NO HEADLINE
Basketball
WNBA playoffs
All Times PDT
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-3)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Connecticut vs. Washington
Saturday, Sept. 25
Washington 67, Connecticut 59, Washington leads series 1-0
Monday, Sept. 27
Washington at Connecticut, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 29
Washington at Connecticut, TBD, if necessary
New York vs. Detroit
Friday, Sept. 24
New York 75, Detroit 62, New York leads series 1-0
Sunday, Sept. 26
Detroit at New York, 9 a.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 28
Detroit at New York, 5 p.m., if necessary
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Los Angeles vs. Sacramento
Friday, Sept. 24
Sacramento 72, Los Angeles 52, Sacramento leads series 1-0
Sunday, Sept. 26
Sacramento at Los Angeles, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 28
Sacramento at Los Angeles, 7 p.m., if necessary
Seattle vs. Minnesota
Saturday, Sept. 25
Seattle 70, Minnesota 58, Seattle leads series 1-0
Monday, Sept. 27
Minnesota at Seattle, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 29
Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m., if necessary
Storm 70, Lynx 58
SEATTLE (70)
Sam 4-11 3-4 11, Jackson 5-7 4-4 14, Vodichkova 4-9 0-1 8, Lennox 3-4 0-0 8, Bird 3-9 0-0 6, Burse 2-4 1-2 5, Barnes 1-6 1-4 3, S.Edwards 2-2 0-0 4, Bevilaqua 1-1 0-0 3, Thompson 3-7 0-0 6, Greco 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 29-61 9-15 70.
MINNESOTA (58)
Abrosimova 3-10 0-2 6, T.Williams 7-9 2-2 16, Ohlde 6-13 5-7 17, T.Edwards 1-4 1-2 4, Darling 1-7 1-2 4, Jacobs 0-0 0-0 0, Lassiter 3-5 0-0 9, Hayden 1-2 0-0 2, Lovelace-Tolbert 0-0 0-0 0, Butts 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-50 9-15 58.
Seattle | 32 | 38 | — | 70 |
Minnesota | 24 | 34 | — | 58 |
3-Point Goals—Seattle 3-8 (Lennox 2-3, Bevilaqua 1-1, Jackson 0-1, Sam 0-1, Bird 0-2), Minnesota 5-13 (Lassiter 3-4, Darling 1-2, T.Edwards 1-3, T.Williams 0-1, Abrosimova 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Seattle 40 (Sam 10), Minnesota 32 (T.Williams 8). Assists—Seattle 22 (Sam 7), Minnesota 16 (Ohlde 6). Total fouls—Seattle 19, Minnesota 19. A—4,277 (10,206).
Mystics 67, Sun 59
CONNECTICUT (59)
Sales 1-9 2-6 4, Palmer 1-6 1-2 3, McWilliams-Franklin 5-10 1-2 11, Douglas 2-8 0-0 5, Whalen 5-9 4-4 16, Jones 5-9 4-5 14, Brungo 0-3 0-0 0, Black 0-2 0-0 0, Willingham 2-3 2-3 6. Totals 21-59 14-22 59.
WASHINGTON (67)
Page 4-6 1-2 9, Melvin 5-12 7-10 17, Sanford 1-7 0-0 2, Dales-Schuman 4-6 2-7 10, Beard 5-13 3-3 13, Smith 4-4 1-2 10, Miller 2-9 2-2 6, Jackson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-58 16-26 67.
Connecticut | 27 | 32 | — | 59 |
Washington | 30 | 37 | — | 67 |
3-Point Goals—Connecticut 3-14 (Whalen 2-2, Douglas 1-5, McWilliams-Franklin 0-1, Sales 0-3, Brungo 0-3), Washington 1-3 (Smith 1-1, Dales-Schuman 0-1, Beard 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Connecticut 38 (McWilliams-Franklin 9), Washington 51 (Melvin 11). Assists—Connecticut 14 (Douglas 4), Washington 14 (Beard 5). Total fouls—Connecticut 20, Washington 13. A—13,263 (20,174).
Football
CFL
All Times PDT
East Division
W | L | T | OTL | Pts | PF | PA | |
x-Montreal | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 407 | 224 |
Toronto | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 282 | 256 |
Hamilton | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 330 | 428 |
Ottawa | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 297 | 396 |
West Division
W | L | T | OTL | Pts | PF | PA | |
Brit. Col. | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 435 | 299 |
Edmonton | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 410 | 349 |
Winnipeg | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 333 | 389 |
Saskatchewan | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 295 | 322 |
Calgary | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 310 | 436 |
x-clinched playoff spot
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Saturday’s Games
Montreal 47, Winnipeg 25
Toronto 26, Edmonton 17
Sunday’s Game
Ottawa at Saskatchewan, 2 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 29
Calgary at Toronto, 4 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 1
Edmonton at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 2
Montreal at Saskatchewan, 4 p.m.
Winnipeg at British Columbia, 7 p.m.
College
EAST
Albany, N.Y. 23, Sacred Heart 6
Albright 49, Lycoming 32
Amherst 44, Hamilton 7
Bentley 32, Assumption 8
Bloomsburg 34, Indiana, Pa. 24
Bridgewater, Mass. 54, Framingham St. 0
Bucknell 42, Columbia 13
C.W. Post 49, St. Anselm 14
Carnegie-Mellon 31, Franklin & Marshall 14
Cent. Connecticut St. 28, Wagner 21, 2OT
Clarion 35, California, Pa. 34
Colgate 33, Georgetown, D.C. 0
College of N.J. 61, S. Virginia 0
Connecticut 40, Army 3
Cornell 19, Yale 7
Cortland St. 28, Buffalo St. 14
Delaware 21, Massachusetts 7
Delaware Valley 46, Susquehanna 39
Denison 35, Gettysburg 23
East Stroudsburg 54, Millersville 17
Ferris St. 31, Mercyhurst 28
Fordham 41, Duquesne 34
Glenville St. 21, Concord 14
Harvard 35, Brown 34
Hofstra 62, Rhode Island 43
Kutztown 45, Mansfield 10
Maine Maritime 32, Mass. Maritime 27
Marist 41, Iona 14
Mass.-Dartmouth 18, Curry 13
Middlebury 31, Bowdoin 17
Moravian 27, Lebanon Valley 20
Muhlenberg 27, Grove City 3
Navy 29, Vanderbilt 26
New Hampshire 45, Dartmouth 24
Nichols 36, Salve Regina 18
Northeastern 27, Towson 3
Norwich 20, Plymouth St. 9
Pittsburgh 41, Furman 38, OT
Robert Morris 28, St. Francis, Pa. 10
Shepherd 40, Fairmont St. 24
Shippensburg 17, Edinboro 10
Slippery Rock 31, Lock Haven 3
Springfield 38, Alfred 20
St. John Fisher 45, Ithaca 38, 2OT
St. Lawrence 34, Coast Guard 33
St. Xavier 34, Geneva 26
Stony Brook 27, Monmouth, N.J. 0
Trinity, Conn. 49, Bates 0
Union, N.Y. 50, Rochester 36
Villanova 16, Penn 13
W. Connecticut 40, William Paterson 24
W. Va. Wesleyan 42, West Liberty 27
WVU Tech 38, W. Virginia St. 14
Washington & Jefferson 76, Emory & Henry 28
Wesley 40, Kean 7
Wesleyan, Conn. 37, Tufts 7
West Chester 70, Cheyney 0
West Virginia 45, James Madison 10
Widener 34, King’s, Pa. 31
Wilkes 53, FDU-Florham 12
Williams 21, Colby 10
Worcester St. 33, MIT 0
SOUTH
Alabama St. 41, Alcorn St. 8
Apprentice 19, Chowan 6
Arkansas St. 28, Louisiana-Monroe 21
Auburn 33, The Citadel 3
Bethune-Cookman 43, Norfolk St. 3
Carson-Newman 37, Mars Hill 24
Charleston Southern 38, Charleston, W.Va. 21
Christopher Newport 21, Bridgewater, Va. 16
Cincinnati 24, East Carolina 19
Coastal Carolina 58, North Greenville 7
Davidson 21, Butler 14
Dayton 40, Austin Peay 0
Delta St. 56, Henderson St. 34
Fayetteville St. 24, Shaw 14
Florida 20, Kentucky 3
Florida A&M 21, Tennessee St. 15
Florida St. 41, Clemson 22
Fort Valley St. 38, Benedict 14
Gardner-Webb 26, W. Carolina 20, OT
Georgetown, Ky. 34, Union, Ky. 13
Georgia Southern 51, Chattanooga 17
Hampton 49, Morgan St. 37
Howard 57, Savannah St. 7
Illinois St. at Florida Atlantic, ppd.
