Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 89° Clear
Sports >  High school sports

Spring sports 2022 high school all-league teams

The 2022 spring sports all-league teams from the Greater Spokane League, Eastern Washington and North Idaho.

Baseball Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Brandon Faire, sr. (Uni); Carson Coffield, sr. (MtS). Coach: Kevin May (Uni). First team: P: Tyler Boden, jr. (Uni); Mike Cunneely, sr. (GP); Quinn Hubbs, so. (Che); Castle Keaton, jr. (Fer), Cole Startin, so. (Mea). C: Rece Schuerman, jr. (MtS); Xavier Hattenburg, so. (Mea). INF: DJ Bowman, sr. (Mea); Dominic Longo, jr. (Uni); Ricco Longo, sr. (Uni); Lucio Reynolds, sr. (GP); Dayton Wells, sr. (Mea). OF: Jaxson Davis, sr. (MtS); Robbie Burnett, sr. (GP); Peyton Fletcher, jr. (Uni); Max Workman, so. (Mea). DH: Cooper Davis, so. (MtS); UTL: Luke Abshire, sr. (CV); Gavin Wideman, jr. (MtS). Second team: P: Tyler Alm, sr. (MtS); Parker Ereaux, jr. (LC); Sam Martens, sr. (MtS); Dresden Tyler, sr. (Mea). C: Drew Stevens, jr. (Uni). INF: Easton Amend, so. (Rid); Sam Davidson, so. (MtS); Hayden Hockett, sr. (CV); Mitchell Holiday, jr. (Mea); Ben Schnurman, sr. (LC). OF: Craig Anglesey, jr. (Rid); Aaden Anderson, sr. (CV); Emerson Fleck, so. (Mea); Kyle Wilkinson, fr. (LC). DH: Turk Riggan, sr. (GP). UTL: Cooper Jeffries, so. (LC). Hon. mention: P: Jack Brown, sr. (GP); Caleb Calcut, jr. (MtS); Rob Halaas Driscoll, dr. (GP); Max Williams, sr. (GP). C: Trygve Grimsby, sr. (GP); Carson Fay, sr. (LC). INF: Kian Carruthers, fr. (NC); Hunter Derr, so. (GP); Jalen King, jr. (Uni); Marcus Lopez, sr. (GP); Anthony Nelson, jr. (NC); Josh Tillett, jr. (MtS). OF: Carter McPherson, so. (Che); Spencer Mahn, jr. (NC); Gavin Shoemaker, so. (Rid); Alex Williams, jr. (Fer). DH: Eli Gray, fr. (Rid). UTL: Tyler Ashcroft, jr. (Che); Tyler Reinbold, sr. (Uni).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Caleb Gray, sr. (WV). Coach: Cory Aitken (WV). First team: P: John Austin, sr. (WV); Tucker Duke, jr. (EV); Andrew Fox, jr. (SP). C: Dylan Kakuda, jr. (SP). 1B: Brayden Crossley, sr. (Rog). INF: John Macall, so. (WV); Sterling Lipscomb, sr. (SP); Shane Hawes, sr. (SP). OF: Zach Engh, sr. (EV); Beckett Ensminger, jr. (SP); Andrew Aitken, sr. (WV). DH: Tanner Hancock, jr. (WV). UTL: Joey Hecker, fr. (Pul). Second team: P: Lance Heitstumam, jr. (Cla); Hayden Lines, fr. (Cla); Cory Hendren, jr. (SP). C: Easton O’Neal, so. (WV). INF: Bryson Bishop, jr. (WV); Marcus Hilliard, sr. (Pul); Owen Spendlove, jr. (EV); Johnny Hernandez, sr. (SP). OF: Nick Robison, sr. (Pul); Nate Somers, so. (Cla); Braxdon Bales, jr. (EV). DH: Chris Bergman, sr. (EV). UTL: Jackson Abels, fr. (Rog). Hon. mention: John Hudson, jr. (WV); Brayden Gentry, jr. (WV); Connor Moya, sr. (SP); Karsen Kendall, sr. (SP); Quinton Toby, jr. (SP); Jake Picard, jr. (SP); Tyler Conrath, jr. (EV); Jeremy Renskers, jr. (EV); Cade Hill, so. (Pul); Emmett Slagg, so. (Cla); Jacob Caldwell, jr. (Cla); Justice Bowman, jr. (Rog).

Northeast A

MVP: Cale Roy, jr. (Col). Coach: Blake Sjordal (Col). First team: P: Joe Griffey, sr. (ML); Kris Nussbaum, sr. (Col); Sadahiro Patterson, so. (Lak). C: Andrew Roberts, so. (ML). 1B: Jared Scott, sr. (DP). 2B: Tiger Tobeck, sr. (DP). SS: Cole Krepcik, jr. (DP). 3B: Teagen Tobeck, so. (DP). OF: Trevor Shupe, so. (DP); Eugene Haas, sr. (ML); Dylan Jensen, sr. (Lak). DH: Braylon Dean, so. (DP). UTL: Luke Anderson, jr. (Col). Second team: P: Peyton Hayes, jr. (Lak); Luke Dickey, jr. (ML); Bodie Ramsey, so. (Fre). C: Nolan Loosier, jr. (New). 1B: Colton Seeber, sp. (New). 2B: Jonah Starr, fr. (Lak). SS: Caleb Kakuda, so. (Lak). 3B: Dawson Tobeck, sr. (Lak). OF: Joseph Oliver, sr. (ML), Emmet Marshall, jr. (Col); Colbie McEvoy, jr. (Col). DH: Fox Bateman, jr. (Col). UTL: Quinten Downing, sr. (Riv); Kamyn Claunch, so. (Fre).

