NO HEADLINE
BASKETBALL
NBA
All Times PST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
New York | 17 | 18 | .486 | — |
Boston | 16 | 20 | .444 | 1 1/2 |
Philadelphia | 15 | 19 | .441 | 1 1/2 |
Toronto | 14 | 22 | .389 | 3 1/2 |
New Jersey | 12 | 22 | .353 | 4 1/2 |
Southeast Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Miami | 28 | 10 | .737 | — |
Washington | 20 | 13 | .606 | 5 1/2 |
Orlando | 19 | 15 | .559 | 7 |
Charlotte | 8 | 23 | .258 | 16 1/2 |
Atlanta | 6 | 26 | .188 | 19 |
Central Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Cleveland | 21 | 12 | .636 | — |
Detroit | 20 | 14 | .588 | 1 1/2 |
Indiana | 17 | 16 | .515 | 4 |
Chicago | 15 | 18 | .455 | 6 |
Milwaukee | 12 | 21 | .364 | 9 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
San Antonio | 29 | 8 | .784 | — |
Dallas | 22 | 11 | .667 | 5 |
Houston | 18 | 17 | .514 | 10 |
Memphis | 18 | 18 | .500 | 10 1/2 |
New Orleans | 4 | 30 | .118 | 23 1/2 |
Northwest Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Seattle | 25 | 9 | .735 | — |
Minnesota | 17 | 17 | .500 | 8 |
Portland | 15 | 19 | .441 | 10 |
Denver | 15 | 20 | .429 | 10 1/2 |
Utah | 13 | 24 | .351 | 13 1/2 |
Pacific Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Phoenix | 31 | 5 | .861 | — |
Sacramento | 22 | 11 | .667 | 7 1/2 |
L.A. Lakers | 18 | 15 | .545 | 11 1/2 |
L.A. Clippers | 17 | 17 | .500 | 13 |
Golden State | 11 | 25 | .306 | 20 |
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto 104, Boston 93
Washington 104, Portland 100
Detroit 90, New Orleans 76
Orlando 87, Minnesota 80
Chicago 110, Philadelphia 78
San Antonio 94, Milwaukee 79
Utah 115, Phoenix 108
Denver 95, L.A. Lakers 83
Houston 124, Dallas 114
Miami 98, Golden State 91
L.A. Clippers 103, Seattle 92
Thursday’s Games
New Jersey at Houston, 5 p.m.
Utah at Sacramento, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.
Clippers 103, SuperSonics 92
FG | FT | Reb | |||||
SEATTLE | Min | M-A | M-A | O-T | A | PF | PTS |
Lewis | 18 | 1-8 | 1-2 | 1-5 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Evans | 26 | 4-6 | 3-5 | 3-10 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
James | 13 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-5 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
Allen | 42 | 7-20 | 7-8 | 3-7 | 8 | 4 | 22 |
Ridnour | 36 | 6-12 | 2-2 | 3-3 | 2 | 3 | 14 |
Radmanovic | 33 | 3-13 | 0-0 | 0-4 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Fortson | 22 | 4-6 | 5-5 | 2-6 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
Daniels | 36 | 4-10 | 3-5 | 0-3 | 7 | 0 | 12 |
Collison | 6 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Murray | 8 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Totals | 240 | 33-80 | 21-27 | 14-44 | 18 | 23 | 92 |
Percentages: FG .412, FT .778.
3-Point Goals: 5-25, .200 (Radmanovic 2-7, Lewis 1-5, Daniels 1-5, Allen 1-6, Ridnour 0-2).
Team Rebounds: 13. Team Turnovers: 16 (20 PTS).
Blocked Shots: 1 (Allen).
Turnovers: 14 (Allen 5, Ridnour 2, Fortson 2, Lewis, James, Evans, Murray, Daniels).
Steals: 3 (Evans, Allen, Murray).
Technical Fouls: Evans, 5:43 third; Fortson, 9:23 fourth.
FG | FT | Reb | |||||
L.A.CLIPPERS | Min | M-A | M-A | O-T | A | PF | PTS |
Simmons | 31 | 6-13 | 6-6 | 3-4 | 2 | 3 | 18 |
Brand | 36 | 7-14 | 5-7 | 1-3 | 2 | 3 | 19 |
Kaman | 16 | 2-9 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
Maggette | 43 | 11-19 | 7-7 | 1-10 | 5 | 3 | 31 |
Brunson | 21 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1-6 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Moore | 13 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
Rebraca | 15 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 3-4 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Kittles | 27 | 5-8 | 1-3 | 0-3 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Martin | 27 | 4-5 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
Ross | 11 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Totals | 240 | 39-79 | 22-27 | 11-36 | 20 | 23 | 103 |
Percentages: FG .494, FT .815.
3-Point Goals: 3-7, .429 (Maggette 2-4, Martin 1-1, Brunson 0-1, Kittles 0-1).
Team Rebounds: 5. Team Turnovers: 9 (8 PTS).
Blocked Shots: 6 (Brand 4, Kaman, Simmons).
Turnovers: 9 (Simmons 3, Kaman 2, Moore 2, Brand, Brunson).
Steals: 8 (Maggette 3, Ross 3, Brunson, Rebraca).
Technical Fouls: Coach Dunleavy, 10:53 second; Moore, 3:15 third.
Seattle | 23 | 19 | 28 | 22—92 |
L.A. Clippers | 24 | 27 | 19 | 33—103 |
A—15,802 (18,964). T—2:16.
Bulls 110, 76ers 78
PHILADELPHIA (78) – Iguodala 2-3 2-2 6, Thomas 2-7 0-0 4, Jackson 8-17 1-2 17, Iverson 8-21 5-6 21, Salmons 1-7 0-0 3, Korver 3-9 1-1 9, Skinner 0-0 0-0 0, Williamson 5-9 4-5 14, McKie 1-3 0-0 2, Ollie 1-3 0-0 2, Green 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 31-82 13-16 78.
