Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 33° Partly Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

Fall sports 2021 high school all-league teams

UPDATED: Mon., Dec. 6, 2021

Football Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

Offensive MVP: Ryan McKenna, sr. (GP). Defensive MVP: Kaz Melzer, sr. (GP). All-purpose MVP: Aiden Prado (MtS). Coach: Dave McKenna (GP). Assistants: Travis Harmon (CV); HT Higgins (GP).

Offense

First team: QB: Luke Abshire, sr. (CV). RB: Malaki Miller, jr. (U-HI), Gentz Hilburn, jr. (LC). WR: Justin Finn, sr. (CV); Jordan Sands, sr. (MtS); Jalen King, jr. (U-HI). OL: Timmy McCann, jr. (GP); Patrick Reilly, jr. (GP); Jacob Gatlin, sr. (Mea); Jalen Person, sr. (MtS); George Sonko, sr. (CV); Thomas Neel, sr. (U-HI). K: Ethan Moczulski, sr. (Mea).

Second team: QB: Kellen Flanigan, sr. (MtS). RB: Tyler Alm, sr. (MtS); Schuyler Harkness, jr. (Mea); Nick Bankey, jr. (GP). WR: Blake Speer, jr. (MtS); Brayden Allen, fr. (Rid). OL: Drake Watko, jr. (GP); Jace Barrington, sr. (MtS); Blake MitChell, jr. (LC); Nate Mitzimberg-Boyer, sr. (Che); Josh Biene, sr. (Fer).

Hon. mention: QB: Tanner Smith, so. (Rid); Colby Danielson, jr. (Mea). WR: Dylan Gravelle, jr. (CV); Tre Buchanan, jr. (U-HI); Anthony Aguire, sr. (Fer); Johnny Talarico, jr. (Fer). K: Aiden Labrosse, jr. (CV); Quinton PaCheco, jr. (Mea); Matthew Herzog, so. (GP).

Defense

First team: DL: Ethan Williamson, sr. (MtS); Ephraim Watkins, sr. (GP); George Sonko, sr. (CV); Gage Jorgenson, sr. (U-HI); Spencer Lyman, sr. (Mea). LB: Jackson Kink, sr. (MtS); Trevor Gravelle, sr. (CV); Matt Heer, sr. (LC); Luciano Reynolds, sr. (GP). DB: Ricco Longo, sr. (U-HI); Junus McGraw III, jr. (GP); Preston Egan, sr. (Mea); Nic Saunders, sr. (CV). P: LJ Harm, sr. (Mea).

Second team: DL: MitChell Campbell, sr. (MtS); Luke Miller, jr. (GP); Cavan McKeirnan, jr. (GP); Kris PrInce, sr. (Mea); JT ConNors, sr. (Mea). LB: Chris Grosse, jr. (Mea); Kruz Wheeler, jr. (Fer); Zach McMurtrey, jr. (CV); Greg Flynn, sr. (GP). DB: Stephan Cox, sr. (LC); Gentz Hilburn, jr. (LC); Max Meyer, sr. (LC); Josh Whiteley, sr. (Che). P: Tre Buchanan, jr. (U-Hi).

Hon. mention: DL: Gabe Daniel, jr. (LC); JJ Dorsey, sr. (Che). LB: Konner Dobosh, sr. (Che); Micah Ragaza-Bourrasa, jr. (Che); Daniel Schupp, jr. (MtS); Brandon Thomas, jr. (CV); Riley Phillips, sr. (CV); Nico Pena, so. (Rid); Kade Parbon, jr. (LC). DB: Deakon Sell, sp. (Rid); Jaden Long, jr. (Rid); Nate GoOde, jr. (Rid); Jalen MiNor, sr. (U-Hi); Jinwoo Choi, sr. (GP); Keoni Linsey, sr. (Fer); Colby Thomas, jr. (Mea); Isaak YacKel, sr. (CV); Johnny Talarico, jr. (Fer); Caleb Wolcott, so. (U-Hi); Dayton Thompson, sr. (U-Hi). P: Ryan Koppenhaver, so. (Rid); Ethan Moczulski, sr. (Mea).

Greater Spokane League 2A

Offensive MVP: Liam Johnston, sr. (SP). Defensive MVP: Joe Hofstee, sr. (EV). All-purpose MVP: Diezel Wilkinson, so. (EV). Coach: James Mace (SP). Assistant: Matt Doyle (SP).

Offense

First team: QB: Tre Dickerson, jr. (SP). RB: Tiger Carringer, sr. (Cla); Terran Page, so. (Pul). WR: Landon Taylor, jr. (Cla); Grady Walker, so. (WV); Tanner Barbour, jr. (Pul); Anthony Dearfield, sr. (Rog). OL: Hawkeye Day, sr. (SP); Jeff Olerich, jr. (Cla); Cole Green, sr. (WV); Naaman Deakins, sr. (EV); Cooper Biorn, sr. (Pul). K: Jaxon Patrick, sr. (Pul).

Second team: QB: Carter Steinwand, so. (Cla). RB: Beckett Ensminger, jr. (SP), Ethan Carrell, sr. (WV). WR: Chris HoWell, jr. (Cla); Jordan Dever, jr. (SP); Champ Powaukee, so. (Pul); Ryan Dewey, sr. (NC). OL: Jacob Geiger, sr. (WV); ConNor Rowatt, sr. (WV); Eddy Ary, jr. (EV); Tolo Alo, sr. (NC); Caber Taylor, sr. (Rog). K: Memphis Lake, sr. (SP).

Hon. mention: QB: Carter Strom, sr. (NC). OL: Jake Picard, sr. (SP); Camden Stoker, sr. (Cla); Kimani Mugo, jr. (WV).

