Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 35° Clear
News >  Business

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
New York1617.485
Philadelphia1517.469 1/2
Boston1519.4411 1/2
New Jersey1221.3644
Toronto1222.3534 1/2

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami278.771
Washington1913.5946 1/2
Orlando1814.5637 1/2
Charlotte822.26716 1/2
Atlanta526.16120

Central Division

WLPctGB
Cleveland2012.625
Detroit1814.5632
Indiana1615.5163 1/2
Chicago1318.4196 1/2
Milwaukee1219.3877 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio287.800
Dallas2210.6884 1/2
Memphis1817.51410
Houston1617.48511
New Orleans329.09423 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle238.742
Minnesota1715.5316 1/2
Portland1417.4529
Denver1418.4389 1/2
Utah1124.31414

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix294.879
Sacramento2111.6567 1/2
L.A. Lakers1714.54811
L.A. Clippers1616.50012 1/2
Golden State1122.33318

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland 104, New York 79

San Antonio 99, Denver 90

Orlando 104, New Jersey 101

Washington 117, Minnesota 114

New Orleans 121, Sacramento 117, OT

Milwaukee 89, Utah 86

Chicago 102, Boston 91

Dallas 121, Indiana 101

Phoenix 108, L.A. Clippers 91

Sunday’s Games

Golden State at Toronto, 10 a.m.

Portland at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Miami at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 6 p.m.

Bucks 89, Jazz 86

Utah (86)–Boozer 12-17 4-4 28, Harpring 4-17 0-0 8, Borchardt 0-3 2-2 2, Giricek 3-6 0-0 6, McLeod 5-13 4-4 15, Okur 3-10 4-4 10, Snyder 0-4 0-0 0, Eisley 6-8 1-1 15, Humphries 0-3 2-2 2, Arroyo 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-83 17-17 86.

Milwaukee (89)–Mason 2-6 5-8 9, Smith 3-7 1-1 7, Gadzuric 3-4 0-2 6, Redd 8-13 7-7 26, M.Williams 3-7 0-0 7, Pachulia 1-8 3-4 5, James 3-6 2-2 10, Strickland 0-4 0-0 0, Fizer 4-7 4-4 12, Kukoc 1-6 5-6 7. Totals 28-68 27-34 89.

Utah2221241986
Milwaukee1819213189

3-Point Goals—Utah 3-12 (Eisley 2-2, McLeod 1-3, Giricek 0-1, Harpring 0-2, Okur 0-2, Snyder 0-2), Milwaukee 6-9 (Redd 3-4, James 2-2, M.Williams 1-1, Kukoc 0-2). Fouled out—Boozer. Rebounds—Utah 46 (Okur 13), Milwaukee 51 (Pachulia, Fizer 9). Assists—Utah 20 (McLeod 5), Milwaukee 18 (James 5). Total fouls—Utah 30, Milwaukee 18. Technicals—Utah Defensive Three Second. A—15,609 (18,717).

Bulls 102, Celtics 91

Boston (91)–Welsch 2-7 0-0 5, LaFrentz 1-5 0-0 2, Blount 1-3 2-4 4, Payton 5-11 0-0 13, Pierce 8-19 4-4 20, Jefferson 2-4 1-3 5, R.Davis 5-16 0-0 10, Banks 4-5 3-4 12, Allen 6-8 2-3 14, Perkins 1-2 1-2 3, McCarty 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 36-84 13-20 91.

Chicago (102)–Harrington 9-12 1-2 19, Deng 7-15 5-8 19, Curry 6-8 2-3 14, Hinrich 9-18 1-1 22, Duhon 1-3 0-0 2, Chandler 2-5 3-4 7, Nocioni 0-5 3-4 3, Gordon 3-10 0-0 7, Piatkowski 3-7 0-0 9, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-83 15-22 102.

Boston2527172291
Chicago28302519102

3-Point Goals—Boston 6-19 (Payton 3-3, Banks 1-1, McCarty 1-2, Welsch 1-4, LaFrentz 0-2, Pierce 0-3, R.Davis 0-4), Chicago 7-17 (Piatkowski 3-4, Hinrich 3-8, Gordon 1-2, Duhon 0-1, Deng 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 50 (McCarty, Jefferson 8), Chicago 55 (Harrington 10). Assists—Boston 23 (Banks 8), Chicago 32 (Hinrich 14). Total fouls—Boston 21, Chicago 18. Technicals—Chicago Defensive Three Second. A—18,932 (21,711).

Cavaliers 104, Knicks 79

New York (79)–T.Thomas 7-15 2-2 17, K.Thomas 4-10 2-2 10, Mohammed 6-12 0-0 12, Houston 3-14 1-3 9, Marbury 3-6 1-2 7, Ariza 3-8 4-5 10, J.Williams 1-4 2-4 4, Norris 0-2 2-2 2, Baker 0-1 2-4 2, Sundov 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 30-77 16-24 79.

Cleveland (104)–James 10-14 2-2 22, Gooden 2-5 2-2 6, Ilgauskas 1-6 5-8 7, McInnis 5-10 1-1 13, Newble 6-9 1-2 14, Snow 2-3 0-0 5, Varejao 4-5 1-3 9, Harris 5-6 5-6 16, Traylor 1-6 0-0 2, Pavlovic 4-9 1-1 10, S.Williams 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 40-76 18-25 104.

New York2214232079
Cleveland29382017104

3-Point Goals—New York 3-14 (Houston 2-8, T.Thomas 1-3, Marbury 0-1, Baker 0-1, Ariza 0-1), Cleveland 6-13 (McInnis 2-6, Harris 1-1, Snow 1-1, Newble 1-2, Pavlovic 1-2, S.Williams 0-1). Fouled out—Traylor. Rebounds—New York 42 (K.Thomas 14), Cleveland 56 (Varejao 10). Assists—New York 21 (Marbury 12), Cleveland 25 (Snow 8). Total fouls—New York 21, Cleveland 22. Technicals—Cleveland Defensive Three Second. A—20,562 (20,562).

Hornets 121, Kings 117 (OT)

Sacramento (117)–Stojakovic 13-23 9-9 37, Webber 6-22 10-11 22, Miller 6-11 2-2 14, Bibby 6-20 6-8 20, Christie 3-6 0-0 6, Ostertag 0-1 0-0 0, Evans 6-8 1-2 14, Songaila 2-3 0-0 4, Martin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-95 28-32 117.

New Orleans (121)–Nailon 2-8 2-2 6, Rogers 4-10 4-4 15, Brown 3-6 4-6 10, Davis 10-25 3-5 26, Smith 9-18 1-1 23, Nachbar 5-8 3-3 14, Dickau 4-10 5-5 15, Andersen 5-8 2-3 12. Totals 42-93 24-29 121.

Sacramento2623233015117
New Orleans2324253019121

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 5-18 (Stojakovic 2-7, Bibby 2-7, Evans 1-2, Webber 0-1, Miller 0-1), New Orleans 13-26 (Smith 4-6, Rogers 3-4, Davis 3-8, Dickau 2-4, Nachbar 1-4). Fouled out—Nachbar. Rebounds—Sacramento 61 (Miller 16), New Orleans 52 (Brown 14). Assists—Sacramento 27 (Christie, Bibby 8), New Orleans 29 (Davis 17). Total fouls—Sacramento 28, New Orleans 28. Technicals—New Orleans Defensive Three Second. A—14,635 (17,200).

Magic 104, Nets 101

New Jersey (101)–Jefferson 6-19 4-6 17, Krstic 4-9 0-0 8, Collins 5-9 10-12 20, Carter 5-11 6-8 16, Kidd 8-21 2-3 22, Best 4-8 2-2 10, Buford 2-7 2-2 6, Moiso 1-1 0-0 2, Vaughn 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 35-87 26-33 101.

Orlando (104)–Hill 9-19 4-7 22, Howard 5-6 4-6 14, Battie 0-1 0-0 0, Mobley 5-13 7-8 19, Francis 5-18 6-9 16, Cato 4-4 0-0 8, Augmon 1-3 0-0 2, Turkoglu 7-11 1-2 19, Garrity 1-3 2-2 4, Nelson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-78 24-34 104.

