Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, August 20, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 84° Partly Cloudy

Tags


Stories tagged: nwprepsnow


UPDATED: Fri., Aug. 16, 2019, 10:01 p.m.

Nate Plaster edges Tommy Kimmel to win PNGA Junior Amateur in all Gonzaga Prep title match

Nate Plaster outlasted longtime friend and Gonzaga Prep teammate Tommy Kimmel to claim the Pacific Northwest Golf Association (PNGA) Junior Amateur championship Friday.


Gonzaga Prep’s Tommy Kimmel and Nate Plaster advance to PNGA Junior Amateur title match

Gonzaga Prep teammates Tommy Kimmel and Nate Plaster will square off Friday for the Pacific Northwest Golf Association Junior Boys Amateur title.


Hawkins instilling running mentality in Pasco

Anyone who’s ever spent a prolonged amount of time in the Tri-Cities knows what a summer along the Columbia River means.


Steve Christilaw: Price of head protection thorny issue for football

If you want to know what someone values, take a look at what they prioritize.


UPDATED: Wed., July 10, 2019, 7:59 p.m.

Prep notebook: All-state softball teams named; East-West football game Friday

The Washington State Softball Coaches Association announced its selections for 2019 All-State Softball Teams earlier this week; East-West football on Friday.


Steve Christilaw: Football faces variety of challenges

Some lessons are harder to learn than others.


UPDATED: Tue., June 18, 2019, 9:07 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep’s Tommy Kimmel qualifies for U.S. Junior Amateur

Kimmel, the GSL player of the year as a sophomore, birdied the last three holes to earn medalist honors by one shot over Davenport’s Kristof Panke, who birdied Nos. 16 …


Dave Nichols: Giving a few more senior athletes a little bit more recognition

All of this year’s nominees are extremely qualified and rightful recipients of this honor. These are the kids we should be promoting and holding up as an example as not …


UPDATED: Tue., June 11, 2019, 10:25 p.m.

Perseverance, triumph, excellence celebrated at Spokane Youth Sports Awards

Freeman High School’s Jordyn Goldmith’s story of recovery, perseverance and triumph in the past year and a half was the emotional highlight of the 2019 Spokane Youth Sports Awards at …


Youth sports notebook: Eastern Washington boys basketball teams excel in Houston tournament

Five of eight Eastern Washington Elite boys teams won bracket championships, three of them going unbeaten, in the Kingwood Classic boys basketball tournament in Houston.


UPDATED: Wed., June 5, 2019, 9:04 p.m.

MLB draft: Mt. Spokane’s Brady Hill among local names called on Day 3

Brady Hill, Mt. Spokane center fielder and leadoff hitter, was selected in the 39th round on Day 3 of the MLB draft on Wednesday.


UPDATED: Wed., June 5, 2019, 5:08 p.m.

Prep notebook: Mt. Spokane’s Niveya Henley goes camping; all-league lacrosse honors

Mt. Spokane sophomore Niveya Henley and Clarkston sophomore Ashlyn Wallace have been selected to the adidas Gauntlet All-American Camp as two of the top 50 players in America in the …


UPDATED: Sun., June 2, 2019, 5:06 p.m.

WIAA seeking new hosts for football state championship games

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association Executive Board voted Sunday not to renew its contract with the Tacoma Dome as the host site for the Football State Championships, citing fan experience …


UPDATED: Thu., May 30, 2019, 10:53 p.m.

Prep baseball: Eric Mast helps big schools sweep small schools at all-state feeder games

The all-stars from the 4A and 3A Greater Spokane League took on players from 2A, 1A, 2B and 1B leagues on Thursday, and the big school team swept the small …


UPDATED: Thu., May 30, 2019, 7:57 p.m.

Prep notebook: Iron Wood Classic brings out top preps, pros

The fifth annual Iron Wood Classic, for professional and prep athletes, will be held this weekend at


UPDATED: Thu., May 30, 2019, 10:39 p.m.

No secret: Ryan Montang is the new University wrestling coach

It’s not exactly a secret, but most of his classmates and former teammates don’t know that Ryan Montang is the new head wrestling coach at University High School.


UPDATED: Wed., May 29, 2019, 6:40 p.m.

Spring sports 2019 high school all-league teams

All-league teams from area baseball, softball, track and field, soccer, tennis and golf teams.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 11:19 p.m.

State 4A track and field: Mead’s Jordynn Hutchinson continues family trend of winning shot put titles

As Mead sophomore Jordynn Hutchinson received her medal Saturday after winning the State 4A girls shot put title, an announcer at Mount Tahoma HS emphatically broadcast her name through the …


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 11:05 p.m.

State 2A track and field: Cheney’s Camden VerStrate leads impressive showing by Great Northern League athletes

Camden VerStrate didn’t look like a first-year high school sprinter Saturday. More like a dual-event state champion.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 10:05 p.m.

State 3A track and field: Mt. Spokane’s Spencer Barrera claims two titles; Allie Janke breaks another meet record

Mt. Spokane senior Spencer Barrera could point to a half-dozen state medals he’d earned before Saturday, but none were the color he coveted.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 10:18 p.m.

State 1A, 2B, 1B girls track and field: Oakesdale’s Bree Rawls helps Nighthawks claim 1B team title

The future promises to be bright for Oakesdale freshman Bree Rawls. The present isn’t too shabby either.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 9:50 p.m.

State 1A, 2B, 1B boys track and field: Noah Cherrington helps Lakeside run away with 1A title

With one potential nightmare behind him, Noah Cherrington spent the rest of the State 1A track and field meet living a dream.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 10:16 p.m.

State softball: Makenna Oliver delivers and Almira/Coulee-Hartline wins consecutive 1B championship games

Roundup of Saturday’s state softball action.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 7:49 p.m.

State baseball: Dalton Kentner dominates as Almira/Coulee-Hartline tops Odessa in 1B title game

Roundup of Saturday’s state baseball action.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 6:20 p.m.

State tennis: Carolyn Johnson and Madelyn Dibble place second in 4A doubles, help Lewis and Clark to second place

Roundup of Saturday’s state tennis action.


UPDATED: Sat., May 25, 2019, 7:47 p.m.

State boys soccer: Ferris, Lakeside fall in shootouts in third-place matches

Roundup of Saturday’s state boys soccer action.


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 11:03 p.m.

State 4A, 3A track and field: Mt. Spokane’s Katie Rhodes defends 3A high jump title

Between clearing various heights at the state 3A track and field meet Friday at Mount Tahoma High, Mt. Spokane high jumper Katie Rhodes repeatedly jogged toward a nearby fence to …


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 10:59 p.m.

State softball: Rain washes out 4A schedule; Liberty advances to semifinal

The schedule for the State 4A softball tournament at Merkel Sports Complex on Friday was truncated as showers that moved through the area postponed most of the games until Saturday.


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 10:30 p.m.

State soccer: Ferris downed by Mount Si; Lakeside edged by Vashon Island in semifinals

Roundup of Friday’s state boys soccer action.


UPDATED: Fri., May 24, 2019, 9:47 p.m.

State tennis: Mt. Spokane’s Graham Clark, Lewis and Clark girls doubles reach semifinals

Roundup of Friday’s state tennis tournament action.