Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 33° Fog
News >  Business

NO HEADLINE

Living Large The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Philadelphia810.444
New Jersey79.438
Boston69.400 1/2
New York510.3331 1/2
Toronto315.1675
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami107.588
Washington78.4672
Orlando79.4382 1/2
Charlotte512.2945
Atlanta213.1337
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit132.867
Indiana105.6673
Cleveland106.6253 1/2
Milwaukee96.6004
Chicago87.5335

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio133.813
Memphis125.7061 1/2
Dallas115.6882
New Orleans88.5005
Houston412.2509
NorthwestWLPctGB
Minnesota86.571
Denver99.5001
Seattle78.4671 1/2
Utah610.3753
Portland510.3333 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers115.688
Golden State126.667
Phoenix95.6431
Sacramento79.4384
L.A. Lakers69.4004 1/2

Saturday’s Results

Toronto 95, New Jersey 82

Detroit 92, Chicago 79

Milwaukee 104, Orlando 84

Memphis 90, Houston 75

San Antonio 100, Philadelphia 91

Dallas 97, New Orleans 88

Denver 101, Miami 99

L.A. Clippers 102, Cleveland 90

Today’s Games

Boston at New York, 10 a.m.

Indiana at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 6:30 p.m.

Bucks 104, Magic 84

Orlando (84)–Augmon 0-5 2-2 2, Howard 6-11 2-4 14, Battie 3-6 2-2 8, Nelson 7-15 2-2 20, Stevenson 5-14 5-6 15, Cato 2-4 0-2 4, Morris 0-2 0-0 0, Diener 5-6 0-0 14, Garrity 2-6 2-2 7. Totals 30-69 15-20 84.

Milwaukee (104)–Bogut 2-7 1-2 5, Redd 11-18 1-2 30, Magloire 6-8 0-3 12, Ford 3-8 0-0 6, Williams 5-12 1-2 12, Kukoc 6-6 0-0 14, Bell 1-4 2-2 4, Welsch 1-2 0-0 2, Gadzuric 7-10 2-3 16, Gaines 1-1 1-2 3, E.Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-76 8-16 104.

Orlando1923202284
Milwaukee27211838104

3-Point Goals—Orlando 9-11 (Nelson 4-4, Diener 4-4, Garrity 1-3), Milwaukee 10-18 (Redd 7-10, Kukoc 2-2, Williams 1-4, Ford 0-1, Bell 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 43 (Howard 17), Milwaukee 42 (Magloire 9). Assists—Orlando 20 (Nelson 9), Milwaukee 31 (Williams 11). Total Fouls—Orlando 19, Milwaukee 16. A—17,121. (18,717).

Clippers 102, Cavaliers 90

Cleveland (90)–James 8-25 11-14 30, Gooden 4-10 1-3 9, Ilgauskas 7-16 6-8 20, Hughes 3-11 1-2 7, Snow 2-5 0-0 4, Marshall 3-9 0-0 9, Jones 3-9 0-0 8, Henderson 0-2 0-0 0, Pavlovic 1-1 0-0 3, Hamilton 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Wilks 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-89 19-27 90.

L.A. Clippers (102)–Maggette 7-12 7-8 24, Brand 12-24 6-7 30, Kaman 6-8 0-1 12, Mobley 5-14 0-0 11, Cassell 4-9 1-2 9, Eisley 0-2 0-0 0, Ross 3-5 2-4 8, Wilcox 3-4 0-0 6, Singleton 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 41-79 16-22 102.

Cleveland1821242790
L.A. Clippers31212426102

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 9-19 (James 3-5, Marshall 3-6, Jones 2-6, Pavlovic 1-1, Ilgauskas 0-1), L.A. Clippers 4-10 (Maggette 3-5, Mobley 1-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 50 (Gooden 12), L.A. Clippers 60 (Kaman 19). Assists—Cleveland 15 (James 6), L.A. Clippers 22 (Cassell 5). Total Fouls—Cleveland 20, L.A. Clippers 23. A—18,369. (18,964).

Grizzlies 90, Rockets 75

Memphis (90)–Battier 6-11 0-0 14, Gasol 6-14 3-4 15, Wright 4-7 1-4 9, Stoudamire 8-11 2-2 24, E.Jones 2-10 2-2 7, Miller 1-7 0-0 3, Jackson 6-11 1-2 18, Tsakalidis 0-0 0-0 0, Roberts 0-1 0-0 0, Burks 0-0 0-0 0, Warrick 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-72 9-14 90.

Houston (75)–McGrady 5-15 1-2 12, Howard 1-5 0-0 2, Yao 12-19 5-5 29, Wesley 2-5 0-0 5, Head 4-9 0-2 9, Anderson 1-4 1-2 3, Mutombo 0-0 0-0 0, Bowen 1-1 0-0 2, Swift 2-4 1-3 5, Norris 3-6 2-2 8. Totals 31-68 10-16 75.

Memphis3413261790
Houston1313242575

3-Point Goals—Memphis 15-32 (Stoudamire 6-7, Jackson 5-8, Battier 2-4, Miller 1-5, E.Jones 1-8), Houston 3-15 (Wesley 1-2, McGrady 1-4, Head 1-5, Norris 0-1, Anderson 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Memphis 42 (Wright 8), Houston 45 (Yao 7). Assists—Memphis 24 (Stoudamire 8), Houston 20 (McGrady 7). Total Fouls—Memphis 18, Houston 14. A—17,135. (17,982).

Mavericks 97, Hornets 88

New Orleans (88)–Mason 1-5 1-3 3, West 3-10 3-4 9, Brown 2-6 1-1 5, Paul 9-16 7-8 25, Smith 4-9 2-3 11, Andersen 1-1 3-4 5, Claxton 9-18 3-3 21, Butler 2-8 0-0 4, Macijauskas 1-1 0-0 2, Snyder 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 33-75 20-26 88.

Dallas (97)–Nowitzki 10-17 8-9 30, Griffin 4-8 0-0 8, Dampier 1-5 1-2 3, Daniels 5-11 3-4 13, Terry 7-11 4-4 20, Dev.Harris 4-7 4-5 12, Diop 0-3 1-2 1, Van Horn 5-12 0-0 10, Marshall 0-0 0-0 0, Powell 0-0 0-0 0, Mbenga 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-74 21-26 97.

New Orleans1525272188
Dallas2326262297

3-Point Goals—New Orleans 2-8 (Snyder 1-1, Smith 1-3, Claxton 0-1, Butler 0-1, Paul 0-2), Dallas 4-8 (Nowitzki 2-2, Terry 2-3, Van Horn 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 42 (Brown, Paul 6), Dallas 49 (Nowitzki, Diop 8). Assists—New Orleans 12 (Paul 5), Dallas 18 (Daniels, Dev.Harris 5). Total Fouls—New Orleans 26, Dallas 27. A—19,651. (19,200).

Nuggets 101, Heat 99

Miami (99)–Haslem 1-3 0-0 2, Posey 1-6 2-2 5, Mourning 3-7 0-2 6, Wade 9-16 14-19 32, Williams 4-10 0-0 11, Payton 6-7 2-2 17, Walker 9-21 0-0 20, Anderson 0-3 0-0 0, Kapono 3-6 0-0 6, Simien 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-79 18-25 99.

Denver (101)–Martin 5-10 1-3 11, Anthony 10-20 3-3 23, Camby 4-15 1-1 9, Buckner 2-4 0-0 6, Miller 8-16 6-7 22, Najera 3-6 2-4 8, Kleiza 2-3 0-0 4, Boykins 4-11 2-2 12, Johnson 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 41-89 15-20 101.

Miami2426232699
Denver25312817101

3-Point Goals—Miami 9-25 (Payton 3-4, Williams 3-8, Walker 2-9, Posey 1-4), Denver 4-10 (Buckner 2-3, Boykins 2-4, Camby 0-1, Anthony 0-1, Johnson 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 55 (Posey 10), Denver 48 (Camby 12). Assists—Miami 19 (Wade 6), Denver 31 (Boykins, Miller 7). Total Fouls—Miami 23, Denver 24. Technicals—Denver Defensive Three Second 2. A—18,196. (19,099).

Pistons 92, Bulls 79

Detroit (92)–Prince 6-16 3-3 17, R.Wallace 8-15 6-6 26, B.Wallace 1-3 0-1 2, Billups 5-9 3-3 17, Hamilton 4-13 2-2 10, McDyess 5-8 0-0 10, Delfino 2-2 0-0 5, Arroyo 1-6 0-0 2, Evans 1-6 0-0 3. Totals 33-78 14-15 92.

Chicago (79)–Nocioni 3-11 2-3 9, Sweetney 7-15 1-2 15, Chandler 1-2 1-2 3, Hinrich 4-13 0-0 9, Duhon 0-3 1-3 1, Gordon 4-8 3-6 13, Deng 8-15 2-2 18, Harrington 1-3 2-2 4, Songaila 1-4 1-2 3, Basden 1-2 2-2 4, Allen 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 30-77 15-26 79.

Detroit1628272192
Chicago2519102579

3-Point Goals—Detroit 12-23 (R.Wallace 4-6, Billups 4-7, Prince 2-4, Delfino 1-1, Evans 1-4, Arroyo 0-1), Chicago 4-14 (Gordon 2-5, Hinrich 1-3, Nocioni 1-4, Duhon 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 48 (McDyess 7), Chicago 56 (Deng 9). Assists—Detroit 27 (Billups 11), Chicago 16 (Duhon 7). Total Fouls—Detroit 19, Chicago 20. Technicals—R.Wallace, Detroit coach Saunders, Chicago Defensive Three Second. A—21,875. (21,711).

Raptors 95, Nets 82

Toronto (95)–Peterson 8-12 5-5 24, Bosh 7-17 15-16 29, Araujo 2-4 2-2 6, Rose 2-8 1-3 5, Calderon 3-5 0-0 8, Villanueva 5-14 2-2 12, Graham 1-3 7-8 9, Martin 1-4 0-0 2, Bonner 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-67 32-36 95.

New Jersey (82)–Jefferson 5-15 5-6 15, Collins 0-3 1-2 1, Krstic 4-8 2-3 10, Carter 4-11 5-7 15, Kidd 7-15 1-4 17, McInnis 6-11 0-0 12, Robinson 0-1 1-2 1, Planinic 0-1 2-2 2, Jackson 3-6 3-4 9, Vaughn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-71 20-30 82.

Toronto2729152495
New Jersey2723141882

3-Point Goals—Toronto 5-10 (Peterson 3-4, Calderon 2-3, Rose 0-1, Villanueva 0-2), New Jersey 4-17 (Kidd 2-5, Carter 2-6, Robinson 0-1, McInnis 0-1, Jefferson 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 45 (Bosh 13), New Jersey 49 (Jefferson 10). Assists—Toronto 20 (Calderon 8), New Jersey 22 (Kidd 6). Total Fouls—Toronto 23, New Jersey 26. Technicals—Toronto Defensive Three Second, Peterson, New Jersey Defensive Three Second. A—14,613. (20,098).

Spurs 100, 76ers 91

Philadelphia (91)–Korver 4-8 0-0 10, Webber 4-16 3-4 11, Dalembert 3-6 2-2 8, Iverson 15-32 6-8 37, Iguodala 1-4 7-10 9, Hunter 2-3 2-2 6, Salmons 1-5 6-8 8, Ollie 1-2 0-0 2, Nailon 0-0 0-0 0, Randolph 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-76 26-34 91.

San Antonio (100)–Bowen 4-8 0-0 9, Duncan 7-14 2-4 16, Nesterovic 5-9 2-2 12, Parker 8-14 4-5 20, Finley 2-7 1-1 5, Van Exel 3-8 1-3 8, Mohammed 3-7 0-0 6, Barry 5-9 0-0 14, Horry 3-7 1-2 8, Udrih 1-2 0-0 2, Oberto 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-85 11-17 100.

