Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Wednesday, November 20, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 31° Clear
News >  Spokane

Reunions

New listings

Ferris High School, Class of 1967 July 18-19; contact Megan Breen, 448-6307, or Patty Johnson Topping, 448-7758.

Northwest Christian, Class of 1987 contact Tim McMillan, 326-8144.

General

Retirees and Employees of Bonneville Power Administration March 14, Red Lion Inn at the Quay, Vancouver, Wash., 11 a.m.; contact Reg Kaiser, 360-944-7744, or Jon Miller, 360-695-4333 for more information.

Garfield Apple Program 20-year reunion, for parents, teachers and students participating from 1976 and on; contact 326-2179.

School

Medical Lake High School, Class of 1987 for information contact Judi Zappone Broom, 327-1841.

Holy Names Academy, Class of 1967 contact Betty (Streicher) Moore, 534-5385, or fax 536-6027.

North Central High School, Class of 1947 June; call Doris at 325-0374, or Pat at 926-1476.

Goldendale (Wash.) High School, Class of 1952 June; contact Lowell Richardson, 647-5515.

Colville (Wash.) High School, Centennial Celebration classes of 1897-1997, June 20-22; contact Colville Chamber of Commerce, 684-5973.

Rockford All-School Reunion June 28 in Rockford City Park. Please contact Evelyn at 509-291-4250, Bonnie at 509-291-6761, or Alene at 509-291-4341 for more information.

East Valley High School Class of 1977 July 10-13. Please contact Rusty Koontz at 928-8901, or Karen Rogers Lopes at 922-7644.

Ferris High School, Class of 1977 July 11-12; contact Occasions By Design, 747-8580 or (800) 778-7780, ext. 77.

Joel E. Ferris High School, Class of 1987 July 11-13; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.

Medical Lake High School, Class of 1977 July 18-20; contact Melody King, 838-2340, or Janice Stapleton Stanley at P.O. Box 1234, Medical Lake, WA 99022.

Lewis and Clark High School, Class of 1977 July 25-26; contact Occasions By Design, 747-8580 or (800) 778-7780, ext. 77.

Lewis and Clark Class of 1951 and 1952 July 25-27, please contact Bob Munroe at 838-4696, or Pauline D’Andrea at 922-2634.

John R. Rogers High School, All School Reunion July 31-Aug. 3; contact Donna Aberasturi, 487-5968, or Virginia Havelick, 624-3868.

West Valley High School, Class of 1967 July 97; contact Kathy (Kappen) Simmet, 924-7911, or Jim Devany, 928-7458.

Mead High School, All Alumni Aug. 3, Franklin Park, 11 a.m.; contact 276-5489 or 276-2550.

Shadle Park High School, Class of 1977 Aug. 8-9; contact Occasions By Design, 747-8580 or (800) 778-7780, ext. 77.

West Valley High School, Class of 1972 Aug. 8; contact Kevin Krelis, 443-9425, or Susan Bippes, 928-7742.

Lakeland High School, Class of 1987 Aug. 9-10; contact Jess and Laurie Webb, 687-0821, Nancy Gagner-Palmiter, 687-1804, or Bob and Shannon Nearing, 772-2237.

Coeur d’Alene High School, Class of 1977 Aug. 1-3; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.

Cheney High School, Class of 1957-61 Aug. 8-9; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.

University High School, Class of 1977 Aug. 8-10; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.

Lewis and Clark Class of 1987 Aug. 15-17, for more information please call Tim Peterson at 509-459-3258.

Central Valley High School, Class of 1977 Aug. 15-16; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.

Mead High School, Class of 1977 Aug. 22-23; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.

Sandpoint High School, Class of 1967 Aug. 22-23; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.

Mead High School, Class of 1987 Aug. 22-24; contact Classy Reunions, (800) 263-1514.

Lewis and Clark Class of 1957 Aug. 22-23, please contact Mick Soss at 455-8746, or Judy Peach O’Brien at 533-6360.

