Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 91° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)63.667
Memphis (Cardinals)44.5001 1/2
Omaha (Royals)45.4442
Iowa (Cubs)18.1115
SouthernWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)81.889
Round Rock (Astros)54.5563
Oklahoma (Rangers)45.4444
New Orleans (Nationals)35.3754 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)62.750
Tacoma (Mariners)53.6251
Col. Springs (Rockies)44.5002
Portland (Padres)36.3333 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)54.556
Fresno (Giants)44.500 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)34.4291
Tucson (Diamondbacks)36.3332

Friday’s Games

Fresno at Tacoma, ppd., rain

Albuquerque 5, Iowa 1

Oklahoma 5, Memphis 4, 10 innings

Nashville 5, New Orleans 3, 10 innings

Round Rock 7, Omaha 3

Salt Lake 6, Tucson 4

Las Vegas 6, Colorado Springs 4

Portland 7, Sacramento 2

Saturday’s Games

Albuquerque at Iowa

Colorado Springs at Las Vegas

Fresno at Tacoma

Memphis at Oklahoma

Nashville at New Orleans

Round Rock at Omaha

Sacramento at Portland

Salt Lake at Tucson

College Pac-10 Conference

Washington 5, California 1

California000000100111
Washington00001040x570

Gold, Swanson (7), Trafton (7) and Bussiere; Lincecum and Dunn. W—Lincecum (6-4). L—Gold (5-4).

HITS: California—Boesch. Washington—Lillibridge, Rickard, Hague 3, Rindal, Rundle. 2B—Boesch, Hague, Lillibridge, Rundle.

Non-conference

Lewis-Clark St. 11, Eastern Oregon 5

Eastern Oregon0110000035121
Lewis-Clark State50210120x11140

Ferguson, Held (2), Windle (7) and Johnston; Aguilar, Kuhns (5), Weilep (7) and Keck. W—Aguilar (6-0). L—Ferguson (1-6).

HITS: Eastern Oregon—Carpenter, Farrell 2, Fore, Kirsch, Shaffer 2, Bigelow, McGee, Melum 3. Lewis-Clark State—Benton, Fuller 3, Stevenson, Parker, Morris, Craig, Keck 2, Balmer, Vogel 2, Ramsey. 2B—Fore, McGee, Benton, Fuller, Keck. 3B—Vogel. HR—Kirsch (2).

High school Non-league

Lake City JV 13, Bonners Ferry 0

Lake City JV44320-13160
Bonners Ferry00000-032

Cline, Staggs (4), Kennedy (5) and Sanders; Alaga, Wylie (2) and Turner. W-Cline. L-Alaga.

HITS: Lake City JV-Maslowski 3, Bridges 3, Anderson 2, Clanton 3, Sanders 2, Griffin 2, Walcott. Bonners Ferry-Dirks, Alaga, Pluid. 2B-Maslowski, Bridges. 3B-Bridges.

3, Sanders 2, Griffin 2, Walcott. Bonners Ferry-Dirks, Alaga, Pluid. 2B-Maslowski, Bridges. 3B-Bridges.

Timberlake 7, Wallace 6

Wallace2002110-6154
Timberlake1001221-793

James, Keener (4) and Jo.Ploharz; Anderson, Hart (4), Douglas (5), Lazoran (6) and Barnhouse. W-Lazoran (1-0). L-Keener.

HITS: Wallace-Dorris 3, Anglin, Keener 3, James, Jo.Ploharz 2, Ja.Ploharz 3, Griffin, Clement. Timberlake-Douglas 3, Lazoran 2, Brennan 2, Reisenauer, Edwards. 2B-James, Brennan, Edwards.

Greater Spokane League

Mead 9, Central Valley 7

Central Valley2300020-793
Mead400104x-9111

Swantko, Beach (6) and Harris; Walsh, Birdwell (6) and Benson. W-Birdwell (1-1). L-Beach.

HITS: Central Valley-Johnson, Renz 4, Henderson, Rodriguez 2, Simmerlink. Mead-Riddle 2, Schneider 2, Mattingly 2, Walsh 2, Courtney 2, Benson. 2B-Renz 2, Henderson, Rodriguez, Walsh. 3B-Riddle.

Ferris 20, Cheney 4

Cheney0130000-464
Ferris11531000-20111

Musgrave, Dreef (1), Tefft (2) and Hale, Klippert (3); Rath, Berland (5) and Brett, Bozo (5). W-Rath (2-0). L-Musgrave.

HITS: Cheney-Aiken, Tefft, Arnold, Shelabarger, Kennie 2. Ferris-Murphy, Krustangel, Vick, Burke 2, Bozo 3, Ward, Rath, Greenslitt. HR-Aiken, Murphy (1).

Rogers 8-0, Clarkston 7-12

Clarkston2200210-7136
Rogers0130031-8166

M.Reiner and J.Reiner; Livengood, Kellogg (6) and Zacher. W-Kellogg. L-M.Reiner.

HITS: Clarkston-Rimmelspacher 2, Acey 2, Charlo, J.Reiner 2, Baune 3, Phillips, Line 2. Rogers-E.Kelly 2, Durant, Kellogg 4, Livengood, Horn 3, Zacher 2, C.Kelly, Clark, Como. 2B-J.Reiner, Baune 2, Line, Kelly, Kellogg 3, Horn.

West Valley 11, East Valley 9

West Valley1130060-11116
East Valley2120301-973

Peterson, Nordby (3), Venom (4), Bradley (5) and Helmberger; Parker, Weiler (4), Bruscoe (6) and Hamilton. W-Bradley. L-Bruscoe (0-1). HITS: West Valley-M.Peterson 2, Hauschild 2, Marlow, Bradley 2, Phillips 2, Gannon 2. East Valley-Bruscoe, Lamphere, Riggin 2, Brunelle, Rippee, Ruiz. 2B-Hauschild, Bradley, Phillips, Gannon, Bruscoe. 3B-Bradley. HR-Riggin (3).

Gonzaga Prep 6, North Central 2

Gonzaga Prep0110211-693
North Central0020000-263

Hamad, Sims (6), Pegg (6) and Karwacki; Swanson, Aspenleiter (7) and Hustad, Carnahan (6). W-Hamad. L-Swanson. Sv-Pegg.

HITS: Gonzaga Prep-Manix, Karwacki 2, Douglas, Zapatocky 2, Hamad, Schmidt, Tschirgi. North Central-Carnahan, Davenport, Witt, Stanifer 2, Swanson. 2B-Karwacki, Douglas, Zapatocky, Stanifer.

Mt. Spokane 3, University 0

University0000000-033
Mt. Spokane1001100-343

Peterson and VanSckle; Tappe and L.Raynor. W-Tappe (1-0). L-Peterson.

HITS: University- Fuller, Louis, Peterson. Mt. Spokane- L.Raynor, Armendariz, Gravos, Petrie. 2B- Gravos. 3B-L.Raynor.

Great Northern League

Lakeside (WA) 11, Deer Park 4

Deer Park0004000-438
Lakeside (WA)2404100-11112

Erskine, Pierce (6) and D.Jensen; Smith, Froemke (6) and Hayes, Cantu (5). W-Smith (2-1). L-Erskine (0-3).

HITS: Deer Park-Huffman, D.Jensen, Talbot. Lakeside-Stillar 2, Dinsmore 2, Reeves 2, Field, Smith, Corigliano 2, Gilrein. 2B-Huffman, D.Jensen, Talbot, Dinsmore. 3B-Stillar.

