Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 38° Partly Cloudy

NO HEADLINE



 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

Central Division

WLPct.GB
Iowa (Cubs)1612.571
Albuquerque (Marlins)1513.5361
Col. Springs (Rockies)1313.5002
Omaha (Royals)1216.4294

Eastern Division

WLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)1611.593
Nashville (Pirates)1513.5361 1/2
Memphis (Cardinals)1314.4813
New Orleans (Astros)1018.3576 1/2

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)1610.615
Salt Lake (Angels)1513.5362
Edmonton (Expos)1413.5192 1/2
Portland (Padres)1315.4644

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Tucson (Diamondbacks)1512.556
Sacramento (Athletics)1513.536 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)1216.4293 1/2
Fresno (Giants)1018.3575 1/2

Thursday’s Games

Colorado Springs 7, Albuquerque 5

Tacoma 4, Edmonton 1

Sacramento 9, Fresno 8

Nashville 4, Memphis 2

Oklahoma 13, New Orleans 2

Omaha 4, Iowa 0

Salt Lake 3, Portland 2, 10 innings

Tucson 11, Las Vegas 5

Friday’s Games

Edmonton at Portland

Iowa at Colorado Springs

Las Vegas at Sacramento

Memphis at New Orleans

Nashville at Oklahoma

Omaha at Albuquerque

Salt Lake at Tacoma

Tucson at Fresno

Saturday’s Games

Edmonton at Portland

Iowa at Colorado Springs

Las Vegas at Sacramento

Memphis at New Orleans

Nashville at Oklahoma

Omaha at Albuquerque

Salt Lake at Tacoma

Tucson at Fresno

High school

Greater Spokane League American Division

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Mt. Spokane134145
Mead116117
Ferris107127
Lewis & Clark98109
Clarkston810911
Rogers414416
Cheney216219

National Division

LeagueOverall
WLWL
East Valley152172
North Central116127
Shadle Park98118
West Valley99911
Central Valley89910
University89811
Gonzaga Prep413415

East Valley 11, Shadle Park 3

East Valley103221211171
Shadle Park 1000200382

Lehman, Hamilton (6) and Bucher; McVicker, Hollister (7) and J.Powell. W–Lehman (7-0). L–McVicker (4-2).

HITS: East Valley–Hamilton 2, Shaw, Edwards 2, Lanphere 2, Bucher 2, Riggin 3, Bruscoe 3, Roberg, Henderson. Shadle Park–Anderson 2, Scarpelli 2, Holcomb, Thompson, J.Powell, Filippini. 2B–Anderson, Scarpelli, Thompson, Edwards, Lanphere 2, Bucher, Roberg. 3B–Anderson.

Gonzaga Prep 5, North Central 4

North Central 1020001492
Gonzaga Prep200030x532

Kitzan and Farr, Carnahan (5); Cunningham, Karwacki (7) and Karwacki and Tschirgi (7). W–Cunningham (1-3). L–Kitzan. Sv–Karwacki (2).

HITS: North Central–Anderson 2, Carnahan 2, Mays, Fletcher 2, Stanifer, Kitzan. Gonzaga Prep–Cunningham, Karwacki, Stockton. 2B–Anderson 2, Stanifer. 3B–Karwacki. HR–Cunningham.

Lewis and Clark 12, Ferris 7

Lewis and Clark121060212105
Ferris3001201764

Byers and Bemis; Rath, Greenslit (5), B.Templeton (7) and McClenny. W–Byers. L–Rath.

HITS: Lewis and Clark–Quigley 3, Mackin 3, Grow 2, Alexander, Harkey. Ferris–J.Templeton, Brett, Burke, Bozo, Rath, Lust-Liggins. 2B–Mackin.

Mt. Spokane 9, Mead 8

Mt. Spokane10250109122
Mead00520108101

Tappe, Raynor (7) and Raynor, Armendariz (7); Schneider, England (4) and Blevins, D.Ramsay (4). W–Tappe. L–Schneider. Sv.–Raynor

HITS: Mt. Spokane–Cantu 2, Joslyn 2, Servatius 2, Armendariz 3, Walker, April. Mead–England 2, Walker 3, Benson, Flett, M.Ramsay 3. 2B–Servatius, Armendariz 2.

University 6, Central Valley 5

University00320016110
Central Valley0310100592

Peterson, Jurich (2) and K.VanSickle; Luedtke, Henderson (7) and Dagon. W–Peterson. L–Luedtke.

HITS: University–Yerges, Earling 2, C.VanSickle, K.VanSickle, Fuller 2, Jurich, Kelly, Conrad 2. Central Valley–Gosney, Wells, Henderson 2, Froehlich 2, Stack 3. 2B–Yerges, Earling, Fuller, Henderson, Froehlich. 3B–Earling. HR–Froehlich.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, May 2

San Antonio 88, L.A. Lakers 78

Monday, May 3

Detroit 78, New Jersey 56, Detroit leads series 1-0

Tuesday, May 4

Sacramento 104, Minnesota 98, Sacramento leads series 1-0

Wednesday, May 5

San Antonio 95, L.A. Lakers 85, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Thursday, May 6

Indiana 94, Miami 81, Indiana leads series 1-0

Friday, May 7

New Jersey at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 8

Miami at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 9

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 12:30 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Monday, May 10

Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Detroit at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 5 p.m., if necessary

Friday, May 14

New Jersey at Detroit, TBD, if necessary

Sacramento at Minnesota, TBD, if necessary

Saturday, May 15

Miami at Indiana, TBD, if necessary

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBD, if necessary

Sunday, May 16

Minnesota at Sacramento, 12:30 p.m., if necessary

Detroit at New Jersey, TBD, if necessary

Tuesday, May 18

Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, May 19

Sacramento at Minnesota, TBD, if necessary

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBD, if necessary

Thursday, May 20

Miami at Indiana, TBD, if necessary

New Jersey at Detroit, TBD, if necessary

Pacers 94, Heat 81

MIAMI (81)

C.Butler 5-11 4-4 14, Odom 5-15 2-4 12, Grant 1-4 0-0 2, E.Jones 1-3 1-2 4, Wade 10-21 2-3 22, Haslem 2-9 1-1 5, Alston 6-12 3-3 17, Allen 2-7 1-1 5, R.Butler 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 32-84 14-18 81.

INDIANA (94)

Artest 7-17 10-13 25, O’Neal 5-17 3-4 13, Foster 2-4 3-3 7, Miller 3-6 4-4 12, Tinsley 6-7 0-0 17, Harrington 3-7 1-4 7, F.Jones 2-4 2-2 7, Johnson 0-2 2-2 2, Croshere 0-1 0-0 0, Bender 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 30-69 25-32 94.

Miami1521212481
Indiana2323232594

3-Point Goals—Miami 3-13 (Alston 2-6, E.Jones 1-2, C.Butler 0-1, Wade 0-1, Odom 0-3), Indiana 9-18 (Tinsley 5-6, Miller 2-3, F.Jones 1-2, Artest 1-4, Bender 0-1, Johnson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 54 (C.Butler 9), Indiana 48 (Foster 10). Assists—Miami 17 (Alston, Wade 4), Indiana 19 (Tinsley 5). Total fouls—Miami 26, Indiana 20. Technicals—Miami Defensive Three Second 2, Grant, Harrington. A—18,345 (18,345).

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Berlin5001.000130101
Frankfurt410.80012379
Amsterdam230.40081112
Rhein230.4008983
Cologne140.200100108
Scotland140.2003383

Saturday’s Game

Berlin at Cologne, 10 a.m.

Sunday’s Games

Frankfurt at Scotland, 6 a.m.

Amsterdam at Rhein, 7 a.m.

Saturday, May 15

Cologne at Amsterdam, 10 a.m.

Sunday, May 16

Rhein at Berlin, 7 a.m.

Scotland at Frankfurt, 7 a.m.

Arena League

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Colorado94.692636596
Chicago84.667639558
Indiana67.462637575
Detroit48.333563630
Grand Rapids111.083433649

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
San Jose102.833718566
Arizona85.615671621
Los Angeles75.583687592
Las Vegas57.417646616

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
New York75.583625554
Dallas66.500592635
Philadelphia57.417569570
Carolina48.333581663
Columbus48.333562642

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
New Orleans93.750550556
Austin75.583635625
Orlando66.500572533
Tampa Bay67.462634636
Georgia48.333477610

Friday’s Game

Detroit at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Carolina at New York, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Dallas at Austin, Noon

Georgia at Columbus, Noon

San Jose at Arizona, Noon

Orlando at New Orleans, Noon

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, Noon

Friday, May 14

Grand Rapids at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

Arizona at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Georgia at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 16

San Jose at Las Vegas, Noon

Los Angeles at New York, Noon

Dallas at Chicago, Noon

Colorado at Indiana, Noon

Orlando at Austin, Noon

HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 8

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, Noon

Sunday, May 9

Calgary at San Jose, 1 p.m.

