Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 59° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE



 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)301.000
Nashville (Brewers)21.6671
Omaha (Royals)21.6671
Iowa (Cubs)03.0003

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)301.000
New Orleans (Nationals)12.3332
Round Rock (Astros)12.3332
Oklahoma (Rangers)03.0003

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)301.000
Col. Springs (Rockies)21.6671
Tacoma (Mariners)21.6671
Portland (Padres)12.3332

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)21.667
Fresno (Giants)12.3331
Las Vegas (Dodgers)12.3331
Tucson (Diamondbacks)03.0002

Saturday’s Games

Colorado Springs 12, Las Vegas 10

New Orleans 5, Nashville 4

Memphis 3, Oklahoma 0

Omaha 4, Round Rock 3

Albuquerque 11, Iowa 3

Salt Lake 7, Tucson 6

Tacoma 6, Fresno 0

Portland 10, Sacramento 2

Sunday’s Games

Iowa at Albuquerque

Las Vegas at Colorado Springs

New Orleans at Nashville

Oklahoma at Memphis

Omaha at Round Rock

Portland at Sacramento

Tacoma at Fresno

Tucson at Salt Lake

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Arizona 7, Washington St. 4

Arizona2100110117150
Washington State200200000474

Guyette and Hundley; Freeman, Dingwall (9), Willis (9), Webb (9) and Everett. W—Guyette (6-2). L—Freeman (6-3).

HITS: Arizona—Crowe 2, Boyer 2, Van Houten 3, Hundley 3, Frey, Donald, Seefeld, Kervin. Washington State—Freeman, Miller 2, Everett, McAngus, Je.Miller 2. 2B—Hundley, Frey, Everett. HR—Hundley, Je.Miller.

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga 5, San Francisco 4

San Francisco120000001480
Gonzaga400000001582

Biale, McGuigan (6) and Nelson; Donovan, Harmon (7) and Thibault. W—Harmon (2-0). L—McGuigan (2-1).

HITS: San Francisco—Smith 2, Donald, Gartrell, Abramson, Nelson, DeLong, Fukuroku. Gonzaga—McGuinness, Culpepper 2, Thibault 2, Carlson, Ayala, Wayt. 2B—Fukuroku, Thibault. HR—Carlson (6).

NWAACC

Big Bend 10-7, CC Spokane 1-3

Big Bend23000111210141
CC Spokane000000010130

Parker, Hendrix (9) and O’Konek; Harmon, Ramos (3), Mathiason (7), VanSickle (9) and Gizynski. W—Parker. L—Harmon (3-1).

HITS: Big Bend—Dietzen 3, Biagi 3, O’Konek 2, Walker 2, Jaeger, Riner, Brown, Spradlin. CC Spokane—Webb, Mertens, N.Anderson. 2B—Biagi.

Big Bend103020001781
CC Spokane003000000372

Lehman, Capaul (6), Snyder (8) and Valdez; Berthoff, Knutson (5), Zimmerman (8), Byers (9) and Therrien. W—Lehman. L—Berthoff (3-1).

HITS: Big Bend—Dietzen, Jaeger, Walker, Senter, O’Konek, Valdez 3. CC Spokane—Winston 2, H.Anderson 2, Santschi, Mertens, N.Anderson. 2B—Winston, H.Anderson, Mertens, N.Anderson. HR—H.Anderson (3).

Non-conference

Washington 19, UC Riverside 3

Washington16550200019203
UC Riverside2000010003100

Parker, Hague (7), Conover (9) and Dunn, Neyens (7); Winter, Rzepczynski (3), Clark (4), Millett (5) and Abney, Dunbar (5). W—Parker (5-4). L—Winter (4-5).

HITS: Washington—Johnson, B.Lillibridge 3, Clem 3, Hague 4, Rickard 4, Batkoski 2, Anderson, Rundle 2. UC Riverside—Bigler, Abney, Salotti, Grant 2, Cunningham, Clay, Wible 2, Garcia. 2B—Johnson, Clem 3, Hague 2, Rundle, Bigler. 3B—B.Lillibridge, Rickard. HR—B.Lillibridge.

Lewis-Clark St. 2-11, Concordia 1-0

Concordia000000100171
Lewis-Clark State01000100x280

Gilberti, Litzer (8) and Hackstedt; Davis, Weilep (8) and Keck, Morrow. W—Davis (3-1). L—Gilberti (2-4). Sv—Weilep (3).

HITS: Concordia—Hackstedt 2, Brandt 2, Allen, Shigano, Mannion. Lewis-Clark State—Vogel 2, Dyche, Celigoy 2, Keck, Stevenson, Ramsey. 2B—Hackstedt, Allen, Vogel. HR—Keck (1).

Concordia000000000061
Lewis-Clark State00300026x11121

Burbank, Mathews (7), Well (8) and Nelson; Landavazo and Morrow. W—Landavazo (3-1). L—Burbank (0-1).

HITS: Concordia—Shigano, Hackstedt, Brandt, Allen, McLeod, Mannion. Lewis-Clark State—Benton 2, Fuller 2, Dyche 3, Celigoy, Balmer, Castenon, Currin, Ramsey. 2B—McLeod. HR—Dyche (5).

High school

Great Northern League

Medical Lake 17-21, Deer Park 2-2

Deer Park10100-273
Medical Lake8801xx-17122

Erskine, D.Neace (2), Hoffman (2) and D.Jensen; Smith, Schmehl (3) and Harris. W-Smith (1-0). L-Erskine.

HITS: Deer Park-Curtis 2, D.Jensen 2, E.Jensen, D.Neace, J.Neace. Medical Lake-O’Connor, Erickson, Wagner, Reitmeier 2, Jorgenson 2, Palmer 4, Cooper. 2B-Jorgenson, Palmer 2. HR-Reitmeier (1), Palmer (1).

Deer Park02000-242
Medical Lake8(10)30x-2191

Macy, Pierce (2), D.Jensen (2) and E.Jensen; Erickson, Reitmeier (3), Wagner (5) and Jorgenson. W-Erickson (1-0). L-Macy.

HITS: Deer Park-Curtis, Macy, D.Neace, E.Jensen. Medical Lake-O’Connor 2, Wagner 3, Reitmeier, Harris, Cooper 2. 2B-Reitmeier. 3B-O’Connor. HR-O’Connor (1), Harris (2).

Chewelah 7-5, Pullman 2-17

Pullman0000110-2103
Chewelah010402x-7122

Cooper and Riddle; Proszek and Stone. W-Proszek (2-1). L-Cooper (2-1).

HITS: Pullman-Erwin, Krieger 2, Heinrichs, Cooper 2, Druffel, Riddle 2, Held. Chewelah-Christian, Stone, Smith 2, Proszek 2, Stroyan, Kubik 3, Chartrey, Harris. 2B-Krieger, Cooper, Stroyan. HR-Smith.

Pullman(11)020400-17145
Chewelah3010100-554

Stephenson and Perino; McCanna, Stroyan (1), Christian (4) and Stone. W-Stephenson (2-0). L-McCanna (2-1).

HITS: Pullman-Erwin, Krieger, Heinrichs, Druffel 3, Jacroux, Stephenson 2, Levenseller 3, Perino, Tennant. Chewelah-Christian, Smith, Proszek, Stroyan, Kubik. 2B-Stephenson, Smith, Stroyan. HR-Krieger, Heinrichs, Tennant.

Lakeside 7-12, Riverside 2-0

Lakeside1030030-770
Riverside2000000-244

Froemke and Hayes; Hjelm, Pederson (6), Wood (6) and McMahon. W-Froemke (2-1). L-Hjelm (0-1).

HITS: Lakeside-Stillar, Dinsmore 2, Reeves, Field, Hayes, Gilrein. Riverside-Ryan, Trudeau 2, Lafayette. 2B-Dinsmore, Gilrein, Trudeau.

Lakeside0813000-12130
Riverside0000000-035

Stillar and Hayes; Paul, Ryan (2), Wood (4), Dornquast (4) and McMahon. W-Stillar (2-0). L-Paul (2-3).

HITS: Lakeside-Stillar, Dinsmore, Reeves 2, Field 2, Hayes 2, Anyon, Corigliano 2, Cantu, Gilrein. Riverside-Wood, McMahon, Davis. 2B-Reeves, Hayes, Corigliano, McMahon. HR-Stillar.

Northeast A League

Freeman 5-1, Colfax 4-7 (10, 1st)

Freeman0010101002-582
Colfax0000030001-462

Szymanski, Altmeyer (7) and Horlen; Doering, C.Jordan (7) and Morgan, Doering (7). W-Altmeyer. L-C.Jordan.

HITS: Freeman-Ferguson, Bailey 3, Horlen, Altmeyer, Dresback, Parker. Colfax-Hatley, McNannay, Doering, Morse, Link, Bruya. 2B-Ferguson, Doering.

Freeman001000000-122
Colfax212200x-771

Dresback, Hedges (6) and Horlen; M.Johnson and Doering. W-M.Johnson. L-Dresback.

HITS: Freeman-Bailey, Tollett. Colfax-McNannay, Doering, Morse, Hill, M.Johnson 2, Bruya.

Newport 10-5, Kettle Falls 0-2

Kettle Falls0000000-031
Newport004150X-1060

Wolfe, Hawn (5), Bircher (5) and Ostheller; Collison and Hargrove. W-Collison (3-0). L-Wolfe.

HITS: Kettle Falls-Holibaugh, Ostheller, St. Clair. Newport-Melendez, Hargrove, Hunt, Z.Green, Miltner, Collison 2. 2B-Holibaugh, Ostheller.

Kettle Falls1000100-241
Newport0130100-571

Holibaugh and Wolfe; Piede and Hargrove. W-Piede (2-0). L-Holibaugh.

HITS: Kettle Falls-C.Fox, Sellars, Bircher, Walker. Newport-Collison, Hargrove, Z.Green 2, Piede, Betz 2. 2B-Walker.