Northeast 2B

MVP: Zach Bowman (Che). First team: Aidan Tibbetts (NWC); James Macrae (Che); Gunner Graves (KF); Ryan Waters (NWC); Cody Ells (Aso); Clayton Jeanneret (Che); JP Peterson (Col); Zach Patrick (NWC); Braden Plummer (Col); Caden Day (Rea); Jake Jeske (Lib); Jacob Bell (NWC); Bode Katzer (Che). Second team: Owen Telecky (LRS); Chase Galbreath (LRS); Gavin Ells (Aso); Abe Nelson (Rea); Robbie Adams (KF); Mason Gilchrist (Col); Cam Clovis (Aso); Elijah Hernandez (KF); Emmett McLaughlin (NWC); Denton Deal (Dav); Jack Hills (KF).

Northeast 1B

MVP: Cooper Correia (ACH). Coach: Don Baribault (Nor). First team: Collin Martin (Ode); Lane Olson (Cur); Dane Isaak (ACH); Dru Becker (WCK); Dawson Baribault (Nor); Bradly Singer (Cur); Reece Isaak (ACH); Grady Murray (ACH); Payton Michel (WCK); Lucas Button (WCK); Logan Thompson (WCK); Nathan Carstensen (Ode); Preston Michel (WCK).

Southeast 1B

MVP: Ryan Chase (DeS). Coach: Brett Mooney (LC); Keith Woelber (DeS). First team: Angus Jordan, jr. (Col); Dan Bell, jr. (Col); Joe Baffney, jr. (DeS); Sal Sisk, fr. (DeS); Drew Ott, jr. (LC); Cody Dunham, sr. (LC); Dawson Mooney, fr. (LC); Trevin Kimble, jr. (Pom); Buddy Smeenk, so. (SC); Matt Roedel, sr. (SC); Dash Bosma, jr. (SC).

Inland Empire 5A

MVP: Christopher Ricard, jr. (Lew). Newcomer: Langan Naylor, jr. (PF). Coach: Darren Trainor (Lew). First team: P: Camdyn Martindale, sr. (LC); Ryan Schneider, sr. (CdA); Killian Fox, sr. (Lew); Tyson Rutherford, sr. (PF). C: Joe DuCoeur, jr. (LC). INF: Cruz Hepburn, sr. (Lew); Brice Bensching, jr. (Lew); Andrew Karns, jr. (CdA); Elliot Smart, jr. (CdA); Evan Mallory, sr. (CdA). OF: Carson Kolb, so. (Lew); Quinton Edmison, sr. (Lew); Kyle Bridge, jr. (CdA). UTL: Ethan Taylor, jr. (LC); CD Sharples, sr. (PF).

Inland Empire 4A

MVP: Auggie Lehman, sr. (San). Newcomer: Drew Lehman, fr. (San). Coach: Chase Tigert (San). First team: P: Colin Roos, jr. (San); Austin Dillon, jr. (San); Levi Anderson, so. (Mos). C: Tyson Izzo, fr. (Mos). INF: Mike Kiblen, sr. (Mos); Barrett Abendroth, sr. (Mos); Sean Tierney, sr. (Lak); Payden Wysong, sr. (Lak). OF: Jack Zimmerman, jr. (San); Cameron Harris, sr. (Lak); Cody Isakson, sr. (Mos). DH: Finn Mellander, so. (San). UTL: Jack Ringer, sr. (San).

Intermountain 3A

MVP: Trey Bateman, so. (BF). Coach: Nathan Whatcott, (Kel). First team: Caden Robinett, so. (Tim); Everett Hannah, sr. (PR); Bo Bateman, sr. (BF); Teigan Banning, so. (BF); Andrew Horn, sr. (Tim); Kenny Wells, jr. (Tim); Brayden Hoffman, sr. (Kel); Blake Rice, jr. (BF); Varick Meredith, jr. (Kel).

Central Idaho 2A

MVP: Silas Naranjo, so. (Oro). First team: David Goicoa, so. (Gra); Cody Klement, so. (Gra); Miles Lefebvre, sr. (Gra); Dash Barlow, so. (Oro); Loudan Cochran, so. (Oro); Nick Drobish, jr. (Oro); Bodey Howell, so. (Oro); Wyatt Holmes, so. (StM); Dylan Larson, sr. (StM).