CHICAGO (110) – Deng 4-9 1-1 10, A.Davis 1-5 0-0 2, Curry 9-11 6-7 24, Hinrich 6-13 0-0 16, Duhon 3-5 0-0 8, Chandler 1-4 5-5 7, Gordon 10-16 7-8 31, Harrington 3-7 0-0 6, Nocioni 2-5 0-0 4, Piatkowski 0-5 0-0 0, Griffin 1-2 0-0 2, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-82 19-21 110.
Philadelphia | 24 | 14 | 23 | 17 | — | 78 |
Chicago | 26 | 19 | 29 | 36 | — | 110 |
3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 3-15 (Korver 2-7, Salmons 1-4, McKie 0-1, Iverson 0-3), Chicago 11-25 (Gordon 4-7, Hinrich 4-8, Duhon 2-4, Deng 1-4, Piatkowski 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 40 (Thomas, Iguodala 6), Chicago 58 (Nocioni 8). Assists—Philadelphia 24 (Iverson 8), Chicago 31 (Hinrich 9). Total fouls—Philadelphia 16, Chicago 21. Technicals—Jackson, Chicago coach Skiles. A—18,095 (21,711).
Heat 98, Warriors 91
MIAMI (98) – Haslem 11-16 0-0 22, Anderson 3-5 2-2 8, O’Neal 9-15 8-20 26, E.Jones 5-11 2-2 13, D.Jones 3-4 2-3 9, Butler 1-4 1-2 3, Dooling 0-3 2-2 2, Doleac 2-5 1-2 5, Laettner 2-2 1-2 5, Person 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 38-68 19-35 98.
GOLDEN STATE (91) – Murphy 11-22 0-0 22, Dunleavy 1-10 0-0 2, Robinson 2-10 2-2 6, Fisher 3-11 9-10 17, Claxton 2-10 5-6 9, Foyle 6-6 0-0 12, Pietrus 5-11 5-6 15, Cheaney 2-3 2-4 6, Cabarkapa 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 32-85 25-30 91.
Miami | 25 | 23 | 27 | 23 | — | 98 |
Golden State | 22 | 25 | 18 | 26 | — | 91 |
3-Point Goals—Miami 3-8 (Person 1-1, D.Jones 1-2, E.Jones 1-3, Butler 0-2), Golden State 2-17 (Fisher 2-4, Murphy 0-1, Cabarkapa 0-1, Dunleavy 0-2, Claxton 0-2, Pietrus 0-2, Robinson 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 55 (O’Neal 12), Golden State 49 (Murphy 17). Assists—Miami 30 (D.Jones 10), Golden State 22 (Claxton 8). Total fouls—Miami 24, Golden State 23. Technicals—Miami coach Van Gundy, Golden State Defensive Three Second, Robinson 2. Ejected—Robinson. A—18,596 (19,596).
Jazz 115, Suns 108
PHOENIX (108) – Richardson 6-17 7-8 24, Marion 6-11 6-6 20, Stoudemire 5-12 9-11 19, Nash 7-16 6-6 22, Johnson 6-11 5-5 17, Jacobsen 0-4 0-0 0, Hunter 2-2 0-0 4, Outlaw 0-0 0-0 0, Lampe 0-3 0-0 0, Voskuhl 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-77 33-36 108.
UTAH (115) – Harpring 7-12 2-2 16, Boozer 4-8 0-1 8, Borchardt 1-2 2-2 4, McLeod 4-13 2-3 10, Giricek 4-12 2-2 10, Bell 9-11 0-0 19, Lopez 5-9 2-2 14, Okur 8-16 4-4 21, Eisley 3-6 0-0 7, Humphries 1-4 0-0 2, Snyder 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 48-97 14-16 115.
Phoenix | 29 | 20 | 33 | 26 | — | 108 |
Utah | 26 | 29 | 34 | 26 | — | 115 |
3-Point Goals—Phoenix 9-27 (Richardson 5-12, Marion 2-6, Nash 2-6, Johnson 0-1, Jacobsen 0-2), Utah 5-14 (Lopez 2-3, Bell 1-2, Okur 1-2, Eisley 1-3, Harpring 0-1, Giricek 0-1, McLeod 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 40 (Stoudemire, Richardson 8), Utah 58 (Okur 17). Assists—Phoenix 14 (Nash 11), Utah 25 (McLeod 11). Total fouls—Phoenix 16, Utah 26. A—19,209 (19,911).
Magic 87, Timberwolves 80
ORLANDO (87) – Hill 10-16 0-0 20, Howard 2-7 2-3 6, Cato 3-6 0-0 6, Turkoglu 8-16 8-8 26, Francis 7-24 2-2 17, Battie 0-0 0-0 0, Augmon 0-4 4-6 4, Kasun 0-0 0-0 0, Garrity 0-3 0-0 0, Nelson 3-5 2-5 8, Stevenson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-81 18-24 87.
MINNESOTA (80) – Szczerbiak 5-7 2-2 14, Garnett 7-20 5-8 19, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Sprewell 4-11 4-4 12, Hudson 1-9 1-2 4, Olowokandi 3-7 2-2 8, Hassell 6-9 2-2 14, Carter 1-3 0-0 2, Griffin 1-4 1-1 3, Hoiberg 1-3 0-0 2, Thomas 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 30-77 17-21 80.
Orlando | 25 | 25 | 21 | 16 | — | 87 |
Minnesota | 23 | 18 | 21 | 18 | — | 80 |
3-Point Goals—Orlando 3-9 (Turkoglu 2-5, Francis 1-1, Nelson 0-1, Garrity 0-2), Minnesota 3-10 (Szczerbiak 2-3, Hudson 1-2, Hoiberg 0-1, Sprewell 0-2, Griffin 0-2). Fouled out—Carter. Rebounds—Orlando 48 (Cato, Howard 9), Minnesota 57 (Garnett 25). Assists—Orlando 20 (Francis 7), Minnesota 21 (Garnett 8). Total fouls—Orlando 21, Minnesota 22. Flagrant fouls—Augmon, Thomas. A—15,532 (19,006).
