Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Wednesday, March 25, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 36° Cloudy
News >  Education

Top 6 at Future Business Leaders regional conference advance to state

The Freeman FBLA students are photographed after competing in the Northeast Region conference Feb. 6, 2020, in Spokane Valley. Pictured from left, front row, are: Dixie Sefton, Masha Stuart, Liberty Barber and Alyssa Morrison. Middle: Ellis Crowley, Riley Hawley, Bailey Coumont, Ben Chadduck, Tate Waite and Sydney McLean. Back: Advisor Scott Moore, Reagan Sevigney, Maddy Gibson, Daniel Gady, Garrett Baumgartner, Andrew Knight, Sydney Arnzen, Lily Jones, Ashley Boswell, Sophie Curnow, Jake Amend, Maddy Phillips, Taylor Denenny, Jericho Lara, Braidyn Teague, Cameron Lamotte, Kylie Nelson, Bradee Parisotto and Jack Schneider. (Freeman High School / Courtesy)
The Freeman FBLA students are photographed after competing in the Northeast Region conference Feb. 6, 2020, in Spokane Valley. Pictured from left, front row, are: Dixie Sefton, Masha Stuart, Liberty Barber and Alyssa Morrison. Middle: Ellis Crowley, Riley Hawley, Bailey Coumont, Ben Chadduck, Tate Waite and Sydney McLean. Back: Advisor Scott Moore, Reagan Sevigney, Maddy Gibson, Daniel Gady, Garrett Baumgartner, Andrew Knight, Sydney Arnzen, Lily Jones, Ashley Boswell, Sophie Curnow, Jake Amend, Maddy Phillips, Taylor Denenny, Jericho Lara, Braidyn Teague, Cameron Lamotte, Kylie Nelson, Bradee Parisotto and Jack Schneider. (Freeman High School / Courtesy)
From staff reports

Students in FBLA programs in Eastern Washington competed in the Northeast Region Conference held Feb. 6 in Spokane Valley. The top six in each event qualify for the state competition in April in Spokane.

HIGH SCHOOL

Individual events

Accounting I – 1, James Roberts (East Valley High School). 2, Rachel Nygren (Lind-Ritzville High School). 3, Katheran Gingrich (Lind-Ritzville). 4, Drew Kelly (Lind-Ritzville). 5, Daniel Watkins (Davenport High School). 6, Jake Carr (Liberty High School).

Accounting II (Individual Event) – 1, Matthew Boyer (Davenport High School). 2, Austin Thompson (Lind-Ritzville). 3, Rachel Larsen (St. John-Endicott High School). 4, Leah Syverson (EV). 5, Winston Telford (Davenport). 6, Isabelle Downing (EV).

Advertising – 1, Luke Hamburg (Cheney High School). 2, Jake Amend (Freeman High School). 3, Hailey Troupe (Almira/Coulee-Hartline High School). 4, Clayton Murray (Cheney). 5, Alison Shaler (Northwest Christian School). 6, Jazmine McGee (EV).

Agribusiness – 1, Reece Isaak (ACH). 2, Olivia Kjack (St. John-Endicott). 3, Matthew Logan (St. John-Endicott). 4, Kayla Chen (Central Valley High School). 5, Kyra Holt (St. John-Endicott). 6, Spencer Miller (Lind-Ritzville).

Business calculations – 1, Ellie Gering (Lind-Ritzville). 2, Gavin Parrish (St. John-Endicott). 3, Linnea Schafer (Lind-Ritzville). 4, Gunnar Knutson (Davenport). 5, Alexander Wirthlin (CV). 6, Delany Goodwin (Liberty).

Business communications – 1, Maddie Thrams (Wilbur). 2, Juliane De Los Santos (Cheney). 3, Ben Chadduck (Freeman). 4, Steven Johnson (Cheney). 5, Hailey Troupe (ACH). 6, Hope Schnieder (Cheney).