Bi-County League

Davenport 8-8, ACH 1-6

Almira/Coulee-Hartline0000010-121
Davenport000323x-8101

Giese, Bean (5) and Taylor; Ma.Villa and Fisk. W-Ma.Villa (2-0). L-Giese. 3B-Davenport, Ma.Villa, Wood.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline0000150-685
Davenport014003x-873

McKay, Jorgenson (6) and Taylor; Mi.Villa, Christman (6) and Ma.Villa, Fisk (4). W-Christman (1-0). L-Jorgenson. 2B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Giese, Coppersmith. Davenport, Nelson.

Lind-Ritzville 10-10, Reardan 0-0

Reardan000000-053
Lind-Ritzville310132-10110

None out when game was called. Teaford, Cram (4) and Klein; Dewald, Ashley (6) and Hennings. W-Dewald (5-0). L-Teaford. 2B-Lind-Ritzville, Ashley, Olson, Kragt. 3B-Lind-Ritzville, Ashley.

Reardan00000-003
Lind-Ritzville35002-10100

Westerman, Collins (4) and Klein; Stevenson, D.Phillips (5) and Hennings. W-Stevenson (3-0). L-Westerman. 2B-Lind-Ritzville, Saetre, Olson, Kragt.

Odessa 12-20, NW Christian 2-13

Northwest Christian00002-247
Odessa30009-1263

Hauck, Graham (5) and Bell; Costlow and T.Smith. W-Costlow (2-1). L-Hauck. 2B-Northwest Christian, Hauck. Odessa, Johnson 2. 3B-Odessa, Karnitz. HR-Odessa, Johnson (1).

Northwest Christian3014500-13112
Odessa274250x-20134

Graham, Bell (3) and Bell, Graham (3); Johnson and T.Smith. W-Johnson (1-1). L-Graham. 2B-Northwest Christian, Williams, Bell. Odessa, Johnson 2. 3B-Northwest Christian, Graham. Odessa, Costlow 2, Todd.

Whitman County League

LaCrosse-Wash. 8-12, Gar.-Pal. 2-1

Garfield-Palouse1000010-262
LaCrosse-Washtucna004202x-880

Iverson and Broughta; Chastain and Wigen. W-Chastain (3-0). L-Iverson. 2B-Garfield-Palouse, Broughta. LaCrosse-Washtucna, A.Michel, Martin, E.Michel.

Garfield-Palouse1000000-123
LaCrosse-Washtucna3360x00-1290

Roper, Cocking (4) and Broughta, Gibertson (4); Koller and Wigen. W-Koller (2-0). L-Roper. 2B-Garfield-Palouse, Iverson. LaCrosse-Washtucna, Stanley 2.

Asotin 4-3, T-O/Rosalia 2-4 (8, 2nd)

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0110000-252
Asotin200020x-431

Gibbar and Hovde; Witters and Hough. W-Witters. L-Gibbar (1-2). 2B-Asotin: Johnson. 3B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia: Palmer.

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia30000001-483
Asotin03000000-351

Young and Haxton; Schneider and Hough. W-Young (2-1). L-Schneider. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia: Young 3. Asotin: Ausman.

Inland Empire League

Lewiston 6-10, Lakeland 4-0

Lewiston1200201-673
Lakeland0020110-4113

Harris, Masters (6) and Carson; Stewart, Carr (6) and Bruner. W-Harris. L-Stewart (1-1). Sv-Masters.

HITS: Lewiston-Mauer 2, Hill, Butler, Squires, R.Roth. Lakeland-J.Roth, Carlile 3, Stewart, Bruner 2, McMillen, Bartlett 2, Carr. 2B-McMillen.

Lewiston0002314-10113
Lakeland0000000-035

R.Roth, Gibbs (6) and George; Carlile, Bruner (6) and McMillen. W-Roth. L-Carlile (0-1).

HITS: Lewiston-Mauer, Hill, Butler, Squires 2, R.Roth 3, Neumeier, George 2. Lakeland-J.Roth, O’Hara, Carr. 2B-R.Roth 2. 3B-Mauer.

Intermountain League

Bonners Fry 13-11, Timberlake 2-16

Timberlake1001000-224
Bonners Ferry3042400-13121

Propst, Chase (3) and Barnhouse; Patterson and Turner. W-Patterson (3-1). L-Propst.

HITS: Timberlake-Lazoran, Reisenauer. Bonners Ferry-Dirks, Stolley 3, Turner 3, Hawks, Oxford 2, Gatchell 2. 2B-Stolley, Oxford. 3B-Reisenauer, Oxford. HR-Turner 3 (4).

Timberlake0723310-16132
Bonners Ferry4141100-11196

Barnhaus, Douglas (3) and Edwards; Dirks, Gatchell (2), Patterson (6) and Turner. W-Douglas. L-Gatchell (1-2).

HITS: Timberlake-Gonzales, Barnhaus, Douglas 2, Lazoran 2, Reisenauer, Brennan 3, Edwards, Propst, Hildenbrandt. Bonners Ferry-Dirks 3, Stolley 5, Turner, Alaga 4, Hawks, Oxford, Patterson, Gatchell 3. 2B-Barnhaus, Brennan, Hildenbrandt, Dirks, Stolley, Hawks. 3B-Dirks 2. HR-Alaga (1).

St. Maries 9-15, Kellogg 8-1

Kellogg2012201-853
St. Maries6000012-9108

Lund, Rose (2) and Harris; D.Baker, T.Baker (5) and T.Baker, Shelden (5). W-T.Baker (1-0). L-Rose.

HITS: Kellogg-Lund, Landrum 2, Rose, Mansel. St. Maries-D.Baker 2, T.Baker 2, Moore, Benda, Thurston 2, Brede, Bell. 2B-Landrum, D.Baker, T.Baker. HR-Mansel.

Kellogg0010000-122
St. Maries4362000-1582

Landrum, Lund (3), Miller (3) and Harris; Eberlin, Betz (5) and T.Baker. W-Eberlin (3-1). L-Landrum.

HITS: Kellogg-Landrum, Harris. St. Maries-Christensen 2, Eberlin, T.Baker, D.Baker 2, Thurston, Betz. 2B-Christensen, T.Baker. 3B-Harris, Betz.

Basketball

NBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston4135.539
Philadelphia3937.5132
New Jersey3839.4943 1/2
Toronto3145.40810
New York2946.38711 1/2

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
z-Miami5620.737
Washington4135.53915
Orlando3541.46121
Charlotte1560.20040 1/2
Atlanta1264.15844

Central Division

WLPctGB
x-Detroit4827.640
x-Chicago4432.5794 1/2
Indiana4134.5477
Cleveland3937.5139 1/2
Milwaukee2947.38219 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
x-San Antonio5620.737
x-Dallas5224.6844
x-Houston4631.59710 1/2
Memphis4332.57312 1/2
New Orleans1857.24037 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
x-Seattle5026.658
Denver4531.5925
Minnesota4037.51910 1/2
Portland2451.32025 1/2
Utah2452.31626

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
y-Phoenix5719.750
x-Sacramento4730.61010 1/2
L.A. Lakers3442.44723
L.A. Clippers3443.44223 1/2
Golden State3145.40826

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Saturday’s Games

New Jersey 99, Boston 86

Atlanta 105, Minnesota 98

Philadelphia 112, Washington 106

Cleveland 98, Milwaukee 81

Chicago 110, Toronto 97

Dallas 88, Utah 81

Denver 121, Seattle 105

Houston 98, Phoenix 97

San Antonio 125, L.A. Clippers 124, 2OT

Sunday’s Games

Detroit at Miami, 10 a.m.

New York at Indiana, 12:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 12:30 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Memphis, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 6 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Indiana at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 4 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 6 p.m.

Houston at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Nets 99, Celtics 86

Boston (86)–Pierce 6-13 3-5 16, Walker 3-6 0-0 6, LaFrentz 4-10 1-1 9, West 3-7 0-0 8, Payton 2-5 0-0 4, R.Davis 4-13 6-6 14, A.Jefferson 2-5 1-2 5, Banks 2-5 1-2 5, Blount 4-5 0-3 8, Perkins 0-0 3-4 3, Allen 2-3 1-2 6, Reed 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-73 16-25 86.

New Jersey (99)–Scalabrine 2-8 0-0 4, Collins 1-1 0-0 2, Krstic 7-15 3-3 17, Carter 18-32 2-3 45, Kidd 2-6 0-0 4, Robinson 5-9 0-0 11, Best 3-6 2-2 9, Planinic 3-7 1-2 7, Thomas 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Buford 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-87 8-10 99.

Boston1925192386
New Jersey3718301499

3-Point Goals—Boston 4-18 (West 2-4, Allen 1-1, Pierce 1-4, Banks 0-1, Walker 0-1, Payton 0-1, LaFrentz 0-3, R.Davis 0-3), New Jersey 9-21 (Carter 7-9, Best 1-3, Robinson 1-4, Kidd 0-2, Planinic 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 52 (LaFrentz 8), New Jersey 45 (Kidd 9). Assists—Boston 27 (Payton 8), New Jersey 34 (Kidd 17). Total Fouls—Boston 15, New Jersey 25. Technicals—Boston coach Rivers 2, Walker. Ejected—Boston coach Rivers. A—15,103. (19,860).

Hawks 105, Timberwolves 98

Minnesota (98)–Sprewell 6-16 2-3 17, Garnett 8-14 15-15 31, Olowokandi 8-13 1-4 17, Hudson 3-9 1-2 9, Hassell 4-7 1-1 9, Cassell 1-8 0-0 2, Griffin 1-4 1-2 3, Szczerbiak 4-7 0-0 8, Thomas 1-1 0-0 2, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-79 21-27 98.

Atlanta (105)–J.Smith 5-13 4-4 14, Gugliotta 1-7 0-0 2, Collier 5-9 0-0 12, Lue 9-12 4-4 23, Childress 7-12 0-0 14, Drobnjak 4-13 0-0 8, Ivey 3-4 4-4 10, Stewart 1-3 0-0 2, Delk 6-10 2-2 18, D.Smith 1-1 0-0 2, Diaw 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-85 14-14 105.

Minnesota3022242298
Atlanta23282529105

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 5-13 (Sprewell 3-6, Hudson 2-3, Cassell 0-1, Griffin 0-1, Szczerbiak 0-2), Atlanta 7-14 (Delk 4-6, Collier 2-3, Lue 1-1, J.Smith 0-1, Gugliotta 0-1, Drobnjak 0-2). Fouled Out—Stewart. Rebounds—Minnesota 49 (Olowokandi 13), Atlanta 43 (Delk 7). Assists—Minnesota 20 (Garnett 7), Atlanta 23 (Ivey 5). Total Fouls—Minnesota 16, Atlanta 21. A—17,583. (19,445).

