MLB statistics
Baseball
American League leaders
Batting | G | AB | H | Pct. |
MOrdonez Det | 91 | 343 | 123 | .359 |
ISuzuki Sea | 93 | 386 | 136 | .352 |
Jeter NYY | 94 | 386 | 129 | .334 |
Posada NYY | 90 | 313 | 104 | .332 |
Polanco Det | 84 | 352 | 116 | .330 |
VMartinez Cle | 87 | 340 | 111 | .326 |
VGuerrero LAA | 92 | 340 | 111 | .326 |
DOrtiz Bos | 90 | 330 | 106 | .321 |
Pedroia Bos | 81 | 279 | 89 | .319 |
BRoberts Bal | 94 | 374 | 118 | .316 |
Home Runs
ARodriguez, New York, 32; Morneau, Minnesota, 26; Sheffield, Detroit, 23; CPena, Tampa Bay, 22; Konerko, Chicago, 21; Rios, Toronto, 19; THunter, Minnesota, 19.
Runs Batted In
ARodriguez, New York, 92; Morneau, Minnesota, 81; MOrdonez, Detroit, 80; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 78; VMartinez, Cleveland, 74; THunter, Minnesota, 71; CGuillen, Detroit, 69.
Pitching (11 Decisions)
Bonderman, Detroit, 10-1, .909; Beckett, Boston, 13-3, .812; Verlander, Detroit, 11-3, .786; KEscobar, Los Angeles, 11-3, .786; Haren, Oakland, 10-3, .769; Sabathia, Cleveland, 13-4, .765; Carmona, Cleveland, 12-4, .750.
National League leaders
Batting | G | AB | H | Pct. |
CJones Atl | 73 | 279 | 95 | .341 |
DYoung Was | 89 | 306 | 104 | .340 |
Utley Phi | 95 | 382 | 129 | .338 |
DeLee ChC | 87 | 326 | 110 | .337 |
Holliday Col | 94 | 384 | 128 | .333 |
HaRamirez Fla | 94 | 388 | 129 | .332 |
MiCabrera Fla | 93 | 349 | 115 | .330 |
Rowand Phi | 96 | 350 | 115 | .329 |
Renteria Atl | 93 | 374 | 123 | .329 |
Pence Hou | 71 | 305 | 100 | .328 |
Home Runs
Fielder, Milwaukee, 30; Dunn, Cincinnati, 26; Howard, Philadelphia, 25; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 24; MiCabrera, Florida, 23; Pujols, St. Louis, 21; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 20.
Runs Batted In
Utley, Philadelphia, 81; CaLee, Houston, 80; Howard, Philadelphia, 74; Holliday, Colorado, 74; Fielder, Milwaukee, 72; MiCabrera, Florida, 69; Francoeur, Atlanta, 65; AJones, Atlanta, 65; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 65.
Pitching (11 Decisions)
Penny, Los Angeles, 11-1, .917; Harang, Cincinnati, 10-2, .833; CYoung, San Diego, 9-3, .750; BSheets, Milwaukee, 10-4, .714; Lilly, Chicago, 10-4, .714; Peavy, San Diego, 9-4, .692; Hamels, Philadelphia, 11-5, .687.
NWL
East Division
W | L | GB | |
Boise (Cubs) | 14 | 16 | — |
Spokane (Rangers) | 12 | 18 | 2 |
Yakima (Diamondbacks) | 12 | 19 | 2 1/2 |
Tri-City (Rockies) | 11 | 20 | 3 1/2 |
West Division
W | L | GB | |
Salem-Keizer (Giants) | 25 | 6 | — |
Eugene (Padres) | 20 | 11 | 5 |
Vancouver (Athletics) | 15 | 15 | 9 1/2 |
Everett (Mariners) | 13 | 17 | 11 1/2 |
Friday’s Results
Spokane at Vancouver, ppd, rain
Boise at Everett, ppd, rain
Yakima 2, Eugene 1
Tri-City 6, Salem-Keizer 5
Today’s Games
Boise at Everett, 1st game
Boise at Everett, 2nd game
Eugene at Yakima
Salem-Keizer at Tri-City
Spokane at Vancouver, 1st game
Spokane at Vancouver, 2nd game
Sunday’s Games
Boise at Spokane
Tri-City at Eugene
Vancouver at Everett
Yakima at Salem-Keizer
WCCBL
Pirates 5, RiverHawks 2
Moses Lake | 040 | 100 | 000 | — | 5 | 6 | 3 |
Spokane | 200 | 000 | 000 | — | 2 | 7 | 3 |
Reneau, Graham (7), Roberts (8), Wolford (9) and Coddington; Sitton, Crowe (7), Tribbett (8), Hiatt (9) and Gizynski. W—Reneau. L—Sitton.
HITS: Pirates—Kim, Tinoco, Coddington 2, Ratigan 2. RiverHawks—Horst 2, Yardley, Hur, Wayt, Vanwinkle, Boscarino. 2B—Horst.
Thursday’s Results
Pirates 17, RiverHawks 0
Moses Lake | 236 | 022 | 002 | — | 17 | 20 | 0 |
Spokane | 000 | 000 | 000 | — | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Reyes, Gill (6), Hedges (9) and Coddington; Dickey, Hill (3), Tribbett (5), Crowe (7), Hauff (8) and Gizynski. W—Reyes. L—Dickey.
HITS: Pirates—Kim 4, Tinoco 2, Hedges 2, Coddington 2, Capbarat, Ratigan, Swinford, Tackett 4, Bernsen 3. RiverHawks—Horst, Yardley 3. 2B—Kim 3, Capbarat, Tackett 2. HR—Hedges.
Senior American Legion
Friday’s Results
Bandits 10, Blue Devils 3
Bandits 6, Blue Devils 3
Patriots 8, Cannons 5
Cannons 10, Patriots 8
Today’s Games
Northstars at T.C.C. Tournament
Blue Devils vs. Patriots at WSU, 4:00 p.m.
Blue Devils vs. Patriots at WSU, 6:00 p.m.
Bandits 6, Blue Devils 3
Bandits | 012 | 001 | 2 | - | 6 | 6 | 3 |
Blue Devils | 100 | 001 | 1 | - | 3 | 7 | 2 |
Moon and LaPlante; Swennumson and Graham. W-Moon. L-Swennumson.
HITS: Bandits-Arneson, Krustangel, Kawacki, McNeill, LaPlante 2. Blue Devils-Simchuck, Hughes, Reeves, Baker, Graham, Merrill, Faragke. 2B-LaPlante, Reeves.
Bandits 10, Blue Devils 3
Blue Devils | 000 | 110 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 2 |
Bandits | 204 | 220 | x | - | 10 | 13 | 3 |
O’Connor and Graham; Manix and Karwacki. W-Manix. L-O’Connor.
HITS: Blue Devils-Baker, Swennumson, Graham. Bandits-Jordan 2, Moon, Berland 2, Krustangel 3, Karwacki, Arneson 2, Manix, LaPlante. 2B-Baker, Jordan, Berland, Arneson. HR-Berland, Manix.
