Jesse Lenz, Lake City

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Natalie Sell

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

P

Mckenna Moak

Post Falls

So.

P

Samantha Mader

Lewiston

So.

INF

Bubba Gleaves

Post Falls

Sr.

INF

Reilley Chapman

Lake City

Sr.

INF

Ashlynn Allen

Lake City

Sr.

INF

Maddie Fernimen

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

OF

Emma Gray

Lake City

Sr.

OF

Alexis Blankenship

Coeur d’Alene

Fr.

OF

Kelsy Horn

Post Falls

Sr.

C

Jalyssa Beamer

Lake City

Sr.

UTL

Olivia Zufelt

Lake City

Sr.

Inland Empire League 4A

MVP: Taylor Wooley, sr., Lakeland

Newcomer: Erika Galus, jr., Lakeland

Coach: Coleen Bevacqua, Lakeland

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Tanis Davis

Sandpoint

Sr.

P

Liza Dreesman

Moscow

Sr.

INF

Natalie Petit

Sandpoint

Sr.

INF

Haley Smit

Lakeland

Fr.

INF

Harley See

Lakeland

Fr.

INF

Bella Fleischman

Moscow

Fr.

OF

Alison Russum

Lakeland

So.

OF

Brooklyn Steiger

Sandpoint

Jr.

OF

Sydnee Verlin

Moscow

So.

C

Ember Dewey

Sandpoint

Sr.

C

Mia O’Hara

Lakeland

Sr.

UTL

Isabel Edwards

Sandpoint

Jr.

Intermountain League 3A

MVP: Becca Malloy, sr., Timberlake

Coach: Rob Dement, Priest River; Casi Lupinacci, Timberlake

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

P

Natalie Randolph

Priest River

Jr.

C

Piper Rainio

Kellogg

So.

INF

Tawny Nichols

Priest River

Sr.

INF

Maddy Salois

Timberlake

Sr.

INF

Bernie Carhart

Timberlake

So.

INF

Ashlyn Mallet

Timberlake

Sr.

INF

Lily Carhart

Timberlake

Fr.

OF

Kyndal Lindley

Timberlake

Sr.

UTL

Emma Howard

Timberlake

So.

Boys soccer

Greater Spokane League

Offensive MVP: Clayton Crockett, jr., CV

Defensive MVP: Nathan Owens, sr., Ferris

Coaches: Andres Monrroy, Central Valley; Johnny Bartich, Gonzaga Prep

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

GK

Jadon Bowton

Ferris

Jr.

F

Marcus Abdel-Malek

North Central

Jr.

F

Adam Jones

Central Valley

Jr.

MF

Lewis Barbe

Lewis & Clark

Sr.

MF

Cole Dobson

University

Jr.

MF

JD Layman

Gonzaga Prep

So.

MF

Caden Martin

Ferris

Jr.

MF

Nikita Susin

Central Valley

Jr.

D

Reece Bumgarner

Central Valley

Sr.

D

Josh Hermes

Central Valley

Jr.

D

Artem Yushkevich

Gonzaga Prep

Jr.

Second team: GK: Noah Taigen, jr. (Mea). F: Solomon Katumbi, sr. (Fer); Chris Peretti, so. (GP); MF: Ben Church, sr. (CV); Colby Duncan, jr. (Fer); Max Rice, jr. (Mea); Fraser Robertson, sr. (UHi); Jared Schnug, so. (MtS); Gage Smith, so. (SP). D: Zach Mattson, sr. (UHi); Nick Ridgely, jr. (Mea); Thomas Vlasak, so. (LC).

Honorable Mention: GK: Jaymon Manzi, sr. (UHi). F: Dane Cobb, so. (LC); Kaden Evans, jr. (Mea). MF: Eli Armstrong, jr. (LC); Jonah Brown, so. (GP); Jack Davis, jr. (SP); Parker Manthei, sr. (GP). D: Tyler Adams, sr. (UHi); Ethan Davis, jr. (MtS); Eli Eldridge, jr. (Mea).

Great Northern League

Offensive MVP: Noah Schorzman, sr., Cheney

Defensive MVP: Alessandro Italia, jr., Clarkston

Coach: Rene Caro, Cheney

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

GK

Trea Babcock

Clarkston

Jr.