Whitman County League

Asotin 4, LaCrosse-Washtucna 2

Asotin2100100-451
LaCrosse-Washtucna0010100-272

Witters, Schneider (4) and Hough; Chastain and Wigen. W-Witters (3-0). L-Chastain (3-1). 2B-Asotin: Ausman. LaCrosse-Washtucna: Martin.

Colton 8, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 2

Colton0400202-892
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0000101-274

Schultheis; Terhaar (6) and Kelley; Young; Gabbar(6) and Hobde; Tampien (5). W-Schultheis. L-Young (3-2).

HITS: Colton- Smetana 2, Schultheis, Kelley, Bensen 2, Terhaar, Jacobs, Horstman. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia-Harder, Young 3, Gabbar, Ellis, Palmer. 2B-Kelley, Young 2. HR-Young.

Garfield-Pal. 6, St. John-Endicott 5

St. John-Endicott3000101-581
Garfield-Palouse1020201-644

Luft, Wolfe (5) and Lautenschlager; Iverson, Roper (6) and Wernecke, Vroughton (4), Wernecke (6). W-Roper. L-Wolfe.

HITS: 2B-Larson.

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
x-Boston4435.557
Philadelphia4138.5193
New Jersey3940.4945
Toronto3247.40512
New York3147.39712 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
z-Miami5623.709
x-Washington4435.55712
Orlando3544.44321
Charlotte1761.21838 1/2
Atlanta1266.15443 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
y-Detroit5227.658
x-Chicago4534.5707
x-Indiana4336.5449
Cleveland4039.50612
Milwaukee2950.36723

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
y-San Antonio5821.734
x-Dallas5524.6963
x-Houston4831.60810
Memphis4435.55714
New Orleans1861.22840
NorthwestWLPctGB
y-Seattle5128.646
x-Denver4831.6083
Minnesota4237.5329
Portland2554.31626
Utah2554.31626
PacificWLPctGB
y-Phoenix6019.759
x-Sacramento4930.62011
L.A. Clippers3544.44325
L.A. Lakers3445.43026
Golden State3248.40028 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Friday’s Games

New Jersey 101, Toronto 90

Boston 101, Miami 99

Washington 119, Cleveland 111

Detroit 99, Milwaukee 73

Philadelphia 90, Indiana 86

Chicago 117, Orlando 77

Denver 111, Memphis 102

Minnesota 100, Utah 84

Phoenix 98, L.A. Clippers 91

Seattle 97, New Orleans 72

Sacramento 115, L.A. Lakers 106

Golden State 108, Portland 88

Saturday’s Games

New York at Charlotte, 10 a.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 4:30 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Nets 101, Raptors 90

New Jersey (101)—Scalabrine 4-10 7-8 16, Collins 4-9 1-1 10, Krstic 3-4 2-4 8, Carter 15-26 6-7 39, Kidd 5-15 3-4 15, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Best 2-4 4-4 9, Planinic 2-5 0-0 4, Buford 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 35-76 23-28 101.

Toronto (90)—Rose 5-11 9-11 20, Bosh 6-10 6-8 18, Araujo 1-2 0-0 2, Peterson 5-11 3-4 15, Alston 4-11 1-2 13, Sow 4-5 1-4 9, Palacio 3-8 1-2 7, Bonner 3-7 0-0 6. Totals 31-65 21-31 90.

New Jersey19223228101
Toronto2926191690

3-Point Goals—New Jersey 8-23 (Carter 3-8, Kidd 2-6, Collins 1-2, Best 1-2, Scalabrine 1-4, Planinic 0-1), Toronto 7-20 (Alston 4-8, Peterson 2-6, Rose 1-2, Bosh 0-1, Palacio 0-1, Araujo 0-1, Bonner 0-1). Fouled Out—Peterson. Rebounds—New Jersey 50 (Kidd 12), Toronto 40 (Peterson 8). Assists—New Jersey 20 (Kidd 8), Toronto 17 (Alston 7). Total Fouls—New Jersey 20, Toronto 22. Technicals—New Jersey Defensive Three Second. A—19,800. (19,800).

Celtics 101, Heat 99

Miami (99)—E.Jones 1-2 0-2 3, Haslem 4-10 5-6 13, O’Neal 12-16 10-20 34, Wade 6-17 5-5 17, D.Jones 2-5 0-0 5, Anderson 1-2 0-0 2, Mourning 2-2 3-5 7, Dooling 1-4 0-0 2, Butler 5-9 0-0 13, Laettner 1-2 1-2 3, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-69 24-40 99.

Boston (101)—Walker 5-11 3-8 13, Pierce 7-16 7-11 22, LaFrentz 4-10 0-0 9, Payton 2-4 0-0 5, Allen 2-4 2-2 7, Davis 7-16 2-3 16, Blount 2-5 0-0 4, Banks 1-3 2-2 4, Jefferson 8-10 3-4 19, West 0-1 0-0 0, Perkins 0-2 2-4 2. Totals 38-82 21-34 101.

Miami2125351899
Boston34202522101

3-Point Goals—Miami 5-12 (Butler 3-5, E.Jones 1-1, D.Jones 1-2, Haslem 0-1, Wade 0-1, Dooling 0-2), Boston 4-16 (Allen 1-1, Pierce 1-3, Payton 1-3, LaFrentz 1-5, Banks 0-1, Davis 0-1, Walker 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 47 (Haslem 15), Boston 60 (Walker 15). Assists—Miami 24 (D.Jones 8), Boston 23 (Walker 8). Total Fouls—Miami 25, Boston 32. A—18,624. (18,624).

Pistons 99, Bucks 73

Milwaukee (73)—Mason 4-12 7-8 15, Smith 7-11 0-0 14, Gadzuric 2-7 0-2 4, Redd 2-9 3-4 8, M.Williams 3-8 2-3 8, Fizer 4-10 0-0 8, Kukoc 2-3 0-0 4, Pachulia 1-6 0-0 2, Goldwire 2-4 2-2 6, Strickland 2-6 0-0 4, Booth 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-76 14-19 73.

Detroit (99)—Prince 8-18 0-0 17, R.Wallace 3-4 0-0 7, B.Wallace 4-12 7-11 15, Hamilton 2-2 0-0 4, Billups 1-6 2-2 4, McDyess 5-7 3-3 13, Campbell 1-4 0-0 2, Arroyo 2-4 2-2 6, Delfino 3-6 0-0 7, Dupree 8-11 4-6 20, Milicic 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 39-78 18-24 99.

Milwaukee2019241073
Detroit2026262799

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 1-6 (Redd 1-2, Strickland 0-1, M.Williams 0-1, Goldwire 0-2), Detroit 3-8 (R.Wallace 1-1, Delfino 1-2, Prince 1-3, Billups 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 46 (Gadzuric 9), Detroit 51 (B.Wallace 11). Assists—Milwaukee 17 (M.Williams 5), Detroit 32 (Arroyo 8). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 17, Detroit 16. Technicals—Milwaukee Defensive Three Second, Milwaukee coach Porter, Fizer. A—22,076. (22,076).

Wizards 119, Cavaliers 111

Cleveland (111)—James 16-33 5-8 38, Gooden 4-16 5-6 13, Ilgauskas 3-5 2-2 8, Newble 4-6 1-1 9, McInnis 1-7 3-4 5, Traylor 4-9 6-9 14, Pavlovic 5-10 0-0 11, Snow 3-6 1-2 7, Varejao 2-2 2-2 6. Totals 42-94 25-34 111.