New Jersey17261840101
Orlando28212827104

3-Point Goals—New Jersey 5-16 (Kidd 4-9, Jefferson 1-2, Carter 0-1, Best 0-2, Buford 0-2), Orlando 6-15 (Turkoglu 4-5, Mobley 2-6, Garrity 0-2, Francis 0-2). Fouled out—Collins, Jefferson. Rebounds—New Jersey 57 (Kidd 11), Orlando 53 (Howard 13). Assists—New Jersey 20 (Kidd 11), Orlando 21 (Francis 9). Total fouls—New Jersey 30, Orlando 21. Technicals—Collins, New Jersey coach Frank, Hill. A—16,813 (17,248).

Mavericks 121, Pacers 101

Indiana (101)–O’Neal 11-19 10-13 32, Curry 1-3 1-2 3, Foster 3-5 3-5 9, Tinsley 5-14 8-9 20, Miller 1-6 3-3 5, An.Johnson 1-5 0-0 2, F.Jones 3-8 0-0 7, Harrison 5-10 1-2 11, Croshere 1-2 5-6 8, Gill 0-3 2-2 2, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0, J.Jones 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-76 33-42 101.

Dallas (121)–Howard 1-2 0-0 2, Nowitzki 12-20 8-8 34, Dampier 2-4 2-2 6, Finley 10-18 12-13 33, Terry 3-6 0-0 7, Stackhouse 4-9 8-8 16, Henderson 3-6 5-7 11, Harris 1-2 2-2 4, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0, Booth 3-5 0-0 6, Armstrong 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 40-73 37-40 121.

Indiana22333115101
Dallas34432816121

3-Point Goals—Indiana 4-18 (Tinsley 2-7, Croshere 1-1, F.Jones 1-3, O’Neal 0-1, Miller 0-2, An.Johnson 0-2, Gill 0-2), Dallas 4-9 (Nowitzki 2-3, Terry 1-1, Finley 1-4, Stackhouse 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 45 (Foster 8), Dallas 44 (Nowitzki 13). Assists—Indiana 20 (Tinsley, An.Johnson 6), Dallas 19 (Terry 8). Total fouls—Indiana 28, Dallas 31. Technicals—Indiana Defensive Three Second, Howard. A—20,385 (19,200).

Spurs 99, Nuggets 90

Denver (90)–Anthony 4-15 0-0 8, Martin 10-18 6-6 26, Camby 4-8 2-2 10, Miller 6-13 4-5 16, D.Johnson 1-2 3-4 5, Boykins 3-7 6-6 12, Nene 5-10 0-0 10, Russell 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 34-76 21-23 90.

San Antonio (99)–Bowen 6-8 2-3 17, Duncan 9-19 1-2 19, Nesterovic 0-6 0-0 0, Parker 10-15 0-4 20, Ginobili 5-10 11-13 22, Barry 1-1 1-1 3, Horry 3-6 5-5 11, Brown 1-3 0-0 2, Udrih 1-3 3-4 5, Rose 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-72 23-32 99.

Denver1820302290
San Antonio2424242799

3-Point Goals—Denver 1-8 (Russell 1-2, Camby 0-1, Boykins 0-1, D.Johnson 0-1, Anthony 0-3), San Antonio 4-9 (Bowen 3-5, Ginobili 1-3, Horry 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Denver 47 (Camby 15), San Antonio 42 (Nesterovic 11). Assists—Denver 17 (Anthony 5), San Antonio 20 (Parker 8). Total fouls—Denver 25, San Antonio 21. Technicals—Denver Bench 2. Flagrant fouls—Miller. A—18,797 (18,500).

Suns 108, Clippers 91

Phoenix (108)–Richardson 6-12 2-2 19, Marion 8-17 4-4 22, Stoudemire 8-20 1-6 17, Johnson 10-15 0-0 23, Nash 4-9 2-2 10, Hunter 3-5 0-0 6, Jacobsen 2-6 1-2 7, Barbosa 0-1 2-2 2, Voskuhl 1-1 0-0 2, Lampe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-86 12-18 108.

L.A. Clippers (91)–Ross 3-6 0-0 6, Simmons 6-17 10-10 22, Brand 6-16 1-1 13, Maggette 6-18 3-4 15, Brunson 1-7 0-0 2, Kittles 1-4 0-0 2, Kaman 6-9 0-1 12, Rebraca 3-3 1-2 7, Martin 3-9 0-0 7, Moore 2-2 1-2 5, Chalmers 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-92 16-20 91.

Phoenix33362613108
L.A. Clippers1432281791

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 12-26 (Richardson 5-9, Johnson 3-6, Jacobsen 2-3, Marion 2-7, Nash 0-1), L.A. Clippers 1-9 (Martin 1-3, Kittles 0-1, Brunson 0-2, Maggette 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 52 (Marion 11), L.A. Clippers 57 (Simmons 11). Assists—Phoenix 26 (Nash 10), L.A. Clippers 25 (Brunson 9). Total fouls—Phoenix 19, L.A. Clippers 17. A—17,664 (18,964).

Wizards 117, Timberwolves 114

Minnesota (114)–Szczerbiak 3-7 0-0 6, Garnett 7-18 11-11 25, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Sprewell 6-14 7-8 19, Hudson 3-9 0-0 8, Olowokandi 5-8 0-0 10, Carter 5-9 3-4 13, Griffin 6-12 1-2 14, Hassell 4-5 2-2 10, Hoiberg 3-5 0-0 9. Totals 42-88 24-27 114.

Washington (117)–Jamison 9-22 2-4 23, Jeffries 5-6 3-4 13, Haywood 2-6 2-4 6, Hughes 9-18 8-9 28, Arenas 13-26 11-12 40, Hayes 2-9 3-3 7, Peeler 0-1 0-0 0, Ruffin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-88 29-36 117.

Minnesota22333128114
Washington33213330117

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 6-18 (Hoiberg 3-4, Hudson 2-6, Griffin 1-2, Garnett 0-1, Carter 0-2, Sprewell 0-3), Washington 8-21 (Jamison 3-7, Arenas 3-9, Hughes 2-4, Hayes 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 50 (Garnett 19), Washington 54 (Hughes 11). Assists—Minnesota 23 (Garnett 8), Washington 17 (Hughes 8). Total fouls—Minnesota 26, Washington 21. Technicals—Olowokandi. A—20,173 (20,674).

NBA Leaders

Through Jan. 7

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.3029624086728.9
Bryant, LAL3127028788528.5
Nowitzki, Dall.3025425380026.7
Stoudemire, Phoe.3230922784526.4
James, Clev.3128116375424.3
Allen, Sea.3125216574924.2
McGrady, Hou.3126116774624.1
Wade, Mia.3327124979424.1
Garnett, Minn.3127318573523.7
Arenas, Wash.2921515465322.5

FG Percentage

FGFGAPCT
O’Neal, Mia.290480.604
Stoudemire, Phoe.309523.591
Mohammed, N.Y.160300.533
Boozer, Utah265501.529
Haslem, Mia.154293.526
Wilcox, LAC117223.525
Mihm, LAL122233.524
Yao, Hou.211406.520
Smith, Mil.123237.519
Nash, Phoe.187361.518
Blount, Bos.147284.518

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG
Garnett, Minn.3110935146014.8
Duncan, S.A.3411828840611.9
Okafor, Char.3012021633611.2
Marion, Phoe.329825435211.0
Murphy, G.S.3210024634610.8
O’Neal, Mia.3411824736510.7
Odom, LAL316226833010.6
Randolph, Port.3010121331410.5
Gooden, Clev.317024731710.2
K. Thomas, N.Y.326525832310.1

Assists

GASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.3235411.1
Knight, Char.242259.4
Marbury, N.Y.322728.5
Wade, Mia.332537.7
Tinsley, Ind.251867.4
James, Clev.312237.2
Iverson, Phil.302147.1
Francis, Orl.312207.1
Alston, Tor.342336.9
Bryant, LAL312106.8