76ers 112, Wizards 106

Philadelphia (112)–Korver 3-6 3-4 10, Rogers 7-14 0-0 17, Dalembert 8-15 2-2 18, Iguodala 6-12 6-7 20, Green 8-18 3-4 20, McKie 1-3 0-0 2, Jackson 8-11 4-6 20, Salmons 1-2 0-0 3, Davis 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 43-85 18-23 112.

Washington (106)–Jeffries 3-7 4-4 10, Jamison 6-18 0-0 14, Thomas 2-4 0-0 4, Hughes 9-19 5-7 23, Arenas 13-24 12-15 44, Ruffin 3-4 0-0 6, Dixon 1-5 0-0 3, Kw.Brown 0-1 2-4 2. Totals 37-82 23-30 106.

Philadelphia35291632112
Washington21313321106

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 8-23 (Rogers 3-6, Iguodala 2-3, Salmons 1-2, Korver 1-4, Green 1-5, McKie 0-1, Davis 0-2), Washington 9-27 (Arenas 6-14, Jamison 2-6, Dixon 1-4, Hughes 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 49 (Dalembert, Iguodala 8), Washington 50 (Ruffin 9). Assists—Philadelphia 29 (Green 9), Washington 23 (Jamison 7). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 24, Washington 18. Technicals—Jackson, Arenas. A—20,173. (20,173).

Cavaliers 98, Bucks 81

Milwaukee (81)–Mason 6-11 0-1 12, Pachulia 0-3 4-4 4, Gadzuric 4-4 0-0 8, M.Williams 3-7 1-2 7, Redd 7-20 11-13 26, Kukoc 2-6 0-0 6, Goldwire 0-3 0-0 0, Booth 2-3 0-0 4, Fizer 3-7 1-2 7, Strickland 2-5 2-2 7, Gaines 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-70 19-24 81.

Cleveland (98)–James 15-26 3-3 40, Gooden 12-21 0-0 24, Traylor 1-6 0-0 2, McInnis 10-19 1-2 22, Newble 1-3 0-0 2, Varejao 2-5 0-2 4, Pavlovic 0-1 0-0 0, Snow 2-8 0-0 4, Harris 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 43-90 4-7 98.

Milwaukee2415281481
Cleveland3131191798

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 4-14 (Kukoc 2-4, Strickland 1-2, Redd 1-6, M.Williams 0-1, Goldwire 0-1), Cleveland 8-18 (James 7-13, McInnis 1-2, Newble 0-1, Gooden 0-1, Traylor 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 44 (Gadzuric 8), Cleveland 52 (Gooden 15). Assists—Milwaukee 16 (M.Williams 8), Cleveland 29 (James 10). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 18, Cleveland 21. Technicals—Mason 2, Fizer, Traylor. Ejected—Mason. A—20,562. (20,562).

Bulls 110, Raptors 97

Toronto (97)–Bosh 5-11 7-7 17, Rose 8-19 2-2 19, Aa.Williams 2-5 0-0 4, Alston 5-8 7-8 17, Peterson 7-11 2-2 18, Sow 1-1 2-2 4, Murray 0-2 0-0 0, Bonner 2-3 0-0 4, Palacio 3-10 0-1 6, Araujo 0-0 0-0 0, E.Williams 3-5 1-1 7, Cook 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 36-75 22-25 97.

Chicago (110)–Nocioni 6-11 4-4 16, Davis 5-12 3-3 13, Harrington 6-10 0-0 12, Hinrich 9-16 4-4 25, Duhon 3-7 0-0 8, Chandler 6-12 6-8 18, Gordon 0-10 6-6 6, Griffin 4-9 0-0 8, Pargo 1-5 1-2 4, Reiner 0-0 0-0 0, Piatkowski 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-92 24-27 110.

Toronto2624272097
Chicago35272325110

3-Point Goals—Toronto 3-11 (Peterson 2-4, Rose 1-3, Murray 0-1, E.Williams 0-1, Alston 0-2), Chicago 6-15 (Hinrich 3-6, Duhon 2-4, Pargo 1-1, Nocioni 0-1, Gordon 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 40 (Bosh 9), Chicago 57 (Chandler 21). Assists—Toronto 23 (Alston 9), Chicago 27 (Hinrich 8). Total Fouls—Toronto 25, Chicago 18. A—22,281. (21,711).

Mavericks 88, Jazz 81

Utah (81)–Okur 5-10 4-5 14, Harpring 2-7 6-6 10, Collins 1-3 2-2 4, Livingston 1-3 0-0 2, Giricek 5-13 2-2 12, McLeod 2-9 4-4 8, Handlogten 0-3 1-2 1, Snyder 3-7 4-4 12, Humphries 5-10 5-8 15, Eisley 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 25-67 28-33 81.

Dallas (88)–Howard 2-11 4-6 8, Nowitzki 8-15 7-9 24, Dampier 3-5 4-6 10, Finley 5-13 2-2 13, Terry 4-8 3-5 14, Daniels 0-1 0-0 0, Stackhouse 1-5 4-6 6, Harris 0-1 0-0 0, Van Horn 5-7 0-0 10, Bradley 0-0 1-2 1, A.Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 28-67 27-38 88.

Utah2317132881
Dallas2325202088

3-Point Goals—Utah 3-9 (Snyder 2-3, Eisley 1-2, Harpring 0-1, Giricek 0-1, Humphries 0-1, McLeod 0-1), Dallas 5-12 (Terry 3-4, Nowitzki 1-1, Finley 1-3, Stackhouse 0-1, Howard 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Utah 51 (Harpring, Humphries 9), Dallas 46 (Nowitzki 9). Assists—Utah 15 (Okur, McLeod 4), Dallas 18 (Nowitzki 5). Total Fouls—Utah 32, Dallas 30. Technicals—Utah coach Sloan, Okur 2, Dallas Defensive Three Second. Ejected—Okur. A—20,387. (19,200).

Rockets 98, Suns 97

Houston (98)–McGrady 12-25 9-12 34, Weatherspoon 0-3 0-0 0, Yao 4-9 2-2 10, Sura 4-12 3-5 13, Wesley 4-9 0-0 9, Mutombo 4-6 4-4 12, Bowen 3-8 0-0 6, Barry 2-6 0-0 5, James 2-9 2-2 6, Padgett 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 36-90 20-25 98.

Phoenix (97)–Richardson 0-7 0-0 0, Marion 9-16 0-0 20, Stoudemire 11-20 10-12 32, Nash 8-19 0-0 19, Johnson 7-14 0-0 16, Jackson 2-6 0-0 5, Barbosa 0-2 2-2 2, Hunter 1-6 1-2 3, McCarty 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-91 13-16 97.

Houston2520332098
Phoenix3116173397

3-Point Goals—Houston 6-20 (Sura 2-4, Wesley 1-2, Padgett 1-3, Barry 1-3, McGrady 1-4, James 0-4), Phoenix 8-31 (Nash 3-7, Marion 2-6, Johnson 2-7, Jackson 1-3, McCarty 0-1, Barbosa 0-2, Richardson 0-5). Fouled Out—Stoudemire. Rebounds—Houston 55 (Mutombo 13), Phoenix 60 (Stoudemire 12). Assists—Houston 18 (Sura 6), Phoenix 20 (Nash 5). Total Fouls—Houston 16, Phoenix 20. A—18,422. (18,422).

Spurs 125, Clippers 124 (2OT)

San Antonio (125)–Bowen 3-5 0-0 8, Horry 6-14 1-2 15, Nesterovic 4-6 0-0 8, Ginobili 12-27 12-14 40, Parker 9-23 7-12 27, Barry 1-5 5-5 8, Massenburg 4-9 6-9 14, Marks 1-4 0-0 2, Udrih 0-0 0-0 0, Wilks 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 0-3 0-0 0, Mohammed 1-2 1-1 3. Totals 41-99 32-43 125.

L.A. Clippers (124)–Maggette 6-10 11-13 24, Brand 10-18 0-0 20, Wilcox 9-13 3-4 21, Jaric 5-7 0-1 12, Livingston 5-9 8-9 18, Kaman 6-12 8-10 20, Ross 2-4 1-1 5, Brunson 1-2 0-0 2, Moore 1-3 0-2 2. Totals 45-78 31-40 124.

San Antonio20263128119125
L.A. Clippers30232527118124

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 11-25 (Ginobili 4-9, Bowen 2-3, Parker 2-4, Horry 2-4, Barry 1-5), L.A. Clippers 3-5 (Jaric 2-4, Maggette 1-1). Fouled Out—Brand, Maggette, Wilcox. Rebounds—San Antonio 53 (Massenburg 9), L.A. Clippers 58 (Kaman 10). Assists—San Antonio 29 (Parker, Ginobili 9), L.A. Clippers 30 (Jaric, Livingston 7). Total Fouls—San Antonio 30, L.A. Clippers 36. Technicals—L.A. Clippers Defensive Three Second. A—19,748. (18,964).

High school boys

Idaho All-State Game

North 114, South 102

South–Childs 18, Tracy 15, Williams 4, Welk 5, Vazquez 18, Collette 0, Smith 8, Keck 5, Champ 7, Smith 8, McKee 3, Wilson 11.

North–Ja.Wolfe 12, Widmyer 7, Jo.Wolfe 9, Stockwell 15, Billetz 11, Decker 9, Smith 12, Kiefer 11, LeFors 1, Hepperly 8, Wolfe 4, Mitchell 15, Kraack 0.

Halftime–South 58, North 52.

High school girls

Idaho All-State Game

South 82, North 75

South–Passe 13, Schumacher 5, Tucker 20, Findlay 3, Grohs 6, Lee 4, Bratvold 5, Olson 4, Law 12, Heidenreich 10.

North–Wendt 2, James 10, Walker 0, Vander Esch 6, Sande 2, Bartlett 0, Giffitts 32, Meyer 3, Pederson 7, Calhoun 13, Turner 0.