Philadelphia2222182991
San Antonio18233128100

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 3-8 (Korver 2-4, Iverson 1-2, Iguodala 0-1, Webber 0-1), San Antonio 7-18 (Barry 4-6, Horry 1-2, Bowen 1-4, Van Exel 1-4, Finley 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 50 (Webber 13), San Antonio 53 (Duncan 12). Assists—Philadelphia 13 (Iverson, Korver, Webber 3), San Antonio 27 (Parker 7). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 15, San Antonio 23. Technicals—Philadelphia Defensive Three Second. A—18,797. (18,500).

College men

EAST

Binghamton 64, St. Francis, NY 56

Boston College 77, Sacred Heart 66

Buffalo 68, Niagara 59

Cent. Connecticut St. 87, Harvard 79

Colgate 62, Princeton 39

Duquesne 73, Robert Morris 58

Hartford 76, Maine 72

Hofstra 79, Delaware 65

La Salle 62, Drexel 50

Long Island U. 59, New Hampshire 56

Loyola, Md. 76, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 71

Marist 92, Lafayette 84

Rhode Island 77, Providence 69

Rider 75, Monmouth, N.J. 67

Siena 82, Albany, N.Y. 74

St. Bonaventure 69, St. Francis, Pa. 65

St. John’s 64, Charleston Southern 50

Syracuse 80, TCU 64

Temple 50, Penn 46

Towson 76, William & Mary 45

Villanova 85, Oklahoma 74

Wagner 73, Yale 69

West Virginia 83, Washington & Jefferson 33

SOUTH

Alabama 60, Winthrop 57

Alabama A&M 69, Tuskegee 59

Arkansas St. 56, Richmond 37

Bethune-Cookman 84, Florida A&M 71

Campbell 86, Mercer 80

Charlotte 67, Louisiana-Lafayette 62

Clemson 82, South Carolina 63

Davidson 102, Appalachian St. 69

Florida 80, UCF 47

Gardner-Webb 70, Stetson 68

Georgia 84, Savannah St. 48

High Point 103, Ferrum 61

Jackson St. 68, Stephen F.Austin 64

Kennesaw St. 91, Belmont 87

Lipscomb 56, ETSU 54

Louisiana Tech 61, Southern U. 52

Louisville 90, Prairie View 65

Md.-Eastern Shore 65, Morehead St. 59

Miami 82, Birmingham-Southern 55

Mississippi St. 82, Santa Clara 69, OT

Norfolk St. 57, Hampton 43

North Carolina 83, Kentucky 79

Northeastern 86, James Madison 83

Old Dominion 79, East Carolina 53

S. Carolina St. 62, N. Carolina A&T 61, OT

San Diego 80, Furman 73

South Alabama 55, Samford 52

Southern Miss. 83, New Orleans 78, 4OT

Tenn.-Martin 72, SE Missouri 60

Troy 87, Stillman 66

UNC-Greensboro 72, Coll. of Charleston 58

W. Carolina 80, N.C.-Asheville 64

W. Kentucky 97, E. Kentucky 89

Wake Forest 78, Elon 59

Wofford 91, Virginia-Wise 46

MIDWEST

Bradley 93, Bowling Green 64

Bucknell 57, DePaul 52

Butler 64, Ball St. 53

Dayton 59, Grambling St. 55

Detroit 77, W. Michigan 74, OT

Evansville 75, Purdue 69

Fresno St. 84, Iowa St. 77

IPFW 80, Marygrove 54

Illinois 65, Xavier 62

Illinois St. 59, Wis.-Green Bay 51

Indiana 79, E. Michigan 63

Indiana St. 66, E. Illinois 58

Kansas 86, W. Illinois 57

Kent St. 83, Cleveland St. 68

Marquette 87, S. Dakota St. 52

Memphis 91, Cincinnati 81

Michigan 71, Notre Dame 67

Michigan St. 72, Ark.-Little Rock 67

Minnesota 75, Coastal Carolina 57

N. Illinois 73, Toledo 69

N. Iowa 72, Loyola of Chicago 56

Northwestern 61, Delaware St. 54, OT

Ohio 81, American U. 50

UAB 73, Nebraska 72

UMKC 79, Longwood 69

Wichita St. 57, Northwestern St. 55

Wis.-Milwaukee 82, Saint Louis 71

Wisconsin 71, Pepperdine 55

SOUTHWEST

Air Force 81, Texas-Pan American 68

Ark.-Pine Bluff 91, Philander Smith 78

Houston 69, Arizona 65

Lamar 89, Oklahoma City 71

Murray St. 89, Texas-San Antonio 79, OT

North Texas 83, Chattanooga 76

Oklahoma St. 64, SMU 54

Oral Roberts 68, Tulsa 52

Rice 96, Utah 94, 3OT

Texas 93, Texas-Arlington 55

Texas A&M 60, Penn St. 55

UTEP 82, Texas Southern 59

FAR WEST

Alderson-Broaddus 83, Cent. Washington 80

Boise St. 74, Weber St. 66

California 89, Akron 75

Colorado 93, Cal Poly 75

Colorado St. 77, IUPUI 65

Denver 69, Montana St. 66

Georgetown 71, Oregon 57

Idaho 75, S. Utah 60

Idaho St. 91, N. Dakota St. 87, OT

Loyola Marymount 77, UC Santa Barbara 60

Middle Tennessee 65, Portland St. 62

N. Arizona 88, N. Colorado 78

Nevada 77, Pacific 70

New Mexico St. 67, New Mexico 61

Oregon St. 69, UNLV 63

Portland 99, Long Beach St. 95

Rutgers 75, Saint Mary’s, Calif. 69

S. Illinois 57, Wyoming 53

San Diego St. 88, Point Loma 77

San Francisco 90, Texas Tech 72

Southern Cal 74, BYU 68

UC Irvine 68, San Jose St. 58

Utah Valley St. 71, Sacramento St. 69, OT

Washington St. 58, Kansas St. 57

TOURNAMENT

Gazette Hawkeye Challenge

Third Place

Fairfield 80, Tulane 68

Third Place

Iowa 72, Valparaiso 59

Missouri State Price Cutter Classic

Third Place

South Florida 72, Georgia Southern 66

Third Place

Missouri St. 95, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 75

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 100, Linfield 68

Whitworth (2-2, 1-1)—Pecht 11-15 2-3 27, Williams 2-5 0-0 5, Young 7-12 4-4 23, Jurich 5-6 1-2 11, Hasenfus 7-8 5-8 19, Simons 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 3-5 0-0 7, Hickey 1-1 0-0 2, Hagen 1-1 1-2 3, McClinon 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 38-57 14-21 100.

Linfield (1-4, 0-2)—Wells 2-7 2-2 6, Smith 3-10 4-4 12, Monagle 4-8 5-7 13, Taylor 2-8 3-4 7, Baber 0-1 0-2 0, Goodman 2-6 3-3 7, Mishler 0-2 0-0 0, Murphy 2-4 5-5 10, Hefferon 1-3 0-0 3, Sweeney 0-1 0-0 0, McGowan 2-3 0-0 5, Harter 0-0 3-4 3, Van Loon 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 19-56 25-31 68.

Halftime—Whitworth 48, Linfield 36. 3-point goals—Whitworth 10-16 (Young 5-7, Pecht 3-3, Williams 1-2, Jones 1-3, Simons 0-1), Linfield 5-23 (Smith 2-6, McGowan 1-1, Murphy 1-3, Hefferon 1-3, Monagle 0-1, Mishler 0-1, Sweeney 0-1, Van Loon 0-1, Goodman 0-2, Taylor 0-4). Fouled out—Jurich, Simons, Wells. Rebounds—Whitworth 37 (Pecht 8), Linfield 26 (Wells 8). Assists—Whitworth 23 (Williams 10), Linfield 8 (Monagle 3). Total fouls—Whitworth 24, Linfield 21. A—350.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 101, Colorado Northwestern 86

Colorado Northwestern—Ward 5-9 0-0 11, Triplett 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 2-7 4-4 9, Wright 3-8 5-9 11, Allen 0-3 1-2 1, Henry 4-6 1-3 9, Frizier 11-26 0-0 25, Scott 1-1 2-2 4, Porter 0-0 0-0 0, Pickett 2-7 0-0 4, Gallegos 1-1 0-0 2, Skelton 3-3 3-5 10. Totals 32-71 16-25 86.

North Idaho—Hopson 3-7 9-10 16, Donald 7-8 1-2 17, Nagle 6-14 12-16 25, Clair 6-10 3-5 18, Arigbon 2-7 2-6 6, Bradshaw 3-8 0-1 9, Stockwell 0-4 0-0 0, Sutton 1-5 0-0 3, Hardy 0-1 0-0 0, Parks 2-2 3-4 7. Totals 30-66 30-44 101.

Halftime—North Idaho 56, Colorado Northwestern 44. 3-point goals—Colorado Northwestern 6-22 (Frazier 3-11, Skelton 1-1, Ward 1-2, Davis 1-4, Henry 0-1, Pickett 0-3), North Idaho 11-26 (Clair 3-3, Bradshaw 3-8, Donald 2-3, Hopson 1-2, Nagle 1-2, Sutton 1-4, Hardy 0-1, Stockwell 0-3). Fouled out—Ward, Davis, Wright, Allen. Rebounds—Colorado Northwestern 48 (Skelton 10), North Idaho 38 (Arigbon 7). Assists—Colorado Northwestern 10 (Henry 6), North Idaho 14 (Hopson, Sutton 4). Total fouls—Colorado Northwestern 33, North Idaho 25. Technicals—Colorado Northwestern bench. A—NA.

College women

EAST

American U. 71, Wagner 58

BYU 54, Seton Hall 50

Boston U. 72, Long Island U. 45

Buffalo 68, Niagara 45

Duquesne 72, Akron 54

Fairfield 70, Yale 61

Florida 58, Temple 55

Georgetown 59, Appalachian St. 44

Loyola, Md. 69, St. Francis, Pa. 57

Ohio St. 66, Boston College 61, OT

Princeton 79, Colgate 61

St. Bonaventure 58, Cleveland St. 49

UMBC 71, Longwood 51

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 76, Tuskegee 56

Alabama St. 60, Savannah St. 56

Ark.-Little Rock 46, MVSU 44, OT

Belmont 61, Kennesaw 52

Bethune-Cookman 53, Florida A&M 46

Campbell 54, Mercer 47

Coastal Carolina 71, Furman 67

Coll. of Charleston 79, Georgia Southern 66

Coppin St. 53, Morgan St. 37

ETSU 74, Lipscomb 50

Florida Atlantic 74, Jacksonville 71

Gardner-Webb 62, Stetson 53

Louisiana-Monroe 66, Centenary 45

Miami 76, Siena 47

Mississippi 71, UAB 52

Morehead St. 66, Binghamton 61

N.C.-Asheville 77, W. Carolina 66, OT

S. Carolina St. 72, N. Carolina A&T 69

South Alabama 63, McNeese St. 55

UCLA 76, Clemson 63

UNC-Greensboro 72, West Virginia 70

Virginia 54, Harvard 48

Winthrop 73, Livingstone 56

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 82, E. Illinois 48

Creighton 77, Colorado 72

DePaul 65, Purdue 54

Illinois 75, Saint Louis 40

Kansas 100, New Orleans 50

Kent St. 77, Montana St. 61

Michigan 68, Maine 60

Minnesota 78, Nebraska 70

W. Illinois 69, Ohio 59

Wis.-Green Bay 74, Oakland, Mich. 72

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana-Lafayette 62, Sam Houston St. 40

North Texas 84, SMU 69

Oklahoma 107, Oral Roberts 76

Texas Southern 67, SE Louisiana 60

Tulsa 75, Oklahoma St. 68, 2OT

FAR WEST

Cal Poly 92, Portland St. 84

Texas-Arlington 62, New Mexico St. 50

UC Davis 58, San Diego St. 36

Utah 63, Loyola Marymount 47

TOURNAMENT

Air Force Classic

Third Place

Bucknell 71, High Point 60

Third Place

Stephen F.Austin 67, Air Force 63

Brown Classic

First Round

Brown 86, Hampton 71

Stony Brook 79, Arkansas St. 74

Commerce Bank Wildcat Classic

Championship

Saint Joseph’s 78, Kansas St. 68

Third Place

Houston 63, Texas-Pan American 55

Contra Costa Times Invite

First Round

California 71, Columbia 36

UNLV 78, Albany, N.Y. 56

Gene Hackerman Rice Inv.