Fastpitch softball Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Jessica Waters, jr. (MtS). Coach: Carl Adams (MTS). Assistant: Jenna Knauss (Rid). First team: P: Maliyah Mann, so. (Uni); Courtney Miller, sr. (Fer). C: Campbell Brose, so, (Mea); Pyper Cagle, sr. (Che). INF: Bailey Wilkins, sr. (Mea); Natalie Singer, so. (Uni); Emily Schulhauser, sr. (CV); Kennedy Sather, sr. (Mea); Payton Dressler, sr. (MtS); Isabella Bay, sr. (NC). OF: Ella Baker, fr. (Mea); Jenna Williamson, sr. (Uni); Willow Almquist, jr. (MtS); Maddi Saty, jr. (CV); Bethany Ray, sr. (Uni). DH: Bailey Benson, sr. (GP). UTL: Gracie Boe, jr. (MtS). Second team: P: Sierra Wyatt, jr. (Mea); Carolyn Tyson Guess, jr. (Mea). C: Savannah Smith, jr. (Rid); Macie Connor, sr. (Uni). INF: Mia Ashcroft, fr. (Che); Parker Cagle, sr. (Che); Abby Watkins, so. (Uni); Molly McGovern, so. (CV); Katie Travis, so. (Uni); Avery Erickson, jr. (MtS). OF: Liza Kovich, sr. (GP); Rhyan Kucirka, jr. (Che); Rylie Carr, sr. (Mea); Sedona Ericson, so. (Che); Ainsley Buchanan, so. (MtS); Kaidyn Howard, so. (Uni). DH: Peyton Bischoff, so. (MtS). UTL: Mia Sebesta, jr. (NC). Hon. mention: P: Madison McDowell, sr. (Che); Grace Melcher, jr. (CV); Elliana Thompson, fr. (Rid). C: Sydney Wysocki, fr. (GP); Katelyn Terry, so. (Fer); Cassie Jay, so. (MtS). INF: Marley Malone, so. (LC); Lucy Jackson, so. (NC); Emma DeLeon, so. (GP); Morgan Cervantes, jr. (GP); Charlie Stern, so. (Mea); Emma Sandberg, fr. (GP); Tatum Sloan, jr. (Che); Carly Bippes, jr. (Uni); Sofia Morales, so. (CV); Sophia VanSickle, sr. (NC); Olivia Boures, jr. (LC); Lilley Triplett, fr. (Rid); Mary Johnson, so. (Fer); Whitney Browning, jr. (MtS). OF: Gabi Trece, sr. (LC); Sierra Fischer, jr. (CV); Jade Eldridge, sr. (Uni); Cadence Hyndman, fr. (Fer). DH: Hailey Orton, fr. (Fer). UTL: Duff Overstreet, sr. (LC); Lexi Mount, fr. (Mea).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Chloe Flerchinger, sr. (SP). Coach: Scott Kine (SP). Assistant: Joe Cushner (SP). First team: P: Crimson Rice, so. (SP); Emma McManigle, so. (Cla). C: Ema Green, sr. (SP); Joey Miller, fr. (Cla). INF: Trinity Richardson, sr. (SP); Racel Jones, so. (SP); Rilee Homer, sr. (WV); Leah Copeland, so. (Cla); Ava Petrino, fr. (Pul); Murray Broemeling, so. (Cla). OF: Teagan Webster, sr. (SP); Elise McDougle, sr. (Pul); Solana Vazquez, sr. (WV); Bella Harris, sr. (SP); Abbey Flerchinger, so. (SP). UTL: Shelby Swanson, fr. (EV); Sorrel Stewart, fr. (WV). Second team: P: Ally Vanweerdhuizen, fr. (WV); Kinsey Rees, fr. (Pul). C: Keleigh Myers, sr. (Pul); Julia Huntley, sr. (WV). INF: Rachel Throckmorton, sr. (EV); Courtney Brown, so. (SP); Brooke Blaydes, so. (Cla); Lauren Renskers, jr. (EV); Lily Carr, sr. (EV); McKenzie Ervin, jr. (EV). OF: Jerse Dorian, so. (EV); Jameson Peterson, fr. (EV); Sekoiya Davis, sr. (Rog); Ryan Combs, fr. (Cla); Karlie Ingram, jr. (WV). UTL: Molly Fisher, jr. (EV); Sydney Petersen, jr. (EV).

Northeast A

OMVP: Oliveah Oergel, so. (Riv). DMVP: Kynlea Toner, so. (Riv). Coach: Matt Sturm (Lak). First team: P: Abbie Amend, sr., Freeman. C: Bree Waldron, jr. (Riv). INF: Brooklyn Dryden, jr. (DP); Dixie Sefton, sr. (Fre); Katie Sturm, so. (Lak); Allison Lapano, so. (Riv). OF: Jenna Sharp, sr. (Fre); Mamiko Patterson, sr. (Lak); Aden Berger, so. (Riv). UTL: Jenny Sharp, so. (Fre).

Northeast 2B

MVP: Jorja Koerner, (Col); Jaidyn Stephens, (Lib). Coach: Tracy Imler, (Col). First team: Caylie Browne, (Aso); Delaney Imler, (Col); Lily Denham, (Aso); Harper Booth, (Col); Aj Sosky, (Rea); Kaitlyn Waters, (NWC); Justice Brown, (Col); Jordyn Jeske, (Lib). Second team: Lexi Kettner, (Lib); Callie Hughes, (KF); Makenzie Ritchie, (NWC); Cady Browne, (Aso); Kylee Buchanan, (Dav); Mya McInelly, (KF); Becca Bennett, (Che); Bailey Fuller, (Che); Abi Iverson, (NWC); Collette Nichols, (LRS).

Northeast 1B

MVP: Beth Okamoto, (ACH). Coach: Guy Stensgar, (Inc). First team: Sydney Robinson, (WCK); Isabella Finley, (Inc); Mimi Isaak, (ACH); Belle Stark, (Nor); Hailey Peone, (Inc); Adyson Schafer, (ACH); Emma Fanning, (Cur); Sammi Stensgar, (Inc); Aftyn Williams, (Wel); Prairie Parrish, (ACH); Emma Baker, (Cur); Seraphine Wallette, (Spr); Madeline Desautel, (Inc); Elizabeth Young, (Nor); Ana Diaz, (Cus); McKenzie Zarren, (Sel).

Southeast 1B

MVP: Hadley Dunham, sr., (DeS). Coach: Stacy Alseth, (SC). First team: Kate Dunham, so. (Des); Lauren Reed, jr. (LC); Maggie Meyer, sr. (Col); Hannah Butchner, so. (LC); Rachel Becker, jr. (Col); Bella Rogel, eighth grade (LC); Taylor Andringa, so. (SC); Kenzi Pedersen, sr. (GP); Sidni Whitcomb, jr. (Col); Ally Bush, so. (LC); Madison Cloninger, sr. (GP).

Inland Empire 5A

MVP: Alyssa Krause, sr. (PF); Taryn Barney, sr. (Lew). Newcomer: Layla Gugino, fr. (LC). Coach: Bobbi Darretta, (CdA). First team: P: Sophie Nungesser, sr. (PF); Kate Banks, sr. (Lew); Kristine Schmidt, jr. (CdA). OF: Karli Taylor, sr. (Lew); Sydney Arellano, jr. (Lew); Eden Nye, jr. (PF). INF: Kailey Cramer, sr. (PF); Loryn Barney, jr. (Lew); Skylar Burke, sr. (CdA); Alexis Blankenship, sr. (CdA). C: Hope Bodak, jr. (LC). UTL: McKenna Moak, sr. (PF).

