Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 55° Clear
Sports >  High school sports

Season 1 sports 2021 high school all-league teams

UPDATED: Thu., May 6, 2021

Gonzaga Prep junior quarterback Ryan McKenna was selected as Greater Spokane League 4A/3A Offensive Most Valuable Player.  (COLIN MULVANY/THE SPOKESMAN-REVIEW)
Gonzaga Prep junior quarterback Ryan McKenna was selected as Greater Spokane League 4A/3A Offensive Most Valuable Player. (COLIN MULVANY/THE SPOKESMAN-REVIEW)
From staff reports

FOOTBALL

GSL 4A/3A

Offense

Offensive MVP: Ryan McKenna, jr. (GP). All-purpose: Caleb Shawen, sr. (Mea). Coach: Dave McKenna (GP).

POS NAME ( SCHOOL) YR

QB Luke Abshire (CV) JR

RB Jaden Ortega (GP) SR

RB Tyler Alm (MtS) JR

WR Jide Olajoyegbe (Fer) JR

WR Brandon Bruegeman (CV) SR

WR Jordan Sands (MtS) JR

OL Josh Huffman (Mea) SR

OL Kingston Grey (MtS) SR

OL Brandon Colman (MtS) SR

OL James Franz (GP) SR

OL Liam Arnold (GP SR

OL DJ Romero (Fer) SR

K Ethan Moczulski (MtS) JR

Second team: RB: Keel Potter, sr. (LC), Kruz Wheeler, soph. (Fer), Rob Collier Jr., jr. (GP). WR: Gentz Hilburn, soph. (LC), Anthony Aguirre, jr. (Fer), Evan Duchesne, sr. (GP). OL: Nathan DePaolo, sr. (Fer), Nathan Boldizsar, sr. (U-Hi), Christian Osterman, sr. (LC). K: Dane Cobb, sr. (LC).

Honorable mention: K: LJ Harm, jr. (Mea).

Defense

Defensive MVP: Sam Brown, sr. (CV).

POS NAME ( SCHOOL) YR

DL Ephraim Watkins (GP) JR

DL George Sonko (CV) JR

DL Braedon York (Mea) SR

DL Spencer Lyman (Mea) JR

DL Brennen Rogers (LC) SR

LB Ben McGourin (Che) SR

LB Daniel McKeirnan (GP) SR

LB Kyle Parkman (CV) SR

LB Bergan Hughes (MtS) SR

DB Nic Saunders (CV) JR

DB Elijah Bowden (CV) SR

DB Shawn Moore (CV) SR

DB Riley Buth (Mea) SR

P LJ Harm (Mea) JR

Second team: DL: DJ Romero, sr. (Fer), James Whitely, sr. (Che), Eti Ena, sr. (Che), Nathan DePaolo, sr. (Fer), Kris Prince, jr. (Mea). LB: Matt Heer, jr. (LC), Trevor Gravelle, jr. (CV), Parker Startin, sr. (Mea). DB: Andrew Chan, sr. (GP), Brendan Kelly, sr. (GP), Aiden Prado, jr. (MtS), Preston Egan, sr. (Che). P: Ryan Reickman, sr. (Che).

Honorable mention: DL: Michael Bodholt, sr. (U-Hi), Gage Jorgenson, jr. (U-Hi). LB: Jackson Kink, jr. (MtS), Carson Coffield, jr. (MtS), Luciano Reynolds, jr. (GP), Gregory Flynn, jr. (GP), Kyler Anstrom, sr. (U-Hi), Zack McMurtrey, so. (CV), Dylan Straley, sr. (Che), Rick Greaves, sr. (LC). DB: Craig Runge, sr. (MtS), Ricco Longo, jr. (U-Hi), Van Vega, sr. (Che), Cole Williams, sr. (Che), Stephan Cox, jr. (LC).

GSL 2A

Offense

Offensive MVP: Malachi Clark, jr. (WV). All-purpose: Mason Emerson, sr. (Pul). Coach: Craig Whitney, (WV).