Halftime–North 34, South 33.

Football

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Berlin1001.000307
Cologne1001.0002423
Amsterdam110.5003837
Frankfurt110.5003044
Hamburg010.0002324
Rhein010.0001424

Saturday’s Game

Frankfurt 23, Amsterdam 14

Sunday’s Games

Hamburg at Berlin, 7 a.m.

Cologne at Rhein, 7 a.m.

Saturday, April 16

Frankfurt at Cologne, 9 a.m.

Berlin at Amsterdam, 10 a.m.

Rhein at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA
Colorado720.778509423
Chicago540.556416427
Nashville271.250399461
G. Rapids190.100460610

Western Division

WLTPctPFPA
San Jose630.667539440
Los Angeles540.556454449
Las Vegas650.545511519
Arizona380.273544579

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA
New York630.667475433
Dallas631.650534460
Phil.550.500531529
Columbus190.100450545

Southern Division

WLTPctPFPA
Georgia830.727544502
Orlando740.636523486
N. Orleans640.600520483
Tampa Bay640.600535501
Austin470.364524621

Saturday’s Game

Tampa Bay 54, Orlando 42

Sunday’s Games

San Jose at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 10 a.m.

New York at Los Angeles, noon

Friday, April 15

Grand Rapids at Georgia, 4:30 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Columbus at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Colorado at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Las Vegas at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Austin, 10 a.m.

Hockey

College men

NCAA Tournament

THE FROZEN FOUR

At The Schottenstein Center

Columbus, Ohio

Championship

Saturday, April 9

Denver 4, North Dakota 1

WHL playoffs

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, April 9

Medicine Hat 3, Prince Albert 1; Medicine Hat leads series 1-0

Brandon 5, Calgary 1; series tied 1-1

Kootenay 4, Everett 1; Kootenay leads series 2-0

Seattle 3, Kelowna 2; Seattle leads series 2-0

Sunday, April 10

Prince Albert at Medicine Hat

Monday, April 11

Kootenay at Everett

Tuesday, April 12

Medicine Hat at Prince Albert

Brandon at Calgary

Kootenay at Everett

Kelowna at Seattle

Wednesday, April 13

Medicine Hat at Prince Albert

Brandon at Calgary

Thursday, April 14

Kelowna at Seattle

Friday, April 15

Prince Albert at Medicine Hat, if necessary

Calgary at Brandon

Everett at Kootenay, if mecessary

Seattle at Kelowna, if necessary

Sunday, April 17

Medicine Hat at Prince Albert, if necessary

Kelowna at Seattle, if necessary

Monday, April 18

Brandon at Calgary, if necessary

Tuesday, April 19

Prince Albert at Medicine Hat, if necessary

Kootenay at Everett, if necessary

Seattle at Kelowna, if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Calgary at Brandon, if necessary

Auto racing

Toyota GP of Long Beach lineup

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

After Saturday’s qualifying; race today

At Streets of Long Beach

Long Beach, Calif.

Lap length: 1.968 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1 minute, 7.485 seconds/104.983 mph.

2. (2) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:07.644/104.737.

3. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:07.803/104.491.

4. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:07.821/104.463.

5. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:07.919/104.312.

6. (8) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.274/103.770.

7. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.466/103.479.

8. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.493/103.438.

9. (55) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.613/103.257.

10. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.638/103.220.

11. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.770/103.022.

12. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.792/102.989.

13. (4) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.834/102.926.

14. (11) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.928/102.786.

15. (34) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:09.334/102.184.

16. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:09.416/102.063.

17. (15) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:09.784/101.525.

18. (11) Ricardo Sperafico Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:09.879/101.387.

19. (41) Fabrizio Del Monte, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:11.723/98.780.

Golf

The Masters

At Augusta National Golf Club

Augusta, Ga.

Yardage: 7,290; Par: 72

Third Round

(a-amateur)

Note: Play suspended due to darkness with 44 players not finishing. Round will be completed this morning.

Chad Campbell73-73-68—214
Steve Flesch76-70-70—216
Justin Leonard75-71-70—216
Retief Goosen71-75-70—216
Shingo Katayama72-74-73—219
Fred Couples75-71-77—223

Completed Second Round

(a-amateur)

Chris DiMarco67-67—134
Thomas Bjorn71-67—138
Tiger Woods74-66—140
Vijay Singh68-73—141
David Howell72-69—141
Mark Hensby69-73—142
Phil Mickelson70-72—142
a-Ryan Moore71-71—142
Kirk Triplett75-68—143
Jim Furyk76-67—143
Ryan Palmer70-74—144
Stewart Cink72-72—144
Nick O’Hern72-72—144
Casey Wittenberg72-72—144
Rod Pampling73-71—144
Tim Herron76-68—144
Kenny Perry76-68—144
Luke Donald68-77—145
Stuart Appleby69-76—145
K.J. Choi73-72—145
Mike Weir74-71—145
Jerry Kelly75-70—145
Retief Goosen71-75—146
Thomas Levet71-75—146
Shingo Katayama72-74—146
Jonathan Kaye72-74—146
Mark O’Meara72-74—146
Ian Poulter72-74—146
Chad Campbell73-73-146
Trevor Immelman73-73—146
Fred Couples75-71—146
Justin Leonard75-71—146
Steve Flesch76-70—146
a-Luke List77-69—146
Adam Scott71-76—147
Craig Parry72-75—147
Scott Verplank72-75—147
Stephen Ames73-74—147
Joe Ogilvie74-73—147
Jay Haas76-71—147
Todd Hamilton77-70—147
Chris Riley71-77—148
Darren Clarke72-76—148
Tim Clark74-74—148
Miguel Angel Jimenez74-74—148
Bernhard Langer74-74—148
Tom Lehman74-74—148
Jeff Maggert74-74—148
Ernie Els75-73—148
Craig Stadler75-73—148

Failed To Qualify

Padraig Harrington72-77—149
Charles Howell III73-76-149
Carlos Franco76-73-149
Sergio Garcia77-72-149
Graeme McDowell79-70—149
Fred Funk72-78—150
Angel Cabrera77-73—150
Robert Allenby77-73—150
Lee Westwood78-72-150
Davis Love III76-75-151
Bo Van Pelt76-75—151
Jesper Parnevik77-74-151
Joakim Haeggman79-72—151
Sandy Lyle74-78—152
Rich Beem75-77-152
David Duval75-77—152
Peter Lonard75-77-152
Raymond Floyd76-76—152
Fredrik Jacobson77-75-152
David Toms77-75—152
Ben Curtis80-72—152
Rory Sabbatini80-72—152
Zach Johnson81-71-152
Shaun Micheel75-78-153
Jack Nicklaus77-76-153
Jose Maria Olazabal77-76-153
Tom Watson77-76—153
Larry Mize78-75—153
Nick Price78-76-154
John Daly80-74-154
Ted Purdy77-78—155
Ben Crenshaw76-80-156
Ian Woosnam78-78—156
Paul Casey79-78-157
a-Austin Eaton III81-77—158
Shigeki Maruyama82-76-158
Tommy Aaron79-82—161
Fuzzy Zoeller84-78-162
a-Stuart Wilson82-82-164
Gary Player88-79-167
Charles Coody88-83—171

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
D.C. United101431
New England101452
Kansas City100332
Columbus110333
MetroStars001100
Chicago011123

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas101421
Los Angeles110334
San Jose002255
CD Chivas USA011135
Colorado011123
Real Salt Lake011113

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

CD Chivas USA 3, San Jose 3, tie

Chicago 1, D.C. United 1, tie

New England 3, Columbus 0

FC Dallas 0, Colorado 0, tie

Los Angeles 3, Real Salt Lake 1

Friday’s Games

D.C. United at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9 a.m.

Kansas City at MetroStars, 1:30 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at CD Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

High school boys

Great Northern League

Pullman 12, Colville 0

First half —1, Pul, DeGraffenreid 4:00. 2, Pul, Thomas (Alamri) 23:00. 3, Pul, DeGraffenreid 25:00. 4, Pul, Alamri (DeGraffenreid) 26:00. 5, Pul, Corcoran 29:00. 6, Pul, Wang 31:00. Second half —7, Pul, Alamri (Corcoran) 50:00. 8, Pul, Kinard (Panchenko) 60:00. 9, Pul, Kong (Young) 66:00. 10, Pul, Alamri (Panchenko) 70:00. 11, Pul, Haas (Kinard) 75:00. 12, Pul, Hammond (Panchenko) 78:00.

Shots on goal —Colville 3, Pullman 21. Saves —Colville, Mumau 16. Pullman, Volkining 0, Wilson 3.

Non-league

Ferris 5, Ferris Alumni 3

First half —1, Fer, Hauck (K.Yonago) 1:00. 2, Fer, Giardino 4:00. 3, Fer, T.Yonago (Crain) 16:00. 4, FA, O’Neill (Faridnia) 37:00. Second half —5, FA, C.Wilson (Benfield) 42:00. 6, Fer, Taff (T.Yonago) 47:00. 7, Fer, K.Yonago (Palmer) 62:00. 8, FA, Vigil 73:00.

Shots on goal —Ferris Alumni 15, Ferris 18. Saves —Ferris Alumni, S.Wilson 5, Anderson 4. Ferris, Bray 8.

Juneau, AK 3, Mead 2

First half – None. Second half — 1, Mea, Matson (Hoover) 45:00. 2, Jun, Gullussen, 61:00. 3, Jun, Ashe 62:00. 4, Mea, Bushey 70:00. 5, Jun, Ashe 80:00.

Shots on goal — Juneau 7, Mead 16.Saves — Juneau, Wray 2. Mead 0.