F

Theodore Baiye

Clarkston

Sr.

F

Cadence Ostrander

West Valley

Jr.

MF

Steve Baiye

Clarkston

Jr.

MF

Samual Fix

Cheney

Sr.

MF

Dawson Heuett

Cheney

So.

MF

Will Konkel

Pullman

Sr.

MF

Trevin Larson

East Valley

So.

D

Giuliano Dinaro

East Valley

Sr.

Second team: GK: Braden Patrick, sr. (Pul). F: Samuel Tingstad, jr. (Pul). MF: Nathaniel Hoffman, jr. (Cla); Bas Holland, jr. (Che); Donovan Howat, jr. (WV); Wesley Nicol, so. (Che); Isaac Royal, jr. (EV). D: Zach Bliss, jr. (EV); Augustus Hagestad, jr. (Cla); Keaton Lusk, jr. (WV); James Pitzer, sr. (Pul).

Northeast A

Offensive MVP: Ethan Williams, sr., Lakeside

Defensive MVP: JJ Williamson, sr., Lakeside

Coach: Andy Hackett, Lakeside

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

GK

Taye Jones

Medical Lake

Jr.

GK

Adam Moorhead

Newport

Sr.

F

Cody Ziehnert

Riverside

Jr.

F

Carter Pivonka

Medical Lake

Sr.

F

Kasen Hunsaker

Lakeside

Sr.

MF

Braxton Charon

Medical Lake

Fr.

MF

Jeff Friedman

Lakeside

Sr.

MF

Ian Eickmeyer

Deer Park

Sr.

MF

Diego Vasquez

Deer Park

So.

MF

Chase Kanamu

Colville

Sr.

D

Braiden Sparks

Riverside

Sr.

D

Troy Hill

Newport

Jr.

D

James Pivonka

Medical Lake

Sr.

D

Lane Young

Lakeside

Sr.

D

Nathan McClellan

Lakeside

Jr.

D

Eduardo Zarate

Colville

Sr.

Boys golf

Greater Spokane League

MVP: Tommy Kimmel, so. (GP). Coach: Paul Peters (Mea). First team: Hayden Gamache, jr. (GP), Riley Hadley, sr. (CV), Zane Mularski, sr. (Mea), Sam Pauly, sr. (SP), Matthew McGann, jr. (GP), Will Reeves, jr. (GP).

Great Northern League

First team: Thomas Baycroft, sr. (Che), Mike Iacobelli, so. (Cla), Brady Everett, sr. (Cla), Nate Koohns, jr. (Che), Dane Bednar, jr. (Pul). Second team: Ethan Kramer, jr. (Pul), Terry Byrne, jr. (Pul), Brayden Roberts, jr. (Pul), Jagger Mohr, jr. (WV), Calen Lautenbach, jr. (EV).

Northeast A

MVP: Nick Mackey, sr. (New). Coach: Matt Wallblom (DP). First team: Ethan Shroyer, sr. (DP), Caleb Smart, sr. (Lak), Ben Krogh, so. (New), Lukas Martin, sr. (Lak), Luke Paulson, so. (DP), Ryan Russell, fr. (Fre), Logan Dianda, sr. (ML), Silas Ng, fr. (Riv), Ian Hendershot, jr. (Lak), Isaac Berglund, sr. (DP), Drew Schmick, so. (Fre).

Girls golf

Greater Spokane League

MVP: Camryn Culp, sr. (Mea). Coach: Keith Ross (Mea). First team: Darby Rickel, jr. (LC), Kami Twining, so. (CV), Marina Lopez, so. (LC), Charlotte Bloom, so. (Mea), Libby Bloom, so. (Mea), Courtney Jackson, sr. (CV).

Great Northern League

First team: Alyssa Amann, jr. (WV), Latarina Ljubisic, sr. (Che), Lauren Greeny, fr. (Pul), Karly Bean, jr. (Pul), Drea Domebo, jr. (Cla). Second team: Charity Yount, sr. (EV), Alyson Leonov, jr. (WV), Elsie Lupkes, jr. (Pul), Emerson Snyder, jr. (Cla), Emily Scott, sr. (WV).