Nuggets 95, Lakers 83
L.A. LAKERS (83) – C.Butler 4-8 10-13 18, Odom 4-12 3-6 13, Mihm 6-10 0-1 12, Bryant 5-14 4-6 16, Atkins 2-8 1-2 5, Grant 1-1 0-0 2, Cook 0-8 0-0 0, Jones 0-4 0-0 0, Brown 2-5 2-2 6, Walton 0-0 0-0 0, Vujacic 2-2 2-2 7, Medvedenko 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 28-74 22-32 83.
DENVER (95) – Martin 9-12 0-1 18, Anthony 7-14 3-4 17, Camby 2-6 4-5 8, Buckner 2-8 0-0 4, Miller 6-12 3-4 15, D.Johnson 3-3 2-2 9, Nene 3-9 4-4 10, Elson 0-1 2-2 2, Boykins 4-9 0-0 8, Russell 0-2 0-0 0, White 2-3 0-0 4, Tskitishvili 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-80 18-22 95.
L.A. Lakers | 21 | 14 | 27 | 21 | — | 83 |
Denver | 23 | 26 | 25 | 21 | — | 95 |
3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 5-29 (Odom 2-2, Bryant 2-8, Vujacic 1-1, Brown 0-1, C.Butler 0-3, Atkins 0-4, Jones 0-4, Cook 0-6), Denver 1-8 (D.Johnson 1-1, Tskitishvili 0-1, Anthony 0-1, Elson 0-1, Russell 0-1, Buckner 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 51 (Odom 12), Denver 51 (Camby 15). Assists—L.A. Lakers 18 (Bryant 7), Denver 24 (Miller 7). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 18, Denver 23. Technicals—Russell. A—18,171 (19,099).
Pistons 90, Hornets 76
NEW ORLEANS (76) – Nailon 8-15 0-0 16, Rogers 2-11 0-0 4, P.Brown 6-11 1-2 13, Smith 1-5 3-4 5, Davis 7-16 1-2 16, Dickau 2-6 2-2 7, Andersen 2-4 2-2 6, Nachbar 3-7 0-0 7, Lynch 0-1 0-0 0, Edwards 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-77 9-12 76.
DETROIT (90) – Prince 5-8 0-0 12, R.Wallace 5-10 0-0 10, B.Wallace 5-8 1-4 11, Hamilton 8-15 4-6 20, Billups 7-13 8-8 25, McDyess 4-7 0-0 8, Hunter 0-6 0-0 0, Dupree 0-1 2-2 2, Goldwire 1-3 0-0 2, Milicic 0-2 0-0 0, Ham 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-74 15-20 90.
New Orleans | 22 | 16 | 21 | 17 | — | 76 |
Detroit | 25 | 21 | 26 | 18 | — | 90 |
3-Point Goals—New Orleans 3-13 (Nachbar 1-2, Davis 1-3, Dickau 1-3, Lynch 0-1, Rogers 0-2, Smith 0-2), Detroit 5-19 (Billups 3-7, Prince 2-3, R.Wallace 0-2, Hunter 0-2, Goldwire 0-2, Hamilton 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 39 (Davis 8), Detroit 53 (B.Wallace 19). Assists—New Orleans 15 (Davis 6), Detroit 25 (Hamilton 10). Total fouls—New Orleans 20, Detroit 16. A—22,076 (22,076).
Raptors 104, Celtics 93
BOSTON (93) – Pierce 8-15 6-7 23, LaFrentz 3-8 2-2 8, Blount 4-8 4-4 12, Welsch 1-4 3-5 5, Payton 2-9 0-0 4, Jefferson 0-6 2-4 2, Davis 9-17 4-5 22, Banks 2-9 1-2 5, Allen 1-2 0-0 2, Perkins 2-2 0-0 4, McCarty 2-5 0-0 6. Totals 34-85 22-29 93.
TORONTO (104) – E.Williams 2-3 0-0 4, Bosh 6-13 14-18 26, Araujo 1-4 0-0 2, Peterson 12-22 6-6 37, Alston 3-10 1-2 10, Marshall 1-7 1-2 4, Rose 1-3 2-2 4, Palacio 0-1 1-2 1, Murray 3-5 0-0 8, Aa.Williams 3-5 0-0 7, Woods 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 32-73 26-34 104.
Boston | 25 | 24 | 26 | 18 | — | 93 |
Toronto | 29 | 30 | 25 | 20 | — | 104 |
3-Point Goals—Boston 3-16 (McCarty 2-3, Pierce 1-5, Banks 0-1, LaFrentz 0-1, Jefferson 0-1, Payton 0-1, Welsch 0-2, Davis 0-2), Toronto 14-29 (Peterson 7-14, Alston 3-5, Murray 2-2, Aa.Williams 1-2, Marshall 1-4, Rose 0-1, E.Williams 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 56 (Pierce 10), Toronto 51 (Bosh 11). Assists—Boston 22 (Payton 7), Toronto 24 (Peterson, Alston 6). Total fouls—Boston 25, Toronto 24. Technicals—Boston Defensive Three Second, LaFrentz, Payton, Toronto Defensive Three Second. A—15,108 (19,800).
Rockets 124, Mavericks 114
HOUSTON (124) – McGrady 12-19 0-0 30, Ju.Howard 14-19 1-1 29, Yao 5-8 10-13 20, Sura 4-8 2-2 12, Wesley 8-16 1-2 21, Mutombo 2-3 0-0 4, Bowen 0-1 2-2 2, Taylor 1-1 0-0 2, Barry 1-2 2-2 4, Barrett 0-0 0-0 0, Gaines 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 47-77 18-22 124.
DALLAS (114) – Finley 4-14 3-3 14, Nowitzki 10-18 3-4 28, Dampier 2-4 2-2 6, Armstrong 1-2 0-0 3, Terry 8-15 4-4 21, Stackhouse 7-15 10-11 26, Bradley 6-13 0-0 12, Harris 2-3 0-0 4, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Booth 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-84 22-24 114.
