Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 33° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

College

Non-conference

Santa Clara 5-2, Washington 2-13

Washington0000000112101
Santa Clara10200200x592

Lincecum, Hague (6), McKerney (9) and Lane; McConnell, Brandt (8), Van Buskirk (9), Rea (9) and Watts. W–McConnell (1-1). L–Lincecum (0-2). Sv–Rea (1).

HITS: Washington–Johnson 3, Clem, Larsen 2, Batkoski, Lane, Rindal, Burnham. Santa Clara–Chiarelli 2, Perry 2, Realini 2, Watts, Thompson, Matteucci. 2B–Perry.

Washington01110136013160
Santa Clara000000200244

Parker, Ponzoha (7) and Lane, Dunn (7); Overholt, Stutes (4), Lonergan (7), Jensen (8) and McColgan, Bacon (6). W–Parker (1-1). L–Overholt (0-1).

HITS: Washington–B.Lillibridge 2, Johnson 2, Clem 2, Larsen 2, Lane, Dunn, Batkoski 4, Burnham, Rundle. Santa Clara–Faulkner, Perry, Watts, Bacon. 2B–Clem, Larsen 2, Batkoski, Burnham, Perry. 3B–B.Lillibridge.

Washington St. 5, Portland 1

Portland000000001131
Washington State10301000x581

Ronick, Siegfried (7), Ball (8) and Watson, Snell (8); Daman Jr., Sommer (9), Cebula (9) and Everett. W–Daman Jr. (1-0). L–Ronick (1-1).

HITS: Portland–Kosach, Wrisley, Ehlers. Washington State–Rubin, Miller, McAngus 2, Everett 2, Kosturos, Franklin. 2B–Ehlers, McAngus, Everett, Franklin.

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston2726.509
Philadelphia2627.4911
New Jersey2330.4344
New York2132.3966
Toronto2132.3966

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami4014.741
Washington3022.5779
Orlando2824.53811
Charlotte1139.22027
Atlanta1041.19628 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB
Detroit3219.627
Cleveland3021.5882
Chicago2623.5315
Indiana2526.4907
Milwaukee2030.40011 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio4112.774
Dallas3516.6865
Houston3221.6049
Memphis3023.56611
New Orleans1142.20830

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle3515.700
Minnesota2727.50010
Denver2429.45312 1/2
Portland2130.41214 1/2
Utah1735.32719

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix4113.759
Sacramento3320.6237 1/2
L.A. Lakers2624.52013
L.A. Clippers2330.43417 1/2
Golden State1538.28325 1/2

Sunday’s Game

East All-Stars 125, West All-Stars 115

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

NBA leaders

Through Feb. 17

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.47465416139929.8
Bryant, LAL36304324100027.8
Nowitzki, Dall.50442396134326.9
Stoudemire, Phoe.54515384141426.2
McGrady, Hou.50448283127925.6
O’Neal, Ind.3532524289325.5
James, Clev.49469260124425.4
Arenas, Wash.50398318124124.8
Allen, Sea.48390246114823.9
Wade, Mia.50401372117723.5
O’Neal, Mia.53478269122523.1
Richardson, G.S.4439613999522.6
Redd, Mil.47388200104422.2
Garnett, Minn.54452286119422.1
Francis, Orl.52383349114121.9
Pierce, Bos.53367366116221.9
Carter, N.J.48397188105121.9
Marbury, N.Y.53393283113121.3
Duncan, S.A.51417242107821.1
Webber, Sac.4540113594821.1

FG Percentage

FGFGAPCT
O’Neal, Mia.478798.599
Stoudemire, Phoe.515903.570
McDyess, Det.189346.546
Yao, Hou.357655.545
Curry, Chi.289536.539
Blount, Bos.227422.538
Haslem, Mia.238443.537
Miller, Sac.301563.535
Patterson, Port.216409.528
Boozer, Utah361693.521

