NO HEADLINE
BASEBALL
MLB
American League Leaders
G | AB | H | Pct. | |
Damon Bos | 114 | 491 | 163 | .332 |
MYoung Tex | 120 | 514 | 165 | .321 |
VGuerrero LAA | 106 | 399 | 128 | .321 |
THafner Cle | 99 | 349 | 111 | .318 |
BRoberts Bal | 116 | 458 | 145 | .317 |
ARodriguez NYY | 122 | 459 | 145 | .316 |
RoWhite Det | 97 | 374 | 117 | .313 |
Tejada Bal | 123 | 491 | 153 | .312 |
Mauer Min | 99 | 366 | 112 | .306 |
Jeter NYY | 120 | 496 | 151 | .304 |
RUNS—Jeter, New York, 93; Damon, Boston, 92; DOrtiz, Boston, 91; ARodriguez, New York, 88; MRamirez, Boston, 87; Figgins, Los Angeles, 86; ISuzuki, Seattle, 86; MYoung, Texas, 86.
RBI—MRamirez, Boston, 111; DOrtiz, Boston, 107; ARodriguez, New York, 99; Teixeira, Texas, 98; Sheffield, New York, 95; Sexson, Seattle, 94; Matsui, New York, 90.
HITS—MYoung, Texas, 165; Damon, Boston, 163; ISuzuki, Seattle, 155; Tejada, Baltimore, 153; Jeter, New York, 151; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 146; BRoberts, Baltimore, 145; ARodriguez, New York, 145.
DOUBLES—Tejada, Baltimore, 41; BRoberts, Baltimore, 34; DOrtiz, Boston, 34; THafner, Cleveland, 33; Matsui, New York, 31; Crisp, Cleveland, 31; Mench, Texas, 31.
TRIPLES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 13; Sizemore, Cleveland, 10; ISuzuki, Seattle, 10; Figgins, Los Angeles, 7; Inge, Detroit, 7; DeJesus, Kansas City, 6; Johnson, Toronto, 6; Damon, Boston, 6.
HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 36; MRamirez, Boston, 33; Sexson, Seattle, 32; Konerko, Chicago, 32; Teixeira, Texas, 31; DOrtiz, Boston, 31; ASoriano, Texas, 30.
STOLEN BASES—Podsednik, Chicago, 54; Figgins, Los Angeles, 41; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 34; Lugo, Tampa Bay, 32; ISuzuki, Seattle, 27; BRoberts, Baltimore, 25; Womack, New York, 25.
PITCHING (11 Decisions)—Crain, Minnesota, 9-2, .818, 2.58; Clement, Boston, 11-3, .786, 4.38; ClLee, Cleveland, 13-4, .765, 3.91; Halladay, Toronto, 12-4, .750, 2.41; Colon, Los Angeles, 16-6, .727, 3.46; Donnelly, Los Angeles, 8-3, .727, 3.93; Lackey, Los Angeles, 10-4, .714, 3.66; Moyer, Seattle, 10-4, .714, 4.20.
STRIKEOUTS—JoSantana, Minnesota, 182; RaJohnson, New York, 167; Lackey, Los Angeles, 160; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 134; Bonderman, Detroit, 133; Mussina, New York, 131; Zito, Oakland, 128.
SAVES—MRivera, New York, 33; Wickman, Cleveland, 32; Nathan, Minnesota, 31; Hermanson, Chicago, 30; DBaez, Tampa Bay, 29; Guardado, Seattle, 29; FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 28.
National League Leaders
G | AB | H | Pct. | |
DeLee ChC | 121 | 459 | 160 | .349 |
MiCabrera Fla | 121 | 467 | 157 | .336 |
Pujols StL | 123 | 461 | 155 | .336 |
Casey Cin | 117 | 448 | 143 | .319 |
BClark Mil | 113 | 473 | 147 | .311 |
Bay Pit | 124 | 457 | 141 | .309 |
Helton Col | 107 | 384 | 117 | .305 |
Wright NYM | 121 | 431 | 131 | .304 |
MGiles Atl | 115 | 441 | 134 | .304 |
ARamirez ChC | 120 | 454 | 138 | .304 |
LCastillo Fla | 95 | 352 | 107 | .304 |
RUNS—Pujols, St. Louis, 101; DeLee, Chicago, 96; Bay, Pittsburgh, 90; Dunn, Cincinnati, 87; MiCabrera, Florida, 86; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 84; MGiles, Atlanta, 80; Rollins, Philadelphia, 80.
RBI—Pujols, St. Louis, 96; AJones, Atlanta, 95; CaLee, Milwaukee, 93; ARamirez, Chicago, 92; Ensberg, Houston, 91; Burrell, Philadelphia, 90; DeLee, Chicago, 90.
HITS—DeLee, Chicago, 160; MiCabrera, Florida, 157; Pujols, St. Louis, 155; BClark, Milwaukee, 147; Reyes, New York, 145; Casey, Cincinnati, 143; Taveras, Houston, 142.
DOUBLES—DeLee, Chicago, 39; Bay, Pittsburgh, 37; MGiles, Atlanta, 37; MiCabrera, Florida, 34; Wilkerson, Washington, 34; Randa, San Diego, 34; CaLee, Milwaukee, 33; Jenkins, Milwaukee, 33; Biggio, Houston, 33.
TRIPLES—Pierre, Florida, 12; Reyes, New York, 11; Furcal, Atlanta, 10; Rollins, Philadelphia, 7; JWilson, Pittsburgh, 6; Wilkerson, Washington, 6; DRoberts, San Diego, 6; BGiles, San Diego, 6.
HOME RUNS—AJones, Atlanta, 39; DeLee, Chicago, 36; Dunn, Cincinnati, 34; Pujols, St. Louis, 33; Ensberg, Houston, 33; ARamirez, Chicago, 31; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 29.
STOLEN BASES—Reyes, New York, 45; Pierre, Florida, 41; Furcal, Atlanta, 35; Taveras, Houston, 31; Freel, Cincinnati, 29; Rollins, Philadelphia, 26; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 25.
PITCHING (11 Decisions)—Eaton, San Diego, 9-2, .818, 3.76; Carpenter, St. Louis, 17-4, .810, 2.29; LHernandez, Washington, 14-5, .737, 3.80; Morris, St. Louis, 13-5, .722, 3.80; PMartinez, New York, 12-5, .706, 2.86; Mulder, St. Louis, 14-6, .700, 3.87; Prior, Chicago, 9-4, .692, 3.66.
STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 183; PMartinez, New York, 176; Carpenter, St. Louis, 174; BMyers, Philadelphia, 157; Clemens, Houston, 155; DDavis, Milwaukee, 154; Burnett, Florida, 153.
SAVES—CCordero, Washington, 39; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 32; Hoffman, San Diego, 31; Lidge, Houston, 30; BWagner, Philadelphia, 30; Turnbow, Milwaukee, 27; TJones, Florida, 27; Mesa, Pittsburgh, 27.
