Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 68° Clear
News >  Business

NO HEADLINE

Fund Fact The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

Saturday’s Games

Iowa at Nashville, ppd., power failure

Las Vegas 5, Sacramento 0

Round Rock 2, New Orleans 1

Albuquerque 4, Oklahoma 3

Memphis 4, Omaha 3

Portland at Salt Lake, ppd., rain

Colorado Springs 7, Tacoma 4

Tucson 7, Fresno 1

Today’s Games

Iowa at Nashville, 1st game

Iowa at Nashville, 2nd game

Las Vegas at Sacramento

New Orleans at Round Rock

Oklahoma at Albuquerque

Omaha at Memphis

Portland at Salt Lake

Tacoma at Colorado Springs

Tucson at Fresno

College

Pac-10 Conference

Stanford 10, Washington 6

Washington011001201––6145
Stanford00044110x10131

Parker, McKerney (5) and Dunn; Romanczuk, Gallagher (5), Manship (7) and Hester. W—Gallagher (1-3). L—Parker (6-5).

HITS: Washington—B.Lillibridge 2, Johnson 2, Clem 3, Hague, Rindal 2, Larsen, K.Lillibridge 3. Stanford—Rapaport, Sorgi, Lowrie, Mayberry Jr., Hester 2, Taylor 2, Minaker, Domaracki. 2B—Clem, B.Lillibridge, Hester, Sorgi, Minaker, Mayberry Jr. 3B—Taylor. HR—Clem.

West Coast Conference

Pepperdine 7, Gonzaga 5

Pepperdine0000104117151
Gonzaga0011010115111

Coleman, Johnson (7), Minkel (7), Konoske (7) and Tracy; Donovan, Harmon (7), Bryant (8) and Thibault. W—Coleman (6-0). L—Donovan (5-5). Sv—Konoske (2).

HITS: Pepperdine—Uribes 3, Ortiz 2, Tracy, Kleen, Worth 2, Salas 2, Kliebert, Roony 2, Brown. Gonzaga—Campbell 3, Holcomb, Brennan 2, Culpepper, Carlson, Hibbitts 3. 2B—Ortiz, Salas, Kliebert, Roony, Brown, Hibbitts.

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 6-6, Puget Sound 4-1

Puget Sound120000001494
Whitworth31000020x671

Monge, Gustafson (7) and Jorg; Lundeberg, Hare (9) and Martin. W—Lundeberg (5-3). L—Monge (1-4). Sv—Hare (4).

HITS: Puget Sound—Kiriu, Sloan, Messerli 2, M.Gebbers, Newland, Bliss, Beck, Weidenbach. Whitworth—D.Gebbers, Reaber, Pecka, Phillips 2, Martin, Snell. 2B—Messerli. HR—Bliss (1), Weidenbach (3), Pecka (3).

Puget Sound010000000150
Whitworth00000402x670

Thompson, Flores (8) and Jorg, Beck; Person and Hunter. W—Person (4-1). L—Thompson (5-7).

HITS: Puget Sound—Kiriu, Olsen, Messerli, M.Gebbers, Jorg. Whitworth—Frank 2, Phillips, D.Gebbers 2, Froman, Snell. 2B—Froman. HR—D.Gebbers (4).

NWAACC

Wen. Valley 3-6, CC Spokane 0-2

CC Spokane000000000065
Wenatchee Valley CC01000020x350

Remer and Brown; Bertholf and Gizynski. W—Remer. L—Bertholf (5-3).

CC Spokane0010000012100
Wenatchee Valley CC00312000x6110

Zimmerman, Byers (5), Ramos (6), Mathiason (7) and Gizynski, Therrien (9); Schoemaker, Glee (3) and Brown. W—Glee. L—Zimmerman (0-1).

HITS: CCS—Winston 3, Mertens 2, Scarpelli, Gizynski, Rockey, Young, Santschi. WVCC—Wyatt 2, Galfano, Brown 2, Farley, Chamberlain, Rodriguez 2, Wilmont 2. 2B—Winston, Farley.

High school

Inland Empire League

Lakeland 6-4, Moscow 3-11

Moscow1110000-370
Lakeland2301000-660

Steele and Stone; McMillen and Carlile. W-McMillen(1-0). L-Steele.

HITS: Moscow-Gardes, Wymer, Steele, Harenbruck, Stone 2, Bruenecke. Lakeland-Roth, Carlile, Stewart, Worthen, Carr, DeAustion. 2B-Steele, Stone, Roth, Carlile, Worthen. 3B-Gardes.

Moscow0026210-11121
Lakeland0210010-491

Herrenbruck and Steele; Carr, Roth(6), and Bruner. W-Herrenbruck. L-Carr(1-2).

HITS: Moscow-Gettings, Wymer 2, Harrenbruck, Steele, Aotto 2, Randall, Whitmore 2, Flanegan 2. Lakeland-Roth 2, Carlile 3, Bruner, Stewart, Carr. 2B-Harrenbruck, Steele, Bruner. 3B-Carr. HR-Wymer.

Intermountain League

Priest River 22-15, St. Maries 15-1

Priest River20240014-22162
St. Maries6403002-15165

Johnson, DeLand (3) and Hoepfer; Eberlin, D.Baker (4), T.Baker (7), Betts (7) and T.Baker, Thomas (7). W-DeLand (8-0). L-Betts.

HITS: Priest River-Patterson 2, Flaherty 2, Hoepfer 2, Johnson 4, DeLand 3, Willey, Rumley, Lindsey. St. Maries-Thomas 3, Eberlin 3, D.Baker 2, Moore 2, Betts 2, Bell 3, Guidry. 2B-Patterson 2, Johnson 2, Brumley, Lindsey. HR-Deland, Eberlin.

Priest River10410000-15100
St. Maries0010000-121

Gleese and Hoepfer; Betts, Moore (1), T.Baker (3), Thomas (3) and T.Baker, Benda (3). W-Gleese (3-1). L-Betts.

HITS: Priest River-Patterson 2, Flaherty, Hoepfer 2, DeLand, Walkup 2, Willig, Gleese. St.Maries-Eberlin, Bendel. 2B-Walkup 2. 3B-Gleese.

Great Northern League

Medical Lake 5-8, Riverside 0-7

Riverside0000000-032
Medical Lake0003110-563

Paul;Winterroth (5) and McMahon; Cooper and Harris. W-Cooper (2-1). L-Paul.

HITS: Riverside- Dronqest, Lafayette, Robertson. Medical Lake-Erickson 2, Wagner, Reitmeier, Palmer, Cooper. 2B-Erickson.

Riverside00211030-7103
Medical Lake21020201-862

Wood; Pederson (6);Dornquest (6); Paul (6) and McMahon; Wagner; O’Connor (6); Reitmeier (8) and Jorgenson. W-Reitmeier (1-3). L-Paul.

HITS: Riverside-Dornquest, McMahon, Wood 2, Robertson 2, Lafayette, Winterroth 2, Anderson. Medical Lake- O’Connor 2, Wagner, Reitmeier, King 2. 2B-Wood, Anderson, O’Connor, Wagner. 3B-O’Connor. HR-McMahon (1).

Chewelah 2-6, Colville 1-0

Chewelah0000110-262
Colville0000010-132

McCanna and Stone; Wegeleben and Lynds. W-McCanna. L-Wegeleben (0-1).

HITS: Chewelah-Stone, Smith, Proszek, McCanna, Ross, Hoxie. Colville-Bell, LeCaire, Weilep. 2B-Proszek.

Chewelah0110130-6120
Colville0000000-030

Proszek and Stone; Fox, Snyder (6) and LeCaire. W-Proszek. L-Fox (0-1).

HITS: Chewelah-Stone 3, McCanna, Proszek 3, Christian, Stroyan, Ross, Hoxie, Chartrey. Colvile-Fox, Yecha, Olson. 2B-Stone, McCanna, Proszek, Chartrey.

Northeast A League

Kettle Falls 16-4, Freeman 1-8

Kettle Falls0052018-16141
Freeman0100000-183

Holibaugh and Wolfe; Lewis; Hedges (4); Dresback (7) and Horlen; Bailey (7). W-Holibaugh. L-Lewis (1-3).

HITS: Kettle Falls- Wolfe, C.Fox 3, Bircher 2, Hoilbaugh 2m Barber 2, Mckern 2, St. Clair 2. Freeman-Bailey, Lewis 2, Szymanowski, Mega, Altmeyer. 2B-Szymanowski, Mckern. 3B-Barber.

Kettle Falls0001111-481
Freeman2033000-8134

Hawn; Wolfe (3) and Osthelier; Szymanowski and Horlen. W-Szymanowski. L-Hawn.

HITS: Kettle Falls- Wolfe, Bircher 2, Holibaugh 2, Barber, Hawn 2. Freeman- Ferguson, Lewis 4, Szymanowski 3, Horlen 2, Altmeyer, Tollett 2. 2B- Lewis, Szymanowski, Hawn 2, Holibaugh. HR-Barber.

Newport 1-10, Colfax 0-7

Newport0000010-152
Colfax0000000-011

Collison and Hargrove; Doering and Jordan. W-Collison (6-0). L-Doering.

HITS: Newport-Melendez, Collison, Hargrove, Tiede 2. Colfax-Morse.

Newport1143001-10105
Colfax1000042-772

Tiede, Miltner (6) and Hargrove; Johnson, Jordan (4) and Doering. W-Tiede (4-0). L-Johnson. Sv-Miltner (2).

HITS: Newport-Hunt, Tiede, Betz, Miltner, Melendez 3, Hargrove 3. Colfax-Vantrease, Johnson, Herman, Lyon 2, Morse 2. 2B-Lyon. 3B-Hargrove, Morse. HR-Melendez (4).

Bi-County League

Lind-Ritzville 7-12, ACH 3-5

Lind-Ritzville3020110-7112
Almira/Coulee-Hartline0030000-381

Dewald, Ashley(6) and Ashley, Dewald(6); Gorgensen, Bean(7) and McDonald. W-Dewald. L-Gorgensen(2-2). .

HITS: HR-Olson(Lind-Ritzville), Phillips(Lind-Ritzville).

Lind-Ritzville3000234-12151
Almira/Coulee-Hartline0500000-553

Stevenson, Ashley(6) and Hennings; McKay, Bean(6) and McDonald. W-Stevenson. L-McKay(2-2).

HITS: 2B-Ashley(Lind-Ritzville). 3B-McKay(ACH). HR-Giese(ACH).

Davenport 13-7, Liberty 3-2

Liberty2010000-3512
Davenport0434200-1384

McGuire, Raugust (4), Yerta (5) and Theis; Ma.Villa and Fisk. W-Ma.Villa (4-1). L-McGuire(2-1).

2B-Libery, Bethel. Davenport, Rodenbough.

Liberty0000200-262
Davenport010015x-7122

Theis, Bethel (6) and Bethel, Theis (6); Mi.Villa and Ma.Villa. W-Mi.Villa (3-0). L-Theis(0-2).

2B-Liberty, J.Anderson. Davenport, Ma.Villa, Mills. 3B-Davenport, Wood, Dehn.

Wilbur-Creston 9-2, Odessa 5-12

Wilbur-Creston003101104-9154
Odessa001020200-592

Anderson and Sherwood; Johnson and Smith. W-Anderson. L-Johnson(3-2).

HITS: 2B-Johnson(WC), Anderson(WC), Kostlow(Odessa). HR-Smith(Odessa), Johnson(Odessa).

Wilbur-Creston0001010-213
Odessa3020160-12110

Schroeder and Sherwood; Costlow and Smith. W-Costlow(3-2). L-Schroeder.

HITS: 2B-Schroeder(WC), Todd(Odessa), Largent(Odessa).

Whitman County League

LaC-Wash 7-15, T-O/Rosalia 2-6

LaCrosse-Washtucna0120004-731
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0000020-235

Koller and Wigen; Young and Haxton. W-Koller. L-Young (3-3).

HITS: LaCrosse-Washtucna - Koller, Stanley, Ayers-Stamper. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia- Ellis, Harder, Young. HR-Koller, Stanley, Ayers-Stamper.

LaCrosse-Washtucna0460014-15121
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia1200120-6103

Martin and Wigen; Gibbar; Hovde(6) and Tampin. W-Martin. L-Gibbar (1-3).

HITS: LaCrosse-Washtucna-Koller 2, Martin, A.Michel, Ayers-Stamper 4, Chantain 2, Kraft 2. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia - Ellis, YOung 3, Haxton, Reeves, Tampin, Henning 3. 2B-Koller, Martin, Chantain 2, Henning. HR-Ayers-Stamper, Young, Henning.