POS NAME, SCHOOL YR

QB Carson Coulter (Pul) SR

RB Logan Doyle (SP) SR

RB Eddie Berglund (Cla) SR

WR Hyatt Utzman (Pul) SR

WR Diezel Wilkinson (EV) FR

WR Treden Davis-Reed (WV) SR

OL Jared Anselmo (WV) SR

OL Brandon Kudsk (Oth) SR

OL Chris Vasquez (Oth) SR

OL Dallas Gohl (WV) SR

K Jaxon Patrick (Pul) JR

Second team: QB: Henry Stevens, sr. (EV). RB: Tyson Moore, sr. (Rog), Sonny Asu, soph. (Oth). WR: Liam Johnston, jr. (SP), Jacob Risenmay, sr. (Oth), Jordan Dever, soph. (NC). OL: Nathanial Day, jr. (SP), Dawson Packwood, sr. (Cla), Dylan Satter, sr. (Cla), Ishmael Ramos, sr. (WV), Gabe Westensee, sr. (Pul). K: Jackson Bale, soph. (WV), Andrew Jensen, jr. (SP).

Honorable mention: QB: Ryan Schmidt, sr. (SP), Casey Jeske, sr. (Rog), Carter Strom, jr. (NC). OL: Adrian Deleon, sr. (Oth), Jacob Jewell, sr. (Oth), Dreysan Shubert, sr. (Cla), Connor Rowatt, jr. (WV), Nick Robison, jr. (Pul), Tanner Richartz, sr. (Pul), Tim Oas, sr. (NC), Alex Baker, sr. (NC).

Defense

MVP: Tanner Cassell, sr. (WV).

POS NAME, SCHOOL YR

DL Makias Williams-Curtis (EV) SR

DL Dawson Packwood (Cla) SR

DL Julian Alegria (Oth) SO

DL Jacob Geiger (WV) JR

LB Danny Rupp (Rog) SR

LB Zach Farnsworth (Pul) SR

LB Chase Steubing (WV) SR

LB Mario Sanchez (Oth) SR

LB Tryson Town (SP) JR

DB Kyle Gipson (WV) SR

DB Caden Kastel (EV) SR

DB Ryan Bickelhaupt (Pul) SR

DB Jesse Atwood (Rog) SR

P Kameron Holley (WV) JR

Second team: DL: Deonte Johnson, sr. (NC), Jordan Searls, sr. (Rog), Jackson Bale, soph. (WV), Dreysan Shubert, sr. (Cla), Mat Torrero, jr. (SP). LB: Gage Bucher, jr. (EV), Owne Spendlove, so. (EV), Thizzelle Watson, sr. (NC). DB: Owen Burgos, sr. (SP), Ryan Schmidt, sr. (SP), Tanner Barbour, soph. (Pul).

Hon. Mention: DL: Brandon Kudsk, sr. (Oth), Joey Calene, sr. (Cla).

Northeast A

Offensive MVP: Logan Allen, sr. (Lak). First team: QB: Kole Hunsaker, soph. (Lak). RB: Jaeden Betker, sr. (Riv), Diego Vazquez (DP). WR: Dawson Tobeck, jr. (Lak), Jaxon Betker, sr. (Riv), Rhett Foulks, jr. (Col). TE: Colby Tareski, sr. (Lak). OL: Hayden Burnham, sr. (Riv), Jaxon Schumacher, jr. (Riv), AJ Stenbeck, sr. (DP), Kris Nussbaum, jr. (Col), Sam Riebold, sr. (DP). K: Diego Vazquez, sr. (DP). Second team: QB: Sam Anderson, sr. (Col). RB: Keoni Rogan, jr. (Fre), Dale Martin, sr. (Col). WR: Ryan Russell, jr. (Fre), Adam Rutland, soph. (ML), Allan McKeraghan, soph. (Col). TE: Malachi Jarman, jr. (Riv). OL: Triston Crist, sr. (Fre), Rylin Pavlin, jr. (Lak), Cole Tenny, sr. (Lak), Mathieu Kirkwood, jr. (New), Hunter DePriest, jr. (Riv). K: Ronan Sherman, fr. (New).

