Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 38° Fog
Sports

NBA standings

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
New Jersey1412.538
Philadelphia1413.519 1/2
Boston1114.4402 1/2
New York718.2806 1/2
Toronto621.2228 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami1612.571
Washington1114.4403 1/2
Orlando915.3755
Charlotte819.2967 1/2
Atlanta718.2807 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit223.880
Cleveland169.6406
Indiana159.6256 1/2
Milwaukee159.6256 1/2
Chicago1214.46210 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio217.750
Dallas207.741 1/2
Memphis169.6403 1/2
New Orleans1115.4239
Houston1015.4009 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Minnesota1311.542
Denver1314.4811 1/2
Seattle1114.4402 1/2
Utah1116.4073 1/2
Portland818.3086
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers1610.615
Phoenix1510.600 1/2
L.A. Lakers1512.5561 1/2
Golden State1413.5192 1/2
Sacramento1016.3856

Sunday’s Results

Detroit 85, San Antonio 70

Miami 97, L.A. Lakers 92

Today’s Games

Milwaukee at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 6 p.m.

Boston at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Heat 97, Lakers 92

L.A. Lakers (92) – Odom 5-12 4-6 14, Cook 6-9 2-2 15, Mihm 4-8 1-1 9, Parker 2-5 3-3 7, Bryant 12-30 13-19 37, Brown 1-6 0-0 2, Vujacic 0-3 0-0 0, George 2-5 0-0 6, Walton 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 33-85 23-31 92.

Miami (97) – Posey 2-6 3-3 8, Haslem 2-6 1-1 5, O’Neal 8-18 2-5 18, Williams 5-14 3-3 14, Wade 5-15 8-13 18, Mourning 1-3 1-2 3, Payton 9-11 2-2 21, Walker 2-5 2-4 6, Kapono 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 36-80 22-33 97.

L.A. Lakers2622222292
Miami3122172797

3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 3-21 (George 2-4, Cook 1-1, Parker 0-1, Vujacic 0-2, Odom 0-5, Bryant 0-8), Miami 3-12 (Payton 1-1, Posey 1-4, Williams 1-5, Walker 0-2). Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 56 (Odom 16), Miami 59 (O’Neal 17). Assists—L.A. Lakers 20 (Bryant, Odom 6), Miami 17 (Wade 5). Total Fouls—L.A. Lakers 29, Miami 27. Technicals—L.A. Lakers Defensive Three Second, Miami Defensive Three Second 2, Payton. A—20,277.

Pistons 85, Spurs 70

San Antonio (70) – Bowen 4-6 0-0 9, Duncan 9-20 0-3 18, Nesterovic 0-2 1-2 1, Finley 1-7 1-1 3, Parker 7-17 5-6 19, Horry 1-6 1-2 3, Barry 1-4 0-0 3, Van Exel 2-6 0-0 4, Mohammed 5-7 0-0 10, Marks 0-0 0-0 0, Oberto 0-0 0-0 0, Udrih 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-75 8-14 70.

Detroit (85) – Prince 4-9 0-0 9, R.Wallace 6-15 1-2 14, B.Wallace 4-7 2-3 10, Hamilton 4-15 2-2 11, Billups 6-17 6-6 20, Arroyo 1-2 1-2 3, McDyess 5-9 0-0 10, Evans 3-6 0-0 6, Delfino 0-1 0-0 0, Maxiell 1-1 0-2 2, Milicic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-82 12-17 85.

San Antonio822231770
Detroit1822172885

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 2-7 (Bowen 1-1, Barry 1-2, Finley 0-2, Horry 0-2), Detroit 5-13 (Billups 2-4, Hamilton 1-1, Prince 1-1, R.Wallace 1-5, Evans 0-2). Rebounds—San Antonio 38 (Duncan 11), Detroit 66 (B.Wallace 21). Assists—San Antonio 15 (Parker 4), Detroit 17 (Arroyo 4). Total Fouls—San Antonio 16, Detroit 14. Technical—R.Wallace. A—22,076.