Jackson St. 31, MVSU 16
Jacksonville St. 30, E. Kentucky 23
Kentucky St. 21, Morehouse 19
Kentucky Wesleyan 28, Campbellsville 24
LSU 51, Mississippi St. 0
Lafayette 21, Richmond 16
Lambuth 22, Virginia-Wise 14
Louisiana-Lafayette 24, Middle Tennessee 17
Louisville 34, North Carolina 0
Maryland 55, Duke 21
Maryville, Tenn. 16, Sewanee 13, OT
Methodist 21, N.C. Wesleyan 20
Murray St. 34, Tennessee Tech 15
N. Carolina A&T 19, Elon 17
N.C. State 17, Virginia Tech 16
Northwestern St. 40, Appalachian St. 35
Randolph-Macon 16, Catholic 13
S. Dakota St. 31, Southern U. 24
S. Illinois 49, Delaware St. 0
Salisbury 54, Greensboro 20
Sam Houston St. 45, SE Louisiana 17
Shenandoah 27, Ferrum 24, OT
South Carolina 17, Troy 7
Southern Miss. 32, Tulane 14
Tennessee 42, Louisiana Tech 17
UAB 35, Memphis 28
Virginia 31, Syracuse 10
Virginia St. 19, Livingstone 13
W. Kentucky at Fla. International, ppd.
Wake Forest 17, Boston College 14
Westminster, Pa. 23, Thomas More 13
William & Mary 42, VMI 6
Wingate 29, Tusculum 24
Wofford 56, Johnson C. Smith 0
MIDWEST
Adrian 30, Bluffton 3
Albion 31, Millikin 26
Aurora 52, Greenville 0
Baldwin-Wallace 31, Wilmington, Ohio 7
Ball St. 41, W. Michigan 14
Bemidji St. 47, Concordia, St.P. 27
Bethany, Kan. 9, Ottawa, Kan. 7
Bethel, Kan. 27, McPherson 17
Bethel, Minn. 21, Hamline 6
Blackburn 21, Maranatha Baptist 18
Buena Vista 26, Cornell, Iowa 14
Capital 38, Heidelberg 0
Carroll 49, Lawrence 12
Cent. Missouri 48, SW Baptist 21
Central 24, Loras 21
Concordia, Moor. 40, Carleton 15
Concordia, Wis. 28, Mac Murray 24
Culver-Stockton 9, Missouri Valley 7
Dana 20, Doane 10
Dickinson St. 30, Black Hills St. 10
Drake 42, Morehead St. 12
E. Illinois 31, E. Michigan 28
Emporia St. 38, Truman St. 21
Eureka 22, Concordia, Ill. 7
Evangel 42, Benedictine, Kan. 35
Franklin 49, Tri-State 35
Friends 57, St. Mary, Kan. 32
Gannon 45, N. Michigan 40
Graceland, Iowa 30, William Jewell 13
Hanover 34, Waynesburg 31
Hastings 30, Dakota Wesleyan 6
Illinois College 37, Grinnell 26
Illinois Wesleyan 31, Chicago 13
Indiana St. 41, Tenn.-Martin 24
Jamestown 46, Mayville St. 22
John Carroll 20, Marietta 3
Lake Forest 45, Ripon 41
Lakeland 75, Benedictine, Ill. 7
Lindenwood 20, Cent. Methodist 12
Malone 30, St. Francis, Ill. 7
Martin Luther 27, Westminster, Mo. 26
Mary 32, S. Dakota Tech 8
McKendree 17, Ohio Dominican 14
Michigan 30, Iowa 17
Michigan St. 30, Indiana 20
Michigan Tech 51, Ashland 14
MidAm Nazarene 61, Baker 28
Midland Lutheran 26, Morningside 24
Minn.-Crookston 24, Wayne, Neb. 0
Minn.-Duluth 30, Upper Iowa 7
Minn.-Morris 79, Trinity Bible 6
Minnesota 43, Northwestern 17
Minot St. 15, Dakota St. 7
Missouri Southern 23, Missouri Western 21
Monmouth, Ill. 45, Beloit 23
Mount Union 41, Otterbein 10
NW Missouri St. 49, Washburn 21
Nebraska-Kearney 42, N.M Highlands 6
Nebraska-Omaha 20, South Dakota 13
North Central 38, Washington, Mo. 28
North Dakota 13, Augustana, S.D. 7
Northwest College 26, Crown 20
Northwestern, Iowa 27, Nebraska Wesleyan 0
Northwood 31, Findlay 24
Notre Dame 38, Washington 3
Ohio 34, Buffalo 0
Ohio Northern 31, Muskingum 11
Olivet 49, Manchester 13
Olivet Nazarene 17, Urbana 14
Pittsburg St. 91, Missouri-Rolla 27
Purdue 38, Illinois 30
Rockford 73, Principia 14
Rose-Hulman 40, Oberlin 14
S. Nazarene 16, Peru St. 13
SE Missouri 51, Samford 48, 2OT
Saginaw Valley St. 35, Hillsdale 14
Simpson, Iowa 31, Dubuque 13
Sioux Falls 30, Concordia, Neb. 13
Southwestern, Kan. 34, Kansas Wesleyan 24
St. Cloud St. 38, Minn.-Mankato 17
St. Francis, Ind. 62, Iowa Wesleyan 8
St. John’s, Minn. 42, Gustavus 14
St. Norbert 59, Knox 0
St. Olaf 59, Macalester 7
St. Thomas, Minn. 28, Augsburg 21
Tabor 25, Sterling 9
Texas Tech 31, Kansas 30
Tiffin 59, Alma 21
Toledo 45, Temple 17
Trinity, Ill. 23, Walsh 22
Trinity, Texas 29, DePauw 28
Valley City St. 33, Si Tanka-Huron 21
Valparaiso 54, Jacksonville 38
W. Illinois 38, Quincy 31
Wabash 46, Earlham 0
Wartburg 16, Luther 7
Wayne, Mich. 24, Indianapolis 21, OT
Wheaton, Ill. 45, Hope 28
Winona St. 34, Southwest St., Minn. 17
Wis.-Stout 49, Wis.-Oshkosh 17
Wis.-Whitewater 12, Wis.-Eau Claire 7
Wisconsin 16, Penn St. 3
Wittenberg 48, Huntingdon 27
Wooster 49, Case Reserve 7
Youngstown St. 27, Liberty 17
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Monticello 31, West Georgia 27
Ark.-Pine Bluff 24, Alabama A&M 10
Arkansas 27, Alabama 10
Baylor 37, North Texas 14
Cent. Oklahoma 42, Tarleton St. 17
Hardin-Simmons 49, Mississippi College 19
Harding 30, North Alabama 27
Langston 40, Lincoln, Mo. 20
Nicholls St. 21, Texas Southern 6
Ouachita 28, S. Arkansas 27
SMU 36, San Jose St. 13
South Florida 45, TCU 44, 2OT
Stephen F.Austin 24, S. Utah 21
Texas 35, Rice 13
Tulsa 49, SW Missouri St. 7
Valdosta St. 22, Cent. Arkansas 12
FAR WEST
Adams St. 24, Fort Hays St. 17
Arizona St. 27, Oregon St. 14
Carroll, Mont. 35, Rocky Mountain 9
Colorado Mines 40, Chadron St. 39
Colorado St. 39, Montana St. 14
E. Washington 47, Idaho St. 22
Humboldt St. 34, W. Oregon 7
Montana 27, N. Colorado 16
Montana Tech 24, E. Oregon 14
Montana-Western 30, Montana St.-Northern 23
N. Arizona 55, Weber St. 27
New Mexico 38, New Mexico St. 3
Oregon 48, Idaho 10
Pacific Lutheran 28, Wis.-River Falls 24
Portland St. 35, McNeese St. 14
Princeton 24, San Diego 17
Puget Sound 34, La Verne 14
San Diego St. 27, Nevada 10
Southern Cal 31, Stanford 28
UC Davis 58, Sacramento St. 23
Utah 49, Air Force 35
Utah St. 31, UNLV 21
W. Washington 28, Cent. Washington 21
Washington St. 20, Arizona 19
Wyoming 37, Mississippi 32
Big Sky Conference
Eastern Washington 47, Idaho St. 22
Idaho State | 6 | 3 | 0 | 13 — 22 |
Eastern Washington | 19 | 7 | 7 | 14 — 47 |
EWU—Washington 6 run (kick failed)
ISU—Key 19 pass from Hetherington (kick failed)
EWU—Washington 4 run (Weddle kick)
EWU—Sanders 5 pass from Meyer (kick failed)
EWU—Washington 65 run (Weddle kick)
ISU—Johnson 35 field goal
EWU—Maiwald 1 pass from Meyer (Weddle kick)
EWU—Washington 39 run (Weddle kick)
ISU—Lacey 6 pass from Hetherington (Johnson kick)
EWU—Kimble 62 pass from Meyer (Weddle kick)
ISU—Okoebor 4 pass from Hagler (kick failed)
A—5,581.
ISU | EWU | |
First downs | 21 | 30 |
Rushes-yards | 16-95 | 60-331 |
Passing | 338 | 281 |
Comp-Att-Int | 28-56-1 | 18-28-1 |
Return Yards | 8 | 123 |
Punts-Avg. | 8-43.5 | 3-34.3 |
Fumbles-Lost | 1-0 | 1-1 |
Penalties-Yards | 6-62 | 5-55 |
Time of Possession | 21:24 | 38:36 |
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—Idaho State, Beverly 14-80, Hetherington 1-8, Hagler 1-7. Eastern Washington, Washington 33-228, Meyer 11-39, Witherspoon 8-36, Cole 3-20, Kefu 5-8.
PASSING—Idaho State, Hetherington 49-23-1-286, Hagler 7-5-0-52. Eastern Washington, Meyer 26-18-1-281.
