Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Friday, January 17, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 23° Fog

Election Center

List of races

Filters will narrow down the list of races. Use the search box to find races or candidates by last name.


Federal races

Dino Rossi

Republican

261
Candidate Votes Pct
Patty Murray (D) 1,262,778 52.15%
Dino Rossi (R) 1,158,708 47.85%

Congressional races

Jay Inslee

Democrat

James Watkins

Republican

295
Candidate Votes Pct
Jay Inslee (D) 162,301 57.60%
James Watkins (R) 119,466 42.40%

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 2

Rick Larsen

Democrat

John Koster

Republican

296
Candidate Votes Pct
Rick Larsen (D) 151,586 51.10%
John Koster (R) 145,041 48.90%

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 3

Jaime Herrera

Republican

Denny Heck

Democrat

297
Candidate Votes Pct
Jaime Herrera (R) 151,220 53.12%
Denny Heck (D) 133,480 46.88%

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 4

Doc Hastings

Republican

Jay Clough

Democrat

298
Candidate Votes Pct
Doc Hastings (R) 155,771 67.65%
Jay Clough (D) 74,489 32.35%

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 5

262
Candidate Votes Pct
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) 167,791 63.70%
Daryl Romeyn (D) 95,632 36.30%

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 6

Norm Dicks

Democrat

Doug Cloud

Republican

299
Candidate Votes Pct
Norm Dicks (D) 149,733 58.02%
Doug Cloud (R) 108,337 41.98%

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 7

300
Candidate Votes Pct
Jim McDermott (D) 217,579 82.95%
Bob Jeffers-Schroder 44,724 17.05%

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 8

Dave Reichert

Republican

301
Candidate Votes Pct
Dave Reichert (R) 155,067 52.27%
Suzan DelBene (D) 141,584 47.73%

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 9

302
Candidate Votes Pct
Adam (Smash) Smith (D) 119,232 54.68%
Richard (Dick) Muri (R) 98,836 45.32%

Legislative races

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 08

Brad Klippert

Republican

310
Candidate Votes Pct
Brad Klippert (R) 32,469 61.34%
Carol L Moser (D) 20,462 38.66%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 08

Larry Haler

Republican

311
Candidate Votes Pct
Larry Haler (R) 42,969 100%

State Senator, Legislative District 08

Jerome Delvin

Republican

Brad Anderson

Republican

309
Candidate Votes Pct
Jerome Delvin (R) 31,002 63.93%
Brad Anderson (R) 17,494 36.07%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 10

Norma Smith

Republican

Laura Lewis

Democrat

312
Candidate Votes Pct
Norma Smith (R) 35,653 60.59%
Laura Lewis (D) 23,189 39.41%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 10

Barbara Bailey

Republican

Tom Riggs

Democrat

313
Candidate Votes Pct
Barbara Bailey (R) 34,183 57.96%
Tom Riggs (D) 24,794 42.04%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 11

314
Candidate Votes Pct
Zack Hudgins (D) 20,832 73.46%
Sarah Sanoy-Wright 7,525 26.54%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 11

John Potter

Republican

315
Candidate Votes Pct
Bob Hasegawa (D) 20,710 69.85%
John Potter (R) 8,938 30.15%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 12

Cary Condotta

Republican

316
Candidate Votes Pct
Cary Condotta (R) 35,254 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 12

Mike Armstrong

Republican

Cliff Courtney

Republican

317
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Armstrong (R) 23,412 53.64%
Cliff Courtney (R) 20,237 46.36%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 13

319
Candidate Votes Pct
Judith (Judy) Warnick (R) 34,638 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 13

Bill Hinkle

Republican

320
Candidate Votes Pct
Bill Hinkle (R) 34,684 85.09%
Anthony (El Tigrero) Novack (B) 6,079 14.91%

State Senator, Legislative District 13

318
Candidate Votes Pct
Janéa Holmquist (R) 35,175 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 14

Norm Johnson

Republican

321
Candidate Votes Pct
Norm Johnson (R) 18,950 52.48%
Michele Strobel (R) 17,160 47.52%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 14

Charles Ross

Republican

322
Candidate Votes Pct
Charles Ross (R) 31,235 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 15

Bruce Chandler

Republican

324
Candidate Votes Pct
Bruce Chandler (R) 20,605 64.22%
Paul Spencer (D) 11,480 35.78%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 15