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG
Garnett, Minn.5416358674913.9
B. Wallace, Det.4316234650811.8
Duncan, S.A.5116443059411.6
Marion, Phoe.5415343458710.9
O’Neal, Mia.5318837656410.6
Odom, LAL499940550410.3
K. Thomas, N.Y.5310442853210.0
Nowitzki, Dall.505944250110.0
Howard, Orl.521813265079.8
Gooden, Clev.511303664969.7

Assists

GASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.5158411.5
Knight, Char.383278.6
Marbury, N.Y.534348.2
Kidd, N.J.372947.9
James, Clev.493767.7
Iverson, Phil.473597.6
Wade, Mia.503637.3
Francis, Orl.523697.1
Alston, Tor.513607.1
Hinrich, Chi.493396.9

College men

EAST

Brandeis 94, Case Reserve 78

Canisius 92, Loyola, Md. 83

Fordham 56, Rhode Island 54

NYU 84, Emory 62

Northeastern 63, Boston U. 48

Polytechnic 66, D’Youville 58

Siena 78, Rider 69

St. John’s 76, Georgetown 67

Villanova 80, Pittsburgh 72

Wagner 60, Monmouth, N.J. 53

West Virginia 96, Seton Hall 86

SOUTH

Centre 69, Millsaps 64

Christopher Newport 89, Greensboro 69

Duke 102, Wake Forest 92

Fayetteville St. 67, Winston-Salem 57

Ferrum 85, Chowan 78

Georgia Tech 76, Florida St. 75

Louisville 84, Saint Louis 66

Randolph-Macon 67, Hampden-Sydney 63

Sewanee 74, Oglethorpe 63

Shenandoah 65, Methodist 63

Troy 80, Stetson 72

Va. Wesleyan 94, Guilford 81

MIDWEST

Carnegie-Mellon 75, Chicago 73

DePauw 88, Southwestern, Texas 79

Indiana 70, Michigan 63

Marquette 67, DePaul 57

St. Joseph’s, Ind. 61, Oakland City 57

FAR WEST

Arizona 91, Oregon St. 70

Stanford 78, UCLA 65

TOURNAMENT

CUNY Tournament

Quarterfinals

CCNY 72, Baruch 69

Lehman 101, Medgar Evers 66

NYCCT 62, John Jay 50

Staten Island 67, York, N.Y. 49

College women

EAST

Binghamton 68, Stony Brook 66

Brandeis 67, Case Reserve 60

Drexel 63, Hofstra 54

Elizabethtown 68, Newport News 51

George Washington 75, Xavier 66, OT

La Salle 62, Duquesne 54

Loyola, Md. 53, Iona 51

Marist 66, Manhattan 52

McDaniel 75, Muhlenberg 73

NYU 63, Emory 50

Northeastern 70, Boston U. 64

Penn St. 83, Northwestern 56

Rhode Island 56, Saint Joseph’s 53

Richmond 55, Massachusetts 43

St. Bonaventure 55, Fordham 52

St. Francis, Pa. 57, Robert Morris 50

Temple 69, Dayton 58

Towson 68, Delaware 59

SOUTH

Centre 76, Millsaps 72, OT

DePaul 95, Memphis 59

Duke 73, Georgia Tech 55

Fayetteville St. 83, Winston-Salem 82

Ferrum 85, Chowan 78

Greensboro 76, Christopher Newport 60

James Madison 74, Va. Commonwealth 60

LSU 62, Auburn 57

Louisville 70, Tulane 51

Mississippi 72, Georgia 61

Mississippi St. 71, Kentucky 55

N.C.-Wilmington 51, George Mason 47

North Carolina 75, N.C. State 72, OT

Old Dominion 68, William & Mary 50

Randolph-Macon 82, Hollins 73

Sewanee 82, Oglethorpe 57

Shenandoah 65, Methodist 45

South Carolina 66, Alabama 57

South Florida 62, UAB 53

Va. Wesleyan 77, Randolph-Macon Women’s 45

Vanderbilt 76, Florida 69

Virginia 63, Maryland 61

MIDWEST

Chicago 53, Carnegie-Mellon 39

Cincinnati 66, Southern Miss. 57

DePauw 88, Southwestern, Texas 37

Drake 67, Wichita St. 62

Illinois St. 69, Bradley 67

Kansas 67, Nebraska 53