Monday, May 10

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Calgary at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, Noon

Sunday, May 16

San Jose at Calgary, 1 p.m.

Monday, May 17

Calgary at San Jose, 7 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, May 18

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, May 19

San Jose at Calgary, 6 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, May 20

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Friday, May 21

Calgary at San Jose, TBA, if necessary

Saturday, May 22

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m., if necessary

BOXING

National Golden Gloves Tournament

Kansas City, Mo.

165 pound

Quarterfinals

Shad Cramer (Spokane Eagles) def. Joseph Davis (Wisconsin), second round knockout.

GOLF

Wachovia Championship

PGA TOUR

At Quail Hollow Country Club

Charlotte, N.C.

Purse: $5.6 million

Yardage: 7,442; Par 72 (36-36)

First Round

Kirk Triplett30-34—64
Fredrik Jacobson33-33—66
Stuart Appleby34-32—66
Rory Sabbatini33-33—66
Brett Quigley34-32—66
Notah Begay III33-34—67
Mike Weir33-34—67
Heath Slocum34-33—67
Cameron Beckman34-33—67
Jay Delsing32-35—67
Luke Donald31-36—67
Vijay Singh34-34—68
Jonathan Kaye32-36—68
Joe Ogilvie33-35—68
Carlos Franco34-34—68
Joey Sindelar35-34—69
Matt Gogel36-33—69
Shigeki Maruyama36-33—69
Spike McRoy34-35—69
Jerry Kelly34-35—69
Chris DiMarco35-34—69
John Senden36-33—69
Steve Allan36-33—69
Arron Oberholser33-36—69
Geoff Ogilvy35-34—69
Tiger Woods35-34—69
Billy Andrade35-34—69
Mathias Gronberg36-33—69
Blaine McCallister33-37—70
Billy Mayfair33-37—70
Phil Mickelson34-36—70
Rich Beem35-35—70
Shaun Micheel36-34—70
Jeff Sluman34-36—70
Zach Johnson34-36—70
Jesper Parnevik33-37—70
Chad Campbell34-36—70
Gene Sauers34-36—70
Brent Geiberger35-35—70
David Peoples35-35—70
Aaron Baddeley35-36—71
Jason Bohn36-35—71
J.P. Hayes35-36—71
Kevin Sutherland34-37—71
Ben Curtis36-35—71
Todd Hamilton36-35—71
Jeff Maggert35-36—71
Jay Haas35-36—71
Roger Tambellini34-37—71
Tripp Isenhour35-36—71
Stephen Leaney35-36—71
Corey Pavin34-37—71
K.J. Choi37-34—71
Mark O’Meara35-36—71
Esteban Toledo36-35—71
Jeff Brehaut36-35—71
Ken Duke34-37—71
Harrison Frazar36-36—72
Cliff Kresge35-37—72
Donnie Hammond37-35—72
Richard S. Johnson36-36—72
Robert Allenby36-36—72
Steve Flesch35-37—72
Scott Hoch35-37—72
Stewart Cink37-35—72
J.L. Lewis35-37—72
Joe Durant36-36—72
Grant Waite35-37—72
Brandt Jobe32-40—72
Robert Damron37-35—72
Hidemichi Tanaka35-37—72
J.J. Henry38-34—72
Duffy Waldorf35-37—72
Olin Browne36-36—72
Kelly Mitchum35-37—72
Scott McCarron35-38—73
Tom Pernice, Jr.37-36—73
Tim Clark35-38—73
David Frost37-36—73
Dean Wilson36-37—73
Justin Leonard36-37—73
Chris Smith39-34—73
Kent Jones38-35—73
John Maginnes37-36—73
Jason Dufner36-37—73
Russ Cochran36-37—73
David Morland IV37-36—73
Danny Ellis39-34—73
Ted Purdy35-38—73
Peter Lonard36-37—73
Danny Briggs36-37—73
Lee Janzen36-37—73
Brad Faxon35-38—73
Len Mattiace36-37—73
Davis Love III36-37—73
Sergio Garcia35-38—73
Pat Perez34-39—73
Carl Pettersson36-37—73
Scott Hend36-37—73
Daniel Chopra38-35—73
Ricky Barnes37-36—73
Tom Carter39-34—73
Charles Warren38-35—73
Todd Fischer36-38—74
Omar Uresti38-36—74
Bob Burns38-36—74
John Riegger37-37—74
Lucas Glover38-36—74
Scott Piercy36-38—74
Patrick Moore34-40—74
Michael Allen38-36—74
Paul Stankowski40-34—74
Tom Byrum37-37—74
Nick Price33-41—74
Frank Lickliter II36-38—74
Dan Forsman37-37—74
Fred Funk35-39—74
Charles Howell III37-37—74
John Cook38-36—74
Hank Kuehne35-39—74
Robert Gamez37-37—74
Arjun Atwal37-37—74
Dan Olsen37-37—74
Rich Barcelo36-38—74
Vaughn Taylor34-40—74
David Toms35-40—75
Ben Crane38-37—75
Pat Bates37-38—75
Brian Gay37-38—75
Skip Kendall38-37—75
Woody Austin34-41—75
Hunter Mahan37-38—75
Kevin Na37-38—75
D.J. Brigman36-40—76
David Branshaw36-40—76
Jerry Haas38-38—76
Craig Bowden36-40—76
Dicky Pride36-40—76
Jonathan Byrd37-39—76
Matt Kuchar38-38—76
Tim Petrovic38-38—76
Glen Day38-38—76
Jeffrey Lankford39-37—76
John Rollins36-41—77
Michael Clark II37-40—77
Tim Herron36-41—77
Craig Perks37-40—77
Fulton Allem38-39—77
Tommy Armour III37-40—77
Ryan Palmer40-37—77
David Gossett38-40—78
Jose Coceres37-41—78
Neal Lancaster38-41—79
Steve Lowery41-39—80
Todd Gleaton40-42—82
Andy Crain42-41—83

Michelob Ultra Open

LPGA TOUR

At Kingsmill River Course

Williamsburg, Va.

Purse: $2.2 million

Yardage: 6,270; Par 71 (36-35)