Patriots 8-8, Cannons 5-10
Cannons | 022 | 010 | 0 | - | 5 | 12 | 3 |
Patriots | 003 | 302 | x | - | 8 | 11 | 1 |
Marlow, Lallier (5) and Mackie; T.Druffel and R.Druffel. W-T.Druffel. L-Marlow.
HITS: Cannons-Minor, Sherrill, Vennum 2, Richardson, Banderas 3, Davis 3, Nearing. Patriots-Herman 3, Levenseller, Guettinger, R.Druffel, Cooper, Jacobs 2, N.Johnson, M.Johnson. 2B-Banderas 2, Davis 2, Levenseller, Guettinger, Jacobs. HR-Banderas.
Cannons | 015 | 101 | 2 | - | 10 | 12 | 1 |
Patriots | 001 | 321 | 1 | - | 8 | 9 | 2 |
Vennum, Barbieri (5) Giglio (6) and Fernandez; M.Johnson and J.Druffel. W-Vennum. L-M.Johnson.
HITS: Cannons-Minor, Sherrill 2, Vennum 3, Richardson, Banderas, Fernandez, 2, Nearing 2. Patriots-Levenseller 3, Cooper 2, Jacobs, N.Johnson 2, J.Druffel. 2B-Levenseller. 3B-Vennum. HR-Banderas.
Junior American Legion
Friday’s Results
North League
North Central 8, Rogers 7
Mead 10, Gonzaga Prep 0
South League
Lewis and Clark 7, Medical Lake 6
Pullman 10, Shadle Park 10, susp., darkness; will resume today
Today’s Games
North Legion
Mead vs. University at University (Best of 3), 5:00 p.m.
North Central vs. Newport at Newport (Best of 3), 5:00 p.m.
South Legion
Highest remaining seed at Freeman (Best of 3), 5:00 p.m.
Lowest remaining seed at Central Valley (Best of 3), 5:00 p.m.
North Central 8, Rogers 7 (9)
Rogers | 210 | 030 | 10 | - | 7 | 12 | 4 | |
North Central | 210 | 013 | 01 | - | 8 | 14 | 1 |
Camp and Kelly; Woods, N.Harris (6) and Douglas. W-N.Harris. L-Camp.
HITS: Rogers-Kelly, Erdman 3, Campbell 3, Como 2, Harris, Wasem, McLure. North Central-Maxfield 2, Hustad, Schaefer 5, Murphy, Woods, Severns, N.Harris, Douglas 2. 2B-Como 2, Schaefer 2, Servens, N.Harris, Douglas. HR-Campbell 2, Schaefer 2.
Mead 10, Gonzaga Prep 0
Gonzaga Prep | 000 | 00 | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
Mead | 403 | 12 | - | 10 | 13 | 0 |
Duff, Joobe (5) and Ulrich, Schmidlkofer (5); Allen and Bond. W-Allen. L-Duff.
HITS: Gonzaga Prep-Schmidlkofer. Mead-Murphy, Johns, Fink, Peterson, Allen 2, Bond 2, Kembel 2, Guzman 3. 2B-Fink, Peterson.
Lewis and Clark 7, Medical Lake 6
Medical Lake | 000 | 410 | 1 | - | 6 | 10 | 0 |
Lewis and Clark | 330 | 100 | x | - | 7 | 8 | 2 |
Worl, Gover (2) and T.Owens; Poland, Goodwin (4) and Santos. W-Poland. L-Worl.
HITS: Medical Lake-Ray, Constantine, T.Owens, Pache 3, Wagner 2, R.Owens, Vela. Lewis and Clark-Poland, Grow, Goodwin 2, McNeil, Little, Quigley, Martin. 2B-T.Owens, Grow. 3B-Pache, Little.
Basketball
WNBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | GB | |
Detroit | 16 | 5 | — |
Indiana | 16 | 5 | — |
Connecticut | 11 | 11 | 5 1/2 |
New York | 10 | 11 | 6 |
Washington | 9 | 12 | 7 |
Chicago | 8 | 13 | 8 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | GB | |
San Antonio | 14 | 6 | — |
Sacramento | 12 | 9 | 2 1/2 |
Phoenix | 12 | 10 | 3 |
Seattle | 11 | 11 | 4 |
Los Angeles | 8 | 13 | 6 1/2 |
Houston | 7 | 15 | 8 |
Minnesota | 5 | 18 | 10 1/2 |
Friday’s Results
Detroit 89, Indiana 80
Connecticut 76, Seattle 58
Houston 80, New York 74
Washington 91, Minnesota 87, OT
San Antonio 81, Sacramento 71
Los Angeles 87, Phoenix 77
Saturday’s Games
Washington at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago, 5 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Houston at Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Seattle at New York, 1 p.m.
San Antonio at Chicago, 3 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 4 p.m.
Sun 76, Storm 58
Seattle (58)—Castro Marques 4-10 0-0 10, Jackson 7-17 5-6 19, Burse 4-9 1-2 9, Bird 3-14 0-0 7, Lennox 2-8 0-1 5, Wright 0-3 1-2 1, Palmer-Daniel 0-2 1-2 1, Gearlds 2-4 0-0 4, Ely 1-2 0-0 2, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-71 8-13 58.
Connecticut (76)—Jones 8-15 1-2 17, Sales 1-9 0-0 2, Dydek 4-8 2-2 10, Whalen 8-15 3-4 19, Douglas 7-13 1-1 18, Maltsi 3-3 0-0 8, Rasmussen 1-5 0-0 2, Carey 0-3 0-0 0, Willingham 0-0 0-0 0, Desouza 0-1 0-0 0, Mahoney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-72 7-9 76.
Seattle | 20 | 21 | 8 | 9 | — | 58 |
Connecticut | 16 | 21 | 19 | 20 | — | 76 |
3-Point Goals—Seattle 4-22 (Castro Marques 2-4, Lennox 1-5, Bird 1-7, Gearlds 0-1, Palmer-Daniel 0-1, Jackson 0-4), Connecticut 5-13 (Douglas 3-6, Maltsi 2-2, Sales 0-1, Whalen 0-1, Rasmussen 0-1, Carey 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Seattle 49 (Jackson 14), Connecticut 46 (Jones 10). Assists—Seattle 13 (Castro Marques 5), Connecticut 21 (Douglas 6). Total Fouls—Seattle 14, Connecticut 16. A—9,003. (9,341).
Comets 80, Liberty 74
Houston (80)—Lyttle 3-4 0-0 6, Thompson 7-17 10-10 26, Snow 1-6 3-4 5, Maiga 4-6 2-4 10, Smith 1-1 1-2 3, Dixon 7-13 5-5 20, Williams 1-1 0-0 2, Grant 1-1 2-2 4, Shields 1-3 0-0 2, Turner 1-2 0-1 2, Hodges 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-54 23-28 80.
New York (74)—Christon 3-7 3-4 9, Kraayeveld 12-23 2-2 31, McCarville 2-8 0-0 4, L.Moore 3-9 0-0 7, Thorn 3-6 0-0 8, Battle 4-8 0-0 8, Jackson 2-4 1-1 5, Davenport 0-1 0-0 0, Farris 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 30-67 6-7 74.