Houston | 34 | 23 | 37 | 30 | — | 124 |
Dallas | 35 | 26 | 24 | 29 | — | 114 |
3-Point Goals—Houston 12-25 (McGrady 6-8, Wesley 4-11, Sura 2-5, Barry 0-1), Dallas 12-22 (Nowitzki 5-7, Finley 3-6, Stackhouse 2-3, Armstrong 1-1, Terry 1-4, Harris 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Houston 44 (Wesley, Yao, Ju.Howard, Mutombo 6), Dallas 36 (Bradley 8). Assists—Houston 35 (McGrady 11), Dallas 21 (Stackhouse, Terry 7). Total fouls—Houston 18, Dallas 20. Technicals—Houston Defensive Three Second. A—20,365 (19,200).
Spurs 94, Bucks 79
MILWAUKEE (79) – Mason 1-8 0-0 2, Smith 2-4 3-4 7, Gadzuric 4-6 0-1 8, M.Williams 4-9 0-0 9, Redd 9-23 6-7 24, Fizer 6-12 0-0 12, Pachulia 2-3 5-6 9, Van Horn 0-2 0-0 0, James 3-8 1-2 8. Totals 31-75 15-20 79.
SAN ANTONIO (94) – Duncan 9-19 3-3 21, Bowen 2-7 0-0 5, Nesterovic 1-4 0-0 2, Parker 8-18 3-4 20, Ginobili 6-13 2-2 15, Barry 4-5 0-0 11, Horry 2-4 0-0 4, Udrih 3-5 2-2 8, Massenburg 3-5 0-0 6, Brown 0-4 0-0 0, Wilks 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 39-85 10-11 94.
Milwaukee | 23 | 17 | 24 | 15 | — | 79 |
San Antonio | 22 | 27 | 25 | 20 | — | 94 |
3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 2-7 (M.Williams 1-2, James 1-3, Redd 0-1, Van Horn 0-1), San Antonio 6-17 (Barry 3-4, Parker 1-1, Ginobili 1-4, Bowen 1-6, Brown 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 47 (Fizer 11), San Antonio 49 (Duncan 9). Assists—Milwaukee 11 (Redd, James, M.Williams 3), San Antonio 27 (Parker 8). Total fouls—Milwaukee 15, San Antonio 17. A—16,754 (18,500).
Wizards 104, Trail Blazers 100
PORTLAND (100) – Patterson 8-15 1-4 17, Randolph 4-10 4-4 12, Przybilla 1-2 2-4 4, Van Exel 6-13 2-2 19, Stoudamire 10-23 0-1 23, Outlaw 2-3 0-0 4, Ratliff 2-3 2-2 6, Telfair 0-3 2-2 2, Anderson 0-3 4-4 4, J.Thomas 3-4 0-0 6, Frahm 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 37-81 17-23 100.
WASHINGTON (104) – Jamison 4-17 3-5 11, Jeffries 3-7 0-2 6, Haywood 5-6 3-6 13, Hughes 10-20 5-7 26, Arenas 11-16 0-3 26, Dixon 4-6 1-2 9, Hayes 2-5 0-0 5, Ruffin 1-3 2-2 4, E.Thomas 2-6 0-3 4. Totals 42-86 14-30 104.
Portland | 27 | 20 | 20 | 33 | — | 100 |
Washington | 22 | 27 | 31 | 24 | — | 104 |
3-Point Goals—Portland 9-24 (Van Exel 5-10, Stoudamire 3-11, Frahm 1-2, Anderson 0-1), Washington 6-18 (Arenas 4-8, Hayes 1-1, Hughes 1-3, Dixon 0-1, Jeffries 0-1, Jamison 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Portland 56 (Przybilla 10), Washington 54 (Haywood 9). Assists—Portland 21 (Stoudamire 11), Washington 21 (Hughes 9). Total fouls—Portland 24, Washington 20. Technicals—Portland Defensive Three Second, Washington Defensive Three Second. A—15,836 (20,674).
College men
EAST
Albany, N.Y. 68, Binghamton 62
American U. 66, Navy 60
Bucknell 71, Colgate 69
Delaware 81, George Mason 78, OT
Fairfield 77, Siena 66
George Washington 85, St. Bonaventure 59
Harvard 97, Sacred Heart 84
Holy Cross 66, Army 29
Lehigh 63, Lafayette 55
Long Island U. 74, St. Francis, NY 69
Marist 63, Loyola, Md. 49
Northeastern 82, Hartford 69
Old Dominion 65, Towson 56
Quinnipiac 79, Fairleigh Dickinson 75
Rider 74, Penn 68, OT
Robert Morris 80, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 56
Saint Joseph’s 59, Massachusetts 52
Temple 77, Fordham 45
Vermont 76, Stony Brook 59
SOUTH
Charlotte 91, UAB 85
Cincinnati 84, East Carolina 78
Clemson 56, Florida St. 54
Drexel 66, Va. Commonwealth 64
Florida 84, Auburn 78, OT
High Point 92, N.C.-Asheville 73