Panorama League

St. Michael’s 10-28, Curlew 0-2

Curlew0000000-014
St. Michael’s2314000-1062

Strandberg and D’Lerma; N.Johnson and T.Johnson. W-N.Johnson (1-2). L-Strandberg.

HITS: Curlew- Mannick. St. Michael’s- Czapla, Geckle, Durazo 2, Cusewski, N.Johnson. 2B-Durazo. HR- Durazo.

St. Michael’s61603300-28180
Curlew0002000-214

Czapla and Joy; Wakefield; D’Lerma (2); Novikoff (3) and Tresham. W-Czapla (2-0). L-Wakefield.

HITS: St. Michael’s- Czapla 2, Geckle 2, Durazo 4, Cysewski, N.Johnson 4, Knight 2, Stack, Brodman 2. Curlew- Engstrom. 2B-Czapla, Durazo 2. HR-Geckle, N.Johnson.

Republic 8-1, Northport 3-13

Northport0110001-377
Republic0220013-8112

Beckman and Cope; D.Gianukakis and Eich. W-D.Gianukakis. L-Beckman (2-1).

HITS: Northport- Johnson 2, Beckman 2, Lecaire, Cope, Pinc 2. Republic- Michel 2, Handcock, Graham, Z.Gianukakis 2, Kartchner, Eich, Handcock, Parker 2. 2B- Z. Gianukakis, Kartchner.

Northport0206050-13142
Republic0000100-144

Ginaukakis; Z.Ginaukakis (2) and Eich; Burke and Cope. W-Birke (4-0). L-D.Ginaukakis.

HITS: Northport- Guglielmino 2, Burke 2, Cope, Lecaire, Day, Pinc 3, Dombrowski, Beckman. Republic- Graham, Z. Ginaukakis 2, Parker.

Cusick 11-10, Selkirk 6-9

Selkirk1220010-684
Cusick810101x-11148

Dunn and Corkill; Ellingberg and T.Stang. W-Ellingberg (1-3). L-Dunn.

2B-Selkirk, Link, Corkill. Cusick, Pontius. 3B-Selkirk, Dunn.

Cusick0050050-10128
Selkirk4400010-953

Scott and T.Stang; Pope and Coon. W-Scott (2-3). L-Pope.

Springdale 16, St. George’s 12

Springdale5003170-16151
St. George’s2204022-12162

May, Wilson (3), Whitney (5) and Wilson, May (3); Yetter, Peterson (4), Ty.Hauff (6) and Tr.Hauff. W-Whitney. L-Peterson. 2B-Springadle: Yoon, Longoria, Koontz, Whitney, Thompson. St. George’s: Schilling, Ty.Hauff. 3B-St. George’s: Schilling, T.Annan.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, April 23

Detroit 106, Philadelphia 85, Detroit leads series 1-0

Houston 98, Dallas 86, Houston leads series 1-0

Boston 102, Indiana 82, Boston leads series 1-0

Seattle 87, Sacramento 82, Seattle leads series 1-0

Sunday, April 24

New Jersey at Miami, noon

Washington at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, April 25

Indiana at Boston, 4 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 26

Sacramento at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Exhibition Branstormin’ Tour 2005

DI All-Stars 119, JCHS All-Stars 112

JC/HS (112)–Mangum 4 0-0 10, Pargo 11 1-1 24, Brown 3 0-0 7, Perez 2 0-0 4, Raivio 8 0-0 18, Wood 3 0-0 6, Mitchell 2 0-0 5, Janke 2 0-0 5, Jurich 10 0-0 13, Disy 10 0-0 20. Totals 51 1-1 112

D-I (119)–Turiaf 16 4-6 36, Brooks 5 0-0 11, Kelati 8 4-4 24, Michaelson 3 0-0 6, Nicholas 7 0-0 14, Axton 6 0-0 14, Varem 7 0-0 14. Totals 52 8-10 119.

Halftime – D-I All-Stars 66, JC/HS All-Stars 59. 3-point goals: JC/HS All-Stars 9 (Mangum 2, Pargo, Brown, Perez 2, Mitchell, Janke, Jurich). D-I All-Stars 7 (Brooks, Kelati 4, Axton 2). A – 2,300 (est.).

FOOTBALL

2005 NFL Draft Selections

ROUND ONE

1. San Francisco, Alex Smith, qb, Utah.

2. Miami, Ronnie Brown, rb, Auburn.

3. Cleveland, Braylon Edwards, wr, Michigan.

4. Chicago, Cedric Benson, rb, Texas.

5. Tampa Bay, Carnell Williams, rb, Auburn.

6. Tennessee, Adam Jones, db, West Virginia.

7. Minnesota (from Oakland), Troy Williamson, wr, South Carolina.

8. Arizona, Antrel Rolle, db, Miami.

9. Washington, Carlos Rogers, db, Auburn.

10. Detroit, Mike Williams, wr, Southern Cal.

11. Dallas, DeMarcus Ware, de, Troy.

12. San Diego (from N.Y. Giants), Shawne Merriman, lb, Maryland.

13. New Orleans (from Houston), Jammal Brown, ot, Oklahoma.

14. Carolina, Thomas Davis, db, Georgia.

15. Kansas City, Derrick Johnson, lb, Texas.

16. Houston (from New Orleans), Travis Johnson, dt, Florida State.

17. Cincinnati, David Pollack, lb, Georgia.

18. Minnesota, Erasmus James, de, Wisconsin.

19. St. Louis, Alex Barron, ot, Florida State.

20. Dallas (from Buffalo), Marcus Spears, de, LSU.

21. Jacksonville, Matt Jones, wr, Arkansas.

22. Baltimore, Mark Clayton, wr, Oklahoma.

23. Oakland (from Seattle), Fabian Washington, db, Nebraska.

24. Green Bay, Aaron Rodgers, qb, California.

25. Washington (from Denver), Jason Campbell, qb, Auburn.

26. Seattle (from N.Y. Jets through Oakland), Chris Spencer, c, Mississippi.

27. Atlanta, Roddy White, wr, UAB.

28. San Diego, Luis Castillo, dt, Northwestern.

29. Indianapolis, Marlin Jackson, db, Michigan.

30. Pittsburgh, Heath Miller, te, Virginia.

31. Philadelphia, Mike Patterson, dt, Southern Cal.

32. New England, Logan Mankins, g, Fresno State.

ROUND TWO

33. San Francisco, David Baas, g, Michigan.

34. Cleveland, Brodney Pool, db, Oklahoma.

35. Philadelphia (from Miami), Reggie Brown, wr, Georgia.

36. Tampa Bay, Barrett Ruud, lb, Nebraska.

37. Detroit (from Tennessee), Shaun Cody, dt, Southern Cal.

38. Oakland, Stanford Routt, db, Houston.

39. Chicago, Mark Bradley, wr, Oklahoma.

40. New Orleans (from Washington), Josh Bullocks, db, Nebraska.

41. Tennessee (from Detroit), Michael Roos, ot, Eastern Washington.

42. Dallas, Kevin Burnett, lb, Tennessee.

43. New York Giants, Corey Webster, db, LSU.

44. Arizona, J.J. Arrington, rb, California.

45. Seattle (from Carolina), Lofa Tatupu, lb, Southern Cal.

46. Miami (from Kansas City), Matt Roth, de, Iowa.

47. New York Jets (from Houston through Oakland), Mike Nugent, k, Ohio State.

48. Cincinnati, Odell Thurman, lb, Georgia.

49. Minnesota, Marcus Johnson, g, Mississippi.

50. St. Louis, Ronald Bartell, db, Howard.

51. Green Bay (from New Orleans), Nick Collins, db, Bethune-Cookman.

52. Jacksonville, Khalif Barnes, ot, Washington.

53. Baltimore, Dan Cody, de, Oklahoma.

54. Carolina (from Seattle), Eric Shelton, rb, Louisville.

55. Buffalo, Roscoe Parrish, wr, Miami.

56. Denver, Darrent Williams, db, Oklahoma State.

57. New York Jets, Justin Miller, db, Clemson.

58. Green Bay, Terrence Murphy, wr, Texas A&M.

59. Atlanta, Jonathan Babineaux, dt, Iowa.

60. Indianapolis, Kelvin Hayden, db, Illinois.

61. San Diego, Vincent Jackson, wr, Northern Colorado.

62. Pittsburgh, Bryant McFadden, db, Florida State.

63. Philadelphia, Matt McCoy, lb, San Diego State.

64. Baltimore (from New England), Adam Terry, ot, Syracuse.

ROUND THREE

65. San Francisco, Frank Gore, rb, Miami.

66. St. Louis (from Miami), Oshiomogho Atogwe, db, Stanford.

67. Cleveland, Charlie Frye, qb, Akron.

68. Tennessee, Courtney Roby, wr, Indiana.

69. Oakland, Andrew Walter, qb, Arizona State.

70. Miami (from Chicago) Channing Crowder, lb, Florida.

71. Tampa Bay, Alex Smith, te, Stanford.

72. Detroit, Stanley Wilson, db, Stanford.

73. Houston (from Dallas), Vernand Morency, rb, Oklahoma State.

74. New York Giants, Justin Tuck, de, Notre Dame.

75. Arizona, Eric Green, db, Virginia Tech.

76. Denver (from Washington), Karl Paymah, db, Washington State.

77. Philadelphia (from Kansas City), Ryan Moats, rb, Louisiana Tech.

78. Oakland (from Houston), Kirk Morrison, lb, San Diego State.

79. Carolina, Evan Mathis, g, Alabama.

80. Minnesota, Dustin Fox, db, Ohio State.

81. St. Louis, Richard Incognito, g, Nebraska.

82. New Orleans, Alfred Fincher, lb, Connecticut.

83. Cincinnati, Chris Henry, wr, West Virginia.

84. New England (from Baltimore), Ellis Hobbs, db, Iowa State.

85. Seattle, David Greene, qb, Georgia.

86. Buffalo, Kevin Everett, te, Miami.

87. Jacksonville, Scott Starks, db, Wisconsin.

88. New York Jets, Sione Pouha, dt, Utah.

89. Carolina (from Green Bay) Atyyah Ellison, dt, Missouri.

Denver forfeited

90. Atlanta, Jordan Beck, lb, Cal Poly-SLO.

91. Tampa Bay (from San Diego), Chris Colmer, ot, North Carolina State.

92. Indianapolis, Vincent Burns, de, Kentucky.

93. Pittsburgh, Trai Essex, ot, Northwestern.

94. San Francisco (from Philadelphia), Adam Snyder, ot, Oregon.

95. Arizona (from New England), Darryl Blackstock, lb, Virginia.

96. x-Tennessee, Brandon Jones, wr, Oklahoma.

97. x-Denver, Domonique Foxworth, db, Maryland.

98. x-Seattle, LeRoy Hill, lb, Clemson.

99. x-Kansas City, Dustin Colquitt, p, Tennessee.

100. x-New England, Nick Kaczur, ot, Toledo.

101. x-Denver, Maurice Clarett, rb, Ohio State.

NFL Europe League

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Amsterdam310.75010688
Berlin310.75010279
Cologne310.7509481
Hamburg220.5009773
Frankfurt130.2505497
Rhein040.00076108

Saturday’s Games

Amsterdam 37, Cologne 24

Berlin 30, Rhein 28

Hamburg 30, Frankfurt 10

Saturday, April 30

Amsterdam at Berlin, 9 a.m.

Rhein at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.

Cologne at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTPctPFPA
Colorado840.667678643
Chicago740.636546517
Nashville371.318450509
GRapids1110.083548721
WesternWLTPctPFPA
San Jose840.667750607
Las Vegas750.583567568
Los Angeles650.545568535
Arizona480.333596605

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLTPctPFPA
Dallas741.636660576
New York650.545570571
Phldlphia570.417636662
Columbus1110.083511664
SouthernWLTPctPFPA
Georgia940.692655595
Orlando940.692647595
NOrleans840.667633558
Tampa Bay740.636589543
Austin490.308592727

Saturday’s Games

New Orleans 49, Grand Rapids 47

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Today’s Games

Philadelphia at New York, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 10 a.m.

HOCKEY

WHL playoffs

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Prince Albert vs. Brandon

Western Conference

Kootenay vs. Kelowna

Saturday, April 23

Prince Albert 3, Brandon 2; Prince Albert leads series 2-0

Kootenay 3, Kelowna 2; Series tied 1-1

Tuesday, April 26

Brandon at Prince Albert

Kootenay at Kelowna

AUTO RACING

Subway Fresh 500

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP

At Phoenix International Raceway

Avondale, Ariz.