David Taylor

Republican

325
Candidate Votes Pct
David Taylor (R) 19,855 62.61%
Thomas (Tom) T. Silva (D) 11,859 37.39%

State Senator, Legislative District 15

Jim Honeyford

Republican

323
Candidate Votes Pct
Jim Honeyford (R) 25,710 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 16

Maureen Walsh

Republican

Brenda High

Constitution

326
Candidate Votes Pct
Maureen Walsh (R) 33,121 77.56%
Brenda High (C) 9,583 22.44%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 16

327
Candidate Votes Pct
Terry R. Nealey (R) 35,717 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 17

Tim Probst

Democrat

Brian Peck

Republican

328
Candidate Votes Pct
Tim Probst (D) 25,218 53.18%
Brian Peck (R) 22,202 46.82%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 17

Paul Harris

Republican

329
Candidate Votes Pct
Paul Harris (R) 25,273 53.64%
Monica Stonier (D) 21,847 46.36%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 18

Ann Rivers

Republican

330
Candidate Votes Pct
Ann Rivers (R) 37,148 60.13%
Dennis Kampe (D) 24,636 39.87%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 18

Ed Orcutt

Republican

331
Candidate Votes Pct
Ed Orcutt (R) 47,408 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 19

Dean Takko

Democrat

Kurt Swanson

Republican

332
Candidate Votes Pct
Dean Takko (D) 26,361 59.40%
Kurt Swanson (R) 18,018 40.60%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 19

Tim Sutinen

Lower Taxes

333
Candidate Votes Pct
Brian E. Blake (D) 23,225 52.41%
Tim Sutinen (L) 21,091 47.59%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 20

Richard DeBolt

Republican

334
Candidate Votes Pct
Richard DeBolt (R) 35,773 64.36%
Corinne Tobeck (D) 19,811 35.64%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 20

Gary Alexander

Republican

335
Candidate Votes Pct
Gary Alexander (R) 43,929 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 21

Ed Borey

Republican

337
Candidate Votes Pct
Mary Helen Roberts (D) 25,025 56.32%
Ed Borey (R) 19,408 43.68%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 21

Marko Liias

Democrat

338
Candidate Votes Pct
Marko Liias (D) 23,974 54.23%
Elizabeth Scott (R) 20,235 45.77%

State Senator, Legislative District 21

Paull Shin

Democrat

David Preston

Republican

336
Candidate Votes Pct
Paull Shin (D) 28,564 63.26%
David Preston (R) 16,590 36.74%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 22

339
Candidate Votes Pct
Chris Reykdal (D) 32,785 60.59%
Jason Hearn (G) 21,327 39.41%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 22

Sam Hunt

Democrat

340
Candidate Votes Pct
Sam Hunt (D) 37,237 71.81%
Chris Ward 14,616 28.19%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 23

Pete DeBoer

Republican

341
Candidate Votes Pct
Sherry V. Appleton (D) 28,419 54%
Pete DeBoer (R) 24,205 46%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 23

James M. Olsen

Republican

342
Candidate Votes Pct
Christine Rolfes (D) 29,925 57.19%
James M. Olsen (R) 22,397 42.81%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 24

Dan Gase

Republican

343
Candidate Votes Pct
Kevin Van De Wege (D) 34,818 56.16%
Dan Gase (R) 27,182 43.84%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 24

Jim McEntire

Republican

344
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Tharinger (D) 32,143 52.29%
Jim McEntire (R) 29,328 47.71%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 25

Bruce Dammeier

Republican

345
Candidate Votes Pct
Bruce Dammeier (R) 31,294 63.67%
John Thompson (D) 17,854 36.33%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 25

Hans Zeiger

Republican

346
Candidate Votes Pct
Hans Zeiger (R) 24,800 50.02%
Dawn Morrell (D) 24,782 49.98%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 26

Jan Angel

Republican

348
Candidate Votes Pct
Jan Angel (R) 32,169 60.82%
Sumner Schoenike (D) 20,719 39.18%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 26

Doug Richards

Republican

349
Candidate Votes Pct
Larry Seaquist (D) 27,521 52.03%
Doug Richards (R) 25,378 47.97%

State Senator, Legislative District 26

347
Candidate Votes Pct
Derek Kilmer (D) 31,485 58.68%
Marty McClendon (R) 22,169 41.32%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 27