College men

EAST

Boston College 69, Providence 60

Bucknell 59, Holy Cross 43

Canisius 82, St. Peter’s 77

Colgate 60, Army 56

Connecticut 66, Georgetown 59

Dartmouth 49, Harvard 46

Drexel 84, Hofstra 81, OT

Fordham 79, Richmond 56

George Washington 81, Duquesne 57

Hartford 80, UMBC 54

La Salle 68, St. Bonaventure 57

Lafayette 90, Navy 80

Lehigh 56, American U. 53

Massachusetts 90, Xavier 86, 3OT

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 67, Sacred Heart 60

Niagara 73, Iona 71

Pittsburgh 66, Rutgers 63, OT

Rider 75, Loyola, Md. 71

Saint Joseph’s 60, Rhode Island 52

St. Francis, NY 75, Central Connecticut State 56

Syracuse 75, Seton Hall 50

Vermont 67, Maine 66

West Virginia 64, St. John’s 60

SOUTH

Alabama 73, LSU 58

Alabama A&M 63, MVSU 59

Austin Peay 68, E. Illinois 54

Belmont 74, Mercer 73

Charleston Southern 78, VMI 67

Charlotte 72, East Carolina 60

Chattanooga 81, W. Carolina 61

Coll. of Charleston 81, Wofford 77

Coppin St. 63, Delaware St. 56

Davidson 68, Elon 57

Delaware 69, William & Mary 59

Denver 72, Louisiana-Lafayette 66

Duke 82, Temple 74

Florida 82, Arkansas 74

Florida A&M 93, Md.-Eastern Shore 68

Florida St. 77, Virginia Tech 70

Fresno St. 60, Louisiana Tech 58

Furman 76, ETSU 68

George Mason 74, N.C.-Wilmington 69

Georgia Tech 92, Virginia 69

Grambling St. 75, Southern U. 71

Hampton 81, N. Carolina A&T 72

High Point 85, Birmingham-Southern 72

Howard 79, Morgan St. 77

Jackson St. 70, Alcorn St. 58

Lipscomb 59, Georgia St. 57, OT

Louisville 86, TCU 61

Marquette 82, Tulane 68

McNeese St. 65, Louisiana-Monroe 64

Mississippi St. 87, Mississippi 76

Morehead St. 81, Tenn.-Martin 73

Murray St. 80, E. Kentucky 78, OT

New Orleans 71, South Alabama 51

Norfolk St. 55, S. Carolina St. 52

North Carolina 109, Maryland 75

Northwestern St. 71, Texas-San Antonio 66

Old Dominion 76, James Madison 43

Radford 93, Coastal Carolina 82

SE Louisiana 57, Texas-Arlington 41

Sam Houston St. 73, Nicholls St. 66

Samford 79, Tennessee St. 68

South Carolina 74, Georgia 54

Tennessee Tech 63, SE Missouri 61

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 85, Savannah St. 55

The Citadel 76, Georgia Southern 65

UAB 62, South Florida 61

UMKC 70, Centenary 66

UNC-Greensboro 84, Appalachian St. 79

Vanderbilt 88, Tennessee 63

Wake Forest 103, Clemson 68

Winthrop 75, Liberty 73, OT

MIDWEST

Chicago St. 76, W. Illinois 67, OT

Cincinnati 69, Saint Louis 53

Cleveland St. 78, Youngstown St. 62

DePaul 68, Houston 57

Drake 79, Bradley 73

Ill.-Chicago 57, Penn 47

Illinois 68, Purdue 59

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 81, Oakland, Mich. 65

Indiana 74, Wisconsin 61

Kent St. 68, Miami (Ohio) 49

Michigan 70, Fairfield 48

Michigan St. 87, Northwestern 58

Minnesota 83, Penn St. 62

Missouri 62, Iowa St. 59

Nebraska 95, Kansas St. 85, 2OT

Notre Dame 78, Villanova 72

Ohio St. 81, Iowa 69

Oral Roberts 75, Valparaiso 68

W. Michigan 84, Akron 75

Wichita St. 63, SW Missouri St. 61

Wis.-Green Bay 57, Butler 50

Wis.-Milwaukee 73, Loyola of Chicago 56

Wright St. 63, Detroit 57

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 52, Ark.-Pine Bluff 45

Arkansas St. 60, Fla. International 55

Lamar 78, Texas St. 73

Nevada 73, SMU 66

Oklahoma 85, Colorado 55

Oklahoma St. 76, Texas Tech 66

Texas Southern 68, Prairie View 65

UTEP 105, Tulsa 70

FAR WEST

Air Force 58, Colorado St. 53

Alaska-Anchorage 69, Seattle 68

Arizona St. 79, California 70

CS Northridge 69, Long Beach St. 53

Cal St.-Fullerton 89, UC Davis 61

Chaminade 86, W. New Mexico 63

E. Washington 44, Sacramento St. 41

Hawaii 71, San Jose St. 45

Hawaii-Hilo 106, Montana St.-Billings 85

Idaho 61, UC Santa Barbara 50

Lewis-Clark St. 66, Rocky Mountain 58

Montana St. 74, Idaho St. 66, OT

Montana St.-Northern 68, Montana Tech 57

Montana-Western 99, Great Falls 70

N. Colorado 84, Texas-Pan American 70

New Mexico 89, Wyoming 75

North Texas 79, New Mexico St. 69

Oregon 73, Oregon St. 64

Pacific 67, UC Irvine 65

Pacific Lutheran 68, Lewis & Clark 59

Portland St. 91, N. Arizona 78

Rice 87, Boise St. 75

San Diego St. 59, BYU 57

Santa Clara 76, Portland 63

Seattle Pacific 78, St. Martin’s 76

St. Mary’s, Cal. 89, Gonzaga 81

Stanford 87, Arizona 76

UCLA 95, Washington 86

Utah St. 76, Cal Poly-SLO 65

Washington St. 69, Southern Cal 52

Weber St. 76, Montana 62

Westminster, Utah 72, Carroll, Mont. 70, OT

Northwest Conference George Fox 89, Whitworth 78

George Fox (6-4, 2-0)–Heu-Weller 6-9 6-9 22, Gayman 6-12 8-13 21, Szalay 2-5 2-5 6, Schmick 4-4 2-2 13, Melvin 7-10 0-0 17, Mansfield 0-0 0-0 0, Satern 2-2 3-4 8, Strutz 0-0 0-0 0, Parker 0-2 2-4 2. Totals 27-44 23-37 89.

Whitworth (5-5, 1-1)–Pecht 5-11 0-1 10, Taylor 2-7 0-1 5, Jones 4-6 0-3 9, Williams 4-13 1-2 10, Young 6-13 4-4 21, Simons 1-1 2-2 5, Wyatt 0-0 0-0 0, Tucker 8-15 0-0 16, Larkin 0-0 1-2 1, Bennett 0-0 0-0 0, Fletcher 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 30-66 9-17 78.

Halftime–Whitworth 45, George Fox 44. 3-point goals–George Fox 12-13 (Heu-Weller 4-5, Schmick 3-3, Melvin 3-3, Gayman 1-1, Satern 1-1), Whitworth 9-26 (Young 5-10, Simons 1-1, Taylor 1-3, Jones 1-3, Williams 1-6, Pecht 0-1, Tucker 0-2). Fouled out–Melvin, Jones, Tucker. Rebounds–George Fox 34 (Szalay 11), Whitworth 34 (Taylor, Tucker 8). Assists–George Fox 16 (Schmick 5), Whitworth 17 (Williams 9). Total fouls–George Fox 22, Whitworth 26. A–900.

NWAACC CC Spokane 98, Wenatchee Valley 95

Wenatchee Valley (6-9, 1-1)–Humphrey 3-4 0-0 7, Brandeberry 1-5 0-0 2, Krasowksi 9-17 1-2 22, Dozier 3-7 5-6 11, Tibbetts 2-3 4-6 8, Douville 7-9 11-12 26, Stinnett 2-4 0-0 4, Jess 2-3 0-0 4, Hegge 0-2 0-0 0, Neff 4-5 3-5 11. Totals 33-59 24-31 95.

CC Spokane (12-5, 2-0)–Ryman 10-12 6-8 29, Bright 1-3 2-2 5, Mangum 9-13 4-6 24, Ellis 1-1 0-0 2, Bell 4-11 0-0 9, Janke 7-15 4-9 18, Hammond 1-3 2-2 4, Foster 1-2 0-0 2, Grove 2-2 1-2 5. Totals 36-62 19-29 98.