NBA leaders

Through Dec. 23

ScoringGFGFTPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.2732325092534.3
Bryant, LAL2629920783432.1
James, Clev.2525919975730.3
Arenas, Wash.2422217369128.8
Nowitzki, Dall.2725117371526.5
Wade, Mia.2724222471126.3
Pierce, Bos.2521419064926.0
Brand, LAC2625016466425.5
Redd, Mil.2319314257925.2
Allen, Sea.2521310660924.4
Carter, N.J.2521214560724.3
Anthony, Den.2620619161423.6
O’Neal, Ind.2420113654122.5
Richardson, G.S.272279159822.1
Bosh, Tor.2720418459221.9
Hamilton, Det.2420410352621.9
Garnett, Minn.2420710452221.8
Lewis, Sea.2519010654221.7
Duncan, S.A.2722311556220.8
Davis, Bos.251988850620.2
FG PercentageFGFGAPCT
Haywood, Wash.94166.566
Brezec, Char.113204.554
Mourning, Mia.104189.550
Abdur-Rahim, Sac.165301.548
Bogut, Mil.92169.544
Parker, S.A.224412.544
Garnett, Minn.207385.538
Brand, LAC250466.536
Gooden, Clev.107200.535
Wallace, Char.105199.528
ReboundsGOFFDEFTOTAVG
Camby, Den.236524130613.3
Howard, Orl.247722129812.4
B. Wallace, Det.248719928611.9
Duncan, S.A.277924031911.8
Marion, Phoe.257621629211.7
Brand, LAC269818928711.0
Jamison, Wash.255821427210.9
O’Neal, Ind.246319125410.6
Magloire, Mil.248316825110.5
Garnett, Minn.244220724910.4
AssistsGASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.2525510.2
Davis, G.S.262509.6
Billups, Det.242088.7
Knight, Char.252148.6
Miller, Den.272258.3
Kidd, N.J.261987.6
Iverson, Phil.271977.3
Ford, Mil.241687.0
Paul, N.Ok261827.0
Cassell, LAC261817.0

College men Standings

Big Sky Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPct.WLPct.
Montana00.000101.909
Idaho St.00.00062.750
Sacramento St.00.00085.615
N. Arizona00.00066.500
E. Washington00.00055.500
Montana St.00.00056.455
Portland St.00.00056.455
Weber St.00.00056.455

Pacific-10 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPct.WLPct.
Washington00.0001001.000
UCLA00.000101.909
Southern Cal00.00092.818
Washington St.00.00072.778
Arizona00.00073.700
Arizona St.00.00063.667
California00.00063.667
Oregon St.00.00064.600
Oregon00.00065.545
Stanford00.00044.500

West Coast Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPct.WLPct.
Gonzaga00.00092.818
San Diego00.00093.750
Saint Mary’s, Calif.00.00054.556
Santa Clara00.00055.500
Portland00.00057.417
San Francisco00.00048.333
Pepperdine00.00037.300
Loyola Marymount00.00039.250

Western Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPct.WLPct.
Hawaii101.00063.667
Nevada00.00081.889
Fresno St.00.00063.667
Boise St.00.00064.600
Louisiana Tech00.00075.583
New Mexico St.00.00046.400
San Jose St.00.00047.364
Idaho00.00036.333
Utah St.01.00063.667

Tuesday’s schedule

EAST

Boston College at Duquesne, 4 p.m.

Syracuse vs. Towson at Wachovia Arena, Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 4 p.m.

San Diego St. at Providence, 4:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Holy Cross at George Mason, 4 p.m.

Gonzaga at Memphis, 4 p.m.

Coll. of Charleston at N.C.-Wilmington, 4 p.m.

William & Mary at Virginia Tech, 4 p.m.

Stetson at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m.

Jackson St. at Alabama, 5 p.m.

West Florida at Southern Miss., 5 p.m.

Richmond at Tulane, 5 p.m.

MIDWEST

Northeastern at Wright St., 4 p.m.

UMKC at Valparaiso, 5 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Rhode Island at Houston, 5 p.m.

Texas Southern at Texas A&M, 5 p.m.

FAR WEST

E. Washington at BYU, 6 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Idaho St., 6 p.m.

Wis.-Milwaukee at Wyoming, 6 p.m.

Portland St. at Oregon, 7 p.m.

N. Carolina A&T at Hawaii, 9 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS

FIU Holiday Classic

At Miami

First Round

Texas-San Antonio vs. Cal St.-Fullerton, 3 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Fla. International, 5 p.m.