Military

USS Roanoke (CL-145) March 13-16 in Jacksonville, FL. Please contact Neil Long at 317 Kimberly Drive, Vallejo, CA 94589, or call 707-644-9339.

5th Army Association, World War II for any veterans of the Italian Campaign. Will be in London March 18-25. Contact Sy Canton, Executive Director, 465 Shore Road, Long Beach NY 11561, or call 516-432-3022.

USS Gurke (DD-783) April 10-13 at the Regency Plaza Hotel in San Diego, Calif. Please contact Dale Strine at 7024 Ballinger Avenue, San Diego, CA 92119-1337, or call 619-465-6458.

USS Purdy (DD-743) April 10-13 in St. Louis, MO. Please contact Larry DiPasquale at 3744 Surrey Drive, Allentown, PA 18103-5329, or call 610-433-4787.

USS Arcadia (AD-23) May 1-4 in St. Louis, Mo. Please call James Rawls, P.O. Box 794, Hemingway, SC 29554, or call 803-558-9356.

USS Rupertus (DD-851) May 1-4 in San Fransico, Calif. Please call Layton Buckner at 320 Lake Almanor West Drive, Chester, CA 96020, or call 916-259-2230.

USS Nantahala (AO-60) May 1-4 in Charleston, S.C. Please call James Ripley at 1158 N. Boulevard, N. Charleston, SC 29406, or call 803-554-4068.

USS Cadmus (AR-14) May 1-4 in St. Louis, MO. Please contact James Rawls at P.O. Box 794 Hemingway SC 29554, or call 803-558-9356.

USS Marias (AO-57) May 1-4 in St. Louis, MO. Please contact James Ripley at 1158 N. Boulevard, N. Charleston, SC 29406, or call 803-554-4068.

USS Bates (DE-68/APD-47) May 1-4 in Reno, Nev. Please contact Bill Hickman at 213 White Road, Castle Rock, WA 98611, or call 360-274-8690.

USS Breton (CVE-23) May 1-4 in Charleston, S.C. Please contact Arthur Thornbuy at 5130 S. Dearborn, Indianapolis, IN 46227, or call 317-787-6494.

USS General W.A. Mann (AP-112), (TAP112) May 2-5 at the Quality Resort in Mission Valley, 875 Hotel Circle South, San Diego, Calif. Please contact Jerry Bligh at 685 Squire Circle No. 102, Naples, FL 34104-6589, or call 941-353-0891.

USS Renville (APA-227) May 5-8 in San Francisco, Calif. Please contact Oscar Lax at 12 Lenox Terrace, S. Orange, NJ 07079, or call 201-762-4560.

USS Lexington (CV-2) Club May 8-11, Red Lion Hotel, Ontario, Calif.; contact Walt Kastner, 466 Ivy Glen Drive, Mira Loma, CA 91752, or call (909) 681-1101.

US 8th Army Unit, Sugamo Prison May 14-17, Albuquerque, N.M.; contact (800) 866-5252.

USS Vicksburg (CL-86) May 15-18 in Charleston, S.C. please contact John Desiderio at 22 Greenbriar Road, Turnersville, NJ 08012-2114, or call 609-589-5461.

USS Cambria Coast Guard Veterns (APA-36) May 15-18 in Nashville, Tenn. Please contact Sam Belfiore at 2668 Alum Creek Drie, Colombus, OH 43207, or call 614-443-9051.

168th Inf. Regt. May 22-25 in Charleston, S.C. Please contact Raymond Dupere at P.O. Box 53403, Fayetteville, NC 28305, or call 910-484-4365.

USS Fall River (CA131) Sailors and Marines, May 29-June 1, Boston; contact David Morris, 812 N. 26 St., Reading, PA 19606-1313, or call (610) 779-4828.

USS Fall River CA131, Sailors and Marines May 29-June 1, Boston; contact David Morris, 812 N. 26 St., Reading, PA 19606-1414, or call (610) 779-4828.

USS Maddox Destroyer (DD731, 622, 168) June 5-8, Orlando, Fla.; contact Joyce Metcalf, 12686 W. Highway 55, York, SC 29745, or (803) 222-3180.

