Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Saturday, October 19, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Rain 44° Rain

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Stories tagged: state basketball


State basketball: All-tournament teams for state 2A, 1A, 2B and 1B boys and girls

Dakota Patchen led Colton to the State 1B girls championship, beating Pomeroy 51-43 on Saturday, and was selected by state high school print media as tournament MVP.


UPDATED: Sun., March 3, 2019, 8:48 p.m.

Dave Nichols: A special week for Spokane-area high school basketball

It was a special week for high school basketball in Eastern Washington. Maybe not quite as special as some would have hoped, but special nonetheless.


UPDATED: Sun., March 3, 2019, 9:54 p.m.

State basketball: Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson unanimous selection as State 4A boys tournament MVP

Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson was selected by state high school print media as the unanimous selection for State 4A boys tournament MVP, announced early Sunday morning.


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 11:53 p.m.

State 4A boys: Anton Watson powers Gonzaga Prep to championship repeat

Anton Watson finished with 33 points on 16-of-19 shooting, with eight rebounds and four assists, and second-seeded Gonzaga Prep (24-2) pulled away from fourth-seeded Mount Si, cementing their legacy with …


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 11:53 p.m.

State 4A girls: Eastlake holds off Lewis and Clark to claim title; Central Valley takes sixth

Eastlake captured the program’s first state championship, behind a double-double by Keeli Burton – 22 points and 12 rebounds. Sixteen of her 22 points came after halftime.


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 11:55 p.m.

State 3A girls: Mt. Spokane falls to Prairie in rough-shooting title game

Brooke Walling – headed to Fresno State in the fall – scored 17 points and top-seeded Prairie outlasted second-seeded Mt. Spokane 37-35 in the State 3A championship game at the …


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 11:54 p.m.

State 3A boys: Mt. Spokane overwhelmed by Paolo Banchero, O’Dea in title game

Paolo Banchero scored 20 points with seven rebounds and O’Dea beat Mt. Spokane 70-39 in the State 3A championship game at the Tacoma Dome on Saturday.


UPDATED: Fri., March 1, 2019, 11:35 p.m.

State 3A boys: Mt. Spokane fends off Rainier Beach to earn spot in title game against O’Dea

There’s a new state title hopeful for Class 3A state boys basketball, and it’s a team outside the Metro League. In fact, it’s on the other side of the state.


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 1:19 a.m.

State 4A girls: Lewis and Clark beats Kentridge in semis, keeps title game streak alive for GSL

Kaylee Bishop scored 22 points, Jacinta Buckley added 15 and third-seeded Lewis and Clark (22-3) beat second-seeded Kentridge 64-55 in a State 4A semifinal game at the Tacoma Dome on …


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 1:17 a.m.

State 4A boys: Gonzaga Prep outlasts Federal Way in slugfest to reach state title game

Liam Lloyd scored 21 points and second-seeded Gonzaga Prep outslugged and outlasted Federal Way 61-53 their State 4A semifinal showdown at the Tacoma Dome on Friday.


UPDATED: Fri., March 1, 2019, 11:27 p.m.

State 3A girls: Mt. Spokane clamps down on defense to beat Garfield in semifinal

Aspyn Adams scored 16 points, Jayda Noble added 12 and second-seeded Mt. Spokane (24-1) beat third-seeded Garfield 52-46 in a State 3A semifinal at the Tacoma Dome on Friday.


UPDATED: Fri., March 1, 2019, 11:23 p.m.

State 4A girls: Anika Chalich shoots Central Valley into 4th-place game

Anika Chalich scored a season-high 15 points and fourth-seeded Central Valley (22-4) outlasted seventh-seeded Inglemoor (21-8) in a State 4A consolation round game at the Tacoma Dome on Friday.


State 3A boys: Spencer Barrera jump starts Mt. Spokane in quarterfinal win over Capital

Jerry Twenge scored 20 points and second-seeded Mt. Spokane beat ninth-seeded Capital 71-60 in a State 3A quarterfinal at the Tacoma Dome on Thursday.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 28, 2019, 9:44 p.m.