Northeast A

MVP: Kylie Frazier, sr., (Lak). Coach: Lance Marquardt (Lak). First team: Amy Selanders, sr. (DP), Jade Power, sr. (Col), Ellis Crowley, so. (Fre), Sierra Brock, sr. (ML), Rylee Wuesthoff, sr. (Lak), Abbie Amsbury, sr. (Lak), Esther Griffin, so. (DP), Annie Huang, fr. (New), Reagan Elzey, sr. (Lak), Brooke Birch, sr. (Col), Polonia Longopoa, sr. (Col). Jenna Mitchell, so. (Lak).

Boys tennis

Greater Spokane League

MVP: Graham Clark, so. (MtS). Coach: Bill Wagstaff (Mea). First team: Eric Liu, jr. (Mea), Brenden Archer, sr. (SP), Max Ellingsen, jr. (LC). Tim Pullmann, sr. (Fer), Kyle Kuka, jr. (Mea), Henry Johnson, sr. (MtS), Austin Alteneder, so. (UHi), Jackson Scott, jr. (CV), Robert Weaver, fr. (CV), Nick Wendle, sr. (GP).

Great Northern League

MVP: Coleton Tenwick, sr. (Cla). Coach: Ned Fadeley (WV). First team: Andy He, sr. (Pul), Tim Watts, sr. (Pul), Colton Dudley, sr. (Cla), Jason Mai, sr. (Cla), Ravi Lin, so. (Pul), Logan Ray, sr. (Che), Spencer Jones, sr. (WV), RJ McGee, jr. (EV).

Northeast A

Singles MVP: Andy Simmerman, sr. (Fre). Doubles MVP: Owen Bryant, sr.,/Daniel Gady, sr., (Fre). Coach: Brandon McDaniel (New). First team: Molan Ng, jr. (Riv), Cameron Whittle, jr. (New), Danny Flynn, sr. (Lak); Kolby Emtman, sr./Trevor Paternoster, sr. (Fre), Johnny Goodman, jr./Josh Carlson, sr. (New), Tug Smith, sr./Danny Bradbury, sr. (New).

Girls tennis

Greater Spokane League

MVP: Brooke Fager, sr. (LC). Coach: Eric Woodard (LC). First team: Madelyn Dibble, jr. (LC), Carolyn Johnson, sr. (LC), Taryn Harvey, jr. (CV), Emma Owen, so. (Fer), Luca Mistereck, sr. (Mea), Hana Nelson, sr. (NC), Nicole Resanovic, jr. (LC), Sophie Koehler, jr. (Mea), Sarra Puzankova, so. (MtS), Abby Ward, jr. (LC)

Great Northern League

MVP: Tiffany Phout, fr. (EV). Coach: Jabez Harlan (EV). First team: Ava Raney, sr. (EV), Kerrington Tenwick, so. (Cla), Grace Hammermeister, fr. (Che), Victoria Ellis, jr. (WV), Heidi Hansen, sr. (Cla), Sydney Harrich, sr. (Cla), Lucy Gao, sr. (Pul), Addison Hawes, so. (Pul).

Northeast A

Singles MVP: Allie Michael, jr. (DP). Doubles MVP: Gillian Hartman, sr./Kendra Gay, sr. (Lak). Coach: Dru Sanchez (Col). First team: Sarah Simmerman, so. (Fre), Ryle Thomas, sr. (Lak), Annde Hurst, sr. (Col), Abby Bryant, fr./Anna Chisholm, so. (Fre), Lydia Jurgens, jr./Cydni Lewis, sr. (New), Ava West, sr./Helene Burin Des Roziers, jr. (Riv).

Boys track

Greater Spokane League

Sprint MVP: Badradin Mohammed, sr., Ferris; Spencer Barrera, sr., Mt. Spokane

Distance MVP: Ryan Kline, sr., Central Valley

Jumps MVP: Cole Omlin, so., Ferris

Throws MVP: Nathan Puletasi, sr., Mead

Coach: Charles Bowden, Central Valley

Event

Name

School

Yr.