Jake Fey

Democrat

350
Candidate Votes Pct
Laurie Jinkins (D) 19,441 53.99%
Jake Fey (D) 16,567 46.01%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 27

Jon M. Higley

Republican

351
Candidate Votes Pct
Jeannie Darneille (D) 24,220 62.83%
Jon M. Higley (R) 14,326 37.17%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 28

Troy Kelley

Democrat

Steve O’Ban

Republican

352
Candidate Votes Pct
Troy Kelley (D) 21,267 52.88%
Steve O’Ban (R) 18,950 47.12%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 28

Tami Green

Democrat

Paul Wagemann

Republican

353
Candidate Votes Pct
Tami Green (D) 20,633 51.53%
Paul Wagemann (R) 19,404 48.47%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 29

Steven T. Cook

Republican

355
Candidate Votes Pct
Connie Ladenburg (D) 15,891 59.93%
Steven T. Cook (R) 10,623 40.07%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 29

Steve Kirby

Democrat

Jesse Miller

Republican

356
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Kirby (D) 17,103 64.67%
Jesse Miller (R) 9,345 35.33%

State Senator, Legislative District 29

Terry Harder

Republican

354
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Conway (D) 16,941 63.39%
Terry Harder (R) 9,786 36.61%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 30

Shawn Sullivan

Republican

358
Candidate Votes Pct
Mark Miloscia (D) 21,471 59.36%
Shawn Sullivan (R) 14,698 40.64%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 30

Katrina Asay

Republican

359
Candidate Votes Pct
Katrina Asay (R) 18,167 50.52%
Carol Gregory (D) 17,794 49.48%

State Senator, Legislative District 30

Tracey Eide

Democrat

Tony Moore

Republican

357
Candidate Votes Pct
Tracey Eide (D) 19,120 52.06%
Tony Moore (R) 17,610 47.94%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 31

Shawn Bunney

Republican

361
Candidate Votes Pct
Cathy Dahlquist (R) 22,776 53.01%
Shawn Bunney (R) 20,191 46.99%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 31

Christopher Hurst

Independent Dem.

Patrick Reed

Republican

362
Candidate Votes Pct
Christopher Hurst (I) 26,883 58.01%
Patrick Reed (R) 19,461 41.99%

State Senator, Legislative District 31

Pam Roach

Republican

360
Candidate Votes Pct
Pam Roach (R) 28,865 66.75%
Matt Richardson (R) 14,376 33.25%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 32

Cindy Ryu

Democrat

Art Coday

Republican

364
Candidate Votes Pct
Cindy Ryu (D) 31,564 61.02%
Art Coday (R) 20,163 38.98%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 32

Ruth Kagi

Democrat

365
Candidate Votes Pct
Ruth Kagi (D) 33,258 64.35%
Gary (G) Gagliardi (R) 18,423 35.65%

State Senator, Legislative District 32

David Baker

Republican

363
Candidate Votes Pct
Maralyn Chase (D) 31,472 60.49%
David Baker (R) 20,560 39.51%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 33

Tina Orwall

Democrat

367
Candidate Votes Pct
Tina Orwall (D) 22,136 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 33

368
Candidate Votes Pct
Dave Upthegrove (D) 22,230 100%

State Senator, Legislative District 33

Jack Michalek

Republican

366
Candidate Votes Pct
Karen Keiser (D) 19,490 59.67%
Jack Michalek (R) 13,171 40.33%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 34

Ray Carter

Reluctantly R.

370
Candidate Votes Pct
Eileen L. Cody (D) 36,339 80.47%
Ray Carter (R) 8,820 19.53%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 34

Mike Heavey

Democrat

371
Candidate Votes Pct
Joe Fitzgibbon (D) 24,538 57.17%
Mike Heavey (D) 18,381 42.83%

State Senator, Legislative District 34

369
Candidate Votes Pct
Sharon K. Nelson (D) 34,952 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 35

Kathy Haigh

Democrat

373
Candidate Votes Pct
Kathy Haigh (D) 28,260 50.91%
Daniel (Dan) Griffey (R) 27,253 49.09%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 35

Fred Finn

Democrat

Linda Simpson

Republican

374
Candidate Votes Pct
Fred Finn (D) 29,217 53.48%
Linda Simpson (R) 25,418 46.52%

State Senator, Legislative District 35

Tim Sheldon

Democrat

372
Candidate Votes Pct
Tim Sheldon (D) 33,742 61.83%
Nancy (grandma) Williams (R) 20,831 38.17%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 36