Championship

Louisiana Tech 79, Rice 75

Third Place

Texas-San Antonio 75, Davidson 69

KCRG-TV 9 Hawkeye Challenge

First Round

Iowa 79, Vermont 57

Rutgers 76, San Jose St. 64

Lady Pirate Classic

First Round

Drexel 64, Idaho 44

East Carolina 59, Southern U. 55

Mission Management Fiesta Bowl Class

First Round

Arizona 78, Lehigh 58

NC State Tournament

First Round

Liberty 71, Southern Miss. 60

N.C. State 73, Elon 43

Nuggett Classic

Third Place

Nevada 79, Northwestern St. 59

Third Place

Gonzaga 69, N. Colorado 48

Roger and Mildred White Invitational

Third Place

Wake Forest 67, Miami (Ohio) 61

Third Place

St. John’s 95, Northwestern 53

State Farm Tiger Classic

Third Place

Alcorn St. 56, Ark.-Pine Bluff 51

Third Place

Missouri 100, Murray St. 55

Wells Fargo Holiday Classic

Third Place

Holy Cross 91, Memphis 66

Third Place

Arizona St. 78, W. Kentucky 64

EXHIBITION

Oregon St. 63, Utah Valley St. 56

Northwest Conference

Linfield 70, Whitworth 65

Whitworth (3-3, 0-2)—Hendrickson 3-9 4-8 10, Bower 5-10 3-5 14, Wegman 2-3 0-2 4, Zeitler 1-3 4-6 6, H.Ridings 1-6 4-4 7, Combs 1-1 1-2 3, A.Ridings 4-10 2-2 11, Highland 2-3 1-2 5, Beauchamp 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 21-49 19-31 65.

Linfield (6-0, 2-0)—Covey 1-3 1-1 3, Jackson 7-12 2-2 16, Coblentz 5-12 6-10 16, Stepan 3-6 0-0 7, Hanato 6-7 4-6 19, Lindquist 4-6 0-0 9, Holter 0-0 0-0 0, Godfrey 0-1 0-0 0, Findley 0-1 0-0 0, Saunders 0-1 0-1 0. Totals 26-49 13-20 70.

Halftime—Whitworth 30, Linfield 23. 3-point goals—Whitworth 4-19 (Beauchamp 1-2, Bower 1-5, H.Ridings 1-5, A.Ridings 1-5, Hendrickson 0-2), Linfield 5-9 (Hanato 3-3, Lindquist 1-2, Stepan 1-3, Saunders 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Whitworth 28 (Hendrickson, Wegman 5), Linfield 34 (Coblentz 11). Assists—Whitworth 11 (Wegman, H.Ridings 3), Linfield 16 (Stepan 5). Total fouls—Whitworth 20, Linfield 27. A—300.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 95, Colorado Northwestern 46

Colorado Northwestern—Shelton 3-6 1-2 9, Rohrbaugh 2-4 0-0 4, Duce 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 1-6 4-4 7, Goff 2-11 1-2 6, Cook 5-18 2-5 16 Knabe 0-1 2-3 2, McKenzie 1-4 0-2 2. Totals 14-52 10-18 46.

North Idaho—Bascacci 0-4 2-2 2, Courchaine 3-6 0-0 7, Dennehy 6-11 5-6 17, Scott 4-11 3-4 11, Gilmore 4-7 1-2 9, Wendt 3-6 0-0 7, Lee 0-4 2-2 2, Hill 2-3 0-0 4, Begaii 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 2-2 0-0 4, McIntyre 1-3 0-0 2, Koppen 10-15 0-0 24, McGowan 3-7 0-2 6. Totals 38-79 13-18 95.

Halftime—North Idaho 45, Colorado Northwestern 26. 3-point goals—Colorado Northwestern 8-20 (Cook 4-11, Shelton 2-3, Johnson 1-1, Goff 1-5), North Idaho 6-17 (Koppen 4-8, Wendt 1-2, Courchaine 1-4, Dennehy 0-1, Lee 0-2). Fouled out—Courchaine. Rebounds—Colorado Northwestern 30 (Goff, McKenzie 6), North Idaho 54 (Dennehy, Scott 8). Assists—Colorado Northwestern 3 (Rohrbaugh, Duce, Johnson 1), North Idaho 22 (Bascacci 7). Total fouls—Colorado Northwestern 13, North Idaho 12. Technicals—Courchaine, North Idaho bench. A—NA.

Non-conference

Lady Pirate Classic

Drexel 64, Idaho 44

Drexel (2-2)—Scanlon 4-8 0-0 9, Hester 4-9 3-4 12, Karlstrom 5-6 0-0 11, Falson 2-2 0-0 6, N.Suber 4-7 0-0 12, C.Golden 0-1 0-0 0, Karlsson 1-2 0-0 3, K.Golden 0-0 0-0 0, Woods 0-0 0-0 0, A.Suber 2-5 0-2 5, Williams 3-6 0-0 6. Totals 25-46 3-6 64.

Idaho (2-3)—Faurholt 3-6 4-5 11, Felton 3-6 0-0 6, Summers 2-5 0-0 4, Mitchell 5-10 2-2 13, Flynn 1-7 0-0 3, Frazee 0-2 0-0 0, Halliday 2-5 0-0 5, Bowen 0-2 0-0 0, Suffolk 0-0 0-0 0, Schlotthauer 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-44 6-7 44.

Halftime—Drexel 31, Idaho 21. 3-point goals—Drexel 11-18 (N.Suber 4-5, Falson 2-2, Karlsson 1-1, Scanlon 1-2, Hester 1-2, Karlstrom 1-2, A.Suber 1-4), Idaho 4-16 (Faurholt 1-2, Mitchell 1-3, Halliday 1-3, Flynn 1-7, Frazee 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Drexel 29 (Hester 10), Idaho 21 (Summers 7). Assists—Drexel 18 (Hester 6), Idaho 11 (Halliday 3). Total fouls—Drexel 11, Idaho 9. A—NA.

Nugget Classic

Gonzaga 69, Northern Colorado 48

Gonzaga (3-5)—Anderson 0-3 3-4 3, Hawk 2-7 4-6 8, Bailey 6-12 1-2 14, Ridenour 4-6 0-0 11, Prichard 2-3 0-0 4, Harris 0-3 0-0 0, Polishchuck 0-0 0-0 0, Hassett 2-2 2-2 6, Bjorklund 4-5 1-2 12, Renius 3-3 2-3 8, Santos 1-3 1-3 3. Totals 24-47 14-22 69.

Northern Colorado (4-3)—Christopherson 2-5 0-0 6, Barbour 3-9 7-8 15, Hagen 0-3 0-0 0, Fosdick 2-8 3-4 9, Hubbard 4-10 0-1 10, McGrath 0-3 0-0 0, Cox 0-3 0-1 0, Dillon 2-6 0-0 4, Drangmeister 0-1 0-0 0, McCarroll 1-4 0-0 2, Buttars 0-1 0-0 0, Veal 1-4 0-0 2, Lien 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 15-60 10-14 48.

Halftime—Gonzaga 36, Northern Colorado 20. 3-point goals—Gonzaga 7-8 (Bjorklund 3-3, Ridenour 3-4, Bailey 1-1), Northern Colorado 8-26 (Hubbard 2-2, Christopherson 2-4, Barbour 2-4, Fosdick 2-5, Buttars 0-1, Veal 0-1, Lien 0-1, Hagen 0-2, McGrath 0-2, Dillon 0-4). Fouled out—Hagen. Rebounds—Gonzaga 48 (Renius 9), Northern Colorado 30 (Barbour 7). Assists—Gonzaga 17 (Ridenour 7), Northern Coloraod 9 (Fosdick, Hubbard, McGrath 2). Total fouls—Gonzaga 13, Northern Colorado 21. Technicals—Gonzaga bench. A—484.

Everett Classic

Lane 76, CC Spokane 56

Lane—King 2-6 2-4 6, Zajonc 5-13 0-0 12, Weber 3-7 4-4 10, Mcvey 2-11 0-0 4, Fernandez 8-14 0-0 16, St.Stephens 3-8 3-4 9, Sh.Stephens 3-3 2-4 8, Ficek 1-3 1-2 4, McVicker 2-3 3-7 7. Totals 29-68 15-25 76.

CC Spokane—Hatten 2-4 0-1 6, Jackson 2-8 0-0 4, Floyd 0-0 2-2 2, Middleton 1-5 0-0 2, Petersen 0-0 0-0 0, O’Neal 2-5 0-0 5, Mittlestadt 2-5 2-2 6, Taylor 2-2 1-2 5, Scates 5-15 1-2 11, Zilkoski 3-6 2-2 8, Wittkopf 1-5 1-2 3, Claflin 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 21-56 11-15 56.

Halftime—Lane 37, CC Spokane 34. 3-point goals—Lane 3-9 (Zajonc 2-5, Ficek 1-2, King 0-1, Mcvey 0-1), CC Spokane 3-13 (Hatten 2-4, O’Neal 1-1, Scates 0-1, Jackson 0-2, Zilkoski 0-2, Mittlestadt 0-3). Fouled out—Jackson. Rebounds—Lane 42 (Zajonc, Mcvey 7), CC Spokane 39 (Scates 8). Assists—Lane 24 (King 9), CC Spokane 17 (Jackson, Zilkoski 4). Total fouls—Lane 18, CC Spokane 21. A—NA.

High school boys

Non-league

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 55, Tekoa-Oakesdale 46

Tekoa-Oakesdale621622- 46
Almira/Coulee-Hartline9112114- 55

Tekoa-Oakesdale (1-1) K.Cook 5, A.Cook 19, Duncan 3, Code 5, Tampion 0, Patterson 0, Palmer 0, Donan 0, Wagner 0, Horde 14.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1-0) Giese 19, Bean 1, Dingman 0, Elder 16, Tr.McDonald 3, Seely 6, Ta.McDonald 2, Baker 8.

Bonners Ferry 73, Selkirk 59

Bonners Ferry20161225- 73
Selkirk17141414- 59

Bonners Ferry (1-2) S. Behrens 16, Robinson 8, Cox 7, Hawks 3, Zebedeo 2, Keigel 0, Mendez 4, Simpson 24, K. Behrens 9.

Selkirk (0-2) Pichette, Pope, MacArthur 7, Zimmerman 17, Cromwell 8, Scherf 2, Sullivan 2, Phillips 0, March 10, Reed 13, Emrick 0.

Centennial 53, Lake City 46

Lake City1313614- 46
Centennial10121219- 53

Lake City (1-2) Everson 1 0-0 3, Bra. Bemis 1 3-5 5, Kreighbaum 5 1-3 11, Taylor 4 4-6 12, Bre. Bemis 0 0-0 0, Stoddard 4 2-2 11, Jewell 0 4-4 4, Souza 0 0-0 0.

Centennial Ware 0 2-2 2, Christensen 0 2-4 2, Barklay 1 14-14 16, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Wiberg 0 2-2 2, Mckague 1 5-5 8, Hodge 1 0-2 2, Wantulok 3 3-3 9, Jolly 3 1-1 7.