Sprints

Badradin Mohammed

Ferris

Sr.

Spencer Barrera

Mt. Spo

Sr.

Jake Hallesy

LC

Jr.

Zack Jongeward

CV

Sr.

Distance

Ryan Kline

CV

Sr.

Wil Smith

LC

Jr.

Alec Kness

NC

Sr.

Jacob Easton

UHi

Jr.

Joey Nicholls

CV

Sr.

Jumps

Cole Omlin

Ferris

So.

Spencer Barrera

Mt. Spo

Sr.

Xzandre Jean-Francois

G-Prep

Jr.

Connor Kiepe

G-Prep

Jr.

Keani Guthmueller

LC

Jr.

Throws

Nathan Puletasi

Mead

Sr.

Brad Fillis

CV

Jr.

Joey Woodland

Mt. Spo

Sr.

Tanner Brooks

Mt. Spo

Sr.

Pole V.

Eddy Vasilyev

Mead

Sr.

Hurdles

Christopher Homen

Ferris

Sr.

Drew Crosbie

Mt. Spo

Sr.

Whlchair

Jackson Atwood

CV

So.

4x100

Ayden Cannon, so.; Evan Wiersma, jr.; Jason Terrell, sr.; Brenden Green, sr.

Mead

4x400

Ryan Gockley, so.; Kainoa Figueira, jr.; Craig Runge, so.; Spencer Barrera, sr.

Mt. Spo

Second team: Sprints: Mason Gifford, jr. (NC), Austin Porter, jr. (CV). Distance: Bret Bergler, sr. (LC), Jonas Bears, jr. (GP). Jumps: Ryan Volmer, so. (CV), Josh Allen, jr. (Mea). Throws: Tyler Orvik, sr. (NC), Preston Grote, jr. (CV). PV: John Grieshaber, sr. (MtS). Hurdles: Kolby Blackler, jr. (Mea), Jason Terrell, sr. (Mea). Wheelchair: Mike Lucas, fr. (CV). 4x100: CV: Connor Caffrey, sr.; Austin Porter, jr.; Zack Jongeward, sr.; Ryan Harper, jr. 4x400: LC: Jordan Munir, jr.; Mathew Sayer, sr.; Xavier Guillory, sr.; Jake Hallesy, jr.

Honorable mention: Sprints: Xzandre Jean-Francois, jr. (GP). Distance: Evan Peters, sr. (CV), Travis Hicks, sr. (UHi), Daniel Jarvis, sr. (Mea). Throws: Matt McNitt, jr. (MtS), Craig Runge, so. (MtS), Gus Lazovky, sr. (GP), Ethan Oliver, jr. (CV). PV: Elliot Hammond, so. (Mea), Bridger Pannell, sr. (Fer), Kian Dolan, jr. (NC). Hurdles: Terry Zhang, so. (GP). 4x100: Ferris: Franklin Moore, jr.; Curtis Tensley, jr.; Kolin Almeida, so.; Christopher Homen, sr. 4x400: Mead: Jonathan Baird, sr.; Kolby Blackler, jr.; Jason Terrell, sr.; Cayden Miller, jr.

Great Northern League

MVP: Adrian Thomas, so., Pullman

Evt

Name

School

Yr.

100

Camden VerStrate

Cheney

Sr.

200

Camden VerStrate

Cheney

Sr.

400

Garrett Morton

West Valley

Sr.

800

Elijah Fishburne

West Valley

Sr.

1600

Eliason Kabasenche

Pullman

Jr.

3200

Eliason Kabasenche

Pullman

Jr.

110h

Tyrus Thomas

Pullman

Jr.

300h

Cody Teevens

Pullman

Sr.

Shot

Daniel Miller

West Valley

Jr.

Disc

Jacob McGourin

Cheney

Sr.

Jav

Ryan Riekman

Cheney

So.

HJ

Brennan Tracy

Pullman

Jr.

PV

Wesley McKee

Pullman

Sr.

LJ

Dylan Hodge

Pullman

Sr.

TJ

Jared Hathaway

East Valley

Sr.