Defense

First team: DL: Matt Torrero, sr. (SP); Kaden Watts, jr. (SP); Jeff Olerich, jr. (Cla); Cooper Biorn, sr. (Pul). LB: Kellen Palm, sr. (SP); Tiger Carringer, sr. (Cla); Gage BuCher, sr. (EV); Max McCoy, jr. (Pul). DB: Malachi Troutt, sr. (SP); Liam Johnston, sr. (SP); Landon Taylor, jr. (Cla); Tanner Barbour, jr. (Pul). P: Kamron Holley, sr. (WV).

Second team: DL: Carson Ash, jr. (Cla); Jacob Geiger, se. (WV); Jackson Bale, jr. (WV). LB: Jake Barker, sr. (WV); Chris Bergman, sr. (EV); Ryan Conrath, sr. (EV); Glenn Stites, sr. (NC). DB: Tommy Elliott, so. (NC); Owen Spendlove, jr. (EV); Nick Walsh, sr. (EV). P: Liam Johnston, sr. (SP); Landon Taylor, jr. (Cla).

Hon. mention: LB: Maxx Redmond, sr. (NC).

Northeast A

Offensive MVP: Kole Hunsaker, jr. (Lak). Defensive MVP: Cameron Burnham, jr. (Riv). Coach: Devin Bauer (Lak). Assistant: Chris Holquist (Riv).

Offense

First team: QB: Boen Phelps, jr. (Fre). RB: Sadahiro Patterson, so. (Lak); Tyler Lenz, so. (Riv). WR: Dawson Tobeck, sr. (Lak); Jordan Nortz, sr. (Riv); Ryan RusSell, sr. (Fre). TE: Taylor Wells, sr. (Fre). OL: Mathiru Krikwood, sr. (New); Kri Nussbaum, sr. (Col); Rylin Pavlin, sr. (Lak); Jaxon SchumaCher, sr. (Riv); Hunter DePriest, sr. (Riv). K: Jake Gaffaney, so. (Riv).

Second team: QB: Silas Ng, sr. (Riv). RB: Kanoa Rogan, so. (Fre); Nolan Loosier, jr. (New). WR: Reed Hicks, jr. (Fre); Cole Clark, sr. (Fre); Tomio Yamada, jr. (Lak). TE: Calvin MikKelsen, so. (Lak); Aiden Barr, sr. (DP). OL: Jackson Grover, jr. (Fre); Andrew Dedicos, jr. (DP); Ben Watson, jr. (Lak); Brock Martin, jr. (Riv); Dailyn Poston, jr. (Fre). K: Ronan Sherman, so. (New).

Defense

First team: DL: Aaron Eggleston, sr. (New); Taylor Wells, sr. (Fre); Kris Nussbaum, sr. (Col); OZ Melzer, so. (Lak). LB: Jesse James, sr. (Lak); Cody Strasburg, sr. (Riv); Dailyn Poston, jr. (Fre); Boen Phelps, jr. (Fre). DB: Sadahiro Patterson, so. (Lak); Dawson Tobeck, sr. (Lak); Jordan Nortz, sr. (Riv); Ryan Delcour, jr. (Fre); Ryan Russell, sr. (Fre). P: Taylor Wells, sr. (Fre). RET: Sadahiro Patterson, so. Lak).

Second team: DL: Hayden Oyler, sr. (Fre); Tyson Cooper, sr. (ML); Rylin Pavlin, sr. (Lak); Gavin Jaeger, jr. (Riv). LB: Jalijah Meacham, sr. (ML); Logan Phillips, sr. (Riv); Reed Hicks, jr. (Fre); Calvin MikKelsen, so. (Lak). DB: Peyton Pergl, sr. (Lak); Cole Clark, sr. (Fre); Carson Tappero, sr. (ML): Tomio Yamada, jr. (Lak); Tyler Lenz, so. (Riv). P: Silas Ng, sr. (Riv). RET: Jake Gaffeney, so. (Riv).

Northeast 2B

Coach: Greg Whitmore (LRS). Assistant: Fernando Montgomery (KF).

Offense

First team: QB: Chase Galbreath, jr. (LRS). RB: Brock KInch, so. (LRS); Marcus Delafield, sr. (Dav); Kruz Katzer, jr. (Che); MAson Gilchrist, jr. (Col). WR: Wyatt Sego, sr. (Lib); Aiden Tibbetts, sr. (NWC). FL: Sam Schneider, jr. (Dav). OL: Colby Tracy, sr. (LRS); Hayden Stone, jr. (LRS); Willie Waters, sr. (Dav); Cody Jenkins, sr. (Dav): Wyatt Telecky, jr. (Dav). K: Brandon Finau, jr. (Lib).

Second team: QB: Logan Wilson, sr. (Lib). RB: Jake Jeske, jr. (Lib); Brody Boness, fr. (LRS). WR: Josh Stern, sr. (Lib): Hunter Dinkens, jr. (LRS). FL: Hayden Melcher, jr. (LRS); Ryan Waters, so. (NWC). OL: Blake Esser, jr. (LRS); Justin Murinko, sr. (Rea); Zack Patrick, sr. (NWC); Brandon Finau, jr. (Lib); Aaron Roberts, jr. (Lib).

Defense

First team: DL: Hayden Stone, jr. (LRS); Willie Waters, sr. (Dav); Wyatt Telecky, jr. (Dav); Jonny Lester, sr. (NWC). LB: Hunter Dinkens, jr. (LRS); Sam Schneider, jr. (Dav); Jake Jeske, jr. (Lib); Mason Gilchrist, jr. (Col). DB: Nick Labes, jr. (LRS); Chase Galbreath, jr. (LRS); Josh Stern, sr. (Lib). FL: Garrett Dingman, sr. (Col). P: Isaiah Berzett, jr. (Aso). RET: Brody Boness, fr. (LRS).

Second team: DL: Brandon Finau, jr. (Lib); Aaron Brooks, jr. (Lib); Justin Murinko, sr. (Rea); Colby Tracy, sr. (LRS); Cody Jenkins, sr. (Dav). LB: Tate Foster, sr. (Dav); Evan Gunning, jr. (Dav); Ashton Strobel, jr. (Lib); Brody Boness, fr. (LRS). DB: Hayden MelCher, jr. (LRS); Cody Sprecher, sr. (Rea); Ryan Herring, sr. (Col). FL: Brock KInch, so. (LRS).