James Madison 55, William & Mary 47
Kentucky 69, Vanderbilt 54
LSU 79, South Carolina 64
Miami 91, Virginia 80
Mississippi 59, Georgia 54
N.C.-Wilmington 81, Hofstra 74
North Carolina 91, Georgia Tech 69
Tennessee 64, Mississippi St. 63
Virginia Tech 69, Bethune-Cookman 58
MIDWEST
Akron 75, Buffalo 59
Bowling Green 79, E. Michigan 63
Dayton 63, Richmond 62
Illinois 90, Penn St. 64
Indiana St. 74, Creighton 72
Kansas 71, Iowa St. 66
Miami (Ohio) 71, Cent. Michigan 61
Michigan 71, Northwestern 61
Minnesota 63, Purdue 52
N. Illinois 74, Ohio 71
N. Iowa 68, SW Missouri St. 63
S. Illinois 69, Evansville 57
Texas Tech 79, Kansas St. 76
Toledo 77, Ball St. 67
W. Michigan 76, Kent St. 60
Wichita St. 88, Bradley 73
Wis.-Milwaukee 65, Youngstown St. 42
Xavier 73, Duquesne 52
SOUTHWEST
Lamar 87, McNeese St. 81
Northwestern St. 69, Texas-Arlington 58
TCU 73, Tulane 62
Texas A&M 74, Texas 63
Texas St. 72, Nicholls St. 58
FAR WEST
Nebraska 68, Colorado 61
UTEP 83, Nevada 80, OT
College women
EAST
Binghamton 57, Albany, N.Y. 47
Boston College 77, Villanova 63
Bucknell 67, Colgate 65
Buffalo 80, Miami (Ohio) 61
Drexel 68, Cornell 46
Holy Cross 70, Army 53
Lehigh 58, Lafayette 48
Navy 70, American U. 64
Northeastern 58, Hartford 51
St. John’s 61, Seton Hall 50
Syracuse 72, Providence 51
UMBC 59, Boston U. 51
Vermont 85, Stony Brook 75
Yale 46, Delaware St. 45
SOUTH
SE Louisiana 68, Sam Houston St. 61
MIDWEST
Butler 64, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 48
Cent. Michigan 58, Kent St. 52
Chicago St. 66, Oakland, Mich. 65
Connecticut 67, Notre Dame 50
E. Michigan 51, Bowling Green 48
Iowa St. 70, Kansas 37
N. Dakota St. 75, Cincinnati 67
Nebraska 103, Baylor 99, 3OT
W. Michigan 77, Ball St. 74, OT
Wis.-Green Bay 89, Ill.-Chicago 45
Youngstown St. 62, Loyola of Chicago 55
SOUTHWEST
Texas A&M 49, Oklahoma St. 44
Texas St. 66, Nicholls St. 65
Texas Tech 79, Texas 62
Texas-Arlington 75, Northwestern St. 60
High school boys
WASHINGTON
South Kitsap 79, North Kitsap 69
Gig Harbor 60, Shelton 19
Bremerton 68, Port Angeles 49
Central Kitsap 82, Olympic 43
Great Northern League
Pullman 55, Chewelah 51
Chewelah | 6 | 17 | 16 | 12 | - 51 | |
Pullman | 17 | 7 | 11 | 20 | - 55 |
Chewelah (4-5) Stone 0, Smith 3, Mulligan 10, Stroyan 5, Garner 3, Rathbun 0, Christian 5, Becker 7, McCanna 12, Proszek 6.
Pullman (7-3) Thompson 0, Strerath 0, Esser 0, Hein 8, Gant 6, Cooper 10, Hinrichs 0, Pan 16, Turner 4, Levenseller 11..
Non-league
Northport 68, Grand Forks (BC) 63
Northport | 16 | 23 | 15 | 14 | - 68 | |
Grand Forks (BC) | 21 | 11 | 14 | 17 | - 63 |
Northport (4-7) LeCaire 2, Guglielmino 4, Burke 24, Beckman 7, Rieckers 0, Cope 4, Butorac 14, Johnson 6, Day 7, Zornes 0.
Grand Forks (BC) Mounsteben 2, P.Gill 17, Wilkie 17, Peters 4, Mottishaw 2, Neuseld 7, Rebargoss 14..
Area leaders
Greater Spokane League
Unofficial Scoring Leaders
Name | Team | G | Pts. | Avg. |
Livengood | Rogers | 8 | 144 | 18.0 |
Jurich | University | 8 | 141 | 17.6 |
Sattin | East Valley | 8 | 129 | 16.1 |
Miller | Cheney | 8 | 124 | 15.5 |
Neil | North Central | 4 | 62 | 15.5 |
Beal | North Central | 8 | 122 | 15.3 |
Murphy | Gonzaga Prep | 5 | 75 | 15.0 |
Landsverk | Shadle Park | 8 | 113 | 14.1 |
Hobbs | West Valley | 8 | 112 | 14.0 |
Nichols | Mead | 7 | 95 | 13.6 |
Johnson | Gonzaga Prep | 8 | 108 | 13.5 |
Brunell | Cheney | 8 | 103 | 12.9 |
Gill | University | 8 | 99 | 12.4 |
Turnbow | Clarkston | 8 | 99 | 12.4 |
Lee-Hill | Lewis and Clark | 8 | 98 | 12.3 |