Lap length: 1 mile tri-oval

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kurt Busch, Ford, 312, $264,000.

2. (28) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 312, $181,939.

3. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 312, $147,995.

4. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 312, $150,018.

5. (5) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 312, $110,325.

6. (4) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 312, $121,950.

7. (11) Carl Edwards, Ford, 312, $94,775.

8. (27) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 312, $92,050.

9. (26) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 312, $75,750.

10. (13) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 312, $103,158.

11. (33) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 312, $109,141.

12. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 312, $120,886.

13. (8) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 312, $98,245.

14. (7) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 312, $119,541.

15. (12) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 312, $113,066.

16. (22) Mark Martin, Ford, 312, $80,700.

17. (14) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 312, $98,375.

18. (16) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 312, $90,133.

19. (10) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 312, $109,011.

20. (23) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 311, $67,600.

21. (37) Jeff Green, Dodge, 311, $94,261.

22. (25) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 311, $61,700.

23. (35) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 311, $100,083.

24. (21) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 311, $72,725.

25. (34) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 311, $72,900.

26. (31) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 311, $92,183.

27. (42) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 310, $64,050.

28. (29) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 310, $60,925.

29. (18) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 309, $60,800.

30. (40) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 309, $60,675.

31. (39) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 306, $78,208.

32. (36) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 305, $82,558.

33. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 305, $109,561.

34. (38) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 293, $87,364.

35. (19) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 283, $69,572.

36. (9) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 272, $90,908.

37. (43) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 262, $59,750.

38. (30) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 255, accident, $59,625.

39. (32) Casey Mears, Dodge, 243, $67,500.

40. (24) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 237, accident, $67,350.

41. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 172, overheating, $77,510.

42. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 164, accident, $107,021.

43. (41) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 52, engine failure, $58,935.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 3 hours, 2 minutes, 16 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.315 seconds.

Winners’ Average Speed: 102.707 mph.

Caution Flags: Nine for 43 laps.

Lead Changes: 16 among nine drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Gordon 0; Kurt Busch 1-67; S.Riggs 68; Kurt Busch 69-133; S.Wimmer 134; Kurt Busch 135-145; G.Biffle 146-147; Kurt Busch 148-166; K.Schrader 167-170; Kyle Busch 171-178; B.Vickers 179-207; M.Waltrip 208-222; J.Gordon 223-226; Kurt Busch 227-239; B.Vickers 240-260; M.Waltrip 261-268; Kurt Busch 269-312.

Point Standings: 1. J.Johnson, 1,260. 2. Kurt Busch, 1,087. 3. G.Biffle, 1,052. 4. J.Gordon, 1,027. 5. E.Sadler, 1,009. 6. M.Martin, 997. 7. R.Newman, 994. 8. C.Edwards, 979. 9. S.Marlin, 968; 10. R.Wallace, 960.

San Marino Grand Prix Qualifying

FORMULA ONE

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Enzo and Dino Ferrari Autodrome, Imola, Italy

Lap length: 3.058 miles

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1 minute, 19.886 seconds.

2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:19.889.

3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:20.260.

4. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:20.442.

5. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:20.464.

6. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:20.492.

7. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:20.593.

8. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:20.632.

9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:20.807.

10. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:20.851.

11. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:20.892.

12. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:20.994.

13. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:20.999.

14. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:21.632.

15. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:21.708.

16. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:21.804.

17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1:23.123.

18. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 1:25.100.

19. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:25.921.

20. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:26.484.

CYCLING

Tour de Georgia

Fifth Stage

113.4-mile stage from Gainesville, Ga., to Brasstown Bald

1. Tom Danielson, United States, 5 hrs, 6 mins, 15 scnds.

2. Levi Leipheimer, United States, 5:06:29

3. Lance Armstrong, United States, 5:07:14

4. Floyd Landis, United States, 5:07:24

5. Bobby Julich, United States, 5:07:57

6. Marco Pinotti, Italy, 5:08:10

7. Trent Lowe, Australia, 5:08:25

8. Saul Raisin, United States, 5:08:25

9. Michael Blaudzun, Denmark, 5:08:48

10. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, 5:08:48

Also

11. Christian Vandevelde, United States, 5:08:59

13. Justin England, United States, 5:08:42

14. Nathan O’Neill, Australia, 5:09:46

15. David Zabriskie, United States, 5:10:00

17. Matthias Russ, Germany, 5:13:20

22. Michael Lange, United States, 5:14:36

33. Jason McCartney, United States, 5:19:09

44. Timothy Johnson, United States, 5:23:35

Overall Standings

(After 5 Stages)

1. Tom Danielson, United States, 21 h, 54 m, 44 s.

2. Levi Leipheimer, United States, 21:54:48

3. Floyd Landis, United States, 21:54:53

4. Bobby Julich, United States, 21:55:54

5. Lance Armstrong, United States, 21:56:25

6. David Zabriskie, United States, 21:57:48

7. Marco Pinotti, Italy, 21:57:55

8. Nathan O’Neill, Australia, 21:57:58

9. Michael Blaudzun, Denmark, 21:58:35

10. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, 21:58:42

Also

11. Trent Lowe, Australia, 21:58:56

12. Christian Vandevelde, United States, 21:59:03

13. Saul Raisin, United States, 21:59:27

14. Justin England, United States, 22:01:29

15. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, 22:01:38

18. Danny Pate, United States, 22:03:43

19. Viatcheslav Ekimov, Russia, 22:05:45

20. Scott Moninger, United States, 22:06:42

26. Jason McCartney, United States, 22:11:24

28. Dominique Perras, Canada, 22:14:54

GOLF

Shell Houston Open

PGA TOUR

At Redstone Golf Club, Humble, Texas

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,508; Par: 72

Third Round

Vijay Singh64-71-70—205
Gavin Coles65-69-71—205
Greg Owen67-69-70—206
Jose Maria Olazabal70-67-70—207
Brett Quigley67-67-73—207
Tom Byrum68-70-70—208
Joe Ogilvie68-67-73—208
John Daly68-67-73—208
Brian Bateman68-73-68—209
Kent Jones70-71-68—209
Charles Howell III70-70-69—209
Stephen Leaney71-68-70—209
Jeff Maggert67-68-74—209
Danny Briggs70-71-69—210
Brian Davis71-69-70—210
Mark Calcavecchia69-68-73—210
Bo Van Pelt69-68-73—210
Olin Browne70-71-70—211
David Peoples73-68-70—211
Kevin Na71-69-71—211
Todd Hamilton71-69-71—211
Darren Clarke71-69-71—211
Tommy Armour III71-69-71—211
Billy Andrade69-69-73—211
Carl Paulson67-70-74—211
Tim Herron67-76-69—212
Harrison Frazar71-72-69—212
Charles Warren73-68-71—212
Dudley Hart70-71-71—212
Scott Gutschewski72-71-70—213
Doug Barron72-70-71—213
David Toms72-69-72—213
Todd Fischer73-68-72—213
Lucas Glover70-71-72—213
Len Mattiace72-69-72—213
Mathias Gronberg71-68-74—213
Dean Wilson69-69-75—213
Rod Pampling69-74-71—214
John Senden73-69-72—214
Rory Sabbatini71-71-72—214
Marco Dawson69-72-73—214
Arjun Atwal69-70-75—214
Billy Mayfair71-68-75—214
Scott McCarron71-67-76—214
Thomas Levet72-65-77—214
Blaine McCallister71-72-72—215
Stephen Ames70-73-72—215
Joe Durant72-71-72—215
D.J. Trahan71-72-72—215
Jason Allred73-68-74—215
Bob Estes72-68-75—215
Charlie Wi69-70-76—215
Steve Stricker72-66-77—215
Mark Brooks71-72-73—216
Bob Burns71-71-74—216
Steve Elkington71-71-74—216
Scott Hend72-69-75—216
Geoff Ogilvy68-73-75—216

Corona Morelia Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Tres Marias Residential Golf Club

Morelia, Mexico

Purse: $1 million

Yardage: 6,759; Par: 72

(a-denotes amateur)

Third Round

Wendy Ward71-69-68—208
Carin Koch68-69-71—208
Natalie Gulbis66-75-72—213
Catriona Matthew73-71-70—214
Stacy Prammanasudh72-72-70—214
Karine Icher73-72-70—215
Gloria Park75-70-71—216
Young Kim71-74-71—216
Tina Barrett70-75-71—216
Sung Ah Yim73-70-73—216
Leta Lindley72-71-73—216
Maria Hjorth69-72-75—216
Dorothy Delasin71-78-68—217
Soo Young Moon72-73-72—217
Charlotta Sorenstam71-72-74—217
Yu Ping Lin77-67-74—218
Giulia Sergas69-74-75—218
Audra Burks68-75-75—218
Paula Creamer70-77-72—219
Danielle Ammaccapane74-72-74—220
Clarissa Childs73-72-75—220
Kris Tschetter74-70-76—220
Lorena Ochoa73-71-76—220
Tracy Hanson76-74-71—221
Marisa Baena71-76-74—221
Laurel Kean72-74-75—221
Young Jo70-75-76—221
Kelli Kuehne73-71-77—221
Dawn Coe-Jones71-73-77—221
Malinda Johnson81-70-71—222
Jung Yeon Lee76-73-73—222
Vikki Laing76-73-73—222
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper76-72-74—222
Joanne Morley76-69-77—222
Nancy Scranton69-76-77—222
Jill McGill72-72-78—222
Jeong Jang76-74-73—223
Nicole Perrot74-76-73—223
Joo Mi Kim74-75-74—223
Michelle Estill73-76-74—223
Lorie Kane78-70-75—223
Stephanie Louden77-71-75—223
Laura Davies72-76-75—223
Chris Johnson71-76-76—223
A.J. Eathorne76-74-74—224
Jimin Kang75-75-74—224
Patricia Baxter-Johnson76-73-75—224
Ji Yeon Lee76-72-76—224
Aree Song76-72-76—224
Erica Blasberg73-75-76—224

Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Westin Savannah Harbor Resort and Spa

Savannah, Ga.

Purse: $2.4 million

Yardage: 7,087; Par: 72 (36-36)

Second Round

Wayne Levi67-68—135
Tom Purtzer65-71—136
Tom Jenkins70-67—137
Des Smyth66-71—137
Mark McNulty70-68—138
Leonard Thompson69-69—138
Bob Gilder71-68—139
Dana Quigley69-70—139
J.C. Snead69-70—139
Jim Thorpe69-70—139
Gil Morgan68-71—139
Craig Stadler68-71—139
Bruce Fleisher70-70—140
D.A. Weibring69-71—140
Jim Dent68-72—140
Jay Haas67-73—140
Curtis Strange72-69—141
Mark James71-70—141
Gary Koch68-73—141
Andy Bean67-74—141
Morris Hatalsky67-74—141
David Eger72-70—142
Bobby Wadkins71-71—142
Bruce Summerhays70-72—142
Ben Crenshaw69-73—142
Pete Oakley73-70—143
Dave Eichelberger72-71—143
Don Pooley72-71—143
Mark McCumber70-73—143
Allen Doyle70-73—143
Tom Kite69-74—143
Larry Nelson68-75—143
Jerry Pate72-72—144
Fuzzy Zoeller71-73—144
Mark Johnson69-75—144
Dave Stockton73-72—145

High school boys Colville Invite

At Dominion Meadows, par 72

TEAM SCORING–Gonzaga Prep 312, Lewis and Clark 312; GP won in a one-hole playoff; Kettle Falls 318, Mt. Spokane 326, Pullman 329, NC 336, Lakeside 336, Mead 342, Chewelah 360, Colville(Red) 366, Colville(white) 419.

Medalist–Jason Azzarito(KF) 72. 2, Sean King (GP) 73. 3, Brandon Filion(Lak) 74. 4, Ben Silver(LC) 76. 4, Bobby Moore (MtS) 76. 6, Matt Schmidt (KF) 78. 6, Matt Stranberg (NC) 78. 6, Tommy Seefried (LC)78. 6, Connor Moran (LC) 78. 6, Brian Pan (Pul) 78. 6, Jared Loue(MtS) 78.

Holes-in-one

THE LINKS GC–Pete Reed, No. 17, 167 yds., 7-iron.