Defensive MVP: Jaeden Betker, sr. (Col). First team: DL: Dale Martin, sr. (Col), Andrew Olietti, sr. (DP), Cameron Burnham, soph. (Riv), Aaron Eggleston, jr. (New), Hunter DePriest, jr. (Riv). LB: Logan Phillips, jr. (Riv), Sam Riebold, sr. (DP), Triston Crist, sr. (Fre), Jesse James, jr. (Lak). DB: Logan Allen, sr. (Lak), Carson Colville, sr. (DP), Sam Anderson, sr. (Col), Rhett Foulkes, jr. (Col), Johnny DesRoches, sr. (Riv). P: Carson Colville, sr. (DP). KR: Logan Allen, sr. (Lak). Second team: DL: Colby Tareski, sr. (Lak), Rylin Pavlin, jr. (Lak), Kris Nussbaum, jr. (Col), AJ Stenbeck, sr. (DP), Gavin Jaeger, so. (Riv). LB: Cole Tenny, sr. (Lak), Matt Vonasek, sr. (Riv), Josh Adler, sr. (DP), Jalijah Meacham, jr. (ML). DB: Diego Vasquez, sr. (DP), Stetzen Nichols, sr. (DP), Jaxon Betker, sr. (Riv), Zach Hensley, sr. (Riv), Cole Clark, jr. (Fre). P: Silas Ng, jr. (Riv). KR: Rhett Foulkes, jr. (Col).

Northeast 2B

Coach: Jim Fisk (Che). Offense: First team: QB: Layne Gingerich, sr. (Col). RB: Kaden Krouse, sr. (Che), Hayden Hardt, sr. (Lib), Jacob Brown, sr. (Col). WR: Nick Franks, sr. (Che), Kruz Katzer, so, (Che), Lukas Kubic, sr. (Che). Flex: Bowen Middlesworth, sr. (Che). OL: Cole Davis, sr. (Che), Braeden Rogers, sr. (Col), Anthony Becker, sr. (Col), Willie Waters, jr. (Dav). K: Carson Fisk, sr. (Lib). Second team: QB: Talon Olson, sr. (KF). RB: Jack Gilmore, sr. (Aso), Brayden Barnea, sr. (Aso). WR: Kyle Dail, sr. (Col). TE: Van Ricker, sr. (Lib). Flex: Abe Nelson, jr. (Rea). OL: Corban Stearns, jr. (Che), River Rainer, jr. (Che), Robbie Adams, jr. (KF), Kobe Martinez, sr. (Rea), Tristan Klinkenberg, sr. (Rea), Jay Harder, sr. (LRS).

Defense: First team: DL: Nick Skok, sr. (Che), Kolby Slate, sr. (Col), Willie Waters, jr. (Dav), Kobe Martinez, sr. (Rea). LB: Brayden Barnea, sr. (Aso), Kaden Krouse, sr. (Che), Hayden Hardt, sr. (Lib), Jacob Brown, sr. (Col). DB: Josh Epling, sr. (Aso), Nick Franks, sr. (Che), Carson Tee, sr. (Lib), Garrett Dingman, jr. (Col). Flex: Kruz Katzer, soph. (Che). KR: London Foland, jr. (Lib). Second team: DL: Corban Stearns, jr. (Che), Danner Holling, sr. (Lib), Caden Hona, sr. (Col), San Schneider, soph. (Dav), Zack Patrick, jr. (NWC), Dusty Puls, sr. (Rea). LB: Cole Prince, sr. (Lib), Anthony Becker, sr. (Col), Skyler Henry, sr. (Dav), Jonathan Lester, jr. (NWC), Aaron House, jr. (NWC). DB: Lucas Kubic, sr. (Che), Jarrett Jacobsen, jr. (Dav), Cody Sprecher, jr. (Rea). Flex: Aaron House, jr. (NWC). P: Carson Fisk, sr. (Lib).

Northeast 1B

Offense: First team: QB: Dylan Reijonen, sr. (Cus). RB: Lonnie Simpson, sr. (C-I), Trey Young, sr. (C-I), Bradly Singer, jr. (Cur), Colton Seymour, jr. (Cus). WR: Michael Stensgar, sr. (C-I), Bode Seymour, fr. (Cus). OL: Colton Hughes, sr. (C-I), Skyler Schuger, jr. (Spr), Nolan Haddenham, sr. (Cur). AP: Ryan Reynolds, jr. (C-I). Hon. mention: QB: Lucas Larson, sr. (Rep). RB: William Adams, sr. (Spr), Logan Link, soph. (Sel), River Edmiston, jr. (Cus). WR: Tomeko Cates, fr. (Spr), Solomon Christen, sr. (C-I). OL: Kory Enyeart, fr. (Sel), Damon Hoyt, sr. (Rep), Dantana Dick, jr. (Cus), Cody Stafford, sr. (Sel). AP: Luke Couch, sr. (Sel).