Richardson | West Valley | 7 | 86 | 12.3 |
Jensen | Central Valley | 8 | 96 | 12.0 |
Dorr | Mt. Spokane | 7 | 84 | 12.0 |
Smith | East Valley | 8 | 96 | 12.0 |
Lanphere | East Valley | 8 | 93 | 11.6 |
Templeton | Ferris | 8 | 88 | 11.0 |
Camp | Cheney | 8 | 88 | 11.0 |
Hurd | North Central | 8 | 86 | 10.8 |
Perry | Gonzaga Prep | 5 | 53 | 10.6 |
Humphrey | Shadle Park | 8 | 84 | 10.5 |
Atwood | East Valley | 5 | 51 | 10.2 |
Ashe | Mead | 8 | 81 | 10.1 |
Curtis | Clarkston | 8 | 80 | 10.0 |
Great Northern League
Through Jan. 11
Name | Team | G | Pts. | Avg. |
Wesley | ML | 8 | 148 | 18.5 |
Wood | Riv | 8 | 113 | 14.1 |
Tareski | ML | 8 | 109 | 13.6 |
Selle | DP | 9 | 121 | 13.4 |
Stillar | Lak | 10 | 115 | 11.5 |
Proszek | Chw | 8 | 91 | 11.4 |
Smart | Riv | 9 | 101 | 11.2 |
Bell | Col | 9 | 98 | 10.9 |
McCanna | Chw | 8 | 83 | 10.4 |
Olson | Col | 7 | 73 | 10.4 |
Harper | DP | 9 | 92 | 10.2 |
Northeast A
Name | Team | G | Pts. | Avg. |
Soelberg | Fre | 10 | 161 | 16.1 |
Barber | KF | 13 | 194 | 14.9 |
McFall | New | 10 | 139 | 13.9 |
Danaher | Clf | 12 | 159 | 13.3 |
Stratton | New | 9 | 109 | 12.1 |
Azzarito | KF | 12 | 134 | 11.2 |
Holibaugh | KF | 14 | 152 | 10.9 |
Whitman County
Name | Team | G | Pts. | Avg. |
Schultheis | Clt | 12 | 233 | 19.4 |
Flock | T-O | 11 | 207 | 18.8 |
Martin | L-W | 9 | 136 | 15.1 |
Johnson | SJ-E | 8 | 114 | 14.3 |
Butcher | SJ-E | 10 | 141 | 14.1 |
Rosser | G-P | 10 | 138 | 13.8 |
Lepper | L-W | 9 | 118 | 13.1 |
Parrish | G-P | 10 | 124 | 12.4 |
Iverson | G-P | 10 | 124 | 12.4 |
Robertson | Clt | 10 | 123 | 12.3 |
Leifer | SJ-E | 10 | 121 | 12.1 |
Young | T-O | 11 | 132 | 12.0 |
Schindler | Aso | 10 | 119 | 11.9 |
Swensen | Aso | 10 | 108 | 10.8 |
Koller | L-W | 9 | 95 | 10.6 |
Chastain | L-W | 9 | 90 | 10.0 |
Bi-County
Name | Team | G | Pts. | Avg. |
Johnson | Ode | 9 | 154 | 17.1 |
Hodgson | Lib | 7 | 118 | 16.9 |
Greer | NWC | 9 | 147 | 16.3 |
Stevenson | L-R | 8 | 127 | 15.9 |
Carstensen | ACH | 7 | 94 | 13.4 |
K.Richardson | NWC | 8 | 102 | 12.8 |
Nelson | Dav | 7 | 87 | 12.4 |
McConahy | NWC | 9 | 106 | 11.8 |
P.Johnson | W-C | 9 | 106 | 11.8 |
Pope | VC | 10 | 116 | 11.6 |
Kragt | L-R | 8 | 91 | 11.4 |
Giese | ACH | 7 | 79 | 11.3 |
Wagner | Rea | 7 | 77 | 11.0 |
M.Johnson | W-C | 9 | 98 | 10.9 |
Higginbotham | ACH | 7 | 76 | 10.9 |
Adams | S-H | 10 | 108 | 10.8 |
Panorama
Kroupa | Cur | 11 | 256 | 23.3 |
Nenema | Cus | 10 | 220 | 22.0 |
Durazo | StM | 11 | 241 | 21.9 |
Z.Gianukakis | Rep | 11 | 218 | 19.8 |
Williams | Inc | 11 | 212 | 19.3 |
Ragan | Inc | 11 | 183 | 16.6 |
Groth | Cur | 11 | 175 | 15.9 |
Butler | StG | 11 | 167 | 15.2 |
D.Gianukakis | Rep | 11 | 164 | 14.9 |
Kegel | Clm | 10 | 148 | 14.8 |
Ty.Orestad | Rep | 11 | 153 | 13.9 |
March | Sel | 122 | 166 | 13.8 |
S.Sonneck | Wel | 11 | 144 | 13.1 |
A.Thompson | Spr | 12 | 156 | 13.0 |
C.Flett | Wel | 11 | 138 | 12.5 |
Strandberg | Cur | 11 | 138 | 12.5 |
Zimmerman | Sel | 12 | 147 | 12.3 |
High school girls
WASHINGTON
Bremerton 59, Port Angeles 51
Central Kitsap 59, Olympic 19
South Kitsap 50, North Kitsap 45
Gig Harbor 46, Shelton 29
Chief Sealth 61, Bainbridge 51
Great Northern League
Chewelah 59, Pullman 56
Chewelah | 13 | 9 | 15 | 22 | - 59 | |
Pullman | 15 | 18 | 14 | 9 | - 56 |
Chewelah (8-1) Schatz 7, Monasmith 0, Nelson 16, Ludwick 0, Polm 6, Schanzenbach 8, Smith 2, Scates 12, Whitley 8 Leick 0.
Pullman (6-4) Hinrichs 7, Spangenberg 3, Druffel 0, Garro 14, Davis 9, Heston 0, Smith 8, Thornton 15..