Marquette 70, Saint Louis 56

Michigan St. 66, Ohio St. 64

Minnesota 84, Wisconsin 53

Purdue 62, Indiana 58, OT

SW Missouri St. 65, Creighton 48

SOUTHWEST

Houston 69, Charlotte 64

TCU 66, East Carolina 41

Tennessee 84, Arkansas 71

FAR WEST

Denver 74, North Texas 56

Southern Cal 103, California 69

Stanford 81, UCLA 68

Football

AFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Chicago22.500204207
Colorado22.500230213
Nashville13.250178218
Grand Rapids03.000155203

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
Los Angeles31.750218207
Las Vegas22.500131178
Arizona13.250214224
San Jose13.250229227

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
Dallas31.750188179
New York21.667154135
Philadelphia22.500213195
Columbus12.333121121

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
Georgia31.750186150
New Orleans31.750226188
Orlando31.750179164
Tampa Bay21.667171139
Austin13.250204253

Sunday’s Games

New Orleans 61, Philadelphia 47

Georgia 38, Las Vegas 13

Los Angeles 71, San Jose 69

Friday, Feb. 25

Georgia at Austin, 9 a.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Las Vegas at Nashville, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Dallas at Philadelphia, noon

Columbus at Grand Rapids, noon

Arizona at New York, noon

Los Angeles at Colorado, noon

Hockey

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Saskatoon 6132195520718174
x-Brandon 5934195119516974
x-Prince Albert 6124285414816757
Moose Jaw 6012389116224234
Regina 6011403612923231

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Lethbridge 61331512117014179
x-Medicine Hat 5935193219812575
Calgary 6230218317715971
Red Deer 6031224417216670
Swift Current 5919326211717746

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Kootenay 6140136218411588
x-Kelowna 60351211218011783
Vancouver 6029253317917264
Kamloops 6122316214018252
Prince George 6122353112919048

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 5836201116611674
Everett 5928227213912365
Portland 5927244417017562
Spokane 5922278217018452
Tri-City 5922295314416352

x–clinched playoff berth.

Notes: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Sunday’s Results

Saskatoon 3, Calgary 2

Brandon 7, Moose Jaw 3

Kootenay 2, Medicine Hat 0

Seattle 3, Prince George 2

Tri-City 3, Kelowna 1

Monday’s Games

No Games Scheduled.

Tuesday’s Games

Everett at Kamloops

Kelowna at Portland

Wednesday Games

Regina at Brandon at Winnipeg

Moose Jaw at Calgary

Seattle at Kelowna

Kootenay at Prince George

Swift Current at Saskatoon

Tri-City at Vancouver

Bowling

PBA U.S. Open

Championship Round

1. Chris Barnes, Flower Mound, Texas, 213 (1 game), $100,000

2. Patrick Allen, Tarrytown, N.Y., 406 (2 games), $50,000

3. Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich., 194 (1 game), $25,000

4. Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 179 (1 game), $15,000

Semifinals: Mika Koivuniemi def. Walter Ray Williams Jr., 212-179; Patrick Allen def. Koivuniemi 194-194 (18-17 in sudden death roll-off).

Championship: Chris Barnes def. Allen, 213-212.