Second team: 100: Kobin Carter, jr. (WV). 200: Kobin Carter, jr. (WV). 400: Josiah DeWitt, sr. (EV). 800: Zach Severin, jr. (EV). 1600: Kolby Green, jr. (WV). 3200: Giovanni Raskell, sr. (WV). 110h: Cody Teevens, sr. (Pul). 300h: Tyrus Thomas, jr. (Pul). Shot: Mekhai Goodloe, sr. (Che). Disc: Ethan Simpson, sr. (WV). Jav: Vincent Terrile, so. (Che). HJ: Dawson West, sr. (Che). PV: Levi Lathrop, jr. (Cla). LJ: Jared Hathaway, sr. (EV). TJ: Adreyan Hargrave, jr. (EV).

Northeast A

Sprint MVP: Logan Allen, so., Lakeside; Noah Cherrington, jr., Lakeside

Distance MVP: Brayden Merrill, jr., Lakeside

Jumps MVP: Jakob Larson, sr. Colville; Quentin Swett, so. Deer Park

Throws MVP: Colton Shilanski, jr., Lakeside

Evt

Name

School

Yr.

100

Micah Holmes

Lakeside

Sr.

200

Logan Allen

Lakeside

So.

400

Dawson Dunlop

Lakeside

So.

800

Brayden Merrill

Lakeside

Jr.

1,600

Brayden Merrill

Lakeside

Jr.

3,200

Jamar Distel

Riverside

Fr.

110h

Noah Cherrington

Lakeside

Jr.

300h

Noah Cherrington

Lakeside

Jr.

4x100

Dawson Dunlop, so.; Logan Allen, so.; Noah Cherrington, jr.; Micah Holmes, sr.

Lakeside

4x400

Logan Allen, so.; Dawson Dunlop, so.; Jacob Splichal, fr.; Noah Cherrington, jr.

Lakeside

Shot

Colton Shilanski

Lakeside

Jr.

Disc

Colton Ellis

Med. Lake

So.

Jav

Lucas Keller

Deer Park

Sr.

LJ

Keoni Rogan

Freeman

Fr.

TJ

Jakob Larson

Colville

Sr.

HJ

Ezekiel Lewis

Med. Lake

Jr.

PV

Jakob Larson

Colville

Sr.

Second team: 100: Logan Allen, so. (Lak). 200: Pedro Sandre, jr. (ML). 400: Brigham Collins, jr. (DP). 800: Jayden Beckham, sr. (Riv). 1600: Nicholas Henry, sr. (ML). 3200: Quintin Collins, so. (ML). 110h: Keoni Rogan, fr. (Fre). 300h: Jacob Splichal, fr. (Lak). 4x100: Colville: Richard Mettier, jr.; Kyle Maddox, jr.; Jack Gallanger, fr.; Trevon Byers, sr. 4x400: Riverside: Brady Supanchick, fr.; Michael Zanoni, sr.; Trent Johnson, sr.; Jayden Beckham, sr. Shot: Austin Arms, jr. (Col). Disc: Dylan Wellhausen, jr. (Lak). Jav: Jericho Lara, fr. (Fre). HJ: Daniel Watts, fr. (Fre). LJ: Jakob Larson, sr. (Col). TJ: Kaden Newman, sr. (DP). PV: Nate Pergl, sr. (Lak).

Girls track

Greater Spokane League

Sprint MVP: Sativa Rogers, sr., Lewis and Clark

Distance MVP: Allie Janke, so., North Central

Jumps MVP: Katie Rhodes, sr. Mt. Spokane

Throws MVP: Kathleen Horn, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Jordynn Hutchinson, so., Mead

Coach: Geoff Arte, Central Valley

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

Sprints

Sativa Rogers

LC

Sr.

Molly McCormick

CV

Sr.

Ahna Duggan

CV

Sr.

Samiah Kuntz

LC

Jr.

Distance

Allie Janke

NC

So.

Erinn Hill

NC

Jr.

Mia Hill

NC

Jr.

Mckenzie Gaines

LC

Sr.

Jumps

Katie Rhodes

Mt. Spo

Sr.

Sativa Rogers

LC

Sr.

Elisa Tosetto

NC

Jr.

Emma Van Gemert

G-Prep

Fr.