3-point goals_ Everson, Stoddard, Mckague. Total fouls_ Lake City 26, Centennial 18. Fouled out_ Bre. Bemis.

Coeur d’Alene 68, Meridian 38

Coeur d’Alene1720922- 68
Meridian91469- 38

Coeur d’Alene (1-2) Prohaska 2 0-1 4, Clinton 4 2-3 12, Peterson 2 0-1 5, Palmer 8 1-1 21, Carlson 0 2-2 2, Duplesses 1 0-0 3, Latorre 6 2-2 17, Smith 2 0-0 4, Mitchell 0 0-0 0.

Meridian Denning 2 1-2 5, Perry 1 0-0 2, A. Larson 1 0-0 2, Hurst 1 0-0 2, Kilgore 7 0-0 14, S. Larson 0 1-2 1, Wieting 2 1-3 5, Vanbeek 1 0-0 2, Tarden 2 0-0 5.

3-point goals_Clinton 2, Peterson, Palmer 4, Duplesses 1, Latorre 3, Darden. Total fouls_Couer d’Alene 13, Meridian 19. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

Garfield-Palouse 45, Sprague-Harrington 33

Garfield-Palouse1261116- 45
Sprague-Harrington44205- 33

Garfield-Palouse (1-1) J.Palmer 9, T.Palmer 8, Boyd 10, Wolf 2, Elder 0, Kelnhofer 6, Smith 0, Waterhouse 0, Pinter 10.

Sprague-Harrington (0-1) Charlton 11, Millard 0, Talkington 0, Trovitch 0, Buddrius 2, Kissler 18, Shields 0, Busby 2.

Kellogg 71, Wallace 46

Kellogg18191816- 71
Wallace166213- 46

Kellogg (3-1) Schreiber 0, Zeigler 6, Kilbourne 12, Ketchum 7, Kagarise 3, Furlin 0, McDonald 14, Big Spring 23, Lloyd 6.

Wallace (1-1) Bennett 0, Keener 15, Leeling 0, Hartmann 0, Matile 0, Arthun 18, Bartel 2, Norris 5, Holmquist 6, Branstetter 0, McGee 0.

Kettle Falls 68, Republic 58

Kettle Falls1822919- 68
Republic10161616- 58

Kettle Falls (2-0) Azzarito 8, Bradeen 7, Douse 8, Bircher 0, McKern 6, Strobel 3, Rosenthal 5, Holibaugh 27, Hite 2, Clemons 0, Selbars 2.

Republic (0-1) Z.Gianukakis 15, Palmier 0, D.Gianukakis 30, Sharp 0, Orestad 9, Lehn 4, Beck 0.

Lind-Ritzville 72, St. John-Endicott 69

Lind-Ritzville2171628- 72
St. John-Endicott15151623- 69

Lind-Ritzville (1-0) Bucher 2, Helms 0, Ashley 18, Gardner 0, Bruegeman 0, Stevenson 34, Saetre 13, Olson 0, Pirello 0, Borth 5, Saetre 0.

St. John-Endicott (2-1) Wolfe 0, Herridge 2, Larson 3, Taylor 5, Leifer 20, Fitzgerald 15, Butcher 9, Jensema 2, Johnson 0, Luft 13.

Mullan 59, Kootenai 50

Kootenai2113115- 50
Mullan15131516- 59

Kootenai (0-3) Gustin 8, Donohoe 9, Ness 10, Cranford 7, Mayne 0, Kraack 5, Grubham 0, Barnes 4, Branter 0, Hendricks 0, Shannon 1, Amy 4, Wilms 2.

Mullan (2-1) Pehan 31, James 16, Jo.Ploharz 5, Murray 2, Ja.Plohartz 5.

Odessa 54, Pateros 52

Pateros9141316- 52
Odessa1591614- 54

Pateros Vanluith 4, Ellis 3, Hiltz 3, LeDoux 2, Carmack 16, Villasano 2, Bighouse 13, Richardson 4, Richerson 5.

Odessa (2-0) Moffet 16, Smith 2, Costlow 3, Fisher 3, Icsic 1, Glenn 0, Todd 5, Kolterman 2, Johnson 22.

Post Falls 63, Lewis and Clark 61

Post Falls14131521- 63
Lewis and Clark13181317- 61

Post Falls (1-0) Turpin 7 4-5 19, Bodman 5 0-0 13, Deines 0 2-2 2, Turk 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 2 0-0 4, Nordmeyer 1 0-0 2, Schniedmiller 0 0-0 0, Haas 8 3-3 21, Hudec 0 0-0 0, Pingel 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 9-10 63.

Lewis and Clark (0-3) Talkington 2 0-0 4, Proost 0 0-0 0, Jennings 5 4-4 16, Montoya 0 0-0 0, Poland 0 0-0 0, Hardrick 4 2-2 10, Fullmer 0 0-0 0, Jones 5 0-0 12, Lee-Hill 3 2-3 8, Shaw 1 0-0 2, Washington 1 0-0 2, Kliewer 3 1-4 7. Totals 24 9-13 61.

3-point goals_. Jennings 2, Jones 2, Bodman 3, Haas 2, Turpin 1. Total fouls_. Lewis and Clark 16, Post Falls 15. Fouled out_None.

Potlatch 56, St. Maries 53

Potlatch5131523- 56
St. Maries13111514- 53

Potlatch (2-1) Lanze 2, Palmer 14, Sapp 13, Larson 9, Nagle 2, Andrus 11, Renz 0, Pollock 5, Morgan 0.

St. Maries (1-1) Grubham 17, Szalasi 2, Boyle 4, Bell 0, Baker 2, Szalasi 17, Smith 2, Baker 7, Christensen 0, Szalasi 0, Eggleston 0, Masterson 2.

Priest River 75, Newport 45

Priest River1816932- 75
Newport1241217- 45

Priest River (2-0) Ramsey 2; C. Smith 7; Lehman 5; M. Smith 27; Peterson 8; Bodecker 2; Clow 15; Johnson 9.

Newport (0-2) Allamane 3; Ratcliff 2; B. Green 5; McFall 6; Opp 2; Campbell 7; Betz 10; Scott 1; Z. Green 9.

Riverside 62, Lakeland 46

Lakeland981613- 46
Riverside13201514- 62

Lakeland (3-1) Bear 6, Graham 0, Kelsey 0,Viebrock 18,Bartlett 13, Ramus 2, Mallory 0, Hanni 0,Huff 5, Carr 2, Fry 0.

Riverside (1-0) Watt 9, Wise 0, Stump 2, Ad.Anderson 22, Kummer 2, Maxwell 3, Dornquast 10, Aa.Anderson 4, Crance 10, Paul 0.

Riverside Christian 31, St. George’s 11

St. George’s1352- 11
Riverside Christian85414- 31

St. George’s (1-1) Schillinger 0, Evans 0, Deife 3, Witherspoon 1, Livingston 3, Vaughn 0, Butler 4, Orme 0, Jackson 0,

Riverside Christian C. Pynch 2, Van Bek 2, T. Pynch 6, Hargrave 0, Cates 0, Boothman 10, Doornink 9, Allan 2.

Rosalia 52, Dayton 49

Rosalia13151113- 52
Dayton991516- 49

Rosalia (1-0) Fogelson 2, Widman 22, English 4, Bailey 5, Mills 5, Hartung 10, Gibbar 4.

Dayton Maxey 11, Fullbright 5, Marcus Mead 14, Gibbons 13, Ryan Powell 6, Bickelhaupt 0, Adams 0, McKinley 0.

Waterville 64, Lake Roosevelt 49

Waterville9172018- 64
Lake Roosevelt188149- 49

Waterville Tollackson 12, Biggar 12, Barnes 0, Landon 17, Munoz 0, McMonagle 2, Heid 9, Littrell 10, Capi 2.

Lake Roosevelt (0-1) Adkins 1, Tohee 5, St. Pierre 5, Jim 7, Carlson 0, Dick 0, Heintz 11, Pleasants 20.

Northport Tournament

Curlew 86, St. Michael’s 59

Curlew24231227- 86
St. Michael’s14111321- 59

Curlew (2-0) D’Lerma 0, Novikoff 15, Keeley 4, Groth 28, Gregory 5, Payne 4, Mannick 8, Zerck 10, Carlson 12.

St. Michael’s (1-2) N. Johnson 20, T. Johnson 1, Czapla 27, Knight 2, Straw 0, Mazurik 6, Hein 3.

Northport 77, Inchelium 75

Inchelium20191422- 75
Northport16162817- 77

Inchelium (0-2) Warren 3, Condin 7, Carson 0, Halford 0, McLaughlin 7, Ragan 19, Peone 21, Gronlund 18, Goodman 0.

Northport (1-1) Pinc 0, LeCaire 23, Johnson 6, Burke 12, Guglielmino 26, Rieckers 0, Brunett 0, Zornes 0, Beckman 10.

High school girls

Inland Empire League

Couer d’Alene 59, Moscow 43

Couer d’Alene9141719- 59
Moscow161269- 43

Couer d’Alene Lenz 1 2-3 4, Griffitts 4 2-2 10, Simon 0 2-4 2, Reyes 1 0-0 2, Stark 4 4-6 12, Warbrick 1 3-5 6, Delong 3 1-2 7, Dotts 8 0-1 16. Total 22 14-23 59.

Moscow (1-2) Divilbiss 0 0-0 0, Bender 0 0-0 0, Picard, Scott 2 3-3 7, Nelsen 3 0-0 6, McMillan 1 0-0 3, Bieker 1 3-3 5, Taylor 9 1-1 19, Tatham 1 0-0 3, Dial 0 0-0 0. Total 16 7-7 43.

3-point goals_McMillan, Tatham. Total fouls_Couer d’Alene 11, Moscow 19. Fouled out_Scott.

Non-league

Bonners Ferry 58, Selkirk 32

Bonners Ferry2412175- 58
Selkirk68126- 32

Bonners Ferry (2-3) Lowther 14, Schirado 2, Robertson 12, Wagner 4, Kirby 4, Youngwirth 6, Posten 14, Artken 2.

Selkirk (0-2) March 6, Vermeulen 1, Bell 1, Terpin 6, Villegas 5, Pope 0, Enyert 3, Webb 8, Sullivan 2.

Lakeland 48, Riverside 32

Lakeland1513137- 48
Riverside91274- 32

Lakeland (5-1) Smith 0, Nichols 6, Sanders 0, Reynolds 3, North 2, Findlay 2, Stiegemeier 18, Corsi 2, Boucher 11, Bohannon 4.

Riverside (0-2) Holm 2, Hansen 1, Spicer 4, Carlander 2, Hall 0, Berry 0, Clark 8, Davis 9, Robinson 6, Scott 0.

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 57, Post Falls 48

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)14121019- 57
Post Falls127821- 48

Lakeside (WA) (1-0) Hincliff 0, Tikker 5, Olson 2, Cumings 5, Erickson 3, Stillar 21, Galvin 9, Denney 0, Gibson 12.

Post Falls (3-1) McArthur 8, Arnone 10, Schoeing 4, Feasline 2, McVeigh 11, Enos 0, Mathewson 4, Boviall 2, Topp 7, Johnson 0, Schmidt 0, Schmidt 0, Steinbach 0.

Lewiston 39, LaGrande 23

Lewiston85719- 39
LaGrande22613- 23

Lewiston (3-3) Devorak 11, Seidel 9, Larsen 3, Luke 0, Edwards-Teasley 9, Judd 0, Hechtner 2, Havens 3.

LaGrande Tarter 5, Gutendorf 0, K. Bedard 8, Harris 2, Clemens 4, Pettey 0, M. Bedard 0, Good 4.