RECEIVING—Idaho State, Lacey 9-87, Key 8-97, Okoebor 5-56, Mennear 2-35, Simmons 2-22, Beverly 1-35, Blue 1-6. Eastern Washington, Kimble 3-118, Cwik 3-26, Sanders 2-30, Vijil 2-27, Maiwald 2-3, Washington 1-30, Kefu 1-20, McAndrews 1-12, Withingspoon 1-8, McIntyre 1-4, Kuaea 1-3.
High school
Tonasket 27, Fulton, B.C. 12
Brewster 48, Mossyrock 14
Pe Ell 62, Wishkah Valley 32
Spanaway Lake 27, Decatur 0
Lindbergh 32, Evergreen 20
Lakeside 48, Nathan Hale 6
Bishop Blanchet 20, Cleveland 6
Orcas Island 60, Cedar Park Christian 20
Lummi 86, Taholah 42
Friday’s results
Greater Spokane League
Gonzaga Prep 21, Mt. Spokane 7
Mt. Spokane | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | – 7 |
Gonzaga Prep | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | – 21 |
GP–Parker 24 pass from Karwacki (Stockton kick)
GP–Byrne 4 run (Stockton kick)
MtS–Jared 11 run (Kirsch kick)
GP–Kennedy 80 pass from Karwacki (Stockton kick)
MtS | GP | |
First downs | 8 | 8 |
Rushes-yards | 34-41 | 37-84 |
Passing yards | 79 | 126 |
Passes | 12-20-0 | 4-11-1 |
Punts-Avg. | 4-34 | 3-30 |
Fumbles-lost | 3-2 | 0-0 |
Penalties-yards | 8-65 | 5-45 |
Individual statistics
Rushing–Mt.Spokane, Semb 10-24, Todd 3-(minus 5), Pryor 12-1, Jared 8-40, Marshall 1-(minus 19). Gonzaga Prep, Byrne 11-40, Karwacki 11-(minus 17), Jennings 4-16, Murphy 10-41, Tschirgi 1-4.
Passing–Mt. Spokane, Todd 12-20-0-79. Gonzaga Prep, Karwacki 4-11-1-126.
Receiving–Mt. Spokane, Pryor 1-6, Jared 3-25, Ellis 1-4, Justice 4-26, Semb 1-9, Jones 1-9. Gonzaga Prep, Parker 1-24, Kennedy 1-80, Beam 1-9, Byrne 1-13.
Ferris 24, Mead 13
Ferris | 7 | 17 | 0 | 0 | – 24 |
Mead | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | – 13 |
Fer–Stevens 9 pass from Rath (Yonago kick)
Fer–Yonago 22 FG
Mea–Regalado 4 run (kick failed)
Fer–Stockton 14 interception return (Yonago kick)
Fer–Rath 6 run (Yonago kick)
Mea–Regalado 2 run (Sherwood kick)
Fer | Mea | |
First downs | 14 | 7 |
Rushes-yards | 51-129 | 27-82 |
Passing yards | 73 | 108 |
Passes | 7-7-0 | 8-15-2 |
Punts-Avg. | 6-38 | 5-35 |
Fumbles-lost | 2-1 | 1-0 |
Penalties-yards | 8-65 | 11-91 |
Individual statistics
Rushing–Ferris, Murphy 24-104, Givens 6-26, Rath 21-(minus 1). Mead, Regalado 17-85, DeFelice 7-(minus 28), Senescall 3-16.
Passing–Ferris, Rath 7-7-0-73. Mead, DeFelice 8-15-2-108.
Receiving–Ferris, St.Stockton 3-37, Stevens 2-19, Givens 2-21. Mead, Mattingly 2-18, Lynch 1-5, Ramsay 5-85.
Northeast B-11 League
Reardan 48, Odessa 14
Odessa | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | – 14 |
Reardan | 7 | 35 | 6 | 0 | – 48 |
Ode–Christerson safety
Rea–Campbell 66 fumble recovery (Campbell kick)
Ode–Johnson 26 run (kick failed)
Rea–Christerson 10 run (kick failed)
Rea–Westerman 48 pass from Wagner (Christerson run)
Rea–Everett 55 pass from Wagner (Campbell kick)
Rea–Christerson 52 run (Campbell kick)
Rea–Collazo 1 run (Campbell kick)
Rea–Everett 56 run (kick failed)
Ode–Finkbeiner 1 run (run failed)
Davenport 28, Republic 0
Davenport | 6 | 15 | 7 | 0 | – 28 |
Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – 0 |
Dav–Fisk 1 run (kick failed)
Dav–Christman 1 run (Christman run)
Dav–Nelson 28 pass from Fisk (Rodenbough kick)
Dav–Christman 1 run (Rodenbough kick)
Non-league
Okanogan 18, Kettle Falls 13
Kettle Falls | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | – 13 |
Okanogan | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0 | – 18 |
Oka–Smith 1 run (kick failed)
Oka–Kramer 70 pass from Smith (pass failed)
Oka–Hayse 32 run (pass failed)
KF–Bircher 38 pass from Azzarito (Fox kick)
KF–Bircher 16 pass from Azzarito (pass failed)
Asotin 33, Enterprise (Ore.) 6
Enterprise (Ore.) | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | – 6 |
Asotin | 0 | 7 | 6 | 20 | – 33 |
Aso–Johnsen 3 pass Ausman (Johnsen kick).
Ent–Marcum 1 run (pass failed).
Aso–Johnsen 32 pass from Ausman (kick failed).
Aso–Johnsen 5 run (pass failed).
Aso–Heger 60 punt return (Johnsen kick).
Aso–Tuschhoff 15 run (Johnsen kick).
Grangeville 43, St. Maries 12
St. Maries | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – 12 |
Grangeville | 24 | 13 | 6 | 0 | – 43 |
Gra–Mignerey 67 run (kick failed)
Gra–Mignerey 20 run (kick failed)
StM–Felix 38 run (run failed)
Gra–Mignerey 50 run (run failed)
Gra–Mignerey 15 run (pass failed)
Gra–Mignerey 15 run (pass failed)
Gra–Kaschmitter 2 run (Stone kick)
Gra–Mignerey 2 run (kick failed)
Gra–Nelson 40 run (kick failed)
StM–Kalberer 2 run (pass failed)
Hockey
WHL
Ice 4, Chiefs 1
Spok. | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 |
Koot. | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | 4 |
First period–No scoring. Penalties–Taylor, Koot, (slashing) 1:14; Je Lynch, Spo (tripping), 2:01; Sagat, Koot (hooking), Stoesz, Spo (diving), 10:24; Cracknell, Koot (cross check), 11:32; Stoesz, Spo (unsportsmanlike; fighting, major), Cracknell, Koot (fighting), 13:51; Polak, Koot (handling puck) 13:54.
Second period–1, Koot, Sagat 1, 10:17; 2, Koot, Mahovsky 1 (Lee), 11:24; 3, Spo, Klassen 1 (Lukacevic, S.Lynch), 13:38 (pp). Penalties–Welsh, Koot (interference) 5:13; Taylor, Koot, Engman, Spo (roughing) 10:50; Cracknell, Koot (elbow) 12:14; Engman, Spo (interference) 14:31; Je.Lynch, Spo (interference) 17:10; Polak, Koot (interference) 18:22.
Third period–4, Koot, Dawes 1, 11:41 (sh). 5, Koot, Mahovsky 2, 18:45 (en). Penalties–Stoesz, Spo, Fauth, Koot (fighting, minor) 10:25; Cherewyk, Koot (roughing) 10:51; Taylor, Koot (roughing) 12:20.
Power-play Opportunities–Spokane 1 of 9; Kootenay 0 of 5. Saves–Spokane, Watt 7-8-9–24. Kootenay, Glass 11-8-11–30. A–3,110.
Auto racing
Stacker 200
NASCAR BUSCH SERIES
At Dover Downs International Speedway
Dover, Del.
Lap length: 1 mile
(Starting position in parentheses)
1. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $45,630.
2. (3) Mike McLaughlin, Ford, 200, $39,490.
3. (1) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 200, $25,270.
4. (30) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 200, $31,860.
5. (8) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 200, $23,440.
6. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, $15,440.
7. (18) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $26,690.
8. (17) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $15,380.
9. (4) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 200, $26,265.
10. (15) David Green, Chevrolet, 200, $27,280.
11. (7) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 199, $14,120.
12. (10) Jason Keller, Ford, 199, $26,235.
13. (13) Tim Fedewa, Chevrolet, 199, $19,480.
14. (21) Greg Biffle, Ford, 199, $13,840.
15. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 199, $17,380.
16. (11) David Stremme, Dodge, 199, $19,070.
17. (23) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 199, $13,660.
18. (12) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 198, $17,645.
19. (9) Casey Mears, Dodge, 198, $13,590.
20. (5) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, $20,425.
21. (27) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 198, $17,540.
22. (25) Robert Pressley, Ford, 198, $17,445.
23. (26) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 197, $13,695.
24. (32) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, 197, $17,350.
25. (29) Mike Wallace, Ford, 197, $22,915.
26. (38) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 196, $15,260.
27. (37) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 196, $13,225.
28. (33) Gus Wasson, Chevrolet, 195, $22,710.
29. (20) Stacy Compton, Ford, 195, $17,150.
30. (14) Justin Labonte, Dodge, 193, $13,195.
31. (43) Shelby Howard, Ford, 193, $13,060.
32. (34) Derrike Cope, Ford, 192, $17,045.