Golf

Nissan Open

PGA TOUR

At Riviera Country Club

Los Angeles

Yardage: 7,260; Par: 71

Purse: $4.8 million

Completed Second Round

Chad Campbell68-65—133
Adam Scott67-66—133
Darren Clarke66-68—134
Brian Davis65-69—134
Colin Montgomerie71-64—135
J.L. Lewis70-65—135
Robert Allenby69-67—136
Aaron Baddeley69-67—136
Billy Mayfair70-66—136
Bob Tway68-68—136
Kevin Sutherland67-69—136
Fred Funk69-67—136
Luke Donald66-71—137
Stephen Leaney70-67—137
Rocco Mediate70-67—137
Jose Coceres67-70—137
Rich Beem69-68—137
Tiger Woods67-70—137
Lee Janzen70-67—137
Bo Van Pelt70-67—137
D.A. Points69-68—137
Brett Quigley66-72—138
Angel Cabrera69-69—138
Mark Brooks70-68—138
Michael Allen68-70—138
Jerry Kelly68-70—138
Zach Johnson70-68—138
Jeff Maggert70-68—138
J.J. Henry72-67—139
Tim Clark70-69—139
Corey Pavin71-68—139
Tag Ridings70-69—139
Rod Pampling68-71—139
Brad Faxon71-68—139
K.J. Choi72-67—139
Brendan Jones71-68—139
Chris Riley71-69—140
Mike Weir67-73—140
Jose Maria Olazabal68-72—140
Fred Couples70-70—140
Justin Leonard68-72—140
Duffy Waldorf70-70—140
Alex Cejka70-70—140
Brandt Jobe69-71—140
Jeff Sluman69-71—140
Kenny Perry74-66—140
Brian Bateman71-70—141
Nick Price70-71—141
James Driscoll67-74—141
Billy Andrade73-68—141
Patrick Sheehan70-71—141
Brent Geiberger73-68—141
John Daly69-72—141
Lee Westwood70-71—141
Charles Howell III71-70—141
Hideto Tanihara72-69—141
Craig Barlow70-71—141
Bob Estes70-72—142
Omar Uresti67-75—142
Pat Perez71-71—142
Justin Rose74-68—142
Stuart Appleby73-69—142
Jay Haas72-70—142
Loren Roberts73-69—142
Chris DiMarco70-72—142
Scott Verplank73-69—142
Greg Owen75-67—142
Tom Gillis73-69—142
Brian Gay73-69—142
Steve Elkington68-74—142
John Elliott75-67—142
Jonathan Byrd71-71—142
Jim Furyk71-71—142
Woody Austin70-72—142
Paul Claxton72-70—142

Failed to Qualify

Steve Allan70-73—143
Carlos Franco70-73—143
Mark O’Meara71-72—143
Carl Pettersson72-71—143
Briny Baird69-74—143
John Senden73-70—143
Arron Oberholser69-74—143
Geoff Ogilvy70-73—143
Ted Purdy73-70—143
Mark Calcavecchia73-70—143
Hal Sutton70-73—143
Steve Flesch71-72—143
Shigeki Maruyama73-70—143
Ryuji Imada68-75—143
Tetsuji Hiratsuka72-71—143
Neal Lancaster73-71—144
Ryan Palmer70-74—144
Heath Slocum75-69—144
Vaughn Taylor73-71—144
Hidemichi Tanaka71-73—144
Jay Williamson75-69—144
Skip Kendall70-74—144
Hunter Mahan68-76—144
Rory Sabbatini73-72—145
Jesper Parnevik72-73—145
Matt Gogel74-71—145
Rob Rashell73-72—145
Toru Taniguchi70-75—145
Andrew Magee72-73—145
John Cook73-72—145
Tom Pernice, Jr.73-73—146
Jimmy Walker73-73—146
Danny Briggs71-75—146
Daniel Chopra71-75—146
Tom Kite74-72—146
Scott McCarron73-73—146
Fredrik Jacobson74-72—146
David Howell72-74—146
Chris Starkjohann68-78—146
Joe Durant75-72—147
Justin Bolli76-71—147
Stephen Ames72-75—147
Charles Warren77-70—147
Graeme McDowell74-73—147
Tom Byrum73-74—147
John Rollins73-74—147
Cameron Beckman72-75—147
Todd Fischer72-76—148
Kirk Triplett74-74—148
Peter Lonard78-70—148
Paul Casey74-74—148
Kevin Stadler76-72—148
Tim Petrovic77-71—148
Steve Lowery75-74—149
Tommy Armour III74-75—149
Kevin Na75-74—149
John Ray Leary72-78—150
David Duval74-76—150
Ian Poulter74-76—150
Len Mattiace77-74—151
Hank Kuehne75-77—152
Will Dodson77-76—153
Ben Curtis79-75—154
David Podas78-77—155
Paul Holtby77-79—156
Thomas Levet76-81—157
Brian Nosler82-78—160

ACE Group Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At The Club at TwinEagles

Naples, Fla.