DOWNRIVER GC–Shawna Mayfield, No. 6, 109 yds., 9-wood.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

EasternWLTPtsGFGA
New England201795
Chicago211754
Columbus220645
Kansas City111477
D.C. United121466
MetroStars012223
Western WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas3011082
Los Angeles210665
San Jose112599
Colorado121444
Real Salt Lake121426
CD Chivas USA0311511

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

New England 4, D.C. United 3

FC Dallas 3, Real Salt Lake 0

Colorado 2, Columbus 0

San Jose 3, Kansas City 2

Los Angeles 3, CD Chivas USA 1

Wednesday’s Game

New England at Chicago, 4 p.m.

High school boys

Great Northern League

Deer Park 5, Chewelah 0

First half — 1, DP, Andreaz (Tsenteradze), 9:00. 2, DP, McNeil (Andreaz), 31:00. 3, DP, Aravjo (Andreaz), 39:00. Second half — 4, DP, Aravjo (Andreaz), 53:00. 5, DP, Aravjo (Andreaz), 79:00.

Shots on goal — Deer Park 15, Chewelah 4. Saves — Deer Park, Watson 3. Chewelah, Darrow 12.

Pullman 9, Lakeside (WA) 0

First half — 1, Pul, DeGraffenreid (PK), 5:00. 2, Pul, DeGraffenreid, 14:00. 3, Pul, Haas (Hammond), 20:00. 4, Pul, Haas, 36:00. 5, Pul, DeGraffenreid (Thomas), 40:00. Second half — 6, Pul, DeGraffenreid 49:00. 7, Pul, Wang (Haas), 56:00. 8, Pul, Rubenthaler, 58:00. 9, Pul, Sander, 59:00.

Shots on goal — Pullman 38, Lakeside 5. Saves — Pullman, Olin 1. Lakeside, Gibson 16.

Medical Lake 1, Riverside 0

First half — 1, ML, own goal, 3:00. Second half — none.

Shots on goal — Riverside 8, Medical Lake 13. Saves — Riverside, Scott 6. Medical Lake, Massey 5.

SOFTBALL

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Washington 2, UCLA 1

Washington020000000250
UCLA000010000161

Noble and Rivera; Dodd; Seldon (7) and Zaplatosch. W—Noble (10-7). L—Dodd (6-5). Sv—none.

HITS: Washington—. UCLA—. 2B— Dedmon (4), Herrera (4). HR—Greer (2), Dedmon (4).

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 4-0, Lewis & Clark 12-4

Lewis & Clark0000000023
Whitworth000103x470

Freerks, Rittmaster (6) and Sander; Sonnett and Davis. W—Sonnett (9-8). L—Freerks (1-15).

HITS: Lewis & Clark—Freerks, Lemon. Whitworth—Klaus, Romag, Hanson 2, Davis, Sonnett 2. 3B—Hanson.

Lewis & Clark00004443
Whitworth301531292

Rittmaster, Guilford (4), Freerks (4) and Murrieta; Klaus, Case (5) and Davis. W—Klaus (9-3). L—Rittmaster (1-16).

HITS: Lewis & Clark—Sander, Murrieta, Ries, Strawn. Whitworth—Stranger, Case 2, Klaus, Romag 3, Cavalier, Norwood. 2B—Sander, Klaus, Norwood. 3B—Stranger. HR—Romag (1).

NWAACC

CC Spokane 3-10, Blue Mountain 2-2

Blue Mountain1000001241
CC Spokane000111x382

Myer, Kuehnall (5) and Henderson; LaPlante and Stewart. W—LaPlante. L—Myer.

HITS: Blue Mountain—Kuykendall, Henderson, Myer, Arellano. CC Spokane—Day, Miles 2, Judd, Bailey 2, LaPlante, Laabs. 2B—Myer, Bailey, Laabs. 3B—. HR—Henderson, Miles (3).

Blue Mountain000002244
CC Spokane10240310121

2 outs when game ended.

Kuehnall, Myer (5) and Henderson; Maier and Myers. W—Maier. L—Kuehnall.

HITS: Blue Mountain—Henderson, Garcia, Myer, Erickson. CC Spokane—Day, Sinnott, Thomsen, Miles 2, Judd 4, Parry 2, Dugan. 2B—Judd. HR—Henderson, Day (6), Thomsen (5), Miles (4).

Scenic West Athletic Conference

Salt Lake 4, North Idaho 2

North Idaho100000001270
Salt Lake1010200004102

Montogomery; Byne (4) and Keeton; Downey; Todd (4) and Wilson; Heimuli. W—Todd. L—Byne.

HITS: North Idaho— Montgomery, McKinnon 2, Shollenberge, Keeton,Wood, Johnson. Salt Lake— Feroah, Jackson, Hoch 3, Uragami, Fife, Pitt, Heimuli, Wilson. 3B— B. Feroah. HR— Wood, T.Hoch.

High school

Inland Empire League

Lakeland 5-13, Moscow 4-6

Moscow2020000-491
Lakeland0120011-5112

McMillian; Weaver (4) and T.Parkins; Fyfe; VanDyne (6) and Twidt. W-VanDyne (3-3). L-Weaver.

HITS: Moscow-Parkins 2, Nelsen 2, McMillian, T.Parkins, Mecham 2. Lakeland-Twidt 3, Owen, Jansen 2, North, Cerderblom. 2B-Nelsen, Fyfe. 3B-Nelsen, McMillian. HR-North.

Moscow1040010-6111
Lakeland1513120-13158

Weaver; McMillian (5) and Jones; VanDyne and Twidt. W-VanDyne (3-3). L-McMillian.

HITS: Moscow- Hebling 2, Parkins 2, McMillian, T.Parkins 2, Jones, Weaver, Hawley 2. Lakeland-Twidt 3, Owen 3, Wells, Simpson, North 2, Janhsen, VanDyne 3, McCullough. 2B-McMillian, Hawley, Owen, McCullough. HR-Twidt, Owen.

Intermountain League

Timberlake 10-12, Kellogg 0-0

Timberlake2011060-10151
Kellogg0000000-015

Allred and Edelblute; Martin and Collins. W-Allred. L-Martin (3-8).

HITS: Timberlake-Galloway, Masterson, Piephoff, Langlitz, Allred 3, Edelblute 2, Big, Durrin 2, Brunko, Brown 2. Kellogg-Lund. 2B-Piephoff, Allred. 3B-Edelblute.

Timberlake20010000-12101
Kellogg0000000-024

Piephoff and Langlitz; Collins and Lund. W-Piephoff. L-Collins (2-4).

HITS: Timberlake-Galloway 2, Piephoff, Allred 2, Edelblute 2, Durrin, Langlitz, Foster. Kellogg-Lane, Pickering. 3B-Edelblute.

St. Maries 10-6, Priest River 4-1

Priest River0010210-448
St. Maries011260x-10115

Henderson and Hirst; Kennedy and Ware. W-Kennedy (2-0). L-Henderson.

HITS: PR-Barber 2, Schanilec, Yount. St. Maries-R.Eisses 2, Lehman, Solom 2, Lee 2, K.Eisses, Tweedy, Siron 2. 2B-Barber, Yount, Solom. 3B-Schanilec, Lee 2, Siron.

Priest River0000001-141
St. Maries104001X-653

Schryber and Troumbley; Kennedy and Ware. W-Kennedy (3-0). L-Schryber.

HITS: Priest River-Schanilec, Cox, Troumbley, Yount. St. Maries-Lehman, Solom 2, Shelden, Tweedy. 2B-Solom, Shelden. 3B-Schanilec, Solm.

Great Northern League

Medical Lake 12-7, Lakeside 7-6

Medical Lake0002011008-12142
Lakeside (WA)0130000003-794

Smith and Spilker; Jordan and Hesselgesser. W-Smith (2-6). L-Jordan.

HITS: Medical Lake-Spilker 2, Daly, Maddox 2, Smith, Psick 3, Landry 2, Cerns 2, L.Caldwell. Lakeside-Buchholz 3, Peterson 2, Corigliano, Cantu 2, Carpenter. 2B-Daly, Psick, Cantu. 3B-Spilker, Maddox, Smith.

Lakeside (WA)2002110-674
Medical Lake203002x-752

Hill and Hesselgesser; Smith and Spilker. W-Smith (3-6). L-Hill.

HITS: Lakeside-Buchholz, Hesselgesser 2, Corigliano 2, Cantu, Carpenter. Medical Lake-Maddox 2, Psick, Landry, Cerns. 2B-Maddox, Psick.

Colville 25-11, Deer Park 2-1

Deer Park0020000-223
Colville103120000-25221

Tommeraasen and Meyer; Rice, Emmil (2) and Kaiser, Lepp (2). W-Rice (9-1). L-Tommeraasen (0-5).

HITS: Deer Park-Meyer, Veale. Colville-Urhausen 3, Smith 2, Kaiser 2, Emmil 3, Bardwell 2, Rice 3, Loan 3, Bassett 2, Ching, Lepp. 2B-Emmil, Rice. HR-Emmil.

Deer Park0001000-142
Colville0135200-11100

Sweeney and Meyer; Brown and Lepp, Kaiser (5). W-Brown (1-0). L-Sweeney.

HITS: Deer Park-Leliefeld, Sweeney, Veale, White. Colville-Ching, Urhausen, Kaiser 2, Emmil, Lepp, Rice, Loan, Bassett. 3B-Emmil.

Chewelah 5-0, Riverside 0-7

Riverside0000000-061
Chewelah320000X-5101

Symons and Cassinger; Monasmith and Wilsey. W-Monasmith (7-2). L-Symons (5-3).

HITS: Riverside-Smith, Cassinger, Symons, Wright, Payne, Ryan. Chewelah-Schatz 4, Monasmith 3, Smith, St. John, Wilsey. 2B-Monasmith.

Riverside1041010-7131
Chewelah0000000-055

Symons and Cassinger; St. John, Monasmith (3) and Wilsey. W-Symons (6-3). L-St. John (0-1).

HITS: Riverside-Davis 3, Wilson, Smith 2, Cassinger 3, Robinson, Symons, Wright 2. Chewelah-Schatz 2, McCanna, Smith, Wilsey.

Northeast A League

Kettle Falls 1-4, Freeman 0-6

Kettle Falls000000001-142
Freeman000000000-032

Schernitzki and Grub; L.Nooner and K.Nooner. W-Schernitzki (8-2). L-L.Nooner (2-1).

HITS: Kettle Falls-To.Tracy 2, Beardslee, Henderson. Freeman-L.Nooner, Triber, Riordan.

Kettle Falls0003100-472
Freeman301200x-682

Schernitzki, Beardslee (4) and Grub; Olson, L.Nooner (6) and K.Nooner. W-Olson (2-1). L-Schernitzki (8-3). Sv-L.Nooner (1).

HITS: Kettle Falls-Simmons, Edwards 3, Beardslee, Henderson, Grub. Freeman-Triber 2, Riordan 3, Moberg, Jackson, Cory. 2B-Beardslee. 3B-Edwards.

Colfax 7-13, Newport 0-3

Newport0000000-032
Colfax1110400-782

Wynn and Byrd; Vantrease and Pearson. W-Vantrafe(9-2). L-Wynn.

HITS: Newport-Byrd, Hunt 2. Colfax-Gylling, Pearson, Boyd 2, Vantrase, Jill Solbrack, Lazzarini, Janet Solbrack. 2B-Boyd 2.

Newport1010100-346
Colfax1060420-13131

Wynn and Byrd; Vantrease and Pearson. W-Vantrase(10-2). L-Wynn.

HITS: Newport-KonKright, Hunt, Luthy 2. Colfax-Gilling, Pearson 2, Boyd 2, Vantrease 3, Jill Solbrack, Largent 2, Macleit, Jannet Solbrack. 2B-Vantrease.

Bi-County League

ACH 6-5, Reardan 3-3

Reardan0000210-352
Almira/Coulee-Hartline1014000-651

Federer and Christenson; A. Edwards, Bodeau(5) and J. Groh. W-Edwards(3-2). L-Federer.

HITS: 2B- Federer.

Reardan1020000-342
Almira/Coulee-Hartline1400000-552

Ferderer and Christionson; Bodeau and Grow. W-Bodeau(5-4). L-Ferderer.

HITS: 2B-Johnson(Reardan).

Odessa 9-2, Liberty 8-4

Liberty000400400-854
Odessa013400001-967

Mangis and Crosby; Harp and Smith. W-Harp (5-4). L-Mangis (3-2).

2B-Liberty, Troyer, Cordova. Odessa, W.Frederick.

Liberty1000120-473
Odessa2000000-270

Bethel and Crosby; Harp and Smith. W-Bethel (4-1). L-Harp (5-5).