33. (39) Steve Grissom, Chevrolet, 154, $17,010.
34. (19) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 114, overheating, $14,955.
35. (22) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 102, accident, $14,900.
36. (24) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 91, engine failure, $14,875.
37. (28) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 91, engine failure, $12,845.
38. (35) Shane Hall, Chevrolet, 37, engine failure, $12,805.
39. (40) Tina Gordon, Ford, 27, too slow, $14,765.
40. (36) Brad Teague, Ford, 17, oil pressure, $12,745.
41. (41) Jimmy Kitchens, Chevrolet, 9, engine failure, $12,725.
42. (42) Kenny Hendrick, Chevrolet, 7, power steering, $12,705.
43. (31) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 5, vibration, $18,169.
Average Speed of Race Winner: 122.013 mph. Time of Race: 1 hour, 38 minutes, 21 seconds. Margin of Victory: Under Caution. Caution Flags: 5 for 18 laps. Lead Changes: 7 among 4 drivers. Lap Leaders: K.Kahne 1-2; M.Truex Jr. 3-22; K.Kahne 23-79; K.Harvick 80-86; M.Truex Jr. 87-101; K.Kahne 102-105; K.Wallace 106-188; M.Truex Jr. 189-200. Top 10 in Points: M.Truex Jr., 4,139; K.Busch, 3,987; J.Leffler, 3,661; G.Biffle, 3,557; D.Green, 3,466; R.Hornaday Jr., 3,382; J.Keller, 3,346; M.Bliss, 3,203; K.Kahne, 2,990; K.Wallace, 2,971.
Cross country
College
Roy Griak Invitational
At Les Bolstad GC, Minneapolis
MEN, 8,000m
TEAM SCORING—Wisconsin 21, Butler 102, Arizona State 116, Minnesota 180, Providence 184, Colorado State 206, Ohio State 228, Iowa 235, Duke 241, Kansas 283, Washington State 287.
INDIVIDUALS—1, Matt Tegencamp (UW) 24:02. 2, Simon Bairu (UW) 24:07. 3, Chris Solinsky (UW) 24:11. 4, Aaron Aguayo (ASU) 24:13. 5, Robert Cheseret (UA) 24:14. ALSO: 32, Mike Heidt (WSU) 25:11. 43, Danny Wolf (WSU) 25:23. 59, Alex Grant (WSU) 25:36. 75, Matt Knoff (WSU) 25:54. 84, Ryan Freimuth (WSU) 25.59. 107, Andrew Jones (WSU) 26:19. 109, Daniel Frederick (WSU) 26:19. 127, Geoff Casazza (WSU) 26:35. 128, Chris Concha (WSU) 26:36.
WOMEN, 6,000m
TEAM SCORING—Providence 58, Arizona State 81, UC Santa Barbara 145, Baylor 169, Arkansas 189, Butler 199, West Virginia 213, Texas Tech 254, Penn State 282, Colorado State 292, Washington State 460.
INDIVIDUALS—1, Kim Smith (Providence) 20:10. 2, Missy Buttry (Wartburg) 20:33. 3, Amy Hastings (ASU) 20:41. 4, Mary Cullen
(UP) 20:48. 5, Megan Metcalfe (UWV)) 20:55. ALSO: 66, Haley Paul (WSU) 22:39. 78, Ana Cabrera (WSU) 22:52. 104, Natalie Smith (WSU) 23:10. 117, Kelly Ramirez (WSU) 23:18. 125, Collier Lawrence (WSU) 23:24. 126, Molly Bull (WSU) 23:24. 172, Katie Troy (WSU) 23:56. 227, Karen DeMartini (WSU) 24:40.
High school
Lakeside Invitational
At Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) High School, 3 miles
BOYS
TEAM SCORING—Lakeside (WA) 19, Reardan 49, Republic 79, Wellpinit 135.
INDIVIDUALS—1, Max Reider (LAk) 17:46. 2, Kyle Johnson (Lak) 18:09. 3, Jason Reider (Lak) 18:19. 4, Bryan McNeill (Rea) 18:22. 5, Ryan Adkins (Rea) 18:24.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING—Lakeside (WA) 25, Reardan 46, Republic 65.
INDIVIDUALS—1, Jenny Knezovich (Rea) 19:50 (course record). 2, Katie Campbell (Lak) 19:58. 3, Kayloni Jones (Lak) 20:55. 4, Erin Dunn (Lak) 22:29. 5, Jessica Knezovich (Rea) 23:25.
Mountain West Classic
At Missoula, 3 miles
BOYS
TEAM SCORING—1, North Central 128. 2, Lewis and Clark 146. 3, Bozeman 161. 4, Shadle Park 199. 5, Mt. Spokane 199. ALSO: 9, East Valley 274. 12, Gonzaga Prep 347.
INDIVIDUALS—1, Jory Zunich (Williston) 15:09. 2, Dane Steward (Plains) 15:13. 3, Michael Skansgaard (GP) 15:17. 4, TJ Strangeowl (Colstrip) 15:26. 5, Nick Atwood (EV) 15:28. ALSO: 6, Luke Graesser (NC) 15:32. 10, Justin Hofstee (LC) 15:38. 12, Isaac Harmson (LC) 15:43. 13, Mark Moeller (SP) 15:44. 14, Mike Hartanov (MtS) 15:45. 16, Peter Miller (SP) 15:50. 17, Ryan Zentz (LC) 15:51. 21, Justin Farris (MtS) 16:00. 22, Andrew Scott (NC) 16:01.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING—1, Flathead 62. 2, Bozeman 170. 3, Mt. Spokane 219. 4, Butte 221. 5, Mead 241. ALSO: 6, Lewis and Clark 250. 10, Shadle Park 307. 12, East Valley 332. 13, Gonzaga Prep 352.
INDIVIDUALS—1, Zoe Nelson (Fla) 17:00 (course record). 2, Megan O’Reilly (MtS) 18:15. 3, Carly Brown (Fla) 18:22. 4, Jo Mayer (EV) 18:30. 5, Caitlin Stone (Cen) 18:40. ALSO: 9, Jill Keller (MtS) 18:52. 13, Whitney Porter (LC) 19:03. 14, Kami Nelson (SP) 19:07. 19, Taylor Youst (LC) 19:13. 20, Shiloh Deitz (MtS) 19:15.
Super One Invitational
At Farragut State Park
BOYS
TEAM SCORING—”A” Division: Richland 38, Centennial 60, Lake City 98, Moscow 103, Coeur d’Alene 111, Post Falls 156, Sandpoint 162, Lewiston 197. “B” Division: Colville 55, Newport 78, Pullman 89, Riverside 95, Medical Lake 166, Bonners Ferry 166, Chewelah 174, Libby 189, Timberlake 193, Colfax 281, Priest River 299, Deer Park 316.
INDIVIDUALS—”A” Division: 1, Tyler Noland (Ric) 17:13. 2, Jordan Ware (Cen) 17:18. 3, Michael Armon (CdA) 17:22. 4, Nate Bolinder (Cen) 17:36. 5, Kevin Merkling (Ric) 17:45. 6, Seth Hyde (PF) 18:13. 7, John McDonald (Ric) 18:14. 8, Colin Livingston (LC) 18:15. 9, Ben Behrends (PF) 18:18. 10, Matthew Hickelson (Cen) 18:19. “B” Division: 1, Pawel Szafruga (Pul) 17:41. 2, Justin Rose (Col) 18:13. 3, David Jacob (ML) 18:20. 4, Jake Wilson (Col) 18:28. 5, Tyler Zwiers (Tim) 18:30. 6, Tim Kelly (New) 18:35. 7, Doug Jessup (New) 18:37. 8, Tony Thelin (New) 18:40. 9, Brian Jacob (ML) 18:41. 10, Travis Johnson (BF) 18:41.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING—”A” Division: Coeur d’Alene 51, Richland 59, North Central 73, Lake City 99, Moscow 102, Post Falls 145, Centennial 186, Sandpoint 210, Lewiston 232. “B” Division: Bonners Ferry 43, Pullman 84, Colville 95, Riverside 101, Timberlake 102, Medical Lake 120, Deer Park 168, Kellogg 175.
INDIVIDUALS—”A” Division: 1, Becca Noble (Rog) 19:40. 2, Breanna Sande (LC) 19:51. 3, Anna Stone (CdA) 20:19. 4, Kristin Palmer (CdA) 20:24. 5, Allix Lee-Painter (Mos) 20:33. 6, Suzie Strickler (Ric) 21:02. 7, Mary Graesser (NC) 21:04. 8, Stephanie Whittaker (NC) 21:17. 9, Melissa McFadden (PF) 21:31. 10, Rachel Ellis (Ric) 22:14. “B” Division—1, Brittney Williams (Col) 22:00. 2, Terece Hahn (New) 22:20. 3, Casey Hampton (BF) 22:23. 4, Melody Braden (BF) 22:32. 5, Stephanie Dye (Riv) 22:38. 6, Carolyn Gray (DP) 22:47. 7, Beth Mathison (Pul) 23:04. 8, Yara Nouisser (Pul) 23:05. 9, Ali Nelson (ML) 23:12. Shandee Patzer (BF) 23:16.
Wenatchee Invitational
BOYS
TEAM SCORING—Central Valley 49, Oak Harbor 98, Cashmere 109, EV-Yakima 120, Ephrata 131, Eastmont 134, Wenatchee 172.