PCL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Northern Division | W | L | GB |
Nashville (Brewers) | 70 | 59 | — |
Omaha (Royals) | 65 | 64 | 5 |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 63 | 65 | 6 1/2 |
Iowa (Cubs) | 58 | 67 | 10 |
Southern Division | W | L | GB |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 69 | 59 | — |
Round Rock (Astros) | 68 | 60 | 1 |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 67 | 61 | 2 |
New Orleans (Nationals) | 58 | 68 | 10 |
PACIFIC CONFERENCE
Northern Division | W | L | GB |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 71 | 58 | — |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 70 | 59 | 1 |
Portland (Padres) | 61 | 67 | 9 1/2 |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 57 | 71 | 13 1/2 |
Southern Division | W | L | GB |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 71 | 58 | — |
Fresno (Giants) | 63 | 66 | 8 |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 62 | 67 | 9 |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 52 | 76 | 18 1/2 |
Sunday’s Results
Memphis 6, Iowa 3
Omaha 1, New Orleans 0
Colorado Springs 7, Tucson 0
Salt Lake 3, Sacramento 2
Tacoma 14, Fresno 9
Oklahoma 3, Nashville 1
Las Vegas 8, Portland 6
Round Rock 8, Albuquerque 5
Today’s Games
Albuquerque at Round Rock
Fresno at Tacoma
Memphis at Iowa
New Orleans at Omaha
Oklahoma at Nashville
Portland at Las Vegas
Sacramento at Salt Lake
Tucson at Colorado Springs
NWL
East Division | W | L | Pct. | GB |
Spokane (Rangers) | 28 | 31 | .475 | — |
Tri-City (Rockies) | 27 | 32 | .458 | 1 |
Boise (Cubs) | 25 | 34 | .424 | 3 |
Yakima (Diamondbacks) | 23 | 36 | .390 | 5 |
West Division | W | L | Pct. | GB |
Vancouver (Athletics) | 37 | 22 | .627 | — |
Salem-Keizer (Giants) | 34 | 25 | .576 | 3 |
Everett (Mariners) | 33 | 26 | .559 | 4 |
Eugene (Padres) | 29 | 30 | .492 | 8 |
Sunday’s Results
Boise 3, Vancouver 1
Spokane 6, Salem-Keizer 5
Eugene 4, Yakima 1
Tri-City 4, Everett 0
Today’s Games
Boise at Vancouver
Eugene at Yakima
Everett at Tri-City
Spokane at Salem-Keizer
Tomorrow’s Games
Boise at Vancouver
Eugene at Yakima
Everett at Tri-City
Spokane at Salem-Keizer
Indians 6, Volcanoes 5
Spokane | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Blunt cf | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .239 |
Duran ss | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .282 |
Murphy rf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .314 |
Baez dh | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .311 |
Thon 1b | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .281 |
Kemp lf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .252 |
Herren lf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .258 |
Teagarden c | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .306 |
Hooft 3b | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .244 |
Peterson 2b | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .184 |
Santana a-ph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .216 |
Totals | 37 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
Salem-Keizer | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Mooney rf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .340 |
Copeland cf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .321 |
Minicozzi 2b | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .324 |
Yens lf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .259 |
Sandoval 3b | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .339 |
Dixon dh | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .297 |
Maroul ss | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .265 |
Todd b-ph-ss | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .167 |
Stanton 1b | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .350 |
Busch c | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .233 |
Totals | 33 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 6 |
Spokane | 230 | 001 | 000––6 | 14 | 2 |
Salem-Keizer | 040 | 000 | 100––5 | 10 | 0 |
a-flied out for Peterson in the 8th. b-struck out for Maroul in the 8th. E–Thon (6), Santana (17). LOB–Spokane 8, Salem-Keizer 7. 2B–Peterson (1), Duran (16), Teagarden (2), Blunt (4), Dixon (5). HR–Blunt (2), Baez (11). RBIs–Blunt 2 (15), Baez (31), Duran 2 (30), Busch 2 (8), Copeland (11), Minicozzi (30), Sandoval (39). S–Yens. SF–Sandoval. CS–Baez (1), Mooney (1). DP–Spokane 1 (Thon), Salem-Keizer 2 (Maroul and Minicozzi; Maroul and Stanton).
Spokane | IP | H | R | ER | BB | HR | ERA |
Mathis | 4.2 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2.82 |
Van Burkirk (W,2-1) | 2.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.28 |
Fogle (H,2) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.22 |
Wilson (S,8) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.51 |
Salem-Keizer | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
Romo (L,5-1) | 3 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2.39 |
Ludwig | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.14 |
Hinshaw | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.89 |
Minor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.18 |
Quinowski | .2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.53 |
Inherited runners-scored–Van Buskirk 1-0, Minor 2-0, Quinowski 1-0. WP–Romo, Ludwig. HBP–Mooney (by Mathis), Blunt (by Romo). T—2:47. A—2,871.
Little League World Series
At South Williamsport, Pa.
All Times PDT
Sunday’s Results
Lafayette, La. 9, Owensboro, Ky. 8
West Oahu 7, Davenport, Iowa 3
Guam 5, British Columbia 0
Japan 9, Curacao 0
Racho Bueno Vista 7, Westbrook, Maine 3
Today’s Games
Russia vs. Seguro Social, 8 a.m.
Venezuela vs. Japan, 10 a.m.
Maitland, Fla. vs. West Oahu, Noon
Saudi Arabia vs. Curacao, 3 p.m.
Council Rock-Newtown vs. Davenport, Iowa, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 23
Russia vs. British Columbia, 8 a.m.
Saudi Arabia vs. Venezuela, 10 a.m.
Owensboro, Ky. vs. Westbrook, Maine, Noon
Guam vs. Seguro Social, 2:30 p.m.
Rancho Bueno Vista vs. Lafayette, La., 4:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference | W | L | GB |
y-Connecticut | 24 | 7 | — |
x-Indiana | 19 | 12 | 5 |
New York | 18 | 13 | 6 |
Detroit | 15 | 16 | 9 |
Washington | 14 | 17 | 10 |
Charlotte | 4 | 27 | 20 |
Western Conference | W | L | GB |
y-Sacramento | 23 | 8 | — |
Seattle | 17 | 14 | 6 |
Houston | 17 | 15 | 6 1/2 |
Phoenix | 16 | 15 | 7 |
Los Angeles | 15 | 16 | 8 |
Minnesota | 14 | 18 | 9 1/2 |
San Antonio | 7 | 25 | 16 1/2 |
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched conference
Sunday’s Results
Detroit 66, Washington 52
Phoenix 83, Minnesota 69
Los Angeles 55, Houston 50
Today’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
Detroit at Charlotte, 4 p.m.
New York at Washington, 4 p.m.
Indiana at Connecticut, 4 p.m.
Seattle at San Antonio, 5 p.m.
Phoenix at Sacramento, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
Shock 66, Mystics 52
Washington (52) – Smith-Taylor 0-3 0-0 0, Milton-Jones 2-9 0-0 4, Melvin 1-9 6-8 8, T.Johnson 0-6 6-6 6, Beard 7-13 5-5 20, Miller 1-2 0-0 3, Page 1-3 0-0 2, Sanford 1-1 0-0 2, Koehn 1-1 0-0 3, T.Jackson 1-3 0-0 2, Chones 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 16-51 17-19 52.
Detroit (66) – Cash 5-8 2-2 12, Ford 4-7 2-4 10, Riley 4-10 0-0 8, K.Smith 3-10 3-4 10, Nolan 5-14 7-8 18, Powell 1-4 2-2 4, Braxton 2-4 0-0 4, Pierson 0-3 0-0 0, Farris 0-1 0-0 0, Lambert 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-61 16-20 66.
Washington | 26 | 26 | — | 52 |
Detroit | 41 | 25 | — | 66 |
3-Point Goals—Washington 3-13 (Miller 1-1, Koehn 1-1, Beard 1-2, Page 0-1, T.Jackson 0-2, Smith-Taylor 0-2, Milton-Jones 0-4), Detroit 2-12 (K.Smith 1-5, Nolan 1-6, Cash 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 34 (Beard 8), Detroit 44 (Ford 11). Assists—Washington 9 (T.Johnson 3), Detroit 18 (Nolan 6). Total Fouls—Washington 24, Detroit 22. A—11,735. (11,268).
Mercury 83, Lynx 69
Minnesota (69) – Abrosimova 7-12 0-0 14, Tamik.Williams 2-6 0-0 4, Ohlde 2-5 10-14 14, Jones 2-5 0-0 6, Harrower 0-6 0-0 0, Lassiter 0-3 0-0 0, Lewis 1-3 1-1 3, Lovelace-Tolbert 4-5 1-2 9, Jacobs 3-4 0-0 8, Mann 5-10 1-2 11. Totals 26-59 13-19 69.