Defense: First team: DL: Colton Hughes, sr. (C-I), Nolan Haddenham, sr. (Cur), Conner Wickham Barkuloo, fr. (Spr). LB: Payton Boyd, sr. (C-I), Steven McKay, jr. (Rep), Alec Fraser, jr. (Rep), JJ Walker, sr. (Cur). DB: Solomon Christen, sr. (C-I), Lane Olson, jr. (Cur), Bode Seymour, fr. (Cus). AP: Colton Seymour, jr. (Cus). Hon. mention: DL: Lonnie Simpson, sr. (C-I), Trace Fletcher, jr. (Rep). LB: Bert Burnett, sr. (Sel), Ryan Reynolds, jr. (C-I), Luke Couch, sr. (Sel), Dylan Reijonen, sr. (Cus). DB: Michael Stensgar, se. (C-I), Celias Holmes, jr. (Cus). AP: Trey Young, sr. (C-I), Bradly Singer, jr. (Cur).

Southeast 1B

Offensive MVP: Pilot Weishaar, sr. (Ode). All-purpose: Peyton Michel (WCK). Coach: Justin Ziebel (Ode). First team: QB: Jett Nelson, sr. (Ode). RB: Beckett Odegaard, sr. (WCK), Trent Gwinn, jr. (Pom), Daeton Deife, jr. (Ode). WR: Kale Strubel, sr. (TR), Tim DeWulf, sr. (Ode). OL: Tyson Kimble, sr. (Pom), Keith Strebeck, sr. (Ode), Drew Hardung, jr. (Ode), Cody Wagner, sr. (WCK). Hon. mention: QB: Anthony Gehring, sr. (TR). WR: Kobe Sterns, sr. (Wel). OL: Colton Messer, sr. (Ode), Blaze Berkley, sr. (WCK), Gunner Salinas, sr. (Wel).

Defensive MVP: Tim DeWulf, sr. (Ode). All-purpose: Kale Struble, sr. (TR). First team: DL: Keith Strebeck, sr. (Ode), PJ Finch, jr. (Ode), Braedyn White, jr. (Pom), Cody Wagner, sr. (WCK). LB: Peyton Michel, jr. (WCK), Trent Gwinn, jr. (Pom), Pilot Weishaar, sr. (Ode), Drew Hardung, jr. (Ode). DB: Jett Nelson, sr. (Ode), Collin Martin, soph. (Ode). Hon. mention: DL: Matthew Salinas, sr. (Wel). LB: Nathan Wheeler, sr. (WCK). DB: Beckett Odegaard, sr. (WCK).

GIRLS SOCCER

GSL 4A/3A

Offensive MVP: Zoe Crockett, jr. (CV), Campbell Seibold, sr. (GP). Defensive MVP: Gracyn Ulias, sr. (MtS). Coach: Mica Lamb (LC).

POS NAME (SCHOOL) YR

FWD Chloe Williams (CV) SR

FWD Erin Ewers (GP) JR

MID Kyah Le (GP) SR

MID Makenna Benson (Che) SR

MID Gracie Reidt (CV) JR

DEF Bre Koscielski (MtS) FR

DEF Maci Young (CV) SR

DEF Alaina O’Connel (GP) SR

DEF Kylie Newman (Mea) SR

GK Abbie Scott (Fer) JR

GK Mercedes Cullen (Mea) JR

Second team: Fwd: Shannon Wood, jr. (Mea), Audriana Alfaro, sr. (LC). Mid: Ryan Griep, sr. (U-Hi), Miya Gibbs, jr. (MtS), Grace Batkoff, sr. (GP), Madi Whitney, sr. (CV). Def: Francesca Longo, sr. (U-Hi), Elena Rawlins, sr. (LC), Lily Presnell, soph. (CV), Erika Frahm, jr. (Mea). GK: Addy Somes, sr. (LC).