INDIVIDUALS—1, Eric Burke (Eph) 16:18. 2, Jose Garza (Wen) 16:22. 3, Chris Wichers (OH) 16:31. 4, Tom Ballinger (Wen) 16:41. 5, Shawn Coyle (CV) 16:42. ALSO: 7, Alex Blackburn (CV) 16:43. 8, Tyler Sturman (CV) 17:05. 12, Dalton Vaughan (CV) 17:10. 17, Matt Simpson (CV) 17:21. 21, Nathan Damiano (CV) 17:32. 26, Jeff Bouck (CV) 17:47.
Golf
84 Lumber Classic
PGA TOUR
At Nemacolin Woodlands Resort and Spa
Farmington Pa.
Purse: $4.2 million
Yardage: 7,471; Par: 72
Third Round
Vijay Singh | 64-68-72—204 |
Chris DiMarco | 70-65-71—206 |
Jonathan Byrd | 68-72-67—207 |
Matt Gogel | 71-68-68—207 |
Zach Johnson | 69-69-70—208 |
Kent Jones | 69-68-71—208 |
Stewart Cink | 71-71-67—209 |
Bob Burns | 73-68-68—209 |
Pat Perez | 67-73-69—209 |
Robert Gamez | 69-70-70—209 |
Duffy Waldorf | 70-69-70—209 |
Len Mattiace | 70-68-71—209 |
Joey Sindelar | 68-69-72—209 |
Kevin Na | 68-73-69—210 |
Patrick Sheehan | 72-69-69—210 |
Charles Howell III | 70-70-70—210 |
Tag Ridings | 71-71-68—210 |
Jason Bohn | 72-68-70—210 |
John Daly | 68-72-70—210 |
Frank Lickliter II | 71-72-67—210 |
Richard S. Johnson | 67-71-72—210 |
J.P. Hayes | 68-69-73—210 |
Tim Clark | 71-71-69—211 |
John Rollins | 72-70-69—211 |
Steve Allan | 71-69-71—211 |
Billy Mayfair | 71-69-71—211 |
Steve Flesch | 71-72-68—211 |
Brent Geiberger | 69-69-73—211 |
Mark Brooks | 70-73-68—211 |
Shigeki Maruyama | 72-71-68—211 |
Justin Rose | 69-72-71—212 |
Tim Petrovic | 75-67-70—212 |
Lee Janzen | 68-73-71—212 |
Chris Smith | 69-72-71—212 |
Steve Stricker | 71-71-70—212 |
Jeff Brehaut | 69-71-72—212 |
Roland Thatcher | 72-70-70—212 |
Brenden Pappas | 72-68-72—212 |
Todd Hamilton | 72-68-72—212 |
K.J. Choi | 71-68-73—212 |
Brian Gay | 75-67-71—213 |
Jonathan Kaye | 73-69-71—213 |
Billy Andrade | 69-73-71—213 |
Greg Chalmers | 71-71-71—213 |
Robert Allenby | 67-74-72—213 |
David Toms | 70-71-72—213 |
Carlos Franco | 71-71-71—213 |
David Peoples | 71-69-73—213 |
Glen Day | 72-71-70—213 |
Ted Purdy | 73-70-70—213 |
Robert Damron | 70-73-70—213 |
Rod Pampling | 70-73-70—213 |
Cameron Beckman | 67-73-73—213 |
Jose Maria Olazabal | 73-70-70—213 |
Jerry Kelly | 76-67-70—213 |
Dan Forsman | 68-73-73—214 |
Tom Pernice, Jr. | 69-74-71—214 |
Mark Calcavecchia | 72-71-71—214 |
Skip Kendall | 72-71-71—214 |
Mike Weir | 69-72-74—215 |
Omar Uresti | 72-70-73—215 |
Grant Waite | 72-70-73—215 |
Tommy Armour III | 68-74-73—215 |
Kris Cox | 68-72-75—215 |
Ben Curtis | 67-67-81—215 |
Gene Sauers | 74-67-75—216 |
Fredrik Jacobson | 72-70-74—216 |
Vaughn Taylor | 74-69-73—216 |
Cliff Kresge | 72-71-73—216 |
Roger Tambellini | 68-75-73—216 |
Tim Herron | 72-71-73—216 |
Tom Carter | 72-69-76—217 |
Neal Lancaster | 71-71-75—217 |
David Frost | 72-71-76—219 |
The Heritage
EUROPEAN PGA TOUR
At Woburn Golf and Country Club, Duke’s Course
Woburn, England
Purse: $2.44 million
Yardage: 6,979; Par: 72
Third Round, Leading Scores
a-amateur
Henrik Stenson, Sweden | 69-67-67—203 |
Patrik Sjoland, Sweden | 68-68-68-204 |
Simon Wakefield, England | 70-68-67—205 |
Mikko Ilonen, Finland | 70-71-65—206 |
Alastair Forsyth, Scotland | 73-68-66—207 |
Mark Foster, England | 69-69-69—207 |
Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland | 67-68-72—207 |
Phillip Price, Wales | 68-67-72—207 |
Ian Woosnam, Wales | 71-69-68—208 |
Carlos Rodiles, Spain | 70-71-67—208 |
Retief Goosen, South Africa | 70-72-67—209 |
Marcus Fraser, Australia | 70-69-70—209 |
Bradley Dredge, Wales | 70-74-66—210 |
Nick Dougherty, England | 68-73-69—210 |
David Park, Wales | 71-70-69—210 |
Martin Erlandsson, Sweden | 70-70-70—210 |
Nick O’Hern, Australia | 67-72-71—210 |
Barry Lane, England | 71-67-72—210 |
Stephen Dodd, Wales | 76-68-67—211 |
Sven Struever, Germany | 75-69-67—211 |
Gordon Brand jnr, Scotland | 70-70-71—211 |
Anders Hanson, Denmark | 72-68-71—211 |
Sam Torrance, Scotland | 74-69-69—212 |
Richard Green, Australia | 73-70-70—213 |
Soren Hansen, Denmark | 70-71-72—213 |
a-James Heath, England | 73-70-70—213 |
David Lynn, England | 73-70-70—213 |
Raphael Jacquelin, France | 68-73-72—213 |
Jose Manuel Lara, Spain | 67-73-73—213 |
Jean-Francois Remesy, France | 71-70-72—213 |
Mattias Nilsson, Sweden | 70-70-73—213 |
Also
Jarrod Moseley, Australia | 68-75-71—214 |
Jorge Berendt, Argentina | 74-69-71—214 |
Padraig Harrington, Ireland | 72-71-71—214 |
Casey Wittenberg, United States | 73-70-71—214 |
Ignacio Garrido, Spain | 71-70-73—214 |
David Howell, England | 71-70-73—214 |
David Gilford, England | 73-68-74—215 |
Jarmo Sandelin, Sweden | 74-70-71—215 |
Peter Senior, Australia | 71-73-71—215 |
Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium | 74-71-70—215 |
Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark | 72-73-70—215 |
Martin Maritz, South Africa | 71-71-73—215 |
Klas Eriksson, Sweden | 69-71-75—215 |
Sebastian Fernandez, Argentina | 73-68-74—216 |
Rolf Muntz, Netherlands | 75-69-72—216 |
Fredrik Andersson, Sweden | 76-67—73—216 |
Trevor Immelman, South Africa | 73-70-74—217 |
Robert Karlsson, Sweden | 72-72-73—217 |
Michael Campbell, New Zealand | 72-73-75—220 |
Robert-Jan Derksen, Netherlands | 76-69-75—220 |
Paul Lawrie, Scotland | 72-73-75—220 |
SAS Championship
CHAMPIONS TOUR
At Prestonwood Country Club Course
Cary, N.C.