Panasonic Holiday Festival

At New York

First Round

St. Peter’s vs. Massachusetts, 3:30 p.m.

St. John’s vs. Columbia, 5:30 p.m.

State Farm Sun Bowl Tournament

At El Paso, Texas

MVSU at UTEP, 6 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Colgate, 8 p.m.

College women

Standings

Big Sky Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPct.WLPct.
Montana00.00082.800
N.Arizona00.00074.636
Portland St.00.00064.600
Weber St.00.00054.556
Sacramento St.00.00054.556
Idaho St.00.00055.500
E. Washington00.00037.300
Montana St.00.00009.000

Pacific-10 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPct.WLPct.
Washington201.00092.818
Southern Cal201.00083.727
UCLA201.00074.636
Arizona St.101.000101.909
California11.50093.750
Stanford11.50063.667
Arizona01.00046.400
Oregon02.00083.727
Oregon St.02.00063.667
Washington St.02.00064.600

West Coast Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPct.WLPct.
Santa Clara00.00046.400
Loyola Marymount00.00047.364
Saint Mary’s00.00047.364
San Francisco00.00047.364
Gonzaga00.00049.308
Portland00.00037.300
San Diego00.00037.300
Pepperdine00.00038.273

Western Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPct.WLPct.
Hawaii00.00072.778
Fresno St.00.00073.700
Louisiana Tech00.00073.700
Boise St.00.00064.600
Idaho00.00036.333
San Jose St.00.00036.333
Nevada00.00027.222
New Mexico St.00.00027.222
Utah St.00.00017.125

Tuesday’s schedule

MIDWEST

S. Utah at Chicago St., 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s schedule

EAST

Stanford at Boston College, 11 a.m.

Radford at Navy, 2 p.m.

Bucknell at Buffalo, 2 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Siena, 3 p.m.

Hofstra at Harvard, 4 p.m.

Wagner at Providence, 4 p.m.

Tennessee at Temple, 4 p.m.

Niagara at Colgate, 4 p.m.

Florida St. at Fordham, 4 p.m.

Princeton at Mount St. Mary’s, Md., 4 p.m.

Delaware St. at Stony Brook, 4 p.m.

SOUTH

North Florida at South Florida, 3 p.m.

Quinnipiac at UCF, 4 p.m.

Murray St. at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Louisville at Kentucky, 4 p.m.

SE Missouri at ETSU, 4 p.m.

Rhode Island at Florida, 4 p.m.

Duquesne at W. Kentucky, 4 p.m.

Georgetown at Florida Atlantic, 4 p.m.

Wake Forest at Richmond, 4 p.m.

LSU-Shreveport at SE Louisiana, 5 p.m.

Michigan St. at LSU, 5 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Southern Miss., 5 p.m.

Middle Tennessee at Austin Peay, 5 p.m.

MIDWEST

Valparaiso at Notre Dame, 11 a.m.

Robert Morris at Cleveland St., 4 p.m.

Saint Louis at Cent. Michigan, 4 p.m.

IUPUI at Oakland, Mich., 4 p.m.

Pepperdine at Kansas, 5 p.m.

Missouri St. at DePaul, 5 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Utah St. at Texas A&M, 5 p.m.

FAR WEST

CS Northridge at Santa Clara, 2 p.m.

Nevada at N. Arizona, 5 p.m.

S. Dakota St. at Colorado, 6 p.m.

San Francisco at Boise St., 6 p.m.

Portland at Utah Valley St., 6 p.m.

Sacramento St. at New Mexico St., 6 p.m.

BYU at Weber St., 6:45 p.m.

Portland St. at Idaho, 7 p.m.

Kent St. at Hawaii, 9 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS

Hawk Classic

First Round

Iona at Saint Joseph’s, 11 a.m.

Bowling Green vs. Delaware, 1 p.m.

Cavalier Classic

First Round

Boston U. vs. Holy Cross, 1:30 p.m.

Yale at Virginia, 4 p.m.

Lady Luck Classic

First Round

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. Marshall, 2 p.m.

Longwood at Virginia Tech, 4 p.m.

Hurricane Classic

First Round

Maine vs. Mississippi, 2 p.m.

N. Carolina A&T at Miami, 4 p.m.

Lady Griz Holiday Classic

First Round

N.C.-Asheville vs. N. Dakota St., 4 p.m.