Northeast 1B

Offensive MVP: Dane Isaak, sr. (ACH). Defensive MVPs: Reece Isaak, sr. (ACH); Grady Murray, sr. (ACH). Coach: Brandon Walsh (ACH).

Offense

First team: QB: Colton Seymour, sr. (Cus). RB: Grady Murray, sr. (ACH); Davey McMillan, sr. (Ode); Parker Roberts, sr. (ACH); Preston Michal, fr. (WCK). WR: Daeton Deife, sr. (Ode); Colin Hughes, jr. (Wel); Peyton Michal, sr. (WCK). OL: Reece Isaak, sr. (ACH); Drew Hardung, sr. (Ode); Lance Berkey, sr. (WCK); Alek Fraser, sr. (Rep); Cooper Correia, sr. (ACH). AP: Collin Martin, jr. (Ode).

Second team: QB: Collin Martin, jr. (Ode). RB: Andrew Moyer, fr. (Wel); River Edminston, sr. (Cus); Kalub Dreger, sr. (WCK); Stephen McKay, sr. (Rep). WR: Cody Kagele, sr. (ACH); Celias Holmes, sr. (Cus). OL: Russel Dillon, jr. (Wel); Ryick Stigall, sr. (Cus); Hayden Miller, sr. (Ode). AP: Jeffery Moyer III, jr. (Wel); Dru Becker, jr. (WCK).

Hon. mention: QB: Smokey Abrahamson, jr. (Wel); Austin Paladin, jr. (Spr). RB: Logan Link, jr. (Sel); Bradly Singer, sr. (Cur). WR: Gage StarKel, jr. (Ode). OL: Tristen Wood, jr. (ACH); Brodin Corrigan, sr. (WCK); Chance Sphuler, sr. (Nor); Kory Enyeart, so. (Sel). AP: Tomeko Cates, so. (Spr); Duke Finley, jr. (Inc).

Defense

First team: DL: Cooper Correia, sr. (ACH); Anthony Elder, jr. (Ode); Lance Berkey, sr. (WCK). LB: Parker Roberts, sr. (ACH); Drew Hardung, sr. (Ode); Payton Michal, sr. (WCK); Daeton Deife, sr. (Ode); Colton Seymour, sr. (Cus). DB: Collin Martin, jr. (Ode); Kalub Dreger, so. (WCK). AP: Davey McMillan, sr. (Ode).

Second team: DL: John Pierce, so. (ACH); William Phillips, sr. (Rep). LB: Dane Isaak, sr. (ACH); Cody Kagele, sr. (ACH); Colin Hughes, sr. (Wel). DB: Cody Allsbrook, jr. (ACH); Davey McMillan, sr. (Ode).

Hon. mention: DL: Jeffery Moyer, jr. (Wel); Gavin Green, sr. (Sel); Juan Ruiz, sr. (Spr); Chase Whitney, sr. (Inc). LB: Steven McKay, sr. (Rep); Porter Carman, sr. (Sel); Alec Fraser, sr. (Rep); Wrangler Wagner, jr. (WCK); Reidan Apodaca, so. (Col). DB: Nathaniel Russell, sr. (Cus); Silas Petrich, jr. (Sel).

Inland Empire League 5A

Co-MVPs: Gunner Giulio, sr. (CdA); Zach Clark, sr. (PF). Offensive MVP: Jace McKarcher, jr. (Lew). Defensive MVP: Cameren Cope, sr. (CdA). Offensive Newcomer: Brayden Bengtson, sr. (CdA). Defensive Newcomer: Cole Cripps, jr. (PF). Coach: Shawn Amos (CdA).

Offense: QB: Jaxon Anderson, sr. (PF). RB: Jake Bustamante, jr. (PF); Cruz Hepburn, sr. (Lew). WR: Carson Tucker, sr. (PF); Zach Johnson, jr. (LC); James White, jr. (Lew). TE: Devin Myers, sr. (PF). OL: Wyatt Sandford, sr. (CdA); Jaxson Washington, sr. (CdA); Austin Portner, sr. (PF); Miles Kison, jr. (PF); Alex Green, jr. (LC).

Defense: DL: Thor Kessinger, sr. (Lew); Chase Russell, sr. (Lew); Trevor Miller, jr. (PF); Nathan Crowell, sr. (PF). LB: Jake Wuolle, sr. (CdA); James Elliott, sr. (CdA); Vinny Shriver, sr. (Lew); BRidger Stephens, sr. (LC). DB: Isaiah Griffin, sr. (CdA); Sam Entzi, sr. (CdA); Chase Berg, sr. (PF); Josiah Weaver, sr. (LC); Brodie Beebe, jr. (LC).

Inland Empire League 4A

POY: Gerrit Cox, sr. (San). Offensive MVP: Parker Pettit, jr. (San). Defensive MVP: Wes Benefield, jr. (San). Offensive Newcomer: Wyatt Hartig, fr. (Mos). Defensive Newcomer: Jack Zimmerman, jr. (San). Coach: Ryan Knowles (San).

Offense: QB: Leon Hutton, sr. (Mos). RB: John Cornish, jr. (Lak). WR: Alden Waddington, sr. (Lak); Dylan Decker, sr. (Mos); Max Frank, so. (San); Cody Isakson, sr. (Mos). OL: Wylan Dorrel, jr. (San); Carson Laybourne, jr. (San); Mike Chapman, sr. (San); Jack Borg, sr. (Lak); Chase Burcham, jr. (Lak). K: Lasse Kuehn, sr. (San); Owen Forsman, so. (Lak).