Business law – 1, Ethan Downing (EV). 2, Desiree Schmauder (ACH). 3, Chais Anderson (St. John-Endicott). 4, Micah Beardsley (ACH). 5, Trace Foster-Nonnemache (Davenport). 6, Frida Sandoval (CV).

Client service – 1, Josie Westmoreland (Odessa). 2, Liberty Barber (Freeman). 3, Masha Stuart (Freeman). 4, Beckett Schoenleber (Cheney). 5, Alyssa Morrison (Freeman). 6, Brade Parisotto (Freeman).

Cybersecurity – 1, Denys Vinnikov (CV). 2, Claire Westby (CV). 3, Joseph Sarsozo (Cheney). 4, Nick Ramey (NWC). 5, Syruis Smoger (Wilber-Creston Junior High). 6, Addison Hinten (Cheney).

Computer applications – 1, Juliane De Los Santos (Cheney). 2, JT Gasper (Cheney). 3, Steven Johnson (Cheney). 4, Clayton Murray (Cheney). 5, Ireland Luiten (Odessa). 6, Charleigh Cornett (Odessa).

Computer problem solving – 1, James Roberts (EV). 2, Skyler Hanson (Cheney). 3, Holden McNaul (Cheney). 4, Gunnar Knutson (Davenport). 5, Joe Sarsozo (Cheney). 6, Brent Belsby (Cheney).

Database design – 1, Juliane De Los Santos (Cheney).

Economics – 1, Alexander Wirthlin (CV). 2, Kellan Watson (Liberty). 3, Mackenzie DeShazer (Liberty). 4, Reece Isaak (ACH). 5, Ethan Downing (EV). 6, Luke Hamburg (Cheney).

Electronic career portfolio – 1, JT Gasper (Cheney). 2, Caitlyn Schuh (Odessa). 3, Reina Gerber (Cheney). 4, Maddy Wagner (Odessa). 5, Grace Greenwalt (Lind-Ritzville).

Health care administration – 1, Kayla Chen (CV). 2, Grant Branstetter (NWC). 3, Melissa Bare (EV). 4, Cody Jenkins (Davenport). 5, Charleigh Cornett (Odessa). 6, Hannah Goforth (Cheney).

Help desk – 1, Grant Branstetter (NWC). 2, Zane Chalich (CV). 3, Dawon Yu (NWC). 4, Tyler Mathison (NWC). 5, Joaquin Mendoza (Cheney). 6, Ellie Tollett (St. John-Endicott).

Impromptu speaking – 1, Jack Schneider (Freeman). 2, Liberty Barber (Freeman). 3, Gwendolyn Skeen (EV). 4, Ben Chadduck (Freeman). 5, Johnathen Jacobsen (Cheney). 6, Camryn Hayes (Davenport).

Insurance and risk management – 1, Shailin Haffner (NWC). 2, Kaleb Kasper (Cheney). 3, Juliane De Los Santos (Cheney). 4, Alison Shaler (NWC). 5, Dawon Yu (NWC). 6, Anna Wright (EV).

Introduction to business – 1, Finn Syrie (Cheney). 2, Aaron Johnson (CV). 3, Zackary Bruce (Davenport). 4, Conner Johnson (Cheney). 5, Keenan Hahn (Cheney). 6, Carson Corder (St. John-Endicott).

Introduction to business communication – 1, Ashlynn Archer (St. John-Endicott). 2, Jason Hatfield (Cheney). 3, Nia Guest (Cheney). 4, Ashley Boswell (Freeman). 5, Sophia Larsen (St. John-Endicott). 6, Kyra Holt (St. John-Endicott).

Introduction to business procedures – 1, Natalie Olson (CV). 2, Luke Hurd (Cheney). 3, Cody Jenkins (Davenport). 4, Lydia Breneman (CV). 5, Phutsady Pham (EV). 6, Keenan Hahn (Cheney).