Hon. mention: Fwd: Lydia Myers, sr. (GP), Cami Hattenberg, so. (MtS). Mid: Kara Baker, sr. (Fer), Lauryn Woller, sr. (Che), Faith Shaw, so. (LC), Sofia Alfaro, fr. (LC). Def: Madison Leale, sr. (Lea), Laney Erickson, sr. (Fer).

GSL 2A

Offensive MVP: Luella Skinner, jr. (Cla), Kyleigh Archer, soph. (SP). Defensive MVP: Briona Epefanio, sr. (SP). Coach: Rik Robles (SP).

POS PLAYER (SCHOOL) YR

FWD Emily Todd (NC) SO

FWD Jolee Nicoas (Cla) SR

M Janis Oliver (EV) JR

M Alexa Deatherage (NC) SR

M Olivia Wicks (SP) SR

M Hailey Hooks (Rog) SR

M Janelly Verduzco (Oth) JR

D Cassie Brown (NC) SR

D Alene Itani (Pul) SO

D Abbie Sicilia (WV) SO

GK Madison Moloney (WV) SR

Second team: Fwd: Aubrey Thomas, jr. (SP). Mid: Jenna Allen, sr. (Cla), Gillian Simpson, jr. (WV), Molly Fisher, soph. (WV). Def: Ruby Mondragon, soph. (Oth), Elise McDougle, jr. (Pul), Amaree Moore, sr. (Rog), Kendall Delp, sr. (NC), Bailey Komar, sr. (SP), Madison Carr, jr. (WV). GK: Bailey Bawden, jr. (NC)

Hon. mention: Fwd: Morgan Riojas, sr. (WV). Mid: Hailey Talbot, sr. (Pul), Joanna Schnatterle, jr. (Cla). Def: Kaitlyn Hathaway, fr. (EV), Keely Franklin, fr. (Pul), Kerington Tenwick, sr. (Cla), Claire Teasley, jr. (Cla), Jamie Ross, sr. (EV).

Northeast A

Offensive MVP: Livvy Moore, jr., Deer Park. Defensive MVP: Anna Chisholm, sr., Freeman. Coach: Dave Ellis, Freeman. First team: Def: Carmen Kiewart, jr. (DP), Anna Chisholm, sr. (Fre), Corinne Gregory, soph. (Fre), Gracie Stockert, sr. (Lak), Brooke Marsengill, sr. (New), Ali Koesel, jr. (Riv). Mid: Livvy Moore, jr. (DP), Andrea Snell, soph. (DP), Makayla Werner, soph. (Fre), Emma Spence, sr. (Lak), Abbi McLellan, jr. (Lak), Evelyn Jurgens, jr. (New). Fwd: Grace Martinson, soph. (DP), Alyssa Conley, sr. (Lak), Kaleigh Oyler, fr. (Fre), Jordyn Newman, sr. (Lak). GK: Amanda Flory, sr. (Fre), Kailynn Randazzo, soph. (Lak).

VOLLEYBALL

GSL 4A/3A

MVP: Tia Allen, sr., Mt. Spokane. Coach: Heather Zorruzua, Cheney.

POS PLAYER (SCHOOL) YR

OH Teila Allen (MtS) JR

OH Jordynn Hutchinson (Mea) SR

OH Robyn White (CV) JR

MB Jacyn Bamis (GP) SR

MB Avery Stark (Che) SR

SET Leilani Ama (MtS) SO

SET Sophia Turningrobe (Mea) SR

SET Madi Zorn (Mea) JR

LIB Taylor Miche (MtS) SR

Second team: OH: Lilli Etter, fr. (GP), Bailey Benson, jr. (GP), Maya Eastlund, sr. (LC), Mia Tunison, jr. (Mea). MB: Corinne Westby, soph. (CV), Brooklyn Avery, sr. (Fer). Set: Katarina Kenlein, sr. (LC).

