Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Sunday, March 29, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 47° Partly Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

Girls district basketball: Ashlyn Wallace scores 34 points, leads Clarkston over East Valley in 2A

 (AP)
(AP)
From staff reports

District 7 2A

Clarkston 71, East Valley 48: Ashlyn Wallace scored 34 points and the third-seeded Bantams (16-6) eliminated the second-seeded Knights (17-5) in the District 7 2A semifinals at University HS on Saturday.

Samantha Chatfield added 10 points for Clarkston.

Ellie Syverson led East Valley with 17 points and Brie Holocek added 14.

Clarkston takes on top-seeded West Valley (17-3) in the district championship on Tuesday.

District 7 2B

St. George’s 70, Wilbur-Creston 24: Annika Bergquist scored 20 points and pulled down 12 rebounds and the top-seeded Dragons (17-5) eliminated the sixth-seeded Wildcats (5-16).

Lydia Bergquist had 17 points with 12 rebounds and Hadlie Kaiser added 13 and 11.

Mackenzie Arden led Wilbur-Creston with 11 points.

St. George’s faces Kettle Falls in a loser-out on Tuesday.

Kettle Falls 57, Asotin 21: Mya Edwards scored 19 points and the third-seeded Bulldogs (15-8) eliminated the fifth-seeded Panthers (3-19).

Zarah Johnson added 13 points for Kettle Falls.

Reardan 53, Chewelah 23: Kim Dewey scored 21 points and the third-seeded Indians (14-10) eliminated the fifth-seeded Cougars (3-16).

Madalyn Dewey added 13 points for Reardan, which faces Northwest Christian in a loser-out on Tuesday.

Northwest Christian 61, Upper Columbia Academy 12: Eden Clemmer scored 14 points and the fourth-seeded Crusaders (14-9) eliminated the sixth-seeded Lions (4-14).

Chiara Carey added nine points for Northwest Christian.

Mia Pierce scored all of Upper Columbia Academy’s 12 points.

District 7 1B

Inchelium 61, Odessa 46: Rylee Desautel scored 32 points and the top-seeded Hornets (19-2) defeated the second-seeded Tigers (16-6) in a semifinal at Medical Lake HS.

Inchelium plays Wellpinit in the district title game on Feb. 22.

Kenadie Elder had 10 points for Odessa, which faces ACH in a loser-out on Wednesday.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 56, Selkirk 49: Makenna Oliver scored 18 points and the third-seeded Warriors (8-13) eliminated the fourth-seeded Rangers (10-12).

Kendel Correia, Maddie Murray, and Austyn Kenney added 10 points each for Almira-Coulee/Hartline.

Bree Dawson led Selkirk with 20 points and Nicol Lyons added 13.

Wellpinit 64, Curlew 45: Ashawna Anderson scored 22 points and top-seeded Wellpinit (16-5) beat the second-seeded Cougars (17-6).

Jada Orr added 11 points for Wellpinit.

Korin Baker led Curlew with 27 points.

Curlew faces Northport in a loser-out on Wednesday.

Northport 48, Republic 19: Kylie Corcoran scored 11 points, Isabelle Bair added nine and the third-seeded Mustangs (10-10) eliminated the fourth-seeded Tigers (6-14).

Kayla Tonasket and Kaci Harman led Republic with five points apiece.

Idaho

Post Falls 45, Lake City 40: The visiting third-seeded Trojans (13-10) eliminated the second-seeded Timberwolves (15-8) in the District 1-2 5A second-place game.

Post Falls faces Timberline (20-4) in a State 5A first-round game on Thursday.

Teton 50, Bonners Ferry 29: Teton (19-8) eliminated the Badgers (11-14) in a 3A state play-in game at Fruitland HS.

Teton faces Filer (17-6) in a State 3A first-round game on Thursday.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.



Asking the right questions of your CBD company

Bluegrass Hemp Oil in Spokane Valley offers a variety of products that can be very effective for helping with some health conditions. (Courtesy BHO)
Sponsored

If you are like most CBD (cannabidiol) curious consumers, you’ve heard CBD can help with many ailments.