Introduction to FBLA principles and procedures – 1, Caroline Slack (Harrington High School). 2, Aaron Johnson (CV). 3, Madeline Tate (Colfax High School). 4, Nia Guest (Cheney). 5, Charlie Rajewski (Cheney). 6, Stephanei Thornton (EV).

Introduction to financial math 1, Srikar Surapaneni (CV). 2, Matthew Logen (St. John-Endicott). 3, Nathan Carstensen (Odessa). 4, Carter Stevenson (Wilbur). 5, Dylan Thornburg (Cheney). 6, Phutsady Pham (EV).

Introduction to information technology – 1, Aaron Johnson (CV). 2, Owen O’Dea (CV). 3, Luke Hurd (Cheney). 4, Srikar Surapaneni (CV). 5, Dylan Thornburg (Cheney). 6, Toivo Tomlinson-Ryan (Cheney).

Introduction to parliamentary procedures – 1, Ally Karlis (Liberty). 2, Isabella Mitchell (Davenport). 3, Jake Coffman (Davenport). 4, Keenan Hahn (Cheney). 5, Bronc Hutsell (Lind-Ritzville). 6, Ally Slahtasky (Davenport).

Introduction to public speaking – 1, Liberty Barber (Freeman). 2, Jack Schneider (Freeman). 3, Dixie Sefton (Freeman). 4, Charlie Rajewski (Cheney). 5, Taylor Galbreath (Lind-Ritzville). 6, Brooklyn Bailey (St. John-Endicott).

Job interview – 1, Gwendolyn Skeen (EV). 2, McKenzie Stevens (Davenport). 3, Reagan Sevigney (Freeman). 4, Dixie Sefton (Freeman). 5, Alyssa Iverson (Odessa). 6, Ben Chadduck (Freeman).

Journalism – 1, Ashlynn Archer (St. John-Endicott). 2, Sydney McLean (Freeman). 3, Olivia Sandvik (NWC). 4, Sydney Arnzen (Freeman). 5, Caroline Slack (Harrington). 6, Kalea Upton (EV).

Networking concepts – 1, Zane Chalich (CV). 2, Skyler Hanson (Cheney). 3, Holden McNaul (Cheney). 4, JT Gasper (Cheney). 5, Shane Moore (Cheney). 6, Denys Vinnikov (CV).

Organizational leadership – 1, Dylan Doney (Cheney). 2, Alyssa Morrison (Freeman). 3, Steven Johnson (Cheney). 4, Anna Ross (Wilbur). 5, Jake Amend (Freeman). 6, Hailey Nonnemacher-Stiles (Davenport).

Personal finance – 1, Lucy Nester (Cheney). 2, Rachel Larsen (St. John-Endicott). 3, Ellie Gering (Lind-Ritzville). 4, Jeff Bays (CV). 5, Tristian Stelter (Lind-Ritzville). 6, Phutsady Pham (EV).

Political science – 1, Jason Hatfield (Cheney). 2, Tyler Mathison (NWC). 3, Sam Nelson (Liberty). 4, Dylan Doney (Cheney). 5, Rodney McGee (EV). 6, Sawyer Tracht (EV).

Sales presentation – 1, Grace Greenwalt (Lind-Ritzville). 2, Dixie Sefton (Freeman). 3, Finnegan Syrie (Cheney). 4, Quinn Mercier (CV). 5, Lily Jones (Freeman). 6, Mckenzie Stevens (Davenport).

Public speaking – 1, Kylie Nelson (Freeman). 2, Masha Stuart (Freeman). 3, Gwendolyn Skeen (EV). 4, Tyler Mathison (NWC). 5, Gennassee Torres (Cheney).

Securities and investments – 1, Spencer Gering (Lind-Ritzville). 2, Finn Syrie (Cheney). 3, Juliane De Los Santos (Cheney). 4, Kameron Greenhalgh (St. John-Endicott). 5, Addison Hinten (Cheney). 6. Reina Gerber (Cheney).