Area leaders
Greater Spokane League
Name | Team | G | Pts. | Avg. |
J. Bjorklund | University | 8 | 161 | 20.1 |
A. Bjorklund | University | 8 | 140 | 17.5 |
Haugen | North Central | 8 | 132 | 16.5 |
Valentine | Mead | 8 | 122 | 15.3 |
Bowman | Lewis and Clark | 8 | 120 | 15.0 |
Heintz | Central Valley | 8 | 120 | 15.0 |
Redmon | Mt. Spokane | 8 | 117 | 14.6 |
Lallas | Ferris | 8 | 116 | 14.5 |
January | Lewis and Clark | 7 | 90 | 12.9 |
Atkinson | Clarkston | 3 | 38 | 12.7 |
Bishop | Shadle Park | 7 | 88 | 12.6 |
DeVleming | Clarkston | 8 | 100 | 12.5 |
Michelson | North Central | 8 | 94 | 11.8 |
C. Mykines | Mead | 7 | 73 | 10.4 |
Storey | East Valley | 8 | 82 | 10.3 |
Great Northern League
Through Jan. 11
Name | Team | G | Pts. | Avg. |
Gibson | DP | 8 | 141 | 17.6 |
Johnson | Col | 8 | 122 | 15.3 |
Corigliano | Lak | 11 | 145 | 13.2 |
Hartill | Riv | 8 | 100 | 12.5 |
Thornton | Pul | 9 | 107 | 11.9 |
Nelson | Chw | 8 | 94 | 11.8 |
Martin | Col | 8 | 94 | 11.8 |
Daily | ML | 7 | 82 | 11.7 |
Spilker | ML | 8 | 91 | 11.4 |
Tudor | DP | 6 | 67 | 11.2 |
Schatz | Chw | 8 | 87 | 10.9 |
Davis | Pul | 9 | 96 | 10.7 |
Clough | DP | 8 | 85 | 10.6 |
Scates | Chw | 8 | 84 | 10.5 |
Stillar | Lak | 11 | 110 | 10.0 |
Northeast A
Name | Team | G | Pts. | Avg. |
Barranco | New | 10 | 224 | 22.4 |
Beardslee | KF | 12 | 178 | 14.8 |
DePell | Fre | 9 | 131 | 14.6 |
Ta.Tracy | KF | 12 | 151 | 12.6 |
Stanley | New | 10 | 126 | 12.6 |
Harazin | Clf | 12 | 134 | 11.2 |
Dennison | Clf | 13 | 136 | 10.5 |
Taylor | Fre | 9 | 93 | 10.3 |
Whitman County
Name | Team | G | Pts. | Avg. |
Holbrook | G-P | 12 | 246 | 20.5 |
Puckett | T-O | 9 | 150 | 16.7 |
Ayers-Stamper | L-W | 8 | 126 | 15.8 |
Uhlenkott | Aso | 9 | 134 | 14.9 |
Chappel | T-O | 9 | 133 | 14.8 |
Boone | G-P | 10 | 145 | 14.5 |
Reidner | Clt | 10 | 130 | 13.0 |
C.Smith | T-O | 9 | 104 | 11.6 |
Harston | Ros | 11 | 122 | 11.1 |
K.Koller | L-W | 8 | 89 | 11.1 |
Gossard | SJ-E | 12 | 121 | 10.1 |
A.Koller | L-W | 7 | 71 | 10.1 |
Bi-County
Name | Team | G | Pts. | Avg. |
Hatten | S-H | 10 | 149 | 14.9 |
Clark | ACH | 7 | 103 | 14.7 |
Balcom | ACH | 7 | 101 | 14.4 |
Fairburn | NWC | 8 | 115 | 14.4 |
Hennessey | Lib | 8 | 111 | 13.9 |
Shields | S-H | 10 | 129 | 12.9 |
Semprimoznik | Dav | 10 | 126 | 12.6 |
Fink | Ode | 9 | 106 | 11.8 |
Kuch | Ode | 9 | 104 | 11.6 |
Mielke | S-H | 10 | 108 | 10.8 |
Gwinn | ACH | 6 | 63 | 10.5 |
Z.Reidt | W-C | 9 | 91 | 10.1 |
Panorama
Flett | Wel | 12 | 217 | 18.1 |
Miller | Cur | 11 | 175 | 15.9 |
Shepherd | Cus | 12 | 189 | 15.8 |
Ostlie | Cus | 12 | 187 | 15.6 |
Shaw | Sel | 12 | 178 | 14.8 |
Bluff | Cus | 12 | 172 | 14.3 |
Arnoux | Wel | 12 | 162 | 13.5 |
Pakootas | Inc | 12 | 157 | 13.1 |
Goodwin | Nor | 10 | 125 | 12.5 |
B.Strandberg | Cur | 11 | 136 | 12.4 |
Ala | StG | 6 | 87 | 12.4 |
Grumbach | Cur | 9 | 111 | 12.3 |
Fix | StG | 9 | 105 | 11.7 |
Kirkendall | Cur | 11 | 119 | 10.8 |
Johnston | Cus | 12 | 127 | 10.6 |
Rouse | StG | 9 | 95 | 10.6 |
A.Krieg | Spr | 12 | 123 | 10.3 |
FOOTBALL
NFL Injury Report
NEW YORK (AP) — The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:
Saturday
NEW YORK JETS (11-6) AT PITTSBURGH STEELERS (15-1) — Jets: QUESTIONABLE: DE John Abraham (knee). PROBABLE: QB Chad Pennington (illness); DT Dewayne Robertson (thigh); LB Kenyatta Wright (foot). Steelers: PROBABLE : LB Kendrell Bell (groin); RB Jerome Bettis (ankle); CB Ricardo Colclough (shoulder); LB Clark Haggans (groin); LB James Harrison (groin); RB Verron Haynes (knee); RB Duce Staley (hamstring); CB Deshea Townsend (hand).
ST. LOUIS RAMS (9-8) AT ATLANTA FALCONS (11-5) — Rams: QUESTIONABLE: RB Arlen Harris (hamstring); DE Tyoka Jackson (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Isaac Bruce (groin/hand); RB Steven Jackson (ribs); DT Jimmy Kennedy (foot); G Tom Nutten (knee); G Adam Timmerman (foot/knee). Falcons: Have no injuries to report.
Sunday
MINNESOTA VIKINGS (9-8) AT PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (13-3) — Vikings: DOUBTFUL: S Corey Chavous (elbow); RB Moe Williams (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Kelly Campbell (shoulder); WR Randy Moss (ankle); LB Mike Nattiel (knee). Eagles: OUT: WR Terrell Owens (ankle). DOUBTFUL: LB Mark Simoneau (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Derrick Burgess (sternal seperation); S Brian Dawkins (illness); TE Chad Lewis (tricep); G Jermane Mayberry (tricep); S Quintin Mikell (shoulder); WR Todd Pinkston (knee); LB Ike Reese (knee); TE L.J. Smith (back); DT Hollis Thomas (elbow); LB Nate Wayne (hamstring).