State 4A girls: Lewis and Clark advances to semis with physical win over Glacier Peak

Jacinta Buckley scored 17 points with nine rebounds and three steals and third-seeded Lewis and Clark held off fifth-seeded Glacier Peak in a State 4A quarterfinal 48-38 at the Tacoma …


UPDATED: Fri., March 1, 2019, 12:51 a.m.

State 4A girls: Central Valley knocked off by Bellarmine Prep in repeat of 2017 quarterfinal

Bellarmine Prep’s Ciara Gatpatan scored 19 points and the sixth-seeded Lions knocked off fourth-seeded Central Valley 46-44, sending the defending state champions into the fourth-place bracket.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 28, 2019, 10:45 p.m.

State 4A boys: Gonzaga Prep earns date with destiny, will face Federal Way in semifinal

Anton Watson scored 22 points with 14 rebounds and four blocked shots and second-seeded Gonzaga Prep cruised past ninth-seeded Kentridge 63-40 in a quarterfinal matchup at the Tacoma Dome on …


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 28, 2019, 4:46 p.m.

State 3A girls: Mt. Spokane uses experience to pull away in quarterfinal win over West Seattle

Aspyn Adams scored 20 points with six 3-pointers, Emily Nelson added 15 and second-seeded Mt. Spokane handled ninth-seeded West Seattle 55-35 in a State 3A quarterfinal at the Tacoma Dome …


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 27, 2019, 8:02 p.m.

Idaho state basketball: Genesis Prep star Jonny Hillman aims for three-peat

Carroll College-bound guard Jonny Hillman – the mainstay of two-time defending 1A Division II champion Genesis Prep’s reign – wasn’t interested in the big-school experience.


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 26, 2019, 10:03 p.m.

State 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A girls capsules: East Valley, Clarkston have high hopes for 2A tournament

Capsules for all 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A girls state basketball qualifiers.


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 26, 2019, 10:46 p.m.

State 2A, 1A preview: East Valley girls, Deer Park boys look to bounce back at state

The East Valley girls turned in their season-low scoring output and were knocked off by seventh-seeded Washougal and all-state post Beyonce Bea 52-45 in their 2A regional round clash at …


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 26, 2019, 10:03 p.m.

State 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A boys capsules: Gonzaga Prep, Mt. Spokane take title hopes to Tacoma

Capsules for all 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A boys state basketball qualifiers.


State B girls capsules: Davenport hopes to improve on last year’s runner-up finish

Capsules for all State B area girls basketball qualifiers.


State B boys capsules: St. George’s seeking to dethrone Kittitas and Brock Ravet

Capsules for all State B area boys basketball qualifiers.


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 26, 2019, 10:48 p.m.

State 4A, 3A girls preview: Greater Spokane League sends three top-five seeds to Tacoma

You know it’s a tough league when the defending champion enters the state tournament as the No. 5 seed and isn’t the highest-ranked team.


State 2B preview: St. George’s boys ready for challenge of taking on Brock Ravet, Kittitas

St. George’s lost to Kittitas and Brock Ravet 65-50 in the State 2B title game at the Spokane Arena last season, its only loss of last season.


State 1B preview: Top-seeded Colton girls have another title within their reach

The Wildcats (21-2) are the top team in 1B, earning a bye to Thursday. They are on the opposite side of the bracket from second-seeded Pomeroy and third-seeded Almira/Coulee-Hartline.


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 26, 2019, 9:54 p.m.

State 4A, 3A boys preview: Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson leads Bullpups’ title defense

Gonzaga Prep (22-2) is seeded No. 2 in the boys bracket, while Lewis and Clark and Central Valley hold the third and fourth seeds, respectively, in the girls’ tourney.


27 Eastern Washington teams head to state basketball showdowns

Of the 28 Eastern Washington teams that qualified for the regional round of state basketball over the weekend, 27 advanced to games at state venues – including nine that won …


Boys regionals: Jake Wells scores 17 points to lead Pullman to regional win over Burlington-Edison

Roundup of Saturday’s boys basketball regional round of state action.


Girls regionals: Second-seeded East Valley held to season-low points in upset by Washougal

Roundup of Saturday’s girls basketball regional round of state action.