Defense: DL: Micah Elliss, jr. (Mos); Hutton Hegbloom, jr. (Lak); Jackson Lutz, sr. (Lak). LB: Isaiah Murphy, sr. (Mos); Connor Moore, sr. (Lak); Owen Wimmer, jr. (San), Skyler Huber, sr. (Lak). DB: Thomas Calder, jr. (Lak); Luke McCorkle, sr. (San); Cody Steiger, sr. (San); Cody Morse, jr. (Lak). RET: Luke McCorkle, sr. (San).

Intermountain League 3A

POY: James Billingsley, sr. (Tim). Offensive MVP: Riply Luna, jr. (Kel). Defensive MVP: Kale Paslay, sr. (Tim). Lineman MVP: Joel Possinger, jr. (Tim). Coach: Kelly Amos (Tim), Dan Davidian (Kel).

Offense

First team: QB: Riply Luna, jr. (Kel). RB: James Billingsley, sr. (Tim); Kale Paslay, sr. (Tim); Wilson Newell, sr. (BF). WR: Kolby Luna, jr. (Kel); KJ Walker, sr. (Kel); Zach Yetter, sr. (Tim). TE: Matyus McLain, jr. (PR). OL: Gabe Jenicek, jr. (Kel); Trevor Cady, sr. (Tim); Bo Bateman, sr. (BF); Joel Possinger, jr. (Tim); Paul Turley, sr. (Tim). K: Sky Reinhardt, sr. (BF). RET: Raj Olivieri, jr. (Tim).

Second team: QB: Ashton Peightal, sr. (Tim). RB: Kameron Salesky, sr. (PR); Wyatt MacArthur, jr. (Tim). WR: Jayce Garcia, jr. (Kel); Conor Berns, sr. (PR); Raj Olivieri, jr. (Tim). TE: Tanner Menti, sr. (Tim); Varick Meredith, jr. (Kel). OL: Griffey Doerschel, sr. (Kel); Brody Hoffman, sr. (Kel); Landon Reynolds, so. (PR); Brian Bell, sr. (Tim); JT Armes, jr. (Tim). RET: Zach Yetter, sr. (Tim).

Defense

First team: DL: Joel Possinger, jr. (Tim); Brian Bell, sr. (Tim); Matyus McLain, jr. (PR); Dillon Mai, jr. (BF). LB: James Billingsley, sr. (Tim); Kale Paslay, sr. (Tim); Varick Meredith, jr. (Kel); Eli Richards, sr. (BF). DB: Raj Olivieri, jr. (Tim); Charles Henslee, jr. (BF); Kolby Luna, jr. (Kel); Luke Frohlich, sr. (Kel). P: Joe Borges, sr. (Tim).

Second team: DL: Joe Borges, sr. (Tim); Landon Reynolds, so. (PR); Trevor Cady, sr. (Tim); Travis Petersen, jr. (BF); Michael Bollscweiler, sr. (BF); Daeton Bauer, jr. (Kel). LB: Wyatt MacArthur, jr. (Tim); Kameron Salesky, sr. (PR); Deegan Goins, jr. (PR); Blake Rice, jr. (BF); Jayce Garcia, jr. (Kel); Austin Miller, sr. (Kel). DB: Zach Yetter, sr. (Tim); Levi Bowen, sr. (PR); Sky Reinhardt, sr. (BF); Wilson Newell, sr. (BF); Riply Luna, jr. (Kel); KJ Walker, sr. (Kel).

Central Idaho League 2A

Offensive MVP: Caleb Frei, sr. (Gra). Defensive MVP: Kyle Sibert, sr. (StM). SPOY: Josh Nichols, sr. (Gra). Coach: Jeff Adams (Gra).

Offense: QB: Jerod Lindsley, sr. (Gra). RB: Reid Thomas, sr. (Oro). WR: Tristan Nelson, sr. (StM); Miles Lefebvre, sr. (Gra). WR: Tristan Hill, jr. (StM). OL: Quincy Daniels, sr. (Gra); Issic Dewey, sr. (Gra); Nick Graham, sr. (Oro); Adam Rouse, sr. (StM); Colby Renner, sr. (StM).

Defense: DL: Jerod Linsley, sr. (Gra); Issic Dewey, sr. (Gra); Reid Thomas, sr. (Oro). LB: Shaun Hunter, sr. (StM); Joel Sneddon, jr. (Oro); Caleb Frei; sr. (Gra); Rusty Bagget, sr. (Gra). DB: Trey Gibson, so. (StM); Miles Lefebvre, sr. (Gra); Emmett Lilly, sr. (Oro).

North Star/Scenic Idaho Leagues 1A

MVP: Luke Trogden, sr. (M/StR). First team: Adam Ball, sr. (M/StR); Blake Layton, jr. (M/StR); Robbie Moran, sr. (Wal); Liam Murdock, sr. (Wal); Jandon Streeter, jr. (Wal); Carter Sanroman, sr. (CF); Sam Barnett, sr. (CF); Nathan Shelton, jr. (CF); Tucker Sanchez, sr. (Lak); Patrick Gallar, sr. (Lak); Vander Brown, jr. (Lak); Carter McGann, sr. (Koo); Brady McGann, sr. (Koo).

Volleyball Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVPs: Teila Allen, sr. (MtS); Madi Zorn, sr. (Mea). Coach: Karrie Delp (NC).

First team: RS: Bailey Benson, sr. (GP); MB: Kelsie Delp, jr. (NC); Corinne Westby, jr. (Rid). OH: Lilli Etter, so. (GP); Cassie Moeller, jr. (Mea); Mia Tunison, sr. (Mea); Robyn White, sr. (CV). L: Kyla Randall, sr. (MtS).

Second team: OH: Ellie DeAndre, so. (LC); Maggie Degenhart, jr. (MtS); Stephanie Leach, sr. (NC). MH: Emily Hutchinson, sr. (Mea); Danikah Johnson, jr. (Mea). S: Gretta Lawson, sr. (Fer); Gretchen Drews, sr. (U-Hi); Kira Felchin, jr. (Fer); Kate Palelek, jr. (GP). L: Sidny Pederson, sr. (GP).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Margot Keane, jr. (Pul). Coach: Brooke Meyer (SP).