Phoenix (83) – Robinson 1-5 3-6 5, P.Taylor 2-3 0-0 6, Vodichkova 5-8 1-1 11, Taurasi 6-11 5-6 17, DeForge 5-11 4-4 16, Harrison 4-4 0-0 8, Irvin 6-10 0-0 13, Ivey 1-2 2-2 4, Snell 0-6 0-0 0, A.Williams 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 31-62 15-19 83.
Minnesota | 24 | 45 | — | 69 |
Phoenix | 42 | 41 | — | 83 |
3-Point Goals—Minnesota 4-14 (Jones 2-2, Jacobs 2-3, Mann 0-1, Abrosimova 0-2, Harrower 0-2, Tamik.Williams 0-2, Lassiter 0-2), Phoenix 6-18 (P.Taylor 2-2, DeForge 2-6, Irvin 1-1, A.Williams 1-1, Taurasi 0-3, Snell 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 35 (Mann 9), Phoenix 39 (Irvin 6). Assists—Minnesota 14 (Jacobs 5), Phoenix 23 (DeForge, Robinson, Ivey 4). Total Fouls—Minnesota 17, Phoenix 15. A—1. (10,807).
Sparks 55, Comets 50
Houston (50) – Thompson 1-10 1-2 3, Swoopes 5-9 8-8 18, Snow 1-3 0-2 2, Arcain 5-12 0-0 10, Canty 2-5 2-4 6, Staley 0-1 0-0 0, Phillips 0-2 3-6 3, R.Hodges 1-2 0-0 3, Lyttle 1-2 0-0 2, Lawson 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 17-48 14-22 50.
Los Angeles (55) – Whitmore 2-10 5-6 9, Holdsclaw 5-13 1-1 11, Leslie 7-14 4-6 19, Mabika 0-4 0-0 0, Dixon 1-3 0-0 2, C.Thomas 0-3 0-0 0, Masciadri 2-4 0-0 5, Macchi 1-4 1-2 3, D.Hodges 2-5 1-1 6. Totals 20-60 12-16 55.
Houston | 20 | 30 | — | 50 |
Los Angeles | 19 | 36 | — | 55 |
3-Point Goals—Houston 2-8 (R.Hodges 1-2, Lawson 1-2, Staley 0-1, Swoopes 0-1, Thompson 0-2), Los Angeles 3-14 (Leslie 1-2, D.Hodges 1-2, Masciadri 1-2, C.Thomas 0-1, Macchi 0-2, Holdsclaw 0-2, Mabika 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 40 (Snow 9), Los Angeles 43 (Leslie 14). Assists—Houston 10 (Swoopes 5), Los Angeles 12 (Holdsclaw 5). Total Fouls—Houston 16, Los Angeles 21. A—7,356 (13,142).
FOOTBALL
NFL Preseason
All Times PDT
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | PF | PA |
Buffalo | 2 | 0 | 44 | 17 |
N.Y. Jets | 2 | 0 | 38 | 24 |
New England | 1 | 1 | 50 | 50 |
Miami | 0 | 3 | 44 | 71 |
South | W | L | PF | PA |
Jacksonville | 2 | 0 | 47 | 34 |
Houston | 1 | 1 | 33 | 37 |
Tennessee | 1 | 1 | 41 | 41 |
Indianapolis | 0 | 3 | 48 | 68 |
North | W | L | PF | PA |
Cleveland | 2 | 0 | 38 | 27 |
Pittsburgh | 2 | 0 | 55 | 34 |
Cincinnati | 1 | 1 | 37 | 40 |
Baltimore | 0 | 2 | 17 | 36 |
West | W | L | PF | PA |
Denver | 2 | 0 | 46 | 35 |
San Diego | 1 | 1 | 43 | 31 |
Kansas City | 0 | 2 | 33 | 51 |
Oakland | 0 | 2 | 30 | 40 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East | W | L | PF | PA |
N.Y. Giants | 1 | 1 | 41 | 38 |
Philadelphia | 1 | 1 | 51 | 52 |
Dallas | 0 | 1 | 11 | 13 |
Washington | 0 | 2 | 27 | 52 |
South | W | L | PF | PA |
Atlanta | 2 | 1 | 64 | 48 |
Carolina | 1 | 1 | 49 | 37 |
New Orleans | 1 | 1 | 52 | 61 |
Tampa Bay | 1 | 1 | 37 | 37 |
North | W | L | PF | PA |
Chicago | 2 | 1 | 66 | 58 |
Green Bay | 1 | 1 | 17 | 34 |
Minnesota | 1 | 1 | 48 | 44 |
Detroit | 0 | 2 | 16 | 31 |
West | W | L | PF | PA |
Arizona | 2 | 0 | 37 | 28 |
Seattle | 1 | 0 | 34 | 15 |
St. Louis | 1 | 1 | 38 | 51 |
San Francisco | 1 | 1 | 42 | 39 |
Sunday’s Result
San Diego 36, St. Louis 21
Today’s Game
Dallas at Seattle, 5 p.m.
Chargers 36, Rams 21
St. Louis | 0 | 14 | 0 | 7 | — | 21 |
San Diego | 10 | 17 | 9 | 0 | — | 36 |
First Quarter
SD—Tomlinson 55 run (Kaeding kick), 11:13.
SD—FG Kaeding 35, 4:42.
Second Quarter
SD—Turner 2 run (Kaeding kick), 13:35.
StL—Curtis 13 pass from Bulger (Hamilton kick), 7:42.
StL—Holt 41 pass from Bulger (Hamilton kick), 2:12.
SD—FG Kaeding 40, 1:06.
SD—Florence 44 interception return (Kaeding kick), :21.
Third Quarter
SD—Pinnock 2 run (Kaeding kick), 8:21.
SD—Safety, Harris tackled in end zone, 6:40.
Fourth Quarter
StL—Curtis 78 pass from Fitzpatrick (Hamilton kick), 1:35.
A–54,421 | StL | SD |
First downs | 15 | 23 |
Total Net Yards | 336 | 376 |
Rushes-yards | 20-92 | 34-215 |
Passing | 244 | 161 |
Punt Returns | 1-0 | 4-27 |
Kickoff Returns | 6-127 | 3-65 |
Interceptions Ret. | 0-0 | 1-44 |
Comp-Att-Int | 17-25-1 | 22-37-0 |
Sacked-Yards Lost | 4-32 | 1-2 |
Punts | 5-38.8 | 3-46.3 |
Fumbles-Lost | 0-0 | 1-0 |
Penalties-Yards | 8-36 | 4-35 |
Time of Possession | 24:42 | 35:18 |
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—St. Louis, Jackson 7-51, Harris 10-40, Faulk 2-5, Smoker 1-(minus 4). San Diego, Turner 8-67, Tomlinson 1-55, Perkins 6-24, Farmer 4-24, Sproles 3-24, Pinnock 5-11, Galloway 4-11, Ross 1-3, Lemon 2-(minus 4).
PASSING—St. Louis, Bulger 15-21-1-181, Smoker 1-3-0-17, Fitzpatrick 1-1-0-78. San Diego, Brees 13-23-0-118, Rivers 7-8-0-35, Ochs 0-1-0-0, Lemon 2-5-0-10.
RECEIVING—St. Louis, Curtis 4-127, Holt 4-48, Bruce 3-42, Faulk 3-20, McDonald 2-20, Jackson 1-9. San Diego, Caldwell 5-32, Parker 4-49, McCardell 2-28, Sproles 2-23, Tomlinson 2-8, Perkins 2-0, Peelle 1-8, Camarillo 1-6, Neal 1-5, Milanese 1-4, Pinnock 1-0.