First Round

a-notes amateur

Soo-Yun Kang31-34—65
Helen Alfredsson35-31—66
Dorothy Delasin34-32—66
Kim Saiki36-31—67
Kim Williams36-32—68
Carin Koch33-35—68
Juli Inkster34-34—68
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc36-32—68
Michele Redman33-35—68
Christina Kim38-30—68
Shani Waugh33-36—69
Hee-Won Han32-37—69
Annika Sorenstam33-36—69
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman35-34—69
Seol-An Jeon37-32—69
Stacy Prammanasudh36-33—69
Betsy King38-31—69
Mi-Hyun Kim34-35—69
Jennifer Rosales34-35—69
Cindy Figg-Currier35-34—69
Suzann Pettersen35-34—69
Giulia Sergas35-35—70
Se Ri Pak37-33—70
Candie Kung35-35—70
Lorie Kane37-33—70
Lorena Ochoa37-33—70
Pat Hurst35-35—70
Donna Andrews35-35—70
Gloria Park38-32—70
Mhairi McKay35-35—70
Penny Hammel37-33—70
Stephanie Louden36-34—70
Heather Bowie36-35—71
Tracy Hanson36-35—71
Silvia Cavalleri36-35—71
Soo Young Moon35-36—71
Luciana Bemvenuti35-36—71
Cristie Kerr35-36—71
Laura Diaz37-34—71
Dottie Pepper37-34—71
Tammie Green37-34—71
Catriona Matthew37-34—71
Jung Yeon Lee36-35—71
Kathryn Marshall35-36—71
Paula Marti36-35—71
Jill McGill36-36—72
Kris Tschetter35-37—72
Meredith Duncan39-33—72
a-Michelle Wie37-35—72
Rachel Teske39-33—72
Shi Hyun Ahn35-37—72
Rosie Jones36-36—72
Grace Park36-36—72
Kelly Robbins38-34—72
Dawn Coe-Jones37-35—72
Tina Barrett37-35—72
Reilley Rankin39-33—72
Audra Burks38-34—72
Candy Hannemann38-34—72
Kristi Albers36-36—72
Siew-Ai Lim37-35—72
Russamee Gulyanamitta37-35—72
Riko Higashio38-34—72
Joanne Morley36-37—73
Kristal Parker-Manzo37-36—73
Jamie Hullett36-37—73
Lisa Hall35-38—73
Aree Song38-35—73
Meg Mallon35-38—73
Isabelle Beisiegel36-37—73
Wendy Doolan36-37—73
Natalie Gulbis35-38—73
Angela Stanford38-35—73
Young Kim37-36—73
Hilary Lunke38-35—73
Pamela Kerrigan38-35—73
A.J. Eathorne37-36—73
Laurie Rinker39-34—73
Nancy Harvey38-35—73
Nadina Taylor39-35—74
Marisa Baena37-37—74
Jackie Gallagher-Smith37-37—74
Beth Bauer35-39—74
Laura Myerscough36-38—74
Young-A Yang36-38—74
Karen Pearce40-34—74
Angela Jerman35-39—74
Karrie Webb38-36—74
Brandie Burton37-37—74
Sherri Steinhauer39-35—74
Beth Daniel35-39—74
Chris Johnson40-34—74
Tina Fischer37-37—74
Catherine Cartwright38-36—74
Maggie Will40-34—74
Il Mi Chung37-37—74
Joanne Mills38-36—74
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper37-38—75
Maria Hjorth38-37—75
Iben Tinning37-38—75
Charlotta Sorenstam38-37—75
Beth Bader39-36—75
Michelle McGann40-35—75
Liselotte Neumann37-38—75
Karen Stupples39-36—75
Emilee Klein38-37—75
Janice Moodie40-35—75
Wendy Ward39-36—75
Jean Bartholomew40-35—75
Denise Killeen39-36—75
Moira Dunn39-36—75
Juli Hilton39-36—75
Kelli Kuehne37-38—75
Becky Iverson38-38—76
Brandi Jackson37-39—76
Kate Golden35-41—76
Michelle Ellis36-40—76
Clarissa Childs38-38—76
Heather Daly-Donofrio40-36—76
Sophie Gustafson42-34—76
Becky Morgan36-40—76
Ashli Bunch40-36—76
Soo Young Kim39-37—76
Chiharu Yamaguchi37-39—76
Diana D’Alessio40-36—76
Miriam Nagl40-36—76
Ashley Winn39-38—77
Cindy Rarick39-38—77
JoAnne Carner39-38—77
Jeong Jang36-41—77
Anna Acker-Macosko38-39—77
Yu Ping Lin39-38—77
Deb Richard37-40—77
Eva Dahllof38-39—77
Jenna Daniels38-39—77
Ju Kim42-36—78
Amy Fruhwirth41-37—78
Nancy Scranton38-41—79
Marilyn Lovander39-41—80
Carmen Hajjar40-40—80
Marlene Hedblom42-38—80
Johanna Head42-39—81
Lisa DePaulo45-40—85
Suzanne Strudwick40-37—77—WD

PGA Tour Money Leaders

Through May 3

TrnMoney
1. Vijay Singh12$4,267,866
2. Phil Mickelson10$3,937,400
3. Stuart Appleby9$2,090,320
4. Adam Scott7$2,025,000
5. Davis Love III9$2,004,093
6. Ernie Els6$1,951,400
7. Tiger Woods7$1,930,050
8. Stewart Cink11$1,551,053
9. Jonathan Kaye11$1,468,175
10. Mike Weir9$1,459,480
11. John Daly9$1,446,081
12. Chad Campbell12$1,347,326
13. Zach Johnson11$1,252,189
14. Darren Clarke9$1,250,435
15. Scott Verplank9$1,223,865
16. K.J. Choi11$1,198,451
17. Stephen Ames12$1,197,559
18. Shigeki Maruyama10$1,134,646
19. Todd Hamilton12$1,093,587
20. Craig Parry5$1,079,250
21. Chris DiMarco10$1,075,966
22. Retief Goosen10$1,050,042
23. Jay Haas10$1,043,837
24. Jerry Kelly10$1,016,244
25. Mark Hensby11$989,106
26. Scott Hoch9$939,670
27. Kenny Perry10$885,750
28. Harrison Frazar10$825,086
29. Ted Purdy12$820,834
30. Frank Lickliter II10$807,489
31. Kirk Triplett9$804,419
32. Steve Flesch14$797,566
33. Chris Riley11$784,481
34. Heath Slocum12$769,781
35. John Huston10$755,963

LPGA Money Leaders

Through May 2

TrnMoney
1. Grace Park6$502,572
2. Annika Sorenstam4$497,166
3. Cristie Kerr6$376,081
4. Jennifer Rosales6$288,562
5. Mi-Hyun Kim6$263,572
6. Jung Yeon Lee6$232,763
7. Aree Song6$218,260
8. Karen Stupples6$206,153
9. Lorena Ochoa5$177,328
10. Catriona Matthew6$173,222
11. Meg Mallon5$167,585
12. Rosie Jones5$166,901
13. Becky Morgan5$151,111
14. Se Ri Pak5$147,886
15. Lorie Kane6$145,679
16. Michele Redman6$140,757
17. Ashli Bunch5$140,209
18. Seol-An Jeon5$130,705
19. Stacy Prammanasudh6$124,350
20. Karrie Webb4$121,503
21. Shi Hyun Ahn6$118,484
22. Laura Davies5$114,749
23. Christina Kim6$83,570
24. Rachel Teske5$81,989
25. Gloria Park6$81,096
26. Tina Barrett6$77,256
27. Natalie Gulbis6$66,875
28. Candie Kung6$64,075
29. Juli Inkster6$59,952
30. Young Kim6$59,760
31. Janice Moodie6$58,698
32. Jeong Jang6$58,005
33. Vicki Goetze-Ackerman6$57,982
34. Isabelle Beisiegel5$55,882
35. Wendy Ward6$55,638

Champions Tour Money Leaders

Through May 2

TrnMoney
1. Gil Morgan9$813,691
2. Bruce Fleisher9$740,455
3. Tom Purtzer9$648,415
4. Craig Stadler7$584,020
5. Larry Nelson9$579,115
6. Hale Irwin8$570,182
7. Tom Jenkins10$541,497
8. Dana Quigley10$487,012
9. Fuzzy Zoeller8$486,773
10. Ed Fiori9$434,670
11. D.A. Weibring9$401,565
12. Graham Marsh10$381,214
13. Morris Hatalsky9$361,903
14. Wayne Levi9$355,420
15. John Jacobs10$354,029
16. Gary Koch6$344,681
17. Mark McNulty6$339,631
18. John Bland9$288,071
19. Tom Kite9$269,407
20. Don Pooley8$264,293
21. Jim Ahern9$258,981
22. Doug Tewell9$255,470
23. Jay Sigel10$246,239
24. Allen Doyle9$215,051
25. Rodger Davis8$211,877
26. Hugh Baiocchi8$201,633
27. David Eger10$194,768
28. Lonnie Nielsen8$190,677
29. Jim Thorpe7$188,803
30. Vicente Fernandez9$185,178
31. Dave Barr10$181,668
32. Bruce Lietzke5$179,950
33. Andy Bean9$174,770
34. Des Smyth9$172,960
35. Joe Inman8$166,543

High school boys Great Northern League

At Dominion Meadows, par 72

TEAM SCORING–Chewelah 412, Colville 440.

Individuals: Medalist score– Ross Monasmith (Che) 80, Mitch Richmond (Che) 80.

TEAM SCORING–Colville 515, Medical Lake INC.

Individuals: Medalist score–Kyle Peterson (Col) 85.

High school girls Great Northern League

Dominion Meadows, par 36

TEAM SCORING–Colville 290, Medical Lake 315, Chewelah inc.

Individuals: Medalist score– Kaleena Nussbaum (Che) 48.

Hole-in-one

HAYDEN LAKE CC _ Mary Bischof, No. 11, 121 yards, 3-wood

PRAIRIE FALLS GC–Chris Klotz, No. 6, 155 yards, 8-iron.

WANDERMERE GC–Sean Garvey, No. 2, 150 yards, 7-iron.

SUN DANCE CC – Al Hague, No. 13, 121 yards, pitching wedge.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Chicago212842
MetroStars211777
D.C. United122567
New England121468
Columbus031116

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Dallas202841
Los Angeles212886
Kansas City211731
Colorado112534
San Jose122555

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s Game

New England at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

MetroStars at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

New England at Columbus, 1 p.m.