376
Candidate Votes Pct
Reuven Carlyle (D) 44,907 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 36

Jill England

Republican

377
Candidate Votes Pct
Mary Lou Dickerson (D) 46,726 81.26%
Jill England (R) 10,778 18.74%

State Senator, Legislative District 36

Leslie Klein

(R) Problemfixer

375
Candidate Votes Pct
Jeanne Kohl-Welles (D) 48,491 83.92%
Leslie Klein (() 9,290 16.08%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 37

379
Candidate Votes Pct
Sharon Tomiko Santos (D) 30,477 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 37

380
Candidate Votes Pct
Eric Pettigrew (D) 28,658 84.29%
John Stafford (D) 5,343 15.71%

State Senator, Legislative District 37

Adam Kline

Democrat

378
Candidate Votes Pct
Adam Kline (D) 32,577 87.91%
Tamra Smilanich 4,482 12.09%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 38

John McCoy

Democrat

Hugh Fleet

Republican

382
Candidate Votes Pct
John McCoy (D) 20,710 57.93%
Hugh Fleet (R) 15,041 42.07%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 38

Mike Sells

Democrat

Iris Lilly

Republican

383
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Sells (D) 20,910 58.73%
Iris Lilly (R) 14,695 41.27%

State Senator, Legislative District 38

Nick Harper

Democrat

Rod Rieger

Conservative

381
Candidate Votes Pct
Nick Harper (D) 20,937 59.83%
Rod Rieger (C) 14,057 40.17%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 39

384
Candidate Votes Pct
Dan Kristiansen (R) 30,359 59.55%
Eleanor Walters (D) 20,619 40.45%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 39

Kirk Pearson

Republican

385
Candidate Votes Pct
Kirk Pearson (R) 40,140 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Andy Billig

Democrat

Dave White

Republican

263
Candidate Votes Pct
Andy Billig (D) 19,073 60.38%
Dave White (R) 12,515 39.62%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Timm Ormsby

Democrat

Morgan Oyler

Republican

264
Candidate Votes Pct
Timm Ormsby (D) 19,418 61.19%
Morgan Oyler (R) 12,315 38.81%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 40

Mike Newman

Republican

386
Candidate Votes Pct
Kristine Lytton (D) 33,038 57.26%
Mike Newman (R) 24,665 42.74%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 40

Jeff Morris

Democrat

John Swapp

Republican

387
Candidate Votes Pct
Jeff Morris (D) 32,801 56.82%
John Swapp (R) 24,931 43.18%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 41

Peter Dunbar

Republican

389
Candidate Votes Pct
Marcie Maxwell (D) 30,260 53.96%
Peter Dunbar (R) 25,815 46.04%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 41

390
Candidate Votes Pct
Judy Clibborn (D) 32,901 59.82%
Stephen Strader (R) 22,103 40.18%

State Senator, Legislative District 41

Steve Litzow

Republican

388
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Litzow (R) 28,356 50.27%
Randy Gordon (D) 28,047 49.73%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 42

Al Jensen

Democrat

392
Candidate Votes Pct
Jason Overstreet (R) 31,811 52.78%
Al Jensen (D) 28,464 47.22%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 42

Vincent Buys

Republican

393
Candidate Votes Pct
Vincent Buys (R) 30,533 50.15%
Kelli Linville (D) 30,356 49.85%

State Senator, Legislative District 42

Doug Ericksen

Republican

Pat Jerns

Democrat

391
Candidate Votes Pct
Doug Ericksen (R) 36,208 59.92%
Pat Jerns (D) 24,217 40.08%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 43

395
Candidate Votes Pct
Jamie Pedersen (D) 38,440 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 43

Frank Chopp

Democrat

Kim Verde

Republican

396
Candidate Votes Pct
Frank Chopp (D) 41,537 86.05%
Kim Verde (R) 6,731 13.95%

State Senator, Legislative District 43

Ed Murray

Democrat

394
Candidate Votes Pct
Ed Murray (D) 39,431 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 44

Bob McCaughan

Republican

398
Candidate Votes Pct
Hans Dunshee (D) 29,660 52.06%
Bob McCaughan (R) 27,311 47.94%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 44