CFL
East Division | W | L | Pts | PF | PA |
Toronto | 5 | 3 | 10 | 193 | 186 |
Ottawa | 5 | 4 | 10 | 226 | 244 |
Montreal | 4 | 4 | 8 | 266 | 239 |
Hamilton | 0 | 8 | 0 | 148 | 261 |
West Division | W | L | Pts | PF | PA |
Brit. Col. | 8 | 0 | 16 | 265 | 185 |
Edmonton | 5 | 3 | 10 | 213 | 166 |
Calgary | 4 | 4 | 8 | 227 | 225 |
Saskatchewan | 3 | 5 | 6 | 187 | 205 |
Winnipeg | 3 | 6 | 6 | 231 | 245 |
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Thursday, Aug. 25
Calgary at Toronto
Friday, Aug. 26
Winnipeg at Hamilton
Montreal at Edmonton
Saturday, Aug. 27
British Columbia at Saskatchewan
AUTO RACING
GFS Marketplace 400
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP
At Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, Mich.
Lap length: 2 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (11) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 200 laps, 141.551 mph, $181,550.
2. (19) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 200, $153,763.
3. (13) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $148,371.
4. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $109,595.
5. (36) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200, $135,491.
6. (31) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $96,015.
7. (17) Kurt Busch, Ford, 200, $134,490.
8. (1) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 200, $120,898.
9. (7) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 200, $87,590.
10. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, $125,481.
11. (29) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 200, $75,155.
12. (5) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 200, $133,106.
13. (38) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 200, $107,948.
14. (30) Casey Mears, Dodge, 200, $100,623.
15. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, $122,201.
16. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $110,265.
17. (14) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $88,840.
18. (16) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $117,948.
19. (9) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 200, $101,454.
20. (28) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 200, $83,790.
21. (37) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 200, $101,298.
22. (42) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, $116,426.
23. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 200, $93,473.
24. (26) Jeff Green, Dodge, 200, $101,501.
25. (27) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 200, $72,190.
26. (40) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 200, $98,535.
27. (24) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 200, $98,699.
28. (23) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 199, $71,225.
29. (3) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 199, $103,190.
30. (39) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 199, $71,365.
31. (15) Tony Raines, Dodge, 198, $70,240.
32. (25) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 198, $75,665.
33. (35) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 198, $77,137.
34. (33) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 198, $102,593.
35. (43) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 197, $67,340.
36. (32) Jimmy Spencer, Ford, 196, $67,290.
37. (6) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 185, $67,240.
38. (41) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 179, accident, $76,640.
39. (8) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 174, $107,086.
40. (20) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 159, engine failure, $67,035.
41. (21) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 140, accident, $67,000.
42. (34) Johnny Benson, Dodge, 127, oil leak, $66,960.
43. (4) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 81, overheating, $74,506.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 2 hours, 49 minutes, 33 seconds. Margin of Victory: 1.974 seconds. Caution Flags: 7 for 30 laps. Lead Changes: 19 among 13 drivers. Lap Leaders: Nemechek (Pole), Kahne 4-18, Ky.Busch 19-46, Nemechek 47-73, Ku.Busch 74-76, Martin 77-86, Ku.Busch 87-91, Kenseth 92, Ku.Busch 93-96, Riggs 97-109, Biffle 110-112, Ku.Busch 113-164, Kenseth 165, Ku.Busch 166, Kenseth 167-173, Edwards 174-190, Earnhardt Jr. 191, Marlin 192, Raines 193-194, Mayfield 195-200. Points Standings: Stewart 3,268, Johnson 3,142, Biffle 3,016, Wallace 2,979, Martin 2,899, Mayfield 2,869, Ku.Busch 2,848, Newman 2,773, Edwards 2,758, McMurray 2,702.
Honda Indy 225
INDY RACING LEAGUE
At Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain, Colo.
Lap length: 1 mile
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (11) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 225, $100,400.
2. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 225, $83,650.
3. (6) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 225, $69,600.
4. (1) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 224, $66,500.
5. (9) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 224, $51,600.
6. (7) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 224, $45,600.
7. (4) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 224, $54,400.
8. (5) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 223, $43,300.
9. (10) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 222, $45,300.
10. (17) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 222, $42,000.
11. (12) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 222, $40,800.
12. (3) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 222, $39,600.
13. (16) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 222, $38,500.
14. (8) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 221, $37,100.
15. (15) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 220, $36,000.
16. (13) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 220, $34,900.
17. (20) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 219, $33,600.
18. (21) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 219, $33,600.
19. (18) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 217, $32,400.
20. (14) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 76, accident, $31,300.
21. (19) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Chevrolet, 38, handling, $31,300.
22. (22) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 0, DNS, $31,300.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 1 hour, 27 minutes, 46.9201 seconds. Margin of Victory: 12.4763 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 153.790 mph. Cautions: One for 10 laps. Lead changes: Eight among four drivers. Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-18, Hornish Jr. 19-75, Castroneves 76, Franchitti 77-81, Hornish Jr. 82-95, Franchitti 96-152, Wheldon 153-158, Franchitti 159-164, Wheldon 165-200. Point standings: 1. Wheldon, 505. 2. Hornish Jr., 408. 3. Kanaan, 385. 4. Franchitti, 371. 5. Sharp, 348. 6. Castroneves, 348. 7. Meira, 327. 8. Herta, 321. 9. Scheckter, 303. 10. Carpentier, 287.
Turkish Grand Prix
FORMULA ONE
At Istanbul Park, Istanbul, Turkey
Lap length: 3.32 miles
1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 58 laps, 1 hour, 24 minutes, 34.454 seconds, 136.417 mph.
2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 58, 1:24:53.083.
3. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 58, 1:24:54.089.
4. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 58, 1:25:12.427.
5. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 58, 1:25:13.758.
6. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 58, 1:25:29.840.
7. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull-Cosworth, 58, 1:25:43.750.
8. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 58, 1:25:46.070.
9. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 57, 1:26:24.441.
10. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 57, 1:24:37.474.
11. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 57, 1:25:08.046.
12. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 57, 1:25:08.608.
13. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Jordan-Toyota, 55, 1:24:48.042.
14. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 55, 1:25:01.551.
15. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 55, 1:25:15.082.
Not Classified
Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 48, 1:19:07.025.
Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 32, 1:15:05.548.
Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 29, 45:00.449.
Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 28, 42:06.759.
Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 20, 32:29.364.
Drivers Standings
(After 14 of 19 races)
1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 95 points.
2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 71.
3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 55.
4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 40.
5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 39.
6. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 35.
7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 32.
8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 31.
9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 28.
10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 24.
11. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 23.
12. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 21.
13. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 8.
14. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 6.
14. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6.
14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 6.
17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5.
17. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 5.
19. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4.
19. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4.
21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3.
22. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1.
22. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 1.
Constructor Standings
(After 14 of 19 races)
1. Renault, 130 points.
2. McLaren, 121.
3. Ferrari, 86.
4. Toyota, 71.
5. Williams, 52.
6. Red Bull, 27.
7. BAR, 24.
8. Sauber, 14.
9. Jordan, 11.
10. Minardi, 7.
O’Reilly Mid-South Nationals
NATIONAL HOT ROD ASSOCIATION
At Memphis Motorsports Park, Memphis, Tenn.
Finals
Top Fuel
Rod Fuller, 4.612 seconds, 313.07 mph., def. Tony Schumacher, 5.747, 172.47.
Funny Car
Eric Medlen, Ford Mustang, 4.911, 300.13, def. Ron Capps, Dodge Stratus, 4.985, 302.35.
Pro Stock
Greg Anderson, Pontiac GTO, 6.801, 201.49, def. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cobalt, 6.834, 201.88.
Point Standings
Top Fuel
1. Doug Kalitta, 1,280. 2. Tony Schumacher, 1,276. 3. Larry Dixon, 1,181. 4. David Grubnic, 1,057. 5. Brandon Bernstein, 1,041. 6. Morgan Lucas, 1,032. 7. Doug Herbert, 900. 8. Scott Kalitta, 870. 9. Cory McClenathan, 852. 10. Scott Weis, 613.