First team: OH: Chloe Flerchinger, sr. (SP); Maggie Ogden, sr. (Cla); Sidney Joy, sr. (EV). MB: Abbey Flerchinger, so. (SP). S: Teagan Webster, sr. (SP); Keleigh Myers, sr. (Pul).

Second team: OH: Avah Griner, sr. (Cla); Nicole Avery, sr. (Pul). MB: Sophie Armstrong, so. (Pul). S: Marissa Andrews, sr. (WV). L: Lily McNannay, so. (Pul); Kennedy Kreider, sr. (WV).

Hon. mention: OH: Mae Sorokin, sr. (SP); Kendall Focht, fr. (WV). MB: Hannah Herford, sr. (WV); Isabelle Downing, sr. (EV). S: Elizabeth Flahavin, jr. (EV); Gabby Harkness, sr. (Rog); Maddie Kaufman, jr. (Cla). L: Bailee Jones, sr. (SP).

Northeast A

MVP: Ashley Boswell, sr. (Fre). Coach: Kara Moffat (Lak). First team: OH: Jessica Stires, sr. (Lak); Amblessed Okemgbo, sr. (ML). MB: Mckenna Reggear, sr. (Col). S: Cayli Chapman, sr. (DP); Abbie Amend, sr. (Fre). L: Mamiko Patterson, sr. (Lak). Second team: OH: AshNe’a Anderson, sr. (Col); Madi Bradbury, sr. (New). MB: Sam Riggles, sr. (Riv). S: Jade Christianson, sr. (Lak); Rylie Spring, jr. (ML). L: Olivia Campbell, jr. (Fre).

Northeast 2B

MVP: Justice Brown (Col). Coach: Carey Galbreath (LRS). First team: Asher Cai (Col); Killian Dakota (LRS); Sydney Kinch (LRS); Lauren Moore (UCA); Ellie Denny (Lib); Annika Tee (Lib); Kayla Payne (Aso); Sarah Neighbors (NWC); Natalie George (Che); Kylee Buchanan (Dav). Second team: Lauryn York (Col); Jaisha Gibb (Col); Abree Aune (Col); Brooke Redder (Lib); Taylor Galbreath (LRS); Haylee Appleford (Aso); Makayla Wheeler (Aso); Mia Pierce (UCA); Mia Bellevue (Che); Coalie Whitman (Rea).

Northeast 1B

North: MVP: Lindsey Short (Rep). Coach: Carolyn Harman (Rep). First team: Emma Lena Baker (Cur); Ana Diaz (Cus); Hailey Peone (Inc); Olivia Corcoran (Nor); McKenzie MalColm (Nor); Belle Stark (Nor); Kaci Harman (Rep); Britney Lyons (Sel). HM: Macey Singer (Cur); Haylee Nelson (Cus); Torrence Finley (Inc); Elizabeth Young (Nor); Olivia Olton (Rep).

South: Coach: Brandi Maioho (WCK); Matt Gines (Spr). First team: Mimi Isaak (ACH); Beth Okamoto (ACH); Audrey Wellhausen (Spr); Macey Gines (Spr); Emily Scrupps (Ode); Melloney Deife (Ode); Ashlyn Neilsen (Ode); Kaidyn Maioho (WKC); Karsen Brashers (WKC); Mckinzie Arden (WKC). HM: Natalie Evers (ACH); Kylie Erickson (Spr); Hayden Schuh (Ode); Karrah Pope (VC); Melanie Alexeyenko (VC); Shanelle Dorris (Wel).

Inland Empire League 5A

MVP: Kylie Munday, so. (PF). Coach: Willow Hanna (PF). Defensive MVP: Morgan Moran, sr. (Lew). Newcomer: Paisley Goings, fr. (CdA). First team: Hanah Stoddard, sr. (LC); Madi Symons, jr. (CdA); Claire Holding, sr. (PF); Katy Wessels, jr. (Lew); Nellie Reese, sr. (LC); Rylee Hartwig, sr. (PF).

Inland Empire League 4A

MVPs: Addie Kiefer, sr. (Lak); Morgan Claus, jr. (Mos). Defensive MVP: Ellie Carlson, jr. (Lak). Newcomer: Landree Simon, fr. (Lak). Coach: Toni Claus, Moscow. First team: Tori Pelkey, sr. (San); Emma Brown, sr. (San); Kenna Simon, jr. (Lak); Sam Unger, jr. (Mos); Grace Allen, sr. (Mos); Maecie Robbins, jr. (Mos).

Intermountain League 3A

MVP: Hailey Cheney, sr. (Kel). Coach: Michelle Garwood, TimberLake. First team: Sami Wilfong, sr. (Tim); Grace Nearing, sr. (Kel); Sierra Petesch, sr. (BF); Jaycie Pratt, sr. (Tim); Taylor Peterson, sr. (CdAC); Ona Rose, sr. (PR); Asha Abubakari, so. (BF); Maddie Cheney, so. (Kel); Lexie Maas, sr. (BF).

Central Idaho League 2A

MVP: Riley Schwartz, sr. (Oro). First team: Maci Smith, sr. (Gra); Hayli Goicoa, sr. (Gra); Grace Beardin, jr. (Oro); Kaycee Hudson, sr. (Oro); Berkli McGreal, jr. (StM); Taci Watkins, jr. (StM).

Scenic Idaho League 1ADI

MVP: Riley Valley, sr. (Wal). First team: Jaden House, sr. (Wal); Elli Welch, sr. (Wal); Tia Hendrick, so. (Wal); Arianna Havier-Gorr, jr. (Lak); Camryn Nichols, fr. (GP); Bella Anderson, fr. (GP); Shayla Hill, fr. (GP).