Victoria Arnold

SP

Jr.

Throws

Kathleen Horn

G-Prep

Jr.

Jordynn Hutchinson

Mead

So.

Emily Hutchinson

Mead

Fr.

Madison Tareski

G-Prep

So.

Pole V.

Reagan Crain

G-Prep

Jr.

Hurdles

Lydia Pankova

Rogers

Jr.

Amaya Martin

NC

Jr.

Rylee Felgenhauer

CV

Sr.

Whlchair

Hannah Dederick

CV

So.

Amb’tory

Kylah Lopez

CV

Fr.

4 x 100

Sativa Rogers, sr.; Lillian Ellis, so.; Kate Picanco, sr.; Samiah Kuntz, jr.

LC

4 x 200

Rebecca Harper, jr.; Maya Jackson, so.; Samiah Kuntz, jr.; Sativa Rogers, sr.; Lauren Krauter, so.

LC

4 x 400

Amelu Ruff, jr.; Mia Hill, jr.; Allie Janke, so.; Erinn Hill, jr.

NC

Second team: Sprints: Kate Picanco, sr. (LC), Grace Thompson, sr. (MtS), Kahea Figueira, so. (MtS). Distance: Noelani Krauss, fr. (GP), Ila Davis, jr. (LC). Jumps: Kacey Spink, fr. (Fer), Kate White, sr. (Mea). Throws: Peyton Henry, sr. (MtS), Kylie Turner, sr. (UHi). PV: Rebeka Ross, jr. (CV). Hurdles: Mady Simmelink, sr. (CV), Marissa Orrino, sr. (CV). Wheelchair: Sophie Munter, jr. (Fer). 4x100: CV: Marissa Orrino, sr.; Molly McCormick, sr.; Maci Young, so.; Ahna Duggan, sr. 4x200: CV: Ahna Duggan, sr.; Molly McCormick, sr.; Macy Young, so.; Jennifer Bissell, sr.

4x400: CV: Ahna Duggan, sr.; Molly McCormick, sr.; Marissa Orrino, sr.; Aly Tolman, sr.

Honorable mention: Sprints: Emma Van Gemert, fr. (GP), Elisa Tosetto, jr. (NC), Lillian Ellis, so. (LC), Brooklynn Schultz, so. (MtS), Mae’Saiah Sorokin, fr. (SP). Distance: Marie Taylor, jr. (NC), Halle Caviness, jr. (Fer), Leah Carney, jr. (GP), Aayianna Fuller, jr. (UHi), Savannah Pratt, so. (CV), Aubrey Thomas, fr. (SP). Jumps: Bailey Warnica, so. (Fer), Kate Picanco, sr. (LC). Throws: Grace Sampson, sr. (CV), Madison Harp, so. (LC), Jordan Mattox, so. (Mea), Megan Gallagher, sr. (SP), Gemma Davis, jr. (MtS), Shayla Melendez, jr. (Mea), Elisa Tosetto, jr. (NC). PV: Marli Krantz, jr. (MtS), Mia McGinnity, jr. (MtS). Hurdles: Jadyn Schulte, jr. (Mea), Megan Nguyen, sr. (Mea). 4x100: Mt. Spokane: Mallory Flowers , sr.; Brooklynn Schultz, so.; Jordyn Lungo, jr.; Grace Thompson, sr. 4x200: Mt. Spokane: Grace Thompson, sr; Kahea Figueira, so.; Jordyn Lungo, jr.; Brooklynn Schultz, so. 4x400: Ferris: Hailey Flower, so.; Kacey Spink, fr.; Shantae Cutler, jr.; Bailey Warnica, so.

Great Northern League

MVP: LaTrouchka Duke, jr., West Valley

Evt

Name

School

Yr.

100

LaTrouchka Duke

West Valley

Jr.

200

LaTrouchka Duke

West Valley

Jr.

400

Madison Moloney

West Valley

So.

800

Megan Varnum

Pullman

Sr.

1600

Annika Esvelt

West Valley

Jr.

3200

Annika Esvelt

West Valley

Jr.

100h

Peyton Teevens

Pullman

Jr.

300h

Peyton Teevens

Pullman

Jr.

