Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Sunday, September 15, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 50° Clear
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Thursday, September 12

Cross country

High school: Wilbur-Creston Jamboree at Big Bend G&CC, 10 a.m.

Football

High school: NE 1B: Selkirk at Inchelium, 7 p.m. Central Washington 1B: Wilbur-Creston at Entiat, 6 p.m. SE 1B: Tekoa-Rosalia at Pomeroy, 7 p.m. Nonleague: Wallace at Clark Fork, 6 p.m.; Newport at Priest River, 7.

Motorsports

Spokane County Raceway: Porsche Club DE Class, 7 a.m.

Soccer

College men: Nonconference: UC Santa Barbara at Gonzaga, 7 p.m.

College women: Nonconference: Gonzaga at Kansas State, 5 p.m.

High school boys: IEL 4A: Lakeland at Moscow, 4:30 p.m. IML: Timberlake at Orofino, 5 p.m.; St. Maries at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 6.

High school girls: IEL 4A: Moscow at Lakeland, 4:30 p.m. GNL: West Valley at Pullman, Cheney at East Valley, both 4 p.m. NEA: Lakeside (WA) at Medical Lake, Riverside at Freeman, Newport at Deer Park, St. George’s at Colville, all 4 p.m. IML: St. Maries at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 4 p.m. Nonleague: Northwest Christian at Rogers, 3:30 p.m.; Lewiston vs. Shadle Park at Albi Stadium, 4; Clarkston at Othello, 6; Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep, 6:30.

Softball

High school: Nonleague: Gonzaga Prep at Cheney, Mead at East Valley (DH), University at Chiawana (DH), Lewis and Clark at Rogers, all 4 p.m.

Volleyball

College: Nonconference: Skagit Valley vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, 6 p.m.

High school: IEL 5A: Post Falls at Lake City, 7 p.m. GNL: West Valley at Pullman, Cheney at East Valley, both 7 p.m. NEA: Newport at Deer Park, 4:30 p.m.; Lakeside (WA) at Medical Lake, Riverside at Freeman, both 6:30. IML: Bonners Ferry at Kellogg, Coeur d’Alene Charter at Timberlake, both 7 p.m. NE 2B: Reardan at Liberty, Kettle Falls at Northwest Christian, both 4 p.m.; Davenport at Chewelah, Colfax at Asotin, both 6:30. NE 1B: Northport at Cusick, 6 p.m. SE 1B: Prescott at Colton, 5 p.m. Northstar: Genesis Prep at Wallace, 6 p.m.; Kootenai at Mullan, 7. Nonleague: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Columbia, 4:30 p.m.; Mt. Spokane at Lakeside (WA), 6; Coeur d’Alene at Mead, Colville at Rogers, Clarkston at Lewiston, all 7.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9:35 a.m.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com