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 7,139; Par: 72

Final Round

Mark James, $240,00069-68-66—203
Tom Wargo, $128,00070-69-66—205
Hale Irwin, $128,00067-70-68—205
Mike Reid, $78,933.3470-68-68—206
Jerry Pate, $78,933.3368-70-68—206
Mike McCullough, $78,933.3366-69-71—206
Wayne Levi, $57,60068-72-67—207
Morris Hatalsky, $44,00070-72-66—208
Tom Jenkins, $44,00072-70-66—208
Des Smyth, $44,00069-72-67—208
Bruce Lietzke, $44,00071-69-68—208
Rodger Davis, $31,60072-70-67—209
Bruce Fleisher, $31,60070-71-68—209
Don Pooley, $31,60069-70-70—209
Jim Albus, $31,60072-67-70—209
D.A. Weibring, $26,40070-69-71—210
R.W. Eaks, $26,40066-72-72—210
Don Reese, $24,00072-69-70—211
Tom Purtzer, $21,173.3470-73-69—212
Joe Inman, $21,173.3371-72-69—212
Dana Quigley, $21,173.3372-70-70—212
Mark Johnson, $16,453.3472-75-66—213
Leonard Thompson, $16,453.3468-74-71—213
Hajime Meshiai, $16,453.3374-74-65—213
Jim Thorpe, $16,453.3368-73-72—213
J.C. Snead, $16,453.3371-69-73—213
Gil Morgan, $16,453.3370-69-74—213
Rick Rhoden, $12,96073-73-68—214
Brad Bryant, $12,96075-69-70—214
Walter Hall, $12,96072-73-69—214
Ron Streck, $12,96068-71-75—214
Gary Koch, $10,80070-75-70—215
Bobby Wadkins, $10,80070-73-72—215
Mike Sullivan, $10,80077-72-66—215
David Eger, $10,80078-72-65—215
Raymond Floyd, $8,83270-75-71—216
Jim Ahern, $8,83270-75-71—216
Mark McNulty, $8,83274-72-70—216
Graham Marsh, $8,83271-72-73—216
Craig Stadler, $8,83273-77-66—216
Doug Tewell, $7,52075-71-71—217
Keith Fergus, $7,52072-72-73—217
Mark McCumber, $7,52073-75-69—217
Vance Heafner, $6,24074-71-73—218
Tom Watson, $6,24073-72-73—218
Fuzzy Zoeller, $6,24076-70-72—218
John Bland, $6,24072-75-71—218
John Jacobs, $6,24071-81-66—218
Curtis Strange, $4,506.6774-71-74—219
Jay Sigel, $4,506.6771-74-74—219
Allen Doyle, $4,506.6773-73-73—219
Ben Crenshaw, $4,506.6773-70-76—219
Vicente Fernandez, $4,506.6676-72-71—219
John Harris, $4,506.6672-77-70—219
Bruce Summerhays, $3,60073-76-71—220
Dale Douglass, $3,60078-71-71—220
Jim Dent, $2,96072-74-75—221
Bob Gilder, $2,96074-73-74—221
Pat McGowan, $2,96071-77-73—221
Andy Bean, $2,96071-77-73—221
Gary Player, $2,96074-74-73—221
Jim Colbert, $2,96074-74-73—221
Ed Fiori, $2,16071-74-77—222
Dave Stockton, $2,16075-73-74—222
Bob Murphy, $2,16073-76-73—222
Hugh Baiocchi, $2,16075-76-71—222
Pete Oakley, $1,68072-73-78—223
Tom McKnight, $1,68072-80-71—223
Ed Dougherty, $1,50475-79-71—225
Bob Eastwood, $1,36076-74-76—226
Mike Hill, $1,36079-73-74—226
Lanny Wadkins, $1,21673-76-78—227
Hubert Green, $1,12079-79-71—229
Rocky Thompson, $96071-81-78—230
Charles Coody, $96073-82-75—230
Dave Eichelberger, $96076-80-74—230
Gibby Gilbert, $96077-81-72—230
Wayne Pyrtle, $80078-84-81—243

