Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Thursday, February 20, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 46° Clear

Tags


Stories tagged: nwprepsnow


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 19, 2020

Girls district basketball: Jordyn Goldsmith leads top-seeded Freeman to district title

Roundup of Wednesday’s girls basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 19, 2020

Boys district basketball: Tru Allen leads Clarkston over West Valley in 2A

Roundup of Wednesday’s boys basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 19, 2020

State wrestling preview: Behind senior Jarret Sharp, junior-heavy Mt. Spokane eyes Mat Classic three-peat

Top-ranked Mt. Spokane is eyeing a three-peat. Its standout 113-pounder wants to avoid a personal four-peat.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 19, 2020

State gymnastics preview: Mead, Mt. Spokane compete in team competitions

Plenty of talent from the Greater Spokane League will be on display at the state gymnastics tournaments this weekend at Sammamish HS.


Boys district basketball: Undefeated Liberty tops Colfax in overtime in 2B semifinal

Roundup of Tuesday’s boys basketball district tournament action.


Girls district basketball: Ashlyn Wallace leads Clarkston over West Valley in title game

Roundup of Tuesday’s girls basketball district tournament action.


District 8 4A girls: Ellie Boni scores 21 points to help University eliminate Gonzaga Prep

Ellie Boni finished with 21 points, as did teammate Tyler McCliment-Call, and visiting fifth-seeded University (12-11) eliminated third-seeded Gonzaga Prep 53-47 in the District 8 4A tournament on Tuesday.


District 8 4A boys: Cole Omlin leads four in double figures as Ferris advances past Walla Walla

Roundup of Tuesday’s District 8 4A boys basketball tournament action.


Girls district basketball: Ashlyn Wallace scores 34 points, leads Clarkston over East Valley in 2A

Roundup of Saturday’s girls basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 15, 2020

Boys district basketball: Blaine Vasicek paces West Valley over Pullman in 2A semifinal

Roundup of Saturday’s boys basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 15, 2020

District 8 4A boys: Gonzaga Prep upends No. 3 Chiawana, will meet No. 5 Central Valley in title game

Roundup of Saturday’s District 8 4A boys basketball tournament.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 15, 2020

Wrestling regionals: Mt. Spokane, Deer Park, Liberty win titles

Defending State 3A champion and top-ranked Mt. Spokane did what it does.


District 8 4A girls: Joelnell Momberg paces Mead over Gonzaga Prep in district semifinal

Joelnell Momberg scored 17 points and visiting seventh-seeded Mead (14-7) defeated third-seeded Gonzaga Prep (15-6) 52-36 in a District 8 4A semifinal on Saturday.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 15, 2020

Odessa’s Ryan Moffet, Cashmere’s Hailey Van Lith break state career scoring record on same night

Some states go years – decades even – without the state scoring record being broken. But the Washington state boys record has now fallen twice in two years – and …


Odessa’s Ryan Moffet has state scoring record – and state title – in his sights

Barring an unforeseen meteor strike or other uncontrollable act, Odessa’s Ryan Moffet is poised to move past Brock Ravet and become Washington’s all-time boys high school scoring leader.


Girls basketball districts: Jayda Noble and Mt. Spokane get defensive in semifinal win over Hermiston

Roundup of Friday’s girls basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 14, 2020

Boys district basketball: Tyson Degenhart scores 21 points and Mt. Spokane advance to district title game

Roundup of Friday’s boys basketball district tournament action.


Boys district basketball: Tayshawn Colvin’s late jumper lifts unbeaten Liberty over Davenport

Roundup of Thursday’s boys basketball district tournaments.


Girls district basketball: Maisie Burnham’s 25 points advances Liberty to district semifinals

Roundup of Thursday’s girls basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 13, 2020

Prep wrestling: Regional tournaments have home flavor for area teams

Winter storms knocked out many of the 2019 state-qualifying tournaments hosted throughout western and central Washington, forcing the Mat Classic to expand.


Deer Park boys, girls basketball find similar situations entering district tournament play

Deer Park’s boys and girls basketball teams are in the same situation for Friday’s semifinal games in the District 7 1A tournament. Both teams are the No. 2 seed and …


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 12, 2020

District 8 4A boys: Noah Sanders’ hot start lifts Central Valley over Hanford

Noah Sanders hit four 3-pointers in the first quarter as top-seeded Central Valley built a huge lead and handled visiting eighth-seeded Hanford 76-42 in a District 8 4A first-round game …


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 12, 2020

District 8 4A girls: Grace Geldien paces balanced Central Valley over Richland

Grace Geldien led four in double figures with 16 points and top-seeded Central Valley pulled away from eighth-seeded Richland 79-44 in District 8 play on Wednesday.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 12, 2020

Unified sports program provides opportunities for student-athletes of all abilities to compete

Until recently, a selection of Mead’s student body didn’t have an opportunity to don navy blue and gold with a Panther on their chest. That changed when the school district …


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 11, 2020

Gymnastics: Ferris’ Maile Rocha and Central Valley’s Rebekah Ross qualify for state all-around

Maile Rocha of Ferris and Rebekah Ross of Central Valley qualified for state in the all-around at the 4A Regional Meet at Albertsons Gymnastic Center on Tuesday.


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 11, 2020

Boys district basketball: Nicholas Mason, Jordan Peterson lead Medical Lake to district tourney win

Roundup of Tuesday’s boys basketball district playoff action.


Boys basketball: Gus Hagestad helps Great Northern League champion Clarkston to victory

Roundup of Tuesday’s boys basketball action from across Eastern Washington.


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 11, 2020

District 8 3A tournament: Greater Spokane League teams swept in first-round games

Roundup of Tuesday’s District 8 3A boys and girls basketball tournament action.


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 11, 2020

Girls basketball: Neveah Sherwood leads West Valley over Clarkston in Great Northern finale

Roundup of Tuesday’s girls basketball action from across Eastern Washington.


Boys district basketball: John Lustig scores 29 points to help Colfax top NWC

Roundup of Monday’s boys district basketball action.