Washington (119)—Jeffries 3-3 0-0 6, Jamison 9-18 3-4 21, Haywood 4-7 2-4 10, Hughes 11-21 8-10 31, Arenas 12-16 7-8 33, K.Brown 1-2 1-2 3, Thomas 1-3 0-0 2, Ruffin 0-1 0-0 0, Dixon 4-6 1-1 11, D.Brown 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 46-78 22-29 119.

Cleveland23283228111
Washington30262934119

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 2-14 (Pavlovic 1-4, James 1-6, Traylor 0-1, McInnis 0-3), Washington 5-13 (Dixon 2-3, Arenas 2-3, Hughes 1-3, Jamison 0-4). Fouled Out—Ilgauskas. Rebounds—Cleveland 51 (Traylor 10), Washington 49 (Haywood 9). Assists—Cleveland 25 (James 6), Washington 16 (Arenas 9). Total Fouls—Cleveland 24, Washington 24. Technicals—Cleveland Defensive Three Second, Pavlovic, Washington coach Jordan 2, K.Brown. Ejected—Washington coach Jordan. A—20,173. (20,173).

76ers 90, Pacers 86

Philadelphia (90)—Korver 2-8 4-6 9, Webber 9-21 3-3 21, Dalembert 2-2 0-0 4, Iguodala 2-3 2-2 7, Iverson 16-30 9-11 43, McKie 0-0 0-0 0, Rogers 1-4 1-2 4, M.Jackson 0-4 2-2 2, Salmons 0-1 0-0 0, Green 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 32-75 21-26 90.

Indiana (86)—S.Jackson 7-15 4-5 21, D.Davis 3-5 0-2 6, Croshere 0-12 5-5 5, Miller 4-16 4-6 13, Johnson 6-14 6-6 20, Gill 0-2 2-2 2, F.Jones 4-8 0-0 10, Foster 1-2 0-0 2, J.Jones 2-6 0-0 5, Pollard 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 28-82 21-26 86.

Philadelphia2422202490
Indiana2621221786

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 5-17 (Iverson 2-6, Iguodala 1-2, Rogers 1-3, Korver 1-5, Webber 0-1), Indiana 9-27 (S.Jackson 3-3, F.Jones 2-4, Johnson 2-4, J.Jones 1-2, Miller 1-9, Gill 0-1, Croshere 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 54 (Dalembert 9), Indiana 53 (Croshere 15). Assists—Philadelphia 14 (Iverson 7), Indiana 18 (S.Jackson 4). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 21, Indiana 22. Technicals—Philadelphia Defensive Three Second 2, Dalembert 2, Indiana coach Carlisle, Johnson, D.Davis 2. Ejected—Dalembert, D.Davis. A—18,345. (18,345).

Bulls 117, Magic 77

Orlando (77)—Stevenson 6-18 1-3 15, Howard 3-6 1-2 7, Battie 2-5 2-2 6, Francis 6-16 4-8 16, Nelson 1-9 0-0 2, Cato 1-2 0-0 2, Augmon 6-10 3-4 15, Kasun 1-6 1-4 3, Jones 0-5 0-0 0, Garrity 2-3 0-0 4, Barrett 2-7 0-0 4, Hunter 1-4 1-2 3. Totals 31-91 13-25 77.

Chicago (117)—Nocioni 6-13 5-6 17, Davis 3-5 0-0 6, Harrington 4-9 2-2 10, Hinrich 4-9 0-0 9, Duhon 7-8 0-0 17, Piatkowski 5-10 1-2 14, Chandler 5-9 2-7 12, Gordon 7-13 3-3 17, Pargo 6-7 0-0 13, Reiner 0-4 0-0 0, Griffin 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 48-89 13-20 117.

Orlando1823221477
Chicago29312532117

3-Point Goals—Orlando 2-11 (Stevenson 2-5, Francis 0-1, Jones 0-1, Nelson 0-2, Barrett 0-2), Chicago 8-17 (Duhon 3-4, Piatkowski 3-6, Hinrich 1-2, Pargo 1-2, Gordon 0-3). Fouled Out—Harrington. Rebounds—Orlando 56 (Howard, Kasun 8), Chicago 64 (Chandler 14). Assists—Orlando 18 (Francis 6), Chicago 36 (Pargo 9). Total Fouls—Orlando 19, Chicago 24. Technicals—Orlando coach Jent, Chicago Defensive Three Second. A—22,442. (21,711).

Timberwolves 100, Jazz 84

Minnesota (100)—Sprewell 5-13 3-3 13, Garnett 8-13 6-7 22, Olowokandi 2-7 2-2 6, Hudson 1-2 0-0 3, Hassell 1-3 0-1 2, Griffin 5-9 0-0 10, Cassell 4-11 6-6 14, Szczerbiak 5-11 6-8 17, Hoiberg 3-6 2-2 8, Thomas 2-2 1-2 5, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-77 26-31 100.

Utah (84)—Harpring 6-12 0-0 12, Okur 3-11 4-5 10, Collins 2-6 0-0 4, McLeod 9-14 1-1 20, Giricek 2-9 3-4 7, Humphries 3-7 0-0 6, Handlogten 2-4 0-0 4, Snyder 3-14 2-2 9, Eisley 5-10 0-0 10, Livingston 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 36-88 10-12 84.

Minnesota22262230100
Utah2717211984

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 2-11 (Szczerbiak 1-1, Hudson 1-1, Hassell 0-1, Sprewell 0-2, Cassell 0-2, Hoiberg 0-2, Griffin 0-2), Utah 2-8 (McLeod 1-1, Snyder 1-2, Giricek 0-1, Handlogten 0-1, Eisley 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 55 (Garnett, Griffin 9), Utah 45 (Harpring, Okur 8). Assists—Minnesota 22 (Garnett 5), Utah 19 (McLeod 5). Total Fouls—Minnesota 18, Utah 25. Technicals—Minnesota Delay Of Game, Olowokandi, Hassell, Okur. A—18,817. (19,911).

Nuggets 111, Grizzlies 102

Memphis (102)—Gasol 2-6 2-2 6, Battier 4-7 3-4 11, Wright 6-9 4-6 16, Williams 4-14 0-0 10, M.Miller 6-13 2-3 17, Posey 3-8 0-0 7, Cardinal 6-11 4-4 16, Wells 5-8 0-0 10, Watson 2-5 1-2 5, Swift 1-3 0-2 2, Burks 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 40-85 16-23 102.

Denver (111)—Martin 5-10 7-7 17, Anthony 5-13 12-14 22, Camby 3-6 1-2 7, D.Johnson 4-7 0-0 8, A.Miller 7-10 1-1 15, Nene 4-8 6-9 14, Person 4-9 0-0 11, Boykins 2-7 6-7 10, Najera 3-7 1-1 7. Totals 37-77 34-41 111.

Memphis16322628102
Denver34331529111

3-Point Goals—Memphis 6-16 (M.Miller 3-4, Williams 2-4, Posey 1-3, Wells 0-1, Watson 0-2, Cardinal 0-2), Denver 3-8 (Person 3-5, D.Johnson 0-1, Boykins 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Memphis 43 (Wright 11), Denver 56 (Nene 15). Assists—Memphis 29 (Watson 10), Denver 28 (Boykins, A.Miller 8). Total Fouls—Memphis 30, Denver 22. Technicals—Memphis Defensive Three Second, Memphis coach Fratello, Wright, Cardinal, Anthony. A—19,735. (19,099).