USS Sperry (AS-12) Submarine Tender, 1942-1982 June 26-28, Branson, Missouri; contact Jim Taylor, 5081 Holly Farms Drive, Virginia Beach, VA 23462, or call (757) 490-2462.

3rd Medical Battalion 3rd Marine Division, March 1964-March 1967, August; contact Jim Moore, 712 Bessie Drive, White Hall, AZ 71602, (510) 247-1214.

82nd Airborne Division Aug. 18-24, Buffalo, N.Y.; contact 82nd Airborne in Buffalo, 5459 Northcutt Pl., Dayton, OH 45414-3742, or call Shirley Gossett, (937) 898-5977.

US Navy, Asiatic Fleet, 1910-1942 Memorial Reunion, Aug. 20-24, Arlington, Va.; contact Melvin Dowd, 1513 E. Cambridge Lane, Spokane, WA 99203, or call 747-1028.

Army Otter-Caribou Association Aug. 20-23, Albuquerque, N.M.; call (800) 626-8194.

USS Helena (CL-50, CA-75, SSN-725 and FG-9) Aug. 29-Sept. 2 in Portland; contact Bill Bunker, President, USS Helena Organization, 596 A West Huntington Drive, Arcadia, CA 91007.

USS Kenneth D. Bailey (DD/DDR-713) September, Minneapolis; contact Robert Levine, 439 Weld, West Roxbury, MA 02132-1109, (617) 327-3286.

3D SAD, 8th Air Force World War II B-24 Liberators of the 2nd Air Division Sept. 10-13, Ridpath Hotel, Spokane; contact Cecil Heath, 1408 N. Dick Road, Spokane, WA 99212, or call 926-4290; John Julian, 12114 E. 38th, Spokane, WA 99206; 891-0674.

USS Forrestan (CVA/CV/AVT-59) September 16-21 in Hyannis, Mass. Please contact Jim Stewart, 21 Viburnum Lane, Levittown, PA 19054, or call 215-943-7626.

USS Hoggatt Bay (CVE 75) and squadrons VC14, VC 88, and UC 99, Sept. 18-21, Norfolk, Va.; contact Ginny Canaday, 5868 Argyle Way, Riverside, CA 92506-3513.

USS Springfield Bluejackets, Inc., (CL66/ CLG7/SSN761) Sept. 23-26, Springfield, Ill.; contact John Adams, 255 North Road, Unit 83, Chelmsford, MA 01824-1425, or call (508) 256-2239.

USS New (DD-818) October, Charleston, S.C.; contact Jack Moraski, 412 Arlington Road, Hoyt Lakes, MN 55750, (218) 225-2606.

USS Passumpsic AO-107 members serving 1946-1973, Oct. 1-r; contact Don Bowles, 234 S. Parkdale, Wichita, KS 67209, or call (316) 722-8704.

USS Grayson (DD435) Oct. 7-10 in Virginia Beach, VI. Please contact Dave Craigmile, 6902 Greentree Drive, Naples, FL 34108, or call 941-591-8768.

USS Salamaua (CVE 96) and Squadron VC 70 and VC 87 Oct. 15-19, San Antonio, Texas; contact John Smith, 7268 Northwest 16th, Ankeny, IN 50021-8823, or call (515) 289-1467. USS Annapolis (AGMR-1) November, Norfolk, Va.; contact Richard Balt, 1430 Catamount Road, Fairfield, CT 06430, (203) 259-5479.

USS Yancey (AKA-93) November, Norfolk, Va.; contact Richard Balt, 1430 Catamount Road, Fairfield, CT 06430, (203) 259-5479.

For more information on military reunions, send a self-addressed, stamped envelope to: Military Reunion News, P.O. Box 355, Bulverde, TX 78163-0355, or call (210) 438-4177.

xxxx

Wordcount: 1467
Tags: column

Subscribe to the Morning Review newsletter

Get the day’s top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning by subscribing to our newsletter.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com