Rowing

College

Husky Invitational

At Montlake Cut, Seattle

WOMEN

Varsity Four: Washington State A 7:28.2, Washington State B 7:37.4, Washington A 7:39.5

Novice Eight: Washington 7:11.8, Washington State 7:19.7

Second Novice Eight: Washington 7:35.8, Washington State 7:55.2

Varsity Eight: Washington State 6:51.1, Washington 7:00.6, Lehigh 7:02.4

Blue Cup Regatta

At Lake Samish, Bellingham, 2,000 meters

MEN

Varsity Eight: Gonzaga 6:09.95, Western Washington 6:27.44

Junior Varsity Eight: Gonzaga 6:29.89, Western Washington 7:00.63

Novice Eight: Gonzaga 6:10.85, Western Washington 6:32.79

Junior Varsity Four: Gonzaga 7:17.36, Western Washington 7:48.70

WOMEN

Varsity Eight: Gonzaga 6:45.47, Western Washington 6:49.94

Junior Varsity Eight: Gonzaga A 7:10.38, Gonzaga B 7:19.69, Western Washington 7:32.52

Novice Eight: Western Washington A 6:48.00, Gonzaga 6:50.29, Western Washington B 7:38.41

Junior Varsity Four: Gonzaga 7:49.92, Western Washington 8:04.40

Softball

College

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 6-5, Pacific 2-4

Whitworth1000005690
Pacific0000020250

Sonnett, Case (6) and Davis, Cavalier; Smith, Bansen (7) and Mastenbroek. W—Sonnett. L—Smith.

HITS: Whitworth—Stranger, Hayden, Case, Robertson, Romag 2, Azzarito, Davis, Sonnett. Pacific—Janes, Smith 2, Hennes, Horton. 2B—Stranger, Case. HR—Hennes.

Whitworth2000003––5110
Pacific3000001471

Klaus and Davis; Bansen and Mastenbroek. W—Klaus. L—Bansen.

HITS: Whitworth—Stranger 2, Hayden 2, Case, Klaus, Robertson 3, Norwood, Hanson. Pacific—Janes, Smith, Hennes, Herstad, mastenbroek, Whittaker 2, . 2B—Hayden, Klaus, Robertson, Norwood, Hanson.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 10-6, Wenatchee Valley 2-0

Wenatchee Valley101000250
CC Spokane40012310150

One out when game was called.

Bridgeman, Stucky (1) and Little; LaPlante and Stewart. W—LaPlante (9-2). L—Bridgeman.

HITS: Wenatchee Valley—Wyss 2, Sellberg, Juarez, Jeffries. CC Spokane—Fowler, Thomsen 4, Parry 2, LaPlante 2, Day 3, Dugan 2, Stewart. 2B—Wyss, Parry, Day. HR—LaPlante (2).

Wenatchee Valley0000000052
CC Spokane101022x6122

Bare and Little; Maier and Myers. W—Maier (4-5). L—Bare.

HITS: Wenatchee Valley—Ramstad, Bowman, Juarez, Stucky 2. CC Spokane—Laabs, Thomsen, Rulon, Miles 3, Judd, Bailey, LaPlante, Maier, Day, Dugan. HR—Miles.

High school

Inland Empire League

Lake City 3-10, Moscow 1-0

Lake City1200000-370
Moscow1000000-112

Jost and Al.Krier; Weaver and Jones. W-Jost (6-1). L-Weaver.

HITS: Lake City-Capone, Fenenbock 3, Am.Krier 2, Tate. Moscow-Helbling. 2B-Fenenbock 2. HR-Tate (1).

Lake City24022-10100
Moscow00000-022

Saadoun and Al.Krier; McMillan and Parkins. W-Saadoun (2-1). L-McMillan.

HITS: Lake City-Fenenboch 3, Bridges 2, Jost, Saadoun, Burke 2, Capone. Moscow-C.Parkins, T.Parkins. 2B-Fenenboch. 3B-Fenenboch.

Lewiston 5-9, Lakeland 3-3 (8, 1st)

Lewiston00002003-550
Lakeland20000001-380

Largent, Andrews (5) and Dufour; Fyfe and Twidt. W-Andrews. L-Fyfe (2-3).

HITS: Lewiston-Stajkowski 2, Otto, Forsmann. Lakeland-Twidt 2, Fyfe, Frank 2, Simpson, Janhsen, McCullough. HR-Stajkowski.

Lewiston31004013-980
Lakeland0020100-377

Largent, Andrews (2) and Dufour; Owen, VanDuyne (1) and North. W-Andrews. L-Owen (0-2).

HITS: Lewiston-Stajkowski 2, Seale, Dufour 2, Harrison, Pegram, Andrews 2. Lakeland-Twidt 2, Owen, Frank, North 2, VanDuyne. 2B-Harrison. 3B-Stajkowski, Dufour, Andrews.

Great Northern League

Lakeside 7-2, Chewelah 6-4 (8, 1st)

Chewelah10100130-666
Lakeside30002101-781

Monasmith and Wilsey; Jordan and A.Hesselgesser. W-Jordan (2-1). L-Monasmith (4-1).

HITS: Chewelah-Schatz 2, McCanna, Schalock, St. John, King. Lakeside-Buchholz, Peterson 2, Corigliano 2, B.Hesselgesser, Carpenter, Renner.

Lakeside0010001-250
Chewelah110110x-4112

Hill and Corigliano; Monasmith and Wilsey. W-Monasmith (4-0). L-Hill (0-4).

HITS: Lakeside-Buchholz, Peterson, A.Hesselgesser, Corigliano, Jordan. Chewelah-Schatz 3, McCanna, Smith, Monasmith 3, Schalock, St. John, King. 3B-McCanna, King.

Colville 10-3, Medical Lake 0-1

Medical Lake00000-020
Colville1171x-1093

Strope and Spilker; Rice and Emmil. W-Rice (6-1). L-Strope (0-3).

HITS: Medical Lake-Maddox 2. Colville-Urhausen 2, Rice 2, Bardwell, Lepp 2, Ching 2. 2B-Lepp 2.

Colville1100010-371
Medical Lake0000100-121

Rice and Lepp; Smith and Spilker. W-Rice (5-1). L-Smith (2-2).

HITS: Colville-Urhausen, Emmil, Rice 3, Basset, Lent. Medical Lake-Daily, Massey. 3B-Rice.

Pullman 14-24, Deer Park 4-3

Pullman1602500-14102
Deer Park3001000-445

Riddle and Fischer; Sweeney and White. W-Riddle (2-1). L-Sweeney.

HITS: Pullman-Henrichs 2, Fischer 2, Abbott 3, Thornton, Bradley 2. Deer Park-Mitchell, Myer, Leliefeld, Veale. 2B-Fischer. 3B-Thornton.

Deer Park0001200-334
Pullman45132x00-24202

Sweeney and White; J.Hermanson and Fischer. W-J.Hermanson (2-0). L-Sweeney.

HITS: Deer Park-Myer, Leliefeld 2. Pullman-McGregor 3, Henrichs 4, Garro 4, Fischer 2, Abbott, Thornton 3, Bradley, K.Hermanson 2. 2B-Myer, Bradley. 3B-Leliefeld, Garro, Thornton.

Bi-County League

ACH 28-11, Lind-Ritzville 4-12

Almira/Coulee-Hartline110011600-2881
Lind-Ritzville0130000-483

Bodeau and Groh; Helms, Gardner (4), Krause (5), Helms (5) and Fowles. W-Bodeau. L-Helms (4-2). 2B-Lind-Ritzville: Fowles.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline0026003-1164
Lind-Ritzville3032004-1247

Bodeau, A.Edwards (4) and Groh; Helms and Fowles. W-Helms (4-1). L-A.Edwards.

Whitman County League

Garfield-Palouse 3-3, LaC.-Wash. 1-0

Garfield-Palouse0010101-342
LaCrosse-Washtucna0000100-113

Manning and Holden; Ayers-Stamper and Webley. W-Manning. L-Ayers-Stamper (5-2).

Garfield-Palouse0000210-341
LaCrosse-Washtucna0000000-014

Manning and Holden; Ayers-Stamper and Webley. W-Manning. L-Ayers-Stamper (5-1).

T-O/Rosalia 13-16, Asotin 0-4

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0712300-1381
Asotin0000000-005

Chapel and Varney; Schmitt and Heitstuman. W-Chapel (2-0). L-Schmitt. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale,VanDalsen.

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia9020014-16102
Asotin0100201-455

Hodges and Varney; Schmitt Heitstuman. W-Hodges (5-1). L-Schmitt. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale, Barenkott. 3B-Tekoa-Oakesdale, Varney.

Non-league

Kettle Falls 9, Brewster 0

Kettle Falls0200421-961
Brewster0000000-031

Schernitzki and Grub; Ayestas and Isensee. W-Schernitzki (4-0). L-Ayestas (3-1).

HITS: Kettle Falls-Henderson 2, Edwards, Lickfold 2, To.Tracy. Brewster-Webster, Isensee, Miller.

Tennis

Bausch & Lomb Championships

WTA TOUR

At Amelia Island Plantation

Amelia Island, Fla.

Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Green Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Nadia Petrova (7), Russia, 6-0, 6-3.

Silvia Farina Elia (12), Italy, def. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Patty Schnyder, Switzerland, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, and Martina Navratilova (5), United States, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Bryanne Stewart and Samantha Stosur, Australia, def. Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, and Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Open de Tenis Comunidad Valenciana

ATP TOUR

At Club de Tenis Valencia

Valencia, Spain

Purse: $440,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Quarterfinals

David Ferrer (5), Spain, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-1, 6-4.

Albert Costa, Spain, def. Fernando Verdasco (6), Spain, 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-1.

Semifinals

Igor Andreev (7), Russia, def. Ivan Navarro Pastor, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

David Ferrer (5), Spain, def. Albert Costa, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Lucas Arnold and Mariano Hood (1), Argentina, def. Rick Leach and Travis Parrott, United States, 7-6 (6), 6-0.

Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, and Martin Rodriguez (3), Argentina, def. Julian Knowle, Austria, and Petr Pala (2), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

Grand Prix Hassan II

ATP TOUR

At Complexe Sportif Al Amal

Casablanca, Morocco

Purse: $415,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.

Mariano Puerta (6), Argentina, def. Filippo Volandri (2), Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Doubles

Championship

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (2), Czech Republic, def. Martin Garcia, Argentina, and Luis Horna, Peru, 6-4, 6-3.

