Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Sunday, February 23, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 37° Partly Cloudy

Tags


Stories tagged: nwprepsnow


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

4A, 3A state wrestling: Mt. Spokane claims third straight team title with pair of champions

Mt. Spokane did it again, won the state 3A team wrestling championship for the third season in a row.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

2A, 1A, B, girls state wrestling: Chewelah’s Kaden Krouse claims third Mat Classic title

Kaden Krouse wasn’t yet in high school when the idea of being a multiyear state wrestling champion struck him.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

Boys district basketball: Tru Allen’s 25 points leads Clarkston to the state tournament

Roundup of Saturday’s Washington boys basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

Girls district basketball: Hailey Marlow scores 17 points and West Valley advances to state tournament

Roundup of Saturday’s Washington girls basketball district tournament action.


Idaho girls state basketball: Taryn Soumas leads Timberlake past Snake River for 3A title

Saturday’s 3A state championship game took on the personality of Timberlake High School’s small but fearless leader, Taryn Soumas.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

District 8 4A boys: Liam Lloyd carries Gonzaga Prep back to state tourney with second-place win over Chiawana

Liam Lloyd scored 30 points, hitting 9 of 12 free throws in the fourth quarter, and grabbed 12 rebounds to lead the Bullpups over Chiawana 61-59 in the District 8 …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

State gymnastics: Mead’s Averey Seidel, Central Valley’s Rebekah Ross earn fifth-place finishes in individual finals

After finishing fourth in Friday’s team competition, several Mead gymnasts capped their seasons with strong individual showings at the State 4A event finals Saturday at Sammamish High School.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

District 8 4A girls: Talia Von Oelhoffen scores 31 points and Chiawana tops Mead in second-place game

Nationally ranked prospect Talia Von Oelhoffen scored 31 points and Chiawana topped Mead 65-50 at the Toyota Center in Kennewick to punch its ticket to the state tournament.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 22, 2020

District 8 3A boys: Mt. Spokane uses 20-point run to pull away from Kennewick in second-place game

JoJo Anderson scored 15 points, Tyson Degnhart had 11 and Mt. Spokane ran away from Kennewick 88-41 in the District 8 3A boys second-place game at the Toyota Center in …


State wrestling: Day one results from Mat Classic XXXII

Results from the first day of the 2020 Washington state wrestling meet in Tacoma.


Boys district basketball: Matthew Hockett scores 18 points, Oakesdale heads to state

Roundup of Friday’s Washington and Idaho boys basketball district tournament action.


Girls district basketball: Havelah Fairbanks leads Deer Park to first state tournament in 30 years

Roundup of Friday’s Washington girls basketball district tournament and Idaho State action.


District 8 4A boys: Gavin Gilstrap leads Central Valley’s balance attack in title win over Gonzaga Prep

Gavin Gilstrap scored 21 points with eight rebounds and Greater Spokane League champ Central Valley handled third-seeded Gonzaga Prep 68-53 in the late game at the Toyota Center in Kennewick.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 21, 2020

State gymnastics: Mead caps season with fourth-place finish in 4A championships

At the start of the season, when asked to forecast how her team would perform, first-year Mead gymnastics coach Hanna Bjerkestrand predicted her young team would finish fifth in the …


District 8 4A girls: Peyton Howard shines in overtime as Central Valley outlasts Mead in title game

Howard scored eight of her 19 points in the extra session and and top-seeded Central Valley outlasted seventh-seeded Mead 55-53 in the District 8 4A championship game at the Toyota …


2A, 1A, B, girls state wrestling: Lakeside, Liberty in trophy hunt after first day

There won’t be any four-time state champions crowned at Mat Classic XXXII, but ten wrestlers came in with a chance to become three-timers.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 21, 2020

4A, 3A state wrestling: Gonzaga Prep freshman Q’Veli Quintanilla breezes into semifinals, Mt. Spokane battling for team title

Q’Veli Quintanilla jumped to the head of the class in 4A 126-pound wrestling as a Gonzaga Prep freshman, leapfrogging four returning state placers to rank first heading into Mat Classic …


District 8 4A boys: Cooper Dewitt scores 17 points and Chiawana edges Ferris in 4A loser-out

Cooper Dewitt led four in double figures with 17 points and Chiawana (21-2) eliminated Ferris (13-10) 61-57 in a District 8 4A loser-out at the Toyota Center on Friday.


District 8 4A girls: Chiawana’s Talia Von Oelhoffen proves too much for University in loser-out

Talia Von Oelhoffen scored 36 points and Chiawana (21-3) eliminated University (12-12) in a District 8 4A loser-out at the Toyota Center in Kennewick on Friday.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 21, 2020

District 8 3A boys: Messiah Jones’ big day leads Kamiakin over Mt. Spokane in title game

Messiah Jones scored 21 points with 15 rebounds and Kamiakin topped GSL champion Mt. Spokane 55-52 in the District 8 3A championship game at the Toyota Center in Kennewick on …


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 21, 2020

District 8 3A girls: Jayda Noble leads sharp-shooting Mt. Spokane over Kennewick in title game

Greater Spokane League MVP Jayda Noble had two of Mt. Spokane’s 12 3-pointers and finished with 23 points and 13 rebounds to lead the top-seeded Wildcats over Kennewick 73-54 in …


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 20, 2020

State gymnastics: Gina Twenge leads Mt. Spokane to fourth-place finish in 3A/2A championships

The Mt. Spokane gymnastics team picked a good night to post its best score of the season.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 20, 2020

Girls district basketball: Bergquists help St. George’s eliminate Davenport in 2B

Roundup of Thursday’s Washington girls basketball district tournament and Idaho State action.


Boys district basketball: Kettle Falls, Colfax earn state berths with district wins

Roundup of Thursday’s boys basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 20, 2020

Prep notebook: Lakeside boys basketball coach Ron Cox retires

Ron Cox, boys basketball coach at Lakeside, announced his retirement from coaching and teaching last week, according to Lakeside athletic director Jeff Pietz.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 19, 2020

Girls district basketball: Jordyn Goldsmith leads top-seeded Freeman to district title

Roundup of Wednesday’s girls basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 19, 2020

Boys district basketball: Tru Allen leads Clarkston over West Valley in 2A

Roundup of Wednesday’s boys basketball district tournament action.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 19, 2020

State wrestling preview: Behind senior Jarret Sharp, junior-heavy Mt. Spokane eyes Mat Classic three-peat

Top-ranked Mt. Spokane is eyeing a three-peat. Its standout 113-pounder wants to avoid a personal four-peat.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 19, 2020

State gymnastics preview: Mead, Mt. Spokane compete in team competitions

Plenty of talent from the Greater Spokane League will be on display at the state gymnastics tournaments this weekend at Sammamish HS.


Boys district basketball: Undefeated Liberty tops Colfax in overtime in 2B semifinal

Roundup of Tuesday’s boys basketball district tournament action.