3B-Odessa, J.Frederick.

Lind-Ritzville 16-21, WC 15-3

Wilbur-Creston0306150-1582
Lind-Ritzville3173101-16133

Reidt and Runkel; Helms and Wiltse. W-Helms. L-Reidt.

HITS: Wilbur-Creston- Kane 2, Reidt, Warnecke, Johns, Runkel 2. Lind-Ritzville- Mccormick 2, Wiltse 2, Schmunk, Brewer, Helms, Krause, Sackmann. 2B-Runkel 2. 3B-Krause, Wiltse. HR-Fowles 2.

Wilbur-Creston0003000-344
Lind-Ritzville21171000-21121

Warnecke and Reidt; Clark; Helms and Fowles. W-Helms. L-Warnecke.

HITS: Wil- Kane 2, Strure, Johns. Lind-Ritzville- Brewer 2, Helms 2, Wiltse 2, Cole 2, Krause, Foules. 2B-Fowles, Johns. HR-Schmunk.

Whitman County League

LaC-Wash 11-11, TO/Rosalia 1-8

LaCrosse-Washtucna0041222-1195
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0001000-143

Fisher and Webley; Hodges and Varney. W-Fisher. L-Hodges (6-3).

LaCrosse-Washtucna1105040-1143
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia2202002-896

Fisher, Ayers-Stamper (6) and Webley; Chappell and Varney. W-Fisher. L-Chappell (4-1). Sv-Ayers-Stamper. 3B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia: Hodges. HR-LaCrosse-Washtucna: Ayers-Stamper. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia: Puckett (1).

Colton 9-2, Garfield-Palouse 7-5

Colton1203030-994
Garfield-Palouse1000060-774

Weber and Riedner; K.Mannning and Holden. W-Weber. L-K.Manning (6-3).

2B-Colton, Nygreen. 3B-Gar-Pal, Kite, K.Manning. HR-Gar-Pal, Lange.

Colton2000000-241
Garfield-Palouse311000X-5105

Druffel and Riedner; K.Manning and Holden. W-K.Manning (7-3). L-Druffel.

2B-Gar-Pal, K.Manning. 3B-Gar-Pal, Million.

Panorama League

Republic 7-7, Northport 0-0

Republic won by forfeit.

Selkirk 7, Inchelium 5

Selkirk1300030-760
Inchelium0022001-5130

Pachette and Williams; Carson and Seastrom. W-Pachette. L-Carson(3-1).

HITS: 2B-L. Dick(Inchelium), Carson(Inchelium), W. Flett(Inchelium) 2, Williams(Selkirk), Pope(Selkirk).

St. George’s 22-16, Springdale 10-25

Springdale3022300-1074
St. George’s4639000-22123

A.Krieg and Blau; Ma.Ostheller and Van Curler. W-Ma.Ostheller (3-1). L-Krieg. 3B-Springdale: S.Krieg, Sulgrove. St. George’s: Berger, Van Curler. HR-St. George’s: Meyer (1).

St. George’s3560200-161010
Springdale1155013X-25193

Ma.Ostheller, Hsu (2) and Van Curler; Sulgrove, A.Krieg (6) and A.Krieg, Sulgrove (6). W-Sulgrove. L-Ma.Ostheller (3-2). 2B-Springdale: Sulgrove.

Curlew 18-11, St. Michael’s 2-0

Curlew22221000-1870
St. Michael’s0002000-207

Grumbach; Somday (5) and Kirkendall; Romero and Urann. W-Grumbach. L-Romero.

HITS: 2B-Strandberg.

St. Michael’s0000000-006
Curlew1343000-1181

Romero and Urann; Grumbach and Kirkendall. W-Grumbach. L-Romero.

HITS: 2B-Hawn. 3B-Grumbach. HR-Miller.

TENNIS

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP

Group I, First Round, US vs. Belgium

At The Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, Fla.

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Lindsay Davenport, United States, def. Eveline Vanhyfte, Belgium, 6-0, 6-2.

Venus Williams, United States, def. Els Callens, Belgium, 6-2, 6-2.

Open Seat Godo

ATP TOUR

At The Real Club de Tenis Barcelona 1899

Barcelona, Spain

Purse: $1.09 million (Intl. Gold)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, def. Nikolay Davydenko (7), Russia, 7-6 (1), 6-1.

Rafael Nadal (8), Spain, def. Radek Stepanek (11), Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Feliciano Lopez and Rafael Nadal, Spain, def. Cyril Suk and Pavel Vizner (5), Czech Republic, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.

Leander Paes, India, and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Todd Perry (4), Sweden, 6-3, 6-4.

U.S. Men’s Claycourt Championships

ATP TOUR

At The Westside Tennis Club, Houston

Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Andy Roddick (1), United States, def. Jurgen Melzer (7), Austria, 6-4, 6-2.

Sebastien Grosjean (6), France, def. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Doubles

Semifinals

Martin Garcia, Argentina, and Luis Horna, Peru, def. Tomas Cibulec, Czech Republic, and Mariusz Fyrstenberg, Poland, 6-2, 7-6 (1).

Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Daniel Nestor (1), Canada, def. Ashley Fisher, Australia, and Chris Haggard, South Africa, 6-3, 6-1.

College men

WCC Championships

Consolation Round Results

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 4, GONZAGA 0. No. 1 Singles–Mike Wojnarwicz (LMU) def. Bryce Cooper 6-3, 6-3.

College women

Pac-10 Championships

Semifinals

Singles– Amy Toth (WSU) def. Jessica Leitch (ASU) 6-1, 6-4. Doubles–Alice Barnes and Anne Yelsey (Stan) def. Dinka Hadzic and Dea Sumantri (UW) 8-0.

WCC Championships

Consolation Round Results

SANTA CLARA 6, GONZAGA 0. No. 1 Singles–Janalle Kaloi (SCU) def. Angela Fry 3-6, 6-0, 6-1.

NWAACC

BELLEVUE 9, CC SPOKANE 0. No. 1 Singles–Aya Matsui (BCC) def. Kaylin Crane 6-4, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Matsui and Jennifer Wu (BCC) def. Crane and Katie Sauer 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

CC SPOKANE 9, TREASURE VALLEY 0. No. 1 Singles–Crane (CCS) def. Rachel Carmichael 1-6, 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles–Crane and Sauer (CCS) def. Carmichael and Heather Gibbs 6-1, 6-0.

High school boys

Bi-County League

SPRAGUE-HARRINGTON 3, FREEMAN 1. No. 1 Singles Greg Salisbury (Fre) def. Dillon Haas 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Brian Whipple and Ty Hatcher (SH) def. Andy Nonnemacher and Brian Lee 6-2, 6-3.

REARDAN 3, LIND-RITZVILLE 1. No. 1 Singles Evan Huffman (Rea) def. Jarod Bierman 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Ian Wagner and Casey McBeth (Rea) def. Brad Culpepper and Jerry Najera 1-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Non-league

MT. SPOKANE 7, BAINBRIDGE ISLAND 0. No. 1 Singles Logan Napolsky, Mt. Spokane, d. Daniel Donohue, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3. No. 1 Doubles Edwin Miller & Andy Vanderpool, Mt. Spokane, d. Sean Brachbojel & Taylor Lea, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3).

MOSES LAKE 4, CENTRAL VALLEY 3. No. 1 Singles Robert Glaeser (ML) def. Jarrod Watson 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Patrick Anderson and Jeff Warner (ML) def. Ryan Grimmett and Bryce Kingsley 6-0, 6-0.

MOSES LAKE 6, UNIVERSITY 1. No. 1 Singles Robert Glaeser (ML) def. Josh Steele 6-4, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles Patrick Anderson and Jeff Warner (ML) def. Steven Cutter and Jay Martin 6-0, 6-0.

High school girls

Great Northern League

PULLMAN 6, COLVILLE 1. No. 1 Singles Abby Funabiki (Pul) def. Sarina Lariviere 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Jessica Alwine and Christina Hawbaker (Pul) def. Amanda Trail and Katelyn Mumau 6-2, 6-1.

LAKESIDE 7, DEER PARK 0. No. 1 Singles Joanna Otto, Lakeside, d. Laura Bray 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles Stefanie Richards & Rachel West d. Natalie Baydo & Bailey Selle, 6-0, 6-0.

CHEWELAH 6, RIVERSIDE 1. No. 1 Singles Ryanne Skinner (Riv) def. Georgia Goot 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Janess Hoots and Rachel Rusher (Che) def. Jessica Weise and Sibine Carduck 6-1, 6-3.

Bi-County League

SPRAGUE-HARRINGTON 4, FREEMAN 0. No. 1 Singles Lauren Stromberger (SH) def. Hanna Jamsen 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Brittany Timm and Jaime Larmer (SH) def. Liz Smith and Charlee Ann Ruchart 6-0, 6-1.

REARDAN 4, LIND-RITZVILLE 1.

No. 1 Singles Amy Huffman (Rea) def. D-Laney Killian 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Libby Butterfield and Adrianne Benner (Rea) win by forfeit.

Non-league

UNIVERSITY 5, MOSES LAKE 2. No. 1 Singles Gabe Madsen (ML) def. Kamin Alteneder 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Ashley Miles and Lisa Lowrie (UHi) def. Jill Baker and Dedra Kofoed 6-4, 6-2.

CENTRAL VALLEY 4, MOSES LAKE 3. No. 1 Singles Gabe Madson (ML) def. Rochelle Moore 6-4, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Brooke Severs and Ashley Murphry (CV) def. Joe Baker and Deidra Kafoed 6-2, 6-4.

TRACK AND FIELD

College

Cougar Invitational

At Mooberry Track, Pullman

MEN

100–1, Devine (Unattached) 10.75. 2, Robertson (WSU) 10.75. 3, Barnett (Team Alberta) 10.85. 200–1, Robertson (WSU) 21.69. 2, Coutard (Unattached) 22.32. 3, Barnett (Team Alberta) 22.47. 400–1, Heidleberger (Montana) 49.16. 2, Henning (Montana) 49.39. 3, Reppe (Montana) 49.49. 800–1, Roppelt (Team Alberta) 1:53.05. 2, Pankiewicz (Central Washington) 1:54.39. 3, Chambers (WSU) 1:54.61. 1,500–1, Hinrichs (WSU) 4:00.85. 2, Bingham (Montana) 4:01.70. 3, Heidt (WSU) 4:06.48. 3,000–1, Freimuth (WSU) 8:39.22. 2, Favinger (Unattached) 8:50.96. 3, Williams (WSU) 8:55.89. 110 high hurdles–1, Levin (Montana) 14.78. 2, Freeman (Western Washington) 14.84. 3, Edwards (Central Washington) 15.05. 400 low hurdles–1, Cassleman (WSU) 51.91. 2, Nygard (WSU) 52.68. 3, Fischback (WSU) 53.78. 3,000 steeplechase–1, Brancheau (Western Washington) 9:32.25. 2, Senrud (Western Washington) 9:39.19. 3, Henry (Western Washington) 9:53.18. 400 relay–1, Washington State (Bjerkestrand, Nygard, Nelson, Robertson) 41.32. 2, Montana (Henning, Heidleberger, Green, Carlson) 42.29. 3, Western Washington (Thompsen, Khabibulin, McGillen, Neff) 43.41. 1,600 relay –1, Washington State (Nygard, Leyk, Bjerkestrand, Chambers) 3:21.56. 2, Central Washington (Kelley, Pankiewicz, Reynolds, Watson) 3:24.26. 3, Eastern Oregon (Aguirre, Woydziak, Browne, Stevens) 3:29.59.

High jump–1, Thomas (WSU) 6-8 3/4 . 2, Watson (Central Washington) 6-8 3/4 . 3, Eaton (WSU) 6-6 3/4 . Long jump–1, Thomas (WSU) 22-5. 2, Hollenbeck (Montana) 22-1. 3, Kien (WSU) 21-11 1/2 . Triple jump–1, Lawrence (Club Northwest) 47-1 3/4 . 2, Hampton (WSU) 46-8 3/4 . 3, Danforth (Western Washington) 42-4 3/4 . Pole vault–1, Byers (WSU) 17-4 1/2 . 2, Nicoletti (WSU) 17- 3/4 . 3, Powell (WSU) 15-7.