ATP Tour money leaders

Through April 3

1. Roger Federer$1,720,078
2. Marat Safin$966,221
3. Lleyton Hewitt$756,955
4. Rafael Nadal$588,939
5. Ivan Ljubicic$443,110
6. Andy Roddick$441,078
7. Andre Agassi$372,062
8. Nikolay Davydenko$291,408
9. Max Mirnyi$279,178
10. Dominik Hrbaty$259,597
11. David Ferrer$251,816
12. Joachim Johansson$240,112
13. Thomas Johansson$228,722
14. Radek Stepanek$227,675
15. Kevin Ullyett$222,291
15. Wayne Black$222,291
17. Tim Henman$218,850
18. Taylor Dent$218,585
19. Guillermo Canas$214,037
20. Gaston Gaudio$213,945
21. Jonas Bjorkman$212,553
22. Mario Ancic$206,370
23. Fernando Gonzalez$186,325
24. Kenneth Carlsen$185,454
25. Feliciano Lopez$184,370
26. David Nalbandian$183,007
27. Olivier Rochus$173,448
28. Carlos Moya$169,754
29. Wayne Arthurs$154,210
30. Nicolas Kiefer$149,329
31. Jurgen Melzer$145,859
32. Juan Ignacio Chela$144,771
33. Tommy Robredo$142,675
34. Karol Beck$142,262
35. Guillermo Coria$139,892
36. Fabrice Santoro$133,776
37. Xavier Malisse$129,285
38. Igor Andreev$127,526
39. Paradorn Srichaphan$122,925
40. Juan Carlos Ferrero$122,610
41. Jiri Novak$122,520
42. Andrei Pavel$122,017
43. Bob Bryan$120,630
43. Mike Bryan$120,630
45. Fernando Verdasco$119,650
46. Gael Monfils$117,780
47. Agustin Calleri$116,905
48. Albert Costa$115,251
49. Tomas Berdych$114,166
50. Vince Spadea$111,924

WTA Tour money leaders

Through April 3

1. Lindsay Davenport$942,839
2. Serena Williams$939,154
3. Maria Sharapova$780,477
4. Kim Clijsters$751,100
5. Alicia Molik$544,830
6. Svetlana Kuznetsova$461,293
7. Amelie Mauresmo$392,461
8. Nathalie Dechy$301,189
9. Elena Dementieva$272,687
10. Patty Schnyder$235,900
11. Venus Williams$218,522
12. Anastasia Myskina$196,202
13. Dinara Safina$180,722
14. Samantha Stosur$176,372
15. Daniela Hantuchova$171,384
16. Elena Likhovtseva$168,204
17. Nadia Petrova$162,097
18. Shinobu Asagoe$156,912
19. Jelena Jankovic$155,674
20. Conchita Martinez$150,279
21. Virginia Ruano Pascual$135,756
22. Ana Ivanovic$125,179
23. Tatiana Golovin$119,602
24. Vera Zvonareva$117,237
25. Maria Kirilenko$114,283
26. Magdalena Maleeva$112,439
27. Paola Suarez$110,985
28. Francesca Schiavone$109,573
29. Marion Bartoli$108,512
30. Flavia Pennetta$108,105
31. Silvia Farina Elia$103,196
32. Lisa Raymond$101,574
33. Karolina Sprem$99,677
34. Iveta Benesova$96,412
35. Corina Morariu$95,449
36. Evgenia Linetskaya$95,222
37. Anabel Medina Garrigues$93,403
38. Anna-Lena Groenefeld$87,837
39. Ai Sugiyama$84,735
40. Sania Mirza$82,669
41. Gisela Dulko$81,149
42. Maria Vento-Kabchi$80,400
43. Nicole Pratt$78,408
44. Meghann Shaughnessy$78,395
45. Katarina Srebotnik$77,325
46. Fabiola Zuluaga$75,879
47. Vera Douchevina$75,552
48. Nicole Vaidisova$71,129
49. Mary Pierce$70,930
50. Peng Shuai$69,119

College men

Northwest Conference

PACIFIC LUTHERAN 6, WHITWORTH 1. No. 1 Singles–David Miller (PLU) def. Chad Diereckx 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Matt Larimore and Ricky Butenko (PUL) def. Diereckx and Ed Amegon 8-1.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 6, Treasure Valley 3. No 1. Singles–Dustin Forsyth (TVCC) def. Brian Heimbecker 6-4, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles–Brian Heimbecker and Tom Schneider (CCS) def. Dustin Forsyth and Adam Hines 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

College women

Pacific-10 Conference

ARIZONA 7, WASHINGTON STATE 0. No. 1 Singles–Dianne Hollands (UA) def. Ekaterina Burduli 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5). No. 1 Doubles–Hollands and Maja Mlakar (UA) def. Orsolya Sallai and Chris Martinez 8-3.

Northwest Conference

PUGET SOUND 8, WHITWORTH 1. No. 1 Singles–Courtney Dunehaun (UPS) def. April Brast 6-4, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Alyssa Sidoff and Melessa Snyder (UPS) def. Brast and Katie Troxell 8-3.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 7, Treasure Valley 2. No. 1 Singles–Katie Sauer (CCS) def. Rachael Carmichael 3-6, 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Katie Sauer and Kaylan Crane (CCS) def. Rachael Carmichael and Heather Gibbs 7-6, 6-2.

Non-conference

GONZAGA 6, LEWIS-CLARK STATE 1. No. 1 Singles–Jana Puzova (LCSC) def. Angela Fry 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Fry and Sirrah Williams (GU) def. Puzova and Maria Resende 8-2.

High school boysNon-league

MOSCOW 7, PULLMAN 5. No. 1 Singles–Morgan Scott (Mos) def. Wes Chew 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Joe Boehn and Mitch Walker (Mos) def. Jeff Fotopoulus and Justin Blatner 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 Mixed Doubles - Johan Lorenzen and Lindsey Hattenberg (Mos) def. Raquelle Marcelo and Brian Yin 6-2, 6-4.

High school girlsNon-league

MOSCOW 7, PULLMAN 5. No. 1 Singles–Abby Funabiki (Pul) def. Stephanie McGillip 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Kelly Kimberling and Alisa Hart (Mos) def. Vanessa Coil and Jessica Alwine 6-2, 6-1.

Track and field

College

Brutus Hamilton Invitational

At Berkeley, Calif.

MEN

100 meters–1, McSwain (WSU) 10.62. 4, Robertson (WSU) 10.90. 6, Boston (WSU) 11.01.

200–1, Baxter (Purdue) 21.06. 3, Ray (I) 21.42. 5, Robertson (WSU) 21.67.

400–1, Tillman (CCSF) 47.71. 7, Giuffre (I) 49.15.

800–1, Ireland (WSU) 1:51.89.

Mile–1, Nicks (Colo St) 4:06.88. 7, Wolf (WSU) 4:10.65.

3,000 steeplechase—1, Rae (Purdue) 8:53.75. 3, Grant (WSU) 9:09.35. 4, Hinrichs (WSU) 9:19.89. 5, Engler (I) 9:19.92.

5,000–1, Orender (Purdue) 14:21.35. 7, Freimuth (WSU) 14:56.24. 8, Reiff (I) 15:11.41.

110 hurdles–1, Hopkins (Purdue) 14.25.

400 hurdles–1, Moore (Fresno St) 51.30. 2, Cassleman (WSU) 52.46. 5, Guggenheimer (I) 53.03. 6, Nygard (WSU) 53.15.

4x100 relay–1, Washington State (Boston, McSwain, Nelson, Robertson) 40.68.

4x400 relay–1, California 3:11.64. 4, Washington State 3:16.71.

High jump–1, Glasgow (Cal) 6-113/4. 4, Thomas (WSU) 6-83/4.

Pole vault–1, Byers (WSU) 17-61/2. 3, Nicoletti (WSU) 16-63/4.

Long jump–1, B. Williams (Cal) 23-43/4. 8, J. Smith (WSU) 22-1/4.

Triple jump–1, J. Smith (WSU) 49-111/4. 3, Boston (WSU) 48-111/2. 4, Kapofu (I) 48-2.

Shot put–1, R. Williams (Cal) 60-4. 2, Winger (I) 60-2. 6, Kent (Cal) 53-1. 8, Wauters (I) 51-5.

Discus—1, St. Clair (USAF) 168-7. 4, Wauters (I) 152-0.

Hammer–1, Nutter (Pac Bay TC) 229-2.

Javelin–1, Hallgrimsson (Cal) 212-11.

WOMEN

100 meters–1, Hawes (Cal) 12.07. 3, Hatcher (WSU) 12.37. 6, Porter (WSU) 12.77.

200–1, Carter (Cal) 23.55. 5, Hatcher (WSU) 24.78. 6, Porter (WSU) 24.81.

400–1, Galaviz (WSU) 57.14. 6, Probasco-Canda (WSU) 57.93. 8, Wilson (WSU) 58.12.

800–1, Jarvis (Cal) 2:05.61. 7, Kurrat (I) 2:10.08. 8, Paul (WSU) 2:13.04.

1,500–1, Kamau (I) 4:24.95.

3,000 steeplechase—1, Parker (unat) 10:37.81. 2, Vander Meulen (I) 10:40.26. 4, Lawrence (WSU) 11:00.71. 6, Peterson (WSU) 11:06.42. 8, Friend (I) 11:50.75.

5,000–1, Clark (Colo St) 17:27.95. 3, N. Smith (WSU) 17:57.03. 8, Ramirez (WSU) 18:13.91.

100 hurdles–1, Williams (Iowa St) 13.75.

400 hurdles–1, Boisen (Iowa St) 1:01.47. 3, Patten (I) 1:02.95.

4x100 relay–1, California 45.45.

4x400 relay–1, Iowa State 3:44.80. 6, Idaho 3:55.76.

High jump–1, Souhrada (I) 5-83/4. 2, Mikesh (WSU) 5-83/4.

Pole vault–1, Diles (WSU) 13-51/4.

Long jump–1, Upshaw (Nike) 21-103/4.

Triple jump–1, Strickland (Cal) 41-13/4. 5, Gardner (WSU) 39-31/4.

Shot put–1, Lawson (unat) 51-61/2. 8, Burgess (WSU) 43-81/2.

Discus—1, Lawson (unat) 164-10. 5, Burgess (WSU) 156-4.

Hammer–1, Joyce (GBAC) 220-10. 8, Broncheau (I) 174-3.

Javelin–1, Pounds (USAF) 173-2. 3, Kurrat (I) 155-6. 4, Bertholf (WSU) 155-1. 6, Dean (WSU) 150-6.