Malaysian Open

EUROPEAN PGA TOUR

At Saujana Golf and Country Club

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Purse: $1.21 million

Yardage: 6,569; Par: 72

Final

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand64-66-67-70—267
Jyoti Randhawa, India70-68-65-67—270
Henrik Stenson, Sweden69-64-71-67—271
Niclas Fasth, Sweden67-70-71-68—276
Paul McGinley, Ireland68-70-70-68—276
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain68-67-73-69—277
Prom Meesawat, Thailand68-65-71-73—277
Padraig Harrington, Ireland71-66-67-74—278
Liang Wen-Chong, China70-70-69-69—278
Gary Orr, Scotland71-69-70-68—278
Scott Barr, Australia73-71-67-68—279
Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand69-70-71-69—279
Simon Yates, Scotland69-69-69-72—279
Adam Blyth, Australia69-71-70-70—280
Simon Dyson, England68-68-73-71—280
Pelle Edberg, Sweden67-69-71-73—280
Anders Hansen, Denmark69-68-72-71—280
Graeme Storm, England71-72-69-68—280
Greg Hanrahan, United States71-73-69-68—281
Francois Delamontagne, France69-70-71-71—281
Terry Pilkadaris, United States67-76-67-71—281
Mattias Eliasson, Sweden71-70-73-67—281
Peter Gustafsson, Sweden70-65-72-74—281
Robert-Jan Derksen, Netherlands71-69-67-74—281
Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands69-68-72-73—282
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark68-64-73-77—282
Marcus Fraser, Australia73-71-70-68—282

Skiing

Men’s World Cup

At Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany

Super-G

1. Christoph Gruber, Austria, 1 minute, 18.18 seconds. 2. Didier Defago, Switzerland, 1:18.19. 3. Francois Bourque, Canada, 1:18.22. 4. Bode Miller, United States, 1:18.39. 5. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1:18.40. 6. Daron Rahlves, United States, 1:18.44. Also: 35. Scott Macartney, United States, 1:19.72. 51. Justin Johnson, United States, 1:21.16.

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 28 events)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 1,253. 2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1,062. 3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 910. 4. Hermann Maier, Austria, 878. 5. Daron Rahlves, United States, 646. Also: 56. Erik Schlopy, United States, 95. 62. Bryon Friedman, United States, 82. 63. Dane Spencer, United States, 79. 64. Tom Rothrock, United States, 77. 69. Ted Ligety, United States, 63. 99. Ryan Semple, United States, 30. 109. Scott Macartney, United States, 19. 110. James Cochran, United States, 18. 110. Chip Knight, United States, 18. 138. Justin Johnson, United States, 7.

World Cup Super-G Standings

(After five races)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 325. 2. Hermann Maier, Austria, 324. 3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 229. 4. Daron Rahlves, United States, 199. 5. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 188. Also: 39. Bryon Friedman, United States, 7. 49. Scott Macartney, United States, 1.

Area resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass — Sun 3p insa clearingPP machine groomed 24 - 52 base 20 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 80% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sun 1p insa clearingPP machine groomed 13 - 58 base 22 of 62 trails, 4 of 8 lifts, 35% open, Mon-Thu: 9a-3:50p; Fri: 9a-8p; Sat/Sun 9a-3:50p;

Silver Mountain — Sun 6:00a clear 24 degrees variable machine groomed 21 - 42 base 45 of 67 trails, 6 of 7 lifts, 67% open, Mon-Thu: 8:30a-4p; Fri: 8:30a-9p; Sat: 7:30a-9p; Sun: 7:30a-4p;,

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sun 3p insa sunnyPP machine groomed 10 - 46 base 25 of 33 trails, 3 of 5 lifts, 76% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p; open Fri-Tue;,