Mike Hope

Republican

399
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Hope (R) 36,768 65.28%
John Boerger (D) 19,556 34.72%

State Senator, Legislative District 44

Steve Hobbs

Democrat

Dave Schmidt

Republican

397
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Hobbs (D) 28,759 50.66%
Dave Schmidt (R) 28,007 49.34%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 45

401
Candidate Votes Pct
Roger Goodman (D) 27,591 51.25%
Kevin Haistings (R) 26,248 48.75%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 45

Mark Isaacs

Republican

402
Candidate Votes Pct
Larry Springer (D) 31,195 58.09%
Mark Isaacs (R) 22,509 41.91%

State Senator, Legislative District 45

Andy Hill

Republican

Eric Oemig

Democrat

400
Candidate Votes Pct
Andy Hill (R) 28,043 51.10%
Eric Oemig (D) 26,840 48.90%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 46

404
Candidate Votes Pct
David Frockt (D) 36,637 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 46

405
Candidate Votes Pct
Phyllis G. Kenney (D) 39,441 84.02%
Beau Gunderson 7,504 15.98%

State Senator, Legislative District 46

Scott White

Democrat

403
Candidate Votes Pct
Scott White (D) 38,078 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 47

Mark Hargrove

Republican

407
Candidate Votes Pct
Mark Hargrove (R) 24,572 56.44%
Geoff Simpson (D) 18,965 43.56%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 47

408
Candidate Votes Pct
Pat Sullivan (D) 24,579 57.06%
Rodrigo M. Yanez (R) 18,500 42.94%

State Senator, Legislative District 47

Joe Fain

Republican

406
Candidate Votes Pct
Joe Fain (R) 24,224 55.05%
Claudia Kauffman (D) 19,782 44.95%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 48

Ross Hunter

Democrat

Diane Tebelius

Republican

410
Candidate Votes Pct
Ross Hunter (D) 23,531 53.96%
Diane Tebelius (R) 20,074 46.04%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 48

Deb Eddy

Democrat

411
Candidate Votes Pct
Deb Eddy (D) 24,402 57.20%
Philip L. Wilson (R) 18,262 42.80%

State Senator, Legislative District 48

Rodney Tom

Democrat

Gregg Bennett

Republican

409
Candidate Votes Pct
Rodney Tom (D) 23,137 52.59%
Gregg Bennett (R) 20,855 47.41%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 49

Jim Jacks

Democratic

Bill Cismar

Republican

412
Candidate Votes Pct
Jim Jacks (D) 23,312 57.16%
Bill Cismar (R) 17,473 42.84%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 49

Jim Moeller

Democrat

Craig Riley

Republican

413
Candidate Votes Pct
Jim Moeller (D) 21,911 53.50%
Craig Riley (R) 19,042 46.50%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 4 (Spokane Valley)

Larry Crouse

Republican

265
Candidate Votes Pct
Larry Crouse (R) 40,585 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 4 (Spokane Valley)

Matt Shea

Republican

266
Candidate Votes Pct
Matt Shea (R) 40,643 100%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 6 (West Plains and western Spokane)

Kevin Parker

Republican

268
Candidate Votes Pct
Kevin Parker (R) 42,656 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 6 (West Plains and western Spokane)

269
Candidate Votes Pct
John F. Driscoll (D) 27,915 48.10%

State Senator, Legislative District 6 (West Plains and western Spokane)

Chris Marr

Democrat

267
Candidate Votes Pct
Michael Baumgartner (R) 31,765 53.81%
Chris Marr (D) 27,263 46.19%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 7 (Northeastern Washington)

Shelly Short

Republican

271
Candidate Votes Pct
Shelly Short (R) 39,659 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 7 (Northeastern Washington)

Joel Kretz

Republican

272
Candidate Votes Pct
Joel Kretz (R) 39,815 100%

State Senator, Legislative District 7 (Northeastern Washington)

Bob Morton

Republican

270
Candidate Votes Pct
Bob Morton (R) 37,649 74.86%
Barbara Mowrey (D) 12,643 25.14%

State Representative Pos. 1, Legislative District 9 (Southeastern Washington)

Susan Fagan

Republican

273
Candidate Votes Pct
Susan Fagan (R) 32,884 100%

State Representative Pos. 2, Legislative District 9 (Southeastern Washington)