Halftime–Wenatchee Valley 46, CC Spokane 37. 3-point goals–Wenatchee Valley 5-13 (Krasowksi 3-7, Douville 1-1, Humphrey 1-2, Stinnett 0-1, Brandeberry 0-2), CC Spokane 7-16 (Ryman 3-4, Mangum 2-5, Bright 1-3, Bell 1-4). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–Wenatchee Valley 26 (Douville 5), CC Spokane 37 (Bell 7). Assists–Wenatchee Valley 14 (Douville 5), CC Spokane 20 (Mangum 9). Total fouls–Wenatchee Valley 21, CC Spokane 23. A–N/A.

Scenic West Athletic Conference Eastern Utah 84, North Idaho 80

Eastern Utah (11-5, 2-3)–Lang 3-9 2-2 9, Hendrix 2-5 0-2 4, Henderson 4-11 2-2 11, Sorenson 3-4 0-0 6, Billings 8-11 4-5 25, Smith 3-7 5-6 13, Williams 1-2 1-2 3, Rogers 2-5 5-6 9, Zollinger 0-0 0-0 0, Nelson 0-1 2-2 2, Prescott 1-1 0-0 2, Vranes 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-58 21-27 84.

North Idaho (9-8, 1-4)–Bradshaw 2-11 6-7 12, Tobin 1-7 2-2 4, Donald 4-6 0-0 9, Disy 4-6 3-6 11, Nagle 7-16 3-4 19, Powell 1-1 0-0 3, Deswood 0-2 0-0 0, Pikunic 3-4 0-2 6, Lincoln 0-1 0-0 0, Deshazer 0-0 0-0 0, Cobbley 3-3 1-2 7, Collins 3-4 2-4 9. Totals 28-61 17-27 80.

Halftime–North Idaho 33, Eastern Utah 27. 3-point goals–Eastern Utah 9-19 (Billings 5-6, Smith 2-4, Henderson 1-2, Lang 1-4, Hendrix 0-1, Nelson 0-1, Vranes 0-1), North Idaho 7-25 (Nagle 2-8, Bradshaw 2-10, Powell 1-1, Donald 1-2, Collins 1-2, Deswood 0-2). Fouled out–Disy, Deshazer. Rebounds–Eastern Utah 36 (Billings 7), North Idaho 38 (Donald, Disy, Pikunic 6). Assists–Eastern Utah 17 (Hendrix 4), North Idaho 18 (Donald, Deshazer, Collins 3). Total fouls–Eastern Utah 24, North Idaho 26. A–NA.

College women

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 67, Northeastern 64, OT

Army 68, Colgate 53

Boston U. 67, Binghamton 62, OT

Canisius 61, Marist 58

Cent. Connecticut St. 71, St. Francis, NY 57

Columbia 68, Cornell 59

Dartmouth 73, Harvard 70, OT

Hartford 56, UMBC 39

Holy Cross 66, Bucknell 61

Lehigh 72, American U. 51

Loyola, Md. 71, Iona 59

Maine 77, Vermont 70

Navy 59, Lafayette 46

New Hampshire 74, Stony Brook 58

Niagara 59, Manhattan 54

Rider 78, St. Peter’s 64

Robert Morris 66, Long Island U. 62

Rutgers 64, St. John’s 49

Sacred Heart 73, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 64

Seton Hall 55, Georgetown 48

St. Francis, Pa. 61, Fairleigh Dickinson 44

Tennessee 68, Connecticut 67

West Virginia 60, Providence 45

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 63, Jackson St. 59

Arkansas St. 85, Fla. International 74, OT

Austin Peay 85, E. Illinois 73

Chattanooga 59, W. Carolina 55

Coll. of Charleston 57, Elon 47

Coppin St. 58, Delaware St. 53

E. Kentucky 88, Murray St. 78

ETSU 74, Davidson 66

Furman 63, Appalachian St. 47

Gardner-Webb 67, Belmont 53

Georgia St. 82, Jacksonville 52

Grambling St. 71, Southern U. 51

Hampton 72, N. Carolina A&T 58

Howard 89, Morgan St. 54

LSU 76, Georgia 52

Lipscomb 71, Campbell 55

Louisiana-Lafayette 69, Denver 54

MVSU 66, Alabama A&M 56

McNeese St. 73, Louisiana-Monroe 59

Md.-Eastern Shore 71, Florida A&M 68

Norfolk St. 91, S. Carolina St. 67

Northwestern St. 54, Texas-San Antonio 49

Sam Houston St. 63, Nicholls St. 62

Samford 61, Tennessee St. 57

South Alabama 53, New Orleans 29

Stetson 64, Mercer 62, OT

Tenn.-Martin 77, Morehead St. 60

Tennessee Tech 80, SE Missouri 78

Texas-Arlington 73, SE Louisiana 58

UCF 55, Troy 43

UNC-Greensboro 63, Georgia Southern 49

MIDWEST

Ball St. 81, Cent. Michigan 78, 2OT

Bowling Green 80, W. Michigan 67

Creighton 79, Illinois St. 78, OT

Detroit 70, Cleveland St. 60

Drake 79, Indiana St. 74

Evansville 66, Wichita St. 58

Kansas St. 63, Kansas 45

Kent St. 78, Marshall 62

Miami (Ohio) 75, Ohio 71

N. Illinois 55, E. Michigan 53

N. Iowa 74, Bradley 66

Nebraska 81, Missouri 74

Oakland, Mich. 74, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 62

Penn St. 67, Wisconsin 58

SW Missouri St. 78, S. Illinois 48

Toledo 58, Akron 40

UMKC 62, Centenary 55

Valparaiso 72, Oral Roberts 55

W. Illinois 60, Chicago St. 51

Wis.-Green Bay 59, Butler 39

Wis.-Milwaukee 72, Loyola of Chicago 62

Wright St. 65, Youngstown St. 38

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 58, Ark.-Pine Bluff 51

Baylor 63, Texas 60

N. Arizona 50, Texas-Pan American 41

North Texas 63, New Mexico St. 55

Rice 75, Boise St. 48

Texas Southern 65, Prairie View 54

Texas St. 64, Lamar 62

Texas Tech 76, Oklahoma St. 38

Tulsa 79, UTEP 63

FAR WEST

Air Force 72, Regis 52

Alaska-Fairbanks 77, Seattle 49

BYU 77, Portland St. 50

Carroll, Mont. 87, Westminster, Utah 55

Colorado St. 65, Montana 53

Gonzaga 74, St. Mary’s, Cal. 50

Idaho 75, UC Santa Barbara 62

Iowa St. 76, Colorado 64

Long Beach St. 89, CS Northridge 74

Louisiana Tech 80, Fresno St. 70

Loyola Marymount 69, San Diego 49

Montana St.-Northern 93, Montana Tech 75

Nevada 63, SMU 62

Oregon 82, Oregon St. 58

Pacific 54, UC Irvine 42

San Francisco 63, Pepperdine 48

San Jose St. 54, Hawaii 49, OT

Santa Clara 93, Portland 79

Seattle Pacific 70, W. Oregon 49

UC Davis 70, Cal St.-Fullerton 55

UNLV 82, High Point 51

Utah 85, N. Colorado 35

Utah St. 71, Cal Poly-SLO 60

Wyoming 58, Sacramento St. 36

Big West Conference

Idaho 75, UC Santa Barbara 62

Idaho (7-5, 2-1)–Felton 2-9 0-0 5, Thoelke 3-11 0-0 7, Summers 2-6 2-6 6, Mitchell 5-10 20-20 33, Faurholt 7-14 3-4 18, Sax 1-3 2-2 4, Frazee 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 21-54 27-32 75.

UC Santa Barbara (5-6, 3-1)–Nichols 2-3 0-0 4, Mann 10-22 4-4 25, Richardson 1-11 0-4 2, Fisher 6-12 3-3 15, Bonds 3-8 0-0 8, Gibbons 1-3 0-0 2, O’Bryan 1-4 0-0 2, Taylor-James 1-3 2-2 4, Suderman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-66 9-13 62.