Odessa 47, Pateros 40

Pateros914611- 40
Odessa5151017- 47

Pateros S. Bruno 6, M. Bruno 5, McCabe 0, Slater 0, Cook 2, Hull 7, Spurgeon 15, Darlington 5.

Odessa (2-0) Jasman 4, Kuch 15, Jasman 4, Walter 1, Frederick 8, Kinney 3, Harp 12, Galloway 0.

Priest River 56, Newport 33

Priest River1818614- 56
Newport87711- 33

Priest River (1-3) Smith 4, Clark 12, Hopkins 7, Hatfield 6, Karkoski 2, Salesky 4, Hirst 4, Yount 8, Willig 5, Schanilec 4.

Newport (0-2) Jones 3, Tate 0, Hahn 0, Armour 2, Alkire 0, Barranco 11, Lewis 2, Clemenson 2, Buckley 0, Smith 3, Hass 0, McDonald 10.

Republic 56, Kettle Falls 55

Kettle Falls1314622- 55
Republic982217- 56

Kettle Falls (1-1) Beardslee 15, Sisco 3, Lipp 7, McKern 2, Tracy 7, Douse 11, Brauner 0, Coots 1, Rogalette 9, Rowe 0.

Republic (1-0) Denton 2, Krausse 1, Hover 6, Kirkendall 0, Lewison 2, Knapton 24, Sager 3, Lehn 10, Burbank 8.

St. George’s 47, Riverside Christian 33

St. George’s913817- 47
Riverside Christian78126- 33

St. George’s (2-0) Rodell 0, Kirby 0, Berger 0, Martinez 6, Blake 11, Clark 0, Ala 9, Rouse 15, Meyer 0, Reidy 6, Hirst 0, Ostheller 0.

Riverside Christian Hahn 10, K.Haak 2, St. Hilaire 0, Calhoun 8, Van Beek 3, Byrne 0, Fitterer 4, Moss 0, S.Haak 6.

St. John-Endicott 62, Lind-Ritzville 45

Lind-Ritzville6101415- 45
St. John-Endicott13131422- 62

Lind-Ritzville (0-1) Hunt 2, Heidenreich 4, Kragt 16, Cole 0, Sackman 2, L. Cain 6, Fowles 2, J. Cain 5, Schmunk 7, Sampson 1.

St. John-Endicott (2-1) Miller 23, Fitzgerald 0, Schlomer 4, Gossard 14, McCanna 0, Scheuerman 4, Hedlund 13, Heitstuman 1, Curtis 3.

St. Maries 48, Potlatch 44

Potlatch1412711- 44
St. Maries9141213- 48

Potlatch (0-3) Palmer 6, Murray 5, Shepard 4, Alexander 10, Renz 1, Todish 5, Nagle 5, Beyer 8.

St. Maries (3-0) Ratcliffe 2, Siron 4, Loe 6, Truscott 4, Krier 8, Tweedy 0, Shelden 9, Sines 2, Kennedy, Lehman 13, Turner 0.

Sandpoint 29, Kellogg 23

Sandpoint510410- 29
Kellogg9617- 23

Sandpoint (5-0) Oakley 6, Rench 2, Mire 7, Burt 6, Swerin 2, Guericio 4, Taylor 2.

Kellogg (3-4) Cantrall 12, Weingart 2, Calabretta 1, Budd 2, Campbell 0, Priest 0, James 1, Dumont 0, Seeling 7.

Sprague-Harrington 55, Garfield-Palouse 20

Garfield-Palouse8624- 20
Sprague-Harrington1717129- 55

Garfield-Palouse (1-1) Smith 2, Shoemaker 3, Landle 0, Bower 4, Vandyke 3, Westacott 2, Lopez 2, Iverson 2, Woltering 0, Cook 0, Lang 2.

Sprague-Harrington (1-0) Mielke 12, Deking 13, Ostrich 4, Shields 8, Rustemeyer 6, Larmer 7, Wilcox 0, Lowman 5, Miller 0.

Tekoa-Oakesdale 54, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 32

Tekoa-Oakesdale10151316- 54
Almira/Coulee-Hartline75713- 32

Tekoa-Oakesdale (2-0) Robinson 15, Smith 9, Varney 2, Chappell 2, Kilpatrick 0, Degon 0, Graffis 12, Balhara 5, Puckett 5, Hinkins 0, Faunce 4.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (0-1) Thompson 0, Butler 14, Goetz 4, Winfrey 9, Edwards 3, Osborne 2.

Troy 35, Lakeside (Plummer) 31

Troy109106- 35
Lakeside (Plummer)81148- 31

Troy Kannickeberg 14, Kirle 0, Ward 2, Sullins 0, Howe 0, Schwartz 0, Sharrock 19.

Lakeside (Plummer) (2-2) Gauthier 2, Johnson 7, Howard 6, Miller 10, Jansen 0, Sanchez 2, Stockdale 4, Sifford 0.

Wilbur-Creston 58, Soap Lake 48

Wilbur-Creston9161419- 58
Soap Lake10111413- 48

Wilbur-Creston (1-1) Peterson 21, Z. Reidt 16, Beaver 2, Llewelyn 8, Warnack 7, K. Reidt 2, Clark 0, Haden 2.

Soap Lake Neilsen 10, Wernex 4, Velasquez 3, Franks 10, Marthini 15, Babek 5.

Northport Tournament

Curlew 75, Northport 32

Curlew16222413- 75
Northport48218- 32

Curlew (1-1) Kirkendall 6, Gubler 14, Grumbach 16, Hall 9, Miller 17, Wilson 9, Somday 4.

Northport (0-2) Kingsbury 2, Reese 3, Goodwin 22, Buffan 5.

Inchelium 74, St. Michael’s 25

Inchelium20132219- 74
St. Michael’s41047- 25

Inchelium (2-0) K.Flett 0, Burch 7, Pakootas 4, Christianson 18, Tatsey 3, L.Dick 6, M.Dick 15, W.Flett 5, Carson 5, S.Dick 2, Condon 9.

St. Michael’s (2-1) K.Urann 4, Raynor 2, P.Urann 3, Vogel 11, Zver 4, Baumann 1.

Football

College

EAST

Louisville 30, Connecticut 20

N. Iowa 24, New Hampshire 21

Navy 42, Army 23

Rowan 27, Delaware Valley 21

Wesley 46, Bridgewater, Va. 7

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 38, S. Illinois 24

Fla. International 35, Middle Tennessee 31

Florida St. 27, Virginia Tech 22

Furman 24, Richmond 20

Georgia 34, LSU 14

Grambling St. 46, Alcorn St. 19

Tulsa 44, UCF 27

Tuskegee 28, Bowie St. 26

West Virginia 28, South Florida 13

MIDWEST

Grand Valley St. 55, East Stroudsburg 20

Mount Union 34, Capital 31

St. Francis, Ind. 42, Morningside 14

Wis.-Whitewater 44, Linfield 41

SOUTHWEST

Texas St. 14, Cal Poly-SLO 7

FAR WEST

Carroll, Mont. 55, Sioux Falls 0

Southern Cal 66, UCLA 19

Texas 70, Colorado 3

NCAA Division I-AA playoffs

All Times PST

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 3

Northern Iowa 24, New Hampshire 21

Appalachian State 38, Southern Illinois 24

Texas State 14, Cal Poly 7

Furman 24, Richmond 20

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 9 or Saturday, Dec. 10

Northern Iowa (10-3) vs. Texas State (11-2), TBA

Furman (11-2) vs. Appalachian State (10-3), TBA

NCAA Division II playoffs

All Times PST

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 3

Northwest Missouri State 25, North Alabama 24

Grand Valley State 55, East Stroudsburg 20

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 10

At Braly Municipal Stadium, Florence, Ala.

Northwest Missouri State (11-3) vs. Grand Valley State (12-0), 1 p.m.

NCAA Division III playoffs

All Times PST

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 3

Wesley 46, Bridgewater, Va. 7

Mount Union, Ohio 34, Capital 31

Rowan 27, Delaware Valley 21

Wisconsin-Whitewater 44, Linfield 41

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 10

Wisconsin-Whitewater (13-0) vs. Wesley (12-1), TBA

Mount Union, Ohio (12-1) vs. Rowan (11-1), TBA

NAIA playoffs

All Times PST

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 3

St. Francis, Ind. 42, Morningside, Iowa 14

Carroll, Mont. 55, Sioux Falls, S.D. 0

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 17

At Jim Carroll Stadium, Hardin County, Tenn.

St. Francis, Ind. (13-0) vs. Carroll, Mont. (13-0), 10 a.m.

High school

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington Gridiron Classic

Saturday’s Results

Class 2A

Pullman 28, Archbishop Murphy 24

Class A

Royal 34, Tonasket 14

Class B-11

Reardan 14, DeSales 10

Class 4A

Skyline 35, Woodinville 21

Class 2A

Pullman 28, Archbishop Murphy 24

Archbishop Murphy10707- 24
Pullman7777- 28

AM-Keo 23 run (Fritsch kick)

AM-FG Fritsch 30

Pul-Sherritt 4 run (Rubenthaler kick)

AM-Keo 13 run (Fritsch kick)

Pul-Gant 85 kick off return (Rubenthaler kick)

Pul-Pflugrad 36 pass from Levenseller (Rubenthaler kick)

AM-Smith 5 run (Fritsch kick)

Pul-Pflugard 35 pass from Levenseller (Rubenthaler kick)

Class B-11

Reardan 14, DeSales 10

Reardan6008- 14
DeSales0370- 10

Rea-Christerson 14 run (kick blocked)

DeS-FG Worth 20

DeS-Worth 23 pass from Dickson (Worth kick)

Rea-Jayne 10 run (Christerson run)

Friday’s results

Class B-8

LaCrosse-Washtucna 56, Columbia 8

LaCrosse-Washtucna2216126- 56
Columbia0080- 8

LW-Ma. Martin 25 pass from Ayers-Stamper (T. Martin run)

LW-Bafus 23 run (pass failed)

LW-Guske 9 run (T. Martin run)

LW-T. Martin 7 run (Ma. Martin pass from Ayers-Stamper)

LW-Bafus 13 run (Guske run)

Col-Mi. St. John 62 run (Dashiell run)

LW-Bafus 7 run (pass failed)

LW-Ma. Martin 66 punt return (run failed)

LW-Bafus 74 run (no attempt)

Hockey

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers1783378971
Philadelphia15643410086
New Jersey13102288181
N.Y. Islanders12121257988
Pittsburgh71462077110
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa20404010949
Montreal1575357782
Buffalo16101338687
Toronto15103339791
Boston10135258996
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina1682349387
Tampa Bay15103338783
Atlanta101432392100
Florida9144226686
Washington91522075104

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit18723810271
Nashville1743377161
Chicago10142227192
Columbus7190144893
St. Louis5153136290
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary1693356970
Vancouver1692348779
Edmonton15112328984
Colorado14933110084
Minnesota10114246762
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas1771358872
Los Angeles16111339885
Phoenix14122308073
Anaheim12114287269
San Jose10124247388

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Results

New Jersey 3, Minnesota 2, SO

Montreal 3, Los Angeles 2

San Jose 5, Toronto 4

Washington 5, N.Y. Rangers 1

Calgary 3, Pittsburgh 2

Florida 4, Chicago 3, OT

Nashville 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Phoenix 8, Carolina 4

Boston 5, Edmonton 4, OT

Anaheim 2, Atlanta 1

Today’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Boston at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Bruins 5, Oilers 4 (OT)

Boston03105
Edmonton21104

First Period—1, Edmonton, Harvey 2 (Reasoner, Laraque), 12:57. 2, Edmonton, Smyth 13 (Pisani, Horcoff), 15:13 (pp). Second Period—3, Edmonton, Pisani 5 (Horcoff, Ulanov), 4:33 (pp). 4, Boston, Boyes 6 (Bergeron, Tanabe), 6:26. 5, Boston, Samsonov 12 (Stuart), 7:49. 6, Boston, Boyes 7, 11:53. Third Period—7, Boston, Bergeron 9 (Boyes), :13. 8, Edmonton, Pisani 6 (Moreau), 3:46. Overtime—9, Boston, Tanabe 1 (Leetch, Isbister), 4:30.