New Orleans at Montana, 6:30 p.m.

Slam Hoop Classic-SDSU

First Round

Auburn vs. UC Davis, 5:30 p.m.

Loyola, Md. at San Diego St., 7:30 p.m.

Slam Hoop Classic-USD

Montana St. at San Diego, 6 p.m.

Duke vs. St. John’s, 8 p.m.

High school boys

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Ferris0070
Central Valley0051
North Central0051
West Valley0051
Mt. Spokane0041
Gonzaga Prep0032
Rogers0043
Shadle Park0033
East Valley0034
Mead0024
Cheney0025
Clarkston0015
University0015
Lewis and Clark0016

Inland Empire League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Lewiston2040
Sandpoint1042
Lake City2145
Post Falls1152
Moscow1132
Coeur d’Alene0134
Lakeland0345

Great Northern League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Pullman0031
Riverside0031
Deer Park0032
Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)0032
Medical Lake0022
Colville0015
Chewelah0005

Intermountain League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Kellogg1071
Bonners Ferry1044
Priest River0033
Timberlake0014
St. Maries0116

Northeast A League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Colfax0050
Kettle Falls0061
Freeman0042
Newport0015

North Star League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Post Falls Christian1050
Coeur d’Alene Charter1022
Clark Fork1125
Kootenai0015
Mullan0142
Wallace0124
Lakeside (Plummer)0205

Bi-County League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Northwest Christian4161
Valley Christian4151
Reardan4141
Wilbur-Creston3142
Odessa3252
Liberty3242
Lind-Ritzville2333
Davenport1414
Almira/Coulee-Hartline0414
Sprague-Harrington0507

Panorama League

North DivisionLeagueOverall
WLWL
Republic5061
Curlew4171
Wellpinit3244
Inchelium2326
Northport1426
Columbia0505
South Division
Selkirk4072
St. George’s2152
Cusick2132
St. Michael’s1326
Springdale0416

Whitman County League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
St. John-Endicott2062
Tekoa-Oakesdale2043
Garfield-Palouse1023
Rosalia1024
LaCrosse-Washtucna0224
Asotin0203
Colton0203

High school girls

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Lewis and Clark0060
Gonzaga Prep0051
Shadle Park0051
Mead0052
University0032
Cheney0043
East Valley0043
Central Valley0033
Clarkston0033
Ferris0024
North Central0025
Rogers0025
Mt. Spokane0014
West Valley0015

Inland Empire League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Coeur d’Alene5183
Lakeland32112
Sandpoint2262
Post Falls2355
Lake City2356
Moscow2327
Lewiston2466

Great Northern League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Medical Lake0050
Deer Park0051
Pullman0041
Chewelah0032
Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)0023
Riverside0023
Colville0006

Intermountain League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Bonners Ferry2074
Kellogg2166
St. Maries1153
Priest River0136
Timberlake0238

Northeast A League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Freeman0051
Colfax0052
Newport0035
Kettle Falls0015

North Star League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Wallace2090
Kootenai2073
Lakeside (Plummer)1245
Post Falls Christian1246
Clark Fork1216
Mullan0116

Bi-County League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Sprague-Harrington5070
Liberty4060
Davenport3232
Reardan3232
Wilbur-Creston2233
Odessa2343
Lind-Ritzville2324
Northwest Christian1325
Valley Christian1415
Almira/Coulee-Hartline0405

Panorama League

North DivisionLeagueOverall
WLWL
Inchelium4162
Wellpinit4162
Curlew3162
Republic1314
Columbia1315
Northport0416
South Division
St. George’s3061
Cusick3051
Springdale2234
Selkirk1335
St. Michael’s0435

Whitman County League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
St. John-Endicott2062
Tekoa-Oakesdale2052
Rosalia1024
LaCrosse-Washtucna1133
Garfield-Palouse0123
Colton0232
Asotin0217

FOOTBALL

NFL career coaching victories

Through Dec. 24

(x-active)

Coach, TeamsWLT
Don Shula, Balt-Miami3471736
George Halas, Chicago32415131
Tom Landry, Dallas2701786
Curly Lambeau, GB-Was-Chi22913422
Chuck Noll, Pittsburgh2091561
Dan Reeves, Den-NYG-Atl2011742
Chuck Knox, LA-Buf-Sea1931581
x-Marty Schottenheimer, Cle-KC-Was-SD1911351
x-Bill Parcells, NYG-NE-NYJ-Dal1741291