GSL 2A

MVP: Hanna Gecas, sr., Pullman. Coach: Whitney Abell, North Central

POS PLAYER, SCHOOL YR

OH Chloe Flerchinger (SP) JR

OH Maggie Ogden (Cla) JR

OH Margot Keane (Pul) SO

OH Stephanie Leach (NC) SO

MB Kelsie Delp (NC) SO

MB Hope Harrington (EV) SR

Second team: OH: Ashley Garza, sr. (Oth). MB: Avah Griner, jr. (Cla). Set: Teagan Webster, jr. (SP), Addie Hawes, sr. (Pul). Lib: Alyssa Sangster, sr. (Cla), Riley Young, sr. (WV). Hon. Mention: OH: Sydney Joy, jr. (EV), Mae Sorokin, jr. (SP), Katie Kaufman, sr. (Cla), Isabelle Downing, jr. (EV), Megan Todd, jr. (NC). MB: Sophia Witt, sr. (WV). Set: Amaya Dahl, sr. (Cla), Marissa Andrews, jr. (WV). Lib: Bailee Jones, jr. (SP), Julissa Cantu, sr. (Oth), Bridget Todd, jr. (NC).

Northeast A

MVP: Jordyn Goldsmith, sr., Freeman. Coach: Eva Windlin-Jansen, Freeman. First team: OH: Ashley Boswell, jr. (Fre), Nina Chittum, sr. (Lak), Paige Thomson, sr. (DP). MB: Jamie Kennedy, sr. (Lak) MB/OH: Amblessed Okemgbo, jr. (ML), Jessica Stires, jr. (Lak). Second team: Set: Abbie Amend, jr. (Fre), Aliviah Stime, sr. (Riv), Jorden Findlay, sr. (Lak). MB: Sydney Arnzen, sr. (Fre), Lexie Everett, sr. (Riv), Mckenna Reggear, jr. (Col).

Northeast 2B

MVP: Anni Cox (Col). First team: Annika Tee (Lib), Eden Clemmer (NWC), Justice Brown (Col), Taylor Galbreath (LRS), Sophie Klaveano (Col), Ellie Denny (Lib), Asher Cai (Col), Sydney Kinch (LRS), Dakota Killian (LRS), Maizy Feltwell (Lib). Second team: Makenzie Nelson (NWC), Madison Shriver (Aso), Haley Greenwood (Dav), Lauren Moody (UCA), Janaye Wilkie (LRS), Sidney Folkenburg (UCA), Perry Imler (Col), Coalie Whitman (Rea), Kayla Paine (Aso), Kylee Buchanan (Dav).

Southeast 1B

MVP: LouEllen Reed, sr. (Oak). Coach: Jenn Johnson (SJEL). First team: OH: Gianna Anderson, soph. (Oak), Josie Schultheis, sr. (Col), Jessie Reed, soph. (Oak), Kenzi Pederson, jr. (GP), Chloe Mayfield, sr. (Pom). MB: Ashlynn Archer, jr. (SJEL), Colby Swannack, sr. (SJEL), Maci Brantner, jr. (GP), Maggie Meyer, jr. (Col), Bree Rawls, jr. (Oak). Set: LouEllen Reed, sr. (Oak), Rylee Vining, sr. (Col). RS: Payton Davis, fr. (Oak), Kyra Holt, soph. (SJEL).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

GSL 4A/3A

PLAYER (SCHOOL) YR

Alex Wright (CV) SR

Derek Smith (NC) SR

Jacob McIntyre (GP) SR

Josh Braun (Mea) SR

Brycen Gardner (Mea) JR

Caleb Kartchner (CV) SR

Evan Bruce (LC) SO

Ethan Greiner (NC) JR

Marc Dugenet (Mea) SR

Zach Kness (NC) JR

Leif Swanson (NC) SR

Coaches: Austin Stuchell (Rog), Andrew Kimpel (NC). Second team: Caleb Richardson, jr. (GP), Jonah Aden, jr. (NC), Brian Bowers, jr. (LC), Ben Sonneland, soph. (MtS), Ethan Sheneman, jr. (CV), Riley Conrad, sr. (U-Hi), James Dugenet, sr. (Mea). Hon. Mention: Beckett Schoenleber, sr. (Che), Clasen Chamberlain, fr. (CV), Daniel Champlin, jr. (Mea), Kiler Borg, so. (Mea), Charles Ledwith, so. (LC), Jonah Rieder, sr. (Mea), Grady Ahlquist, jr. (U-Hi).