Shots on goal—Boston 6-7-10-3—26. Edmonton 16-6-16-2—40. Power-play opportunities—Boston 0 of 3; Edmonton 2 of 4. Goalies—Boston, Toivonen 6-2-3 (40 shots-36 saves). Edmonton, Markkanen 10-10-1 (26-21). A—16,839 (16,839).

Canadiens 3, Kings 2

Los Angeles0202
Montreal1113

First Period—1, Montreal, Dagenais 3 (Ribeiro), 19:00. Second Period—2, Los Angeles, E Belanger 9 (Miller, Avery), 1:17. 3, Los Angeles, Cowan 4 (Corvo), 3:32. 4, Montreal, Dagenais 4 (Ribeiro, Dandenault), 7:47 (pp). Third Period—5, Montreal, Bulis 3 (Begin, Rivet), 4:35 (sh).

Shots on goal—Los Angeles 9-10-11—30. Montreal 9-16-6—31. Power-play opportunities—Los Angeles 0 of 3; Montreal 1 of 6. Goalies—Los Angeles, Garon 8-6-0 (31 shots-28 saves). Montreal, Theodore 12-5-5 (30-28). A—21,273 (21,273).

Capitals 5, Rangers 1

N.Y. Rangers0011
Washington2215

First Period—1, Washington, Ovechkin 16, 12:11. 2, Washington, Zubrus 4 (Ovechkin, Muir), 16:23. Second Period—3, Washington, Eminger 4 (Ovechkin, Witt), 8:01. 4, Washington, Halpern 2 (Ovechkin, Heward), 17:32 (pp). Third Period—5, Washington, Pettinger 6 (Eminger), 4:19. 6, N.Y. Rangers, Prucha 7 (Straka, Jagr), 18:17 (pp).

Shots on goal—N.Y. Rangers 10-14-14—38. Washington 9-10-4—23. Power-play opportunities—N.Y. Rangers 1 of 5; Washington 1 of 6. Goalies—N.Y. Rangers, Lundqvist 10-4-2 (21 shots-16 saves), Holt (10:24 Third, 2-2). Washington, Kolzig 8-9-2 (38-37). A—15,812 (18,277).

Coyotes 8, Hurricanes 4

Carolina1124
Phoenix3328

First Period—1, Phoenix, Comrie 9 (Leclerc, O’Donnell), 10:56. 2, Phoenix, Sanderson 6 (Sjostrom), 12:37 (sh). 3, Phoenix, Johnson 6 (Lundmark, Nagy), 18:08 (pp). 4, Carolina, Ladd 4 (Cole, Staal), 18:24. Second Period—5, Phoenix, Nagy 9 (Morris, Scatchard), 5:19 (pp). 6, Carolina, Staal 19 (C.Ward, Hutchinson), 7:42 (pp). 7, Phoenix, Nagy 10 (Comrie, Lundmark), 8:38 (pp). 8, Phoenix, Johnson 7 (Nagy), 10:57. Third Period—9, Phoenix, Michalek 5 (Doan, Scatchard), 1:56 (pp). 10, Carolina, Brind’Amour 9 (Stillman, Gerber), 6:31 (pp). 11, Phoenix, Nagy 11 (Johnson, Comrie), 14:46 (pp). 12, Carolina, Kaberle 5 (A.Ward), 15:25.

Shots on goal—Carolina 9-10-10—29. Phoenix 12-12-9—33. Power-play opportunities—Carolina 2 of 7; Phoenix 5 of 10. Goalies—Carolina, Ward 6-3-1 (18 shots-12 saves), Gerber (10:57 Second, 15-13). Phoenix, Joseph 12-7-0 (29-25). A—16,670 (17,799).

Devils 3, Wild 2 (SO)

Minnesota00202
New Jersey01103

New Jersey won shootout 1-0

First Period—None. Second Period—1, New Jersey, M.Pandolfo 5 (Brylin), 10:24. Third Period—2, Minnesota, Rolston 10 (Gaborik, Bouchard), :36 (pp). 3, Minnesota, Zyuzin 3 (Rolston, Chouinard), 2:23. 4, New Jersey, Kozlov 7 (Rafalski, Gionta), 16:37. Overtime—None. Shootout—Minnesota 0 (White NG, Rolston NG, Gaborik NG); New Jersey 1 (Kozlov G, Mogilny NG).

Shots on goal—Minnesota 8-15-13-3—39. New Jersey 8-10-11-4—33. Power-play Opportunities—Minnesota 1 of 7; New Jersey 0 of 5. Goalies—Minnesota, Fernandez 7-3-3 (33 shots-31 saves). New Jersey, Brodeur 11-8-0 (39-37). A—14,103 (19,040).

Flames 3, Penguins 2

Calgary1023
Pittsburgh0112

First Period—1, Calgary, Nilson 4 (Huselius, Ference), 9:44. Second Period—2, Pittsburgh, Crosby 13 (Tarnstrom, Lemieux), 8:12 (pp). Third Period—3, Calgary, Langkow 6 (Huselius, R.Regehr), 1:51 (pp). 4, Calgary, Langkow 7 (Huselius, R.Regehr), 3:48. 5, Pittsburgh, VandenBussche 1 (Hussey, Whitney), 12:19.

Shots on goal—Calgary 12-6-8—26. Pittsburgh 8-9-13—30. Power-play opportunities—Calgary 1 of 7; Pittsburgh 1 of 10. Goalies—Calgary, Kiprusoff 14-8-3 (30 shots-28 saves). Pittsburgh, Fleury 1-4-1 (26-23). A—16,626 (16,940).

Mighty Ducks 1, Thrashers 0

Atlanta0000
Anaheim0101

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Anaheim, Lupul 11 (Marchant), 7:55. Third Period—2, Atlanta, Larsen 1 (Petrovicky, Modry), 13:06. 3, Anaheim, McDonald 9 (S.Niedermayer, R.Niedermayer), 15:31 (pp).

Shots on goal—Atlanta 6-11-4—21. Anaheim 12-7-9—28. Power-play opportunities—Atlanta 0 of 4; Anaheim 1 of 4. Goalies—Atlanta, Garnett 3-5-1 (28 shots-26 saves). Anaheim, Bryzgalov 6-8-0 (21-20). A—13,532 (17,174).

Panthers 4, Blackhawks 3 (OT)

Chicago00303
Florida20114

First Period—1, Florida, Horton 9 (Roberts, Jokinen), 13:52. 2, Florida, Kolnik 5 (Krajicek, Gelinas), 18:10. Second Period—None. Third Period—3, Chicago, Lapointe 4 (Ellison, Spacek), 6:08 (pp). 4, Florida, Horton 10 (Jokinen, Roberts), 6:20. 5, Chicago, Bourque 6 (Vandermeer, D Keith), 7:10. 6, Chicago, Holmqvist 4 (Seabrook, Arnason), 13:02 (pp). Overtime—7, Florida, Roberts 5 (Jokinen, Stumpel), 3:57 (pp).

Shots on goal—Chicago 8-13-16-1—39. Florida 9-3-9-5—26. Power-play opportunities—Chicago 2 of 8; Florida 1 of 6. Goalies—Chicago, Khabibulin 8-14-0 (26 shots-22 saves). Florida, Luongo 9-12-4 (38-35). A—17,212 (19,250).

Predators 4, Flyers 3 (SO)

Philadelphia11103
Nashville12004

Nashville won shootout 2-0

First Period—1, Philadelphia, Knuble 13 (Handzus, Pitkanen), 9:24 (pp). 2, Nashville, Kariya 9 (Erat, Legwand), 9:44 (sh). Second Period—3, Philadelphia, Richards 5 (Hatcher, Kapanen), 8:04. 4, Nashville, Erat 7 (Kariya, Perreault), 13:30. 5, Nashville, Perreault 6 (Suter, Erat), 17:39 (pp). Third Period—6, Philadelphia, Hatcher 4 (Sim, Carter), 17:51. Overtime—None. Shootout—Nashville 2 (Sullivan G, Kariya G); Philadelphia 0 (Knuble NG, Gagne NG);

Shots on goal—Philadelphia 11-11-9-2—33. Nashville 9-12-9-2—32. Power-play opportunities—Philadelphia 1 of 6; Nashville 1 of 7. Goalies—Philadelphia, Niittymaki 5-2-2 (32 shots-29 saves). Nashville, Vokoun 15-4-2 (33-30). A—16,116 (17,113).

Sharks 5, Maple Leafs 4

San Jose1315
Toronto3014

First Period—1, San Jose, Hannan 2 (Marleau, Stevenson), 4:10. 2, Toronto, Tucker 12 (Sundin, Steen), 5:51. 3, Toronto, Lindros 11 (Steen, Allison), 9:26 (pp). 4, Toronto, Stajan 4 (Colaiacovo, Wellwood), 10:44. Second Period—5, San Jose, Marleau 11 (J.Thornton), 5:34 (pp). 6, San Jose, McCauley 5 (Marleau, Dimitrakos), 8:51. 7, San Jose, Smith 3 (Dimitrakos), 11:46 (sh). Third Period—8, San Jose, McCauley 6 (Preissing, J.Thornton), 14:15 (pp). 9, Toronto, Allison 6 (Klee, Ponikarovsky), 17:21.

Shots on goal—San Jose 4-8-15—27. Toronto 12-8-8—28. Power-play opportunities—San Jose 2 of 5; Toronto 1 of 6. Goalies—San Jose, Nabokov 5-7-4 (28 shots-24 saves). Toronto, Belfour 12-8-2 (27-22). A—19,512 (18,819).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Moose Jaw28186221198340
Saskatoon311712111079336
Regina291613009410032
Prince Albert29815066510122
Brandon29717418312819
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Medicine Hat31196061097744
Calgary2921800745542
Lethbridge29131213788030
Swift Current30915156610024
Red Deer30919126910419

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kootenay33239011147647
Kelowna27187111037838
Vancouver2817704986438
Kamloops30161400647532
Prince Georger29141203748131
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Everett30161310777233
Portland2514812998531
Seattle26121013627328
Spokane26121310728325
Tri-City2591231678622

Saturday’s Results

Everett 3, Portland 2

Kelowna 6, Prince George 2

Kootenay 5, Lethbridge 2

Prince Albert 2, Brandon 1

Regina 4, Swift Current 3, SO

Saskatoon 2, Red Deer 1

Spokane 4, Medicine Hat 2

Vancouver 3, Seattle 1

Today’s Games

Moose Jaw at Calgary

Vancouver at Kamloops

Saskatoon at Lethbridge

Tri-City at Portland

Spokane at Swift Current

KIJHL

Spokane Braves 4, Osoyoos 3

Osoyoos12003
Spokane03014

SCORING: Osoyoos–Seieler, Courtney, Taylor. Spokane–Sherman 2, Read 2.

Saves–Osoyoos, Irwin 17-10-13-3–43. Spokane, Skier 12-15-17-1–45.