Houston | 17 | 21 | 22 | 20 | — | 80 |
New York | 16 | 22 | 18 | 18 | — | 74 |
3-Point Goals—Houston 3-7 (Thompson 2-5, Dixon 1-2), New York 8-24 (Kraayeveld 5-11, Thorn 2-3, L.Moore 1-5, Christon 0-2, Battle 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 39 (Snow, Thompson 6), New York 31 (McCarville 10). Assists—Houston 15 (Grant 4), New York 17 (L.Moore, Thorn 4). Total Fouls—Houston 14, New York 17. A—8,352. (19,763).
Mystics 91, Lynx 87 OT
Washington (91)—Currie 5-8 8-14 18, Milton-Jones 6-17 5-6 17, Sanford 3-4 11-14 17, Beard 3-12 8-10 15, Teasley 0-2 1-2 1, Miller 0-3 2-2 2, Goring 0-2 0-0 0, James 2-3 3-3 7, Blue 3-7 4-4 12, Mosby 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 23-59 42-55 91.
Minnesota (87)—Abrosimova 8-11 0-0 20, Stansbury 1-7 0-0 2, Ohlde 4-7 0-1 8, Augustus 12-19 8-10 33, Quinn 1-3 0-0 2, Ress 2-8 2-2 6, Mann 0-3 2-2 2, Murphy 1-3 0-0 3, Jacobs 5-9 0-0 11, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Raymond 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-70 12-15 87.
Washington | 16 | 9 | 23 | 30 | 13 | — | 91 |
Minnesota | 20 | 15 | 23 | 20 | 9 | — | 87 |
3-Point Goals—Washington 3-17 (Blue 2-3, Beard 1-5, Miller 0-2, Teasley 0-2, Milton-Jones 0-5), Minnesota 7-14 (Abrosimova 4-5, Augustus 1-1, Murphy 1-2, Jacobs 1-4, Mann 0-2). Fouled Out—Sanford, Mann, Ohlde, Ress. Rebounds—Washington 39 (Milton-Jones 9), Minnesota 49 (Stansbury 9). Assists—Washington 5 (Currie 2), Minnesota 16 (Augustus 6). Total Fouls—Washington 25, Minnesota 35. A—5,771. (11,380).
Shock 89, Fever 80
Detroit (89)—Cash 5-11 2-2 12, Ford 2-4 5-6 9, Braxton 3-8 0-0 6, Nolan 9-13 0-0 19, Smith 7-12 10-10 28, Johnson 1-2 3-4 6, Pierson 3-8 1-2 7, Feenstra 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-59 21-24 89.
Indiana (80)—Catchings 6-14 0-0 12, Whitmore 3-9 2-3 9, Sutton-Brown 5-9 6-7 16, DeForge 1-4 0-0 3, Bevilaqua 3-6 0-0 7, Sam 5-10 0-2 11, White 5-10 1-2 13, Hoffman 2-2 2-2 6, Sharp 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 31-66 11-16 80.
Detroit | 25 | 22 | 18 | 24 | — | 89 |
Indiana | 21 | 22 | 16 | 21 | — | 80 |
3-Point Goals—Detroit 6-12 (Smith 4-7, Johnson 1-2, Nolan 1-3), Indiana 7-21 (White 2-6, Bevilaqua 1-2, Sharp 1-2, Whitmore 1-3, Sam 1-3, DeForge 1-4, Catchings 0-1). Fouled Out—White. Rebounds—Detroit 42 (Ford 11), Indiana 29 (Catchings 8). Assists—Detroit 13 (Smith 4), Indiana 16 (Catchings 7). Total Fouls—Detroit 18, Indiana 23. A—9,210. (9,823).
Silver Stars 81, Monarchs 71
Sacramento (71)—Brunson 2-7 2-4 6, Powell 3-8 0-0 7, Griffith 4-7 1-1 9, Newton 1-3 2-2 4, Penicheiro 5-10 0-0 11, Lawson 6-9 1-2 16, Atkinson 2-5 1-1 5, Haynie 2-4 0-0 5, Robinson 1-4 3-4 6, Williams 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 27-61 10-14 71.
San Antonio (81)—Darling 4-7 1-1 10, Young 5-11 5-5 15, Riley 5-6 0-0 11, Johnson 4-6 0-0 12, Hammon 6-15 2-2 18, Crossley 1-1 0-0 3, Little 1-5 2-2 4, Ferdinand 3-6 2-2 8, Irvin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-57 12-12 81.
Sacramento | 27 | 14 | 12 | 18 | — | 71 |
San Antonio | 17 | 23 | 21 | 20 | — | 81 |
3-Point Goals—Sacramento 7-11 (Lawson 3-3, Haynie 1-1, Penicheiro 1-1, Robinson 1-1, Powell 1-3, Brunson 0-1, Atkinson 0-1), San Antonio 11-16 (Johnson 4-5, Hammon 4-7, Riley 1-1, Crossley 1-1, Darling 1-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 35 (Brunson 8), San Antonio 31 (Young 7). Assists—Sacramento 17 (Haynie 4), San Antonio 21 (Darling, Hammon 6). Total Fouls—Sacramento 9, San Antonio 15. A—7,567. (9,877).
Sparks 87, Mercury 77
Los Angeles (87)—Spencer 7-17 4-4 24, Moore 3-7 4-4 10, McWilliams-Franklin 3-7 3-4 9, Mabika 8-17 2-3 21, Johnson 1-6 0-0 2, Fernandez 0-2 2-2 2, Page 1-4 0-0 2, Baker 3-8 4-4 11, C.Thomas 2-5 0-0 4, Brown 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 28-73 21-23 87.
Phoenix (77)—Pondexter 7-13 5-6 23, Taylor 6-10 1-1 14, Smith 2-7 1-1 5, Taurasi 2-10 5-6 9, K.Miller 3-7 0-2 7, Schumacher 1-3 0-0 2, Mazzante 2-5 0-0 6, Snell 1-3 0-0 3, Lacy 3-6 2-2 8, Derevjanik 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-64 14-18 77.
Los Angeles | 32 | 12 | 15 | 28 | — | 87 |
Phoenix | 22 | 16 | 15 | 24 | — | 77 |
3-Point Goals—Los Angeles 10-20 (Spencer 6-10, Mabika 3-8, Baker 1-1, C.Thomas 0-1), Phoenix 9-18 (Pondexter 4-5, Mazzante 2-4, K.Miller 1-1, Taylor 1-1, Snell 1-3, Smith 0-1, Taurasi 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Los Angeles 48 (Spencer 12), Phoenix 40 (Smith 8). Assists—Los Angeles 16 (Mabika 7), Phoenix 17 (K.Miller 5). Total Fouls—Los Angeles 21, Phoenix 21. A—6,362. (10,746).
Football
CFL
All Times PDT
EAST DIVISION
W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA | |
Winnipeg | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 106 | 99 |
Toronto | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 100 | 44 |
Montreal | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 77 | 88 |
Hamilton | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 118 |
WEST DIVISION
W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA | |
British Columbia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 117 | 61 |
Saskatchewan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 99 | 75 |
Edmonton | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 85 | 103 |
Calgary | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 106 |
NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Friday’s Results
Saskatchewan 20, Edmonton 18
Today’s Game
Toronto at Calgary, 4 p.m.