Halftime–Idaho 28, UC Santa Barbara 23. 3-point goals–Idaho 6-17 (Mitchell 3-4, Faurholt 1-2, Thoelke 1-4, Felton 1-7), UC Santa Barbara 3-13 (Bonds 2-3, Mann 1-2, Taylor-James 0-1, O’Bryan 0-3, Richardson 0-4). Fouled out–Felton, Nichols, Mann. Rebounds–Idaho 36 (Thoelke 9), UC Santa Barbara 42 (Richardson 12). Assists–Idaho 14 (Mitchell 7), UC Santa Barbara 9 (Richardson 3). Total fouls–Idaho 15, UC Santa Barbara 23. A–1,498.

Northwest Conference Whitworth 60, George Fox 53

George Fox (7-4, 1-1)–Clark 2-7 0-0 4, Thomas 6-12 2-2 16, Powers 3-7 0-0 6, Leith 4-11 0-0 10, Behary 2-10 0-0 5, Taylor 1-5 2-2 4, Boyd 0-1 0-0 0, Campbell 2-4 1-2 7, Marek-Farris 0-0 1-2 1, Wilde 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-58 6-8 53.

Whitworth (11-0, 2-0)–Speer 3-9 9-13 15, Shogren 7-16 2-2 17, Coppin 1-3 1-2 3, Liu 0-4 0-0 0, Bielec 2-8 0-1 6, Ridings 3-5 1-3 10, Gradley 0-0 0-0 0, Hendrickson 3-6 2-2 9. Totals 19-51 15-23 60.

Halftime–Whitworth 29, George Fox 21. 3-point goals–George Fox 7-33 (Campbell 2-2, Thomas 2-6, Leith 2-8, Behary 1-7, Wilde 0-1, Clark 0-3, Powers 0-3, Taylor 0-3), Whitworth 7-19 (Ridings 3-4, Bielec 2-8, Shogren 1-1, Hendrickson 1-2, Speer 0-1, Liu 0-3). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–George Fox 32 (Clark 11), Whitworth 45 (Shogren 13). Assists–George Fox 8 (Leith, Behary 2), Whitworth 16 (Speer, Bielec 4). Total fouls–George Fox 19, Whitworth 12. A–450.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 72, Wenatchee Valley 57

Wenatchee Valley (11-5, 1-1)–Clarkson 2-4 3-6 8, Harmon 0-1 0-0 0, Kain 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 6-14 0-2 14, Freeman 3-5 0-0 7, Gonzales 1-2 1-2 3, Bayliss 2-3 2-2 6, Call 3-4 1-2 7, Ludeman 5-11 2-3 12. Totals 22-46 9-17 57.

CC Spokane (9-8, 2-0)–Hendrickson 0-0 0-0 0, Albi 2-3 2-2 8, R.Crane 2-4 0-0 6, Petersen 0-0 0-0 0, O’Neal 1-4 1-2 4, Hilgert 2-6 2-2 6, Shepherd 3-5 0-0 6, K.Crane 0-2 0-0 0, Clift 4-6 4-4 14, Rulon 3-6 0-0 9, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Zilkoski 0-0 0-0 0, Clafin 9-13 1-1 19. Totals 26-49 10-11 72.

Halftime–CC Spokane 34, Wenatchee Valley 31. 3-point goals–Wenatchee Valley 4-11 (Smith 2-6, Clarkson 1-2, Freeman 1-3), CC Spokane 10-14 (Rulon 3-4, Albi 2-2, Clift 2-3, R.Crane 2-4, O’Neal 1-1). Fouled out–None. Rebounds–Wenatchee Valley 20 (Smith 4), CC Spokane 32 (Albi 7). Assists–Wenatchee Valley 13 (Freeman 4), CC Spokane 19 (Clift 6). Total fouls–Wenatchee Valley 14, CC Spokane 15. A–NA.

Scenic West Athletic Conference North Idaho 87, Eastern Utah 48

Eastern Utah (4-13, 0-5)–Fardig 3-7 1-3 7, Whitear 1-11 4-4 6, Glover 4-8 3-4 11, Nelson 2-7 0-0 5, Wallace 5-12 1-1 11, Fager 1-6 0-0 2, Young 0-0 0-1 0, Blaisdell 2-5 0-0 4, Jones 0-0 2-4 2, Loveless 0-1 0-0 0, Dawes 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 18-59 11-17 48.

North Idaho (12-5, 3-2)–Boesel 1-7 2-4 4, Courchaine 1-2 1-1 3, Dennehy 9-12 6-7 24, Jones 1-4 2-3 4, Pearson 4-6 1-3 10, Hinkle 4-11 0-0 11, Knudtson 1-4 0-0 2, Thomas 1-3 1-3 3, McIntyre 1-3 3-4 5, Koppen 4-8 4-4 14, Lyman 1-4 4-4 7. Totals 28-64 24-33 87.

Halftime–North Idaho 40, Eastern Utah 20. 3-point goals–Eastern Utah 1-11 (Nelson 1-5, Whitear 0-1, Wallace 0-1, Blaisdell 0-1, Fager 0-3), North Idaho 7-30 (Hinkle 3-10, Koppen 2-5, Pearson 1-2, Lyman 1-3, Dennehy 0-1, Knudtson 0-1, McIntyre 0-1, Jones 0-2, Boesel 0-5). Fouled out–Thomas. Rebounds–Eastern Utah 47 (Fardig 9), North Idaho 37 (Dennehy 9). Assists–Eastern Utah 10 (Glover 5), North Idaho 16 (Boesel, Dennehy, Hinkle, Lyman 3). Total fouls–Eastern Utah 23, North Idaho 17. A–NA.

Football

NFL postseason

All Times PST

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 8

St. Louis 27, Seattle 20

N.Y. Jets 20, San Diego 17, OT

Sunday, Jan. 9

Denver at Indianapolis, 10 a.m. (CBS)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

N.Y. Jets or Denver at Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay, or St. Louis at Atlanta, 5 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 16

St. Louis or Minnesota at Philadelphia, 10 a.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis or N.Y. Jets at New England, 1:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC Championship Game, noon (FOX)

AFC Championship Game, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

Jacksonville, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

AP NFL Coach of the Year voting

NEW YORK (AP) — The voting for the 2004 NFL Coach of the Year selected by The Associated Press in balloting by a nationwide media panel:

Marty Schottenheimer, San Diego27 1/2
Bill Cowher, Pittsburgh14 1/2
Bill Belichick, New England3
Jim Mora, Atlanta2
John Fox, Carolina1

AP NFL Coaches of the Year

The NFL Coach of the Year named by the Associated Press, as selected by a nationwide media panel:

2004 — Marty Schottenheimer, San Diego

2003 — Bill Belichick, New England

2002 — Andy Reid, Philadelphia

2001 — Dick Jauron, Chicago

2000 — Jim Haslett, New Orleans

1999 — Dick Vermeil, St. Louis

1998 — Dan Reeves, Atlanta

1997 — Jim Fassel, New York Giants

1996 — Dom Capers, Carolina

1995 — Ray Rhodes, Philadelphia

1994 — Bill Parcells, New England

1993 — Dan Reeves, New York Giants

1992 — Bill Cowher, Pittsburgh

1991 — Wayne Fontes, Detroit

1990 — Jimmy Johnson, Dallas

1989 — Lindy Infante, Green Bay

1988 — Mike Ditka, Chicago

1987 — Jim Mora, New Orleans

1986 — Bill Parcells, New York Giants

1985 — Mike Ditka, Chicago

1984 — Chuck Knox, Seattle

1983 — Joe Gibbs, Washington

1982 — Joe Gibbs, Washington

1981 — Bill Walsh, San Francisco

1980 — Chuck Knox, Buffalo

1979 — Jack Pardee, Washington

1978 — Jack Patera, Seattle

1977 — Red Miller, Denver

1976 — Forrest Gregg, Cleveland

1975 — Ted Marchibroda, Baltimore

1974 — Don Coryell, St. Louis

1973 — Chuck Knox, Los Angeles

1972 — Dan Devine, Green Bay

1971 — George Allen, Washington

1970 — Dick Nolan, San Francisco

1969 — Bud Grant, Minnesota

1968 — Don Shula, Baltimore

1967 — George Allen, Los Angeles and Don Shula, Baltimore

1966 — Tom Landry, Dallas

1965 — George Halas, Chicago

1964 — Don Shula, Baltimore

1963 — George Halas, Chicago

1962 — Allie Sherman, New York Giants

1961 — Allie Sherman, New York Giants

1960 — Buck Shaw, Philadelphia

1959 — Vince Lombardi, Green Bay

1958 — Weeb Ewbank, Baltimore

1957 — George Wilson, Detroit

AFC Individual Leaders

Final

Quarterbacks

AttComYdsTDInt
Manning, Ind.49733645574910
Brees, S.D.4002623159277
Rthlsbrgr, Pit.29519626211711
Green, K.C.55636945912717
Brady, N.E.47428836922814
Pnnngtn, NY-J3702422673169
Volek, Ten.35721824861810
Plummr, Den.52130340892720
Carr, Hou.46628535311614
Leftwich, Jac.44126729411510