Chicago at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

Kansas City at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

High school

District 8 3A

Cheney 4, West Valley 1

First half–1, Che, Merrill (Thornton), 15:00. 2, Che, Thornton (Folsom), 35:00. Second half–3, WV, Bowman (S.Bachman), 44:00. 4, Che, Retan, 57:00. 5, Che, Merrill, 67:00.

Shots on goal–West Valley 5, Cheney 20. Saves–West Valley, Hirst 9. Cheney, Hooley 1, Reinbold 0.

Great Northern League

LeagueOverall
WLPtsWL
Medical Lake9328115
Riverside 932794
Colville8425115
*Pullman8323103
Deer Park5715510
Chewelah1103111
Lakeside1113115

Colville 2, Medical Lake 1

First half–None. Second half–1, Col, Fisher, 63:00. 2, ML, Gomez, 65:00. 3, Col, Jones (McGrane), 75:00.

Shots on goal–Colville 6, Medical Lake 16. Saves–Colville, Shaw 15. Medical Lake, Rastau 3, Jackson.

Riverside 4, Pullman 0

First half–1, Riv, Hollen (Ward), 40:00. Second half–2, Riv, Thompson, 47:00. 3, Riv, Hollen (penalty kick), 48:00. 4, Riv, Eggert, 74:00.

Shots on goal–Pullman 7, Riverside 11. Saves–Pullman, Volkening 6. Riverside, Hird 3.

SOFTBALL

College SWAC Championship

North Idaho 1, Colorado NW 0

Colorado NW000000000031
North Idaho000000001151

McFarland and Warby, Davenport; Doane and Chamberlain. W–Doane (1-0). L–(0-1).

HITS: Colorado NW–Miller, Davenport, Clason. North Idaho–Martinez, Oglesbee 2, Riley, Pelan. 2B–Oglesbee.

Salt Lake 6, North Idaho 1

North Idaho0001000144
Salt Lake220200X680

Bryne, Doane (5) and Chamberlain; Nielsen, Shrock (5) and Wilson. W–Nielsen (1-0). L–Bryne.

Sv–Shrock (1).

HITS: North Idaho–Martinez 2, Oglesbee, Riley. Salt Lake–Feroah 2, Howell, Wilson 2, Leprey, Garrard 2. 2B–Wilson.

High school

Greater Spokane League American Division

LeagueOverall
WLWL
University162172
Shadle Park143144
*Mt. Spokane117117
Central Valley9898
Rogers 710810
Cheney215216
Ferris117118

National Division

LeagueOverall
WLWL
*Mead 171171
Lewis and Clark116126
Gonzaga Prep98108
East Valley99910
West Valley711711
Clarkston611611
North Central314315

Cheney 9, Ferris 6

Ferris0300003673
Cheney060201x9104

Patrick, Oiland (3), Quarnstrom (6) and Greenberg; Pitts and Jones, Hatch (5). W–Pitts (2-11). L–Patrick (0-1).

HITS: Ferris–Greenberg, Wenke 2, McKay 2, Hainline 2. Cheney–Proctor, As.Morrow, Olmstead 2, Pitts, Lowe 3, Hudson, Al.Morrow. 2B–Lowe. 3B–Wenke.

East Valley 7, Gonzaga Prep 4

Gonzaga Prep0000040482
East Valley100024x792

Tully and Forsberg; Montgomery and Reinland . W–Montgomery (7-8). L–Tully (9-6).

HITS: Gonzaga Prep–Antich 2, Christianson 3, Tully 2, Norman. East Valley–Arment 2, Dubrock, Montgomery 2, Schreiber, Adams, Stewart, Intinarelli. 2B–Montgomery. HR–Montgomery.

Lewis and Clark 5, Clarkston 0

Clarkston0000000061
Lewis and Clark030110x581

Wilson and Ruark; Wilmoth and Mann. W–Wilmoth (12-6). L–Wilson (2-6).

HITS: Clarkston–Wilson 2, Thivierge 2, Ogden, Carlyle. Lewis and Clark–Mann, Wilmoth, Rhodes, Marsh, Baxter, Porter, Wood. 2B–Wilson. 3B–Porter.

Mead 6, West Valley 1

Mead2011200680
West Valley0000010163

Watson and Foster; Shields and Collins. W–Watson (17-1). L–Shields (7-11).

HITS: Mead–Cey 2, Parry, Watson 2, Foster, Bertolero 2. West Valley–Gudgel, Lobello, Shields, Thompson 2, Bauman. 3B–Cey. HR–Parry, Watson.

Mt. Spokane 3, Central Valley 2

Central Valley0110000252
Mt. Spokane1000101381

McDaniel and Alden; Kennedy and Stokes. W–Kennedy (3-2). L–McDaniel (7-4).

HITS: Central Valley–Nauert, McDaniel, H.Jackson, Connors, Alden. Mt. Spokane–Karstens 2, Lewis 2, Stokes, S.Urann, Kerr, Phillipy. 2B–Karstens. 3B–Lewis. HR–Karstens (1).

University 2, Rogers 0

Rogers0000000034
University0010010251

Merrill and Carlon; Vlahovich and J.Keaton. W–Vlahovich (8-1). L–Merrill (7-10).

HITS: Rogers–Anderson, Muhammad, Taxter. University–Owen, Boardman, Skaggs, Brower, Schnibbe. 2B–Taxter, Brower.

Bi-County League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Davenport82132
Odessa92145
ACH3535
Wilbur-Creston27611
Reardan1719

Odessa 15-16, Wilbur-Creston 10-5

Odessa403011615134
Wilbur-Creston11510201037

Harp and Smith; Johns and Runkel. W–Harp (13-5). L–Johns (6-7).

2B–Odessa, Fink, Jensen, Largent. Wilbur-Creston, B.Johns. 3B–Odessa, Meise, Jensen.

Odessa(10)0003316223
Wilbur-Creston001400525

Harp and Smith; Johns and Runkel. W–Harp (14-5). L–Johns (6-8).

3B–Odessa, Meise, Largent, Harp 2.

Panorama League

Curlew 7, St. George’s 0

St. George’s0000000021
Curlew203110x760

Ostheller and Irvin; Grumbach and Strandberg. W–Grumbach (11-1). L–Ostheller.

Wellpinit 11, St. Michael’s 1

St. Michael

s
00100120
Wellpinit4142x1171

Johnson and Urann; Abrahamson and Carter. W–Abrahamson (5-3). L–Johnson.

Non-league

Curlew 18, St. George’s 5

Curlew422281841
St. George’s20120542

Somday and Fieroh; Ostheller, Clark (4) and Irvin, Gimeno (4). W–Somday (8-0). L–Ostheller.

2B–St. George’s, Gimeno. 3B–Curlew, Grumbach. St. George’s, Gimeno.

Wellpinit 15, St. Michael’s 5

Wellpinit5033415112
St. Michael’s 20102503

Peone and Sa.Flett; Vigil and Urann. W–Peone (5-2). L–Vigil.

3B–Wellpinit, Sa.Flett.

TENNIS

Telecom Italia Masters

At Foro Italico

Rome

Purse: $2.94 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Jiri Novak (12), Czech Republic, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 6-1, 6-1.

Carlos Moya (6), Spain, def. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 6-2, 6-4.

David Ferrer, Spain, def. Sebastien Grosjean (7), France, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-2.

David Sanchez, Spain, def. Guillermo Canas, Argentina, 7-5, 6-2.

Marat Safin, Russia, def. Paradorn Srichaphan (10), Thailand, 6-2, 6-2.

Andrei Pavel, Romania, def. Lleyton Hewitt (15), Australia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Filippo Volandri, Italy, def. Sjeng Schalken (11), Netherlands, 6-2, 6-3.

David Nalbandian (5), Argentina, def. Flavio Saretta, Brasil, 6-2, 6-4.

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Tommy Robredo, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Third Round

Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, def. Tim Henman (4), Britain, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Albert Costa, Spain, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 6-2, 6-3.

Jiri Novak (12), Czech Republic, def. David Ferrer, Spain, 6-3, 7-5.

Nicolas Massu (8), Chile, def. Marat Safin, Russia, 7-5, 6-4.

Vincent Spadea, United States, def. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

David Nalbandian (5), Argentina, def. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4.

Andrei Pavel, Romania, leads David Sanchez, Spain, 7-6 (3), 2-1, susp., rain.

Ladies German Open

At LTTC Rot-Weiss

Berlin

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Third Round

Anastasia Myskina (4), Russia, def. Patty Schnyder (13), Switzerland, walkover.