Inland Empire 4A

MVP: Megan Highfill, so. (Mos). Newcomer: Kaci Kiblen, fr. (Mos). Coach: Dwayne Curry, (Lak). First team: P: Haylee Smit, sr. (Lak); Maya Kees, so. (Mos); Kivia Barlow, sr. (San). OF: Addison Branen, so. (Mos); Cienna Walls, sr. (Lak); Kalila Tuinstra, sr. (San). INF: Harley See, sr. (Lak); Cresanna Authier, sr. (San); Erin Byrne, sr. (Lak); Angel Sparks, sr. (Mos). C: Payton Sterling, so. (Lak). UTL: Amanda Pouchnik, jr. (Mos).

Intermountain 3A

MVP: Logan Walsh, so. (Tim); Lilly Freitas, jr. (PR). Coach: Chris Stoddard, (Kel). First team: Casey Whaley, so. (Tim); Lily Carhart, sr. (Tim); Kadyn Williams, sr. (Kel); Acacia Pecor, so. (Tim); Allisun Hinkleman, jr. (Kel); Ona Rose, so. (PR); Kaylee Sumpter, jr. (BF); Tapanga Rojas, jr. (Tim); Charley Pruitt, sr. (BF).

Central Idaho 2A

MVP: Taci Watkins, jr. (StM). First team: Macy Smith, sr. (Gra); Mattie Thacker, so. (Gra); Rilee Diffin, fr. (Oro); Kaycee Hudson, sr. (Oro); Riley Schwartz, sr. (Oro); Mylie Zenner, so. (Oro); Berkli McGreal, jr. (StM); Stacie Mitchell, jr. (StM); Addyson Stewart, fr. (StM).

Boys soccer Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

Offensive MVP: Ben Hippauf, sr. (NC). Defensive MVP: Maze Mitchell, sr. (LC). Coach: Matt Leonard (NC). First team: GK: Aiden Chase, sr. (CV). D: Andrew Harle, sr. (NC); Kye Welch, so. (Mea); Sean Becker, sr. (Mea). M: Benjamin Orton, jr. (LC); Bryce Anderson, sr. (NC); Johnny Finnegan, sr. (GP). F: Maddox Marcelli, sr. (LC); Asher Walters, sr. (Mea); Adrien Ferrasse, jr. (NC); Blake Speer, jr. (MtS). Second team: GK: Jason Kruse, sr. (NC). D: Elijah Larue, sr. (NC); Zane Van Hook, sr. (MtS); Cooper Looney, sr. (GP). M: Spencer Garnder, sr. (LC); Caleb Putney, so. (Mea); Reese Carlsen, jr. (MtS). F: Tasyn Oosting, jr. (LC); Ryan Rosselet, sr. (MtS); Andre Layman, jr. (GP); Pierson Morris, jr. (GP). Hon. mention: GK: Landon Coddington, jr. (Rid); Parker Gladden, dr. (Uni). D: Caden Thompson, so. (Rid); Keenan Hahn, sr. (Che); Beau Butner, fr. (CV). M: Wes Starley, so. (Mea); Rudy Mallow, jr. (Rid); Wallace Sandobal, sr. (Fer); Timmy Jones, sr. (CV). F: Ayden Knight, sr. (CV); Dylan Sides, sr. (Fer); Logan Krum, sr. (Uni).

Greater Spokane League 2A

OMVP: Ty Milligan, sr. (WV). DMVP: Ben Goodell, sr. (Pul). Coach: Mike Duke (Rog). First team: GK: Jasper March, jr. (WV); Tom Cole, sr. (Pul). D: Carter Bell, sr. (WV); Gavin Sobota, sr. (WV). M: Mason Davis, sr. (SP); Lucas Peterson, jr. (WV); Rylan Allen, so. (WV); Ian Oatley, sr. (Pul). F: Musa Mahdi, sr. (Rog); Tyler Pearson, so. (SP); Carlens Dollin, jr. (Pul). Second team: GK: Mario Hernandez, jr. (Rog). D: Aaron Cox, sr. (Rog); Camden Harlow, so. (SP); Jon Baxter, so. (EV); Clay Johnson, jr. (Pul). M: Kole Pettey, jr. (SP); Hunter Anderson, so. (EV); Clarens Dollin, fr. (Pul); Weston Fracz, fr. (EV); Evan French, so. (Pul); Osvaldo Valdovinos, fr. (Rog). Hon. mention: D: Camden Stoker, sr. (Cla); Evan Rushing, fr. (Rog). M: Ean Ulrich, jr. (Cla).

Northeast A

OMVP: Jake Duer, sr. (Lak). DMVP: Logan Phillips, sr. (Riv). Coach: Andy Hackett (Lak). First team: GK: Kaden Toner, so, (Riv); Michael Siemens, jr. (NWC). D: Tyler Lenz, so. (Riv); Ryan McCarty, sr. (Lak); Manny Orth, so. (Lak); Josiah Popa, jr. (NWC); Elijah Friedly, so. (NWC). M: Kaveh Faramand, jr. (Col); Morgan Pangeral, jr. (Riv); Jalen Garcia, so. (Lak); Zack Meharg, so. (Lak), Isaac Pyle, sr. (NWC). F: Braxton Charon, sr. (ML); Brady Supenchick, sr. (Riv); Andrew Cardon, jr. (Lak); Gabriel Roth, so. (NWC).