Rushers

AttYdsAvgLGTD
Martin, NY-J37116974.625t12
Dillon, N.E.34516354.74412
James, Ind.33415484.6409
R. Jhnsn, Cin.36114544.05212
Tomlinsn, S.D.33913353.94217
Droghns, Den.27512404.551t6
Taylor, Jac.26012244.7462
Davis, Hou.30211883.94413
McGahe, Buf.28411284.04113
Brown, Ten.22010674.9526

Receivers

NoYdsAvgLGTD
Gonzalz, K.C.102125812.3327
Mason, Ten.96116812.237t7
C Jhnsn, Cin.95127413.453t9
Moulds, Buf.88104311.9495
Harrison, Ind.86111312.95915
Gates, S.D.8196411.972t13
Bennett, Ten.80124715.648t11
Ward, Pit.80100412.6584
Smith, Den.79114414.585t7
Johnsn, Hou.79114214.554t6

Punters

NoYdsLGAvg
Lechler, Oak.7334096746.7
Smith, Ind.5424436245.2
Moorman, Buf.7733258043.2
Scifres, S.D.6929746043.1
Gardocki, Pit.6728796143.0
Hanson, Jac.8435926942.8
Hentrich, Ten.7331176442.7
Larson, Cin.8334996642.2
Jo. Miller, N.E.5623506942.0
Turk, Mia.9840886741.7

Punt Returners

NoYdsAvgLGTD
Northcutt, Cle.3643212.0440
Welker, SD-Mia4346410.8710
Sams, Bal.5557510.578t2
Smith, Den.2222310.1300
Hall, K.C.2323210.1460
Lewis, Jac.232279.9500
Clements, Buf.353279.386t1
Parker, S.D.272378.8320
Moses, Hou.363098.6270
Moss, NY-J272258.3460

Kickoff Returners

NoYdsAvgLGTD
McGee, Buf.52137026.3104t3
Hall, K.C.68171825.397t2
Rndle El, Pit.2152725.1410
B. Jhnsn, NE41101624.893t1
Rhodes, Ind.48118824.888t1
Dwight, S.D.50122224.487t1
Wlkr, SD-Mia61141523.295t1
Russell, Cin.3987222.4400
McAdly, Ten.3884922.3450
Alston, Cle.46101622.193t1

Scoring

Touchdowns

TDRushRecRetPts
Tomlinsn, S.D.181710108
Harrison, Ind.15015090
Holmes, K.C.15141090
Davis, Hou.14131084
Martin, NY-J14122084
Dillon, N.E.13121080
Bettis, Pit.13130078
Gates, S.D.13013078
McGahe, Buf.13130078
R. Jhnsn, Cin.12120072
Wayne, Ind.12012072

Kicking

PATFGLGPts
Vinatieri, N.E.48-4831-3348141
Elam, Den.42-4229-3452129
Reed, Pit.40-4028-3351124
Graham, Cin.41-4127-3153122
Vanderjagt, Ind.59-6020-2547119
Lindell, Buf.45-4524-2843117
Stover, Bal.30-3029-3250117
Kaeding, S.D.54-5520-2553114
Tynes, K.C.58-6017-2350109
Janikowski, Oak.31-3225-2852106

NFC Individual Leaders

Final

Quarterbacks

AttComYdsTDInt
Culpppr, Min.54837947173911
McNabb, Phi.4693003875318
Griese, T.B.33623326322012
Bulger, St.L48532139642114
Favre, G.B.54034640883017
Dlhmme, Car.53331038862915
Warner, NY-G277174205464
Hsslbck, Sea.47427933822215
Brooks, N.O.54230938102116
Rattay, S.F.32519821691010

Rushers

AttYdsAvgLGTD
Alexandr, Sea.35316964.84416
Barber, NY-G32215184.772t13
Portis, Was.34313153.864t5
Green, G.B.25911634.590t7
Jones, Det.24111334.7745
Dunn, Atl.26511064.2609
McAllistr, N.O.26910744.0719
T. Jones, Chi.2409484.0547
E. Smith, Ariz2679373.529t9
Pittman, T.B.2199264.278t7

Receivers

NoYdsAvgLGTD
Horn, N.O.94139914.95711
Holt, St.L94137214.675t10
Muhmmd, Car.93140515.15116
Coles, Was.9095010.6451
Walker, G.B.89138215.579t12
Bruce, St.L89129214.5566
Jackson, Sea.87119913.856t7
Witten, Dal.8798011.342t6
Driver, G.B.84120814.4509
E.Johnsn, S.F.8282510.1252

Punters

NoYdsLGAvg
Tupa, Was.10345446144.1
Sauerbrun, Car.7633516544.1
Berger, N.O.8537046343.6
Landeta, St.L4017336343.3
Player, Ariz9842305743.2
Maynard, Chi.10846385842.9
McBriar, Dal.7531826842.4
Bidwell, T.B.8234726042.3
Johnson, Phi.7230326242.1
Lee, S.F.9639908141.6

Punt Returners

NoYdsAvgLGTD
Drummnd, Det.2431613.283t2
Rossum, Atl.3745712.475t1
Lewis, N.O.3438211.2530
McQuarters, Chi.444359.975t1
Frazier, Dal.242299.5550
Battle, S.F.312668.671t1
Burleson, Min.252148.691t1
Chatman, G.B.322457.7280
Galloway, T.B.201427.159t1
Williams, Ariz422866.8380

Kickoff Returners

NoYdsAvgLGTD
Ponder, NY-G3696726.991t1
Drmmnd, Det.41109226.699t2
Cox, T.B.3386626.2590
Ferguson, G.B.2152625.0710
Rbrtsn, SF-Car3174023.9490
Lewis, N.O.51121523.896t1
Lee, Dal.4196423.5620
Broussrd, Car.2455523.1490
Reed, Phi.3376123.1660
Betts, Was.2352823.0700

Scoring

Touchdowns

TDRushRecRetPts
Alexandr, Sea.201640120
Mhmmd, Car.16016096
Barber, NY-G15132090
Owens, Phi.14014084
Moss, Min.13013078
Walker, G.B.12012072
Horn, N.O.11011068
Burleson, Min.1009162
Holt, St.L10010060
Pittman, T.B.1073060

Kicking

PATFGLGPts
Akers, Phi.41-4227-3251122
Longwell, G.B.48-4824-2853120
J. Brown, Sea.40-4023-2554109
Carney, N.O.38-3822-2753104
Hanson, Det.28-2824-2848100
Andersen, Min.45-4518-224899
Christie, NY-G33-3322-285399
Feely, Atl.40-4018-234794
Rackers, Ariz28-2822-295594
Cundiff, Dal.31-3120-264991

Hockey

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Saskatoon 4223105414712055
Brandon 3819135112211244
Prince Albert 4316224110211737
Regina 411124249414328
Moose Jaw 446325111119618

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Lethbridge 432410811309557
Medicine Hat 412313321358651
Red Deer 4119144411111446
Calgary 4118156211911544
Swift Current 421323518813032

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Kelowna 442410911289058
Kootenay 422513401107954
Vancouver 4222171212912947
Prince George 4218203110312340
Kamloops 421721229911738

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 392810011246557
Everett 41201362978248
Portland 4317193411412841
Tri-City 371516429210136
Spokane 4214207111813136

Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Saturday’s Results

Kamloops 4, Everett 0

Kelowna 5, Vancouver 3

Kootenay 3, Calgary 0

Portland 3, Prince Albert 1

Prince George 4, Moose Jaw 3

Red Deer 4, Swift Current 1

Regina 3, Saskatoon 2

Seattle 4, Tri-City 0

Spokane 3, Medicine Hat 0

Sunday’s Games

Swift Current at Calgary

Red Deer at Lethbridge

Brandon at Regina

Prince Albert at Saskatoon

Medicine Hat at Tri-City

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled.