Jennifer Capriati (6), United States, def. Maria Sharapova (17), Russia, 5-7, 6-4, 6-1.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (10), Russia, def. Elena Dementieva (7), Russia, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia, def. Ai Sugiyama (8), Japan, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4.

Venus Williams (3), United States, def. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (16), Israel, 6-3, 6-1.

Karolina Sprem, Croatia, def. Kim Clijsters (1), Belgium, walkover.

Paola Suarez (11), Argentina, def. Nadia Petrova (5), Russia, 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-2.

ATP Money Leaders

Through May 2

1. Roger Federer$1,575,792
2. Andy Roddick$855,915
3. Guillermo Coria$814,429
4. Marat Safin$653,400
5. Tim Henman$459,892
6. Carlos Moya$428,080
7. Andre Agassi$390,630
8. Juan Carlos Ferrero$354,627
9. Tommy Robredo$344,195
10. Lleyton Hewitt$338,775
11. Fabrice Santoro$331,851
12. Juan Ignacio Chela$326,383
13. Rainer Schuettler$321,702
14. Dominik Hrbaty$305,289
15. Sebastien Grosjean$301,100
16. Agustin Calleri$300,107
17. Fernando Gonzalez$285,996
18. Vincent Spadea$272,121
19. Nicolas Escude$256,097
20. Jonas Bjorkman$252,485
21. Nicolas Kiefer$242,740
22. Andrei Pavel$239,895
23. Michael Llodra$226,334
24. Gaston Gaudio$219,013
25. Rafael Nadal$213,958
26. Feliciano Lopez$201,000
27. Max Mirnyi$198,759
28. Ivan Ljubicic$196,757
29. David Nalbandian$196,400
30. James Blake$195,353
31. Joachim Johansson$195,342
32. Nikolay Davydenko$192,614
33. Arnaud Clement$188,655
34. Gustavo Kuerten$187,487
35. Guillermo Canas$186,890
36. Hicham Arazi$185,021
37. Paradorn Srichaphan$183,808
38. Fernando Verdasco$181,409
39. Alberto Martin$171,343
40. Jarkko Nieminen$170,222
41. Irakli Labadze$169,816
42. Bob Bryan$161,554
43. Mike Bryan$156,404
44. Radek Stepanek$155,548
45. Nicolas Massu$154,311
46. Mardy Fish$149,814
47. Mikhail Youzhny$148,946
48. Sargis Sargsian$144,153
49. Luis Horna$139,851
50. Martin Verkerk$137,536

WTA Tour Money Leaders

Through May 2

1. Justine Henin-Hardenne$1,341,379
2. Lindsay Davenport$621,617
3. Kim Clijsters$583,666
4. Serena Williams$425,475
5. Venus Williams$411,988
6. Svetlana Kuznetsova$402,373
7. Paola Suarez$338,876
8. Anastasia Myskina$319,583
9. Patty Schnyder$312,584
10. Elena Dementieva$304,272
11. Fabiola Zuluaga$289,283
12. Nadia Petrova$282,496
13. Virginia Ruano Pascual$270,693
14. Elena Likhovtseva$249,388
15. Eleni Daniilidou$227,541
16. Conchita Martinez$224,609
17. Nathalie Dechy$220,367
18. Vera Zvonareva$218,345
19. Silvia Farina Elia$212,387
20. Magdalena Maleeva$211,473
21. Amelie Mauresmo$209,885
22. Lisa Raymond$207,018
23. Meghann Shaughnessy$190,001
24. Ai Sugiyama$183,237
25. Francesca Schiavone$163,739
26. Alicia Molik$136,122
27. Karolina Sprem$130,579
28. Cara Black$129,556
29. Petra Mandula$123,003
30. Jill Craybas$121,294
31. Jelena Dokic$121,080
32. Emilie Loit$120,218
33. Gisela Dulko$117,836
34. Maria Sharapova$115,502
35. Tatiana Golovin$112,767
36. Jelena Kostanic$111,998
37. Dinara Safina$110,139
38. Nicole Pratt$109,412
39. Maria Vento-Kabchi$107,670
40. Chanda Rubin$103,992
41. Daniela Hantuchova$102,864
42. Elena Bovina$101,928
43. Laura Granville$99,385
44. Lina Krasnoroutskaya$99,287
45. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi$97,346
46. Amy Frazier$89,723
47. Zheng Jie$88,315
48. Magui Serna$87,867
49. Iveta Benesova$85,830
50. Aniko Kapros$81,240

High school girls Great Northern League

CHEWELAH 7, DEER PARK 0. No. 1 Singles–Michelle Meyer (Che) def. Laura Bray 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Katrina Anderson and Kelsy Bolender (Che) def. Tiffany White and Naomi Willis 6-0, 6-1.

PULLMAN 4, MEDICAL LAKE 3. No. 1 Singles–Rosi Moffett (Pul) def. Michelle Adams 6-3, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles–Amy Small and Abby Funabiki (Pul) def. Colleen Constantine and Carrie Raby 6-2, 6-0.

RIVERSIDE 4, COLVILLE 3. No. 1 Singles–Danielle Copeland (Riv) def. Mirjam Bechtold 7-5, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles–Ashley Thompson and Sarina Lariviere (Col) def. Meghan Husfloen and Sarra Arras 3-6, 6-0, 6-1.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school

GSL Championships

At Mead

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Mead 82, Ferris 63. Mead 90, Central Valley 55. Mead 82, Shadle Park 55 Ferris 88, Central Valley 57. Shadle Park 86, Ferris 59. Shadle Park 81, Central Valley 64.

100–1, Jessen (M) 10.7. 2, Hearron (SP) 10.9. 3, Oliveri (SP) 10.9. 4, Martin (SP) 11.0. 5, Zackery (F) 11.2. 6, Daubel (M) 11.4. 200–1, Davis (F) 22.3. 2, Jessen (M) 22.3. 3, Hearron (SP) 22.5. 4, Schuh (CV) 22.8. 5, Duncan (F) 22.8. 6, Daubel (M) 23.2. 400–1, Davis (F) 50.2. 2, Martin (SP) 50.5. 3, Shelton (M) 50.6. 4, Schuh (CV) 51.0. 5, Ferguson (CV) 52.1. 6, Duncan (F) 52.6. 800–1, Poffenroth (F) 1:57.4. 2, Garber (M) 1:57.7. 3, Kincaid (SP) 2:01.6, 4, Palmer (M) 2:02.6. 5, Nepon (M) 2:02.9. 6, Hickerson (F) 2:06.2. 1,600–1, Garber (M) 4:17.2. 2, Houck (F) 4:18.7. 3, Quakenbush (F) 4:19.9. 4, Kincaid (SP) 4:26.8. 5, Seely (M) 4:30.4. 6, Wagner (CV) 4:34.2. 3,200–1, Quakenbush (F) 9:34.7. 2, Houck (F) 9:40.3. 3, Chestnut (F) 9:41.1. 4, Gimpel (M) 9:51.3. 5, Coyle (CV) 9:52.6. 6, Blumel (M) 9:53.5. 110 high hurdles–1, Bjerkestrand (SP) 14.5. 2, Garry (CV) 15.0. 3, Hutchins (F) 15.3. 4, McKenney (M) 15.7. 5, Leyk (CV) 15.7. 6, Hall (M) 16.0. 300 low hurdles–1, Garry (CV) 38.2. 2, Bjerkestrand (SP) 38.9. 3, Silver (M) 40.0. 4, Hutchinson (F) 40.8. 5, Leyk (CV) 41.1. 6, Hall (M) 42.5. 400 relay–1, Mead (Daubel, Brett, Shelton, Jessen) 43.1. 2, Shadle Park 43.3. 3, Ferris 43.9. 4, Central Valley 44.0. 1,600 relay –1, Shadle Park (Martin, Hearron, Bjerkestrand, Kincaid) 3:26.0. 2, Ferris 3:26.4. 3, Central Valley 3:28.5.

High jump–1, Braman (SP) 6-6. 2, Taylor (CV) 6-2. 3, Harder (M) 6-0. 4, Kamstra (SP) 5-10. 5, Brandon (F) 5-10. 6, Grothe (CV) 5-10. Long jump–1, Brett (M) 21-5. 2, Bjerkestrand (SP) 20-7½. 3, Johnson (M) 20-6½. 4, Millican (SP) 20-6. 5, Garry (CV) 19-11¼. 6, Oliveri (SP) 19-8½. Triple jump–. Pole vault–1, Spinelli (M) 14-6. 2, McFarlane (CV) 14-0. 3, Alton (M) 13-6. 4, Pariseau (SP) 13-0. 5, Maulolo (F) 13-0. 6, Hattrup (M) 12-0.