Boys tennis Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Jeremy LaSalle, sr. (Fer). Coach: Bryce Borland (Mea). First team: Tyler Baker, jr. (Rid); Alan Zeng, sr. (LC); Max Molgard, sr. (MtS): Andrew Champlin, jr. (Mea); Brennan Roshetko, jr. (Fer); Joe Robl, sr. (Mea); Alex Ellingsen, sr. (LC); Will Mroch, sr. (LC); Andrew Parker, jr. (Mea). Second team: Jackson Ellis, sr. (LC); Dalyn Springer, sr. (Mea); Charles LaSalle, fr. (Fer); Jordan Steinhart, sr. (NC); Kai Van Curler, fr. (GP); John Michael Guske, so. (Mea); Everett Skubina, jr. (LC); Hyrum Osborn, sr. (Uni); Jace Henderson, sr. (Uni); Lucas Trigg, jr. (MtS). Hon. mention: Alec Roland, sr. (Fer); Brandon Blazekovic, sr. (Che); Finegan Scott, so. (CV); Spencer Gage, sr. (LC); Jack Rau, jr. (Rid); Luke Pell, so. (Rid).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Connor Lee, sr./Ambrose Wang, sr. (Pul). Coach: Ned Fadeley (WV). First team: Nathan Gall, jr. (Cla); Vijay Lin, jr. (Pul); Seth Luna, jr. (Pul); Conner Kunz, fr. (WV); Aiden Bui, jr. (Rog); Kolby Uhlenkott, jr. (Pul); Kieran Hampson, jr. (Pul); Benson Plaster, so. (SP); Ben Donohue, sr. (EV); Garrison Hoiland, sr. (Pul). Second team: Ian Howat, sr. (WV); Hunter Napier, jr. (WV); Aiden Schnatterle, jr. (Cla); Matthew Nitchman, sr. (SP); Nikko McDowell, jr. (Rog); Norbert Kulesza, sr. (Cla); Lain Hyde, sr. (WV); Kenneth Ha, sr. (Rog); Judah Clark, jr. (WV); Zane Leslie, sr. (Cla).

Northeast A

Singles MVP: Kyle Dillingham, jr. (Lak). Doubles MVP: Tyce Lyons, sr./Gavin Garrison, sr. (Riv). Singles: Blake Martin, sr. (Lak); Eli Mounts, sr. (Fre); Kyler Kanzler, sr. (DP); Dylan Nortz, so. (Riv). Doubles: Isaac Barr, sr./Tristan Francis, sr. (ML); Ty Shamion, sr./Sam Hanson, sr. (Lak); Jayden Lentz, jr./Johnny Chadduck, fr. (Fre); Jacob Halfhide, sr./Andrew Trochta, jr. (Riv).

Girls tennis Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Gretchen Drews, sr. (Uni). Coach: Jason Chapman (GP). First team: Kailee Alteneder, fr. (Uni); Juliet McFarland, jr. (GP); Gabriella Longo, jr. (Rid); Avery Lewis, jr. (Rig); Makenna Green, sr. (MtS); Rebecca Coe, jr. (Uni); Charlotte Burns, fr. (LC); Ravenna Byrd, so. (Mea); Ava Demille, jr. (Fer); Kate Palelek, jr. (GP). Second team: Allison Knight, jr. (Uni); Carly Walton, jr. (GP): Katie Winter, sr. (CV); Gabby Haigh, so. (CV); Rylee Lupton, jr. (Mea); Marie Loroz, sr. (GP); Emily West, sr. (MtS); Sami Stachofsky, jr. (Uni); Lizzie Hardy, jr. (Mea); Savannah Crisp, sr. (GP). Hon. mention: Alex Wooley, jr. (Uni); Annie Peterson, jr. (CV); Sam Moffat, sr. (MtS); Lauren Lafferty, sr. (MtS); Tessa Stockman, so. (CV); Sydney Henneberg, jr. (GP); Jenae Potter, sr. (Che); Colleen McKinnon, jr. (Che); Grace Lindsey, sr. (NC).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Rhoda Wang, fr. (Pul). Coach: Kayla Kamerer (Rog). First team: Tiffany Phout, sr. (EV); Danielle Cozzetto, fr. (SP); Gwyn Heim, jr. (Pul); Audrey Pitzer, sr. (Pul); Renee Sun, sr. (Pul); Diana Gutierez, fr. (Pul); Subrashee Ventkatasubramanian, sr. (Pul); Janneke Jogems, sr. (WV); Carlie Knapp, jr. (WV); Claire Teasley, sr. (Cla). Second team: Kendall Nordhus, sr. (WV); Natalie Abbott, jr. (WV); Maggie Ogden, sr. (Cla); Maddie Kaufman, jr. (Cla); Taryn Demers, jr. (Cla); Olivia Gustafson, so. (Cla); Vy Pham, sr. (Rog); Grace Stoner, sr. (EV); Kinzie Bennett, sr. (EV); Athens Lyons-Huss, sr. (EV).

Northeast A

Singles MVP: Carmen Kiewert, sr. (DP). Doubles MVP: Abby Bryant, sr./Ashley Boswell, sr. (Fre). Singles: Hayley McDonald, sr. (Riv); Issy Strugarevic, sr. (DP). Doubles: Jaycee Goldsmith, jr./Kate Schneider, so. (Fre); Carlie Bundy, sr./Rebecca Bundy, sr. (DP).

Boys golf Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Alex Cooke, sr. (GP). Coach: Paul Peters (Mea). First team: Benjamin Mulder, jr. (Mea); Ben Jones, jr. (Mea); Bradley Mulder, jr. (Mea); Stetson Gilbert, so. (MtS); Matthew Durkin, sr. (GP); Ty Sanders, sr. (MtS); Griffin Thorpe, so. (Rid). Second team: Tyler Jackson, sr. (CV); Ty Anderson, sr. (Mea); Tanner Smith, so. (Rid); Jaxon Chimienti, sr. (Mea); George Pirre, so. (LC); Patrick Luby, so. (Fer).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Conor Weber, sr. (SP). Coach: Parker Ruehl (Pul). First team: Jake Wilcox, sr. (SP); Wyatt Hart, so. (Rog); Brayden Kelley, sr. (SP); Trae Frederickson, fr. (Pul); Pilar Dawson, sr. (SP); Caleb Daniel, jr. (Cla). Second team: Karson Wieser, so. (Pul); Nik Smelik, sr. (WV); Rawley Larkin, so. (Pul); Tate Fredrickson, sr. (Pul); Tyrel Thompson, sr. (Pul); Kaleb Rydell, jr. (WV).