North Star League 1ADII

MVP: Paige Valliere, jr. (CF). First team: Katelyn Matteson, sr. (CF); Caiya Yanik, sr. (CF); Eloise Shelton, so. (CF); Tayva Maitland, sr. (Koo); Leah Frazier, jr. (Mul); Taylor Staley, sr. (CF); Kaylee Lupo, fr. (Koo).

Girls soccer

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

Offensive MVP: Zoe Crockett, sr. (CV). Defensive MVP: Bre Koscielski, so. (MtS). Coach: Nels Radtke (Che).

First team: F: Alex Miller, so. (Che); Erin Ewers, sr. (GP); Cami Hattenburg, jr. (MtS). MID: Sammie Symmes, sr. (GP); Gracie Reidt, sr. (CV); Kylie Stiles, sr. (MtS). DEF: Keagan Austin, so. (GP); Shannon Wood, sr. (Mea); Erika Frahm, sr. (Mea); Carly Imes, sr. (CV). GK: Mercedes Cullen, sr. (Mea).

Second team: F: Preslie Young, so. (Rid), Emily Todd, jr. (NC); Cadence Peroff, jr. (Fer). MID: Caeli Dornay, jr. (LC); Teryn Gardner, so. (Mea); Tess Keyes, so. (GP). DEF: Claire Worthy, sr. (LC); Abby Morrow, sr. (MtS); Emma Van Gemert, sr. (GP); Adrianna Wood, sr. (Che). GK: Abbie Scott, sr. (Fer).

Hon. Mention: F: Chloe Bafus, sr. (LC); Isabella Longo, so. (U-Hi); Sierra Asay, so. (MtS). MID: Natalie Thompson, fr. (Rid); Grace Hammermeister, sr. (Che); Miya Gibbs, sr. (MtS). DEF: Sam Bailey, sr. (U-Hi); McKinley Ullman, jr. (U-Hi); Rachael Lee, sr. (LC); Lily Parker, sr. (CV). GK: Peyton Dixon, jr. (GP); Sydney Reagan, sr. (Che).

Greater Spokane League 2A

Offensive MVP: Delani Walker, sr. (WV). Defensive MVP: Abbie Sicilia, jr. (WV). Coach: Mike Duke (Rog).

First team: F: Hannah James, jr. (Pul); Kyleigh Archer, jr. (SP); Rebecca Skinner, fr. (Cla); Janis Oliver, sr. (EV). MID: Gillian Simpson, sr. (WV); Luella Skinner, sr. (Cla). DEF: Joe Anna Avila, jr. (Rog); Elise McDougle, sr. (Pul); Madison Carr, sr. (WV); Molly Fisher, jr. (WV); Claire Teasley, sr. (Cla).

Second team: MID: Aubrey Thomas, sr. (SP); Sienna Newhouse, so. (Cla); Jaedyn Green, so. (WV): Ashlyn Chase, fr. (WV); Keely Franklin, so. (Pul); Kaitlyn Hathaway, so. (EV). DEF: Abby Skillstad, sr. (SP); Eloise Teasley, so. (Cla); Joanna Schnatterle, sr. (Cla); Alene Itani, jr. (Pul); Lylliana Wise, jr. (Rog).

Hon. Mention: F: Lexie Thompson, sr. (EV). MID: Vanna Chun, jr. (Pul). DEF: Alivia Swaney, jr. (EV).

Northeast A

Offensive MVP: Livvy Moore, sr. (DP). Defensive MVP: Evelyn Jurgens, sr. (New). Coach: Andy Hackett (Lak). First team: F: Abbi McLellan, sr. (Lak); Katie Hall, sr. (Lak); Ella Carnahan, jr. (DP); Aubrey Gregory, fr. (Fre). MID: Ayanna Tobeck, so. (Lak); Kaelyn Malone, jr. (Col); Andrea Snell, jr. (DP); Brooklyn Dryden, jr. (DP); Makayla Werner, jr. (Fre). DEF: Meliah Servatus, so. (Lak); Maci Clauson, se. (Riv); Alayna Demir, so. (DP); Alena Cochran, fr. (Fre); Carmen Kiewert, sr. (DP). GK: Kaylynn Randazzo, jr. (Lak); Mariah Mally, so. (Riv).

Northeast 2B

MVP: Margreit Galow, (StG). Coach: Krissy Henderson (KF). First team: Noelle Raczykowski (Rea); Addy Fazio (NWC); Glenna Soliday (Dav); Clarisa Brown (NWC); Maggie Morris (StG); Ayden Krupke (Rea); Lena Waters (Dav); Lexi Larsen (KF); Savanna Briceno (StG); Madalyn Dewey (Rea). GK: Henrietta Osborne (StG); Maddie Chaney (NWC). Hon. mention: Kyla Riddle (NWC); Reagan Thomas (StG); Gracelyn Roth (NWC); Makenzie Ritchie (NWC); Jensyn Jacobsen (Dav).

Inland Empire League 5A

Co-MVP: Georgia Whitehead, jr. (LC); Elliotte Kortus, jr. (LC). Newcomer: Kaylie Smart, fr. (CdA). GK: Hailey Jo Parks, sr. (LC). Coach: Matt Ruchti (LC). First team: Sophia Allen, sr. (CdA); Taytum Curtis, sr. (LC); Lucy Evans, sr. (LC); Elise Frazier, jr. (CdA); Mackenzie Goings, jr. (LC); Kennedy Hartzell, fr. (LC), Naomi Kessler, jr. (Lew); Taylor Miller, so. (LC); Trinidie Nichols, sr. (PF); Berkley Owens, jr. (CdA); Myah Reitze, sr. (CdA).

Inland Empire League 4A

MVP: Piper Frank, sr. (San). Newcomer: Claire Howard, sr. (Lak). Coach: Conor Baranski (San). First team: Kylie Williams, sr. (San); Kate McGregor, sr. (San); Aliya Strock, so. (San); Kalila Tuinstra, sr. (San); Ashlee Webster, sr. (San); Megan Poler, jr. (Mos); Araya Wood, so. (Mos); Jessika Lassen, so. (Mos); Makai Rauch, so. (Mos); Angela Lassen, sr. (Mos); Evelyn Bowie, fr. (Lak).