Discus–1, Ulrick (WSU) 170-10. 2, Steacy (Team Alberta) 161-8. 3, Winger (UI) 161-4. Hammer–1, Steacy (Team Alberta) 228-5. 2, Bortz (Eastern Oregon) 185-11. 3, Wauters (UI) 181-1. Javelin–1, Borland (Team Fubar) 214-5. 2, Murray (CCS) 210-3. 3, McGee (Unattached) 207-6. Shot put–1, Winger (UI) 60-3. 2, Steacy (Team Alberta) 50-7 1/4 . 3, Galloway (Central Washington) 48-9 1/2 .

WOMEN

100–1, Garcia (UI) 12.40. 2, Samuel (Unattached) 12.47. 3, Roed (Team Alberta) 12.58. 200–1, Legard (Unattached) 25.21. 2, Sullivan (Team Alberta) 25.40. 3, Roed (Team Alberta) 26.17. 400–1, Legard (Unattached) 54.94. 2, J.Pickler (WSU) 55.26. 3, Sullivan (Team Alberta) 55.83. 800–1, Nagazina (Team Alberta) 2:16.56. 2, Bull (WSU) 2:18.46. 3, Richtner-Ahlin (Montana) 2:18.69. 1,500–1, Holman (Team Alberta) 4:47.27. 2, Ramirez (WSU) 4:49.22. 3, Mullen (Central Washington) 4:50.26. 3,000–1, Smith (WSU) 10:32.34. 2, Anderson (Central Washington) 10:41.98. 3, Rosapepe (Western Washington) 10:47.62. 100 high hurdles–1, Bergland (Team Alberta) 14.65. 2, Merrick (Western Washington) 15.52. 3, Rountree (Central Washington) 15.59. 400 low hurdles–1, Patten (UI) 1:02.05. 2, Hunter (Team Alberta) 1:03.66. 3, Galaviz (WSU) 1:05.87. 3,000 steeplechase–1, Colberg (Montana) 11:43.05. 2, Friend (UI) 11:49.83. 3, Haas (Western Washington) 11:56.52. 400 relay–1, Washington State (McClendon, Porter, D.Pickler, J.Pickler) 46.68. 2, Team Alberta (Evans, Bergland, Sullivan, Roed) 49.37. 3, Central Washington (Rountree, Hingston, Thorne, Schlafer) 49.76. 1,600 relay –1, Washington State (Galaviz, Probasco-Canda, McClendon, Wilson), 3:53.50. 2, Central Washington (Benson, Hingston, Evans, Mullen) 4:01.87. 3, Western Washington (McCall, Evans, Fischer, Burt) 4:03.18.

High jump–1, Souhrada (UI) 5-10. 2, Mikesh (WSU) 5-8 3/4 . 3, D.Pickler (WSU) 5-7. Long jump–1, Burns (WSU) 17-9 3/4 . 2, Stowe (Unattached) 16-10 1/2 , Bascom (Western Washington) 16-7 3/4 . Triple jump–1, Burns (WSU) 39-5. 2, Gardner (WSU) 38-9. 3, Stowe (Unattached) 37-5 3/4 . Pole vault–1, Metzinger (Unattached) 13-3 1/2 . 2, Owen (Unattached) 12-5 1/2 . 3, Kreft (Western Washington) 11-5 3/4 .

Discus–1, Thornton (Unattached) 171-10. 2, Burgess (WSU) 149-8. 3, Demme (UI) 149-7. Hammer–1, Thornton (Unattached) 189-5. 2, Burgess (WSU) 168-2. 3, Broncheau (UI) 165-5. Javelin–1, Dean (WSU) 161-6. 2, Bertholf (WSU) 160-9. 3, Buehler (Unattached) 147-10. Shot put–1, Burgess (WSU) 44-4. 2, Forbes (Team Alberta) 42-10 3/4 . 3, Whitty (Team Alberta) 41-6 1/2 .

Northwest Conference

At McMinnville, Ore.

MEN

Team scores–Willamette 274, Linfield 130.5, Pacific Lutheran 98.5, Puget Sound 97, Whitworth 92, George Fox 88, Lewis and Clark 18, Pacific 13..

100 meters–1, Boock (Lin) 11.17. 200–1, Van Sant (UPS) 22.50. 400–1, Symmonds (Will) 48.41. 7, Lual (Whit) 51.68. 8, Siemieniec (Whit) 52.04. 800–1, Symmonds (Will) 1:52.60. 2, Howell (Whit) 1:54.10. 8, Grahlfs (Whit) 2:01.10.

1,500–1, Vieyra (Will) 4:01.42. 5,000–1, Hollingshead (Will) 15:09.80. 3, Blackburn (Whit) 15:19.10. 110 hurdles–1, May (Will) 15.07. 3, Spaun (Whit) 15.79. 400 hurdles–1, Payne (PLU) 53.80. 4, Spaun (Whit) 55.20. 4x100 relay–1, Linfield 42.33. 6, Whitworth 45.60. 4x400 relay–1, Willamette 3:16.80. 3, Whitworth 3:22.70.

Pole vault–1, Tiogangco (Lin) 14-51/4. 2 DePell (Whit) 13-51/4. 6, Liepman (Will) 12-111/2. 8, Patterson (Whit) 12-51/2. Triple jump–1, Kramer (UPS) 44-3/4. 2, Hinton (Whit) 43-71/4. Shot put–1, Matlock (Will) 52-21/2. 2, Richard (Whit) 46-8. Hammer–1, Haakenson (PLU) 177-1. 3, Dewindt (Whit) 171-1. 8, Hendricks (Whit) 123-5.

WOMEN

Team scores–Willamette 225.5, Whitworth 125, Linfield 117.5, George Fox 103, Puget Sound 71.5, Lewis and Clark 66.5, Pacific Lutheran 54, Pacific 53..

100 meters–1, May (Will) 12.92. 2, Brown (Whit) 12.98. 3, Marken (Whit) 13.13. 4, Hinson (Whit) 13.14. 6, Dormaier (Whit) 13.24. 200–1, Barker (Pac) 26.20. 6, Bertholf (PLU) 27.30. 7, Brown (Whit) 27.90. 400–1, Barker (Pac) 57.66. 3, Andrews (Will) 58.32. 6, Bertholf (PLU) 1:00.50.

800–1, Andrews (Will) 2:17.80. 3, Heinemann (Whit) 2:20.60. 8, Carnahan (Whit) 2:24.40. 1,500–1, Killam (Will) 4:51.55. 5,000–1, Godfrey (UPS) 18:05.00. 2, Dickey (Whit) 18:05.70. 7, Lauterbach (Whit) 18:33.50.

100 hurdles–1, McGrane (Will) 15.32. 2, Marken (Whit) 15.76. 400 hurdles–1, McGrane (Will) 1:01.20. 8, Hinson (Whit) 1:19.10. 4x100 relay–1, Whitworth 49.64. 4x400 relay–1, Willamette 3:56.70. 7, Whitworth 4:20.00.

High jump–1, Forbes (GF) 5-71/4. 3, Viducich (Whit) 5-11/4. Triple jump–1, Kolb (GF) 35-91/4. 3, Dormaier (Whit) 34-4. 7, Hodges (Whit) 31-111/2. 8, Marken (Whit) 31-103/4. Shot put–1, Claypool (Lin) 40-6. 8, Marken (Whit) 32-5. Hammer–1, Blankenship (GF) 164-5. 7, Murillo (Whit) 121-1.

Oregon Invitational

At Eugene

Afternoon session

MEN

100 meters–1, Kripps (SFU) 11.10. 5, Moore (CCS) 11.22. 8, Garry (CCS) 11.36. 200–1, Hurtubise (SFU) 21.82. 2, Drake (EWU) 21.94. 400–1, Lane (unat) 48.78. 7, Cazier (BSU) 50.15. 8, Erickson (I) 50.39. 800–1, Casteel (Lane) 1:53.53. 3, Boyer (PSU) 1:54.23. 8, Gavin (CCS) 1:55.28.

1,500–1, Forsha (Team XO) 3:51.07. 6, Prentice (St. M) 3:53.23. 3,000 steeplechase–1, Barrons (WOU) 9:10.94. 5, A. Fuller (CCS) 9:25.34. 7, Reiff (I) 9:26.63. 5,000–1, Vega (Minn) 14:21.04. 4, Timeus (EWU) 14:23.81. 7, Axtman (BSU) 14:31.56. 10,000–1, Laurie (Team Eugene) 30:26.89. 2, Miller (GU) 30:45.22.

110 hurdles–1, Bell (USU) 15.15. 4, Dennis (EWU) 15.32. 400 hurdles–1, Wilson (EWU) 52.99. 7, Dennis (EWU) 56.17. 4x100 relay–1, Western Oregon 44.14. 4x400 relay–1, Boise State 3:23.37. 4, CC Spokane 3:25.53.

Pole vault–1, Uhlenkott (EWU) 14-11. 2, Krings (EWU) and Taylor (CCS) 14-51/4. 6, Shrack (EWU) 13-51/4. Triple jump–1, J. Grubbs (unat) 48-103/4. 2, B. Grubbs (EWU) 47-3. 7, White (BSU) 43-13/4. Shot put–1, Lloyd (USU) 54-4. 8, Dixon (CCS) 46-83/4. Discus–1, Henigman (MSU) 176-0. 4, Dixon (CCS) 156-8. 6, Quinn (EWU) 153-2. 7, Lehosky (EWU) 146-10.

WOMEN

100 meters–1, Tibbs (SWOre) 12.50. 6, Hannah (EWU) 12.87. 200–1, Inman (PSU) 25.63. 7, Griffith (EWU) 25.93. 400–1, Schwager (UM) 56.02. 2, Griffth (EWU) 58.03. 6, Gubler (CCS) 1:00.76. 7, Clark (EWU) 1:00.81. 800–1, Steele (USU) 2:10.02. 3, Perkins (CCS) 2:13.71. 6, Murdoch (unat) 2:17.73. 1,500–1, Stubbs (Weber) 4:32.70. 5,000–1, Semenza (GU) 17:18.87. 2, Hadway (MSU) 17:20.59. 10,000–1, Riplinger (USU) 36:03.04.

110 hurdles–1, Judd (USU) 14.71. 4, Burt (CCS) 14.98. 400 hurdles–1, Hilam (USU) 1:02.70. 4, Burt (CCS) 1:04.21. 8, Wonsick (CCS) 1:07.40. 4x100 relay–1, Simon Fraser 48.16. 4x400 relay–1, CC Spokane (Burt, Wonsick, Nash, Perkins) 4:01.06.

High jump–1, Mataoanu (BSU) 5-83/4. 2, Ayers-Stamper (SPU) 5-7. 6, Nelson (UW) 5-3. Pole vault–1, Speirs (MSU) 11-73/4. 4, (tie) Fuller (CCS) and Reynolds (CCS) 10-8. Long jump–1, Feigt (Utah) 18-53/4. 7, Kramer (EWU) 16-61/2. 8, Waterhouse (EWU) 16-53/4.

Shot put–1, Fuqua (Ore) 52-111/2. 5, Faire (EWU) 41-73/4. 7, Woelk (EWU) 40-0. Discus–1, Fuqua (Ore) 155-10. 8, Kirley (EWU) 127-7.

High school

Pasco Invitational

At Edgar Brown Memorial Stadium

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Bothell 40, Benson (OR) 36, Central Kitsap 28, Wenatchee 26, Kamiak 25.25, Auburn 24, Auburn Riverside 24, Shadle Park 24, Capital (WA) 20, Columbia River 19, Eisenhower 19, Rainier Beach 18.5, Prosser 18, Sumner 18, West Valley (Spo) 17, Heritage 16, Kentwood 16, Bellarmine Prep 14, Lake Stevens 14, Everett 13, West Valley (Yak) 13, Ferris 12, Hanford 12, Northport 12, Cheney 11, Evergreen (Van) 11, Richland 11, University 11, Curtis 10, Renton 10, Shelton 10, Tacoma Baptist 10, Kelso 9, Arlington 8, Davis 8, East Valley (Spo) 8, Lake Washington 8, Lindbergh 8, Southridge 7.2, Sehome 6.4, Moses Lake 6.2, Bellingham 6, Lewis and Clark 6, North Central 6, Redmond 6, Kamiakin 5.2, Lakewood 5, Lincoln 5, Mary Walker 5, Wilbur 4.5, Kentlake 4, Kiona-Benton 4, North Kitsap 4, Freeman 3, Skyline, Walla Walla 3, Woodinville 3, Chewelah 2, Ellensburg 2, Gonzaga Prep 2, W.F. West 2, Eastmont 1, Fife 1.