NFL season rushing leaders

YearYards
Eric Dickerson, L.A. Rams19842,105
Jamal Lewis, Bal.20032,066
Barry Sanders, Det.19972,053
Terrell Davis, Den.19982,008
O.J. Simpson, Buf.19732,003
Earl Campbell, Hou.19801,934
Barry Sanders, Det.19941,883
Ahman Green, G.B.20031,883
Jim Brown, Cle.19631,863
Ricky Williams, Mia.20021,853
Walter Payton, Chi.19771,852
Jamal Anderson, Atl.19981,846
Eric Dickerson, L.A. Rams19861,821
O.J. Simpson, Buf.19751,817
Eric Dickerson, L.A. Rams19831,808
Shaun Alexander, Sea.20051,807

NFL season rushing touchdowns

Through Dec. 24

Top single season rushing touchdown totals in the National Football League:

YearNo
Priest Holmes, K.C.200327
Shaun Alexander, Sea.200526
Emmitt Smith, Dal.199525
John Riggins, Wash.198324
Priest Holmes, K.C.200221
Terrell Davis, Den.199821

NFL career touchdown leaders

Through Dec. 24

The career touchdown leaders in the National Football League (x-active):

RUSHRECRETTOTAL
1. Jerry Rice101971208
2. Emmitt Smith164110175
3. Marcus Allen123211145
4. x-Marshall Faulk100360136
5. Cris Carter01301131
6. Jim Brown106200126
7. Walter Payton110150125
8. John Riggins104120116
9. Lenny Moore63482113
10. x-Marvin Harrison01100110
11. Barry Sanders99100109
12. Don Hutson3993105
12. Tim Brown11004105
14. x-Terrell Owens21010103
15. Steve Largent11000101
16. x-Curtis Martin90100100
16. Franco Harris9190100
18. x-Shaun Alexander8811099
19. x-Randy Moss096096

College

Hawaii Bowl (Saturday)

Nevada 49, UCF 48 (OT)

Nevada721014749
UCF1731210648

UCF—Marshall 51 pass from Moffett (Prater kick), 13:20.

UCF—Ke.Smith 78 run (Prater kick), 9:24.

Nev—R.Hubbard 4 run (Jaekle kick), 8:33.

UCF—FG Prater 47, 4:08.

Nev—Mitchell 1 run (Jaekle kick), 11:32.

Nev—Mitchell 1 run (Jaekle kick), 7:37.

Nev—R.Hubbard 24 run (Jaekle kick), 5:01.

UCF—FG Prater 38, :56.

UCF—Marshall 29 pass from Moffett (pass failed), 8:19.

UCF—Ke.Smith 3 run (pass failed), 1:51.

Nev—R.Hubbard 5 run (Jaekle kick), 13:02.

Nev—Branzell 7 pass from Rowe (Jaekle kick), 3:18.

UCF—FG Prater 46, 1:32.

UCF—Marshall 16 pass from Moffett (Prater kick), :55.

Overtime

Nev—Rowe 4 run (Jaekle kick).

UCF—Ke.Smith 19 run (kick failed).

NevUCF
First downs3030
Rushes-yards51-36944-254
Passing254301
Comp-Att-Int22-32-119-36-1
Return Yards3812
Punts-Avg.3-44.03-38.3
Fumbles-Lost1-10-0
Penalties-Yards10-926-30
Time of Possession30:3729:23

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Nevada, Mitchell 23-178, R.Hubbard 15-126, Rowe 13-65. Central Florida, Ke.Smith 29-202, Peters 9-44, Moffett 6-8.

PASSING—Nevada, Rowe 22-32-1-254. Central Florida, Moffett 19-36-1-301.

RECEIVING—Nevada, Spencer 11-114, Flowers 6-96, Pudewell 2-23, Sammons 1-8, Branzell 1-7, R.Hubbard 1-6. Central Florida, Marshall 11-210, D.Johnson 3-49, Peters 2-14, Ross 1-14, K.Jackson 1-12, Ke.Smith 1-2.