Discus–1, Boyer (M) 150-8. 2, Clark (M) 140-7. 3, Kaiser (CV) 134-10. 4, Walsh (CV) 132-10. 5, Braman (SP) 127-7. Javelin–1, Rund (CV) 179-8. 2, Braman (SP) 173-6. 3, Barnes (F) 158-7. 4, Hansen (CV) 150-11. 5, Denevan (SP) 150-10. 6, Bafaro (M) 147-11. Shot put–1, Kamstra (SP) 50-1½. 2, Phelps (M) 47-2. 3, Elisara (F) 47-1¾. 4, Senescall (M) 46-2½. 5, Walsh (CV) 45-10¼. 6, Kaiser (CV) 45-10¼.

At North Central

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Cheney 120, North Central 117, Mt. Spokane 113, Gonzaga Prep 103, Rogers 52, Clarkston 20.

100–1, Igbinoba (Ch) 11.2. 2, Miller (GP) 11.2. 3, Thomas (NC) 11.2. 4, Saulibio (MtS) 11.2. 5, Schafer (Ch) 11.4. 200–1, Schafer (Ch) 22.4. 2, Thomas (NC) 23.0. 3, Hudson (NC) 23.1. 4, Parker (GP) 23.7. 5, Kries (GP) 23.9. 6, Barkley (MtS) 23.9. 400–1, Saulibio (MtS) 50.7. 2, Todd (NC) 51.3. 3, Parker (GP) 52.0. 4, Rasmussen (Ch) 52.3. 5, Alexander (GP) 52.4. 6, Hudson (NC) 52.4. 800–1, Skansgaard (GP) 2:00.6. 2, Florian (NC) 2:00.8. 3, Hartanov (MtS) 2:01.7. 4, Farris (MtS) 2:02.1. 5, Miller (MtS) 2:02.4. 6, Siebert (NC) 2:03.9. 1,600–1, Siebert (NC) 4:22.0. 2, Skansgaard (GP) 4:23.6. 3, Hartanov (MtS) 4:24.5. 4, Farris (MtS) 4:29.6. 5, Platz (MtS) 4:32.9. 6, Deitz (MtS) 4:35.5. 3,200–1, Gustafson (Rog) 9:46.6. 2, Graesser (NC) 9:57.1. 3, Deitz (MtS) 9:59.2. 4, Jahay (NC) 10:14.3. 5, Scott (NC) 10:16.6. 6, Baldwin (MtS) 10:20.4. 110 high hurdles–1, Poorsi (Ch) 15.1. 2, Barkley (MtS) 15.1. 3, Burton (MtS) 15.4. 4, Struss (GP) 15.6. 5, Griffen (Ro) 16.3. 6, Simpson (NC) 16.6. 300 low hurdles–1, Barkley (MtS) 40.2. 2, Poorsi (MtS) 40.4. 3, Struss (GP) 41.4. 4, Griffen (Ro) 42.6. 5, Tran (Ro) 42.8. 6, Burton (MtS) 43.0. 400 relay–1, Cheney 43.6. 2, North Central 43.7. 3, Gonzaga Prep 43.9. 4, Rogers 46.0. 5, Clarkston 48.9. 1,600 relay –1, Gonzaga Prep 3:29.0. 2, Cheney 3:29.8. 3, Mt.Spokane 3:33.8. 4, North Central 3:34.4. Rogers 3:38.8.

High jump–1, Wilske (Ch) 6-4. 2, Thomas (NC) 5-10. 3, Flanigan (MtS) 5-10. 4, Ukich (GP) 5-8. 5, Modunich 5-6. 6, Oswald (GP) 5-6. Long jump–1, Igbinoba (Ch) 19-11. 2, Vaugh (Ro) 19-4. 3, Kennedy (GP) 19-3½. 4, Snook (Cl) 19-2. 5, Ukich (GP) 19-1½. 6, Hudson (NC) 18-9. Triple jump–1, Snook (Cl) 42-1½. 2, Kennedy (GP) 42-0. 3, Jenkins (NC) 41-5. 4, Gaddy (Ch) 41-2. 5, Campbell (NC) 40-6½ . 6, Ukich (GP) 40-5. Pole vault–1, Uhlenkott (NC) 15-3. 2, Simpson (NC) 13-6. 3, Sutherland (MtS) 13-6. 4, Wellover (Ro) 13-0. 5, Ramsey (MtS) 12-6. 6, Oswald (Ch) 12-0.

Discus–1. Naylor (MtS) 150-9. 2, Meyers (Ro) 144-1½. 3, Steinmeitz (Ro) 128-7½. 4, Snyder (MtS) 128-3½. 5, Moont (Ch) 115-4½. 6, Moses (GP) 114-2. Javelin–1, Wilske (Ch) 164.01. 2, Sherman (GP) 155-4. 3, Todd (MtS) 150-9. 4, Fetner (Cl) 147-3. 5, Schmidt (Ch) 137-8. 6, Canning (NC) 136-3. Shot put–1. Pischel (Ch) 47-11. 2, Wilske (Ch) 47-5½. 3, KP (GP) 44-7. 4, Thurman (NC) 43-5½. 5, Meyers (Ro) 43-5. 6, Campitelli (Ch) 40-11½.

At University

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–East Valley 74 University 71. West Valley 83, University 62. University 80, Lewis and Clark 62. West Valley 85, East Valley 59. Lewis and Clark 76, East Valley 70. Lewis and Clark 65, West Valley 80.

100–1, Jennings (LC) 11.0. 2, Nelson (LC) 11.1. 3, Jameson (WV) 11.3. 4, Laborin (EV) 11.3. 5, Oviatt (WV) 11.3. 6, Cooper (U-Hi) 11.4. 200–1, Jennings (LC) 22.4. 2, Oviatt (WV) 23.1. 3, Laborin (EV) 23.2. 4, Jameson (WV) 23.2. 5, Cooper (U-Hi) 24.2. 6, Black (EV) 24.5. 400–1, Smith (WV) 52.2. 2, Parks (WV) 54.4. 3, Rhodes (LC) 54.5. 4, Washington (LC) 54.6. 5, Fairbanks (U-Hi) 54.7. 6, Hale (EV) 54.9. 800–1, Holt (EV) 2:00.4. 2, Johnson (U-Hi) 2:00.6. 3, Hoffman-Krull (LC) 2:01.2. 4, Johnson (U-Hi) 2:02.7. 5, Blaska (U-Hi) 2:03.9. 6, Bot (LC) 2:05.1. 1,600–1, Mulvihill (U-Hi) 4:27.3. 2, Blalock (LC) 4:27.6. 3, Hofstee (LC) 4:30.3. 4, Hoffman-Krull (LC) 4:33.6. 5, Borden (U-Hi) 4:40.3. 6, Fitzhugh (WV) 4:45.1. 3,200–1, Hofstee (LC) 9:53.1 2, Atwood (EV) 10:02.4. 3, Harmon (LC) 10:05.2. 4, Tylock (WV) 10:12.6. 5, Engle (U-Hi) 10:15.6. 6, Zentz (LC) 10:17.0. 110 high hurdles–1, Lewis (U-Hi) 15.3. 2, O’Conner (U-Hi) 16.2. 3, Richardson (WV) 16.4. 4, Yeigh (LC) 16.6. 5, Ecklund (WV) 17.0. 6, King (WV) 17.1. 300 low hurdles–1, Lewis (U-Hi) 40.0. 2, O’Conner (U-Hi) 41.5. 3, Richardson (WV) 41.8. 4, King (WV) 43.1. 5, Yeigh (LC) 43.4. 6, Caddy (EV) 43.8. 400 relay–1, West Valley 44.2. 2, East Valley 45.2. 3, University 46.5. 1,600 relay –1, East Valley 3:29.9. 2, West Valley 3:30.0. 3, University 3:33.2. Lewis and Clark 3:46.9.