Cross country

Foot Locker Western Regionals

At Mt. San Antonio College, Walnut, Calif., 3 Miles

BOYS

1, A.J. Acosta, Oceanside, CA., 15:38. 2, Ben Sitler, Los Altos, CA., 15:39. 3, Matthew Tebo, Albuquerque, NM., 15:42. Also: Nick Atwood, East Valley, 16:32; Ryan Zentz, Lewis and Clark, 16:59; Richard Keroack, West Valley, 17:00; Ryan Cloke, Colville, 17:13; Mike Hartanov, Mt. Spokane, 17:20; Jacob Sanders, North Central, 17:26; Steve McConnell, Rogers, 17:28; Daniel Renz, Shadle Park, 17:32; Sean Coyle, Central Valley, 17:35; Bobby Batch, Lewis and Clark, 17:36; James Clark, North Central, 17:41; Adam Tyler, North Central, 17:43; Thomas Gall, Shadle Park, 17:47; Tyler Thatcher, East Valley, 17:59; Garrett Hanson, West Valley, 18:26; Justin Farris, Mt. Spokane, 18:41; David Jacobs, Medical Lake, 18:54.

GIRLS

1, Jordan Hasay, Arroyo Grande, CA., 17:14. 2, Marie Lawrence, Reno, NV., 17:38. 3, Megan O’Reilly, Mt. Spokane, 17:52. Also: Becky Mackelprang, Ferris, 19:42; Ryan Torpie, Mead, 20:05; Courtney Zalud, Mt. Spokane, 20:24; Stephanie Dye, Riverside, 20:28; Larsen Agee, West Valley, 20:35; Joanne Mayer, East Valley, 20:40; Teresa Hailey, Gonzaga Prep, 20:41; Brittney Williams, Colville, 20:41; Mary Graesser, North Central, 20:44; Jessica Klier, Mt. Spokane, 20:44; Amy Pomante, Mt. Spokane, 20:51; Rachel Ballard, North Central, 20:55; Cami Nelson, Shadle Park, 21:00; Eleanor Siler, Lewis and Clark, 21:27; Karen Owens, University, 21:55.

Nike Team Nationals

At Portland, 5K

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS—1, Saratog XC Club. 2, Elmhurst XC Club. 3, Manlius XC Club. Also: 4, Mead. 10, Ferris.

INDIVIDUALS—1, Kenny Klotz, Cent Catholic XC, 16:25.8. 2, Jack Bolas, Chapel Hill XC, 16:29.4. 3, Noah Shannon, Fort Collins XC, 16:34.3. Also: 5, Taylor Nepon, Mead, 16:53.1. 7, Robert Cosby, Ferris, 16:54.8. 17, Brian Palmer, Mead, 17:10.1. 25, Cameron Quakenbush, Ferris, 17:16.8. 36, David Hickerson, Ferris, 17:23.5. 37, Kelvin Daratha, Mead, 17:23.9. 43, Dylan Hatcher, Mead, 17:27.5. 73, Pat Maloney, Ferris, 17:52.9. 74, Steven Gimpel, Mead, 17:53.7. 76, Steve Olsen, Ferris, 17:54.9. 85, Kelly Lynch, Mead, 18:00.8. 91, Ryan Bishop, Mead, 18:07.6. 110, Robert Roberts, Ferris, 18:31.9. 135, Paul Hawkins, Ferris, 19:13.6.

Golf

Sunshine-Nedbank

At Gary Player Country Club Course, Sun City, South Africa

Purse: $4.06 million

Yardage: 7,590; Par: 72

Third Round

Angel Cabrera, Argentina71-64-74—209
Tim Clark, South Africa70-72-67—209
Adam Scott, Australia72-69-68—209
Jim Furyk, United States68-70-72—210
Retief Goosen, South Africa70-69-71—210
Luke Donald, England70-68-75—213
Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland67-70-76—213
Ernie Els, South Africa72-70-73—215
Chris DiMarco, United States72-71-72—215
Sergio Garcia, Spain74-70-74—218
Kenny Perry, United States76-72-75—223
Stewart Cink, United States73-76-78—227

Skiing

Men’s World Cup Giant Slalom

At Beaver Creek, Colo.

1. Bode Miller, United States, 2 minutes, 34.56 seconds (1:16.14-1:18.42). 2. Daron Rahlves, United States, 2:35.05 (1:16.42-1:18.63). 3. Kalle Palander, Finland, 2:35.79 (1:16.14-1:19.65). 4. Erik Schlopy, United States, 2:35.80 (1:16.87-1:18.93). 5. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 2:35.99 (1:16.95-1:19.04). 6. Francois Bourque, Canada, 2:36.50 (1:17.77-1:18.73). Also: 12. Dane Spencer, United States, 2:37.21 (1:17.60-1:19.61). 17. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 2:37.71 (1:17.83-1:19.88). 21. Erik Guay, Canada, 2:38.18 (1:17.40-1:20.78).

World Cup Overall Standings (After 6 events)

1. Daron Rahlves, United States, 285 points. 2. Bode Miller, United States, 282. 3. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 266. 4. Hermann Maier, Austria, 236. 5. Fritz Strobl, Austria, 208. Also: 7. Erik Guay, Canada, 168. 11. Francois Bourque, Canada, 134. 26. Erik Schlopy, United States, 50. 31. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 43. 37. Ted Ligety, United States, 32. 37. Steven Nyman, United States, 32. 42. Dane Spencer, United States, 22. 57. John Kucera, Canada, 10. 61. Scott Macartney, United States, 7.

World Cup Giant Slalom Standings (After 2 races)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 180. 2. Hermann Maier, Austria, 132. 3. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 86. 4. Francois Bourque, Canada, 85. 5. Kalle Palander, Finland, 82. 6. Daron Rahlves, United States, 80. Also: 10. Erik Schlopy, United States, 50. 12. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 43. 16. Ted Ligety, United States, 32. 18. Dane Spencer, United States, 22. 31. Erik Guay, Canada, 10.

Area resorts

Montana

Big Mountain — Sat 7:15a 3 new powder machine groomed 15 - 36 base 25 of 91 trails, 50% open, 4 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-3:30p;

Montana Snowbowl — Sat 5:00a 3 - 4 new packed powder machine groomed 18 - 45 base 28 of 39 trails, 75% open, 2 of 4 lifts, sm Fri: 9:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-3:30p; open Fri-Sun;

Idaho

Brundage — Sat 5:50a snow 20 degrees 2 new powder machine groomed 36 - 42 base 43 of 45 trails, 3 of 5 lifts, 96% open, Fri: 9:30a-4:30a; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4:30p; open Fri-Sun;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sat 5:10a clear 17 degrees 6 new powder machine groomed 8 - 50 base 10 of 67 trails, 5 of 9 lifts, 60% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun 9a-4p;, PROJECTED: Dec 03: 60 percent, 5 lifts

Silver Mountain — Sat 8:40a overcast 21 degrees 8 new powder machine groomed 21 - 30 base 15 of 67 trails, 4 of 7 lifts, 22% open, Fri: 8:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;,

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sat 4:30a clear 14 degrees 7 new packed powder machine groomed 24 - 45 base 40 of 40 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Fri: 9a-3:30p; Mon/Tue 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p; open Fri-Tue;,

Bluewood — Sat 12:00p 24 degrees 12 new powder 44 - 45 base 20 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 83% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

Mission Ridge — Sat 11:00a snoshwrs 22 degrees 1 new packed powder machine groomed 26 - 33 base 36 of 36 trails, 400 acres, 6 of 6 lifts, 20% open, Sat/Sun:9a-4p;,

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Sat 4:30a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 28 - 28 base 14 of 67 trails, 21% open, 2 of 5 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Big White — Sat 6:00a packed powder machine groomed 35 - 36 base 29 of 118 trails, 25% open, 6 of 15 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:45a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:45a-3:30p;

Fairmont Hot Springs — Plan to Open 12/23

Fernie Alpine — Plan to Open 12/10

Kimberley — Plan to Open 12/17

Silver Star — Sat 6:00a 2- 3 new packed powder machine groomed 43 - 43 base 97 of 112 trails, 87% open, 10 of 11 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p;

Whitewater — Sat 5:02a 2- 4 new loose granular machine groomed 4 of 43 trails, 9% open, 2 of 3 lifts Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Soccer

College men

NCAA Division I playoffs

All Times PST

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 3

Akron 1, Maryland 1, Maryland won 4-1 on penalty kicks

Southern Methodist 3, North Carolina 2, 2OT

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 9

At Cary, N.C.

Maryland (17-4-2) vs. Southern Methodist (14-5-3), 1 or 3:30 p.m.

Clemson (15-5-3) vs. New Mexico (18-1-2), 1 or 3:30 p.m.

College women

NCAA Division I playoffs

All Times PST

Women’s College Cup

At College Station, Texas

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 4

UCLA (22-1-2) vs. Portland (22-0-2), 10 a.m.

Tennis

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

Final

At Sibamac Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, Slovakia

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Croatia 2, Slovakia 1

Singles

Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, def. Karol Kucera, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Mario Ancic, Croatia, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Doubles

Ivan Ljubicic and Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Dominik Hrbaty and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Volleyball

College

NCAA Division I playoffs

All Times PST

State College, Pa. Regional

Saturday, Dec. 3

Second Round

At Austin, Texas

Hawaii def. Texas, 3-1 (19-30, 30-18, 30-21, 30-20).

At Columbia, Mo.

Missouri def. Arkansas, 3-0 (30-25, 30-16, 30-11).

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee def. Minnesota, 3-2 (30-19, 24-30, 20-30, 30-27, 15-11).

At State College, Pa.

Penn State def. Long Island U., 3-0 (30-11, 30-27, 30-9).

Omaha, Neb. Regional

Saturday, Dec. 3

Second Round

At Lincoln, Neb.

Nebraska def. Duke, 3-0 (30-19, 30-19, 30-20).

At Los Angeles

UCLA def. San Diego, 3-0 (30-24, 30-23, 30-19).

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville def. Maryland, 3-0 (30-23, 30-26, 30-28).

College Station, Texas Regional

Saturday, Dec. 3

Second Round

At Fort Collins, Colo.

Washington def. Colorado State 30-21 30-25 30-18. Kills– Morrison (UW) 19, Rogers (CSU) 11. Assists– Thompson (UW) 49, Fornstrom (CSU) 30. Aces– Thompson (UW), Tomasevic (UW), Mokelki (CSU) 3. Digs– Lee (UW) 11, Whitney (CSU) 8. Blocks– Myhre (UW) 7, Downs (CSU) 2.

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Purdue def. College of Charleston, 3-0 (30-22, 30-20, 30-28).

At Madison, Wis

Wisconsin def. California, 3-0 (30-23, 30-22, 30-25).

Palo Alto, Calif. Regional

Saturday, Dec. 3

Second Round

At Palo Alto, Calif.

Santa Clara def. Stanford, 3-1 (23-30, 30-19, 30-27, 31-29).

At Los Angeles

Pepperdine def. Southern California, 3-0 (30-28, 30-28, 30-23).

At Columbus, Ohio

Ohio def. Ohio State, 3-0 (30-27, 30-23, 30-22).

At Salt Lake City

Utah def. Arizona, 3-1 (30-28, 30-26, 28-30, 30-27).

Regional Semifinals

Friday Dec. 9

Omaha, Neb. Regional

Florida (32-2) vs. Louisville (31-2), TBA

Nebraska (30-1) vs. UCLA (20-10), TBA

State College, Pa. Regional

Hawaii (27-6) vs. Missouri (24-4), TBA

Tennessee (23-8) vs. Penn State (31-2), TBA

College Station, Texas Regional

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Wisconsin (25-6), TBA

Washington (28-1) vs. Purdue (25-8), TBA

Palo Alto, Calif. Regional

Santa Clara (25-4) vs. Pepperdine (19-11), TBA

Ohio (33-2) vs. Utah (24-5), TBA

Wrestling

High school

West Valley (Yakima) Invitational

TEAM SCORING—West Valley-Yakima 181.5, Camas 176, Ephrata 173, Pasco 126.5, Toppenish 115.5, East Valley-Yakima 100, Liberty 69, Lindbergh 41.