100–1, Johnson (Bot) 10.55. 2, Jackson (KWood) 10.59. 3, Igbinoba (Chen) 10.64. 4, Pentz (CK) 10.87. 5, Butorac (Nor) 10.92. 6, Sears (WV-Y) 10.96. 7, Brakke (KLake) 10.97. 8, Wafer (ML) 11.02. 200–1, Snipes (RB) 22.07. 2, Jackson (KWood) 22.20. 3, Jennings (LC) 22.26. 4, Sears (WV-Y) 22.59. 5, Johnson (Bot) 22.63. 6, Butorac (Nor) 22.64. 7, Ballinger (Wen) 22.88. 8, Wafer (ML) 22.92. 400–1, Anderson (Ben) 48.33. 2, Gudaitis (TB) 50.22. 3, Ballinger (Wen) 50.39. 4, Butorac (Nor) 50.61. 5, Haden (WC) 50.84. 6, Cooney (CK) 50.95. 7, Brakke (KLake) 51.05. 8, Goring (Bot) 51.32. 800–1, Barbosa (Pro) 1:55.25. 2, Romero-Clark (Ben) 1:56.66. 3, Jensen (Bel) 1:56.99. 4, Merkling (Ric) 1:57.02. 5, Churchill (AR) 1:57.60. 6, Dorsey (Bot) 1:58.23. 7, Roberts (Fer) 1:59.00. 8, Miller (Kam) 1:59.39. 1,600–1, McNamara (AR) 4:18.04. 2, Barbosa (Pro) 4:18.58. 3, Rodriguez (Kel) 4:18.69. 4, Poffenroth (Fer) 4:19.29. 5, Barany (Ike) 4:19.46. 6, Graesser (NC) 4:23.99. 7, Frerker (Sky) 4:24.47. 8, Clough (AR) 4:26.69. 3,200–1, Spady (Kmk) 9:20.45. 2, Ahlbeck (Lin) 9:22.88. 3, Swarthout (CapW) 9:23.33. 4, Cummings (Ike) 9:24.42. 5, Stevenson (Sum) 9:25.85. 6, Jahay (NC) 9:26.24. 7, Cosby (Fer) 9:29.84. 8, Frerker (Sky) 9:31.32. 110 high hurdles–1, Tait (CK) 14.37. 2, Ballinger (Wen) 14.41. 3, Jackson (Sum) 14.57. 4, Smith (WV-Y) 14.83. 5, Leavitt (KB) 14.95. 6, Barkley (MtS) 14.97. 7, Thorpe (Ell) 15.02. 8, Schauble (Kam) 15.04. 300 low hurdles–1, Ballinger (Wen) 38.01. 2, Jackson (Sum) 38.87. 3, Lewis (U-Hi) 39.68. 4, Barkley (MtS) 39.94. 5, Williams (BP) 40.13. 6, Hair (WW) 40.32. 7, Schauble (Kam) 40.54. 8, Bugg (Eas) 40.56. 400 relay–1, Central Kitsap 43.28. 2, Rainier Beach 43.65. 3, Evergreen-Vancouver 43.73. 4, Benson (Ore.) 43.91. 5, Bothell 43.94. 6, Davis 44.04. 7, Sehome 44.14. 8, Ferris 44.26. 1,600 relay –. Medley relay–1, Eisenhower 10:31.49. 2, Bothell 10:36.31. 3, Everett 10:41.21. 4, Evergreen-Vancouver 10:43.98. 5, Lake Stevens 10:45.60. 6, Mt. Spokane 10:46.20. 7, Ferris 10:48.82. 8, Snohomish 10:51.08.

High jump–1, Braman (SP) 6-6. 2, DeBell (LW) 6-6. 3, Je.Lovell (CR) 6-6. 4, Jo.Lovell (CR) 6-4. 5, Thompson (Spr) 6-4. 6, Arrivey (Woo) 6-4. 7, Brockman (Han) 6-2. 8, Honeycutt (RB) 6-2. 8, Powell (WC) 6-2. Long jump–1, Williams (BP) 23-2. 2, Toussaint (WV) 22-9 3/4. 3, Braman (SP) 22-5. 4, Andrews (Her) 22-3 1/2. 5, Webb (Arl) 21-7. 6, Hatch (Fre) 21-4 1/4. 7, Hampton (Sou) 21-3. 8, Womack (Fife) 21-1 1/2. Triple jump–1, Zapata (Cur) 50-11 1/2. 2, Toussaint (WV) 50-9. 3, Chapin (Red) 45-5 1/2. 4, Bickerstaff (Linc) 45-0 3/4. 5, Hampton (Sou) 45-0. 6, Burton (Ben) 44-8 1/2. 7, Kennedy (GP) 44-6 1/2. 8, Thompson (Spr) 43-10. Pole vault–1, Smith (She) 14-9. 2, Hull (Her) 14-6. 3, Woehle (Ric) 14-3. 4, Harmon (ACD) 14-0. 5, Winters (Bot) 13-6. 6, Duncan (Kmk) 13-6. 6, Silliman (Sou) 13-6. 6, Grant (ML) 13-6. 6, Hurlbert (Seh) 13-6. 6, Jensen (Seh) 13-6.

Discus–1, Mancuso (Kmk) 179-1. 2, Midles (CapW) 163-1. 3, Morris (Ren) 158-9. 4, Naylor (MtS) 157-10. 5, Dukleth (Arl) 157-1. 6, Jolley (EV) 154-6. 7, Ludwig (Chew) 153-1. 8, Faumui (AR) 152-8. Javelin–1, Cathey (Han) 206-6. 2, Braman (SP) 198-4. 3, Gervasi (Eve) 188-4. 4, Togstad (Lak) 183-4. 5, Young (NK) 182-6. 7, Hanson (WFW) 175-6. 8, Irby (EV) 173-9. Shot put–1, Osborn (LS) 59-11 1/2. 2, Asher (CR) 54-7. 3, Midles (CapW) 54-0 1/2. 4, Wilske (Che) 53-2 1/2. 5, Morris (Ren) 53-0 1/2. 6, Webb (Her) 52-8. 7, Ayers (Seh) 52-7. 8, Hicks (Eve) 51-9.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Benson (Ore.) 50, Wenatchee 41, Holy Names 30, Auburn Riverside 26, Eastmont 23, Skyview 21, Bonners Ferry 20, Curtis 20, Rogers 20, Lewis and Clark 19, West Valley-Yakima 19, Kennewick 18, Snohomish 18, Lake Stevens 17, Shadle Park 17, Everett 16, Mead 16, W.F. West 16, Cedar Park Christian 15, North Central 15, Richland 15, Rainier Beach 14, Kelso 13, Juanita 12, DeSales 11, Bellarmine Prep 10, Heritage 10, Lake Washington 10, Pasco 10, Sehome 10, Arlington 8.6, Bellevue 8, Bickleton 8, Interlake 8, Shorewood 8, Wilson 7.6, Davis 7, Ferris 6.6, Evergreen-Vancouver 6, Kennedy 6, Sumner 6, Connell 5, Lynnwood 5, Olympic 5, Prosser 5, Shelton 5, South Whidbey 5, West Valley-Spokane 5, Woodinville 4.6, Lincoln 4, Redmond 4, Tacoma Baptist 4, Bellingham 3, Clarkston 3, Columbia River 3, Gonzaga Prep 3, Bremerton 2, East Valley 2, Garfield 2, Kamiak 2, Kamiakin 1, Jefferson 1, Riverside Christian 0.6..

100–1, Ferguson (LW) 12.07. 2, Cheatham (Cur) 12.15. 3, Callier (Ben) 12.27. 4, James (Wil) 12.42. 5, Brooks (HN) 12.46. 6, McDuffie (ACD) 12.49. 7, McKiernan (Ric) 12.64. 8, Missouri (Evg) 12.73. 200–1, Noble (Rog) 24.70. 2, Callier (Ben) 25.35. 3, Williams (RB) 25.73. 4, Abersfeller (Ken) 26.17. 5, McKiernan (Ric) 26.49. 6, Walters (NC) 26.55. 7, Hill (Bre) 26.64. 8, Hill (Wen) 26.72. 400–1, Noble (Rog) 54.4. 2, Jones (Ben) 57.82. 3, Moore (Eve) 58.54. 4, Gius (AR) 59.09. 5, Jenkins (Red) 59.10. 6, Walters (NC) 59.23. 7, Johnson (WV-Y) 1:00.16. 8, Carie (Cas) 1:00.20. 800–1, Moore (Eve) 2:17.54. 2, Dunley (Wen) 2:19.16. 3, Page (LS) 2:20.72. 4, Fix (StG) 2:21.48. 5, Sikora (Sky) 2:22.49. 6, Strickler (Ric) 2:22.86. 7, Stopa (Sno) 2:22.90. 8, Casper (Con) 2:23.44. 1,600–1, Larson (CPC) 5:05.58. 2, Walker (Bel) 5:07.22. 3, Nietmann (Jua) 5:11.05. 4, Ballinger (Wen) 5:14.07. 5, Flynn (Seh) 5:14.27. 6, Nelson (SP) 5:14.56. 7, Parker (Cur) 5:16.07. 8, Anderberg (Kmk) 5:16.63. 3,200–1, Sporrong (Sno) 11:00.97. 2, Peters (HN) 11:02.87. 3, Drennen (Sum) 11:04.19. 4, Larson (CPC) 11:12.43. 5, Knight (Con) 11:20.03. 6, McClendon (BK) 11:20.45. 7, Timmer (TB) 11:26.07. 8, Porter (Oly) 11:28.13. 100 high hurdles–1, Brooks (HN) 14.43. 2, Merkley (Cas) 14.69. 3, Carver (WFW) 14.73. 4, Wujek (DeS) 14.94. 5, Flynn (Lin) 14.95. 6, Edwards (LS) 15.01. 7, Alley-Barnes (Gar) 15.11. 8, Futch (AR) 15.18. 300 low hurdles–1, Carver (WFW) 45.03, 2, Futch (AR) 45.39. 3, Wujek (DeS) 45.78. 4, Bonney (Lyn) 46.17. 5, Patawaran (Oly) 46.34. 6, Dimmitt (Wev) 46.35. 7, Martin (Wil) 46.40. 8, Bement (Kmk) 46.66. 400 relay–1, Curis 50.28. 2, Eastmont 50.32. 3, Wenatchee 50.41. 4, Evergreen-Vancouver 50.57. 5, Davis 50.92. 6, Auburn Riverside 50.94. 7, Benson (Ore.) 51.00. 8, Lewis and Clark 51.30. 800 relay – 1, Lewis and Clark 1:44.94. 2, Rainier Beach 1:45.61. 3, Benson (Ore.) 1:46.50. 4, Eastmont 1:46.73. 5, Wenatchee 1:46.81. 6, Lake Stevens 1:47.38. 7, Kennewick 1:47.57. 8, Skyview 1:47.89.1,600 relay –1, Eastmont 4:03.76. 2, Wenatchee 4:06.71. 3, Ferris 4:06.75. 4, Kennewick 4:08.96. 5, Juanita 4:09.00. 6, Richland 4:09.19. 7, North Central 4:09.81. 8, West Valley-Yakima 4:10.16. Medley relay–1, Bellarmine Prep 11:54.37. 2, Holy Names 12:35.40. 3, Skyview 12:48.99. 4, Snohomish 12:51.35. 5, Shorewood 12:56.76. 6, Columbia River 13:05.99. 7, Tacoma Baptist 13:07.91. 8, Jefferson 13:09.28.

High jump–1, Kelly (Sky) 5-6. 2, Januray (LC) 5-4. 3, Burns (JFK) 5-4. 4, Brantner (WV-Y) 5-3. 5, Bennett (Lib) 5-2. 6, Merkley (Cas) 5-2. 7, Adams (Fer) 5-0. 7, Shoemake (Woo) 5-0. 7, Moss (RC) 5-0. 7, Landers (Wil) 5-0. Long jump–1, Callier (Ben) 18-7 1/2. 2, Schuetzle (SP) 17-11 1/2. 3, Futch (AR) 17-7 1/2. 4, Radcliffe (Kel) 17-7 1/2. 5, Bennett (Lib) 17-7 1/4. 6, Andre (Ken) 17-3 3/4. 7, Ladiges (Jua) 17-2 3/4. 8, McKiernan (Ric) 17-1 3/4. Triple jump–1, Callier (Ben) 38-4 3/4. 2, Radcliffe (Kel) 36-10 1/2. 3, Schuetzle (SP) 36-3. 4, Patterson (LS) 36-1 1/2. 5, Thom (Woo) 35-11. 6, Bennett (Lib) 35-9. 7, Sergeeva (Ken) 35-6 1/2. 8, Yates (Sno) 35-5 1/2. Pole vault–1, Giffen (Mea) 11-3, 2, Schvaneveldt (Int) 11-0. 3, Galbraith (Wen) 10-6. 4, Moore (Pro) 10-3. 5, Marshall (AR) 10-0. 5, Goforth (Clk) 10-0. 5, Janigo (Bel) 10-0. 8, Metzger (She) 10-0.