Purse: $1.8 million
Yardage: 7,129; Par: 72 (35-37)
Second Round
Craig Stadler | 65-68—133 |
Tom Jenkins | 72-65—137 |
Stewart Ginn | 69-70—139 |
John Harris | 69-70—139 |
D.A. Weibring | 67-72—139 |
Lonnie Nielsen | 72-68—140 |
Larry Nelson | 69-71—140 |
Wayne Levi | 67-73—140 |
Mike Reid | 72-69—141 |
Walter Hall | 71-70—141 |
Allen Doyle | 71-70—141 |
Tom Kite | 70-71—141 |
Doug Tewell | 68-73—141 |
Des Smyth | 69-72—141 |
Andy Bean | 71-71—142 |
Jose Maria Canizares | 71-71—142 |
James Mason | 71-71—142 |
Gil Morgan | 71-71—142 |
Raymond Floyd | 70-72—142 |
Gary McCord | 69-73—142 |
Hugh Baiocchi | 74-69—143 |
David Eger | 70-73—143 |
Vicente Fernandez | 72-72—144 |
Howard Twitty | 72-72—144 |
Jim Dent | 72-72—144 |
Fuzzy Zoeller | 71-73—144 |
Dave Barr | 70-74—144 |
Jay Sigel | 70-74—144 |
Lanny Wadkins | 72-73—145 |
Mike McCullough | 72-73—145 |
Bruce Fleisher | 72-73—145 |
Leonard Thompson | 73-72—145 |
Bruce Summerhays | 74-71—145 |
Joe Inman | 70-75—145 |
Keith Fergus | 75-70—145 |
J.C. Snead | 75-70—145 |
Ed Dougherty | 73-73—146 |
Dave Stockton | 73-73—146 |
Bobby Lincoln | 73-73—146 |
Don Pooley | 72-74—146 |
Ed Fiori | 72-74—146 |
Jim Thorpe | 72-74—146 |
Pete Oakley | 74-72—146 |
Jim Ahern | 71-75—146 |
Gary Koch | 74-72—146 |
Pat Laverty | 76-70—146 |
Terry Dill | 71-75—146 |
Graham Marsh | 72-75—147 |
Mark Lye | 74-73—147 |
Kermit Zarley | 74-73—147 |
Morris Hatalsky | 74-73—147 |
John Bland | 72-75—147 |
Dana Quigley | 74-73—147 |
Fred Gibson | 74-73—147 |
Bob Gilder | 76-71—147 |
Rodger Davis | 76-71—147 |
Mike Hill | 73-75—148 |
Dave Eichelberger | 72-76—148 |
John Jacobs | 74-74—148 |
Jim Colbert | 74-75—149 |
Bobby Walzel | 79-70—149 |
Charles Coody | 74-76—150 |
Vance Heafner | 79-71—150 |
Bill Kirkendall | 70-81—151 |
Bruce Lietzke | 75-76—151 |
Dale Douglass | 76-75—151 |
Gibby Gilbert | 74-78—152 |
John Schroeder | 74-78—152 |
Jim Albus | 74-79—153 |
Bob Charles | 76-77—153 |
Bob Eastwood | 76-77—153 |
John Ross | 76-77—153 |
Hubert Green | 77-77—154 |
Miller Barber | 78-78—156 |
Terry Florence | 79-78—157 |
Rocky Thompson | 79-79—158 |
Longs Drugs Challenge
LPGA TOUR
At The Ridge Golf Club
Auburn, Calif.
Purse: $1 million
Yardage: 6,235; Par: 71
Third Round
Leta Lindley | 67-67-65—199 |
Juli Inkster | 66-66-68—200 |
Christina Kim | 64-69-68—201 |
Karrie Webb | 68-66-69—203 |
Katherine Hull | 72-67-65—204 |
Angela Stanford | 69-65-70—204 |
Michelle Estill | 66-68-70—204 |
Donna Andrews | 70-68-67—205 |
Hee-Won Han | 67-67-71—205 |
Meg Mallon | 70-68-68—206 |
Mi Hyun Kim | 69-69-68—206 |
Beth Daniel | 72-65-69—206 |
Laura Diaz | 70-70-67—207 |
Kate Golden | 69-71-67—207 |
Kim Williams | 68-72-67—207 |
Nadina Taylor | 71-68-68—207 |
Liselotte Neumann | 73-65-69—207 |
Emilee Klein | 68-70-69—207 |
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc | 70-72-66—208 |
Iben Tinning | 71-70-67—208 |
Kim Saiki | 67-73-68—208 |
Dawn Coe-Jones | 68-71-69—208 |
Candie Kung | 72-65-71—208 |
Rosie Jones | 72-71-66—209 |
Jeong Jang | 70-71-68—209 |
Patricia Baxter-Johnson | 70-71-68—209 |
Rachel Teske | 65-75-69—209 |
Pat Hurst | 67-72-70—209 |
Michele Redman | 70-68-71—209 |
Laura Davies | 67-70-72—209 |
Miriam Nagl | 66-70-73—209 |
Ashli Bunch | 74-69-67—210 |
Stacy Prammanasudh | 72-69-69—210 |
Candy Hannemann | 67-74-69—210 |
Riko Higashio | 70-70-70—210 |
Lorena Ochoa | 69-70-71—210 |
Beth Bauer | 66-72-72—210 |
Kelli Kuehne | 70-66-74—210 |
Amy Hung | 68-68-74—210 |
Jamie Hullett | 70-73-68—211 |
Wendy Ward | 70-72-69—211 |
Janice Moodie | 71-70-70—211 |
Marilyn Lovander | 68-72-71—211 |
Anna Acker-Macosko | 69-70-72—211 |
Lorie Kane | 74-68-70—212 |
Reilley Rankin | 73-69-70—212 |
Catriona Matthew | 73-69-70—212 |
Joanne Morley | 71-70-71—212 |
Kelly Robbins | 72-68-72—212 |
Cathy Johnston-Forbes | 70-73-70—213 |
Ji Yeon Lee | 70-73-70—213 |
Becky Morgan | 70-73-70—213 |
Dina Ammaccapane | 70-72-71—213 |
Maggie Will | 68-74-71—213 |
Nanci Bowen | 71-70-72—213 |
Mardi Lunn | 71-72-71—214 |
Seol-An Jeon | 69-73-72—214 |
Clarissa Childs | 71-70-73—214 |
Mikaela Parmlid | 71-72-72—215 |
Audra Burks | 72-70-73—215 |
Siew-Ai Lim | 72-69-74—215 |
Tina Barrett | 72-69-74—215 |
Mhairi McKay | 69-71-75—215 |
Meredith Duncan | 72-71-73—216 |
Tracy Hanson | 68-72-76—216 |
Michelle Bell | 72-67-78—217 |
Brandie Burton | 70-73-75—218 |
Hilary Lunke | 71-71-76—218 |
Jackie Gallagher-Smith | 69-73-76—218 |
Deb Richard | 70-71-77—218 |
Charlotta Sorenstam | 70-73-76—219 |
Penny Hammel | 70-71-79—220 |
Kristal Parker-Manzo | 74-69-78—221 |
Kris Tschetter | 73-70-78—221 |
Marisa Baena | 70-72-80—222 |
College women
Vandal Fall Invitational
At University of Idaho GC, Par 72
TEAM SCORING–Idaho 298-302-307—907, Montana 320-308-312—940, Eastern Washington 329-311-309—949, Cal Poly 319-313-318—950, Idaho State 329-319-319—967, British Columbia 332-321-318—971, Portland 321-326-328—975, Gonzaga 321-329-333—983.
INDIVIDUALS–1, Renee Skidmore (UI) 71-74-77—222. 2, Cassie Castleman (UI) 75-75-75—225. 3, Jennifer Tucker (UI) 75-75-77—227. 4, Carlie Allen (EWU) 79-80-73—232. Also: 7, Katie Kofmehl (EWU) 84-70-80—234. 7, Carlee Hanson (UI) 77-75-82—234. 10, Heather O’Leary (WSU) 79-78-79—236. 19, Andrea Folk (EWU) 83-76-80—239. 32, Jennifer Swanson (GU) 76-85-84—245. 49, Libby Campbell (GU) 95-91-89—275.
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
x-Columbus | 11 | 5 | 10 | 43 | 34 | 27 |
MetroStars | 11 | 10 | 6 | 39 | 44 | 44 |
D.C. United | 8 | 10 | 9 | 33 | 38 | 40 |
Chicago | 8 | 11 | 8 | 32 | 32 | 38 |
N. England | 6 | 12 | 9 | 27 | 38 | 41 |
Western Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
Kansas City | 13 | 9 | 5 | 44 | 36 | 29 |
Los Angeles | 10 | 8 | 9 | 39 | 39 | 38 |
Colorado | 10 | 9 | 9 | 39 | 27 | 30 |
Dallas | 10 | 12 | 5 | 35 | 32 | 39 |
San Jose | 9 | 10 | 8 | 35 | 38 | 32 |
x-clinched playoff spot
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
Columbus 1, D.C. United 0
Kansas City 1, Colorado 0
MetroStars 2, Dallas 0
Chicago 2, New England 0
Los Angeles 0, San Jose 0, tie
Saturday, Oct. 2
Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
Dallas at New England, 4:30 p.m.
D.C. United at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.
San Jose at Colorado, 6 p.m
Kansas City at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
College men
Northwest Conference
Whitworth 3, Linfield 1
First half–1, LC, Grabast (Penalty kick), 10:55. 2, WC, Varlamos (Sabrowski), 16:01. 3, WC, Hendrickson, 34:36. Second half– 4, WC, Lambrecht, 75:40.
Shots on goal–Whitworth 11, Linfield 7. Saves–Whitworth, Bone 2. Linfield, Williams 2.
NWAACC
CC Spokane 3, Wenatchee Valley 0
First half–1, CCS, Megson (Smith), 17:00. 2, CCS, Smith (Megson), 32:00. Second half–3, CCS, Moe (Bremer), 50:00.
Shots on goal–CC Spokane 16, Wenatchee Valley 10. Saves–CC Spokane, Wright 6. Wenatchee Valley, Jacobs 5.
Friday’s results
Edmonds 2, CC Spokane 1
First half–1, CCS, Moe (Megson), 5:00. Second half–2, ECC, Tatra (penalty kick), 73:00. 3, ECC, Milan (Tatra), 83:00.
Shots on goal–CC Spokane 15, Edmonds 12. Saves–CC Spokane, Wright 7. Edmonds, Powlak 8.
College women
Northwest Conference
Whitworth 4, Linfield 1
First half–1, WC, Hultgrenn (Hagerott), 6:05. 2, LC, Covey, 26:02. 3, WC, Hall, 29:53. Second half– 4, WC, Hagerott (Brogden-Thome), 56:09. 5, WC, Jones (Troxel), 87:19.