Funny Car
1. Robert Hight, 1,134. 2. Ron Capps, 1,104. 3. Gary Scelzi, 1,099. 4. John Force, 1,087. 5. Eric Medlen, 1,063. 6. Tommy Johnson Jr., 990. 7. Whit Bazemore, 896. 8. Cruz Pedregon, 863. 9. Del Worsham, 831. 10. Tony Pedregon, 792.
Pro Stock
1. Greg Anderson, 1,340. 2. Kurt Johnson, 1,267. 3. Warren Johnson, 1,208. 4. Jason Line, 1,139. 5. Dave Connolly, 1,043. 6. Greg Stanfield, 867. 7. Ron Krisher, 862. 8. Jeg Coughlin, 810. 9. Richie Stevens, 781. 10. Jim Yates, 764.
State Line Speedway
Saturday’s Results
INLAND NORTHWEST SUPER STOCK SERIES
1) Kevin Richards
2) Dave Garber
3) Andy Brown
4) Darren Rupinski
5) Brad Allard
6) Jeff Little
7) Bruce Garber
8) Dan Garber
9) John Mandere
10) LT Jones
Fast Time–Dan Garber, 13.281. A Trophy Dash–Darren Rupinski. B Trophy Dash–John Mandere. A Heat–Bruce Garber. B Heat–LT Jones.
HOBBY STOCKS
Fast Time–Craig Felix, 16.10. Trophy Dash–1, Rob Ballard. Heat–A, Brian Husk. B, Brett Santa Rosa. A Main–1, Husk. 2, Ballard. 3, Felix. 4, Ned Pennington. 5, John Ward. 6, Dave Harrison. 7, Tony Kempken. 8, Krissy Gutierrez. 9, JC Ward. 10, Gary Hommel.
INLAND NORTHWEST WINGED SPIRITS
Fast Time–Kevin Burck, 12.158. Trophy Dash–1, Burck. Heat–1, Dave Hill. A Main–1, Burck. 2, Hill. 3, Wes Helgeson. 4, Mark Jones. 5, Henry Tupling. 6, Larry Davies. 7, Frank Schubach. 8, Tony Berry.
Spokane Raceway Park
Saturday’s Results
AARA FEVER FOURS
Fast Time–John McCrockey 20.91. A Trophy–1, Ray Prigan. 2, Tom Dry. 3, Rodney Sankey. 4, McCroskey. A Heat–Dry, Prigan, Sankey, McCroskey, Bill Long, Al Hofer, Robert Helm. Main Event–McCroskey, Dry, Prigan, Sankey, Helm, Long, Hofer, Dusty Smith.
AARA HOBBY STOCKS
Fast Time–Nathan Fleury 21.6. A Trophy–Dean Hegel Jr., Fleury, Beth Miller, Sam Smith. A Heat–Dean Hegel Jr., Fleury, Smith, Miller, Al Lorenza, John Mercer. Main Event–Hegel Jr., Fleury, Smith, John Vick, Lorenza, Bert Larson, Miller, Mercer.
AARA HOBBY COMPACT
Fast Time–John Vick/Andrew McKee 22.39. A Trophy Dash–Steve Hood, Vick/McKee, Brian McCroskey, Jason O’Neil. A Heat–Vick/Andrew, McCroskey, Steve Hood, Holly Prigan, Jeff McGee, Jason O’Neil, Ken Martin. Main Event–McCroskey, Vick/McKee, O’Neil, Prigan, McGee, Martin, Hood, Arlo Johnson, Jim Henery.
GOLF
NEC Invitational
PGA TOUR/WORLD GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Firestone Country Club, South Course, Akron, Ohio
Purse: $7.5 million
Yardage: 7,360; Par: 70
FINAL ROUND
Tiger Woods, $1,300,000 | 66-70-67-71—274 |
Chris DiMarco, $750,000 | 67-70-70-68—275 |
Vijay Singh, $353,666.67 | 66-71-72-67—276 |
Ryan Palmer, $353,666.66 | 72-68-67-69—276 |
Paul McGinley, $353,666.66 | 71-66-67-72—276 |
Luke Donald, $200,000 | 69-67-74-67—277 |
David Howell, $200,000 | 70-68-70-69—277 |
Kenny Perry, $200,000 | 70-69-64-74—277 |
Colin Montgomerie, $135,000 | 70-72-68-68—278 |
Zach Johnson, $135,000 | 70-70-69-69—278 |
David Toms, $135,000 | 71-67-69-71—278 |
Jose Maria Olazabal, $135,000 | 72-68-66-72—278 |
Rod Pampling, $94,400 | 71-70-71-67—279 |
Henrik Stenson, $94,400 | 66-71-72-70—279 |
Davis Love III, $94,400 | 67-73-69-70—279 |
Stuart Appleby, $94,400 | 68-70-67-74—279 |
Sergio Garcia, $94,400 | 68-70-67-74—279 |
Thomas Bjorn, $83,000 | 70-67-72-71—280 |
Trevor Immelman, $77,000 | 73-71-71-66—281 |
Kenneth Ferrie, $77,000 | 71-70-73-67—281 |
Jay Haas, $77,000 | 76-69-67-69—281 |
Paul Casey, $77,000 | 75-68-67-71—281 |
Justin Leonard, $77,000 | 72-66-71-72—281 |
Jim Furyk, $69,000 | 72-73-68-69—282 |
Padraig Harrington, $69,000 | 75-68-69-70—282 |
Lee Westwood, $69,000 | 73-72-63-74—282 |
John Daly, $65,000 | 71-69-69-74—283 |
Darren Clarke, $60,200 | 76-68-72-68—284 |
Fred Couples, $60,200 | 71-74-70-69—284 |
Bart Bryant, $60,200 | 74-73-67-70—284 |
Nick O’Hern, $60,200 | 68-73-72-71—284 |
Rory Sabbatini, $60,200 | 73-69-67-75—284 |
Niclas Fasth, $56,000 | 72-72-70-71—285 |
Chad Campbell, $56,000 | 72-72-69-72—285 |
Ian Poulter, $56,000 | 73-69-69-74—285 |
Woody Austin, $52,000 | 73-68-77-68—286 |
Peter Lonard, $52,000 | 74-71-68-73—286 |
Adam Scott, $52,000 | 70-76-67-73—286 |
Stephen Ames, $52,000 | 74-71-68-73—286 |
Mike Weir, $52,000 | 71-69-70-76—286 |
Tom Lehman, $47,000 | 73-71-75-68—287 |
Geoff Ogilvy, $47,000 | 74-74-70-69—287 |
Stewart Cink, $47,000 | 72-72-73-70—287 |
Angel Cabrera, $47,000 | 75-74-67-71—287 |
Fred Funk, $47,000 | 74-71-69-73—287 |
Shigeki Maruyama, $43,500 | 75-70-71-72—288 |
Brent Geiberger, $43,500 | 70-76-69-73—288 |
Thomas Levet, $43,500 | 72-71-72-73—288 |
Steve Elkington, $42,250 | 72-76-75-66—289 |
Marc Cayeux, $42,250 | 71-75-71-72—289 |
Nick Dougherty, $40,250 | 67-81-70-72—290 |
Tim Clark, $40,250 | 71-75-72-72—290 |
Sean O’Hair, $40,250 | 70-74-73-73—290 |
Phil Mickelson, $40,250 | 69-72-75-74—290 |
K.J. Choi, $40,250 | 71-76-69-74—290 |
Scott Verplank, $40,250 | 73-73-67-77—290 |
Miguel A. Jimenez, $38,500 | 76-75-73-67—291 |
Chris Riley, $36,500 | 69-81-74-69—293 |
Craig Parry, $36,500 | 79-71-73-70—293 |
Retief Goosen, $36,500 | 77-73-73-70—293 |
Stephen Gallacher, $36,500 | 74-74-75-70—293 |
Thongchai Jaidee, $36,500 | 73-76-72-72—293 |
Ben Crane, $36,500 | 74-75-71-73—293 |
Mark Hensby, $36,500 | 70-76-71-76—293 |
Kazuhiko Hosokawa, $34,500 | 70-78-71-75—294 |
Tim Petrovic, $34,000 | 80-73-69-73—295 |
Reno-Tahoe Open
PGA TOUR
At Montreux Golf and Country Club, Reno, Nev.
