Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 39° Cloudy
News >  Business

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10662.8010536.9310615.67+78.74
20Trn3770.713713.933739.76+11.52
15Utl395.04388.27392.56+4.34
65Stk3485.213436.563464.48+24.16

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap708.90704.83707.31+2.48
SmllCap346.48344.23345.13+0.42
500 Stks1234.111223.131231.38+8.25
100 Stks574.41568.77573.15+4.38

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index660.48+0.88
Wilshire 5000 Index12,281.00+67.90

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,886.280.40
Retail-Wholesale2,980.150.54
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,305.340.29
Transportation1,226.950.63
Natural Resources698.180.39
Finance-Insurance1,170.730.36
Utilities504.93-0.13

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.7840.5605
Canada .82341.2145
Euro 1.2343.8102
Japan .008917112.15
Mexico .09395010.6440

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
TimeWarner 44,880,10018.54+.57
LucentTech 43,861,9002.95+.09
NortelNetwks 39,278,2003.09+.13
Elan 36,938,0009.09+1.09
Pfizer 23,517,70026.70+.49
TycoIntl 20,172,70028.03+.93
GenlElec 17,432,10034.14+.38
TexasInst 16,327,50032.51+.98
DeltaAirLines 14,405,3001.95-.28
ExxonMobil 14,391,10059.46+.61
Blockbuster 14,136,2007.09-.92
Seaspan n 14,109,30021.30
Motorola 13,921,10021.62-.03
LibertyMdaA 13,858,0008.34-.09
K&F Inds n 13,775,20017.40

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Microsoft64,576,18027.35+.22
Nasd100Tr60,660,54939.45+.26
Cisco54,983,87319.61+.36
Intel46,603,82626.90+.19
SunMicro28,062,9403.71
JDS Uniph27,339,1851.54-.03
Oracle21,609,74313.36+.07
Sonus n20,800,5165.13+.44

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR45,212,900123.40+.75
iShRus2000 s20,848,20065.82+.08
SemiconHTr14,773,80037.04+.35
SP Energy8,897,30048.98-.11
iShareJapan8,803,40010.37+.18
HarkenEngy6,413,700.54+.05

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.