Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 55° Partly Cloudy
Sports

high school schedule

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

IDAHO

5A Region I tournament

Game 2: G1 winner at No. 1 seed Lake City, 4 p.m. (winner to state, loser to play-in game Saturday at Lewiston, 1 p.m.)

4A Region I tournament

Game 2: G1 winner at No. 1 seed Sandpoint, 4 p.m. (winner to state, loser to play-in game Saturday at Lewiston, 3 p.m.)

WASHINGTON

Subdistrict 7 B

At Bi-County No. 2 Davenport

Panorama No. 5 Reardan vs. Panorama No. 3 Northport, 1 p.m.; loser out

Winner vs. Bi-County No. 2 Davenport, 4; winner to state, loser out

At Panorama No. 2 Republic

Panorama No. 4 Springdale vs. Bi-County No. 3 Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 1 p.m.; loser out

Winner vs. Republic, 4; winner to state, loser out

SOFTBALL

IDAHO

5A Region I tournament

Game 3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser at site of highest seed, 4 p.m. (loser out, winner to state play-in game Saturday at Lewiston, 1 p.m.)

4A Region I tournament

Game 2: Championship, G1 winner at No. 1 seed Post Falls, 4 p.m.(loser out, winner to state play-in game Saturday at Lewiston, 1 p.m.)

WASHINGTON

District 8 4A at Franklin Park

Game 1: Lewis and Clark vs. University, 7 p.m.; winner to regional

G2: Shadle Park vs. Mead, 7; winner to regional

G3: Central Valley vs. Gonzaga Prep, 5; loser out

G4: East Valley vs. Mt. Spokane, 5; loser out

District 5/6 4A

Big Nine No. 6 Kamiakin (10-9) at Big Nine No. 3 Southridge (13-7); winner to regional, loser out

Big Nine No. 5 Kennewick (11-9) at Big Nine No. 4 Moses Lake (11-9); winner to regional, loser out

BOYS GOLF

WASHINGTON

District 8 4A

Final round at Qualchan, 1 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

WASHINGTON

District 7 2A

Pullman at Riverside, 4 p.m.; winner to regional

Deer Park at Medical Lake, 4; winner to regional

BOYS TENNIS

WASHINGTON

District 8 4A

Round 4 at Mead/Mt. Spokane, 3:45 p.m.

Great Northern League

Lakeside at Riverside, 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

WASHINGTON

District 8 4A

Round 4 at Mead/Mt. Spokane, 3:45 p.m.

Great Northern League

Riverside at Lakeside, 3 p.m.

TRACK

IDAHO

5A Region I at Lewiston, 3 p.m.

4A Region I at Lewiston, 3 p.m.

WASHINGTON

District 8 4A and 3A

At University High, 3:30 p.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.