Thursday, July 26
Montreal at Toronto, 4 p.m.
Friday, July 27
Hamilton at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.
Saturday, July 28
Edmonton at Saskatchewan, 12:30 p.m.
British Columbia at Calgary, 4 p.m.
AFL Playoffs
All Times PDT
ArenaBowl at New Orleans
Sunday, July 29: Columbus vs. San Jose, noon.
af2
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | Pct. |
xy-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton | 13 | 1 | .929 |
Manchester | 8 | 6 | .571 |
Mahoning Valley | 6 | 8 | .429 |
Albany | 5 | 9 | .357 |
Midwest | W | L | Pct. |
Quad City | 9 | 6 | .600 |
Green Bay | 9 | 6 | .600 |
Louisville | 8 | 7 | .533 |
Fort Wayne | 5 | 10 | .333 |
Cincinnati | 1 | 14 | .067 |
West | W | L | Pct. |
y-Spokane | 10 | 4 | .714 |
y-Central Valley | 9 | 5 | .643 |
Tri-Cities | 8 | 6 | .571 |
Stockton | 6 | 8 | .429 |
Boise | 6 | 8 | .429 |
Everett | 5 | 9 | .357 |
Bakersfield | 5 | 9 | .357 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | Pct. |
y-Tulsa | 12 | 2 | .857 |
y-Arkansas | 10 | 4 | .714 |
Oklahoma City | 7 | 7 | .500 |
Lubbock | 6 | 8 | .429 |
Amarillo | 4 | 10 | .286 |
Southwest | W | L | Pct. |
xy-Rio Grande Valley | 13 | 1 | .929 |
y-Bossier-Shreveport | 10 | 4 | .714 |
Corpus Christi | 3 | 11 | .214 |
Texas | 2 | 12 | .143 |
Laredo | 1 | 13 | .071 |
South | W | L | Pct. |
y-Florida | 11 | 4 | .733 |
y-South Georgia | 10 | 4 | .714 |
Tennessee Valley | 6 | 8 | .429 |
Alabama | 5 | 9 | .357 |
x-clinched division
y-clinched playoff berth
Friday’s Results
Quad City 83, Cincinnati 33
Green Bay 74, Louisville 48
Today’s Games
Spokane at Amarillo
Alabama at South Georgia
Arkansas at Oklahoma City
Bossier-Shreveport at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Central Valley at Boise
Corpus Christi at Laredo
Lubbock at Rio Grande Valley
Mahoning Valley at Tennessee Valley
Manchester at Albany
Stockton at Bakersfield
Tri-Cities at Everett
Tulsa at Texas
Auto Racing
Champ-Grand Prix of Edmonton Qualifying
After Friday qualifying; qualifying continues Saturday; race Sunday
At JAGflo Speedway at City Center Airport (temporary street course), Edmonton, Alberta. Lap length: 1.973 miles. (Car number in parentheses). (All Cars are Cosworth, DP01/Bridgestone)
1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, 58.709 seconds, 120.983 mph. 2. (15) Simon Pagenaud, 58.974, 120.440. 3. (2) Graham Rahal, 59.112, 120.158. 4. (19) Bruno Junqueira, 59.127, 120.128. 5. (5) Will Power, 59.155, 120.071. 6. (9) Justin Wilson, 59.174, 120.032. 7. (21) Neel Jani, 59.465, 119.445. 8. (8) Alex Tagliani, 59.483, 119.409. 9. (7) Oriol Servia, 59.582, 119.210. 10. (14) Robert Doornbos, 59.941, 118.497. 11. (11) Katherine Legge, 1:00.222, 117.944. 12. (34) Jan Heylen, 1:00.470, 117.460. 13. (29) Alex Figge, 1:00.937, 116.560. 14. (28) Ryan Dalziel, 1:01.005, 116.334. 15. (3) Paul Tracy, 1:01.840, 114.858. 16. (22) Tristan Gommendy, no time. 17. (4) Dan Clarke, no time.
Cycling
Tour de France
At Castres, France
12th Stage
110.9-mile medium mountain stage from Montpellier to Castres
1. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 hours, 25 minutes, 32 seconds. 2. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 3. Robert Hunter, South Africa, Barloworld, same time. 4. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, same time. 5. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time. 6. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, T-Mobile, same time. 7. Sebastien Chavanel, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 8. Nicolas Jalabert, France, Agritubel, same time. 9. Robert Foerster, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 10. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time. Also: 27. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 46. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 49. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time. 58. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 161. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 6 minutes, 34 seconds behind.
Overall Standings
(After 12 Stages)
1. Michael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 57:37:10. 2. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, 2:35. 3. Iban Mayo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:39. 4. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, 2:41. 5. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 3:08. 6. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 3:39. 7. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 3:50. 8. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, 3:53. 9. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, T-Mobile, 5:06. 10. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:20. Also: 23. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 9:11. 37. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 26:21. 43. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 32:46. 143. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 1:36:10.