Purse: $3 million
Yardage: 7,472; Par: 72
FINAL ROUND
Vaughn Taylor, $540,000 | 64-67-64-72—267 |
Jonathan Kaye, $324,000 | 69-66-68-67—270 |
Todd Fischer, $204,000 | 65-67-69-70—271 |
J.J. Henry, $124,000 | 70-67-70-66—273 |
J.P. Hayes, $124,000 | 71-66-67-69—273 |
Aaron Baddeley, $124,000 | 67-70-66-70—273 |
Tag Ridings, $100,500 | 69-69-69-67—274 |
Fredrik Jacobson, $93,000 | 65-70-68-72—275 |
Spike McRoy, $78,000 | 69-69-70-68—276 |
Steve Allan, $78,000 | 70-67-70-69—276 |
Dean Wilson, $78,000 | 71-69-66-70—276 |
Jesper Parnevik, $78,000 | 67-68-67-74—276 |
Doug Barron, $60,000 | 73-70-69-65—277 |
Duffy Waldorf, $60,000 | 67-70-70-70—277 |
Darron Stiles, $51,000 | 72-68-70-68—278 |
Craig Barlow, $51,000 | 68-68-71-71—278 |
Justin Rose, $51,000 | 72-70-65-71—278 |
D.J. Brigman, $39,120 | 76-67-71-65—279 |
Rich Beem, $39,120 | 74-65-72-68—279 |
Kevin Na, $39,120 | 69-70-71-69—279 |
Bill Glasson, $39,120 | 72-62-73-72—279 |
Harrison Frazar, $39,120 | 74-66-67-72—279 |
David Peoples, $27,600 | 71-70-72-67—280 |
Carl Pettersson, $27,600 | 70-72-70-68—280 |
Joe Ogilvie, $27,600 | 69-70-71-70—280 |
Kevin Sutherland, $27,600 | 70-69-71-70—280 |
Tim Herron, $19,550 | 71-72-73-65—281 |
Spencer Levin, $19,550 | 70-71-72-68—281 |
Olin Browne, $19,550 | 71-71-71-68—281 |
Jose Coceres, $19,550 | 71-70-71-69—281 |
Per-Ulrik Johansson, $19,550 | 75-67-70-69—281 |
Michael Allen, $19,550 | 70-71-71-69—281 |
D.A. Points, $19,550 | 79-63-69-70—281 |
Neal Lancaster, $19,550 | 72-66-70-73—281 |
Mathias Gronberg, $19,550 | 71-67-69-74—281 |
Nick Watney, $14,130 | 74-70-67-71—282 |
Matt Kuchar, $14,130 | 69-70-71-72—282 |
Kent Jones, $14,130 | 72-69-67-74—282 |
Hunter Haas, $14,130 | 73-68-67-74—282 |
John Huston, $14,130 | 70-69-69-74—282 |
Kevin Stadler, $10,215 | 76-67-73-67—283 |
Patrick Sheehan, $10,215 | 76-67-71-69—283 |
Mario Tiziani, $10,215 | 71-70-72-70—283 |
John Cook, $10,215 | 72-70-71-70—283 |
Briny Baird, $10,215 | 74-68-71-70—283 |
Mark O’Meara, $10,215 | 74-69-70-70—283 |
Scott McCarron, $10,215 | 72-71-68-72—283 |
Brian Gay, $10,215 | 70-73-67-73—283 |
Brenden Pappas, $7,485 | 69-71-71-73—284 |
Guy Boros, $7,485 | 66-72-72-74—284 |
Ben Curtis, $7,485 | 69-71-70-74—284 |
Yong-Eun Yang, $7,485 | 73-69-66-76—284 |
Tjaart van der Walt, $6,945 | 74-68-74-69—285 |
Rich Barcelo, $6,945 | 75-65-73-72—285 |
Roland Thatcher, $6,945 | 72-71-70-72—285 |
Garrett Willis, $6,945 | 71-71-69-74—285 |
Danny Briggs, $6,750 | 69-72-74-71—286 |
Todd Hamilton, $6,750 | 68-73-71-74—286 |
Safeway Classic
LPGA TOUR
At Columbia Edgewater Country Club, Portland, Ore.
Purse: $1.4 million
Yardage: 6,327; Par 72
FINAL ROUND
Soo-Yun Kang, $210,000 | 64-68-69—201 |
Jeong Jang, $127,855 | 67-68-70—205 |
Gloria Park, $92,750 | 67-68-71—206 |
Joo Mi Kim, $71,750 | 69-68-71—208 |
Beth Daniel, $52,500 | 68-71-70—209 |
Sung Ah Yim, $52,500 | 64-73-72—209 |
Pat Hurst, $35,117 | 67-72-71—210 |
Amy Hung, $35,117 | 67-71-72—210 |
Rosie Jones, $35,117 | 65-73-72—210 |
Sherri Steinhauer, $22,663 | 72-70-69—211 |
Jill McGill, $22,663 | 70-71-70—211 |
Heather Daly-Donofrio, $22,663 | 70-70-71—211 |
Johanna Head, $22,663 | 69-70-72—211 |
Jean Bartholomew, $22,663 | 69-69-73—211 |
Natalie Gulbis, $22,663 | 67-71-73—211 |
Aree Song, $22,663 | 66-70-75—211 |
Hee-Won Han, $22,663 | 65-71-75—211 |
Grace Park, $15,843 | 73-72-67—212 |
Kris Tschetter, $15,843 | 71-74-67—212 |
Heather Bowie, $15,843 | 69-72-71—212 |
Christina Kim, $15,843 | 70-70-72—212 |
Sherri Turner, $15,843 | 70-68-74—212 |
Karrie Webb, $15,843 | 70-67-75—212 |
Kim Saiki, $13,125 | 73-70-70—213 |
Michele Redman, $13,125 | 70-72-71—213 |
Lorie Kane, $13,125 | 70-70-73—213 |
Wendy Doolan, $13,125 | 66-72-75—213 |
Becky Iverson, $11,004 | 71-72-71—214 |
Sophie Gustafson, $11,004 | 73-69-72—214 |
Allison Hanna, $11,004 | 71-71-72—214 |
Candie Kung, $11,004 | 70-72-72—214 |
Marcy Hart, $11,004 | 70-70-74—214 |
Charlotta Sorenstam, $8,453 | 69-76-70—215 |
Brandie Burton, $8,453 | 72-72-71—215 |
Il Mi Chung, $8,453 | 72-71-72—215 |
Leslie Spalding, $8,453 | 71-72-72—215 |
Kris Tamulis, $8,453 | 69-74-72—215 |
Paula Creamer, $8,453 | 67-74-74—215 |
Stacy Prammanasudh, $8,453 | 71-68-76—215 |
Luciana Bemvenuti, $8,453 | 68-70-77—215 |
Becky Morgan, $6,220 | 73-70-73—216 |
Mi Hyun Kim, $6,220 | 73-70-73—216 |
Lorena Ochoa, $6,220 | 68-75-73—216 |
Patricia Baxter-Johnson, $6,220 | 75-67-74—216 |
Karine Icher, $6,220 | 71-71-74—216 |
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper, $6,220 | 69-72-75—216 |
Nancy Harvey, $4,942 | 68-73-75—216 |
Tina Fischer, $4,942 | 73-70-74—217 |
Wendy Ward, $4,942 | 70-72-75—217 |
Giulia Sergas, $4,942 | 69-72-76—217 |
Juli Inkster, $4,942 | 71-69-77—217 |
Kelli Kuehne, $4,942 | 68-72-77—217 |
Leta Lindley, $4,060 | 70-74-74—218 |
Joanne Morley, $4,060 | 73-70-75—218 |
Emily Bastel, $4,060 | 73-69-76—218 |
Mhairi McKay, $4,060 | 73-69-76—218 |
Shani Waugh, $4,060 | 69-73-76—218 |
Tracy Hanson, $4,060 | 71-70-77—218 |
Young Kim, $4,060 | 69-72-77—218 |
Eva Dahllof, $3,360 | 76-69-74—219 |
Birdie Kim, $3,360 | 73-71-75—219 |
Boeing Greater Seattle Classic
CHAMPIONS TOUR
At TPC at Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie, Wash.