High jump–1, C.Shaw (LC) 6-0. 2, Scherer (EV) 6-0. 3, Clinesmith (U-Hi) 6-0. 4, Weiber (WV) 5-10. 5, Bamburger (LC) 5-10. 6, Poppe (U-Hi) 5-10. Long jump–1, R.Toussaint (WV) 22-3. 2, Scherer (EV) 19-8. 3, Nelson (LC) 19-8. 4, A.Toussaint (WV) 19-5. 5, Tonani (EV) 19-0. 6, Willamson (U-Hi) 18-10 . Triple jump–1, R.Toussaint (WV) 43-11. 2, Williamson (U-Hi) 40-11. 3, Felice (U-Hi) 40-8. 4, Allen (LC) 40-8. 5, A.Toussaint (WV) 40-1. 6, Tonani (EV) 39-10. Pole vault–1, Thomas (WV) 13-6. 2, Mazzie (U-Hi) 13-6. 3, Granger (U-Hi) 13-0. 4, Roundy (LC) 12-0. 5, Van (U-Hi) 11-6. 6, Mecham (U-Hi) 11-0.

Discus–1, Roof (EV) 163-3. 2, Lemieux (WV) 148-1. 3, Cantlon (LC) 146-7. 4, Kelley (U-Hi) 141-7. 5, Howard (EV) 135-6. 6, Jolley (EV) 129-4. Javelin–1, Jeffries (WV) 176-11. 2, Scherer (EV) 176-10. 3, Irby (EV) 171-0. 4, Sasse (WV) 156-7. 5, Howard (EV) 154-7. 6, Granger (U-Hi) 141-6. Shot put–1, Roof (EV) 55-0. 2, Flint (WV) 52-11. 3, Howard (EV) 52-9½. 4, Jolley (EV) 49-10. 5, Cantlon (LC) 49-8½. 6, Yarborough (WV) 49-0½.

Great Northern League

At Colville

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Chewelah 69, Colville 65.

100–1, Goble (Col). 11.2. 2, Becker (Che) 11.5. 200–1, Goble (Col) 23. 2, Becker (Che) 23.1. 400–1, Becker (Che) 52.6. 2, Garcia (Col) 55.9. 800–1, Mulligan (Che) 2:07.5. 2, Carnes (Col) 2:16. 1,600–1, Perez (Col) 4:54.5. 2, Kenyan (Che) 4:572. 3,200–1, Kenyan (Che) 10:53.3. 2, Carnes (Col) 11:03.5. 110 high hurdles–1, Garcia (Col) 18.7. 2, Montgomery (Che) 19.8. 300 low hurdles–1, Mongomery (Che) 54.7. 2, Collins (Che) 1:08.3. 400 relay–1, Colville 46.6. 1,600 relay –1, Chewelah 3:45.4. 2, Colville 3:54.3.

High jump–1, Sparling (Che) 5-10. 2, Fowler (Col) 5-6. Long jump–1, Sparland (Che) 18-7 ¼. 2, Rice (Col) 16-11. Triple jump–1, Bennedict (Che) 37-8. 2, Rice (Col) 34-11.

Discus–1, Montgomery (Che) 132-2. 2, Lundwig (Che) 118-8. Javelin–1, Williams (Col) 158-6. 2, Emmil (Col) 137-4. Shot put–1, Benz (Col) 43-5. 2, Montgomery (Che) 40-4 ½.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–1, Colville 73, Chewelah 64.

100–1, Peppen (Che) 13.3. 2, Lundquist (Col) 13.9. 200–1, Peppen (Che) 27.2. 1, Pein (Col) 27.2. 400–1, Pein (Col) 1:01.4. 2, Peppen (Che) 1:02.6. 800–1, Williams (Col) 2:39.8. 2, Bidstrup (Col) 4:24.5. 1,600–1, Williams (Col) 5:47. 2, Otlean (Che) 6:23.6. 3,200–1, Williams (Col) 12:29.8. 2, Lopez (Che) 19:14.3. 110 high hurdles–1, McGrane (Col) 16.1. 2, Reed (Col) 18.1. 300 low hurdles–1, McGrane (Col) 48.9. 2, Shaw (Col) 55.2. 400 relay–1, Colville 57.1. 800 relay –1, Colville 1:57.9 .1,600 relay –1, Chewelah 4:57.4.

High jump–1, McGrane (Col) 5-1. 2, Shaw (Col) 4-3. Long jump–1, Schatz (Che) 13-9 ½. 2, Lohman (Che) 13-7. Triple jump–1, Best (Che) 28-5 ½. 2, Schatz (Che) 27-5 ½.

Discus–1, Huguenin (Che) 97-4. 2, Turner (Che) 94-4. Javelin–1, Pein (Col) 92-10. 2, Best (Che) 86-3 ¼. Shot put–1, Turner (Che) 33-1. 2, Huguenin (Che) 30-11 ½.

At Deer Park

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Lakeside 81, Deer Park 54; Medical Lake 100, Deer Park 32; Medical Lake 91, Lakeside 41.

100–1, Brandon Propeck (ML) 11.4. 2, Hodneland (DP) 11.5. 200–1, Propeck (ML) 22.9. 2, Hodneland (DP) 23.4. 400–1, Propeck (ML) 53.6. 2, Stolworthy (ML) 53.9. 800–1, Scott Traynor (ML) 2:15. 2, Brian Jacob (ML) 2:18. 1,600–1, Traynor (ML) 4:40. 2, David Jacob (ML) 4:56. 110 high hurdles–1, JD Kottwitz (ML) 15.8. 2, Anthony Raftis (DP) 16.4. 300 low hurdles–1, Kottiwitz (ML) 42.6. 2, Anthony Raftis (DP) 44.4. 400 relay–1, Medical Lake 44.5. 2, Lakeside 48.8. 3, Deer Park 49.3. 1,600 relay –1, Medical Lake 3:43. 2, Lakeside 3:59.

High jump–1, Steven Wesley (ML) 5-6. 2, Hodneland (DP) 5-3. Long jump–1, Stolworthy (ML) 18-10. 2, Allen 17-9. Triple jump–1, Wesley (ML) 48-3.

Discus–1, Smith (Lak) 131-4. 2, Bynar (DP) 112-0. Javelin–1, Smith (Lak) 125-6. 2, Bynak (DP) 120-4. Shot put–1, Richard Wilkie (ML) 45-11. 2, Kahel Smith (Lak) 41-9.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Deer Park 72, Medical Lake 57; Lakeside 92, Deer Park 47; Lakeside 106, Medical Lake 37.

100–1, Novak (Lak) 13.5. 2, Goullette (DP) 13.6. 200–1, Brinkman (Lak) 27.2. 2, Goulette (DP) 28.2. 400–1, Erin Dunn (Lak) 1:04. 2, Warlick (Lak) 1:09. 1,600–1, Katie Campbell (DP) 5:40. 2, Salisbury (LAk) 6:01. 3,200–1, Katie Campbell (DP) 12:09. 2, Ali Nelson (ML) 12:58. 100 high hurdles–1, Charley Brinkman (Lak) 16.6. 2, Johnson (DP) 16.7. 300 low hurdles–1, Johnson (DP) 50.6. 2, Kent (ML) 51.3. 400 relay–1, Lakeside. 2, Deer Park. 3, Medical Lake (no times reported).

High jump–1, Mackenzie Johnson (DP) 4-10. 2, Ashley Verzal (DP) 4-8. Long jump–1, Amanda Salisbury (Lak) 14 ¼. 2, Chey Scott (Lak) 12-5 ½ . Triple jump–1, Melanie Goulette (DP) 32-4 ¾. 2, Salisbury (Lak) 30-0.

Discus–1, Erika Cummings (Lak) 128-7 ½. 2, Kelsey Stillar (Lak) 98 ½ . Javelin–1, Cummings (Lak) 92-7. 2, Stillar (Lak) 91-11. Shot put–1, Cathleen Vincent (ML) 35-8 ½. 2, Sarrah Sylvester (Lak) 31-0.

At Newport

BOYS

Team Scoring—-Pullman 109, Riverside 43; Pullman 77, Newport 56; Newport 78, Riverside 56.

100–1, Yeaw (New) 11.26. 2, Gant (Pul) 11.43. 3, Walker (Pul) 11.46. 200–1, Yeaw (New) 23.26. 2, Morshack (Pul) 24.46. 3, Crites (Riv) 25.05. 400–1, Shmitt (Pul) 57.27. 2, Turtle (Pul) 57.9. 3, Farmon (New) 59.55. 800–1, Jameson (Pul) 2:06.9. 2, Taylor (New) 2:08.76. 3, Adams (Pul) 2:17.23. 1,600–1, Hansen (Riv) 4:33.37. 2, Hendricks (Pul) 4:36.52. 3, Taylor (New) 4:38.39. 3,200–1, Hendricks (Pul) 10:09.8. 2, Hansen (Riv) 10:13.83. 3, Grimes (Pul) 11:15.37. 110 high hurdles–1, Weber (New) 15.9. 2, Emel (New) 16. 3, Wargo (Pul) 18.13. 300 low hurdles–1, Emel (New) 41.26. 2, Weber (New) 44.05. 3, Walker (Pul) 44.66. 400 relay–1, Pullman 46.48. 2, Newport 46.67. 3, Riverside 50.2. 1,600 relay –1, Newport 3:44.48. 2, Pullman 3:49.56. 3, Riverside 4:14.31.