Golf
British Open
PGA TOUR
At Carnoustie Golf Club, Championship Course, Carnoustie, Scotland. Purse: 8.46 million. Yardage: 7,421; Par: 71
Second Round
a-amateur
Sergio Garcia | 65-71—136 |
KJ Choi | 69-69—138 |
Miguel Angel Jimenez | 69-70—139 |
Mike Weir | 71-68—139 |
Jim Furyk | 70-70—140 |
Boo Weekley | 68-72—140 |
Andres Romero | 71-70—141 |
Angel Cabrera | 68-73—141 |
Lee Westwood | 71-70—141 |
Alastair Forsyth | 70-71—141 |
Retief Goosen | 70-71—141 |
J J Henry | 70-71—141 |
Paul Broadhurst | 71-71—142 |
Ernie Els | 72-70—142 |
Padraig Harrington | 69-73—142 |
Gregory Bourdy | 70-72—142 |
Rod Pampling | 70-72—142 |
Stewart Cink | 69-73—142 |
Paul McGinley | 67-75—142 |
Lucas Glover | 71-72—143 |
Vijay Singh | 72-71—143 |
Pat Perez | 73-70—143 |
Nick Watney | 72-71—143 |
Steve Stricker | 71-72—143 |
Raphael Jacquelin | 74-69—143 |
Adam Scott | 73-70—143 |
Tiger Woods | 69-74—143 |
Markus Brier | 68-75—143 |
Rich Beem | 70-73—143 |
Fredrik Andersson Hed | 72-71—143 |
Jerry Kelly | 74-70—144 |
Mark Calcavecchia | 74-70—144 |
Peter Hanson | 70-74—144 |
Niclas Fasth | 75-69—144 |
a-Rory McIlroy | 68-76—144 |
Arron Oberholser | 73-71—144 |
Toru Taniguchi | 72-72—144 |
Charley Hoffman | 75-69—144 |
Ross Bain | 73-71—144 |
Chris DiMarco | 74-70—144 |
Ryan Moore | 72-72—144 |
Anders Hansen | 72-73—145 |
Richard Green | 72-73—145 |
Nick Dougherty | 71-74—145 |
Jonathan Byrd | 73-72—145 |
Thomas Bjorn | 70-75—145 |
Paul Casey | 72-73—145 |
Trevor Immelman | 71-74—145 |
Carl Pettersson | 70-75—145 |
Justin Rose | 75-70—145 |
Scott Verplank | 72-73—145 |
Pelle Edberg | 72-73—145 |
Sandy Lyle | 73-73—146 |
Shaun Micheel | 70-76—146 |
Luke Donald | 70-76—146 |
Sean O’Hair | 71-75—146 |
Brian Davis | 74-72—146 |
Ben Curtis | 72-74—146 |
Zach Johnson | 73-73—146 |
Mark O’Meara | 74-72—146 |
Jon Bevan | 73-73—146 |
Kevin Stadler | 75-71—146 |
David Howell | 72-74—146 |
Michael Campbell | 68-78—146 |
Ian Poulter | 73-73—146 |
Tom Lehman | 73-73—146 |
John Senden | 72-74—146 |
Hunter Mahan | 73-73—146 |
Mark Foster | 76-70—146 |
Won Joon Lee | 73-73—146 |
Failed to Qualify
Matthew Zions | 72-75—147 |
Henrik Stenson | 71-76—147 |
Tom Pernice, Jr. | 74-73—147 |
Johan Edfors | 72-75—147 |
Joe Durant | 77-70—147 |
Peter Fowler | 74-73—147 |
Justin Leonard | 74-73—147 |
Paul Lawrie | 73-74—147 |
Colin Montgomerie | 73-74—147 |
Tomohiro Kondo | 74-73—147 |
David Toms | 71-77—148 |
Phil Mickelson | 71-77—148 |
Brett Quigley | 72-76—148 |
Terry Pilkadaris | 74-74—148 |
Benn Barham | 75-73—148 |
John Rollins | 72-76—148 |
Darren Clarke | 72-76—148 |
a-Drew Weaver | 76-72—148 |
Toshi Izawa | 75-73—148 |
Gregory Havret | 72-76—148 |
Ross Fisher | 74-75—149 |
Brett Wetterich | 75-74—149 |
David Frost | 74-75—149 |
Charles Howell III | 73-76—149 |
Chad Campbell | 74-75—149 |
Achi Sato | 71-78—149 |
Loren Roberts | 74-75—149 |
Steven Alker | 74-75—149 |
Adilson Da Silva | 74-75—149 |
Stuart Appleby | 74-75—149 |
Geoff Ogilvy | 75-74—149 |
Hideto Tanihara | 72-77—149 |
Nick O’Hern | 71-78—149 |
Peter Baker | 73-76—149 |
Charl Schwartzel | 75-75—150 |
John Daly | 74-76—150 |
Bradley Dredge | 76-74—150 |
Rory Sabbatini | 76-74—150 |
Graeme McDowell | 77-73—150 |
Francesco Molinari | 76-74—150 |
Paul Sheehan | 75-75—150 |
David Higgins | 79-71—150 |
Matt Kuchar | 74-76—150 |
Richard Sterne | 76-74—150 |
Davis Love III | 79-71—150 |
Jeev Milkha Singh | 77-73—150 |
Michael Putnam | 78-72—150 |
Spencer Levin | 76-74—150 |
Mattias Eliasson | 74-76—150 |
a-Richie Ramsay | 76-75—151 |
Aaron Baddeley | 78-73—151 |
John Bickerton | 75-76—151 |
Stephen Ames | 81-70—151 |
Robert Karlsson | 74-78—152 |
Robert Allenby | 73-79—152 |
Yong-Eun Yang | |
Kevin Harper
77-75—152
Oliver Wilson
80-72—152
Nick Faldo
79-73—152
Chih Bing Lam
76-77—153
Seung-Ho Lee
77-76—153
a-David Coupland
79-74—153
Anthony Wall
77-76—153
Todd Hamilton
81-72—153
David Shacklady
76-77—153
Dong-Hwan Lee
75-78—153
Toshinori Muto
74-79—153
Mark Hensby
79-75—154
a-Paul Waring
74-80—154
Steve Parry
73-81—154
Scott Laycock
74-80—154
Anders Hultman
77-77—154
Jose-Filipe Lima
75-79—154
Duffy Waldorf
82-73—155
Desvonde Botes
78-78—156
Vaughn Taylor
82-74—156
Justin Kehoe
78-79—157
Douglas McGuigan
77-80—157
a-Llewellyn Matthews
75-83—158
Ben Bunny
81-77—158
Graeme Storm
78-80—158
Scott Drummond
79-81—160
Adam Groom
79-81—160
David Gleeson
83-77—160
Tony Jacklin
78-83—161
Ewan Porter
83-79—162
U.S. Bank Championship
PGA TOUR
At Brown Deer Park Golf Course, Milwaukee, Purse: $4 million. Yardage: 7,127; Par 70
Second Round
a-amateur
Joe Ogilvie | 67-63—130 |
Jeff Maggert | 63-69—132 |
Garrett Willis | 64-68—132 |
Steve Flesch | 69-64—133 |
Tim Clark | 68-65—133 |
Tim Herron | 66-67—133 |
Billy Mayfair | 69-64—133 |
Bob Heintz | 69-64—133 |
Craig Bowden | 66-67—133 |
Will MacKenzie | 70-64—134 |
Kenny Perry | 69-65—134 |
Steve Allan | 68-66—134 |
Camilo Villegas | 67-67—134 |
John Mallinger | 68-66—134 |
Jesper Parnevik | 66-69—135 |
Tom Johnson | 66-69—135 |
Tommy Armour III | 70-66—136 |
Charlie Wi | 70-66—136 |
Tom Byrum | 68-68—136 |
Ryuji Imada | 70-66—136 |
Cliff Kresge | 67-69—136 |
Jay Williamson | 65-72—137 |
Chris Couch | 70-67—137 |
Bernhard Langer | 72-65—137 |
Jay Delsing | 72-65—137 |