Spreadsheet applications – 1, JT Gasper (Cheney). 2, Skyler Hansen (Cheney). 3, Jason Hatfield (Cheney). 4, Hope Schneider (Cheney). 5, Dillon Thieren (Liberty). 6, Clayton Murray (Cheney).

Word processing – 1, Juliane De Los Santos (Cheney). 2, Charlie Johnson (Liberty). 3, Jason Hatfield (Cheney). 4, JT Gasper (Cheney). 5, Addison Becker (St. John-Endicott). 6, Olivia Kjaik (St. John Endicott).

Team events

Banking and financial systems – 1, Lind-Ritzville (Brinley Moore, Ellie Gering and Spencer Gering). 2, St. John-Endicott (Ashlynn Archer, Gavin Parrish, Rachel Larson). 3, Cheney (Kaleb Kasper). 4, Wilbur High School (Carly Johnson). 5, ACH (Desiree Schmauder).

Broadcast journalism – 1, Odessa High School (Dayton Deife, Keith Strebeck and Chloe Winkler). 2, Freeman (Daniel Gady, Riley Hawley and Kylie Nelson). 3, Wilbur (Madison Frazier, Carly Johnson and Maddie Thrams). 4, East Valley (Bailey Carter, Jazmine McGee and Brie Holecek). 5, Davenport (Hailey Nonnemacher-Stiles). 6, Freeman (Sophie Curnow and Braidyn Teague).

Business ethics – 1, Cheney (Jasmine Sprague). 2, Cheney (Lucy Nester). 3, Cheney (Hope Schneider). 4, Odessa (Joshua Clark, Jaden Hunt and Marcus King). 5, Cheney Middle School (Sarah Bolstad and Alexsandra Swenson). 6, Cheney High (Jamie Sprague).

Digital video production – 1, Cheney (Tenaya Belsby and Nia Guest). 2, East Valley (Andre Mounadir, Jacob Kessinger and Nathan Mitchell). 3, ACH (Isabel Brink). 4, Cheney (Conner Barsness). 5, Wilbur (Beckett Odegaard and Nathan Wheeler). 6, Cheney (Jasmine Sprague and Jamie Sprague).

E-business – 1, Odessa (Charlie Cornett, Yvette Davey and Colton Messer). 2, Wilbur (Mackenzie Arden, Brayden Seylor and Tristyn Struve).

Emerging business issues 1, Cheney (Jamie Sprague and Jasmine Sprague). 2, Lind-Ritzville (Eliza Galbreath and Linnea Schafer). 3, Odessa (Ireland Luiten, Josie Westmoreland and McKennah Davison). 4, Cheney (Kaleb Kasper and Marisa Mendoza). 5, Odessa (Alyssa Iverson, Caitlyn Schuh and Joshua Valverde). 6, EV (Danielle Hillyard and Ethan Downing).

Entrepreneurship – 1, NWC (Darius Carrozzo, Grant Branstetter and Dawon Yu). 2, EV (Ethan Downing, Danielle Hillyard and Sawyer Tract). 3, St. John-Endicott (Ashlynn Archer, Gavin Parrish and Sophia Larson). 4, Cheney (Dylan Doney, Lucy Nester and Kaiden Robbins). 5, CV (Jessica Zarecor and Kayla Chen). 6, EV (Leah Syverson and Melissa Bare).

Global business – 1, St. John-Endicott (Sophia Larsen and Matthew Logan). 2, Lind-Ritzville (Spencer Milller, Austin Thompson and Tristian Stelter). 3, CV (Frida Sandoval). 4, CV (Shea Holmdahl). 5, Davenport (Allison Jorden and Denton Deal). 6, Cheney (Reghina Dirty and Laurentia Procopenco).

Graphic design 1, Cheney (Johnathen Jacobsen). 2, Odessa (Hayden Miller, Katreace Boss and Kayo Kuchenbuch). 3, Cheney (Aubrey Reynolds). 4, Cheney (Mia Baldwin). 5, Cheney (Kaiden Robbins and Marisa Mendoza). 6, NWC (Shailin Haffner).