Tuesday’s Games

Portland at Regina

Prince George at Vancouver

Kootenay at Everett

Seattle at Tri-City

Golf

Mercedes Championships

PGA TOUR

At Plantation Course at Kapalua

Kapalua, Hawaii

Purse: $5.3 million

Yardage: 7,263; Par: 73

Third Round

Vijay Singh66-65-69—200
Jonathan Kaye68-67-66—201
Ernie Els69-65-68—202
Stewart Cink68-68-67—203
Stuart Appleby74-64-66—204
Mike Weir70-63-71—204
Tiger Woods68-68-69—205
Vaughn Taylor69-69-68—206
Craig Parry67-72-68—207
Retief Goosen71-67-69—207
Chad Campbell69-67-71—207
David Toms71-67-70—208
Sergio Garcia68-67-73—208
Adam Scott69-72-68—209
Woody Austin69-72-68—209
John Daly70-69-70—209
Bart Bryant69-72-69—210
Joey Sindelar71-68-71—210
Rod Pampling70-72-69—211
Heath Slocum69-70-72—211
Stephen Ames73-72-67—212
Zach Johnson72-70-71—213
Jonathan Byrd72-70-71—213
Steve Flesch69-73-72—214
Mark Hensby70-73-71—214
Fred Funk74-74-67—215
Andre Stolz73-71-71—215
Ryan Palmer76-68-71—215
Brent Geiberger72-73-71—216
Todd Hamilton72-72-72—216
Carlos Franco74-71-72—217

Skiing

World Cup Men’s Downhill

At Chamonix, France

On the Piste Verte Course

1. Johann Grugger, Austria, 1 minute, 56.93 seconds. 2. Kristian Ghedina, Italy, 1:57.04. 3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1:57.07. 4. Mario Scheiber, Austria, 1:57.24. 5. Daron Rahlves, United States, 1:57.35. Also: 6. Jeff Hume, Canada, 1:57.42. 8. Bode Miller, United States, 1:57.44. 14. Manuel Osborne, Canada, 1:57.84. 18. Erik Guay, Canada, 1:58.15.

World Cup Overall Standings

(After 17 Events)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 908 points. 2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 560. 3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 541. 4. Hermann Maier, Austria, 538. 5. Daron Rahlves, United States, 436. Also: 8. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 322.

World Cup Downhill Standings

(After 6 Races)

1. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 331. 2. Bode Miller, United States, 318. 3. Johann Grugger, Austria, 301. 4. Daron Rahlves, United States, 264. 5. Werner Franz, Austria, 167. Also:

World Cup Women’s Giant Slalom

At At Santa Caterina Valfurva, Italy

Deborah Compagnoni course

1. Tina Maze, Slovenia, 2 minutes, 36.78 seconds (1:17.89-1:18.89). 2. Genevieve Simard, Canada, 2:37.94 (1:19.02-1:18.92). 3. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 2:38.00 (1:19.57-1:18.43). 4. Julia Mancuso, United States, 2:38.23 (1:19.01-1:19.22). 5. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 2:38.24 (1:18.92-1:19.32). Also: 18. Gail Kelly, Canada, 2:39.18 (1:20.38-1:18.80). 20. Emily Brydon, Canada, 2:39.49 (1:19.86-1:19.63). 21. Brigitte Acton, Canada, 2:39.63 (1:20.01-1:19.62).

World Cup Overall Standings

(After 16-of-35 Events)

1. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 666 points. 2. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 613. 3. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 579. 4. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 504. 5. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 441. 6. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 435.

Giant Slalom Standings

(After 5 Races)

1. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 345 points. 2. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 300. 3. Tina Maze, Slovenia, 228. 4. Maria Rienda Contreras, Spain, 160. 5. Marlies Schild, Austria, 150.

Area resorts

Montana

Big Mountain — Sat 8:38a w 3 - 4 new powder machine groomed 24 - 63 base 84 of 91 trails, 92% open, 6 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Idaho

Brundage — Sat 5:30a snow 20 degrees powder 48 - 68 base 43 of 43 trails, 1300 acres, 5 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4:30p;

Lookout Pass — Sat 3p insa snowing lightly 22 degrees 8 new powder machine groomed 34 - 67 base 22 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 92% open, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sat 2p insa snow 22 degrees 9 new powder machine groomed 32 - 62 base 59 of 62 trails, 6 of 8 lifts, 95% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-3:50p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:50p;,

Silver Mountain — Sat 5:16a hysno5 new powder machine groomed 29 - 42 base 40 of 67 trails, 6 of 7 lifts, 60% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30a-9p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p;,

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sat 5a insa snow 14 degrees 19 new powder machine groomed 42 - 73 base 35 of 42 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 83% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; open Fri-Tue;,

Bluewood — Plan to Open 01/12

Mission Ridge — Sat 5:38a clear 19 degrees 12 new powder machine groomed 24 - 26 base 3 of 35 trails, 2 of 5 lifts, 9% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Mt Spokane — Sat 1p insa overcast 18 degrees packed powder machine groomed 32 - 52 base 55 of 55 trails, 5 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Sat 4:00a 11 new powder machine groomed 47 - 49 base 67 of 67 trails, 100% open, 5 of 5 lifts, smMon-Thu: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-9p; Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Big White — Sat 6:00a 3 new powder 67 - 67 base 112 of 118 trails, 95% open, 15 of 15 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:45a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:45a-3:30p;

Fairmont Hot Springs — Sat 3:04a powder 18 - 18 base 14 of 14 trails, 75% open, 2 of 2 lifts Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Fernie Alpine — Sat 8:48a 3 new packed powder machine groomed 59 - 59 base 104 of 107 trails, 99% open, 10 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sat 5:00a 1- 2 new powder machine groomed 28 - 28 base 61 of 75 trails, 81% open, 6 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Red Resort — Sat 5:17a 21 new powder machine groomed 67 - 67 base 83 of 83 trails, 100% open, 5 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Silver Star — Sat 6:00a 10 new powder 67 - 67 base 101 of 107 trails, 94% open, 8 of 11 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p;

Whitewater — Sat 9:00a 10 new powder machine groomed 70 - 70 base 43 of 43 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Swimming

College

Northwest Conference

At Whitworth Aquatics Center

MEN

TEAM SCORING–Whitworth 145, Pacific Lutheran 52

EVENT RESULTS–400 medley relay–Whitworth (McDowell, Bisch, Lillard, Massman) 3:51.51. 1000 freestyle–Loren Kilgore (WC) 10:07.96. 200 freestyle–David Lillard (WC) 1:51.83. 50 freestyle–Jacob DeBerg (WC) 22.39. 400 individual medley–Adam Bratton (WC) 4:29.57. 200 butterfly–Lillard (WC) 2:04.28. 100 freestyle–DeBerg (WC) 49.03. 200 backstroke–Joshua McDowell (WC) 2:06.36. 500 freestyle–David Dolphay (WC) 4:56.64. 200 breaststroke–DeBerg (WC) 2:21.18. 400 freestyle relay–Whitworth (Newberg, Stocker, McDowell, Bratton) 3:26.18.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING–Whitworth 129, Pacific Lutheran 75

EVENT RESULTS–400 medley relay–Whitworth (Gresset, Fadel, Wold, Kephart) 4:12.82. 1000 freestyle–Annie Grayson (WC) 11:21.76. 200 freestyle–Samantha Kephart (WC) 1:57.21. 50 freestyle–Katelyn Erickson (WC) 26.14. 400 individual medley–Serena Fadel (WC) 4:49.56. 200 butterfly–Emily Wold (WC) 2:26.01. 100 freestyle–Ashly Scroggy (WC) 57.73. 200 backstroke–Erickson (WC) 2:14.50. 500 freestyle–Kephart (WC) 5:16.05. 200 breaststroke–Fadel (WC) 2:28.66. 400 freestyle relay–Pacific Lutheran (Seed, McPherson, Johnson, Kuhn) 4:00.95.