Bubba Dickerson | 68-69—137 |
Steve Wheatcroft | 68-69—137 |
Jarrod Lyle | 68-69—137 |
Robert Gamez | 65-72—137 |
Mark Wilson | 67-70—137 |
Jeff Brehaut | 71-66—137 |
Brendon de Jonge | 63-74—137 |
Mathew Goggin | 70-67—137 |
Kent Jones | 72-66—138 |
Heath Slocum | 69-69—138 |
Chris Riley | 70-68—138 |
Michael Allen | 71-67—138 |
George McNeill | 69-69—138 |
Andrew Ruthkoski | 74-64—138 |
Jeff Gove | 70-68—138 |
J.P. Hayes | 67-71—138 |
Jeff Sluman | 71-67—138 |
Rich Barcelo | 71-67—138 |
Joey Sindelar | 73-66—139 |
Mathias Gronberg | 74-65—139 |
Stephen Leaney | 69-70—139 |
Briny Baird | 68-71—139 |
Kirk Triplett | 70-69—139 |
Alex Cejka | 68-71—139 |
Jeff Overton | 68-71—139 |
Marco Dawson | 70-69—139 |
Steve Elkington | 66-73—139 |
D.J. Trahan | 71-68—139 |
Chris Smith | 69-70—139 |
Richard S. Johnson | 69-71—140 |
Larry Mize | 68-72—140 |
Ryan Palmer | 72-68—140 |
Bob Tway | 75-65—140 |
Daisuke Maruyama | 73-67—140 |
Nathan Green | 71-69—140 |
Bob Estes | 68-72—140 |
Jason Dufner | 70-70—140 |
Tony Finau | 75-65—140 |
Mark Brooks | 71-69—140 |
Michael Bradley | 71-69—140 |
Olin Browne | 71-69—140 |
Anthony Kim | 72-68—140 |
Dicky Pride | 68-72—140 |
Chris Tidland | 68-72—140 |
Matt Hendrix | 74-66—140 |
Craig Kanada | 70-70—140 |
Failed to qualify
Lee Janzen | 75-66—141 |
Paul Goydos | 71-70—141 |
Bo Van Pelt | 69-72—141 |
James Driscoll | 68-73—141 |
Ron Philo, Jr. | 71-70—141 |
Billy Andrade | 72-69—141 |
Neal Lancaster | 69-72—141 |
Brian Gay | 67-74—141 |
Tripp Isenhour | 72-69—141 |
Bill Haas | 69-72—141 |
Dan Forsman | 71-70—141 |
Kevin Na | 68-74—142 |
Glen Day | 74-68—142 |
Corey Pavin | 69-73—142 |
Troy Matteson | 70-72—142 |
Alex Aragon | 73-69—142 |
Jon Turcott | 69-73—142 |
Daniel Chopra | 71-71—142 |
Ted Purdy | 69-73—142 |
Skip Kendall | 69-73—142 |
Shigeki Maruyama | 71-71—142 |
Parker McLachlin | 67-75—142 |
Michael Sim | 71-71—142 |
Frank Lickliter II | 70-73—143 |
David Branshaw | 72-71—143 |
Kyle Reifers | 72-71—143 |
Paul Stankowski | 74-69—143 |
Bob May | 73-70—143 |
Brad Faxon | 68-75—143 |
Brent Geiberger | 71-72—143 |
Paul Gow | 72-71—143 |
D.J. Brigman | 71-72—143 |
John Merrick | 73-70—143 |
Johnson Wagner | 74-69—143 |
Chris Stroud | 74-70—144 |
Craig Lile | 72-72—144 |
Jaco Van Zyl | 72-72—144 |
Andrew Buckle | 71-73—144 |
Charlie Brown | 71-73—144 |
Cameron Beckman | 73-72—145 |
Jim Lemon | 77-68—145 |
Gavin Coles | 73-72—145 |
Michael Boyd | 72-73—145 |
Carlos Franco | 75-71—146 |
Jason Schultz | 75-71—146 |
Eric Axley | 73-73—146 |
Tag Ridings | 73-73—146 |
Doug LaBelle II | 74-72—146 |
Jim Gallagher, Jr. | 70-76—146 |
a-Philip Francis | 73-73—146 |
Jerry Smith | 79-68—147 |
John Huston | 75-72—147 |
Notah Begay III | 74-73—147 |
Tim Petrovic | 74-73—147 |
Robert Garrigus | 72-76—148 |
Ryan Armour | 78-70—148 |
Darron Stiles | 72-77—149 |
Kris Cox | 79-70—149 |
Craig Perks | 74-76—150 |
Scott Gutschewski | 74-77—151 |
Bryce Molder | 79-74—153 |
HSBC Women’s World Match Play
LPGA TOUR
Wykagyl Country Club, New Rochelle, N.Y. Purse: $2 million. Yardage: 6,237; Par: 71
Second Round
(Matches listed in bracket order; seedings in parentheses)
Upper Bracket
Meaghan Francella (33) def. Lorena Ochoa (1), 1-up. Pat Hurst (17) def. Stacy Prammanasudh (16), 3 and 1. Maria Hjorth (40) def. Paula Creamer (8), 1-up. Angela Stanford (24) def. Hye Jung Choi (56), 5 and 4. Amy Hung (61) def. Young Kim (29), 1-up. Carin Koch (52) def. Reilley Rankin (45), 4 and 2. Christina Kim (37) def. Se Ri Pak (5), 4 and 2. Ai Miyazato (12) def. Sherri Steinhauer (21), 4 and 2.
Lower Bracket
Laura Diaz (31) def. Charlotte Mayorkas (63), 21 holes. Jee Young Lee (15) def. Nicole Castrale (18), 4 and 2. Rachel Hetherington (39) def. Suzann Pettersen (7), 1-up. Mi Hyun Kim (10) def. Sarah Lee (23), 2 and 1. Lindsey Wright (35) def. Annika Sorenstam (3), 3 and 2. Jeong Jang (14) def. Angela Park (19), 2 and 1. Laura Davies (27) def. Birdie Kim (59), 2 and 1. Seon Hwa Lee (22) def. Janice Moodie (54), 5 and 4.
SAWGA
At Indian Canyon, Fridays Results
Division 1: 1. Hangman Valley, 5 Friday, 26 overall. 2.Creek at Qualchan 7, 24. 3. Deer Park, 4.5, 16. 4. Liberty Lake, 4.5, 15.5. 5. Chewelah, 4, 14.5. 6. Manito CC, 2, 12.
Division 2: 1. Sundance, 6.5, 24. 2. Wandermere 2.5, 22.5. 3. Esmeralda, 4.5, 18.5. 4. Downriver, 6. 16. 5. Indian Canyon, 4, 15.5. 6. Spokane CC, 4.5, 11.5
Idaho Jr. Golf Association 9 Hole Qualifier
At Pinehurst, Idaho. Par 37
12-13 yr. old GIRLS: 1. Kaceelyn Pouttu, Kellogg 45. 2. Taylor Anderson, Moscow 46. 3. Kayla Kirk, Lewiston 59. 4. Annette Daline, Kellogg 60. 5. Caden Brown, Kellogg 69. 6. Meghan Milholland, Lewiston 69
9-10 yr. old GIRLS: 1. Sami Jo Spring, Lewiston 72. 2. Samantha Briney 80.
12 yr. old BOYS: 1. Camron Strickland, Lewiston 41. 2. Matt Dominquez, Spokane 48. 3. Austin Morgan, Kellogg 60. 4. Taylor Bircher, Kellogg 61. 5. Garrett Wendt, Kellogg 62.
11 yr. old BOYS: 1. Tye Smith, CDA 40. 2. Trevor Fedele, Post Falls 42. 3. Austin Bolt 45. 4. Devon Clark, Twin Lakes 47. 5. Mark Beck, Spokane 47. 6. Bryce Volking, CDA 55. 7. Kyle Briney, Clarkston 60. 8. Patrick Schwartz, Twin Lakes 62.
9-10 yr. old BOYS: 1. Tyrel Derrick, Lakeland 53. 2. Jerrod Duval, Lake City 59.