Suns 98, Clippers 91

L.A. Clippers (91)—Simmons 7-12 0-0 14, Brand 10-21 2-5 22, Wilcox 3-7 2-2 8, Jaric 5-14 1-1 12, Livingston 1-8 0-0 2, Kaman 10-14 1-2 21, Brunson 1-2 0-0 2, Rebraca 3-4 0-0 6, Ross 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 42-87 6-10 91.

Phoenix (98)—Jackson 2-12 2-2 8, Marion 8-18 0-0 20, Stoudemire 5-15 14-16 24, Nash 6-17 2-2 14, Johnson 8-17 1-2 20, Barbosa 5-8 2-4 12, Hunter 0-2 0-0 0, McCarty 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-90 21-26 98.

L.A. Clippers3324221291
Phoenix2531222098

3-Point Goals—L.A. Clippers 1-6 (Jaric 1-6), Phoenix 9-27 (Marion 4-9, Johnson 3-7, Jackson 2-5, Barbosa 0-1, McCarty 0-1, Nash 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 51 (Brand 9), Phoenix 59 (Stoudemire 17). Assists—L.A. Clippers 21 (Livingston 11), Phoenix 18 (Nash 11). Total Fouls—L.A. Clippers 18, Phoenix 10. A—18,422. (18,422).

Warriors 108, Trail Blazers 88

Portland (88)—Patterson 6-13 5-6 17, Abdur-Rahim 6-13 4-5 17, Przybilla 4-8 3-4 11, Outlaw 3-10 0-0 7, Stoudamire 6-25 1-2 18, Khryapa 1-10 2-2 4, Frahm 5-10 0-0 14, Seung-Jin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-89 15-19 88.

Golden State (108)—Murphy 6-16 3-4 18, Dunleavy 8-13 0-0 20, Foyle 4-5 0-0 8, Richardson 4-17 2-6 10, Davis 8-19 0-0 19, Pietrus 2-8 1-1 5, Biedrins 4-5 0-0 8, Fisher 2-6 1-1 6, Cabarkapa 5-13 3-3 14. Totals 43-102 10-15 108.

Portland3223151888
Golden State37282221108

3-Point Goals—Portland 11-37 (Stoudamire 5-21, Frahm 4-8, Outlaw 1-3, Abdur-Rahim 1-4, Khryapa 0-1), Golden State 12-32 (Dunleavy 4-7, Murphy 3-5, Davis 3-10, Cabarkapa 1-2, Fisher 1-3, Pietrus 0-2, Richardson 0-3). Fouled Out—Biedrins. Rebounds—Portland 53 (Stoudamire 12), Golden State 73 (Murphy 12). Assists—Portland 26 (Stoudamire 11), Golden State 32 (Davis 11). Total Fouls—Portland 20, Golden State 17. Technicals—Abdur-Rahim. A—16,389. (19,596).

Kings 115, Lakers 106

Sacramento (115)—Stojakovic 5-6 0-0 14, Thomas 6-15 3-4 15, Skinner 1-1 1-2 3, Mobley 7-15 7-10 23, Bibby 10-19 5-7 26, Williamson 4-9 3-5 11, Evans 5-8 3-4 16, Songaila 0-4 5-6 5, Martin 0-1 0-0 0, House 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 39-83 27-38 115.

L.A. Lakers (106)—Butler 11-20 12-13 34, Jones 7-11 1-2 17, Mihm 4-5 7-10 15, Walton 3-10 4-4 10, Atkins 5-15 0-1 10, Grant 0-1 1-2 1, Divac 0-2 0-0 0, Vujacic 1-2 2-2 5, George 3-9 4-5 12, Cook 1-3 0-0 2, Medvedenko 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-78 31-39 106.

Sacramento34332721115
L.A. Lakers29233024106

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 10-18 (Stojakovic 4-4, Evans 3-3, Mobley 2-5, Bibby 1-4, Songaila 0-1, House 0-1), L.A. Lakers 5-21 (Jones 2-5, George 2-6, Vujacic 1-2, Butler 0-1, Walton 0-2, Atkins 0-5). Fouled Out—Williamson. Rebounds—Sacramento 52 (Thomas 9), L.A. Lakers 54 (Walton 12). Assists—Sacramento 30 (Mobley 10), L.A. Lakers 24 (Walton 9). Total Fouls—Sacramento 30, L.A. Lakers 27. Technicals—L.A. Lakers Defensive Three Second. A—18,997. (18,997).

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Berlin2001.0004520
Cologne2001.0004733
Amsterdam110.5003837
Frankfurt110.5003044
Hamburg020.0003639
Rhein020.0002447

Saturday’s Games

Frankfurt at Cologne, 9 a.m

Berlin at Amsterdam, 10 a.m.

Rhein at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTPctPFPA
Colorado820.800586479
Chicago640.600471466
Nashville271.250399461
Gr.Rapids1100.091501672
WesternWLTPctPFPA
San Jose740.636661566
Los Angeles640.600520484
Las Vegas650.545511519
Arizona380.273544579

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLTPctPFPA
Dallas641.591605543
New York650.545570571
Phila560.455587606
Columbus190.100450545
SouthernWLTPctPFPA
Georgia930.727606543
Orlando840.667595546
N.Orleans640.600520483
Tampa Bay640.600535501
Austin470.364524621

Friday’s Games

Georgia 62, Grand Rapids 41

Orlando 72, New York 60

San Jose 83, Dallas 71

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

WHL playoffs

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Friday, April 15

Prince Albert 2, Medicine Hat 1 (OT); P.A. leads 3-2

Brandon 6, Calgary 4; Calgary leads 3-2

Seattle 3, Kelowna 2; Seattle leads 3-2

Sunday, April 17

Medicine Hat at Prince Albert

Kelowna at Seattle

Monday, April 18

Brandon at Calgary

AUTO RACING

Samsung/RadioShack 500 lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

After Friday’s qualifying; race Sunday

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 192.582 mph.

2. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 192.431. 3. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 191.734. 4. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 191.557. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.435.

6. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 191.286. 7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.042. 8. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 190.631. 9. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 190.611. 10. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.590.

11. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.570 12. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 190.550. 13. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 190.510. 14. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 190.342. 15. (91) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 190.248.

16. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 190.174. 17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 190.154. 18. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.047. 19. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 189.860. 20. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 189.833.

21. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 189.687. 22. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 189.627. 23. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 189.580.

24. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 189.281.25. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 189.248.

26. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 188.976. 27. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 188.772. 28. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 188.765.29. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 188.488. 30. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 188.147.

31. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 188.048. 32. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 187.983. 33. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.950. 34. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 187.735. 35. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 187.709.

36. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 187.617. 37. (66) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 187.227. 38. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 187.220. 39. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.149. 40. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 187.058.

41. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.899. 42. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 186.838.

Failed to Qualify

44. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 185.179. 45. (92) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 182.921. 46. (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 182.285.

Crown Royal

IROC

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Champ Car, 67 laps, 29 points. 2. (6) Mark Martin, NASCAR Nextel Cup, 67, 18. 3. (15) Buddy Rice, IndyCar Series, 67, 16. 4. (8) Martin Truex Jr, NASCAR Busch Series, 67, 12. 5. (4) Bobby Hamilton, NASCAR Craftsman Truck, 67, 10.