Hospitality management – 1, NWC (Sydney Frampton and Shailin Haffner). 2, NWC (Isabella Tibbetts and Victoria Woo). 3, Lind-Ritzville (Katheran Gingrich and Julia Klein). 4, Freeman (Kylie Nelson and Andrew Knight). 5, Cheney (Tenaya Belsby). 6, Harrison Mulloy (CV).

Introduction to business presentation – 1, Reardan High School (Karis Waters). 2, Odessa (Charleigh Cornett, Collin Martin and Emily Scrupps). 3, Freeman (Jack Schneider, Lily Jones and Taylor Denenny). 4, Odessa (Ashleyn Neilsen, Kaytlyn Shafer and Yvette Davey). 5, East Valley (Alex Stave and Stephanie Thornton). 6, Davenport (Cody Jenkins, Tate Foster-Nonnemacher and Zach Lenocker).

Management decision-making – 1, Cheney (David Christianson, Dylan Doney and Luke Hamburg). 2, NWC (Alison Shaler, Sydney Frampto and Grace Xiao). 3, Freeman (Bradee Parisotto and Riley Hawley). 4, Cheney (Marisa Mendoza and Beckett Schoenleber). 5, Cheney (Reghina Dirty and Laurentia Procopenco). 6, Freeman (Garret Baumgartner and Maddy Gibson).

Management information systems – 1, Cheney (Dylan Doney, Holden McNaul and Shane Moore). 2, Cheney (Brent Belsby and Cade Harris). 3, Cheney (Jonathan Ramsey, Finn Syrie and Camerson Teresi). 4, Cheney (JT Gasper, Steven Johnson and Hope Schneider). 5, Cheney (Luke Hurd and Ben Schreiber). 6, Cheney (Juliane De Los Santos and Joseph Sarsozo).

Marketing – 1, NWC (Darius Carrozzo, Grant Branstetter and Sydney Frampton). 2, Liberty (Faith McChoskey and Mia Brown). 3, St. John-Endicott (Colby Swannack, Ellie Tollett and Doug Stach). 4, CV (April Duncan). 5, Cheney (Rylan Rajewski and Delany Torres). 6, Gavin Boggs and Caitlyn Katz).

Network design – 1, CV (Aaron Johnson, Alexander Wirthlin and Claire Westby). 2, Cheney (JT Gasper, Joaquin Mendoza and Ben Schreiber). 3, Cheney (Skyler Hanson and Shane Moore). 4, Cheney (Holden McNaul). 5, Cheney (Brent Belsby and Cade Harri). 6, Cheney (Quinton-Paul Kraft, Johnathan Ramsey and Cameron Teresi).

Parliamentary procedures – 1, Liberty (Sam Nelson, Austin Hubbard, Marisa Powers, Kellan Watson and Logan Kettner). 2, Lind-Ritzville (Grace Greenwalt, Cameron Cole, Katheran Gingrich, Jessica Heater and Spencer Gering). 3, Davenport (Trace Foster-Nonnemacher, Tyler Furman, Joshua Ziegler, Mathew Boyer and Jonathan Regan). 4, Lind-Ritzville (Owen Telecky, Sage Teal, Cooper Miller, B. Hutsell and Jay Harder). 5, Wilbur-Creston (Mackenzie Aren, Kasen Bodeau, Tristyn Struve and Brayden Seylor).

Publication design – 1, Liberty (Ally Karlis and Charlie Johnson). 2, Cheney (Dillon Thieren and Johnathen Jacobsen). 3, CV (Emily Pauley and Quinn Mercier). 4, Odessa (Ashlyn Neilsen, Grace Nelson and Maddy Wagner). 5, Freeman (Alyssa Marrison). 6, Lind-Ritzville (Cole Camerson and Jessica Heater).