Northeast A

MVP: Silas Ng, sr. (Riv). Coach: Tim Hunsaker (Lak). First team: Ryan Russell, sr. (Fre); Tanner Mackey, jr. (New); Kole Hunsaker, jr. (Lak); Jake Martin, sr. (Lak); Charlie Schafer, so. (Fre); Carson Tappero, sr. (ML); Kaden Fisk, jr. (Col). Hon. mention: Blake Koesel, so. (Riv); Berg Hughes, fr. (Fre).

Northeast 2B/1B

MVP: Daeton Diefe (Ode). First team: Matthew Longstreth (StG); Maddox Schumacher (Dav); Jack Maclachlan (UCA); Max Stone (UCA); Chad Strebec (Ode); Kallen Manioho (WC).

Girls golf Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Taylor Mularski, sr. (Mea). Coach: Keith Ross (Mea). First team: Amanda Nguyen, fr. (LC); Brooke Bloom, so. (Mea); Mia Bontrager, so. (MtS); Caelia Fleming, jr. (LC); Madelyn Thorsen, sr. (Mea); Caden Kight, sr. (MtS); Bromley Ross, sr. (Mea). Second team: Lucy Lynn, jr. (GP); Lisette Durkin, fr. (GP); Stella Elmore, jr. (Mea); Carolyn Rose, fr. (Rid); Ainsley Ross, sr. (Mea); Anna Morse, so. (Fer).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Lauren Greeny, sr. (Pul). Coach: John Willy (Pul). First team: Spencer Cerenzia, so. (WV); Ryliann Bednar, so. (Pul); Matiline Rink, so. (Pul); Tierney McKarcher, jr. (Cla); Mercedes Thorne, sr. (SP); Ava Mendoza, so. (Cla). Second team: Eloise Teasley, so. (Cla); Gracie Wessels, so. (Cla); Sophia Carney, so. (SP); Sammy Hudgins, jr. (Cla); Shawnee Munns, jr. (EV); Ayden Dozier, sr. (SP).

Northeast A

MVP: Annie Huang (New). Coach: Scotty Stalp (Col). First team: Montana Wiltfong, jr. (Riv); Mykla Kiehn, fr. (New); Ellie Ahrens (DP); Bayleigh Darnold, jr. (Col); Sophia Stadler, jr. (Lak); Drew Crowley, jr. (Fre); Kaitlyn Scott, so. (DP); Ady Darnold, jr. (Col); Kamryn Amich, fr. (Col). Hon. mention: Jayla Todd (DP); Alyssa Smith (Lak).

Northeast 2B/1B

MVP: Sadie Pierce (UCA). First team: Abby Veenstra (NWC); Maddie Haas (Lib); Zoe Baldwin (Che); Amelia Court (LRS); Ryleigh Earl (Che).

Boys track and field Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

First team: 100: Noah Barbery, sr. (LC). 200: Noah Barbery, sr. (LC). 400: Bradley Runge, jr. (MtS). 800: Ben Sonneland, jr. (MtS). 1600: Evan Bruce, jr. (LC). 3200: Evan Bruce, jr. (LC). 110H: John Talarico, jr. (Mea). 300H: Kenlove Oakley, jr. (Fer). 4x100: Mead (John Talarico, Zealand Franklin, Colby Danielson, Keenan Kuntz). 4x400: Mt. Spokane (Boden Gardner, Jackson Hale, Ben Sonneland, Bradley Runge). Shot: Rodney Minette, jr. (CV). Disc: Luke MacIver, sr. (LC). Jav: Evan Berg, so. (Mea); Konnor Dobesh, sr. (Che). HJ: AJ McGloflin, sr. (CV). LJ: AJ McGloflin, sr. (CV). TJ: Justin Sands, sr. (Mea). PV: Lakotah Henderson, sr. (Mea).

Second team: 100: Keenan Kuntz, jr. (Mea). 200: Braxton Hinton, jr. (Che). 400: Broden Gardner, so. (MtS). 800: Spencer Sandberg, sr. (Mea). 1,600: Caleb Richardson, sr. (GP). 3,200: Caleb Richardson, sr. (GP). 110H: Kenlove Oakley, jr. (Fer). 300H: Max Glockley, sr. (MtS). 4x100: Mt. Spokane (Jackson Hale, Zach Travis, Devonn Khaleel, Boden Gardner). 4x400: Central Valley (Isrreal Martinez, Colin Wright, Aaron Wright, James Tanner). Shot: Ethan Williamson, sr. (MtS). Disc: Antonio Williams, sr. (LC). HJ: Zachary Travis, jr. MtS). LJ: Macgregor Dawkins, jr. (CV). TJ: Caden Harken, jr. (CV). PV: Andrew Steinhart, sr. (NC).

Hon. mention: 100: Colby Danielson, jr. (Mea). 200: Colby Danielson, jr. (Mea). 400: James Tanner, sr. (CV)). 800: Noah Holden, jr. (Mea). 1,600: Jonah Aden, sr. (NC). 3,200: Jonah Aden, sr. (NC). 110H: Trey Fowler, sr. (CV). 300H: John Talarico, jr. (Mea). 4x100: Ferris (Keoni Lindsey, De’Veion Walter, Benjamin Regehr, Anthony Aguirre). 4x400: Mead (Spencer Sandberg, Jacob Marchesseault, Daniel Champlin, Brycen Gardner). Shot: Jarom Liljenquist, jr. (MtS). Disc: George Sonko, sr. (CV). Jav: Gabe Winborne, sr. (Mea). HJ: Kai York-Akiu, sr. (Che); Isaiah Shaw, sr. (Uni); Justin Sands, sr. (Mea). LJ: Justin Sands, sr. (Mea). TJ: Kenlove Oakley, jr. (Fer). PV: Ethan Lotrario, jr. (LC); Owen Swanson, jr. (LC); Kadmiel Lopez, so. (Mea); Kadin Acheson, sr. (NC).