LOCAL FINISHES

103–4th Venturella (Lib), 5th DeGon (Lib)

135–1st Thies (Lib), 4th Chambers (Lib)

140–3rd Smith (Lib)

160–2nd Skaggs (Lib)

Davenport Invitational

TEAM SCORING–Newport 157, Colfax 153, Lake Roosevelt 140, Oroville 131, Davenport 86.5, Okanongan 72, Brewster 45, Reardan 34.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Drew Hall (Col) p. Matt Kelly (Oro)

112-Daniel Swain (New) p. Luther Nickels (Col)

119-Eric Moody (New) p. Brant Woodruff (Oro)

125-Matt Kostelnik (Oro) p. Mike Rehn (LR)

130-Chris Pena (Bre) p. Chase Harlow (Bre)

135-Jeff Jordan (Col) p. Daniel Widener (New)

140-Matt Fisk (Dav) de. Taze Henderson (Oro)

145-Kevin Jared (New) p. Kody Kramer (Oro)

152-Jake Shahan (Col) p. Bill Burbank (Rea)

160-J.D. Kells (Oka) de. Shane Marchand (LR)

171-Thomas Garcia (New) de. Jarret Edwards (Oka)

189-Cory Christman (Dav) de. George Davis (LR)

215-Tyler Dehn (Dav) p. Bill Charbonneau (Oro)

275-Brad Thew (New) p. Zach Pebles (Dav)

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Preston Broesch (Oro) p. Krystal Green (LR)

112-Sam Halverson (LR) de. Nathan Thompson (Oro)

119-Kyle Lundgren (Rea)

125-Steffen Ellison (New) p. Charles Newton (Col)

130-Jonny Berg (LR) de. Jim Anderson (Col)

135-Jake Hilstad (Oro) de. Vince Nysti (Oka)

140-Dustin Dawson (Col) de. Andrew Gudmanson (Col)

145-Jared Bennett (Col) p. Adam Norton (LR)

152-Nathan McClure (Dav) p. Justin Flint (Rea)

160-Hedgar Hernandez (Bre) p. Jack Clark (New)

171-Tony Starrett (Col) p. Joe Galler (LR)

189-Justin Johnson (Bre) p. Mike Zellmer (Dav)

215-John Bennett (Col) de. Brian Stanger (LR)

275-Steven Lange (Oka) p. Will James (LR)

Deer Park Invitational

TEAM SCORING–Mead 163.5, Hermiston 159.5, Medical Lake 155.5, Mt. Spokane 150.5, Clarkston 129.5, Riverside 128, Lewis and Clark 127, Juneau 115.5, Deer Park 103, Colville 93, Chewelah 84.5, Ferris 81.5, Gonzaga Prep 68.5, Selah 53, Pullman 49, Kettle Falls 36.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Levi Zadorozny (DP) de. Ryan Major (Riv) 8-2

112-Philip Smith (Mea) de. Steve Cooley (LC) 7-6

119-Justin Murry (ML) de. Ian Matson 13-8

125-Peter Edminster (Mea) de. Trevor Powell (LC) 4-1

130-Taylor Yonago (Fer) p. Jessie Hardenbrook (ML) 3:49

135-Brent Parks (Her) md. Gabe Ahl (GP) 9-0

140-Jason Fairley (Cla) de. Anthony Varnell (LC) 7-4

145-Noah Hatton (MtS) de. David Snyder (ML) 11-5

152-Randy Larson (Her) de. Matt Berry (Jun) 8-5

160-Matt Lindquist (Col) injdef. Ryan Desroches (Riv)

171-Devon Benedict (Che) md. Ronnie Stump (Riv) 10-2

189-Matt Schafer (MtS) md. Frank Trampush (Che) 11-3

215-Bryce Malone (MtS) de. Jake Mason (Jun) 6-5

275-Mike Magee (Mea) p. Derrick Denniston (Mea) :38

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Ian Otness (Jun) p. Brandon Fifer (KF) 2:18

112-Matt Babino (Cla) md. Jordan Reese (Fer) 10-2

119-Alex Nelson (LC) de. Chuck Gillam (Riv) 8-3

125-Dante Santos (Jun) de. Dustin Christiansen (Col) 2-1

130-Thomas Montague (LC) de. Ty Souders (ML) 7-0

135-Marcus Henderson (Che) p. Owen Prout (Pul) 3:49

140-Drew McKinney (MtS) p. Jacob Desroches (Riv) 4:44

145-Jon Healy (GP) p. Seamus O’Neel (LC) 5:09

152-Billy Mulkin (Fer) tf. Ryan Peck (Mea) 17-2

160-Kevin Verwey (Her) p. Nick Petrie (MtS) 2:31

171-Darrin White (Her) p. Ben Maher (ML) 3:44

189-Wes Braun (Cla) p. Josh Reid (Riv) :50

215-Garrett Later (Her) de. Tyler Johnson (Riv) 10-3

275-Nick Larson (DP) p. Taylor Atkinson (Her) 4:57

Divisional Dual

At Lakeside

TEAM SCORING–Shadle Park 42, North Central 19; East Valley 82, Connell 0; Lakeside 52, Warden 23; North Central 61, Connell 18; Lakeside 57, Shadle Park 18; Shadle Park 60, Connell 15; Warden 42, North Central 18; East Valley 41, Lakeside 32; East Valley 42, Warden 31.

Rodeo

Wrangler National Finals

At Thomas and Mack Arena, Las Vegas

Performance 2 of 10

Bareback Riding

1. Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D., 85.5 points on Franklin Rodeo Co. Ltd.’s Pop A Top, $15,649. 2. Rowdy Buechner, Sandpoint, Idaho, 85.0, $12,368. 3. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 84.0, $9,339. 4. (tie) Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas, and Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 81.5, $5,300. 6. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 80.5, $2,524.

Aggregate

1. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 168.0 points on two head. 2. (tie) Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas, and Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 166.5. 4. (tie) Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., and Rowdy Buechner, Sandpoint, Idaho, 166.0. 6. Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D., 165.5. 7. Royce Ford, Kersey, Colo., 163.0. 8. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 161.0.

Steer Wrestling

1. Ronnie Fields, Oklahoma City, Okla., 3.2 seconds, $15,649. 2. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta, 3.4, $12,368. 3. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 3.6, $9,339. 4. (tie) Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan., and Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore., 3.8, $5,300. 6. Todd A. Suhn, Brighton, Colo., 3.9, $2,524.

Aggregate

1. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta, 7.4 seconds on two head. 2. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 7.8. 3. Todd A Suhn, Brighton, Colo., 8.0. 4. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan., 8.1. 5. Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore., 8.3. 6. (tie) Ronnie Fields, Oklahoma City, Okla., and Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 8.6. 8. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., 9.6.

Team Roping

1. (tie) Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz./Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas, and Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas/Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 4.4 seconds, $14,008. 3. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz./Kory J Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 4.6, $9,339 4. (tie) Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas/Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., and Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan./B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 5.0, $5,300. 6. Speed Williams, Llano, Texas/Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 5.2, $2,524.

Aggregate

1.Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz./Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas, 9.2 seconds on two head. 2. (tie) Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas/Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., and Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz./Kory J Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 9.7. 4. Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif./Kyle Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif., 14.2. 5. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas/Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 14.3. 6. Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont./Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 15.2. 7. Matt Tyler, Lipan, Texas/Cody Cowden, Merced, Calif., 16.6. 8. Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D./Cody Hintz, Spring Creek, Nev., 20.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Rusty Allen, Lehi, Utah, 89.0 points on Big Bend Rodeo’s Kool Toddy, $15,649. 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 87.0, $12,368. 3. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 83.5, $9,339. 4. (tie) Cody DeMoss, Crowville, La., and Shaun Stroh, Glendive, Mont., 83.0, $5,300. 6. (tie) Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont., and Josh Reynolds, Corvallis, Mont., 81.5, $1,262.

Aggregate

1. Rusty Allen, Lehi, Utah, 176.0 points on two head. 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 172.5. 3. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 167.0. 4. Cody DeMoss, Crowville, La., 165.5. 5. Rod A Warren, Big Valley, Alberta, 164.0. 6. Shaun Stroh, Glendive, Mont., 163.5. 7. Josh Reynolds, Corvallis, Mont., 162.0. 8. Morgan Forbes, Kaycee, Wyo., 160.5.

Tie-Down Roping

1.Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 7.9 seconds, $15,649. 2. (tie) Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., and Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.0, $10,853. 4. (tie) Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., and Doug Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 8.1, $5,300. 6. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 8.4, $2,524. 7. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 9.5. 8. Houston Hutto, Del Rio, Texas, 10.4.

Aggregate

1. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 15.7 seconds on two head. 2. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 16.7. 3. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 17.4. 4. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 18.0. 5. Houston Hutto, Del Rio, Texas, 18.1. 6. Doug Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 18.3. 7. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 18.5. 8. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 18.7.

Barrel Racing

1. Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 13.96 seconds, $15,649. 2. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M., 13.99, $12,368. 3. Molly Powell, Stephenville, Texas, 14.00, $9,339 4. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 14.05, $6,563. 5. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, Mont., 14.21, $4,038. 6. Liz Pinkston, San Antonio, Texas, 14.30, $2,524.

Aggregate

1.Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 28.06 seconds on two runs. 2. Molly Powell, Stephenville, Texas, 28.09. 3. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M., 28.39. 4. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, Mont., 28.69. 5. Liz Pinkston, San Antonio, Texas, 28.75. 6. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 28.85. 7. Kassie Mowry, Springer, 28.94. 8. Denise Adams Fea, Lufkin, Texas, 33.24.

Bull Riding

1. Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 94.0 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Fender Bender, $15,649. 2. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 91.5, $12,368. 3. D.J. Domangue, Wharton, Texas, 87.0, $9,339. 4. Jarrod Ford, Greeley, Colo., 84.5, $6,563.

Aggregate

1. Jarrod Ford, Greeley, Colo., 174.5 points on two head. 2. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 173.0. 3. D.J. Domangue, Wharton, Texas, 160.5. 4. Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 94.0 on one. 5. Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash., 88.5. 6. Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, 87.5. 7. Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas, 84.0. 8. Cord McCoy, Tupelo, Okla., 83.5.

Moves

BASEBALL

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with RHP Russ Springer on a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Tom Gordon on a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS—Waived F Matt Barnes.

COLLEGE

BALL STATE—Named Tom Collins athletics director.

WESTERN WASHINGTON—Named Robin Ross football coach.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Titans-Colts circle is for Tennessee QB Steve McNair (questionable); the Browns-Jaguars circle is for Cleveland QB Trent Dilfer (questionable).

NO LINE REPORT: On the college basketball board, there is no line on the Virginia Commonwealth/North Carolina-Wilmington game due to VCU forward Nick George (questionable).

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
DOLPHINS3535Bills
STEELERS3.5341.5Bengals
RAVENS6.5838Texans
COLTS15.5[15.5]50.5Titans
Jaguars3[3]33BROWNS
GIANTS3341.5Cowboys
BEARS7.5730.5Packers
Vikings32.538LIONS
PANTHERS3343Falcons
b-Bucs3.53.538.5SAINTS
Cards334449ERS
Redskins3344RAMS
PATRIOTS101041Jets
Broncos1145.5CHIEFS
CHARGERS101150Raiders
Monday
Seahawks3442EAGLES

b-Baton Rouge, La.

Note: Op is the opening line, Cur is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
KNICKS3.5Celtics
SUNS11Hawks
Pacers3.5SONICS
BLAZERS2Jazz
KINGS4T’wolves
LAKERS6Bobcats

College Basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
Miami-Ohio8C MICHIGAN
NC-WILMINGTONNLVa Comm
MARSHALL8.5Youngstown St
GA TECH6.5Virginia
WASHINGTON4Gonzaga
LOUISVILLE23Arkansas St
PITTSBURGH12Auburn
DUKE21Va Tech
CS-Northridge1.5E WASHINGTON
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.