Shots on goal–Whitworth 15, Linfield 5. Saves– Whitworth, Miller 2. Linfield, Cartmill 6.
NWAACC
CC Spokane 7, Wenatchee Valley 1
First half–1, CCS, Button (McLean), 8:00. 2, CCS, Howard (McLean), 10:00. 3, CCS, Sperline (Nay), 30:00. 4, CCS, Giroux (Nay), 38:00. 5, CCS, Button (Nay), 44:00. 6, CCS, Sperline (Brickner), 45:00. Second half–7, WVCC, Waller, 76:00. 8, CCS, Giroux (Sperline), 90:00.
Shots on goal–CC Spokane 22, Wenatchee Valley 4. Saves–CC Spokane, Scott 1. Wenatchee Valley, Willms 11.
Non-conference
Washington State 2, Brigham Young 1
First half–1, WSU, Rustrum (Spear), 1:00. Second half–2, BYU, Swenson (Phillips), 62:43. 3, WSU, McCutchan (Cecchini), 75:33.
Shots on goal–Washington State 3, Brigham Young 12. Saves–Washington State, Hultin 3. Brigham Young, Woodbury 0.
High school boys
Inland Empire League
Sandpoint 0, Lewiston 0
First half–No scoring. Second half–No scoring.
Shots on goal–Sandpoint 13, Lewiston 4.Saves–Sandpoint, Baker 2. Lewiston, Robinson 12.
Coeur d’Alene 2, Moscow 0
First half — 1, CdA, Hanich (Leonard), 22:00. Second half — 2, CdA, Kirk (Vredenberg), 67:00.
Shots on goal — Coeur d’Alene 8, Moscow 11.Saves — Coeur d’Alene, Olmstead 8. Moscow, Beard 5.
Non-league
Moses Lake Christian 5, St. George’s 1
First half — 1, MLC, D. Friehe (McCornack), 2:00. 2, MLC, P. Friehe (Timofeyev), 30:00. Second half — 3, SG, Mornin (T. Annan), 58:00. 4, MLC, D. Friehe, 62:00. 5, MLC, Dietzen (McCornack), 66:00. 6, MLC, Dietzen, 72:00.
Shots on goal — St. George’s 18, Moses Lake Christian 23.Saves — St. George’s, Jackson 14. Moses Lake Christian, Munoz 8.
Bonners Ferry 5, Valley Christian 3
First half — 1, BF, Lopez (Wilkerson), 3:00. 2, BF, Oxford (Foster-Witko), 30:00. 3, BF, Porto (Foster-Witko), 33:00. 4, BF, Oxford (Wilkerson), 34:00. Second half — 5, VC, Salfetnikov (Zubkov), 47:00. 6, VC, Salfetnikov, 53:00. 7, BF, Pauls, 59:00. 8, VC, Zubkov (Seeman), 78:00.
Shots on goal — Valley Christian 7, Bonners Ferry 21.Saves — Valley Christian, Stewart 16. Bonners Ferry, Steinhorst 2, Oxford 2.
High school girls
Great Northern League
Pullman 3, Colville 0
First half — 1, Pul, Winterbottom (Druffel), 23:00. 2, Pul, Druffel, 26:00. 3, Pul, Al’Hassan (Spangenberg), 31:00. Second half — None.
Shots on goal — Pullman 14, Colville 1.Saves — Pullman, Thornton 0, Marcelo 1. Colville, Kaiser 11.
Lakeside (WA) 2, Deer Park 1
First half — 1, DP, Lowther (Ja.Watson), :15. Second half — 2, Lak, Berger (Novak), 75:00. First Overtime — None. Second Overtime — None. Shootout—Lakeside 3 (Cantu, Fitzpatrick, Carpenter), Deer Park 1 (Menzia).
Shots on goal — Deer Park 14, Lakeside 19.Saves — Deer Park, Palmer 13. Lakeside, Richards 12.
Inland Empire League
Sandpoint 8, Lewiston 0
First half — 1, San, France (Gillis), 7:38. 2, San, Carne (France), 17:17. 3, San, Jensen, 19:35. 4, San, Wohlschlager (Adams), 26:00. 5, San, Adams (Wohschlager), 35:00. 6, San, France (Wohschlager), 36:00. Second half — 7, San, Adams (Donnelly), 64:00. 8, San, Donnelly (Allmaras), 78:00.
Shots on goal — Sandpoint 24, Lewiston 2.Saves — Sandpoint, Krabacher 1, Allmaras 1. Lewistion, Zenner 7, Fabrique 7.
Non-league
Lakeland 5, Riverside 0
First half — 1, Lak, Nichols (Puckett), 32:00. 2, Lak, Nichols (Stiegemeier), 34:00. Second half — 3, Lak, Nichols (Stiegemeier), 44:00. 4, Lak, Coyle (Puckett), 60:00. 5, Lak, Puckett (Stiegemeier), 62:00.
Shots on goal — Riverside 1, Lakeland 20.Saves — Riverside, Kasinger 1. Lakeland, Sanders 1.
Swimming
High school girls
Cheney 109, Ellensburg 49
200 Medley Relay: Cheney (Kait Salley, Krysta Spinarski, Haley Pitts, Amanda Wagar) 2:10.16. 200 Freestyle: Alex Prigge (Ell) 2:13.13. 200 Individual Medley: Krysta Spinarski (Che) 2:24.57. 50 Freestyle: Morgan Landreaux (Che) 28.32. 100 Butterfly: Krysta Spinarski (Che) 1:08.71. 100 Freestyle: Kait Salley (Che) 1:01.06. 500 Freestyle: Alex Prigge (Ell) 5:45.92. 200 Freestyle Relay: Cheney (Kait Salley, Alexa Landreaux, Morgan Landreaux, Krysta Spinarski) 1:52.77. 100 Backstroke: Kait Salley (Che) 1:10.01. 100 Breaststroke: Morgan Landreaux (Che) 1:19.65. 400 Freestyle Relay: Cheney (Sarah Moore, Kyra Shea, Alexa Landreaux, Morgan Landreaux) 4:22.62.
Cheney 107, Sunnyside 49
200 Medley Relay: Cheney (Kait Salley, Krysta Spinarski, Haley Pitts, Amanda Wagar) 2:10.16. 200 Freestyle: Alexa Landreaux (Che) 2:18.98. 200 Individual Medley: Krysta Spinarski (Che) 2:24.57. 50 Freestyle: 1st Morgan Landreaux (Che) 28.32. 100 Butterfly: K. Knee (Sun) 1:08.33. 100 Freestyle: C. Durley (Sun) 58.73. 500 Freestyle: Amanda Wagar (Che) 6:03.87. 200 Freestyle Relay: Cheney (Kait Salley, Alexa Landreaux, Morgan Landreaux, Krysta Spinarski) 1:52.77. 100 Backstroke: Kait Salley (Che) 1:10.01. 100 Breaststroke: Morgan Landreaux (Che) 1:19.65. 400 Freestyle Relay: Cheney (Sarah Moore, Kyra Shea, Alexa Landreaux, Morgan Landreaux) 4:22.62.
Tennis
Davis Cup
WORLD GROUP
Semifinals
Winners to Final, Dec. 3-5; losers remain in World Group
United States 3, Belarus 0
At Family Circle Tennis Centre
Charleston, S.C.
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Andy Roddick, United States, def. Vladimir Voltchkov, Belarus, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.
Mardy Fish, United States, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
Doubles
Bob and Mike Bryan, United States, def. Max Mirnyi and Vladimir Voltchkov, Belarus, 6-1, 6-3, 7-5.
Spain 2, France 1
At Plaza de Toros de Alicante
Alicante, Spain
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Carlos Moya, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, def. Fabrice Santoro, France, 6-3, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.
Doubles
Tommy Robredo and Rafael Nadal, Spain, def. Michael Llodra and Arnaud Clement, France, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.
China Open
WTA TOUR
At The Beijing Tennis Centre
Beijing, China
Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Semifinals
Svetlana Kuznetsova (2), Russia, def. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, 6-2, 6-2.
Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Vera Zvonareva (4), Russia, 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles
Semifinals
Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, and Dinara Safina, Russia, def. Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (2), China, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0.
Gisela Dulko, Argentina, and Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, def. Nicole Pratt, Australia, and Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-4, 6-4.
College men
Whitworth Fall Classic
Singles Quarterfinals – Cooper Fratt (Gon) def. Aaron Heier (EWU) 6-2, 6-0. Brett Womack (Gon) def. Reid Arthur (Gon) 5-5, ret.
Doubles Quarterfinals – Fratt/Pineda (Gon) def. Heier/Hair (EWU) 6-1, 6-3. Arthur/Azuma (Gon) def. Anegon/Donnell 6-2, 6-0. Womack/Cooper (Gon) def. Cohoe/Beam 6-4, 6-2.
Volleyball
College
Pacific-10 Conference
UCLA def. Washington State 30-19, 30-22, 30-26. Kills–Green (UCLA) 12, Todd (WSU) 11. Assists–McFarland (UCLA) 37, Martin (WSU) 29. Aces–Green (UCLA) 5, Rosin (WSU) 1, Holbrook (WSU) 1, Billingsley (WSU) 1. Digs–Zartman (UCLA) 20, Holbrook (WSU) 12. Blocks–Meriwether (UCLA) 1, Murphy (UCLA) 1, Green (UCLA) 1, Todd (WSU) 3.