7-8 yr. old BOYS: 1. Trey Sharp, Pinehurst 65. 2. Chase Jerome, Pinehurt 75.
6 yr. Boys (3 Holes): 1. Griffey Doerschel, Pinehurst 32. 2. Erynn Sharp, Pinehurst 44.
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | T | Pts | |
New England | 7 | 3 | 5 | 26 |
Kansas City | 7 | 5 | 4 | 25 |
D.C. United | 7 | 5 | 3 | 24 |
New York | 7 | 6 | 3 | 24 |
Columbus | 5 | 5 | 7 | 22 |
Toronto FC | 5 | 7 | 4 | 19 |
Chicago | 4 | 8 | 4 | 16 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | T | Pts | |
Houston | 10 | 5 | 3 | 33 |
FC Dallas | 9 | 6 | 3 | 30 |
CD Chivas USA | 7 | 5 | 3 | 24 |
Colorado | 4 | 8 | 5 | 17 |
Los Angeles | 3 | 5 | 4 | 13 |
Real Salt Lake | 1 | 8 | 6 | 9 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Thursday’s Game
MLS All-Stars 2, Celtic FC 0
Sunday’s Games
Houston at New England, 1 p.m.
D.C. United at New York, 2 p.m.
Toronto FC at Columbus, 2 p.m.
Colorado at Kansas City, 5 p.m.
Tennis
Mercedes Cup
ATP TOUR
At TC Weissenhof, Stuttgart, Germany. Purse: $885,620 (Intl. Gold); Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Quarterfinals
Juan Ignacio Chela (7), Argentina, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-4.
Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero (6), Spain, 6-1, 6-4.
Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 6-1, 6-3.
Countrywide Classic
ATP TOUR
At Los Angeles Tennis Stadium, Los Angeles. Purse: $525,000 (Intl. Series); Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Quarterfinals
James Blake (2), United States, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 7-6 (2), 6-4.
Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, def. Michael Berrer, Germany, 7-6 (2), 6-4.
Lee Hyung-taik (7), South Korea, def. Marat Safin (3), Russia, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.
Dutch Open
ATP TOUR
At Sportlokaal de Bokkeduinen, Amersfoort, Netherlands. Purse: $487,000 (Intl. Series); Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Quarterfinals
Mikhail Youzhny (2), Russia, def. Evgeny Korolev, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.
Werner Eschauer, Austria, def. Carlos Moya (3), Spain, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4.
Steve Darcis, Belgium, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-3, 6-4.
Robin Haase, Netherlands, leads Florent Serra, France, 3-2, ppd., rain.
Tour Western & Southern Financial Group Women’s Open
WTA TOUR
At The Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason, Ohio. Purse: $175,000 (Tier III); Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Quarterfinals
Anna Chakvetadze (1), Russia, def. Elena Vesnina (6), Russia, 6-7 (3), 6-0, 4-1, retired.
Sania Mirza (3), India, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-1, 6-1.
Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, def. Lilia Osterloh, United States, 6-1, 6-4.
Akiko Morigami (7), Japan, def. Patty Schnyder (2), Switzerland, 6-3, 6-1.
Tour Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
WTA TOUR
At Country Time Club, Palermo, Sicily. Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV); Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Quarterfinals
Karin Knapp, Italy, def. Emilie Loit (4), France, 6-3, 7-6 (6).
Sara Errani, Italy, def. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-2, 6-0.
Agnes Szavay (8), Hungary, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, 6-0, 6-3.
Martina Muller, Germany, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.
Doubles
Semifinals
Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine, and Darya Kustava, Belarus, def. Sophie Lefevre, France, and Agnes Szatmari, Romania, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 10-6 tiebreak.
Alica Canepa and Karin Knapp, Italy, def. Klaudia Jans and Alicja Rosolska (4), Poland, 6-3, 3-6, 12-10 tiebreak.
Horse Racing
”
Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Friday, July 20: POST TIME: 6:10 p.m.
First Race - - Purse $6,300, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles. 1-Soaring Swiftly (Radke K). $6.40 $3.00 $2.40. 3-Star Fix (Frazier R). $2.80 $2.40. 4-Lauren Knows (Zunino J). $3.60. Also Ran: Kendra’s Undone, Brazilian Sky, Funky Music. Race Time: 1:44.40. Exacta (1-3) $7.10; Superfecta (1-3-4-6) $101.00; Trifecta (1-3-4) $37.10.
Second Race - - Purse $6,700, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 3-Prince Smiley (Gutierrez A). $6.00 $3.60 $2.60. 2-Moscow Magic (Crispin J). $3.40 $2.60. 4-Hillbilly Red (Portillo D). $3.40. Also Ran: Krevoy, Gemini’s Ruler, Illuminator. Late Scratches: Fidalgo Bay, Crafty Companion, Slewdledru,. Race Time: 1:05.80. Daily Double (1-3) $18.40; Exacta (3-2) $7.60; Superfecta (3-2-4-7) $68.00; Trifecta (3-2-4) $33.50.
Third Race - - Purse $6,700, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One Mile. 5-Straight Shot (Mawing L). $11.80 $6.80 $3.80. 6-Stickinittotheman (Matias J). $5.60 $4.00. 4-O So High (Crispin J). $8.60. Also Ran: Skippers Approval, Our Boy Tyler, All Is Good, Devil’s Drop, (dq)Roanoke Drive. Race Time: 1:39. Exacta (5-6) $27.80; Superfecta (5-6-4-1) $2,397.30; Trifecta (5-6-4) $282.90; Pic 3 (1-3/6/9-5) $60.60.
Fourth Race - - Purse $13,900, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 5-Jaylind (Gutierrez J). $5.40 $3.20 $3.20. 2-Deianira (Mitchell G). $5.00 $4.00. 6-Silky Sally (Gann S). $3.80. Also Ran: Swift City, Jeweled Case, Let Me Get My Hat, One More Time Matt. Race Time: 1:04.80. Exacta (5-2) $10.90; Superfecta (5-2-6-4) $196.00; Trifecta (5-2-6) $56.00; Pic 3 (3/6/9-5-5) $49.30.
Fifth Race - - Purse $7,800, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 5-My Sweet Louise (Gutierrez J). $10.20 $5.00 $3.40. 3-Genie Louis (Zunino J). $6.40 $4.00. 1-Luckytobeinamerica (Frazier R). $2.40. Also Ran: Jo’s Gold Basket, Ms Claudia, Duchess Arvilla, Hennessy’s Flyer. Race Time: 1:37.60. Exacta (5-3) $25.90; Superfecta (5-3-1-4) $198.00; Trifecta (5-3-1) $79.80; Pic 3 (5-5-5) $105.60; Pic 4 (3/5/6/9-5-5-5) $261.30.
Sixth Race - - Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 1-Bellamente (Mawing L). $9.60 $3.60 $2.60. 3-Zairsaplan (Frazier R). $3.00 $2.40. 2-Thatsthewayluvgoes (Crispin J). $3.40. Also Ran: Winning Weave, Miss Cracker Jack. Late Scratches: Our Monstarr, Imperial Tower, Berry Swiss, Tahoe Bell,. Race Time: 1:10. Exacta (1-3) $13.10; Superfecta (1-3-2-9) $98.50; Trifecta (1-3-2) $27.40; Pic 3 (5-5-1) $79.30.
