Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 56° Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

State playoff roundup: Oakesdale wins State 1B title for eighth time in last 10 years

UPDATED: Fri., Nov. 12, 2021

Roundup of Friday’s state volleyball and girls soccer playoff action.

Volleyball

From the Yakima Valley SunDome

1B

Oakesdale 3, Mossyrock 2: Gianna Anderson had 44 digs, 24 kills and two aces and the top-seeded Nighthawks (21-0) beat the second-seeded Vikings (22-2) 17-25, 25-20, 25-21 11-25, 15-11 in the state championship match.

Oakesdale has won eight of the past 10 State 1B titles and nine of 14 with a second-place finish in 2019. The Nighthawks are undefeated since that second-place finish.

Oakesdale defeated Odessa 25-16, 25-17, 25-9 in a semifinal earlier in the day.

St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse 3, Odessa 0: The Eagles (14-4) swept the Tigers (16-7) in the state third-place match.

SJEL fell to Mossyrock 25-20, 25-15, 25-19 in a semifinal earlier in the day.

Naselle 3, Springdale 2: The eighth-seeded Comets (21-3) beat the seventh-seeded Chargers (19-5) 25-20, 21-25, 20-25, 25-21, 15-11 in the state fifth-place match.

Springdale defeated sixth- seeded Wilbur-Creston-Keller 25-13, 25-27, 17-25, 25-20, 15-4 in a loser-out match earlier in the day.

2B

Colfax 3, Goldendale 1: The second-seeded Bulldogs (20-1) beat the fourth-seeded Timberwolves (19-2) 18-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-20 in the state fifth-place match.

Colfax beat third-seeded Kalama 27-25, 13-25, 25-21, 25-23 in a loser-out match earlier.

Liberty 3, Adna 1: The 13th-seeded Lancers (13-8) beat the No. 11 Pirates (14-7) 25-21, 23-25, 25-19, 25-22 in the state seventh-place match.

Liberty came from two sets down to beat eighth-seeded Toutle Lake 21-25, 20-25, 25-16, 25-21, 15-11 in a loser-out match earlier in the day.

1A

Chelan 3, Lakeside 0: The second-seeded Mountain Goats (15-1) swept the seventh-seeded Eagles (19-3) 25-21, 25-11, 25-16 in a quarterfinal.

Lakeside faces third-seeded Castle Rock in the fifth-place match Saturday.

Lakeside beat No. 10 College Place (17-3) 23-25, 25-13, 25-13, 25-21 in a first-round match earlier in the day.

Freeman 3, South Whidbey 2: The eighth-seeded Scotties (16-3) beat the ninth-seeded Falcons (15-5) 18-25, 25-17, 25-18, 23-25, 15-9 in a first-round match. Freeman advanced to a quarterfinal against No. 16 Lynden Christian.

Girls soccer

Lake Washington 1, Mt. Spokane 0: The 11th-seeded Kangaroos (12-4) eliminated the sixth-seeded Wildcats (11-5) in a 3A first-round game at Interbay Athletic Complex in Seattle.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.