Joe Schmick

Republican

274
Candidate Votes Pct
Joe Schmick (R) 28,258 77.92%
Glen R. Stockwell (R) 8,007 22.08%

Judicial races

Judge Position 1, Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 1

414
Candidate Votes Pct
C. Kenneth Grosse 357,236 100%

Judge Position 2, Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 1

415
Candidate Votes Pct
Michael Spearman 378,535 100%

Judge Position 1, Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 2

416
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Dwyer 173,702 100%

Judge Position 1, Court of Appeals, Division 2, District 1

417
Candidate Votes Pct
Marywave Van Deren 185,962 100%

Judge Position 2, Court of Appeals, Division 2, District 1

418
Candidate Votes Pct
Lisa Worswick 183,902 100%

Judge Position 2, Court of Appeals, Division 2, District 3

419
Candidate Votes Pct
Jill M. Johanson 151,278 100%

Judge Position 1, Court of Appeals, Division 3, District 1

285
Candidate Votes Pct
Laurel Siddoway 138,947 100%

Judge Position 1, Court of Appeals, Division 3, District 2

420
Candidate Votes Pct
Dennis Sweeney 103,049 100%

Justice Position 1, Supreme Court

282
Candidate Votes Pct
Jim Johnson 1,577,262 100%

Justice Position 5, Supreme Court

283
Candidate Votes Pct
Barbara Madsen 1,543,922 100%

Justice Position 6, Supreme Court

284
Candidate Votes Pct
Charles (Charlie) Wiggins 947,632 50.15%
Richard B. Sanders 941,845 49.85%

County races

Assessor, Spokane County

Vicki Horton

Republican

Ralph Baker

Republican

276
Candidate Votes Pct
Vicki Horton (R) 81,892 56.60%
Ralph Baker (R) 62,788 43.40%

Auditor, Spokane County

277
Candidate Votes Pct
Leonard Christian (R) 71,713 43.75%

Clerk, Spokane County

278
Candidate Votes Pct
Thomas R. Fallquist (R) 121,832 100%

County Commissioner District 3, Spokane County

Al French

Republican

275
Candidate Votes Pct
Al French (R) 82,364 50.77%
Bonnie Mager (D) 79,877 49.23%

Judge Position 1, Spokane County

286
Candidate Votes Pct
Vance W. Peterson 107,639 100%

Judge Position 2, Spokane County


Judge Position 3, Spokane County

288
Candidate Votes Pct
John O. Cooney 108,359 100%

Judge Position 4, Spokane County


Judge Position 5, Spokane County


Judge Position 6, Spokane County

291
Candidate Votes Pct
Timothy S. Note 52,282 39.33%

Judge Position 7, Spokane County


Judge Position 8, Spokane County

293
Candidate Votes Pct
Richard B. White 107,041 100%

Prosecuting attorney, Spokane County

Steve Tucker

Republican

279
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Tucker (R) 85,826 53.53%
Frank Malone (D) 74,520 46.47%

Sheriff, Spokane County

280
Candidate Votes Pct
Ozzie Knezovich (R) 126,863 100%

Treasurer, Spokane County

Rob Chase

Republican

281
Candidate Votes Pct
Rob Chase (R) 81,289 51%
D. E. (Skip) Chilberg (D) 78,105 49%

Assessor, Ferry County

423
Candidate Votes Pct
Rachel D. Siracuse (R) 2,227 100%

Auditor, Ferry County

424
Candidate Votes Pct
Dianna L Galvan (R) 2,293 100%

Clerk, Ferry County

425
Candidate Votes Pct
Jean Bremner Booher (D) 2,054 100%

County Commissioner District 2, Ferry County

Brian Dansel

Republican

426
Candidate Votes Pct
Brian Dansel (R) 1,869 63.90%
Cynthia Bonneau-Green (D) 1,056 36.10%

District Court Judge, Ferry County

430
Candidate Votes Pct
Tom Brown 1,775 67.41%
James Von Sauer 858 32.59%

Prosecuting attorney, Ferry County

Mike Sandona

Republican

Dennis W Morgan

Independent

429
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Sandona (R) 1,519 53.39%
Dennis W Morgan (I) 1,326 46.61%