Shot

Eva Miller

Clarkston

Sr.

Disc

Erika Pickett

Clarkston

Fr.

Jav

Abigail Scott

Cheney

Fr.

HJ

Peyton Teevens

Pullman

Jr.

PV

Sophia VanWormer

Cheney

Jr.

LJ

Asha Campbell

Pullman

Jr.

TJ

Asha Campbell

Pullman

Jr.

Second team: 100: Chiara Allen-Feathermen, sr. (Pul). 200: Maddie Warren, jr. (Che). 400: Jaela Thornburg, so. (Che). 800: Nicole Jones, fr. (Pul). 1600: Ryann Hiatt, sr. (Pul). 3200: Kylie Franklin, fr. (Pul). 100h: Karalyn Volant, jr. (Pul). 300h: Kaitren Fisher, sr. (Che). Shot: Hunter Holsten, jr. (Che). Disc: Hope Harrington, so. (EV). Jav: Marielena Ronquillo, so. (Cla). HJ: Alexandra Vargas, sr. (WV). PV: Jenna Herzog, sr. (Pul). LJ: Sarah Campbell, so. (Pul). TJ: Taylor Bogle, sr. (Cla).

Northeast A

Sprint MVP: Rachel Garrity, sr., Lakeside; Faith Kennedy, sr., Lakeside

Distance MVP: Alaina Stone, jr., Colville

Jumps MVP: Jaxyn Farmer, sr., Medical Lake; Carly Lauritzen, so., Lakeside

Throws MVP: Avery Ackerman, sr., Deer Park

Evt

Name

School

Yr.

100

Sophie Salinas-Sanders

Med. Lake

Fr.

200

Jordan Teel

Riverside

So.

400

Faith Kennedy

Lakeside

Sr.

800

Madelyn Buckley

Lakeside

Jr.

1,600

Alaina Stone

Colville

Jr.

3,200

Lizzy Shaw

Riverside

Jr.

100h

Rachel Garrity

Lakeside

Sr.

300h

Ally Stickney

Colville

So.

4x100

Alexis Torok, jr.; Rachel Garrity, sr.; Payton Stueckle, sr.; Alyssa Conley, so.

Lakeside

4x200

Alexis Torok, jr.; Payton Stueckle, sr.; Alyssa Conley, so.; Jamie Kennedy, so.

Lakeside

4x400

Aliviah Stime, so.; Corrie Teel, so.; Lizzy Shaw, jr.; Jordan Teel, so.

Riverside

Shot

Avery Ackerman

Deer Park

Sr.

Disc

Avery Ackerman

Deer Park

Sr.

Jav

Makena Cole

Freeman

Sr.

LJ

Jaxyn Farmer

Med. Lake

Sr.

TJ

Jaxyn Farmer

Med. Lake

Sr.

HJ

Carly Lauritzen

Lakeside

So.

PV

Carly Lauritzen

Lakeside

So.

Second team: 100: Mayah Eberhardt, so. (ML). 200: Payton Stuckle, sr. (Lak). 400: Jordan Teel, so. (Riv). 800: Libby Michael, sr. (DP). 1600: Libby Michael, sr. (DP). 3200: Alaina Stone, jr. (Col). 100h: Kassi Brooks, sr. (Col). 300h: Kassi Brooks, sr. (Col). 4x100: Freeman: Hannah Flaig, so.; Nyiella Stokoe, sr.; Katelyn Tippett, so.; Sianna Gilbert, fr.. 4x200: Colville: Mayzie Gariepy, jr.; Ella Heideman, jr.; Ally Stickney, so.; Kassi Brooks, sr. 4x400: Lakeside: Madelyn Buckley, jr.; Makaylie Stockert, so.; Jamie Kennedy, so.; Matise Mulch, fr. Shot: Olivia Mikkelsen, sr. (Lak). Disc: Hailey Champagne, sr. (Lak). Jav: Sydney Arnzen, so. (Fre). HJ: Amelie Broussard, so. (Fre). LJ: Katelyn Tippett, so. (Fre). TJ: Peyton Schimmels, fr. (Lak). PV: Autumn Christie, so. (Lak).

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com