Purse: $1.6 million
Yardage: 7,120; Par 72
FINAL ROUND
David Eger, $240,000 | 68-64-67—199 |
Tom Kite, $140,800 | 66-69-67—202 |
Brad Bryant, $105,600 | 66-68-69—203 |
John Harris, $105,600 | 67-67-69—203 |
Morris Hatalsky, $76,800 | 66-66-72—204 |
Craig Stadler, $64,000 | 67-65-73—205 |
Bruce Summerhays, $54,400 | 68-69-69—206 |
Hale Irwin, $54,400 | 67-69-70—206 |
Dave Stockton, $40,000 | 69-73-66—208 |
Mike Reid, $40,000 | 73-67-68—208 |
Dana Quigley, $40,000 | 69-69-70—208 |
Don Pooley, $40,000 | 71-64-73—208 |
R.W. Eaks, $27,222.86 | 70-70-69—209 |
Bruce Fleisher, $27,222.86 | 70-70-69—209 |
Walter Hall, $27,222.86 | 68-71-70—209 |
Bobby Wadkins, $27,222.86 | 71-67-71—209 |
Jim Ahern, $27,222.86 | 68-69-72—209 |
D.A. Weibring, $27,222.85 | 68-67-74—209 |
James Mason, $27,222.85 | 67-67-75—209 |
Keith Fergus, $16,688 | 71-71-68—210 |
Norm Jarvis, $16,688 | 75-67-68—210 |
Mark McNulty, $16,688 | 73-68-69—210 |
Doug Tewell, $16,688 | 70-70-70—210 |
John Ross, $16,688 | 71-69-70—210 |
Dan Pohl, $16,688 | 68-71-71—210 |
Peter Jacobsen, $16,688 | 67-71-72—210 |
Ron Streck, $16,688 | 72-67-71—210 |
Andy Bean, $16,688 | 67-70-73—210 |
Bruce Lietzke, $16,688 | 67-69-74—210 |
Rick Rhoden, $12,053.34 | 72-70-69—211 |
Bob Gilder, $12,053.33 | 71-68-72—211 |
Jim Thorpe, $12,053.33 | 66-69-76—211 |
Tom Jenkins, $10,560 | 70-72-70—212 |
Graham Marsh, $10,560 | 70-70-72—212 |
Tom McKnight, $10,560 | 70-70-72—212 |
Mike McCullough, $9,173.34 | 72-72-69—213 |
Allen Doyle, $9,173.33 | 70-73-70—213 |
Tom Purtzer, $9,173.33 | 70-69-74—213 |
Lonnie Nielsen, $7,200 | 73-71-70—214 |
Gil Morgan, $7,200 | 75-69-70—214 |
Tom Herzan, $7,200 | 71-72-71—214 |
Doug Johnson, $7,200 | 70-73-71—214 |
John Jacobs, $7,200 | 70-72-72—214 |
Ben Crenshaw, $7,200 | 74-68-72—214 |
Ed Dougherty, $7,200 | 72-69-73—214 |
John Bland, $7,200 | 69-69-76—214 |
Vicente Fernandez, $7,200 | 69-69-76—214 |
Jim Colbert, $5,440 | 73-69-73—215 |
Mike San Filippo, $5,440 | 70-70-75—215 |
Joe Inman, $4,240 | 77-70-69—216 |
Meadowwood Amateur
At Meadowwood Golf Course
Yardage: 6,856; Par 72
1, Craig Leslie 140. 2, Dustin Garber 141. 3, Mike Hall; John Molitor 143. First Net–Luke Burger 125.
Holes-in-one
CIRCLING RAVEN–Libby Chase, No. 7, 149 yards, 7-wood.
MEADOWWOOD–Mike Davis, No. 6, 140 yards, 9-iron.
SOCCER
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference | W | L | T | Pts |
New England | 12 | 5 | 6 | 42 |
Kansas City | 11 | 5 | 8 | 41 |
Chicago | 12 | 10 | 3 | 39 |
D.C. United | 11 | 7 | 5 | 38 |
MetroStars | 8 | 7 | 9 | 33 |
Columbus | 7 | 12 | 3 | 24 |
Western Conference | W | L | T | Pts |
San Jose | 11 | 4 | 8 | 41 |
FC Dallas | 10 | 7 | 5 | 35 |
Los Angeles | 10 | 9 | 5 | 35 |
Colorado | 8 | 11 | 4 | 28 |
Real Salt Lake | 5 | 14 | 4 | 19 |
CD Chivas USA | 3 | 17 | 4 | 13 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Sunday’s Result
CD Chivas USA 3, MetroStars 3, tie
Friday’s Game
Columbus at Kansas City, 5 p.m.
TENNIS
W&S Financial Group Masters
ATP TOUR: A U.S. Open Series Event
At The ATP Tennis Center, Mason, Ohio
Purse: $2.45 million (Masters)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles Championship
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Andy Roddick (5), United States, 6-3, 7-5.
Doubles Championship
Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (2), Belarus, def. Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (4), Zimbabwe, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Rogers Cup
WTA TOUR: A U.S. Open Series Event
At The Rexall Centre, Toronto
Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles Championship
Kim Clijsters (7), Belgium, def. Justine Henin-Hardenne (4), Belgium, 7-5, 6-1.
Doubles Championship
Anna-Lena Groenefeld, France, and Martina Navratilova (6), United States, def. Conchita Martinez and Virginia Ruano Pascual (3), Spain, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.