High jump–1, Lann (Pul) 5-8. 2, Shmitt (Pul) 5-3. Long jump–1, Gant (Pul) 20-2. 2, Yeaw (New) 19-2 ¼. 3, Mayberr (Pul) 18-10. Triple jump–1, Gant (Pul) 41-6. 2, Mayberr (Pul) 38-4. 3, Monsbreck (Pul) 38-2.

Discus–1, Nawe (Riv) 147-6. 2, Shmitt (Pul) 125. 3, Barl (Pul) 120-9. Javelin–1, Brell (Pul) 148-11. 2, Stitt (Riv) 136-10. 3, Ridgeway (Riv) 129-10. Pole Vault—-1, Moody (Riv) 10. 2, Shakman (Riv) 9-6. Shot put–1, Nawe (Riv) 46-5 ½. 2, Morshack (Pul) 41. 3, Martin (New) 40-11.

GIRLS

Team Scoring—-Pullman 109, Newport 30; Pullman 99, Riverside 43; Riverside 80, Newport 46.

100–1, Mueling (Pul) 13.4. 2, Pflugrad (Pul) 13.5. 3, Haynes (Pul) 13.6. 200–1, Boblick (Riv) 27.41. 2, Dickens (Pul) 28. 3, Muehling (Pul) 28.04. 400–1, Dickens (Pul) 1:02.49. 2, Van de Vord (Pul) 1:06.6. 3, Druffle (Pul) 1:07.59. 800–1, Chichester (New) 2:34. 2, Fister (Pul) 2:36.36. 3, Beth (Pul) 2:44.76. 1,600–1, Hahn (New) 5:49.5. 2, Beyers (Pul) 5:52.56. 3, Mathison (Pul) 6:10.05 . 3,200–1, Noisser (Pul) 13:17.11. 2, Wilson (Riv) 14:10.9. 100 high hurdles–1, Myron (Pul) 16.6. 2, Tonyan (New) 17.3. 3, Dickens (Pul) 17.78. 300 low hurdles–1, Myron (Pul) 48.05. 2, Tonyan (New) 50.58. 3, Savage (Pul) 54.3. 400 relay–1, Pullman 53.9. 2, Newport 55.34. 800 relay–1, Pullman 1:58.19. 2, Riverside 2:09.71.1,600 relay –1, Pullman 4:26.88. 2, 4:42. 3, Newport 4:43.9.

High jump–1, Christian (Riv) 5. 2, Fairbanks (Pul) 4-10. 3, Chichester (New) 4. Long jump–1, Myron (Pul) 14-7. 2, Nagy (Riv) 14-3. 3, Buckley (New) 13-10. Triple jump–1, Firbanks (Pul) 33.9. 2, Myron (Pul) 33-5. 3, Nagy (Riv) 31.7. Pole vault–1, Faribanks (Pul) 9. 2, Spackman (Riv) 8. 3, Bergman (N) 7.

Discus–1, Hartill (Riv) 109-4. 2, Scott (Riv) 99. 3, Smith (Pul) 96-9. Javelin–1, Pederson (Riv) 86-8. 2, Sweeney (Riv) 78-8. 3, Nagy 68-4. Shot put–1, Hartill (Riv) 33-7. 2, Homfrit (Pul) 32-8. 3, Scott (Riv) 30-10.

Wednesday’s results 1A/B Meet

At Colfax

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Pomeroy 214, Colfax 119, Rosalia 46, Tekoa-Oakesdale 39, Garfield-Palouse 28, Logos 19, St. John-Endicott 10.

100–1, Hatley (Col) 11.6. 200–1, McCabe (Pom) 23.8. 400–1, McCabe (Pom) 56.2. 800–1, Stone (TO) 2:02.9. 1,600–1, Fischer (Pom) 5:21.7. 3,200–1, Boyd (GP) 11:37.7. 110 high hurdles–1, McGee (Pom) 19.1. 300 low hurdles–1, McGee (Pom) 56.2. 400 relay–1, Pomeroy 46.6. 1,600 relay –1, Pomeroy 3:52.7.

High jump–1, Bye (Pom) 5-6. Long jump–1, Fugislin (Pom) 17-9 ½. Triple jump–1, Kent (GP) 36-3.

Discus–1, McClinon (Pom) 128-9. Javelin–1, Stone (TO) 126-22. Shot put–1, Smith (Col) 39.9.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Pomeroy 95, St. John-Endicott 81, Rosalia 75, Colfax 62, Garfield-Palouse 47, Logos 28, Tekoa-Oakesdale 20.

100–1, Moses (Pom) 13.7. 200–1, Wolfe (SJE) 28.5. 400–1, Wolfe (SJE) 1:04.03. 800–1, Browning (Log) 2:37.2. 1,600–1, Mansell (SJE) 7:21.7. 110 high hurdles–1, Mellor (Col) 17.4. 300 low hurdles–1, Bates (Pom) 51.6. 400 relay–1, Rosalia 103.9. 800 relay –1, Colfax 2:07.7.1,600 relay –1, Colfax 5:13.2.

High jump–1, Mellor (Col) 4-10. Long jump–1, Jeffries (SJE) 14-10. Triple jump–1, Wolfe (SJE) 32-6.

Discus–1, Corder (SJE) 97 8 ½. Javelin–1, Wolf (GP) 116-7. Shot put–1, Anderson (TO) 33-9.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Wednesday.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville256600622
The Dalles367500936
John Day391400120
McNary17720050
Ice Harbor9360040
Lower Monumental21711070
Lower Granite180700100

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned C Ben Davis to Tacoma of the PCL. Called up C Pat Borders from Tacoma.

Eastern League

READING PHILLIES—Added OF Ryan Fleming and C John Castellano to the roster. Released OF Josue Perez.

Southern League

TENNESSEE SMOKIES—Announced RHP Josh Kinney and C Chris Eickhorst have been assigned to Palm Beach of the FSL.

Northern League

JOLIET JACKHAMMERS—Signed 2B Gabby Delgado.

BASKETBALL

United States Basketball League

CEDAR RAPIDS RIVER RAIDERS—Signed G Albert Mouring.

DODGE CITY LEGEND—Signed G Juwon Justice.

Women’s National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS—Waived G Maria Conlon and G Shaquala Williams.

MINNESOTA LYNX—Released G Chanel Wright-Greene.

WASHINGTON MYSTICS—Released G Sara Nord, G Amber Obaze and F Dana Wynne.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Released FB Stanley Pritchett.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed WR Chris Day. Released CB Bryant Westbrook.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Named Chuck Cecil assistant coach, Matt Burke administrative assistant and Jason Novak assistant strength and conditioning coach.

NFL Europe

COLOGNE CENTURIONS—Waived DB Cedric Henry.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Agreed to terms with D Nathan Dempsey on a multiyear contract extension.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Named David Nonis general manager. Named David Cobb president.

Western Hockey League

SEATTLE THUNDERBIRDS—Named Rob Sumner coach.

COLLEGE

ALASKA-FAIRBANKS—Announced the resignation of Guy Gadowsky, men’s hockey coach, to take over the program at Princeton.

AMERICAN U.—Named Melissa McFerrin women’s basketball coach.

AUBURN—Named Kerry Cremeans, Sue Guevara and Carla McGhee women’s assistant basketball coaches.

DAYTON—Named Ann Alyanak women’s cross-country coach and assistant track and field coach.

HOLY CROSS—Announced the retirement of Fran O’Brien, baseball coach. Named Craig Najarian baseball coach.

INDIANA STATE—Named Brock Thompson women’s assistant soccer coach.

IOWA—Announced the retirement of Sam Alford, director of basketball operations, effective August 1.

WAYNE, MICH.—Announced the resignation of Limin Jin, women’s volleyball coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
PISTONS5 (164)Nets
Saturday
T’WOLVES6 (192)Kings
Sunday
LAKERS4.5 (179)Spurs

Note: The number inside the bracket is the over/under points total. Home teams in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.