6. (16) Max Papis, Grand American Road Racing, 67, 9. 7. (20) Danny Lasoski, World of Outlaws, 67, 8.8. (11) Steve Kinser, World of Outlaws, 67, 9. 9. (17) Matt Kenseth, NASCAR Nextel Cup, 67, 6. 10. (03) Helio Castroneves, IndyCar Series, 67, 5. 11. (97) Kurt Busch, NASCAR Nextel Cup, 45, 7. 12. (01) Scott Pruett, Grand American Road Racing, 5, 3.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 11 minutes, 16 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.202 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 84.608 mph. Lead Changes: Four among three drivers. Lap Leaders: Kinser 1-6, Bourdais 7-36, Busch 37-45, Bourdais 46-67.

GOLF

MCI Heritage

PGA TOUR

At Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Purse: $5.2 million

Yardage: 6,973; Par: 71

Second Round

Darren Clarke65-65—130
Peter Lonard62-74—136
Patrick Sheehan66-70—136
Thomas Levet64-74—138
Rod Pampling70-69—139
Woody Austin69-70—139
Jim Furyk71-68—139
Cameron Beckman68-71—139
Nick O’Hern68-71—139
Jimmy Walker68-71—139
Davis Love III69-70—139
Nick Price69-71—140
Todd Hamilton71-69—140
Stephen Ames71-69—140
Geoff Ogilvy71-69—140
Dudley Hart71-69—140
Bart Bryant72-68—140
Jose Maria Olazabal69-71—140
Matt Kuchar72-68—140
Loren Roberts71-70—141
Michael Allen71-70—141
Joey Snyder III74-67—141
Billy Andrade72-69—141
Steve Jones71-70—141
Brandt Jobe69-73—142
Brian Bateman69-73—142
Paul Azinger73-69—142
Pat Perez72-70—142
Bob Tway72-70—142
Greg Owen70-72—142
Steve Allan71-72—143
David Frost68-75—143
Robert Damron70-73—143
Scott Verplank73-70—143
Bob Estes69-74—143
David Howell71-72—143
Todd Fischer71-73—144
Jay Haas72-72—144
Jonathan Kaye70-74—144
Peter Jacobsen74-70—144
David Edwards73-71—144
Brandt Snedeker71-73—144
Rocco Mediate72-72—144
Stewart Cink71-73—144
John Senden71-73—144
Ian Poulter72-73—145
Lee Westwood73-72—145
Alex Cejka73-72—145
Tim Clark72-73—145
Tommy Armour III74-71—145
Zach Johnson72-73—145
Jay Williamson70-75—145
Graeme McDowell75-71—146
Daniel Chopra73-73—146
Joe Ogilvie71-75—146
Franklin Langham77-69—146
Mark Calcavecchia72-74—146
Fred Funk72-74—146
Jeff Sluman73-73—146
Doug Tewell72-74—146
Lucas Glover73-73—146
Kent Jones75-71—146
Corey Pavin73-73—146
Vaughn Taylor71-75—146
Craig Stadler76-70—146
John Rollins74-72—146
Billy Mayfair73-73—146
Justin Rose73-73—146
Marco Dawson68-78—146
Ted Purdy73-74—147
Brian Davis71-76—147
Jerry Kelly71-76—147
Andre Stolz70-77—147
Jesper Parnevik70-77—147
Ben Crane71-76—147
Brad Faxon72-75—147

Failed to Qualify

John Cook73-75—148
Glen Hnatiuk74-74—148
Carl Pettersson73-75—148
Lee Janzen73-75—148
Craig Perks74-74—148
Mark Brooks74-74—148
Frank Lickliter II71-77—148
Ryan Palmer73-75—148
Steve Flesch72-76—148
Briny Baird74-74—148
Scott Simpson70-78—148
Jason Bohn71-78—149
Chris Smith73-76—149
Tim O’Neal76-73—149
Skip Kendall76-73—149
Andrew Magee73-76—149
Fredrik Jacobson73-77—150
Ian Leggatt74-76—150
Mark Hensby72-78—150
Bernhard Langer75-75—150
Tim Petrovic76-74—150
Len Mattiace73-77—150
Fulton Allem77-73—150
Arron Oberholser76-74—150
Heath Slocum74-77—151
Tag Ridings70-81—151
Tom Pernice Jr.74-77—151
Glen Day78-73—151
Brett Wetterich74-77—151
Robert Gamez77-75—152
Tom Byrum73-79—152
Nick Watney78-74—152
Jonathan Byrd78-74—152
Neal Lancaster75-78—153
Ben Curtis76-77—153
John Huston77-76—153
J.J. Henry73-80—153
Bob Boyd75-78—153
Aron Price77-76—153
Joey Sindelar73-81—154
Matt Gogel72-82—154
Paul Goydos75-79—154
Jose Coceres74-80—154
Brian Gay76-78—154
D.J. Trahan77-77—154
Joe Durant73-82—155
Charles Warren74-82—156
Bill Haas78-78—156
D.A. Points75-81—156
Kelly Mitchum81-76—157
Tom Iredell83-75—158
Kevin Stadler83-76—159
Steve Lowery78-84—162

Takefuji Classic

LPGA TOUR

At The Las Vegas Country Club

Las Vegas

Purse: $1.1 million

Yardage: 6,550; Par: 72

(a-denotes amateur)

Second Round

Wendy Ward65-68—133
Moira Dunn69-67—136
Karrie Webb65-71—136
Lorena Ochoa74-63—137
Mi Hyun Kim66-71—137
Nicole Perrot66-71—137
a-In-Bee Park66-71—137
A.J. Eathorne71-67—138
Dawn Coe-Jones70-68—138
Michele Redman70-68—138
Paula Creamer70-68—138
Dorothy Delasin69-69—138
Wendy Doolan66-72—138
Juli Inkster72-67—139
Natalie Gulbis72-67—139
Tina Barrett71-68—139
Gloria Park71-68—139
Stacy Prammanasudh69-70—139
Laurie Rinker69-70—139
Mikaela Parmlid67-72—139
Catriona Matthew66-73—139
Stephanie Louden71-69—140
Johanna Head71-69—140
Hee-Won Han71-69—140
Lorie Kane70-70—140
Seol-An Jeon70-70—140
Amy Hung68-72—140
Heather Bowie68-72—140
Shi Hyun Ahn68-72—140
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc68-72—140
Sophie Gustafson67-73—140
Carin Koch73-68—141
Jimin Kang72-69—141
Beth Bauer72-69—141
Janice Moodie72-69—141
Stephanie Arricau71-70—141
Christina Kim71-70—141
Angela Stanford70-71—141
Young Kim70-71—141
Liselotte Neumann69-72—141
Michelle Estill69-72—141
Angela Jerman69-72—141
Heather Daly-Donofrio68-73—141
Marisa Baena68-73—141
Aree Song67-74—141
Helen Alfredsson74-68—142
Katherine Hull74-68—142
Aram Cho72-70—142
Rosie Jones72-70—142
Jeong Jang72-70—142
Sherri Steinhauer72-70—142
Kasumi Fujii71-71—142
Joo Mi Kim70-72—142
Kris Tschetter75-68—143
Sung Ah Yim73-70—143
Candie Kung73-70—143
Dina Ammaccapane73-70—143
Lindsey Wright72-71—143
Jennifer Rosales72-71—143
Soo-Yun Kang72-71—143
Cristie Kerr72-71—143
Nadina Taylor72-71—143
Shani Waugh71-72—143
Rachel Hetherington70-73—143
Nancy Scranton70-73—143
Leta Lindley70-73—143
Emilee Klein69-74—143
Cindy Rarick69-74—143
Karen Weiss69-74—143
Il Mi Chung68-75—143

High school boys Chewelah Invitational

At Chewelah, par 72

TEAM SCORES—University 329, North Central 330, Riverside 334, Pullman 341, Mead 342, Mt. Spokane 342, Rogers 346, Deer Park 347, Moscow 347, Ferris 352, Colfax 356, Sandpoint 360, Kettle Falls 361, Chewelah 365, Central Valley 369, Lakeland 381, Colville 392, Bonners Ferry 394, Lewis and Clark 394, West Valley 399, Timberlake 432, Priest River 436, Medical Lake 468, Cheney 471.