British Columbia

Fernie Alpine — Sun 8:10a 6 new powder machine groomed 70 - 74 base 105 of 107 trails, 100% open, 10 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sun 5:00a 4 new powder machine groomed 30 - 31 base 45 of 75 trails, 60% open, 7 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p, Sat: 5:30p-9p;

Red Resort — Sun 5:30a packed powder machine groomed 57 - 57 base 83 of 83 trails, 100% open, 5 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Whitewater — Sun 5:13a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 73 - 73 base 43 of 43 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Tennis

ABN AMRO World Tournament

ATP TOUR

At Ahoy’ Stadium

Rotterdam, Netherlands

Purse: $1 million (Intl. Gold)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Championship

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Doubles

Championship

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (4), Israel, def. Cyril Suk and Pavel Vizner (3), Czech Republic, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

RMK Championships & Cellular South Cup

ATP-WTA TOURS

At The Racquet Club of Memphis

Memphis, Tenn.

Purse: Men, $690,000 (Intl.); Women, $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Men

Championship

Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, def. Max Mirnyi (8), Belarus, 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Simon Aspelin, Australia, and Todd Perry (4), Australia, def. Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, 6-4, 6-4.

Proximus Diamond Games

WTA TOUR

At Sportspaleis Antwerpen

Antwerp, Belgium

Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Championship

Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, def. Venus Williams (3), United States, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Els Callens (1), Belgium, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, and Dinara Safina (2), Russia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Copa Colsanitas Seguros Bolivar

WTA TOUR

At Club Campestre el Rancho

Bogota, Colombia

Purse: $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Flavia Pennetta (2), Italy, def. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-4

College men

West Coast Conference

PORTLAND 7, GONZAGA 0. No. 1 Singles–Matthew Loucks (UP) def. Dru Ernst 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Loucks and James Redpath (UP) def. Brett Womack and Bryce Cooper 8-2.

College women

Pacific-10 Conference

WASHINGTON 4, CALIFORNIA 3. No. 1 Singles–Dea Sumantri (UW) def. Suzi Babos 6-4, 2-6, 7-5. No. 1 Doubles–Dinka Hadzic and Sumantri (UW) def. Babos and Marion Ravelojaona 8-6.

Track and field

Athens Indoor

IAAF

Athens, Greece

(All race distances in meters)

Men

60—1, Olusoji Fasuba, Nigeria, 6.55 seconds. 2, Dwight Phillips, United States, 6.59. 3, Freddy Mayola, Cuba, 6.64.

200—1, Uchena Emedolou, Nigeria, 21.13. 2, Panayiotis Sarris, Greece, 21.17. 3, Matic Osonvikar, Slovenia, 21.35.

400—1, Santa Carlos, Dominican Republic, 46.43. 2, James Davis, United States, 46.85. 3, Lloyd Chris, Dominican Repubic, 46.99.

800—1, Ivan Heshko, Ukraine, 1 minute, 46.49 second. 2, Wilfred Bungei, Kenya, 1:46.90. 3, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 1:47.11.

3,000—1, Daniel Komen Chipchirchir, Kenya, 7:53.89. 2, Mark Bett, Kenya, 7:55.03. 3, Abderahim Goumri, Morocco, 7:55.29.

60 hurdles—1, Anier Garcia, Cuba, 7.57 seconds. 2, Charles Allen, Canada, 7.61. 3, Dudley Dorival, Haiti, 7.65.

High jump—1, Alexei Dmitrik, Russia, 7 feet, 6 1/2 inches. 2, Dragutin Topic, Serbia-Montenegro, 7-5 3/4 . 3, Stefan Vasilache, Romania, 7-5.

Long jump— 1, Louis Tsatoumas, Greece, 26 feet, 4 1/4 inches. 2, Bogdan Tarus, Romania, 26-3. 3, Gaspar Araujo, Portugal, 25-9 1/4 .

Shot put—1, Christian Cantwell, United States, 66 feet, 7 3/4 inches. 2, Guset Gheorghe, Romania, 66-5 1/4 . 3, Dan Taylor, United States, 65-6 1/2 .