Public service announcement – 1, Lind-Ritzville (Dakota Killian, Linnea Schafer and Sydney Kinch). 2, Wilbur-Creston (Matt Rosman and Aex Ruza). 3, Odessa (Gage Starkel, Joshua Valverde and Zane Hamper). 4, CV (Emily Pauley). 5, Lind-Ritzville (Hunter Dinkins, Cooper Miller and Hayden Melcher). 6, Odessa (Keith Strebeck, Pilot Weishaar and Tim DeWulf).

Social media campaign – 1, CV (Emily Pauley, Juliette Aguilar and Katherine Stenfors). 2, Cheney (Lucy Nester). 3, ACH (Brookley Dahl, Megan Miya and Meghan Scheffer). 4, Davenport (Isabella Mitchell). 5, Wilbur (Carly Johnson, Maddie Thrams and Maidson Frazier).

Sports and entertainment management – 1, EV (Carter Hosking, Benjamin Fetters and Rodney McGee). 2, Freeman (Sydney Arnzen, Riley Hawley and Ellis Crowley). 3, EV (Sawyer Tracht and Danielle Hillyard). 4, Reardan (Katherine Preuschoff and Karis Waters). 5, Lind-Ritzville (Rachel Nygren, Drew Kelly and Austin Thompson). 6, St. John-Endicott (Dough Stach).

Website design – 1, Lind-Ritzville (Grace Greenwalt, Mercedes Miller and Myra Miller). 2, Davenport (Zackary Bruce, Trey Smith and Joshua Ziegler). 3, Davenport (Ryan Utley). 4, EV (Carter Hosking, Benjamin Fetters and Rodney McGee). 5, Cheney (Jason Hatfield). 6, CV (Zane Chalich, Prateek Sharma and Srikar Surapaneni).

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Individual

Businesss etiquette – 1, Halley Doney (Cheney Middle School). 2, Gretchen Schmitt (Westwood Middle School). 3, Christian Ekstrom (Wilbur-Creston Junior High School). 4, Nicolas Rojas Nunez (Westwood). 5, Shya Joseph (Cheney Middle). 6, Chloe Kelton (Cheney Middle).

Business math and finance – 1, Eolt Singeo (Westwood). 2, Alexsandra Swenson (Cheney Middle). 3, Kyleigh Greer (Westwood). 4, Nicolas Rojas Nunez (Westwood). 5, Gretchen Schmitt (Westwood).

Career exploration – 1, Halley Doney (Cheney Middle). 2, Shya Joseph (Cheney Middle). 3, Gretchen Schmitt (Westwood). 4, Nicolas Rojas Nunez (Westwood). 5, Kyleigh Greer (Westwood).

Digital citizenship – 1, Halley Doney (Cheney Middle). 2, Nicolas Rojas Nunez (Westwood). 3, Kyleigh Greer (Westwood). 4, Derumk Singeo (Westwood). 5, Eolt Singeo (Westwood).

Elevator speech – 1, Nicolas Rojas Nunez (Westwood). 2, Gretchen Schmitt (Westwood). 3, Dominic Gonzalez (Westwood). 4, Kyleigh Greer (Westwood). 5, Rylan Rajewski (Cheney Middle). 6, Will Pelayo (Cheney Middle).

Introduction to computer science and coding – 1, Syrius Smoger (Wilbur-Creston Junior High School). 2, Nicolas Rojas Nunez (Westwood). 3, Derumk Singeo (Westwood). 4, Eolt Singeo (Westwood). 5, Kyleigh Greer (Westwood). 6, Xavier Armstrong (Westwood).

Team

Critical thinking – 1, Cheney Middle (Halley Doney). 2, Cheney Middle (Alexsandra Swenson, Sarah Bolstad and Will Pelayo). 3, Westwood (Dominic Gonzalez). 4, Westwood (Gretchen Schmitt).

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.



Asking the right questions of your CBD company

Bluegrass Hemp Oil in Spokane Valley offers a variety of products that can be very effective for helping with some health conditions. (Courtesy BHO)
Sponsored

If you are like most CBD (cannabidiol) curious consumers, you’ve heard CBD can help with many ailments.