Sheriff, Ferry County

Pete Warner

Republican

Dennis Boone

Republican

427
Candidate Votes Pct
Pete Warner (R) 1,478 52.01%
Dennis Boone (R) 1,364 47.99%

Treasurer, Ferry County

428
Candidate Votes Pct
Kathleen Rupp (D) 2,157 100%

Assessor, Lincoln County

Mark Hammond

Republican

432
Candidate Votes Pct
Mark Hammond (R) 4,373 100%

Auditor, Lincoln County

433
Candidate Votes Pct
Shelly Johnston (D) 4,171 100%

Clerk, Lincoln County

434
Candidate Votes Pct
Peggy Semprimoznik (R) 4,496 100%

County Commissioner District 3, Lincoln County

Rob Coffman

Republican

Garry Rosman

Republican

435
Candidate Votes Pct
Rob Coffman (R) 2,532 50.51%
Garry Rosman (R) 2,481 49.49%

District Court Judge, Lincoln County

439
Candidate Votes Pct
Joshua F. Grant 3,944 100%

Prosecuting attorney, Lincoln County

Jeff Barkdull

Republican

436
Candidate Votes Pct
Jeff Barkdull (R) 3,954 100%

Sheriff, Lincoln County

Wade W. Magers

Republican

Jesse Allen

Republican

437
Candidate Votes Pct
Wade W. Magers (R) 3,145 59.47%
Jesse Allen (R) 2,143 40.53%

Treasurer, Lincoln County

Linda Fisher

Republican

438
Candidate Votes Pct
Linda Fisher (R) 4,460 100%

Assessor, Pend Oreille County

441
Candidate Votes Pct
James W. McCroskey (R) 3,818 100%

Auditor, Pend Oreille County

442
Candidate Votes Pct
Marianne Nichols (R) 4,057 100%

Clerk, Pend Oreille County

Tammie Ownbey

Republican

443
Candidate Votes Pct
Tammie Ownbey (R) 4,051 100%

County Commissioner District 2, Pend Oreille County

Laura Merrill

Republican

444
Candidate Votes Pct
Laura Merrill (R) 2,886 56.17%
Brad Stratton (D) 2,252 43.83%

District Court Judge, Pend Oreille County

448
Candidate Votes Pct
Philip J. Van de Veer 3,583 100%

Prosecuting attorney, Pend Oreille County

445
Candidate Votes Pct
Thomas A. Metzger (D) 3,360 100%

Public Utility Commissioner 3, Pend Oreille County

449
Candidate Votes Pct
Rick Larson 3,070 66.31%
Kenneth R. Hirsch 1,560 33.69%

Sheriff, Pend Oreille County

Ron Froman

Independent

446
Candidate Votes Pct
Alan A. Botzheim (R) 3,388 65.33%
Ron Froman (I) 1,798 34.67%

Treasurer, Pend Oreille County

447
Candidate Votes Pct
Terri Miller (D) 3,440 100%

Assessor, Stevens County

Al Taylor

Republican

450
Candidate Votes Pct
Al Taylor (R) 7,689 73.73%
Jonathan Fazio (D) 2,740 26.27%

Auditor, Stevens County

Tim Gray

Democrat

451
Candidate Votes Pct
Tim Gray (D) 7,750 100%

Clerk, Stevens County

452
Candidate Votes Pct
Patty Chester (D) 7,531 100%

Coroner, Stevens County

Dave Robinson

Republican

454
Candidate Votes Pct
Patti Hancock (D) 6,169 58.68%
Dave Robinson (R) 4,344 41.32%

County Commissioner District 2 , Stevens County

Don Dashiell

Republican

Merrill J. Ott

Republican

453
Candidate Votes Pct
Don Dashiell (R) 5,121 53.42%
Merrill J. Ott (R) 4,465 46.58%

District Court Judge, Stevens County

458
Candidate Votes Pct
Gina A. Tveit 6,356 71.12%

Prosecuting Attorney, Stevens County

Tim Rasmussen

Republican

457
Candidate Votes Pct
Tim Rasmussen (R) 5,986 55.96%
Patrick Monasmith (D) 4,710 44.04%

Sheriff, Stevens County

455
Candidate Votes Pct
Kendle E. Allen (R) 6,084 63.27%
Michael James Brunson (R) 3,532 36.73%

Treasurer, Stevens County

456
Candidate Votes Pct
Sue Harnasch (D) 7,599 100%

Public Utility races

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSIONER 3, Public Utility District 1 (Lincoln)

440

Commissioner #1, Public Utility District 1 (Spokane, Stevens)

294

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSIONER #1, Public Utility District (Ferry)

431