Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Monday, October 14, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 50° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Tuesday, September 17

Cross country

High school: Nonleague: District 7 League Meet at St. George’s, District 7 League Meet (South) at Colfax Golf Club, both 4 p.m.

Golf

College men: Washington State, Gonzaga, Idaho at Husky Invitational in Bremerton.

College women: Washington State, Gonzaga, Idaho at Cougar Cup at Palouse Ridge. Eastern Washington at Battle of Old Works, 7:30 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys: Nonleague: Timberlake at Immaculate Conception Academy, 4:30 p.m. IEL 5A: Lake City at Lewiston, Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, both 4:30. IEL 4A: Moscow at Sandpoint, 4:30. Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 5; St. Maries at Priest River, 6.

High school girls: Nonleague: Shadle Park at East Valley, 4 p.m.; Mt. Spokane at Moses Lake, 7. IEL 5A: Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, Lewiston at Lake City, both 4:30. GNL: Clarkston at West Valley, Pullman at Cheney, both 4. IEL 4A: Sandpoint at Moscow, 4:30. Intermountain League: St. Maries at Priest River, 4; Timberlake at Kellogg, 5; Bonners Ferry at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 7. NEA: Riverside at Lakeside (WA), Colville at Deer Park, Freeman at Medical Lake, all 4.

Softball

High school: GSL: East Valley at Ferris, Central Valley at Cheney, Shadle Park at University, Rogers at Mead, Lewis and Clark at North Central, Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane, all 4 p.m.

Volleyball

High school: Nonleague: Columbia at Wellpinit, 6 p.m.; Chewelah at Springdale, 6:30; Shadle Park at Ferris, Lewis and Clark at University, East Valley at Central Valley, all 7. IEL 5A: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 7. North Star League: Clark Fork at Wallace, 7. GNL: Pullman at Cheney, Clarkston at West Valley, both 7. IEL 4A: Lakeland at Sandpoint, 7. Intermountain League: Coeur d’Alene Charter at Kellogg, Priest River at Timberlake, both 7. NEA League: Colville at Deer Park, Riverside at Lakeside (WA), Freeman at Medical Lake, all 6:30; Mullan at Lakeside (WA) 7. NE 2B North: Davenport at Northwest Christian, Wilbur-Creston at St. George’s, both 6:30. NE 2B South: Tekoa-Rosalia at Reardan, 9 a.m., Colfax at Liberty, 5 p.m. NE 1B North: Inchelium at Selkirk, 6. NE 1B South: Valley Christian at Odessa, 6. SE 1B: St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse at Oakesdale, Touchet at Pomeroy, Garfield-Palouse at Prescott, all 6.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com