Greater Spokane League 2A

Coach: Vic Wallace (WV). First team: 100: Anthony Dearfield (Rog). 200: Anthony Dearfield (Rog). 400: Jayden Barta (WV). 800: Liam Fitzgerald (Pul). 1,600: Matthew Buck (WV). 3,200: Matthew Buck (WV). 110H: Kaden Hamilton (Pul). 300H: Rusty Taylor (WV). 4x100: West Valley (Sean Lincks, Grady Walker, Jayden Barta, Trent White). 4x400: West Valley (Knox Lejameyer, Trent White, Rusty Taylor, Jayden Barta). Shot: Cody Lewis (EV). Disc: Cody Lewis (EV). Jav: Rosko Schroder (WV). HJ: Joshua Reed (Rog). LJ: Jayden Barta (WV). TJ: Grady Walker (WV). PV: Gavin Hoskinson (WV).

Second team: 100: Trent White (WV). 200: Trent White (WV). 400: Tanner Barbour (Pul). 800: Cy Hulen (SP). 1,600: Tony Belko (WV). 3,200: Peter Jobsen (Pul). 110H: Nathaniel Joosten (SP). 300H: Liam Newell (SP). 4x100: Shadle Park (Nathaniel Joosten, Jordan Dever, Malachi Landrum-Gamero, Liam Johnston). 4x400: Pullman (Ryan Clark, Maxwell Dugan, Liam Fitzgerald, Tanner Barbour). Shot: Hawkeye Day (SP). Disc: Cotton Sears (Pul). Jav: Gavin Green (SP). HJ: Grady Walker (WV). LJ: Ryan Conrath (EV). TJ: Ryan Conrath (EV). PV: Jacob Erlandson (SP).

Northeast A

First team: 100: Allan McKeraghan (Col). 200: Allan McKeraghan (Col). 400: Jack Gallanger (Col). 800: Reid Headrick (ML). 1,600: Reid Headrick (ML). 3,200: Connor Palmen (ML). 110H: Daniel Watts (Fre). 300H: Daniel Watts (Fre). 4x100: Freeman (Hayden Fatheree, Jackson Grover, Kanoa Rogan, Keoni Rogan). 4x400: Lakeside (Jacob Splichal, Hayden Blank, Colby Burris, Colby Splichal). Shot: Jackson Glover (Fre). Disc: Isaiah Lindsley (Fre). Jav: Hayden Blank (Lak). HJ: Daniel Watts (Fre). LJ: Keoni Rogan (Fre). TJ: Brayden Field (Lak). PV: Drake Rodriguez (Lak).

Second team: 100: Corbin Aschtgen (Lak). 200: Keoni Rogan (Fre). 400: Isaiah Eastwood (DP). 800: Colby Splichal (Lak). 1,600: Barrett Poulsen (Fre). 3,200: Barrett Poulsen (Fre). 110H: Cole McKenna (COl). 300H: Jacob Splichal (Lak). 4x100: Lakeside (Tre Schimmels, Oz Melzer, Jacob Splichal, Corbin Aschtgen). 4x400: Medical Lake (Connor Palmen, Oran Rhimer, Milan Contreras, Reid Headrick). Shot: Tyson Cooper (ML). Disc: Mason Sweeney (DP). Jav: Ryan Clayden (Riv). HJ: Brayden Field (Lak). LJ: Brayden Field (Lak). TJ: Tre Schimmels (Lak). PV: Ryan Delcour (Fre).

Girls track and field Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

First team: 100: Preslie Young, so. (Rid). 200: Preslie Young, so. (Rid). 400: Teryn Gardner, so. (Mea). 800: Teryn Gardner, so. (Mea). 1,600: Audrey Thronson, sr. (LC). 3,200: Audrey Thronson, sr. (LC). 100H: Cassidy Haddad, sr. (CV). 300H: Cassidy Haddad, sr. (CV). 4x100: Central Valley (Cassidy Haddad, Hailey Peterson, Sydney Spraggins, Fiona Hart). 4x200: Gonzaga Prep (Izabella Yim, Kaylin McMahon, Hannah Boyum, Rhyan Madden). 4x400: Mead (Charlotte Cullen, Olivia Ferraro, Haylie Egan, Teryn Gardner). Shot: Emily Hutchinson, sr. (Mea). Disc: Isabella Carpenter, sr. (CV). Jav: Talia Emmerson, jr. (Rid). HJ: Kacey Spink, sr. (Fer). LJ: Emma Van Gemert, sr. (GP). TJ: Emma Van Gemert, sr. (GP). PV: Ivy Pete, sr. (NC); Rachel Dinwiddie, jr. (Mea).

Second team: 100: Sydney Reagan, sr. (Che). 200: Therisa Niven, jr. (Mea). 400: Izzie Olson, fr. (Rid). 800: Alice Groza, sr. (LC). 1,600: Alice Groza, sr. (LC). 3,200: Bridget Burns, jr. (LC). 100H: Isabel Ferney, sr. (LC). 300H: Jennifer Nackos, so. (LC). 4x100: Ridgeline (Briana Pires, Victoria Usab, Alexandra House, Preslie Young). 4x200: Mead (Charlotte Cullen, Haylie Egan, Teryn Gardner, Therisa Niven). 4x400: Central Valley (Eden Sander, Fiona Hart, Tori Layden, Nicole Bissell). Shot: Rylee Andrews, jr. (MtS). Disc: Cassie Moeller, jr. (Mea). Jav: Rylee Andrews, jr. (MtS). HJ: Haley Burns, sr. (Mea). LJ: Keeley Johnson, sr. (LC), Cassidy Haddad, sr. (CV). TJ: Alicia Suggs, sr. (Mea).