Tennis

Qatar ExxonMobil Open

ATP TOUR

At The Khalifa Tennis Centre

Doha, Qatar

Purse: $1 million (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Ivan Ljubicic (6), Croatia, 6-3, 6-1.

Hopman Cup

At Burswood Dome

Perth, Australia

Purse: $780,000 (Exhibiton)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Slovakia 3, Argentina 0

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Guillermo Coria, Argentina, 6-4, 6-1.

Hantuchova and Hrbaty def. Dulko and Coria, walkover.

Next Generation Hardcourts

ATP TOUR

At Memorial Drive

Adelaide, Australia

Purse: $419,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Joachim Johansson (2), Sweden, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Taylor Dent (5), United States, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (4), Argentina, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Xavier Malisse and Olivier Rochus (3), Belgium, def. Agustin Calleri and Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 6-4, 6-4.

Chennai Open

ATP TOUR

At SDAT Tennis Stadium

Chennai, India

Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Paradorn Srichaphan (2), Thailand, def. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Carlos Moya (1), Spain, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (2).

Doubles

Semifinals

Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, def. Leander Paes, India, and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia-Montenegro, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Uncle Tobys Hardcourts

WTA TOUR

At Royal Pines Resort

Gold Coast, Australia

Purse: $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Patty Schnyder (2), Switzerland, def. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 1-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles

Championship

Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, and Magdalena Maleeva (2), Bulgaria, def. Maria Elena Camerin and Silvia Farina Elia, Italy, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.

ASB Classic

WTA TOUR

At ASB Bank Tennis Centre

Auckland, New Zealand

Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Shinobu Asagoe (4), Japan, def. Amy Frazier (1), United States, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, def. Marion Bartoli (5), France, 7-5, 2-6, 7-5.

Championship

Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, def. Shinobu Asagoe (4), Japan, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, and Katarina Srebotnik (1), Slovenia, def. Leanne Baker, New Zealand, and Francesca Lubiani, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.

Wrestling

High school

Pacific NW Tourney

At University

TEAM SCORING: University 216, Flathead (Mont.) 197, Stanwood 171.5, Moses Lake 158, Lakeside (WA) 158, Central Valley 125, Auburn-Riverside 97, Mt. Spokane 81, Lewis and Clark 65, Othello 64, Pigdogs 63, East Valley 60, Southridge 47.5, Gonzaga Prep 41, Richland 40, Ferris 19.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103—Owen (U-Hi) d. Johnson (Lak) 5-0.

112—Mangrum (A-R) md. Garza (Oth) 9-1.

119—Co.Fish (U-Hi) d. Vela (ML) 6-2.

125—Jones (Lak) d. N.Powell (LC) 7-5.

130—Chesher (CV) d. Flaget (Fla) 7-6.

135—Robb (U-Hi) md. Springer (Sou) 16-6.

140—Montang (U-Hi) d. Redding (A-R) 5-1.

145—Kuehne (Fla) d. Cornett (Sta) 10-5.

152—Ebat (CV) d. Smith (Sta) 4-0.

160—Millard (Lak) md. Zumwalt (U-Hi) 13-5.

171—Allen (Sta) d. Pope (Pig) 11-5.

189—Thompson (Fla) p. Jones (A-R) 3:10.

215—Thorstad (Sta) d. Cochran (CV) 7-2.

275—Hoffenbacker (Fla) won by forfeit

CONSOLATION FINALS

103—Studley (Sta) d. Decker (Fla) 7-3.

112—Ch.Fish (U-Hi) d. Vela (ML) 7-0.

119—Mather (Sta) d. T.Powell (LC) 5-1.

125—Hoiness (ML) p. Mitchell (Fla) 1:01.

130—Machala (U-Hi) d. Katus (GP) 7-5.

135—Parker (EV) d. Oniveros (Oth) 9-3.

140—Hatton (MtS) d. T.Smith (Sta) 6-3.

145—Dinsmore (Lak) d. Courtright (ML) 4-2.

152—Lau (Fla) md. Goss (U-Hi) 8-0.

160—J.Smith (Sta) p. Hara (ML) .

171—T.Smith (Lak) md. Fackrell (ML) 22-8.

189—Vasquez (ML) d. K.Smith (Lak) 7-1.

215—Tuttle (EV) p. Woodson (Fla) 4:25.

275—Rose (U-Hi) p. Jones (ML) 2:47.

Westberg Invite

At Ellensburg

TEAM SCORING: Top Five: Ellensburg 218, Marysville 177.5, Cheney 165.5, Kentwood 162, Ephrata 160.5

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

125—Risk (Che) d. Hintz (Ephrata) 6-2.

189—Small (Beamer) p. Pegg (Che) 1:33.

CONSOLATION FINALS

103—Bowen (Ellensburg) p. Bonin (Che) 2:13.

112—Parker-Risk (Che) p. Daniel (Kentwood) 2:59.

119—Klippert (Che) p. Jeon (Federal Way) 4:39.

140—Reusser (Thomas Jefferson) p. Miller (Che) :34.

145—Parker (Che) d. Kallstrom (Ephrata) 7-4.

215—McKenzie (Che) p. Alexander (Marysville) 1:53.

275—Garland (Che) md. Roth (Thomas Jefferson) 13-5.

Team Classic

At Freeman

TEAM SCORING: Central Valley JV 52, Freeman 23; Riverside JV 66, Liberty 24; East Valley JV 67, Freeman 10; Liberty 63, West Valley JV 42; East Valley JV 45, Central Valley JV 27; Riverside JV 60, West Valley JV 26; Freeman 57, West Valley JV 42 (fifth place); Central Valley JV 80, Liberty 4 (third place); East Valley JV 60, Riverside JV 18 (championship)

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with 1B Dave McCarty on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Millwood on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with DH Ruben Sierra on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with C Rod Barajas on a one-year contract.

National League

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with LHP Dae Sung Koo on a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with Tony La Russa, manager, on a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Placed C DeSagana Diop on the injured list. Activated F-C Scott Williams from the injured list.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Placed G Marko Jaric on the injured list. Activated G Kerry Kittles from the injured list.

American Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES STARS—Signed F Jimmie Rainwater and G Jermaine Slider.

FOOTBALL

Atlantic Indoor Football League

AIFL—Awarded a franchise to Canton, Ohio to begin play in the 2005 season.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS—Recalled G Logan Koopmans from Toledo of the ECHL.

COLLEGE

IOWA STATE—Suspended basketball F Reggie George indefinitely for violating team policy.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

SUPER BOWL REPORT: Here are the latest odds to win the Super Bowl. The Steelers are 5/2, the Patriots are 3/1, the Eagles are 7/2, the Colts are 9/2, the Falcons are 10/1, the Packers are 12/1, the Chargers are 15/1, the Jets are 25/1, the Rams are 30/1, the Broncos are 35/1 and the Vikings are 40/1.

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Warriors-Raptors game due to Golden State guard Jason Richardson (questionable).

NFL

AFC Wild Card Game

FavoriteOpenCurrentO/UUnderdog
COLTS101055.5Broncos

NFC Wild Card Game

PACKERS5.56.551Vikings

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
RAPTORSNLWarriors
KNICKS4Blazers
SUNS10Pacers
Heat1SONICS
NUGGETS2.5Rockets

College Basketball

FavoritePointsUnderdog
OHIO U7Marshall
TEXAS26.5Baylor
KENTUCKY6Kansas
E Michigan1C MICHIGAN
BOWLING GREEN6.5No Illinois
BUFFALO3Toledo
No Iowa4.5INDIANA ST
CREIGHTON2.5So Illinois
EVANSVILLE5.5Illinois St
LOYOLA-M’MOUNT3.5San Diego
Nc State2.5MIAMI-FLA
MEMPHIS8So Miss
PEPPERDINE6San Francisco
DAYTON11.5Cornell
Added Game
Manhattan5.5MARIST

Home team in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.