GSL 2A

PLAYER (SCHOOL) YR

Daniel Lee (Rog) SR

Marcus Lemon (SP) SR

Isaiah Hernandez (Rog) SR

Liam Fitzgerald (Pul) SO

Liam Hyde (WV) SR

Luke Hammond (SP) SO

Ethan Sheffer (EV) JR

Leonardo Hoffman (Pul) FR

Liam Hyde (WV) JR

Mark Tadzhimatov (Cla) SO

Coach: Mark Estvelt (WV). Second team: Matthew Buck, jr. (WV), Jaden Rowe, jr. (Rog), Caleb Krueger, jr. (SP), Brendan Doumit, soph. (Pul), John Aley, soph. (WV), Elijah Montgomery, sr. (EV), Jose Majera, soph. (Pul). Hon. mention: Tony Belko, fr. (WV), Nolan Fracz, soph. (EV), Abraham Little, fr. (SP), Victorino De la Cruz, jr. (Oth), Juan Lauriano, jr. (Oth), Kurtis Johnston, jr. (Pul), Christopher Cuevas, soph. (Oth).

Northeast A League

MVP: Jamar Distel, jr. (Riv). First team: Benjamin Henry, sr. (ML), Quintin Collins, sr. (ML), Reid Headrick, sr. (ML), Hayden Blank, soph. (Lak), Colby Splichal, jr. (Lak), Connor Palmen, jr. (ML), Kyler Castro, sr. (ML), Lane Stockert, sr. (Lak), Justin Johnson, sr. (Lak), Drew Darnold, so. (Lak), Brady Supanchick, jr. (Riv), Sam Ornelas, so. (ML), Derek Dunlop, so. (Lak).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

GSL 4A/3A

PLAYER (SCHOOL) YR

Allie Janke (NC) SR

Audrey Thronson (LC) JR

Kahea Figueira (MtS) SR

Madison Lee (NC) SR

Alice Groza (LC) JR

Alanna Parker (Mea) JR

Bridget Burns (LC) SO

Kendall Carter (NC) SO

Alexis Parker (Mea) JR

Nicole Bissett (CV) SO

Coach: Dori Whitford (Mea). Second team: Rubagail Bryntsesen, fr. (CV), Sophia Ferraro, jr. (Mea), Claire Eckhardt, sr. (GP), Kylee Shakespeare, jr. (CV), Sarah Pecha, sr. (CV), Alivia Bruno, so. (CV), Charlotte Cullen, fr. (Mea). Hon. Mention: Raegan Borg, fr. (Mea), Samantha Habegger, sp. (Che), Savannah Pratt, sr. (CV), Taylor Schillinger, jr. (U-Hi), Samantha Pierce, fr. (Mea), Tabi Koscielski, jr. (MtS), Bailey Tolman, fr. (CV).

GSL 2A

PLAYER (SCHOOL) YR

Kaitlyn Adamson (WV) JR

Briella Bell (WV) SR

Poppy Edge (Pul) FR

Nicole Jones (Pul) JR

Abby Crossley (EV) SO

Roxanne Fredericksen (EV) SO

Madeline Jones (Pul) JR

Allie Andrews (WV) SR

Anna Fitzgerald (Pul) FR

Elly Kunkel (Pul) JR

Coach: Allix Potratz-Lee (Pul). Second team: Sulibeth Mondragon, jr. (Oth), Audrey Cousins, soph, (Pul), Abigail Wacker, jr. (Pul), Jennifer Guerrero, jr. (Oth), Ellabell Taylor, soph. (Rog), Mackenzie Allen, sr. (EV), Suzie McKee, sr. (Pul). Hon. mention: Bryndel Pargman, fr. (WV), Ruth Metge, soph. (EV), Jamie Yarrington, jr. (WV), Josephine Gentry, soph. (Oth), Alexis Grace Monday, jr. (Oth), Sofia Ward, jr. (EV), Mariana Coronel, sr. (EV).

Northeast A League

MVP: Makaylie Stockert, sr. (Lak). First team: Layne Lathrop, soph. (DP), Kayla Ramsey, soph. (ML), Chloe Jones, sr. (New), Matise Mulch, jr. (Lak), Emma Ames, sr. (Lak), Lily Jones, soph. (Fre), Katie Hiatt, jr. (ML), Carmina Heideman, jr. (Col), Hannah Higens, jr. (Lak), Jenna Castro, soph. (ML), Mikayla Buckley, soph. (Lak), Madyson Combs, fr. (Col), Paige Headrick, sr. (ML).

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.