High school

Sports Cellar Invitational

At Coeur d”Alene

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–University 137, Lewiston 116, Lake City 92, Post Falls 67, Coeur d’Alene 64, Kellogg 34, Lakeland 31, Kootenai 13, Coeur d’Alene Charter 0.

100-1, Grogan (Lew) 10.97. 2, Lind (CdA) 11.14. 3, Delport (LC) 11.16. 200-1, Menaiechild (PF) 22.8. 2, Delport (LC) 22.9. 3, Patton (Kel) 23.16. 400-1, Follett (Lew) 50.4. 2, Patton (Kel) 52.3. 3, Glasson (LC) 53.0. 800-1, Powers (Kel) 2:00.5. 2, Blaska (U-Hi) 2:02.72. 3, Winkler (U-Hi) 2:08.17. 1,600-1, Winkler (U-Hi) 4:52.4. 2, Engel (U-Hi) 4:57.4. 3, Bryan (LC) 4:59.8. 3,200-1, Engle (U-Hi) 10:31. 2, Damnon (U-Hi) 10:39. 3, Cotton (LC) 10:43. 110 high hurdles-1, Grogan (Lew) 14:53. 2, Lewis (U-Hi) 14:91. 3, Reynolds (PF) 16:33. 300 low hurdles-1, Lewis (U-Hi) 40.6. 2, Reynolds (PF) 42.7. 3, Martin (U-Hi) 43.0. 400 relay-1, Coeur d’Alene 45.45. 2, Lewiston 45.59. 3, Lakeland 46.5. 1,600 relay-1, Lewiston 3:36.6. 2, University 3:37.7. 3, Lake City 3:39. High jump-1, Grogan (Lew) 6-11. 2, Kelsey (Lak) 6-0. 3, Poppe (U-Hi) 5-8. Long jump-1, McConkle (Lew) 20-3 1/4. 2, Wadja (Lew) 30-3. 3, Martin (U-Hi) 19-8. Triple jump-1, Vida (Lew) 41-7. 2, Van Hoos (LC) 39-0. 3, Wilamson (U-Hi) 38-16. Pole vault-1, Pope (CdA) 13-7. 2, Meyers (CdA) 11-6. 3, Wright (Lew) 11-6. Discus-1, Kelly (U-Hi) 136-0. 2, Davis (PF) 128-11. 3, Neal (PF) 127-11. Javelin- Shot put-1, Kelly (U-Hi) 52-6 3/4. 2, Bobbitt (LC) 44-5. 3, Hell (PF) 43-11.800 relay1, Lewiston 1:35.16. 2, Coeur d’Alene 1:35.53. 3, Lake City 1:35.72.Medley Relay1, Kellogg 3:46.1. 2, Lake City 3:47.8. 3, Lewiston 4:08.8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Lake City 121, Post Falls 106, University 81, Kootenai 59, Lewiston 54, Coeur d’Alene 53, Lakeland 39, Kellogg 35.5, Coeur d’Alene Charter 7.5.

100-1, Wessels (Lew) 12.78. 2, Nyrop (Koo) 13.16. 3, DeBacker (Lew) 13.22. 200-1, Collins (Koo) 26.9. 2, Meyer (LC) 48.0. 3, Finney (LC) 48.3. 400-1, Brower (Kel) 62.9. 2, O’Brien (PF) 65.6. 3, Ronningen (CC) 66.7. 800-1, Plumer (Cda) 2:31.5. 2, Owens (U-Hi) 2:34.6. 3, Baldwin (PF) 2:39.4. 1,600-1, Stone (CdA) 5:42.1. 2, McFadden (PF) 5:49.2. 3, Palmer (CdA) 5:52.2. 3,200-1, Stone (Cda) 11:53. 2, McFarran (PF) 12:15. 3, Pfeifer (CdA) 12:59. 110 high hurdles-1, Collins (Koo) 15:05. 2, Finney (LC) 15:94. 3, Meyer (LC) 16:47. 300 low hurdles-1, Collins (Koo) 47.4. 2, Meyer (LC) 48.0. 3, Finney (LC) 48.5. 400 relay-1, Lewiston 53.72. 2, Post Falls 54.31. 3, Coeur d’Alene 56.0. 1,600 relay-1, Lake City 4:25.9. 2, Post Falls 4:33.5. 3, University 4:49.7. High jump-1, Collins (Koo) 5-2. 2, Hulte (LC) 4-8. 3, Williams (Koo) 4-8. Long jump-1, Holt (LC) 16-3. 2, Benson (U-Hi) 16-1 1/2. 3, Cansino (PF) 15-8. Triple jump-1, Benson (U-Hi) 32-1. 2, Darnell (Lak) 31-2. 3, Barnes (U-Hi) 31-0. Pole vault-1, Pully (PF) 10-6. 2, Hawkins (U-Hi) 10-1. 3, Allen (LC) 8-6. Discus-1, Tart (LC) 117-6 1/2. 2, Burnett (PF) 113-7 1/2. 3, Bouchet (Lak) 107-4. Javelin- Shot put-1, Burnett (PF) 40-1 1/2. 2, Broucher (LC) 36-6. 3, Baker (U-Hi) 35-7 1/2. 800 relay1, Lake City 1:51.95. 2, Lewiston 1:53.6. 3, Post Falls 1:53.9.Medley Relay1, Lake City 2:01. 2, Kellogg 2:04. 3, Lewiston 2:06.

Bonners Ferry Invite

At Bonners Ferry

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Timberlake 197, Sandpoint 101, Lake City 87, Bonners Ferry 70, Clark Fork 53, Priest River 38, Wallace 37, Troy(MT) 29, Post Falls 26, Chewelah 26.

100-1, Puckett (Tim) 11.6. 2, DeMers (San) 11.68. 3, Gray (Wal) 11.77. 200-1, Puckett (Tim) 24.5. 2, Denton (Tim) 24.7. 3, Hannah (LC) 24.8. 400-1, Denton (Tim) 53.7. 2, Belville (CF) 54.2. 3, Heigel (BF) 55.1. 800-1, Fulwiler (Tim) 2:08.8. 2, Mulligan (Chew) 2:09. 3, Sayers (BF) 2:11.4. 1,600-1, Zwiers (Tim) 4:49.5. 2, Lagrimanta (Tim) 4:49.6. 3, Johnson (BF) 4:53. 3,200-1, Zwiers (Tim) 10:21. 2, Lagrimanta (Tim) 10:22. 3, Johnson (BF) 10:48. 110 high hurdles-1, Brunett (Tro) 16.5. 2, Ohs (LC) 16.6. 3, Powers (Tim) 17.3. 300 low hurdles-1, Young (CF) 44.2. 2, Powers (Tim) 44.22. 3, Ohs (LC) 45.69. 400 relay-1, Timberlake 46.0. 2, Lake City 46.19. 3, Bonners Ferry 47.3. 1,600 relay-1, Timberlake 3:48.6. 2, Clark Fork 3:51. 3, Bonners Ferry 3:52.2. High jump-1, Hirning (San) 6-0. T2, Lambert (Tim) 5-8. T2, Belville (CF) 5-8. Long jump-1, DeMers (San) 20-10. 2, Lambert (Tim) 19-11. 3, Jewel (LC) 19-6.5. Triple jump-1, DeMers (San) 43.75. 2, Lambert (Tim) 40-11.75. 3, Powers (Tim) 38-7.75. Pole vault-1, Hoogland (San) 14. 2, Archer (Tim) 12. 3, Macklin (Tim) 11-6. Discus-1, Cord (Tim) 142-8.5. 2, Ludwig (Chew) 142-2.5. 3, Resso (San) 138. Javelin- Shot put-1, Lissy (San) 50-7.75. 2, Resso (San) 48-7. 3, Cork (PR) 44-11.5.800 relay-1, Lake City 1:37.5. 2, Clark Fork 1:38.0. 3, Bonners Ferry 1:38.1.Medley relay-1, Timberlake 4:00.7. 2, Bonners Ferry 4:11.16. 3, Post Falls 4:13.12.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Bonners Ferry 147.5, Priest River 126, Timberlake 91.5, Sandpoint 81, Chewelah 77.5, Troy(MT) 47, Post Falls 30, Lake City 27, Wallace 23, Lakeside .5.

100-1, Kampfe (Tro) 13.4. 2, Valerio (Wal)13.46. 3, Macklin (Tim) 13.47. 200-1, Rey (PR) 27.5. 2, Cazier (Tim) 28.55. 3, Valerio (Wal) 28.8. 400-1, Rey (PR) 1:02.3. 2, Cazier (Tim) 1:04.9. 3, Hopkins (PR) 1:05.9. 800-1, Hampton (BF) 2:31.8. 2, Kincella (Tim) 2:40.0. 3, Payment (PR) 2:40.3. 1,600-1, Hampton (BF) 5:58.6. 2, Payment (PR) 6:10. 3, Braden (BF) 6:15. 3,200-1, Payment (PR) 13:13. 2, Braden (BF) 13:38. 3, Otlean (Chew) 13:40. 110 high hurdles-1, Adams (San) 16.6. 2, Coring (PR) 17.9. 3, Schirado (BF) 17.91. 300 low hurdles-1, Adams (San) 51.4. 2, Coring (PR) 52.6. 3, Hiatt (BF) 54.7. 400 relay-1, Timberlake 53.85. 2, Priest River 53.9. 3, Post Falls 55.5. 1,600 relay-1, Priest River 4:30.4. 2, Timberlake 4:30.5. 3, Sandpoint 4:42. High jump-1, Demers (San) 5-0. T2, Johnstone (Chew) 4-6. T2, Hopkins (PR) 4-6. Long jump-1, Kampfe (Tro) 16-8.75. 2, Demers (San) 15-10. 3, Smith (Chew) 15-4.75. Triple jump-1, Kampfe (Tro) 33-6. 2, Powers (Tim) 33-3.5. 3, Davis (Tro) 31-2. Pole vault-1, Marsan (Tim) 8-0. 2, Robertson (BF) 7-6. 3, Hiatt (BF). Discus-1, Millard (PR) 131-7.75. 2, Poston (BF) 122-3. 3, Phillips (San) 95-5. Javelin- Shot put-1, Poston (BF) 43-6. 2, Huguenin (Chew) 33-10.5. 3, Millard (PR) 32-1.5. 800 relay-1, Post Falls 1:58.9. 2, Sandpoint 2:00.0. 3, Bonners Ferry 2:02.2.Medley relay-1, Priest River 4:30.4. 2, Timberlake 4:30.5. 3, Sandpoint 4:42.