Intermountain League 3A

MVP: Rebekah Hines, jr. (CdAC). First team: Ava Shivers, sr. (CdAC); Cadence Wilson, jr. (CdAC); Alexa Sheppard, so. (CdAC); Isabella Lucky, sr. (CdAC); Kiersten Sawley, sr. (Tim); Lucy Simpson, fr. (Tim); Morgan Burt, sr. (BF); Sophie Roemer, sr. (BF); Talia Brown, sr. (Gra); Elisheva Davis, jr. (PR); Allison Dundas, sr. (StM).

Boys soccer

Inland Empire League 5A

MVP: Walker Jump, sr. (LC). Newcomer: Connor Jump, so. (LC). GK: Kael McGowan, sr. (PF). Coach: Jace Kessler (Lew). First team: Bryce Allred, jr. (LC); Andon Brandt, jr. (PF); Evan Brinkmeier, sr. (PF); Isaac Fritts, jr. (CdA); Tyler Gasper, sr. (LC); Emmett Heiss, sr. (Lew); Noah Janzen, sr. (LC); Paul Kessler, sr. (Lew); Teddy Kessler, jr. (Lew); Evan Lowder, sr. (CdA); Tate Novak, sr. (LC).

Inland Empire League 4A

MVP: Nolan Angell, sr. (San). Newcomer: Henry Barnes, fr. (San). Coach: Tanner French (San). First team: Ashton Ukich, jr. (Lak); Jacob Ukich, jr. (Lak); Mohammad Saad, sr. (Mos); Devon Conway, sr. (Mos); Zachary Skinner, jr. (Mos); Evan Dickinson, jr. (San); Roman Jiles, jr. (San); Randy Lane, jr. (San); Lucas Ting, jr. (Mos); Keyan Strock, sr. (San); Stirling Roget, jr. (San).

Intermountain League 3A

MVP: Nick Eastman, jr. (BF). First team: Miles Taylor, jr. (CdAC); Brandon Chavez, sr. (CdAC); Treffen McCord, fr. (CdA); Jacob Simpson, sr. (Tim); Austin Wilson, so. (Tim); Noah Walker, sr. (BF); Shane Gamber, sr. (PR); Luke Butler, jr. (PR); Greyson Sands, jr. (StM); Lance Hamblin, jr. (StM); Connor Potratz, jr. (Oro); Jase Anderson, jr. (Oro); Collin Husted, sr. (Gra).

Boys cross country

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

Coach: Michael Lee (LC).

First team: Brycen Gardner, sr. (Mea); Evan Bruce, jr. (LC); Jonah Aden, sr. (NC); Caleb Richardson, sr. (GP); Charles Ledwith, jr. (LC); Ethan Greiner, sr. (NC); Ben Smith, jr. (MtS); Kiler Borg, sr. (Mea); Brian Bowers, sr. (LC); James Tanner, sr. (CV).

Second team: Ethan Sherman, sr. (CV); Zach Kness, sr. (NC); Isaac Bruce, jr. (Fer); Jonathan Lieb, jr. (Mea); Matt Conrad, jr. (MtS); Parker Westermann, fr. (MtS); Jacob Nicholls, so. (CV).

Hon. mention: Jacob MarChesseault, jr. (Mea); Giovanni Ferraro, jr. (CV); Landon Stafford, sr. (CV); Grady Ahlquist, sr. (U-Hi); Dylan Thornburg, sr. (Che); Hayden Oneal, jr. (MtS); Donavyn Adair, jr. (NC).

Greater Spokane League 2A

Coach: Mark Estvelt (WV).

First team: Luke Hammond, jr. (SP); Braeden Ordinario; sr. (WV); Jaden Rowe, sr. (Rog); Lain Hyde, sr. (WV); Leonardo Hoffman, so. (Pul); Tony Belko, so. (WV); Kenneth Hansche, jr. (Rog); Raul Najera, jr. (Pul); Knox Lejameyer, sr. (WV); Brendan Doumit, jr. (Pul).

Second team: Abraham Little, so. (SP); Abdur Islam, sr. (Pul); Peter Jobson, so. (Pul); Ethan Sheffler, sr. (EV); Ryan Lee, jr. (Rog); Levi Lee, fr. (Rog); Donavan Brown, so. (EV).

Hon. mention: Henry Lohstroh, so. (WV); Mark Tadzhimatov, jr. (Cla); Daniel Rodriguez, fr. (Rog); Louis Mwange, sr. (Rog); Maxwell Cordova, sr. (Pul); Caleb Krueger, sr. (SP); Jackson Nshimiyimana, sr. (Rog).

Northeast A

MVP: Jamar Distel, sr. (Riv). Coach: Gene Blankenship (ML). First team: Reid Headrick, jr. (ML); Hayden Blank, jr. (Lak); Connor Palmen, sr. (ML); Colby Splichal, sr. (Lak); Brady Supanchick, sr. (Riv); Sam Ornelas, jr. (ML); Drew Darnold, jr. (Lak); Barrett Poulsen, so. (Fre); Ben Walter, jr. (Lak); Aden Carl, sr. (ML); Johnny Brooks, jr. (New); Eli Mounts, sr. (Fre); Braeden Hamberg, sr. (New).

Idaho 5A/4A/3A

Boys: MVP: Max Cervi-Skinner, fr. (CdA). First team: Jacob King, so. (CdA); Nathan Roche, so. (San); Zach Cervi-Skinner, fr. (CdA); Logan Davis, sr. (CdAC); Jacob Barnhart, so. (Tim); Connor Alexander, sr. (BF); Gavin Calkins, sr. (PF); Makai Peak, so. (Kel); Slate Fragoso, jr. (San); Lachlan May, so. (CdA); Ben Ricks, sr. (San); Maximilian Bazler, sr. (LC).

