Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Sunday, September 20, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 56° Clear

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Stories tagged: district tournament


Idaho boys: St. Maries tops Grangeville to advance to 2A state tourney

Roundup of Tuesday’s boys basketball district tournament action in North Idaho.


Idaho boys: Lakeland tops Sandpoint to reach 4A district title series against Moscow

Roundup of Monday’s boys basketball district tournament action in North Idaho.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

Boys district basketball: Tru Allen’s 25 points leads Clarkston to the state tournament

Roundup of Saturday’s Washington boys basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

Girls district basketball: Hailey Marlow scores 17 points and West Valley advances to state tournament

Roundup of Saturday’s Washington girls basketball district tournament action.


Boys district basketball: Matthew Hockett scores 18 points, Oakesdale heads to state

Roundup of Friday’s Washington and Idaho boys basketball district tournament action.


Girls district basketball: Havelah Fairbanks leads Deer Park to first state tournament in 30 years

Roundup of Friday’s Washington girls basketball district tournament and Idaho State action.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 20, 2020

Girls district basketball: Bergquists help St. George’s eliminate Davenport in 2B

Roundup of Thursday’s Washington girls basketball district tournament and Idaho State action.


Boys district basketball: Kettle Falls, Colfax earn state berths with district wins

Roundup of Thursday’s boys basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 19, 2020

Girls district basketball: Jordyn Goldsmith leads top-seeded Freeman to district title

Roundup of Wednesday’s girls basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 19, 2020

Boys district basketball: Tru Allen leads Clarkston over West Valley in 2A

Roundup of Wednesday’s boys basketball district tournament action.


Boys district basketball: Undefeated Liberty tops Colfax in overtime in 2B semifinal

Roundup of Tuesday’s boys basketball district tournament action.


Girls district basketball: Ashlyn Wallace leads Clarkston over West Valley in title game

Roundup of Tuesday’s girls basketball district tournament action.


Girls district basketball: Ashlyn Wallace scores 34 points, leads Clarkston over East Valley in 2A

Roundup of Saturday’s girls basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 15, 2020

Boys district basketball: Blaine Vasicek paces West Valley over Pullman in 2A semifinal

Roundup of Saturday’s boys basketball district tournament action.


Boys district basketball: Tayshawn Colvin’s late jumper lifts unbeaten Liberty over Davenport

Roundup of Thursday’s boys basketball district tournaments.


Girls district basketball: Maisie Burnham’s 25 points advances Liberty to district semifinals

Roundup of Thursday’s girls basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Thu., Oct. 31, 2019

Prep volleyball: East Valley, Cheney advance to District 7 semifinal

Roundup of Thursday’s prep volleyball district tournament action.


Idaho boys: Donaven Santana leads Lewiston past Coeur d’Alene in overtime

Roundup of Idaho boys basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 20, 2019

District 8 basketball: Shadle Park boys win twice to reach regional round at state

DaMarius Brown scored 32 points with nine rebounds and 12 assists and visiting Shadle Park (14-10) beat Kennewick (12-11) to earn a trip to the regional round of state.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019

Girls basketball: Genesis Wilkinson scores 18 points to lead East Valley over Selah in 2A playoffs

Roundup of Saturday’s preps girls basketball tournament action from across Eastern Washington and North Idaho.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019

Boys basketball: Tru Allen scores 22 points to lead Clarkston over Selah in 2A crossover

Roundup of Saturday’s preps boys basketball tournament action from across Eastern Washington and North Idaho.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019

District 8 4A boys: Gonzaga Prep downs Richland again to claim district crown

Gonzaga Prep meeting Richland has become a tradition this time of year, always with big stakes on the line. It’s become a tradition this time of year with Gonzaga Prep …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019

District 8 4A girls: Lewis and Clark ends Central Valley district title run

Jacinta Buckley, headed for UNLV in the fall, scored 17 points and Lewis and Clark knocked off Central Valley 53-46 in the District 8 4A championship game on Saturday at …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019

District 8 3A boys: Mt. Spokane cruises to lopsided win in championship game

Tyson Degenhart finished with 18 points – all in the first half – and No. 2-ranked Mt. Spokane cruised to a 70-32 win over Kennewick in the District 8 3A …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019

District 8 3A girls: Defense wins as No. 2 Mt. Spokane edges No. 3 Kamiakin on block at buzzer

Mt. Spokane escaped with a 46-45 win over Kamiakin to take the District 8 3A title at the Spokane Arena on Saturday and punch a ticket to the state tournament.


UPDATED: Sun., Feb. 17, 2019

District 8 loser-outs: Central Valley boys, University girls advance to district third-place games

Roundup of Saturday’s preps boys and girls District 8 tournament loser-outs games.


Girls basketball: Davenport to face Colfax in 2B district third-place game

Roundup of Friday’s preps girls basketball district tournament action from across Eastern Washington.


Boys basketball: Colfax, Liberty advance to 2B district third-place game

Roundup of Friday’s preps boys basketball district tournament action from across Eastern Washington and North Idaho.


District 8 boys: Anton Watson scores 18 points and Gonzaga Prep heads to district title game

Roundup of Friday’s District 8 4A/3A boys basketball tournament action.


District 8 girls: Central Valley, Lewis and Clark advance to 4A district title game, Mt. Spokane to 3A championship

Central Valley, Lewis and Clark advance to the District 8 girls 4A title game while Mt. Spokane cruises to 3A title game.