INDIVIDUALS—Medalist score - Tyler Morris (Riv) 72. 2, Joey Lovell (San) 74. 3, Scott Huffman (DP) 75. 3, Bryce Sanman (U-Hi) 75. 5, Derek Paul (Fer) 76. 5, Jason Azzarito (KF) 76. 5, David Nuhn (Mos) 76. 8, Chris Ackerman (U-Hi) 78. 9, David Miller (Rog) 79. 10, Jeff Lytton (NC) 80. 10, Matt Strandberg (NC) 80. 10, Jonathon Bingle (Rog) 80.

Thursday’s results Bi-County League Tournament

At Harrington, par 72

TEAM SCORES—Northwest Christian 462, Valley Christian 488, Lind-Ritzville 497, Sprague-Harrington 516, Wilbur-Creston 517, Davenport 566, Republic 661, Almira/Coulee-Hartline DNF, Odessa DNF.

INDIVIDUALS—1, Jesse Vowells (NWC) 79. 2, Jon McPherson (LR) 80. 3, John Graham (NWC) 85. T4, Jared McConahy (MWC) 86. T4, Andy Tamura (VC) 86. T6, Matt Seeman (VC) 89. T6, Scott Stone (ACH) 89. 8, Joseph Lindeman (VC) 91. 9, Damian McCartney (WC) 92. 10, Leigh Talkington (SH) 97.

High school girls District 7 A/B

At Ritzville

TEAM SCORES—Northwest Christian 26, Davenport 16.5, Freeman 16, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 11, Lind-Ritzville 3.5, Valley Christian 3.

INDIVIDUALS—Medalist score - Lianne Matkin (NWC) 97.

Hole-in-one

HANGMAN VALLEY—Torney Smith, No. 9, 196 yards, 5-wood.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Friday, April 15: POST TIME: 6:15 p.m.

FIRST— Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 4 yo’s & up, Five Furlongs 5-Tapantears (Mitchell G). $3.60 $2.40 $2.40 4-I Believe in U Too (Chaves N). $3.60 $2.60 1-Thats No Bull (Symons C). $3.00 Also Ran: White Pass, Alarm System, Ridingtherapids Race Time: :57.40 Exacta (5-4) $6.40; Superfecta (5-4-1-2) $30.40; Trifecta (5-4-1) $15.30

SECOND —Purse $5,400, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 7-Crane (Ruis M). $22.40 $8.40 $5.00 5-Copia (Gutierrez J). $3.40 $3.204-Badger Ridge (Krigger K). $3.80 Also Ran: Winterstarr, W. W. Dixie, Harbro, Runaway Briartic Race Time: 1:11.60 Daily Double (5-7) $36.00; Exacta (7-5) $34.00; Superfecta (7-5-4-2) $1,354.60; Trifecta (7-5-4) $165.20

THIRD— Purse $10,200, Maiden Claiming $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five Furlongs 9-Placer Creek (Krigger K). $18.60 $8.20 $6.60 1-Snowbound Angel (Russell B). $6.40 $4.80 8-J Jacqueline (Lopez A). $7.20 Also Ran: Rhapsodic Gold, Ima Jazzy Miss, De’s Boots, Omnia Vincit Amor, Holy Vision R. N., Bear Hug Slew Race Time: :58.60 Exacta (9-1) $49.60; Superfecta (9-1-8-5) $1,736.30; Trifecta (9-1-8) $606.00; Pic 3 (5-7-9) $220.30

FOURTH— Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, Five Furlongs 5-Gordys Sweet Jordy (Peery M). $8.40 $4.80 $2.80 4-Call Her Starlight (Mitchell G). $8.40 $3.40 3-Dim Sum Gal (Ruis M). $2.60 Also Ran: Quizy, What a Talent, Amber Dawn, O Two O Two O Two Race Time: :58 Exacta (5-4) $48.10; Superfecta (5-4-3-7) $266.10; Trifecta (5-4-3) $110.70; Pic 3 (7-9-5) $1,292.10

FIFTH— Purse $10,200, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 4 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 1-Galley Bay (Russell B). $13.80 $7.00 $4.40 8-Pearl District (Gutierrez J). $8.00 $5.20 4-Shes a Bit Shady (Baze G). $5.60 Also Ran: Yougottabe the One, Ms. Tahoe Ridge, Swing the Belle, Miz Heather, Dear Deputy Race Time: 1:04 Exacta (1-8) $39.30; Superfecta (1-8-4-3) $2,468.30; Trifecta (1-8-4) $625.30; Pic 3 (9-5-1) $208.40

SIXTH —Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 1-Devilish Fact (Hoonan D). $7.40 $5.00 $3.80 9-American Moment (Symons C). $32.60 $11.80 10-Judi’s Kat (Krigger K). $5.80 Also Ran: Veazie Road, Palanca, Confidential Call, Smilodon, General Plan, Biggest Wagner, Cowboy Cruisser, Don’twritemeoff Race Time: 1:03.80 Exacta (1-9) $114.90; Superfecta (1-9-10-2) $1,850.90; Trifecta (1-9-10) $894.10; Pic 3 (5-1-1) $136.00

SEVENTH— - Purse $17,600, Allowance, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs 1A-Beau Maggie (Mitchell G). $4.20 $2.60 $2.20 5-Tomorrow’s Turn (Gutierrez J). $3.20 $2.60 6-Rusty Rolls (Chaves N). $2.60 Also Ran: Sky Harbor, Pelly Pinecone, My Buddy, Magna Tice Race Time: 1:04.40 Exacta (1-5) $6.20; Superfecta (1-5-6-2) $96.50; Trifecta (1-5-6) $16.40; (3 VS. 6 (WINNER 6)) $3.20; Pic 3 (1-1-1) $60.10

EIGHTH— Purse $5,400, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs 1-Rolls of Money (Ortega J). $11.00 $4.80 $4.00 9-Thee Icon (Ruis M). $3.40 $3.20 7-Birthday Bash (Krigger K). $8.00 Also Ran: Con Say One, Sun Marches On, Haute Gold, Revival Site, Tarquin, Drunken Brawl, Can’t Catch, Big’n’jazzy Race Time: 1:05 Daily Double (1-1) $50.00; Exacta (1-9) $17.50; Superfecta (1-9-7-4) $1,399.70; Trifecta (1-9-7) $287.70; Pic 3 (1-1-1) $74.60; Pic 4 (1-1-1-1) $556.90

Attendance: NA Handle: NA.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Columbus210643
New England101452
D.C. United111432
Kansas City100332
MetroStars001100
Chicago011123

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas101421
Los Angeles110334
San Jose002255
CD Chivas USA011135
Colorado011123
Real Salt Lake011113

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s Games

Columbus 1, D.C. United 0

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, noon

Kansas City at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

High school boys Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 2, Mt. Spokane 1

First half – None.

Second half — 1, MtS, Marshall (Bofenkamp) 64:17. 2, CV, Vela (Dunbar) 67:47. 3, CV, Antles (Vela) 68:54.

Shots on goal — Central Valley 9, Mt. Spokane 17.Saves — Central Valley, Skay 16. Mt. Spokane, Srock 7.