Girls cross country

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

Coach: Dori Whitford (Mea).

First team: Audrey Thronson, sr. (LC); Alice Groza, sr. (LC); Alanna Parker, sr. (Mea); Alexis Parker, sr. (Mea); Charlotte Cullen, so. (Mea); Raegan Borg, so. (Mea); Ella Swanson, jr. (LC); Sophia Ferraro, sr. (Mea); Kendall Carter, jr. (NC); Nicole Bissell, jr. (CV); Bridget Burns, jr. (LC).

Second team: Charlotte Burns, fr. (LC); Katie Lubbe, fr. (LC); Samantha Habegger, jr. (Che); Libby Roberts, fr. (U-Hi); Tabi Koscielski, sr. (MtS); Karly Bowen, so. (MtS); Katie Ries, so. (NC).

Hon. Mention: Alayna Ditto, so. (Fer); Alivia Bruno, jr. (Rid); Taylor Schillinger, sr. (U-Hi); Teagen Beach, sr. (CV); Annalise Toillion, sr. (Fer); Lily Nielsen, so. (CV); Ella Kizziar, fr. (LC); Ruby Bryntesen, so. (Rid).

Greater Spokane League 2A

Coach: John Moir (WV).

First team: Logan Hofstee, so. (EV); Kaitlyn Adamson, sr. (WV); Abby Crossley, jr. (EV); Kaiya Sollie, sr. (SP); Elly KunKel, sr. (Pul); Abigail Hulst, jr. (Pul); Alison Hathaway, fr. (Pul); Hadassah Duff, fr. (WV); Mikaylah Bays, fr. (SP); Abigail Wacker, sr. (Pul); Roxanna Frederickson, jr. (WV).

Second team: Ellabelle Taylor, jr. (Rog); Kenzie Bushnell, fr. (WV); Reighley Cabral, fr. (WV); Jamie Yarrington, sr. (WV); Breanna Couch, so. (SP); Donalda Brantley, so. (Rog); Lilliana Weaver, fr. (SP); Natalie Lohstroh, fr. (WV).

Hon. mention: Erin Tolleson, jr. (Pul); Stella Helms, so. (SP); Jordan Hendrickson, fr. (Pul); Chloe Jones, fr. (Pul); Teagan Irvin, jr. (EV); Ruth Metge, jr. (EV); Mia Bunce, jr. (Cla).

Northeast A

MVP: Matisse Mulch, sr. (Lak). Coach: Sarah Collins (ML). First team: Layne Lathrop, jr. (DP); Sadie Meyring, fr. (Lak); Lily Jones, jr. (Fre); Dixie Sefton, sr. (Fre); Kayla Ramsey, jr. (ML); Eliza Fazzari, fr. (Col); Jenna Castro, jr. (ML); Grace Grubaugh, sr. (ML); Allison Payne, sr. (ML); Katie Hyatt, sr. (ML); Ali Dodgen, jr. (DP); Carmina Heideman, sr. (Col); Mikayla Buckley, jr. (Lak).

Idaho 5A/4A/3A

Co-MVPs: Samantha Wood, sr. (PF); Annastasia Peters, jr. (PF). First team: McKenna Kozeluh, jr. (CdAC); Clara Stephens, sr. (LC); Hazel KunKel, fr. (LC); Anne Marie Dance, so. (CdA); Zara Munyer, fr. (CdA); Alahna Lien, sr. (PF); Mackenzie Suhy-Gregoire, sr. (San); Ara Clark, jr. (San); Kaylynn Misner, fr. (PF); Elliana Rietze, so. (CdA); Megan Oulman, sr. (San).

Slowpitch softball

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A/2A

MVP: Bailey Wilkins, sr. (Mea). Coach: Tiffany Casedy (Mea).

First team: P: Abigail Golden, sr. (Fer); Autumn Hibbs, jr. (U-Hi). C: Ryan Shipman, sr. (Fer); Macie Connor, sr. (U-Hi). INF: Payton Dressler, sr. (MtS); Kennedy Sather, sr. (Mea); Olivia Boures, jr. (LC); Jessica Waters, jr. (MtS); Jamie Olsen, jr. (Rog); Emily Schulhauser, sr. (CV). OF: Jillian Hatch, so. (LC); Ainsley Davis, jr. (MtS); Jenna Williamson, sr. (U-Hi); Bethany Ray, sr. (U-Hi); Pyper Cagle, sr. (Che). UTL: Madison Saty, jr. (CV). EP: Sofia Morales, so. (CV).

Second team: P: Peyton Bischoff, so. (MtS); Mia Ashcroft, fr. (Che). C: Jenna Garrett, fr. (Mea). INF: Emma LaRue, jr. (Fer); Savannah Smith, jr. (Rid); Maliyah Mann, so. (U-Hi); Taum Sloan, jr. (Che); Parker Cagle, sr. (Che); Emma Myers, fr. (Rid). OF: MacKenzie Edwards, dr. (Fer); Addison Cook, sr. (Fer); Gracie Boe, jr. (MtS); Sekoiya Davis, sr. (Rog); Carly Bippes, jr. (U-Hi); Kaci Red, so. (Mea). UTL: Madison McDoWell, sr. (Che). EP: Rylie Carr, se. (Mea).

Swimming

Greater Spokane League 3A/2A

3A MVP: May Peterson, jr. (Che). 2A MVP: Mya Reed, sr. (Pul).

First team: Poppy Edge, so. (Pul); Bree Myers, fr. (Pul); Madi Weber, sr. (Pul); Abby Adams, fr. (Pul); Natalie Graham, sr. (Cla); Janie Richards, sr. (Che). Second team: Joyalise O’Dell, fr. (Che); Lauren Rowe, fr. (Che); Jade Gere, sr. (Che); Nelly Peng, fr. (Pul); Codi Thomas, so. (Pul); Melrose Gilbert, sr. (Pul); Emma Bryson, sr. (Pul); Estelle Uberuaga, so. (Pul).

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.