Hon. mention: 100: Hailey Patterson, sr. (CV). 200: Fiona Hart, sr. (CV). 400: Charlotte Cullen, so. (Mea). 800: Audrey Thronson, sr. (LC). 1,600: Nicole Bissell, jr. (CV). 3,200: Alanna Parker, sr. (Mea); Kendall Carter, jr. (NC). 100H: Hannah Ayers, sr. (Che). 300H: Hannah Ayers, sr. (Che). 4x100: Lewis and Clark (Mikaila Williams, Jen Nackso, Isabel Ferney, Malia Mowrey). 4x200: Central Valley (Eden Sander, Nicole Bissell, Fiona Hart, Hailey Patterson). 4x400: Ridgeline (Preslie Young, Emma Mostek, Alivia Bruno, Izzie Olson). Shot: Leigha Howey, sr. (Mea). Disc: Emily Hutchinson, sr. (Mea). Jav: Emily Hutchinson, sr. (Mea). HJ: Shanaya Byrd, sr. (GP); Mariah Hill, so. (Che); Maggie Degenhart, jr. (MtS); Alivia Bruno, jr. (Rid); Macey Richards, so. (Che); Madisyn Chandler, sr. (Uni); Rachel Dinwiddie, jr. (Mea). TJ: Haley Burns, sr. (Mea). PV: Ella Lamoreaux, jr. (CV); Victoria Layden, sr. (CV); Sydney Pike, so. (LC); Julie Greiner, sr. (CV).

Greater Spokane League 2A

Coach: Shane Toy (EV). First team: 100: Ellabelle Taylor (Rog). 200: Ellabelle Taylor (Rog). 400: Gabby Warnock (SP). 800: Kaiya Sollie (SP). 1,600: Logan Hofstee (EV). 3,200: Logan Hofstee (EV). 100H: Nicole Avery (Pul). 300H: Jennabee Harris (Pul). 4x100: East Valley (Makenzey Gillespie, Berlyn Smith, Shayla Smith, Alex Stave). 4x200: Shadle Park (Kiana Courchaine, Abi Caprye, Chloe Sands, Mae Sorokin). 4x400: Pullman (Nicole Avery, Aubree Cobos, Anna Fitzgerald, Jennabee Harris). Shot: Madison Carr (WV). Disc: Lily Sullivan (EV). Jav: Amaya Monteon (WV). HJ: Abi Caprye (SP). PV: Elizabeth DeLateur (SP). LJ: Kyleigh Archer (SP). TJ: Emma Glanzer (SP).

Second team: 100: Alex Stave (EV). 200: Alex Stave (EV). 400: Hayley Ying (Pul). 800: Anna Fitzgerald (Pul). 1,600: Kaitlyn Adamson (WV). 3,200: Abby Crossley (EV). 100H: Makenzey Gillespie (EV). 300H: Josey Lawrence (SP). 4x100: Shadle Park (Mae Sarokin, Kyleigh Archer, Josey Lawrence, Emma Glanzer). 4x200: Pullman (Afryea Charles, Magdaline Isitt, Jennabee Harris, Aubree Cobos). 4x400: Shadle Park (Kaya Sollie, Gracey Albers, Gabby Warnock, Aubrey Dunn). Shot: MacKenzie Weekly (EV). Disc: Madison Fager (SP). Jav: Nicole Avery (Pul). HJ: Avy Phillpot (EV). LJ: Nicole Avery (Pul). TJ: Ayana Kapofu (Pul). PV: Josie Anselmo (SP).

Northeast A

First team: 100: Sophie Salinas-Sanders (ML). 200: Lauren Bonner (DP). 400: Eliza Fazzari (Col). 800: Sadie Meyring (Lak). 1,600: Matisse Mulch (Lak). 3,200: Matisse Mulch (Lak). 100H: Ellie Levy (DP). 300H: Ellie Levy (DP). 4x100: Deer Park (Maya Tucker, Lauren Bonner, Ellie Levy, Ella Carnahan). 4x200: Deer Park (Maya Tucker, Lauren Bonner, Gracelynn Martinson, Ella Carnahan). 4x400: Lakeside (Sadie Meyring, Mikayla Buckley, Hannah Higens, Matisse Mulch). Shot: Chiche Okemgbo (ML). Disc: Amblessed Okemgbo (ML). Jav: Maleah Danford (Col). HJ: Stephanie Chadduck (Fre). LJ: Kaelyn Malone (Col). TJ: Jordyn True (Col). PV: Melissa Mace (Lak).

Second team: 100: Lauren Bonner (DP). 200: Aspyn Reed (Fre). 400: Niki Swett (Riv). 800: Lily Jones (Fre). 1,600: Sadie Meyring (Lak). 3,200: Allison Payne (ML). 100H: Jordyn True (Col). 300H: Kalista Malone (Col). 4x100: Freeman (Elise Watts, Aspyn Reed, Naomi Turk, Megan Flaig). 4x200: Freeman (Elise Watts, Aspyn Reed, Naomi Turk, Megan Flaig). 4x400: Medical Lake (Kayla Ramsey, Jenna Castro, Katie Hyatt, Grace Grugaugh). Shot: Rylee Darr (Col). Disc: Bayley Benson (Col). Jav: Chiche Okemgbo (ML). HJ: Kiyah Hatcher (ML). LJ: Sophie Salinas-Sanders (ML). TJ: Chiche Okemgbo (ML). PV: Peyton Schimmels (Lak).

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.