Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Wednesday, September 18, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 53° Cloudy

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Stories tagged: boys tennis


UPDATED: Wed., May 29, 2019, 6:40 p.m.

Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams

All-league teams from area baseball, softball, track and field, soccer, tennis and golf teams.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 6:20 p.m.

State tennis: Carolyn Johnson and Madelyn Dibble place second in 4A doubles, help Lewis and Clark to second place

Roundup of Saturday’s state tennis action.


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 9:47 p.m.

State tennis: Mt. Spokane’s Graham Clark, Lewis and Clark girls doubles reach semifinals

Roundup of Friday’s state tennis tournament action.


UPDATED: Thu., May 16, 2019, 8:04 p.m.

Prep tennis: Graham Clark leads large contingent from Mt. Spokane into districts

Mt. Spokane sophomore Graham Clark has already name quite a name for himself on the Greater Spokane League tennis scene. Now he takes his act on to districts.


Prep tennis: Spencer Jones, Tiffany Phout help West Valley sweep East Valley

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Mead boys top North Central in coaching finale for Mead’s Bill Wagstaff, NC’s Ish Quidwai

Roundup of Tuesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Lewis and Clark places second at 74th annual Inland Empire Tournament

Roundup of Saturday’s Inland Empire tennis action.


Prep tennis: Pullman boys, Clarkston girls earn wins in Great Northern League matches

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Mead’s Eric Liu, LC’s Brooke Fager guide teams to victory

Roundup of Wednesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Wed., April 24, 2019, 4:11 p.m.

Prep tennis: Charlie Moua helps Rogers earn split with North Central

Roundup of Tuesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Mon., April 22, 2019, 3:16 p.m.

Prep tennis: Graham Clark, Sarra Puzankova lead Mt. Spokane in sweep of University

Roundup of Friday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Josh Hechtman and Nicole Resanovic lead Lewis and Clark to sweep of North Central

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Budin Newman helps Deer Park gain split with Medical Lake

Roundup of Wednesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Wed., April 17, 2019, 12:35 p.m.

Prep tennis: Max Ellingsen, Brooke Fager lead Lewis and Clark sweep of University

Roundup of Tuesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Eric Liu, Sophie Koehler win in No. 1 singles to help Mead sweep Ferris

Roundup of Monday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Thu., April 11, 2019, 10:06 p.m.

Prep tennis: Graham Clark’s win in No. 1 singles leads Mt. Spokane over Gonzaga Prep

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Lewis and Clark boys, Mead girls pick up league wins

Roundup of Wednesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Wed., April 10, 2019, 8:23 p.m.

Prep tennis: Foreign exchange students flourish on courts for Mead, Ferris

Imagine being a 16-year-old in high school and having to learn a new culture on the fly.


UPDATED: Wed., March 27, 2019, 10:29 p.m.

Preview capsules for boys and girls tennis teams from around the region.

Tennis preview: Capsules for area boys and girls tennis teams


Boys tennis preview: Mt. Spokane returns core of team that won district, regional titles

Mt. Spokane head coach Don Story returns almost his full 2018 squad that finished fourth in the Greater Spokane League last season before winning districts and regionals.


UPDATED: Sat., May 26, 2018, 8:13 p.m.

State boys tennis: Freeman’s Andy Simmerman takes second in singles

It was a successful weekend for Freeman’s Andy Simmerman who placed second at the state 1B/2B/1A tournament on Saturday at the Yakima Tennis Club. He beat Ezra Magaram of Seattle …


State boys tennis: Freeman’s Andy Simmerman advances to State 1B/2B/1A semifinals

Roundup of Friday’s prep boys tennis action from across the region.


Prep state previews: Area teams set to spread over state in hopes of bringing home titles this weekend

There are plenty of teams left in the baseball and softball state playoffs, with tennis and track and field this weekend as well. Here’s a look at all of the …


Prep tennis playoffs: Gonzaga Prep’s Tyler Timperman, Callah Preti win regional titles

Roundup of Saturday’s prep tennis playoff action from across the region.


UPDATED: Thu., May 10, 2018, 10:39 p.m.

Prep tennis playoffs: Gonzaga Prep’s Tyler Timperman and Callah Preti win district titles

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis playoff action from across the region.


Tennis roundup: Kirstine Schatz and Kaylynn Palmer help keep Chewelah atop NEA standings

Roundup of Friday’s Northeast 1A tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Sun., April 29, 2018, 12:40 a.m.

Katie Kuka and Edward Liu lead Mead to Inland Empire Tournament title

Roundup of Friday and Saturday’s Inland Empire Tournament action.


Tennis roundup:

Roundup of Friday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Fri., April 27, 2018, 7:31 p.m.

Tennis roundup: Ava Raney leads West Valley over East Valley, within striking distance of Pullman

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Tue., April 24, 2018, 9:47 p.m.

Tennis roundup: Matthew Cikutovich and Zach Preston lead Mead to eighth straight win

Roundup of Tuesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.