Seventh Race - - Purse $18,600, AOC $32,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 6-Hit a Star (Frazier R). $4.20 $2.80 $2.20. 3-Cielo Dulce (Mawing L). $2.60 $2.20. 2-Arco Iris (Mitchell G). $2.80. Also Ran: Awesome Girl, Smokie River. Late Scratches: Judicature,. Race Time: 1:36.20. Exacta (6-3) $4.10; Superfecta (6-3-2-5) $19.20; Trifecta (6-3-2) $9.40; Pic 3 (5-1-6) $91.80.
Eighth Race - - Purse $6,200, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 2-Lady Jessie (Rodriguez M). $24.60 $10.20 $7.00. 1-Coral Creek (Dieguez W). $10.80 $8.20. 7-Stolen Gal (Gutierrez J). $9.60. Also Ran: Waverly Girl, Triple Cade, Im a Jones Girl, Sarah Mac, One Fast Cowgirl, Why Jennifer. Late Scratches: Chewach Chic,. Race Time: 1:03.80. Daily Double (6-2) $49.00; Exacta (2-1) $87.50; Superfecta (2-1-7-6) $5,316.80; Trifecta (2-1-7) $1,535.40; Pic 3 (1-6-2) $221.10; Pic 4 (5-1-1/6-2) $1,252.60. Attendance: NA. Handle: NA.
Moves
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Activated RHP Steve Trachsel from the 15-day DL.
NEW YORK YANKEES—Purchased the contract of OF Shelley Duncan from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned OF Kevin Thompson to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Transferred 1B Doug Mientkiewicz from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS— Activated DH Mike Piazza from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Shane Komine to Sacramento (PCL).
National League
CHICAGO CUBS—Placed INF Daryle Ward on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Ryan Dempster from the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Scott Moore from Iowa (PCL). Optioned RHP Sean Gallagher to Iowa.
CINCINNATI REDS—Activated LHP Bill Bray from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Louisville (IL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed RHP Jason Simontacchi on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 16.
Midwest League
KANE COUNTY COUGARS—Announced RHP Andrew Carignan has been added to the roster.
QUAD CITIES SWING—Announced INF Jose Gracia has been assigned to the team from Batavia (NYP).
American Association
COASTAL BEND AVIATORS—Signed C Stephen Morales.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS—Signed C Joe Dempsey and OF Ross McCoy.
PENSACOLA PELICANS—Traded C Michael DeCarlo and a player to be named to Nashua (Can-Am) for OF Jayson Bass. Signed INF Michael Younghanz.
ST. JOE BLACKSNAKES—Signed LHP Chris Marchildon.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Released RHP Isaac Daniels.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES—Signed INF Trevor Lawhorn.
Atlantic League
NEWARK BEARS—Signed RHP Harold Eckert.
Can-Am League
NASHUA PRIDE—Traded C Allen Mottram to North Shore for cash and two players to be named.
NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Released OF Jared McGuire.
NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Signed LHP Kevin Ool.
SUSSEX SKYHAWKS—Signed INF Kevin Rios.
WORCESTER TORNADOES—Released INF Jeff LaHair and OF Josh Farkes. Traded 1B Chris Colabello to Nashua for C Michael DeCarlo.
Frontier League
CHILLICOTHE PAINTS—Signed RHP Landon Sinclair. Sold the contract rights of RHP Tim Gray to Los Angeles (NL).
EVANSVILLE OTTERS—Released C Jon Pasieka.
FLORENCE FREEDOM—Signed LHP Luke Brown and LHP Craig Trent. Released RHP Mark Janszen.
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES—Traded 1B-3B Kyle Bradburry and a player to be named to Traverse City for OF Jeff Vincent.
ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS—Signed RHP Vince Rizzi. Released LHP Luke Hagerty.
SLIPPERY ROCK SLIDERS—Suspended RHP Brian Baxter.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS—Signed 1B Seth Beason.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS—Released INF Ben Ramsey.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
MIAMI HEAT—Signed Randy Pfund, general manager, to a contract extension.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIE—Signed F Andre Brown.
SEATTLE SUPERSONICS—Acquired F Kurt Thomas and 2008 and 2010 first-round draft choices from Phoenix for a conditional second-round draft choice.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL—Fined Miami LB Joey Porter $141,176 for his part in a Las Vegas scuffle with another player.
GREEN BAY PACKERS—Announced the resignation of John Jones, president and chief operating officer.
OAKLAND RAIDERS—Announced S Jarrod Cooper has been suspended for the first four games of the regular season for violating the NFL’s policy on steroids.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed T Chris Denman.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES—Signed F Eric Godard, F Tomi Maki, F Eric Nystrom, and G Curtis McElhinney to one-year contracts.
EDMONTON OILERS—Signed D Joni Pitkanen to a one-year contract.
LOS ANGELES KINGS—Signed RW John Zeiler to a multiyear contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES—Signed LW Matt Murley to a one-year contact.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Re-signed C Tim Brent.
COLLEGE
BALDWIN-WALLACE—Named Tom Spencer softball coach.
CENTRAL CONNECTICUT—Named Kerri Reaves, Glen Senecal and Kenitra Johnson women’s assistant basketball coaches.
COLGATE—Named Benjamin Horton athletics administrative intern.
FLORIDA A&M—Suspended freshman QB Robert Love for the first three games of the season for violation of team standards.
LA SALLE—Named William Thomas linebackers coach.
LEBANON VALLEY—Named Rick Beard athletic director.
LSU—Signed Dennis Shaver, track and field coach, to a three-year contract extension.
MARIST—Signed Brian Giorgis, women’s basketball coach, to a contract extension through the 2013-14 season.
NEBRASKA—Announced senior WR Maurice Purify has been reinstated to the football team.
NEUMANN—Named Phil Roy men’s ice hockey coach.
NEW ENGLAND—Named Jason Mulligan men’s basketball coach.
QUINNIPIAC—Signed Rand Pecknold, men’s ice hockey coach, to a two-year contract extension, through the 2011-12 season.
SOUTHERN MISS—Named Dave Wommack outside linebackers coach.
UNLV—Named Yvonne Scott Williams track and field coach.
WENTWORTH TECH—Named Nhut Chau men’s assistant volleyball coach.
Thank you for visiting Spokesman.com. To continue reading this story and enjoying our local journalism please subscribe or log in.
You have reached your article limit for this month.
Subscribe now and enjoy unlimited digital access to Spokesman.com
Unlimited Digital Access
Stay connected to Spokane for as little as 99¢!
Subscribe for access
You have reached your article limit for this month.
Subscribe now and enjoy unlimited digital access to Spokesman.com
Unlimited Digital Access
Stay connected to Spokane for as little as 99¢!
Subscribe for access
Oops, it appears there has been a technical problem. To access this content as intended, please try reloading the page or returning at a later time. Already a Spokesman-Review subscriber? Activate or Log in