Clearwater River Invitational

At Kamiah

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Kuna 125, Orofino 123, Pullman 115, Kamiah 82, Nampa Christian 64, Grangeville 49, Asotin 32, Nezperce 32, Superior 28, Potlatch 19, Salmon River 15, Prairie 7.

100-1, Mike McCain (Pul) 11.8. 200-1, Aaron Pflugrad (Pul) 23.9. 400-4, Chris Jamison (Pul) 53.8. 800-1, Jamison (Pul) 2:03.5. 3, Jed Adams (Pul) 2:08.7. 1,600-1, Ken Dragoo (Pul) 4:56.3. 2, Brett Fowler (Aso) 4:59.0. 3,200-1, Pawel Szafruga (Pul) 10:40.7. 3, Fowler (Aso) 10:48.3. 110 high hurdles- 300 low hurdles-4, Ben Wargo (Pul) 44.7. 400 relay-2, Pullman 46.2. 1,600 relay-3, Pullman 3:39.5. High jump- Long jump- Triple jump-2, McCain (Pul) 38-5 1/2. Pole vault-2, Peter Van Wie (Pul) 13-0. Discus- Javelin- Shot put-Medley relay-2, Pullman 4:04.4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Nampa Christian 137, Orofino 129, Pullman 127, Grangeville 83.5, Kamiah 50.5, Asotin 47, Salmon River 20, Nezperce 14, Potlatch 6, Summit 4.

100-2, Amy Bergley (Pul) 13.6. 200- 400-2, Andrea Dickens (Pul) 1:05.0. 3, Lexi Styner (Aso) 1:05.9. 800-2, Rachel Gundy (Aso) 2:30.6. 3, Cory Druffel (Pul) 2:31.7. 1,600-3, Gundy (Aso) 5:44.3. 3,200-3, Druffel (Pul) 12:44.2. 110 high hurdles-1, Lindsay Myron (Pul) 16.3. 4, Dickens (Pul) 17.6. 300 low hurdles- 400 relay-1, Pullman 53.4. 1,600 relay-2, Pullman 4:22.5. High jump-1, Emily Andrews (Aso) 4-10. Long jump-1, Myron (Pul) 15-9 1/2. Triple jump-4, Danielle Haynes (Pul) 29-7 3/4. Pole vault- Discus-1, Anna Albrecht (Pul) 101-1. 4, Krystal Smith (Pul) 94-2. Javelin- Shot put-1, Albrecht (Pul) 31-11. 4, Smith (Pul) 31-2 1/2. Medley relay-4, Pullman 2:08.8.

Fish counts

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — The upstream movement of chinook, coho, sockeye, steelhead, and shad at reporting Columbia and Snake River dams on Friday:

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Ice Harbor1000540
Lower Monumental000240
Little Goose000530
Lower Granite000520

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed OF Ramon Martinez on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Marcus Thames from Toledo of the IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed RHP Carlos Silva on the 15-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Placed LHP Bobby Madritsch on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Justin Leone from Tacoma of the PCL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed RHP Greg Aquino on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Oscar Villarreal from Tucson of the PCL.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Traded RHP Allan Simpson to Cincinnati for RHP Jose Acevedo. Recalled LHP Bobby Seay from Colorado Springs of the PCL.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS—Sent RHP Chad Bowen to Evansville of the Frontier League to complete an earlier trade.

JAPAN SAMURAI BEARS—Named Yuji Nerei player-coach. Agreed to terms with C Satoshi Akimoto, SS-2B Daisuke Ikenaga, OF Takuro Inoue, RHP Yuuta Inoue, OF Shintaro Kawakami, RHP Tomoyuki Kizu, SS-2B Naoki Komatsu, OF Kazuhiro Kono, OF Toshiya Kozono, INF Kenichi Miura, RHP Satoshi Morita, OF Shigetoshi Nakamura, RHP Rentaro Seki, OF Toshitaka Shimada, INF Shinichiro Uchino and 1B-3B Norihiko Yamanaka.

LONG BEACH ARMADA—Agreed to terms with C Logan Critz, RHP Reed Harvey, RHP William Horn, OF-P Kevin Miller and 3B Randall Shelley.

MESA MINERS—Traded OF Aaron Garrett to Ohio of the Frontier League for future considerations; RHP Nathan Meza to Bangor of the Can-Am League for a player to be named; LHP Keith Bowman and RHP Nick Cavanagh to Chillicothe of the Frontier League for LHP Mike Kesten; and LHP Craig Frydendall to Evansville of the Frontier League for RHP Grant Williams. Agreed to terms with RHP Phil Cullen, LHP Chris Marini and OF Mario Mendez.

SAN DIEGO SURF DAWGS—Agreed to terms with INF Darren Doskocil.

SURPRISE FIGHTIN FALCONS—Agreed to terms with SS Paul Carreon and RHP Kevin McClaughry.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed F James Thomas for the remainder of the season. Placed C Obinna Ekezie on the injured list.

TORONTO RAPTORS—Placed Donyell Marshall on the injured list.

American Basketball Association

ABA—Named Demetrius Ford vice president of investor relations and corporate finance.

Women’s National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS—Signed G Taleesha Hardy and G Nicole Kaczmarski.

WASHINGTON MYSTICS—Signed F Mactabene Amachree.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

CHICAGO WOLVES—Reassigned G Adam Berkhoel to Gwinnett of the ECHL.

ECHL

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS—Loaned F Brian Collins to Worcester of the AHL.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Heat - Pistons game due to Miami center Shaquille O’Neal (questionable); there is no line on the Blazers - Hornets game due to Portland guard Damon Stoudamire (questionable).

NBA

Favorite Points Underdog
HEAT NL Pistons
PACERS 7.5 Knicks
KINGS 10.5 Lakers
HORNETS NL Blazers
GRIZZLIES 12 Bobcats
WARRIORS 5 Spurs

Home teams in capital letters

Rodeo

Pro Rodeo leaders

Through April 3

Jack Daniel’s World Standings

(Number of rodeos counted in standings in parentheses)

ALL-AROUND COWBOY

1. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas $38,909

2. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. $28,211

3. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas $27,392

4. Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb. $23,798

5. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas $18,608

6. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $18,541

7. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas $14,411

8. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah $11,764

9. Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta $10,425

10. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga. $8,819

BAREBACK RIDING

1. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash. (11) $27,576

2. Royce Ford, Hudson, Colo. (12) $27,432

3. Eric Swenson, Bonham, Texas (11) $23,487

4. Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D. (9) $21,127

5. Andy Martinez, Pavillion, Wyo. (8) $20,831

6. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta (18) $19,255

7. Cody Demers, Kimberly, Idaho (12) $18,294

8. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas (12) $18,059

9. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas (13) $16,426

10. James Boudreaux, Cuero, Texas (15) $15,747

11. William R Pittman II, Florence, Miss. (18) $15,565

12. Heath Ford, Greeley, Colo. (17) $15,149

13. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas (14) $14,850

14. Forest Bramwell, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (10) $14,505

15. D.V. Fennell, Stroud, Okla. (15) $13,998

16. Jason D. Jeter, Mansfield, Texas (10) $13,008

17. Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore. (7) $12,637

18. Tim Wilkinson, Fort Scott, Kan. (4) $12,423

19. Dustin Murray, Midwest City, Okla. (14) $11,849

20. Zach Dishman, Beaumont, Texas (15) $11,089

STEER WRESTLING

1. Beau Franzen, Goodwell, Okla. (12) $24,589

2. Chris Bradley, Burkburnett, Texas (15) $23,016

3. Kyle Whitaker, Chambers, Neb. (11) $20,242

4. Ronnie Fields, Oklahoma City, Okla. (10) $19,694

5. Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La. (7) $19,627

6. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan. (8) $19,431

7. Wade Steffen, Richmond, Ill. (13) $17,944

8. Bob Lummus, Folsom, La. (13) $17,673

9. Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb. (9) $14,998

10. Jule Hazen, Protection, Kan. (13) $14,875

11. Frank J Thompson, Cheyenne, Wyo. (7) $13,620

12. Ross Nevala, Sebeka, Minn. (11) $13,385

13. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb. (3) $13,094

14. Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo. (13) $12,972

15. Justen Nokes, McCook, Neb. (12) $12,895

16. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas (13) $12,249

17. Dane Hanna, Denver, Colo. (13) $12,243

18. Mickey Gee, Wichita Falls, Texas (8) $11,396

19. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La. (15) $11,130

20. Rhett Kennedy, Chowchilla, Calif. (10) $10,630

TEAM ROPING HEADER

1. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont. (8) $18,680

2. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz. (7) $17,829

3. Clay Tryan, Midland, Texas (8) $15,424

4. Speed Williams, Llano, Texas (7) $14,767

5. Jake Stanley, Hermiston, Ore. (6) $13,613

6. Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan. (8) $13,143

7. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz. (9) $12,664

8. Steve Young, Goshen, Utah (11) $11,681

9. Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif. (8) $11,551

10. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore. (9) $9,808

11. Matt Tyler, Lipan, Texas (7) $9,298

12. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas (8) $9,137

13. Kevin Stewart, Glen Rose, Texas (9) $8,465

14. T.J. Collett, Vernal, Utah (9) $7,764

15. Charles Pogue, Ringling, Okla. (10) $7,560

16. Mikey Fletcher Jr, Okeechobee, Fla. (8) $7,423

17. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas (9) $7,292

18. Matt Funk, Wenatchee, Wash. (9) $7,061

19. Justin Lovell, Grapeland, Texas (8) $7,043

20. Chance Kelton, Mayer, Ariz. (10) $6,922

TEAM ROPING HEELER

1. Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas (8) $17,829

2. Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas (5) $15,901

3. Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas (8) $15,424

4. Kirt Jones, Decatur, Texas (7) $15,379

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.