Women

60—1, Olga Fedorova, Russia, 7.23 seconds. 2, Ljubov Perepelova, Uzbekistan, 7.31. 3, Vukosava Djapic, Serbia-Montenegro, 7.34.

400—1, Olesia Krasnomovetc, Russia, 52.17. 2, Antonina Yefremova, Ukraine, 53.04. 3, Natalya Pigida, Ukraine, 53.17.

1,500—1, Iryna Lishchinska, Ukraine, 4 minutes, 14.71 seconds. 2, Anna Alminova, Russia, 4:14.82. 3, Sonja Roman, Slovenia, 4:15.36.

60 hurdles—1, Michelle Freeman, Jamaica, 7.94 seconds. 2, Anay Tejeda, Cuba, 7.96. 3, Flora Rendoumi, Greece, 8.04.

Pole vault—1, Katerina Stefanidou, Greece, 14 feet, 4 inches. 2, Anna Fitidou, Cyprus, 14-2 1/4 . 3, Mary Sauer, United States, 14- 1/4 .

Triple jump—1, Trecia Smith, Jamaica, 47 feet, 6 1/2 inches. 2, Athanasia Perra, Greece, 46-10. 3, Irini Dimitraki, Greece, 46-8 1/4 .

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Announced the retirement of OF Rusty Greer. Agreed to terms with RHP Frank Francisco, RHP Agustin Montero and RHP Nick Regilio on one-year contracts and OF Chris Richard on a minor league contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with LHP Mark McLemore, OF Willy Taveras and INF Tommy Whiteman on one-year contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Announced the retirement of RHP Robb Nen.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Randy Melvin defensive line coach.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Named John Shoop quarterbacks coach.

Canadian Football League

OTTAWA RENEGADES—Acquired OL Pascal Cheron from Hamilton for a 2005 second-round draft pick and a 2006 conditional draft pick.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS—Released and re-signed RW John Morlang.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK—Recalled D Steve MacIntyre and F Ryan Cuthbert from Charlotte of the ECHL.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS—Recalled D Beau Geisler from Reading of the ECHL.

PORTLAND PIRATES—Recalled G Maxime Daigneault from South Carolina of the ECHL.

ECHL

BOSSIER-SHREVEPORT MUDBUGS—Signed F Tim Hill.

COLUMBIA INFERNO—Signed D Brad Cooke.

MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES—Traded G Jason Wolfe to Bakersfield for G Randy Petruk. Loaned F Jay Legault to Grand Rapids of the AHL.

TRENTON TITANS—Loaned F Leon Hayward to Manchester of the AHL.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN—Suspended junior men’s basketball G Daniel Horton for the remainder of the season.

RUTGERS—Named Kyle Flood offensive line coach.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

MARCH MADNESS REPORT:

Number of teams from the Big East to make the tournament:

Over/under 7 teams.

Number of teams from the A.C.C. to make the tournament:

Over/under 5.5 teams.

Number of teams from the S.E.C. to make the tournament:

Over/under 5 teams.

Number of teams from the Big 12 to make the tournament:

Over/under 5 teams.

Number of teams from Conference USA to make the tournament:

Over/under 5 teams.

Number of teams from the Big 10 to make the tournament:

Over/under 4.5 teams.

Number of teams from the Pac 10 to make the tournament:

Over/under 3 teams.

NBA

No Games Scheduled

College Basketball

Favorite Points Underdog
CONNECTICUT 6 Notre Dame
NEW ORLEANS 5 Florida Int’l
Kansas 1 OKLAHOMA
Utah PK NEW MEXICO
COLORADO ST PK Unlv
AIR FORCE 10 Byu
NEV-RENO 12.5 Tulsa
FRESNO ST 1.5 Rice
WYOMING 6 San Diego St
HAWAII 1.5 Tex-El Paso
SAN JOSE ST 2.5 Boise St
Added Games
b-Iona 1.5 Marist
FAIRFIELD 4 St. Peter’s
WOFFORD 2 Ga Southern
E TENN ST PK Tenn-Chatt

b-Bridgeport, CT.

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.