Discus–1, Poston (BF) 144-2. 2, Hess (Bic) 139-2. 3, Hutchinson (Mea) 134-4. 4, Hern (SW) 128-2. 5, Michelson (NC) 127-5. 6, Morales (Her) 126-8. 7, Weitz (Ric) 123-6. 8, Danielson (Ken) 122-11. Javelin–1, Mauch (Pas) 138-8. 2, McCormack (Arl) 138-3. 3, Davis (Her) 135-6. 4, Merkley (Cas) 133-11. 5, Sego (Sho) 132-8. 6, Braun (WV-Y) 129-8. 7, Haugen (NC) 125-5. 8, Grayson (Her) 124-7. Shot put–1, Poston (BF) 42-6. 2, Chase (WV-Y) 39-10. 3, Frolich (Seh) 39-7 1/2. 4, Sasse (WV) 38-8 1/2. 5, Dion (She) 38-8. 6, Chaney (GP) 37-2. 7, Johnson (EV) 37-2. 8, Carlson (NC) 36-7 1/2.

Lake City Invitational

At Lake City High School

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Borah 119, Sandpoint 113, Lake City 87, Mountain View 86, Post Falls 71, Couer d’Alene 58.5, Kellogg 19.5, Kootenai 1.

100-T1, Delport (LC) 11.3. T1, Mwhalecheko (PF) 11.3. 3, Hecker (San) 11.5. 200-1, Rhodes (CDA) 22.5. 2, Patton (Kel) 22.7. 3, Delport (LC) 23.0. 400-1, Patton (Kel) 51.7. 2, Hyde (PF) 52.4. 3, Dailery (MV) 53.0. 800-1, Glasson (LC) 2:05.9. 2, Hawkins (San) 2:08.4. 3, Bryntesen (LC) 2:09.7. 1,600-1, Frisbee (Bor) 4:32.6. 2, Bosch (Bor) 4:33.2. 3, Goold (MV) 4:42.9. 3,200-1, Huey (Bor) 9:49.6. 2, Stark (MV) 10:34.2. 3, Kritzeck (San) 10:34.6. 110 high hurdles-1, Pabst (Bor) 14.9. 2, Britton (Bor) 15.1. 3, Reynolds (PF) 15.8. 300 low hurdles-1, Pabst (Bor) 38.3. 2, Reynolds (PF) 40.7. 3, Britton (Bor) 41.2. 400 relay-1, Lake City 44.1. 2, Coeur d’Alene 44.50. 3, Borah 44.51. 1,600 relay-1, Borah 3:32.5. 2, Lake CIty 3:38.1. 3, Mountain View 3:42.1. High jump-T1, Billetz (PF) 6-02. T1, Herning (San) 6-02. 3, Hatfield (MV) 5-08. Long jump-1, Pabst (Bor) 21-04.5. 2, DeMers (San) 20-10.75. 3, Berg (MV) 20-05.25. Triple jump-1, Layton (Bor) 43-06. 2, Berg (MV) 42-05.5. 3, DeMers (San) 41-11.5. Pole vault-1, Pope (CDA) 14-00. T2, Schooley (PF) 13-06. T2, Hoagland (San) 13-06. Discus-1, Russo (San) 149-09. 2, Yagues (MV) 129-01.5. 3, Cramer (San) 129-00. Javelin- Shot put-1, Lissy (San) 51-01. 2, Cramer (San) 45-08. 3, Russo (San) 44-05.800 relay-1, Lake City 1:32.9. 2, Coeur d’Alene 1:35.3. 3, Borah 1:36.3.1600 sprint medley-1, Lake City 3:45.81. 2, Borah 3:48.3. 3, Mountain View 4:01.6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Borah 164, Lake City 107, Mountain View 71, Post Falls 67, Kootenai 57, Coeur d’Alene 38, Kellogg 32, Sandpoint 21.

100-1, Covington (Bor) 12.51. 2, Holte (LC) 12.55. 3, Crandell (MV) 13.22. 200-1, Covington (Bor) 25.81. 2, Collins (Koo) 26.12. 3, Cansino (PF) 27.13. 400-1, Brower (Kel) 59.70. 2, Bosch (Bor) 1:01.9. 3, Palmer (CDA) 1:01.91. 800-1, Gempler (Bor) 2:25.3. 2, Palmer (CDA) 2:26.1. 3, Stone (CDA) 2:27.4. 1,600-1, Sande (LC) 5:18.30. 2, Bosch (Bor) 5:22.7. 3, Gempler (Bor) 5:25.6. 3,200-1, Sande (LC) 11:33.9. 2, Stone (CDA) 11:35. 3, McFadden (PF) 12:08.9. 100 high hurdles-1, Perner (Bor) 15.0. 2, Collins (Koo) 15.2. 3, Meyer (LC) 15.7. 300 low hurdles-1, Collins (Koo) 44.9. 2, Meyer (LC) 45.1. 3, Johnson (LC) 48.41. 400 relay-1, Mountain View 51.5. 2, Lake City 51.52. 3, Borah 52.3. 800 relay-1, Mountain View 1:48.8. 2, Borah 1:49.3. 3, Post Falls 1:50.3. 1,600 relay-1, Lake CIty 4:16.2. 2, Mountain View 4:21.0. 3, Borah 4:24.0. High jump-1, Collins (Koo) 5-06. T2, Perner (Bor) 5-00. T2, DeMers (San) 5-00. Long jump-1, Perner (Bor) 16-06.5. T2, Covington (Bor) 15-10. T2, Onorato (MV) 15-10 Triple jump-1, Covington (Bor) 32-11.5. 2, Wendt (Kel) 31-10.5. 3, Downey (LC) 31-09. Pole vault-1, Bertleson (Bor) 11-06. 2, Perner (Bor) 11-00. 3, Pulley (PF) 9-00. Discus-1, Burnett (PF) 118-07.5. 2, Albl (Bor) 109-04.5. 3, Amy (Koo) 107-00. Javelin- Shot put-1, Burnett (PF) 37-00.5. 2, Amy (Koo) 35-06.75. 3, Campbell (Kel) 33-00.5. 800 sprint medley-1, Lake City 1:56.8. 2, Kellogg 1:57.3. 3, Borah 1:57.5.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, April 23, 2005:

First Race - - Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five Furlongs TRACK CONDITION: .

1-Kant Touch (Wales T). $4.80

2-Joe’s Wings (Chaves N).

4-C V N Isabel (Symons C).

Also Ran:

Late Scratches: Country Cody, Harmonique,

Race Time: 1:00.20

Exacta (1-2) $2.90

Second Race - - Purse $9,700, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, Five Furlongs TRACK CONDITION: .

3-Valentine Parade (Lopez A). $14.60 $5.60 $2.40

1-Unaccounted Funds (Krigger K). $4.00 $2.20

4-Slightly Danjurous (Gutierrez J). $2.20

Also Ran: Cougar Divide, Speakin Britt

Race Time: :58.40

Daily Double (1-3) $50.40; Exacta (3-1) $25.00; Trifecta (3-1-4) $72.60

Third Race - - Purse $11,300, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 4 yo’s & up, One Mile TRACK CONDITION: .

2-Bobbie Wagner (Chaves N). $6.20 $3.40 $2.60

4-Wild Child (Ruis M). $3.20 $3.00

1-Stars On the Water (Mitchell G). $3.20

Also Ran: Callie Mae, Be Still My Heart, Misty Leader

Race Time: 1:38.80

Exacta (2-4) $10.60; Superfecta (2-4-1-3) $85.70; Trifecta (2-4-1) $46.20; Pic 3 (1-3-2) $97.90

Fourth Race - - Purse $6,500, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs TRACK CONDITION: .

5-Four One None (Hoonan D). $24.60 $6.80 $4.80

6-Bridge Creek Bob (Krigger K). $3.80 $3.20

4-Allineedisrehab (Mitchell G). $3.60

Also Ran: Bubba’s Birthday, Bigrockcandymountn, Regal Spirit

Late Scratches: Charmonix,

Race Time: 1:11.20

Exacta (5-6) $42.50; Superfecta (5-6-4-1) $673.40; Trifecta (5-6-4) $252.70; Pic 3 (3-2-5) $504.30

Fifth Race - - Purse $5,400, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.

3-Jazzin With Jazzy (Chaves N). $4.80 $3.20 $2.40

5-Winning Weave (Gutierrez J). $6.00 $3.00

2-Love a Bull (Frazier R). $2.40

Also Ran: Kimis Delight, Warlago

Late Scratches: Dinner for Sure, Superior Kris,

Race Time: 1:06

Exacta (3-5) $8.80; Superfecta (3-5-2-1) $55.80; Trifecta (3-5-2) $28.60; Pic 3 (2-5-3/4) $66.50

Sixth Race - - Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs TRACK CONDITION: .

5-Lasting Influence (Krigger K). $10.00 $3.60 $3.80

7-Rolls of Money (Baze G). $5.80 $3.40

2-Little Blast (Hoonan D). $3.00

Also Ran: Sky Guy, Gottago Joe, Tayo’s Tiger, Spotted Eagle

Race Time: 1:04.60

Exacta (5-7) $40.90; Superfecta (5-7-2-6) $287.70; Trifecta (5-7-2) $138.90; Pic 3 (5-3/4-5) $154.00

Seventh Race - - Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.

8-Gins Majesty (Krigger K). $16.00 $10.00 $6.00

2-My Sweet Vicki (Wales T). $9.60 $5.40

6-Cryptic Memo (Frazier R). $7.00

Also Ran: Sheza Silver Spoon, Cantyoukeepasecret, Bella Cantu, Daughter of Son

Late Scratches: Anotherbusride, Gana Hawk,

Race Time: 1:04.40

Exacta (8-2) $72.50; Superfecta (8-2-6-7) $3,801.50; Trifecta (8-2-6) $477.60; Pic 3 (3/4-5-8) $113.80

Eighth Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

1-Scr Top Player (Baze G). $5.60 $4.00 $3.40

3-Parisian Slew (Mitchell G). $10.20 $6.60

7-Lovefromafar (Lopez A). $6.40

Also Ran: Benny G, Hezamanontherun, Mr. Melcap, C C’s Last Stand, Prospector’shimmer

Race Time: 1:10.40

Exacta (1-3) $25.50; Superfecta (1-3-7-2) $1,484.50; Trifecta (1-3-7) $162.40; (6 VS. 8(WINNER 8)) $4.60; Pic 3 (5-8-1) $558.90

Ninth Race - - Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs.

8-Wanda’s Ace (Krigger K). $7.80 $4.00 $3.80

7-Dr. Bluebird (Hoonan D). $8.40 $6.60

4-Seven Eagles (Ruis M). $9.20

Also Ran: Late Knight Train, Snowbound Knights, Kid Stogie, The Big Taco, Demons March, Coldfield

Late Scratches: Table Line,

Race Time: 1:04.40

Daily Double (1-8) $18.00; Exacta (8-7) $36.30; Superfecta (8-7-4-2) $5,125.00; Trifecta (8-7-4) $281.20; Consolation Double (1-1) $5.40; Pic 3 (8-1-1/8) $129.70; Pic 4 (5-8-1-1/8) $909.40.

FISH COUNTS

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad

at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Thursday, 04/21/2005.

ChnkCohoSockStlhdShad
Bonneville134700620
The Dalles43900200
John Day21300270
McNary9000100
Ice Harbor1900400
Lower Monumental800200
Little Goose100280
Lower Granite000250

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Called up RHP Ambiorix Burgos from Wichita of the Texas League. Optioned RHP Nate Field to Omaha of the PCL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Purchased the contract of OF Ben Grieve from Iowa of the PCL. Optioned INF Mike Fontenot to Iowa.

NEW YORK METS—Recalled RHP Jae Seo from Norfolk of the IL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed DT LaWaylon Brown.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

INJURY REPORT: On the NBA board, Miami center Shaquille O’Neal is probable; New Jersey forward Richard Jefferson is probable.

NBA

Favorite Points Underdog
HEAT 8.5 (185) Nets
BULLS 4 (193) Wizards
SPURS 7.5 (189) Nuggets
SUNS 9 (205) Grizzlies
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.