Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Sunday, September 22, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 52° Clear

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Stories tagged: girls tennis


UPDATED: Wed., May 29, 2019, 6:40 p.m.

Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams

All-league teams from area baseball, softball, track and field, soccer, tennis and golf teams.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 6:20 p.m.

State tennis: Carolyn Johnson and Madelyn Dibble place second in 4A doubles, help Lewis and Clark to second place

Roundup of Saturday’s state tennis action.


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 9:47 p.m.

State tennis: Mt. Spokane’s Graham Clark, Lewis and Clark girls doubles reach semifinals

Roundup of Friday’s state tennis tournament action.


State tennis: Brooke Fager of Lewis and Clark caps high school career at state tournament

Brooke Fager knows what it’s going to take at this weekend’s state Class 4A girls tennis tournament.


UPDATED: Thu., May 16, 2019, 8:04 p.m.

Prep tennis: Graham Clark leads large contingent from Mt. Spokane into districts

Mt. Spokane sophomore Graham Clark has already name quite a name for himself on the Greater Spokane League tennis scene. Now he takes his act on to districts.


Prep tennis: Spencer Jones, Tiffany Phout help West Valley sweep East Valley

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Mead boys top North Central in coaching finale for Mead’s Bill Wagstaff, NC’s Ish Quidwai

Roundup of Tuesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Lewis and Clark places second at 74th annual Inland Empire Tournament

Roundup of Saturday’s Inland Empire tennis action.


Prep tennis: Pullman boys, Clarkston girls earn wins in Great Northern League matches

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Mead’s Eric Liu, LC’s Brooke Fager guide teams to victory

Roundup of Wednesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Wed., April 24, 2019, 4:11 p.m.

Prep tennis: Charlie Moua helps Rogers earn split with North Central

Roundup of Tuesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Mon., April 22, 2019, 3:16 p.m.

Prep tennis: Graham Clark, Sarra Puzankova lead Mt. Spokane in sweep of University

Roundup of Friday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Josh Hechtman and Nicole Resanovic lead Lewis and Clark to sweep of North Central

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Budin Newman helps Deer Park gain split with Medical Lake

Roundup of Wednesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Wed., April 17, 2019, 12:35 p.m.

Prep tennis: Max Ellingsen, Brooke Fager lead Lewis and Clark sweep of University

Roundup of Tuesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Eric Liu, Sophie Koehler win in No. 1 singles to help Mead sweep Ferris

Roundup of Monday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Thu., April 11, 2019, 10:06 p.m.

Prep tennis: Graham Clark’s win in No. 1 singles leads Mt. Spokane over Gonzaga Prep

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


Prep tennis: Lewis and Clark boys, Mead girls pick up league wins

Roundup of Wednesday’s prep tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Wed., April 10, 2019, 8:23 p.m.

Prep tennis: Foreign exchange students flourish on courts for Mead, Ferris

Imagine being a 16-year-old in high school and having to learn a new culture on the fly.


Girls tennis preview: Lewis and Clark looks to take over Greater Spokane League’s top spot

Lewis and Clark girls tennis lost only twice in league play last season and that was without arguably its top player – Brooke Fager, who was nursing an injury. Fager …


UPDATED: Wed., March 27, 2019, 10:29 p.m.

Preview capsules for boys and girls tennis teams from around the region.

Tennis preview: Capsules for area boys and girls tennis teams


State girls tennis: Chewelah’s Elizabeth Grubb and Katie Keifer take seventh place in doubles

Elizabeth Grubb and Katie Keifer of Chewelah took seventh place in state 1B/2B/1A tennis on Saturday at the Yakima Tennis Club. They lost to Coupeville’s Payton Renninger and Payton Aparicio …


UPDATED: Sat., May 26, 2018, 8:10 p.m.

State girls tennis: Mead’s Katie Kuka advances to fifth/eighth place game

Roundup of Friday’s prep girls tennis action from across the region.


Prep state previews: Area teams set to spread over state in hopes of bringing home titles this weekend

There are plenty of teams left in the baseball and softball state playoffs, with tennis and track and field this weekend as well. Here’s a look at all of the …


Prep tennis playoffs: Gonzaga Prep’s Tyler Timperman, Callah Preti win regional titles

Roundup of Saturday’s prep tennis playoff action from across the region.


UPDATED: Thu., May 10, 2018, 10:39 p.m.

Prep tennis playoffs: Gonzaga Prep’s Tyler Timperman and Callah Preti win district titles

Roundup of Thursday’s prep tennis playoff action from across the region.


UPDATED: Thu., May 10, 2018, 9:01 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep freshman Callah Preti has excelled at tennis from coast to coast

High school can be tough for any 14-year-old, but Gonzaga Prep freshman Callah Preti had an interesting experience in the middle of her ninth-grade year. In January, she was relocated …


Tennis roundup: Kirstine Schatz and Kaylynn Palmer help keep Chewelah atop NEA standings

Roundup of Friday’s Northeast 1A tennis action from across the region.


UPDATED: Sun., April 29, 2018, 12:40 a.m.

Katie Kuka and Edward Liu lead Mead to Inland Empire Tournament title

Roundup of Friday and Saturday’s Inland Empire Tournament action.


Tennis roundup:

Roundup of Friday’s prep tennis action from across the region.