North Central 3, Rogers 2 (OT)

First half — 1, NC, Harris (Green) 28:00. Second half — 2, Rog, Malko 64:00. 3, NC, Harris (Matern) 70:00. 4, Rog, Malko (Pavlovic) 74:00.

Overtime — None.

Shootout — Rogers (Pavlovis, Ghalmer Sarwar, Havens), North Central (Stockinger, Matern, Law, Cummings).

Shots on goal — Rogers 8, North Central 16.Saves — Rogers, Erickson 8. North Central, Dreyer 4.

Mead 4, Lewis and Clark 1

First half — 1, LC, own goal 7:00. 2, Mea, Matson (Doggett) 13:00. 3, Mea, Windham (Wilson) 26:00.

Second half — 4, Mea, Hatcher (free kick) 72:00. 5, Mea, Shriver (Kanaly) 73:00.

Shots on goal — Lewis and CLark 5, Mead 17.Saves — Lewis and Clark, Reynolds 3. Mead, Gass 1.

Shadle Park 2, Cheney 1

First half — 1, SP, McIntyre (Wirtz), 9:00. 2, SP, Largent, 38:00.

Second half — 3, Che, Retan, 55:00.

Shots on goal — Cheney 9, Shadle Park 9.Saves — Cheney, Hooley 4, Zakrezeski 3. Shadle Park, Northcott 7.

East Valley 2, Gonzaga Prep 1

First half — 1, EV, Burger (Funkhouser) 38:00. 2, EV, Abramson (Funkhouser) 39:00.

Second half — 3, GP, Mean (Witkowski) 83:00.

Shots on goal — Gonzaga Prep 11, East Valley 14.Saves — Gonzaga Prep, Ehrenberg 9. East Valley, Peck 6.

University 1, Clarkston 0 (OT)

First half — none.

Second half — none.

First overtime — 1, U-Hi, Realing (Hendricks), 84:00.

Shots on goal — Clarkston 3, University 19.Saves — Clarkston, Bennett 18. University, Doyle 3, Moquist 0.

Ferris 4, West Valley 1

First half — 1, Fer, Crain (Yonago) 5:00. 2, WV, Bachman (Bowman) 34:00. 3, Fer, K.Yonago (Hauck) 37:00.

Second half — 4, Fer, T.Yonago (Bray) 51:00. 5, Fer, T.Yonago (Taff) 78:00.

Shots on goal —West Valley 10, Ferris 25. Saves — West Valley, Gofline 8. Ferris, Bray 5.

SOFTBALL

College Scenic West Athletic Conference

Dixie State 11-6, North Idaho 2-3

Dixie State800301190
North Idaho00020221

Olson and Pratt; Byrne, McKinnon (1) and Keeton. W—Olson. L—Byrne.

HITS: Dixie State––Sundquist 2, Ogawa, Jones, Pratt 3, Olson 2. North Idaho—Shollenberger, McKinnon. HR—Sundquist, Ogawa, Pratt, Olson.

Dixie State0003300653
North Idaho0201000392

Allen, Miller (4) and Gleicher; Mildenberg and Keeton. W—Allen. L—Mildenberg.

HITS: Dixie State—Gleicher 2, Jones, Pratt, Olson. North Idaho—Druffel, Dubrock, Shollenberger 2, McKinnon, Montgomery, St. John, Keeton, Riley. 2B—Jones. HR—Pratt, Riley.

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 9, Ferris 0

Central Valley0020421-9120
Ferris0000000-033

White, McDaniel (7) and Alden; Biviano and Rose. W-White (1-0). L-Biviano (0-8).

HITS: Central Valley-Anderson, Alden 2, McDaniel, McCullough, Rockstrom 2, White, Stiles 2. Ferris-Hill, Quarnstrom, Krahn. 2B-McDaniel, Rockstrom, Stiles, Hill.

Gonzaga Prep 2, Clarkston 1 (9)

Clarkston100000000-142
Gonzaga Prep100000001-231

McKeehan and Ruark; Tully and Anderson. W-Tully (7-2). L-McKeehan (2-4).

HITS: Clarkston-Auogden, Devleming 2, Carlyle. Gonzaga Prep-Antich, Peterson, Cunningham. 2B-Devleming. 3B-Peterson.

University 11, Lewis and Clark 0

University1033400-11120
Lewis and Clark0000000-011

Vlahovich and Fargher; Walker and Ormsby. W-Vlahovich (5-1). L-Walker (1-2).

HITS: University-Schiermeister, Daniels 2, Boardman 4, Tveig, Kilgore, Fargher 2, Patterson. Lewis and Clark-Dietz. 2B-Boardman 2, Tveit, Fargher, Patterson.

Mead 4, North Central 0

North Central0000000-032
Mead100210x-472

Vallies and Scott; Watson and Bronson. W-Watson (6-2). L-Vallies (1-4).

HITS: North Central-Schibel, Kahler, Vallies. Mead-Bertolero 2, Bronson, Watson 2, Rayner, Miller. 3B-Watson.

Mt. Spokane 6, West Valley 3

West Valley1011000-340
Mt. Spokane2000310-683

Flambouras and Issac; Kennedy, DeMello (7) and Purser. W-Kennedy (2-0). L-Flambouras. Sv-DeMello (1).

HITS: West Valley-Hood 2, Lobello 2. Mt. Spokane-Phillipy, Stokes, Kerr 2, Purser, Urann 2, Kennedy. 2B-Phillipy, Kerr. 3B-Purser.

Shadle Park 14, Rogers 0

Shadle Park2171300-14130
Rogers0000000-031

Trudeau and Sandifer; C.Parker and Carlon. W-Trudeau (3-0). L-C.Parker (3-4). .

HITS: Shadle Park- McNeal 2, Frost 2, Sandafer 2, Mcvay 2, Skillingstad, Powell 2, Zappono, Trudeau. Rogers- Landkammer, Taxter, Shelton. 2B-McNeal, McVay, Powell, Shelton. 3B- Frost. HR-McVay.

Northeast A League

Freeman 7-12, Newport 0-2

Newport0000000-013
Freeman000034x-7142

Wynn and Byrd; L.Nooner and K.Nooner. W-L.Nooner (2-0). L-Wynn.

HITS: Newport-Luthy. Freeman-Heigh, Triber, Riordan 2, Moberg 2, Raines 3, K.Nooner, Jackson 2, Trejbal, L.Nooner. 2B-Triber, Riordan, Moberg.

Newport1010000-233
Freeman0105600-12151

Wynn, Konkright (4) and Byrd; Olson and K.Nooner. W-Olson (1-1). L-Wynn.

HITS: Newport-Byrd 2, Wynn. Freeman-Heigh, Triber 2, Riordan, Raines, K.Nooner 4, Jackson 3, Marlow 3. 2B-Byrd, Wynn, Marlow.

Colton 6, Tekoa-Oakes./Rosalia 5

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia1001012-5113
Colton3100101-6103

Hodges and Varney; Weber and Riedner. W-Weber (3-0). L-Hodges. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia: Hodges. 3B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia: Hodges.

Whitman County League

Asotin 8, LaCrosse-Washtucna 3

Asotin0010043-883
LaCrosse-Washtucna1200000-365

Schmidt and Heitstuman; Ayers-Stamper and Webley. W-Schmidt. L-Ayers-Stamper (5-4). 2B-LaCrosse-Washtucna: Ayers-Stamper.