HORSE RACING
Emerald Downs
FIRST RACE: Purse $13,900, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 3-For the Prize (Mangalee N). $12.40 $6.60 $3.20. 7-Anniversarypresent (Symons C). $9.20 $4.60. 6-Bankers Year (Hoonan D). $2.60. Also Ran: Timbo, Corner Kick, Don’twritemeoff, Snow Shoe Kid. Race Time: 1:37.40. Exacta (3-7) $40.80; Superfecta (3-7-6-4) $529.80; Trifecta (3-7-6) $133.80
SECOND RACE: Purse $14,300, Claiming $20,000-$18,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 2-Galley Bay (Russell B). $8.40 $4.00 $3.20. 5-Amanda Lynn (Mawing L). $4.40 $3.60. 1-Es Muy Stormy (Wales T). $3.80. Also Ran: Real Tickled, Touchabull, Placer Creek. Late Scratches: Bobbie Wagner. Race Time: 1:38. Daily Double (3-2) $63.60; Exacta (2-5) $17.20; Superfecta (2-5-1-3) $316.40; Trifecta (2-5-1) $124.90
THIRD RACE: Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 6-Cariboo Prospector (Frazier R). $3.60 $2.20 $2.40. 3-The Fuzz (Krigger K). $3.40 $3.20. 5-Papas Pistol (Barton J). $2.80. Also Ran: (dq)Boomer’s Boot, Demons March, Ghost Wolf, Old Spring, Pittsburgh Pete. Race Time: 1:37.60. Exacta (6-3) $7.40; Superfecta (6-3-5-4) $177.60; Trifecta (6-3-5) $25.00; Pic 3 (3-2-6) $107.30
FOURTH RACE: Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 5-Market Master (Krigger K). $7.20 $4.60 $4.00. 1-Switchgear (Ortega J). $16.20 $6.00. 7-Jamican Blue (Symons C). $6.00. Also Ran: Hezamanontherun, Once It Happens, Delirious Laughter, Blast of Class, Jojustice, Prospector’shimmer, Delinquenator. Race Time: 1:37.40. Exacta (5-1) $41.40; Superfecta (5-1-7-2) $2,635.90; Trifecta (5-1-7) $396.00; Pic 3 (2-6-5) $46.70
FIFTH RACE: Purse $250,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 10-No Giveaway (Gutierrez J). $122.00 $42.40 $14.20. 9-Quiet Cash (Hoverson C). $19.40 $8.80. 11-Desert Boom (Gonzalez R). $5.20. Also Ran: Harvard Avenue, Adreamisborn, Flamethrowintexan, Mr. Makah, R. Associate, Turban, Sabertooth, Snorter. Race Time: 1:35.60. Daily Double (1(OAKS)-10(MILE)) $100.20; Exacta (10-9) $658.00; Superfecta (10-9-11-ALL) $14,926.70; Trifecta (10-9-11) $4,931.50; (4 VS. 9 (WINNER 9)) $4.80; Pic 3 (6-5-10) $537.90
SIXTH RACE: Purse $17,160, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs. 8-Rusty Rolls (Russell B). $7.40 $4.20 $3.60. 7-Money Up Front (Rochabrun J). $8.00 $4.40. 2-Holy Gin (Mitchell G). $3.60. Also Ran: Tough Buy, Jumrunner, Top Take, Seven Eagles, Orions Cross. Race Time: 1:17.40. Exacta (8-7) $32.50; Superfecta (8-7-2-5) $334.80; Trifecta (8-7-2) $178.60; Pic 3 (5-10-8) $1,078.00
SEVENTH RACE: Purse $100,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 4-Secret Corsage (Baze R). $4.60 $2.80 $2.60. 6-Karis Makaw (Frazier R). $4.00 $2.80. 1-Strollin Slew (Hoonan D). $6.20. Also Ran: Roanaway Bride, Ruby Dawn, Parioli’s Legacy, See Me Through, Summer Symphony, Arco Iris. Race Time: 1:36.80. Exacta (4-6) $7.20; Superfecta (4-6-1-5) $398.20; Trifecta (4-6-1) $70.40; (1 VS. 5 (WINNER 1)) $3.00; Pic 3 (10-8-4) $861.30; Pic 4 (5-10-8-4) $32.00
EIGHTH RACE: Purse $8,030, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 9-Stately Jack Flash (Gutierrez J). $18.00 $10.20 $7.20. 11-If Not Why Not (Hoonan D). $6.40 $5.60. 10-Wapato Gold (Krigger K). $7.00. Also Ran: Irish Tribute, Tickletime, My Plan, Bay Wide Total, Renton Benny, Personal Plan, Cee Cruiser, Primer Cord. Race Time: 1:04. Exacta (9-11) $52.30; Superfecta (9-11-10-5) $4,183.40; Trifecta (9-11-10) $284.00; Pic 3 (8-4-9) $116.20
NINTH RACE: Purse $12,100, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, One Mile. 4-Cowboy Cruisser (Russell B). $11.80 $8.40 $4.20. 7-Katoclysmic Wave (Martinez F). $5.20 $3.60. 6-Intensive (Frazier R). $2.80. Also Ran: Billy Stark, Get Connected, Last Outpost, Unaccounted Funds, Gadarenes. Race Time: 1:36.20. Exacta (4-7) $34.10; Superfecta (4-7-6-5) $469.90; Trifecta (4-7-6) $148.50; Pic 3 (4-9-4) $223.40
TENTH RACE: Purse $15,600, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 3 yo, One Mile. 2-Brite Luci (Baze R). $3.80 $2.80 $2.60. 1-My Emy My Amy (Gutierrez J). $4.20 $3.00. 3-Safely Home (Hoonan D). $6.20. Also Ran: Squeeze Play, Itz a Ritz, Quilter, Ms. Dahill. Race Time: 1:38.40 Exacta (2-1) $8.10; Superfecta (2-1-3-5) $215.40; Trifecta (2-1-3) $58.10; Pic 3 (9-4-2) $125.20
ELEVENTH RACE: Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 3-Im Insatiable (Frazier R). $9.60 $4.80 $3.40. 7-West Seattle Slew (Jones C). $6.20 $4.40. 5-Newpys Naked Nogin (Mawing L). $10.40. Also Ran: Nice Shoes, Regal Spirit, Scarp, Nab a Copy, S P Special, Allineedisrehab, Slick Snow. Race Time: 1:39. Daily Double (2-3) $23.00; Exacta (3-7) $24.60; Superfecta (3-7-5-10) $6,169.10; Trifecta (3-7-5) $395.60; Pic 3 (4-2-3) $94.20; Pic 4 (9-4-2-3) $1,138.50
MOVES
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX—Placed OF Adam Stern on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Lenny DiNardo from Pawtucket of the IL.
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled RHP Andrew Brown from Buffalo of the IL. Optioned OF Jason Dubois to Buffalo.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Optioned RHP Greg Jones to Salt Lake of the PCL.
SEATTLE MARINERS—Placed RHP Gil Meche on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Clint Nageotte from Tacoma of the PCL. Activated INF Bucky Jacobsen from the 60-day DL.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES—Purchased the contract of RHP Joey Devine from Mississippi of the Southern League.
NEW YORK METS—Placed C Mike Piazza on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 17. Purchased the contract of C Mike DiFelice from Norfolk of the IL. Agreed to terms with C Alberto Castillo on a minor league contract and assigned him to Norfolk.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Recalled RHP Aquilino Lopez from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL. Optioned RHP Geoff Geary to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated OF Larry Walker from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Mike Mahoney to Memphis of the PCL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Placed RHP Tyler Walker on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Brian Cooper from Fresno of the PCL.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS—Waived WR Freddie Milons, DE Derrick Crawford, OT Reese Hicks and FB Jeremy Thomas.
TODAY’S ODDS
America’s Line
NFL PRESEASON
Favorite | Points | Underdog |
SEAHAWKS | 3 3 (37.5) | Cowboys |
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Favorite | Points | Underdog |
September 1 | ||
CONNECTICUT | 18.5 18.5 | Buffalo |
Oregon | 9.5 9.5 | HOUSTON |
CINCINNATI | 12 12 | E Michigan |
WAKE FOREST | 9.5 9.5 | Vanderbilt |
S CAROLINA | 18.5 18.5 | C Florida |
ARIZONA ST | 26 26 | Temple |
WASH ST | 27.5 27.5 | Idaho |
Minnesota | 14.5 14.5 | TULSA |
September 2 | ||
Indiana | 9 9 | C MICHIGAN |
UTAH | 8.5 8.5 | Arizona |
September 3 | ||
WISCONSIN | 4.5 4.5 | Bowling Green |
NORTHWESTERN | 14.5 14.5 | Ohio U |
VIRGINIA | 32.5 32.5 | W Michigan |
IOWA | 38.5 38.5 | Ball St |
MICHIGAN ST | 18.5 18.5 | Kent St |
OHIO ST | 17 16 | Miami-Ohio |
MICHIGAN | 18 18 | No Illinois |
PENN ST | 22.5 22.5 | S Florida |
Duke | 2 2 | E CAROLINA |
TENNESSEE | 23 23 | Ala-Birm |
ILLINOIS | 2 2 | Rutgers |
COLORADO | 8 8 | Colorado St |
PITTSBURGH | 3.5 3.5 | Notre Dame |
GEORGIA | 6.5 7 | Boise St |
b-MARYLAND | 8 8 | Navy |
FLORIDA | 22 22 | Wyoming |
Washington | 1.5 2 | AIR FORCE |
OKLAHOMA | 27 27 | Tcu |
AUBURN | 7 7 | Ga Tech |
Boston Coll | 4 4 | BYU |
CLEMSON | PK PK | Texas A&M |
Baylor | 4 4 | SMU |
Ucla | 7.5 7.5 | SAN DIEGO ST |
Usc | 32 32 | HAWAII |
Home teams in capital letters. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.