Bowl Games

All Times PST

Motor City Bowl at Detroit

Akron (7-5) vs. Memphis (6-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Clemson (7-4) vs. Colorado (7-5), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl at Phoenix

Arizona State (6-5) vs. Rutgers (7-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

MPC Computers Bowl at Boise

Boise State (9-3) vs. Boston College (8-3), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Michigan (7-4) vs. Nebraska (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 29

Emerald Bowl at San Francisco

Utah (6-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-4), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Oregon (10-1) vs. Oklahoma (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 30

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.

Virginia (6-5) vs. Minnesota (7-4), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Northwestern (7-4) vs. UCLA (9-2), 11 a.m. (CBS)

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Missouri (6-5) vs. South Carolina (7-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl at Atlanta

Miami (9-2) vs. LSU (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

South Florida (6-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-5), 8 a.m. (ESPN2)

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Fresno State (8-4) vs. Tulsa (8-4), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Houston Bowl

TCU (10-1) vs. Iowa State (7-4), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN2)

Monday, Jan. 2

Cotton Bowl at Dallas

Alabama (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (9-2), 8 a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Iowa (7-4) vs. Florida (8-3), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Louisville (9-2), 9:30 a.m. (NBC)

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. Auburn (9-2), 10 a.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Ohio State (9-2) vs. Notre Dame (9-2), 2 p.m. (ABC)

Sugar Bowl at Atlanta

Georgia (10-2) vs. West Virginia (10-1), 5:30 p.m. (ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl at Miami

Penn State (10-1) vs. Florida State (8-4), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Texas (12-0) vs. Southern Cal (12-0), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Saturday, Jan. 14

Las Vegas All-American Classic

6:30 p.m. (CSTV)

Saturday, Jan. 21

East-West Shrine Classic at San Antonio

1 p.m. (ESPN2)

Hula Bowl at Honolulu

4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, Jan. 28

Senior Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

1 p.m. (ESPN)

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times Pacific

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
Philadelphia218547128108
N.Y. Rangers211144611189
N.Y. Islanders1715236113121
New Jersey151553599111
Pittsburgh81972392137
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa24635114273
Buffalo2411149117110
Montreal171064097105
Toronto1814339116116
Boston1217630101115
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina239248126107
Tampa Bay1815339111115
Atlanta1516535124132
Florida132043096119
Washington121922696129

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit24935113697
Nashville23734910992
Chicago131832995122
St. Louis82042089127
Columbus92511972129
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Edmonton2111446122111
Vancouver2010545121111
Calgary20114449088
Colorado1815339132121
Minnesota15164349788
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas221014511291
Los Angeles2214145127107
Phoenix181623810096
Anaheim1614638103101
San Jose1514535102108

Two points for a win, one for overtime or shootout loss.

Sunday’s Results

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

NHL scoring leaders

Through Dec. 23

GPGAPTS
Jagr, NYR36233154
Alfredsson, Ott33222850
Forsberg, Phi28123850
Staal, Car34252449
Heatley, Ott33222749
Thornton, SJ33123749
Savard, Atl36153348
Spezza, Ott30133447
Kovalchuk, Atl32222446
Demitra, LA37182644
Hossa, Atl36172542
Datsyuk, Det36152742
McCabe, Tor35123042
Gagne, Phi29251641
Prospal, TB36162541
Naslund, Van35202040
Marleau, SJ34142640

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Moose Jaw3621112213510446
Saskatoon3822141112911546
Regina3420130111210841
Brandon341019419413925
Prince Albert36920078012325
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Medicine Hat38248061329454
Calgary3426800976552
Lethbridge341513249610036
Swift Current36918187912327
Red Deer361022138312124

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kootenay382511021289152
Vancouver35238041227350
Kelowna33229111269346
Prince George36191403959441
Kamloops37181801759237
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Everett36211410968043
Portland3215141211012033
Seattle351417138010632
Spokane331517109210331
Tri-City311314318410130

Two points for a win, one an overtime or shootout loss.

Through Monday, Dec. 26

No Games Scheduled (holiday break).

