Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 36° Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10183.509961.5210071.25-16.26
20Trn3438.853345.613405.31+22.42
15Utl360.99354.21358.81+2.17
65Stk3252.263178.533221.01+7.53

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap632.87624.52631.25+3.87
SmllCap306.52301.89306.01+2.60
500 Stks1148.921139.801145.98+3.36
100 Stks550.07546.21548.15+0.90

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index585.33+4.55
Wilshire 5000 Index11,282.16+35.37

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,209.750.01
Retail-Wholesale2,667.30-0.28
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.2,923.75-0.26
Transportation1,243.020.74
Natural Resources674.420.51
Finance-Insurance1,194.690.78
Utilities506.57-1.06

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.9037.5253
Canada .80151.2476
Euro 1.3016.7683
Japan .009302107.50
Mexico .08997711.1140

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 44,606,8002.36-.04
Pfizer 30,098,70027.60-.11
GenlElec 25,846,20036.00+.25
ExxonMobil 22,513,30057.25+1.06
FordMot 18,970,1009.34-.16
Bank of Am s 16,744,30044.73+.45
TimeWarner 16,680,50017.11-.20
HewlettPk 16,498,20020.44-.40
GenMotors 15,893,20026.19+.59
Citigroup 15,451,80046.21+.46
WalMart 14,987,00047.88+.18
TexasInst 14,729,00022.92+.16
JPMorgChse 13,819,80034.64+.71
SBC Comm 13,551,80023.21+.21
3M Co 13,090,60075.90-4.96

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr105,969,41934.75+.01
Microsoft72,517,00924.65+.19
SunMicro66,941,9853.57-.09
Cisco63,418,87117.02-.18
Intel53,338,72322.21+.09
SiriusS49,763,8125.08-.07
AppleC s47,186,25835.62+.27
Oracle42,291,27311.80+.10

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR96,926,000114.69+.54
SemiconHTr38,574,70030.29+.38
SP Energy28,010,60040.45+.72
iShareJapan19,532,1009.94-.13
iShRus200017,487,400116.56+.92
DJIA Diamnds12,783,000100.71+.01

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.