Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Monday, September 23, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 55° Cloudy

Election Center

List of races

Filters will narrow down the list of races. Use the search box to find races or candidates by last name.



Raul Labrador

Republican

538
Candidate Votes Pct
Raul Labrador (R) 57,876 80.64%
Reed McCandless (R) 13,898 19.36%

Legislative races

State Representative, Pos. A (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 1

Andrew Song

Democrat

541

State Representative, Pos. A (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 1

Eric Anderson

Republican

Donna Capurso

Republican

Louis Kins

Republican

544
Candidate Votes Pct
Eric Anderson (R) 4,090 63.96%
Donna Capurso (R) 1,886 29.49%
Louis Kins (R) 419 6.55%

State Representative, Pos. B (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 1

Tim Tucker

Democrat

542

State Representative, Pos. B (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 1

Pam Stout

Republican

545
Candidate Votes Pct
George Eskridge (R) 4,368 66.90%
Pam Stout (R) 2,161 33.10%

State Senator (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 1

Laura Bry

Democrat

540

State Senator (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 1

Shawn Keough

Republican

543
Candidate Votes Pct
Shawn Keough (R) 4,671 70.27%
Danielle Ahrens (R) 1,976 29.73%

State Representative, Pos. A (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 2

547

State Representative, Pos. A (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 2

Vito Barbieri

Republican

Mark Fisher

Republican

550
Candidate Votes Pct
Vito Barbieri (R) 3,147 57.01%
Mark Fisher (R) 2,373 42.99%

State Representative, Pos. B (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 2

548

State Representative, Pos. B (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 2

Ed Morse

Republican

Phil Hart

Republican

Jeri DeLange

Republican

551
Candidate Votes Pct
Ed Morse (R) 1,984 35.45%
Phil Hart (R) 1,746 31.20%
Ronald Vieselmeyer (R) 1,116 19.94%
Fritz Wiedenhoff (R) 751 13.42%
Jeri DeLange (R) 0 0%

State Senator (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 2


State Senator (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 2

Steve Vick

Republican

Mike Jorgenson

Republican

549
Candidate Votes Pct
Steve Vick (R) 3,487 61.76%
Mike Jorgenson (R) 2,159 38.24%

State Representative, Pos. A (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 3

553

State Representative, Pos. A (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 3

Ron Mendive

Republican

Jeff Tyler

Republican

556
Candidate Votes Pct
Ron Mendive (R) 1,667 50.14%
Jeff Tyler (R) 1,658 49.86%

State Representative, Pos. B (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 3

554

State Representative, Pos. B (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 3

Jack Schroeder

Republican

557
Candidate Votes Pct
Frank Henderson (R) 1,926 55.57%
Jack Schroeder (R) 1,540 44.43%

State Senator (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 3

552

State Senator (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 3

Bob Nonini

Republican

555

State Representative, Pos. A (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 4


State Representative, Pos. A (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 4

Luke Malek

Republican

Jeff Ames

Republican

562
Candidate Votes Pct
Luke Malek (R) 1,959 65.50%
Jeff Ames (R) 1,032 34.50%

State Representative, Pos. B (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 4


State Representative, Pos. B (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 4

Kathleen Sims

Republican

563

State Senator (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 4

558

State Senator (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 4

John Goedde

Republican

561

State Representative, Pos. A (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 5

565
Candidate Votes Pct
Paulette Jordon (D) 891 68.49%
James Stivers (D) 410 31.51%

State Representative, Pos. A (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 5

Cindy Agidius

Republican

568

State Representative, Pos. B (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 5

566

State Representative, Pos. B (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 5

Bob Hassoldt

Republican

Joseph Steele

Republican

569
Candidate Votes Pct
Kenneth De Vries (R) 1,684 58.86%
Bob Hassoldt (R) 688 24.05%
Joseph Steele (R) 489 17.09%

State Senator (Dem), Idaho Legislative District 5

Dan J. Schmidt

Democratic

564

State Senator (GOP), Idaho Legislative District 5

Gresham Bouma

Republican

567
Candidate Votes Pct
Gresham Bouma (R) 2,259 68.02%
Barrett Schroeder (R) 1,062 31.98%

County races

County Commission, District 1, Kootenai County

Todd Tondee

Republican

Marc Eberlein

Republican

Tim Herzog

Republican

Bruce Noble

Republican

Gerald Arno

Republican

570
Candidate Votes Pct
Todd Tondee (R) 4,548 37.26%
Marc Eberlein (R) 4,262 34.92%
Tim Herzog (R) 1,773 14.53%
Bruce Noble (R) 1,389 11.38%
Gerald Arno (R) 233 1.91%

County Commission, District 3, Kootenai County

Dan Green

Republican

Larry Spencer

Republican

Vic Holmes

Republican

571
Candidate Votes Pct
Dan Green (R) 5,517 45.07%
Larry Spencer (R) 3,948 32.25%
Vic Holmes (R) 2,777 22.68%

Prosecutor, Kootenai County

Barry McHugh

Republican

Donald Gary

Republican

573
Candidate Votes Pct
Barry McHugh (R) 7,591 62.69%
Donald Gary (R) 4,517 37.31%

Sheriff, Kootenai County

Keith Hutcheson

Republican

John Green

Republican

572
Candidate Votes Pct
Benton E. (Ben) Wolfinger (R) 5,489 43.11%
Keith Hutcheson (R) 3,795 29.80%
John Green (R) 3,450 27.09%