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Regina at Brandon

Kelowna at Lethbridge

Vancouver at Red Deer

Calgary at Kootenay

Kamloops at Seattle

Saskatoon at Prince Albert

Spokane at Prince George

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Prince Albert at Saskatoon

Regina at Swift Current

Vancouver at Calgary

Kelowna at Medicine Hat

Kamloops at Tri-City

Spokane at Prince George

Thursday, Dec. 29

Kamloops at Portland

Medicine Hat at Red Deer

Tri-City at Everett

Friday, Dec. 30

Kelowna at Calgary

Regina at Lethbridge

Brandon at Prince Albert

Portland at Seattle

Kootenay at Spokane

Vancouver at Swift Current

SKIING

Area Resorts

IDAHO

Lookout Pass — Sun 5:25a cldy 30 degrees packed powder machine groomed 22 - 45 base 23 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 96% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; Dec 26-Jan 02: Open daily;

Schweitzer Mountain — Sun 5a insa cldy 36 degrees hard packed machine groomed 20 - 45 base 6 of 9 lifts, 75% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30-4p; Sat/Sun 8:30a-4p;

WASHINGTON

49 Degrees North — Sun 8:27a 30 degrees 2 new packed powder machine groomed 18 - 48 base 40 of 40 trails, 3 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Fri: 9a-3:30p; Mon/Tue 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Mt. Spokane — Sun 3:30p snoshwrs 32 degrees hard packed 15 - 34 base 25 of 55 trails, 3 of 5 lifts, 45% open, Wed/ Thu: 9a-4p; Fri 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Fernie Alpine — Sun 8:15a spring snow machine groomed 50 - 52 base 95 of 107 trails, 95% open, 9 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sun 4:00a 4 new powder machine groomed 13 of 75 trails, 17% open, 4 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Whistler/Blackcomb — Sun 5:00a wet snow machine groomed 28 - 36 base 100 of 200 trails, 55% open, 37 of 37 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

MOVES

BASEBALL

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Stanton on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Signed DS Mark Estelle.

United Indoor Football League

SIOUX FALLS STORM—Signed K Adam Hicks.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the college football board, the LSU-Miami (Florida) circle in the Peach Bowl is for LSU QB Jamarcus Russell (questionable).

NBA

Favorite Points Underdog
WIZARDS 1.5 Lakers
MAGIC 1 Bucks
CAVALIERS 8 Bulls
Nets 3.5 KNICKS
T’WOLVES 2.5 Suns
MAVERICKS 4 Pacers
Grizzlies 4.5 JAZZ
KINGS 7 Blazers
SONICS 4 Celtics
WARRIORS 3.5 Nuggets

College Basketball

No Games Scheduled

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Patriots5637JETS

College Football

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Motor City Bowl (Detroit)
Memphis64.549Akron

Tuesday

Champs Sports Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
Clemson8.51045Colorado
Insight Bowl (Phoenix)
ARIZONA ST1310.562Rutgers

Wednesday

MPC Computers Bowl (Boise)
Bostol Coll2(B)1.554BOISE ST
Alama Bowl (San Antonio)
Michigan12.51146Nebraska

Thursday

Emerald Bowl (San Francisco)
Ga Tech8846Utah
Holiday Bowl (San Diego)
Oregon3355Oklahoma

Friday

Music City Bowl (Nashville, Tenn.)
Minnesota3458Virginia
Sun Bowl (El Paso, Texas)
Ucla4374Northwestern
Independence Bowl (Shreveport, La.)
S Carolina3.5451Missouri
Peach Bowl (Atlanta)
Miami-Fla7[7]41Lsu

Saturday

Meineke Car Care Bowl (Charlotte, N.C.)
NC State6.54.542S Florida
Liberty Bowl (Memphis, Tenn.)
Fresno St7.5761Tulsa
Houston Bowl (Houston)
Tcu3.5449Iowa St

January 2

Cotton Bowl (Dallas)
Texas Tech1347Alabama
Outback Bowl (Tampa, Fla.)
Florida32.548Iowa
Gator Bowl (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Va Tech97.555Louisville
Capital One Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
Auburn1010.553Wisconsin
Fiesta Bowl (Tempe, Ariz.)
Ohio St5.5455Notre Dame
Sugar Bowl (Atlanta)
Georgia9745W Virginia

January 3

Orange Bowl (Miami)
Penn St8848Florida St

January 4

Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)
USC6.57.571Texas

The (B) after the opening line denotes that Boise State opened as a favorite. Note: Op is the opening line, Cur is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.