Big Sky Conference
Eastern Washington def. Portland State 30-27, 33-31, 30-26.7 Kills–D.Albers (EWU) 14, Brodie (PSU) 16. Assists– C.Albers (EWU) 43, Stevens (PSU) 51. Aces– Verdoljak (EWU) 3, Osterloh (PSU) 1, Brodie (PSU) 1. Digs–D.Albers (EWU) 11, Osterloh (PSU) 13. Blocks– Sonderen (EWU) 2, Osterloh (PSU) 1, Thomas (PSU) 1.
Northwest Conference
Whitworth def. Lewis & Clark 30-13, 30-23, 30-17. Kills–Kettler (LC) 7, Bower (WC) 17. Assists–Head (LC) 19, Hornor (WC) 37. Aces–Collins (LC) 1, Hornor (WC) 3, Marsh (WC) 3. Digs–Morales (LC) 9, Moore (WC) 14. Blocks–Kettler (LC) 2, Guhlke (WC) 3.
NWAACC
CC Spokane def. Treasure Valley 30-23, 30-26, 30-27. Kills–Fleetwood (CCS) 19, Burns (TVCC) 9. Assists–Clevish (CCS) 41, Coburn (TVCC) 23. Aces–Wittwer (CCS)3, Jones (TVCC) 1. Digs–Wonsick (CCS) 14, Coburn (TVCC) 11. Blocks–Clevish (CCS) 4, Cochran (CCS) 4, Jones (TVCC) 2.
High school
Great Northern League
Chewelah def. Pullman 26-24, 24-26, 25-22, 25-21, 15-13. Kills-Weitz (Pul) 15, Monasmith (Che) 13. Assists-Small (Pul) 40, Tilla (Che) 31. Aces-Small (Pul) 6, Monasmith, Goote, Scates (Che) 1. Digs-Dayton (Pul) 15, Scates (Che) 12. Blocks-Weitz (Pul) 5, Polm (Che) 5.
Lakeside (WA) def. Deer Park 25-18, 25-12, 25-18. Kills-Swenny (DP) 4, Tikker (Lak) 11. Assists-Felle (DP) 10, Jelke (Lak) 25. Aces-Veale (DP) 2, Tikker (Lak) 3. Digs-Dingler (DP) 11, Bucholz (Lak) 9. Blocks-Nap (DP) 2, Clough (DP) 2, Gibson (Lak) 1, Barbour (Lak) 1, Collins (Lak) 1.
Northeast A League
Colfax def. Kettle Falls 25-8, 22-25, 25-10, 25-21. Kills-Beardflee (KF) 6, Mellor (Col) 8. Assists-Spradlin (KF) 6, Bruya (Col) 15. Aces-Pinkham (KF) 3, Solbrack (Col) 10. Digs-Edwards (KF) 6, Burns (Col) 6, Eng (Col) 6, Solbrack (Col) 6. Blocks-Maj (Col) 4.
Panorama League
Columbia def. Northport 19-25, 25-13, 25-19, 20-25, 15-13.
Springdale def. Wellpinit 25-15, 25-22, 25-16.
Selkirk def. Curlew 25-22, 14-25, 15-25, 25-16, 15-3. Kills-Grumbach (Cur) 14, Shaw (Sel) 10. Assists-Kirkendall (Cur) 10, Pichette (Sel) 21. Aces-Grumbach (Cur) 7, Larson (Sel) 4. Digs-Grumbach (Cur) 10, Shaw (Sel) 13. Blocks-Miller, Grumbach (Cur) 4, Scherf (Sel) 6.
Cusick def. Republic 25-18, 25-21, 26-24. Kills-Campton, Costee (Rep) 4, Bluff (Cus) 5. Assists-Gubler (Rep) 5, Konkright (Cus) 6. Aces-Campton (Rep) 2, Hansen, Konkright (Cus) 1. Digs-Costee (Rep) 5, Bluff (Cus) 2. Blocks-Beck (Rep) 3, Bluff, Hansen (Cus) 2.
Inchelium def. St. George’s 18-25, 25-12, 25-18, 25-18. Kills-Birch (Inc) 12, Lawrence (StG) 5. Assists-Pakootas (Inc) 21, Ervin (StG) 11. Aces-Birch (Inc) 7. Digs-M.Dick (Inc) 16, O’Brien (StG) 19. Blocks-Christianson, Birch (Inc) 2, Hsu (StG) 3.
Non-league
Davenport def. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 27-25, 25-22, 25-8. Kills-King (ACH) 8, Linstrum (Dav) 10 Assists-Balcom (ACH) 28, Mielke (Dav) 26 Aces-Balcom (ACH) 5, Dehn (Dav) 2 Digs-Clark (ACH) 9, Mielke (Dav) 16 Blocks-A.Edwards (ACH) 1, Linstrum (Dav) 7
Lind-Ritzville def. Wilbur-Creston 25-22, 20-25, 25-21, 14-25, 15-13. Kills-Killian (LR) 8, Finch (WC) 11. Assists-Hunt (LR) 31, Tower (WC) 15. Aces-Killian (LR) 4, Warnecke (WC) 4. Digs-Killian (LR) 15, Finch (WC) 20. Blocks-Heidenreich (LR) 5, Reidt (WC) 4.
Odessa def. Valley Christian 25-18, 25-17, 25-17. Kills-Voice, Jasman (Ode) 4, Miles (VC) 7. Assists-S.Fink (Ode) 8, Apedaile (VC) 6. Aces-L.Fink, S.Fink (Ode) 3, Apedaile, Jackson, Miller, Miles (VC) 1. Digs-L.Fink (Ode) 9, Miller (VC) 10. Blocks-L.Fink (Ode) 4, Wolf (VC) 1.
Northwest Christian def. Reardan 25-19, 20-25, 25-20, 25-13. Kills-Lindquist (NWC) 11, Carstens (Rea) 16 Assists-Allemani (NWC) 23, Peone (Rea) 22 Aces-Lindquist (NWC) 7, Landreth (Rea) 4 Digs-Lindquist (NWC) 8, Henderson (Rea) 10 Blocks-Mallot (NWC) 6, Boyer (Rea) 5
Sprague-Harrington def. Liberty 25-7, 25-6, 25-12. Kills-Burlock (Lib) 3, Mielke (SH) 8 Assists-Martensen (Lib) 3, Jamie Larmer (SH) 27 Aces-Larmer (SH) 3 Digs-Crosby (Lib) 5, Yirak (SH) 6 Blocks-Roberts (SH) 3
Lakeside (ID) def. Logos 15-25, 25-14, 18-25, 25-15, 15-6. Kills-Johnson (Lak) 7. Assists-Garfield (Log) 7, Howard (Lak) 6. Aces-Garfield (Log) 7, Johnson (Lak) 12. Digs-McGarry (Log) 13. Blocks-Gauthire (Lak) 1.
Lakeland Invitational
La Jolla, Calif., def. Kellogg 25-19, 25-13
Coeur d’Alene def. Priest River 13-25, 25-10, 25-15
Colville def. Timberlake 25-20, 25-22
Lakeland def. Bonners Ferry 25-20, 25-12
La Jolla, Calif., def. Colville 25-20, 25-19
Lakeland def. Coeur d’Alene 25-22, 25-18
La Jolla, Calif., def. Lakeland 26-24, 25-21 (championship)
Garfield-Palouse Tournament
Pool Play
Garfield-Palouse def. Dayton 25-7, 25-18.
Garfield-Palouse def. St. John-Endicott 25-7, 25-7.
Garfield-Palouse def. Manson 25-15, 25-13.
Garfield-Palouse tied DeSales 25-19, 15-25.
Tekoa-Oakesdale def. Grangeville 25-22, 25-15.
Tekoa-Oakesdale tied Touchet 25-12, 21-25.
Tekoa-Oakesdale tied Kendrick 21-25, 25-23.
Tekoa-Oakesdale def. Asotin 25-15, 25-11.
Asotin tied Kendrick 20-25, 25-21.
Grangeville def. Asotin 25-20, 25-16.
Touchet def. Asotin 25-19, 25-14.
DeSales def. St. John-Endicott 25-21, 25-7.
Dayton def. St. John-Endicott 25-13, 25-19.
Manson def. St. John-Endicott 25-6, 25-13.
Crossover Play
DeSales def. Tekoa-Oakesdale 25-18, 17-25, 16-14 (Championship game).
Garfield-Palouse def. Grangeville 25-18, 25-18 (3rd place game).
St. John-Endicott def. Asotin 25-19, 25-14 (9th place game).
Moves
BASEBALL
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES—Activated LHP Horacio Ramirez from the 60-day DL.
Thank you for visiting Spokesman.com. To continue reading this story and enjoying our local journalism please subscribe or log in.
You have reached your article limit for this month.
Subscribe now and enjoy unlimited digital access to Spokesman.com
Unlimited Digital Access
Stay connected to Spokane for as little as 99¢!
Subscribe for access
You have reached your article limit for this month.
Subscribe now and enjoy unlimited digital access to Spokesman.com
Unlimited Digital Access
Stay connected to Spokane for as little as 99¢!
Subscribe for access
Oops, it appears there has been a technical problem. To access this content as intended, please try reloading the page or returning at a later time. Already a Spokesman-Review subscriber? Activate or Log in