Non-league

Colfax 8, Orofino 1

Orofino0000010-112
Colfax0142010-8100

Crowford and Lott; Vantrease and Pearson. W-Vantrease (7-2). L-Crowford.

HITS: Orofino- Lott. Colfax- Gylling, Pearson 3, Vantrease 3, Solbrack, Largent 2. 2B- Pearson. 3B-Gylling.

TENNIS

ATP Masters Series Monte-Carlo

At The Monte Carlo Country Club

Monte Carlo, Monaco

Purse: $2.7 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles quarterfinals

Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, def. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.

Guillermo Coria (6), Argentina, def. David Ferrer, Spain, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Richard Gasquet, France, def. Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, 6-7 (1), 6-2, 7-6 (8).

Rafael Nadal (11), Spain, def. Gaston Gaudio (4), Argentina, 6-3, 6-0.

Family Circle Cup Results

WTA TOUR

At The Tennis Center at Daniel Island

Charleston, S.C.

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Green Clay-Outdoor

Singles quarterfinals

Tatiana Golovin (13), France, def. Nadia Petrova (7), Russia, 7-5, 6-3.

Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belguim, def. Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, 3-6, 6-3, 1-0, retired.

Elena Dementieva (2), Russia, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

College men

Northwest Conference Tournament

WHITWORTH 5, PUGET SOUND. No. 1 Singles–Hawley (UPS) def Dierickx 6-1, 7-5. No. 1 Doubles–Dierickx and Glasser (WC) def. Hawley and Neugebauer 9-7. PACIFIC LUTHERAN 5, WHITWORTH 0. No. 1 Singles–Ricky Butenko (PLU) def. Chad Dierickx 6-3, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles–M.Larimore and Butenko (PLU) def. Dierickx and Justin Glaser 8-6.

College women

WASHINGTON 5, WASHINGTON STATE 2. No. 1 Singles–Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) def. Dea Sumantri 6-7, 6-2, 1-0 (8). No. 1 Doubles–Orsolya Sallai and Chris Martinez (WSU) def. Dinka Hadzic and Sumantri 8-5.

SKAGIT VALLEY 7, SPOKANE 2. No. 1 Singles– Mike Foiles (SVC) def. Tom Schneider 3-6, 6-2,6-3. No. 1 Doubles–Mike Foiles and Matt Nelson (SVC) def. Tom Schneider and Brian Heimbecker 6-3, 6-3

Northwest Conference Tournament

PACIFIC LUTHERAN 7, WHITWORTH 2. No. 1 Singles–Proffitt (PLU) def. Brast 6-1, 5-7, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Currey and Smith (PLU) def. Brast and Troxell 8-5.

High school boys

LEWIS AND CLARK 5, COEUR D’ALENE 2—No. 1 Singles – James Connelly (LC) def. Juan Marquez 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles – Reed Nixon and Phil Aldridge (CdA) def. Colin Ames and Graham Norton 7-6 (7-1), 4-6, 6-4.

High school girls

PULLMAN 5, MEDICAL LAKE 2—No. 1 Singles – Abby Funabiki (Pullman) def. Jessica Kern 6-4, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles – Rachel Lessard and Carrie Raby (ML) def. Vannessa Coil and Anna James 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (8-6).

COLVILLE 4, POST FALLS 3—No. 1 Singles – 1, Lili Leskova (Col) def. Melinda Dinning 6-1, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles – 1, Ashley Thompson and Nicole Whitten (Col) def. Ara Mudge and Lea Rowe 6-4, 6-3.

TRACK AND FIELD

College

McDonald’s Outdoor

At Moscow, ID

Men’s Hammer Throw–1, Mattox (UI) 185-5. 2, Wauters (UI) 184-1. 3, MacArthur (WSU) 168-1. Women’s Hammer Throw–1, Thornton (Unattached) 182-1. 2, Broncheau (UI) 163-6. 3, Burgees (WSU) 160-8.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams for Thursday.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville12200350
The Dalles5000590
John Day600180
McNary000310
Ice Harbor000310
Lower Monumental000240
Little Goose100220
Lower Granite000490

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed OF Magglio Ordonez on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Andrew Good from Toledo of the IL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Placed RHP Jesus Colome on the 15-day DL. Announced that C Tim Laker cleared waivers and sent him outright to Durham of the IL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned RHP Nick Regilio to Oklahoma of the PCL. Activated RHP Carlos Almanzar from the bereavement list.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Released LHP Tom Martin. Purchased the contract of LHP John Foster from Richmond of the IL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Ben Sheets on a four-year contract.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Alan Webb and INF Joe Jiannetti.

WORCESTER TORNADOES—Agreed to terms with RHP Brian Ferdinand.

Central League

PENSACOLA PELICANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Byron Batson. Traded the rights to RHP Matt Tindell to San Angelo.

SAN ANGELO COLTS—Agreed to terms with OF Jon Wright.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS—Agreed to terms with 1B Hector Lebron.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Sugarman.

FULLERTON FLYERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Ryan Smith.

LONG BEACH ARMADA—Agreed to terms with INF Jeremy Hernandez, RHP Mike Hoyt, OF Travis McAndrews and OF Ryan Webb.

MESA MINERS—Traded C Jason Alcott to Windy City of the Frontier League for future considerations.

SAN DIEGO SURF DAWGS—Agreed to terms with 3B-1B Anthony Stabile.

Northern League

JOLIET JACKHAMMERS—Agreed to terms with OF Jim Kavourias.

SCHAUMBURG FLYERS—Agreed to terms with OF Jason Fitzgerald.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES—Acquired OF Jorge Moreno from New Jersey of the Can-Am Legaue for cash and a player to be named.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS—Placed F Darvin Ham on the injured list. Activated G-F Ronald Dupree from the injured list.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Placed G Tierre Brown on the injured list. Activated C Chris Mihm from the injured list.

Women’s National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX—Re-signed F Amanda Lassiter.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS—Re-signed CB Lenny Walls.

DETORIT LIONS—Re-signed CB Andre Goodman to a one-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed S Arturo Freeman and S Earl Little.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Re-signed OL Milford Brown.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Agreed to terms with S Chris Hope on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Re-signed S Andre Lott.

NFL Europe

AMSTERDAM ADMIRALS—Signed OL Matt Miller.

FRANKFURT GALAXY—Signed TE T.J. Cottrell.

Arena Football League

AUSTIN WRANGLERS—Re-signed OL-DL Eric Thomas.

GEORGIA FORCE—Signed WR-DB Donnie Caldwell.

SAN JOSE SABERCATS—Signed DS Wendell Davis.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Named Melanie Walls women’s assistant basketball coach.

BUFFALO—Signed Jim Hofher, football coach, to a one-year contract extension through the 2006 season.

CALIFORNIA—Named Joanne Boyle women’s basketball coach and signed her to a five-year contract.

CANISIUS—Named Dave Smith ice hockey coach.

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT—Named Will Callanen women’s assistant basketball coach.

NORTHWOOD, FLA.—Named Rollie Massimino head of basketball operations.

NOTRE DAME—Announced the resignation of Dave Poulin, ice hockey coach, to become a special assistant for athletic development.

ROSE-HULMAN—Named Martin Mathis defensive coordinator and Tony Karras wrestling coach and assistant football coach.

SAMFORD—Named Jay Roberson associate director of athletics for external operations.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
KnicksPKBOBCATS
Bulls6HAWKS
ROCKETS3Nuggets
SPURS9.5Grizzlies
BUCKS5Magic
SUNS7Kings
CLIPPERS8.5Hornets

Home team in capital lettters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.