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (13-4) AT NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (14-2) — Colts: DOUBTFUL: DE Robert Mathis (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Gilbert Gardner (shoulder); DT Josh Williams (shoulder). PROBABLE: TE Dallas Clark (back); CB Jason David (foot); CB Nick Harper (neck); LB Cato June (ankle/knee); LB Rob Morris (neck); RB James Mungro (toe); TE Marcus Pollard (ankle); S Bob Sanders (hand); LB David Thornton (groin). Patriots: QUESTIONABLE: LB Eric Alexander (ankle); LB Matt Chatham (knee); RB Kevin Faulk (knee); DE Richard Seymour (knee).
HOCKEY
WHL
Eastern Conference
East Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Saskatoon | 44 | 24 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 156 | 126 | 57 |
Brandon | 40 | 21 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 125 | 113 | 48 |
Prince Albert | 44 | 16 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 104 | 123 | 37 |
Regina | 43 | 11 | 26 | 2 | 4 | 96 | 149 | 28 |
Moose Jaw | 44 | 6 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 111 | 196 | 18 |
Central Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Lethbridge | 44 | 25 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 132 | 96 | 59 |
Medicine Hat | 42 | 24 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 139 | 88 | 53 |
Calgary | 43 | 20 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 126 | 118 | 48 |
Red Deer | 42 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 112 | 116 | 46 |
Swift Current | 43 | 13 | 24 | 5 | 1 | 88 | 133 | 32 |
Western Conference
B.C. Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Kelowna | 45 | 25 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 129 | 90 | 60 |
Kootenay | 44 | 27 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 118 | 84 | 58 |
Vancouver | 43 | 23 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 133 | 130 | 49 |
Prince George | 44 | 18 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 104 | 128 | 40 |
Kamloops | 42 | 17 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 99 | 117 | 38 |
U.S. Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Seattle | 41 | 29 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 130 | 72 | 59 |
Everett | 42 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 99 | 86 | 48 |
Portland | 45 | 18 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 120 | 132 | 43 |
Tri-City | 39 | 15 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 97 | 108 | 36 |
Spokane | 42 | 14 | 20 | 7 | 1 | 118 | 131 | 36 |
Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.
Wednesday’s results
Brandon 2, Portland 1
Calgary 4, Saskatoon 3
Kelowna 1, Prince George 0
Kootenay 4, Seattle 3
Thursday’s games
No Games Scheduled.
FIGURE SKATING
U.S. Championships
At Portland, Ore.
Senior
Pairs
1. Katie Orscher, Glastonbury, Conn., and Garrett Lucash, Granby, Conn., 0.5 factored placements.
2. Rena Inoue and John Baldwin, Santa Monica, Calif., 1.0.
3. Marcy Hinzmann, Columbus, Ohio, and Aaron Parchem, Oak Park, Ill., 1.5.
4. Amanda Evora, Sugar Land, Texas, and Mark Ladwig, Moorhead, Minn., 2.0.
5. Jennifer Don, Sugar Land, Texas, and Jonathon Hunt, Rochester, Mich., 2.5.
6. Tiffany Scott, Hanson, Mass., and Philip Dulebohn, Germantown, Md., 3.0.
7. Brooke Castile, Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich., and Ben Okolski, Ann Arbor, Mich., 3.5.
8. Tiffany Vise and Derek Trent, Colorado Springs,4.0.
9. Stephanie Kuban, Colorado Springs, Colo., and Laureano Ibarra, Denver, 4.5.
10. Brittany Vise, Colorado Springs, Colo., and Nicholas Kole, Littleton, Colo., 5.0.
11. Colette Appel, West Hartford, Conn., and Lee Harris, Harrow, Ontario, 5.5.
12. Shantel Jordan, Punta Gorda, Fla., and Jeremy Barrett, Venice, Fla., 6.0.
13. Katie Beriau, Holden, Mass., and Joseph Gazzola, Hudson, N.Y., 6.5.
14. Lauren-Marie Simm, Huntington Beach, Calif., and Devin Matthews, Manhattan Beach, Calif., 7.0.
15. Julian Burns, Sacramento, Calif., and Themistocles Leftheris, Altamonte Springs, Fla., 7.5.
Dance
Original Dance
1. Tanith Belbin, Kirkland, Quebec, and Ben Agosto, Chicago, 0.6 factored placements.
2. Melissa Gregory and Denis Petukhov, Northbrook, Ill., 1.2.
3. Lydia Manon, Newark, Del., and Ryan O’Meara, Ferndale, Mich., 1.8.
4. Tiffany Stiegler, Manhattan Beach, Calif., and Sergei Magerovskiy, Moscow, 2.4.
5. Kendra Goodwin, Randolph, N.J., and Brent Bommentre, Hatboro Horsham, Pa., 3.0.
6. Morgan Matthews, Fairfax, Va., and Maxim Zavozin, Ashburn, Va., 3.6.
7. Julia and Philipp Rey, Newark, Del., 4.2.
8. Kate Slattery and Chuen-Gun Lee, Newark, Del., 4.8.
9. Lindsay Evans, Castle Rock, Colo., and Kevin O’Keefe, Limestone, Maine, 5.4.
10. Stephanie Ellis, Encinitas, Calif., and Ian Ross-Frye, Philadelphia, 6.0.
11. Alisa Allapach, Granada Hills, Calif., and Benjaman Westenberger, San Diego, 6.6.
12. Elizabeth Palmer, Vancouver, Wash., and Ryland Stucke, Portland, Ore., 7.2.
13. Francesca Cheli, Spring Lake, N.J., and Alex Clark, Grand Ledge, Mich., 7.8.
Current Standings
1. Belbin and Agosto, 1.0. 2. Gregory and Petukhov, 2.0. 3. Manon and O’Meara, 3.4. 4. Stiegler and Magerovskiy, 3.6. 5. Goodwin and Bommentre, 5.0. 6. Matthews and Zavozin, 6.0. 7. Rey and Rey, 7.0. 8. Slattery and Lee, 8.0. 9. Evans and O’Keefe, 9.0. 10. Ellis and Ross-Frye, 10.0.
11. Allapach and Westenberger, 11.4. 12. Palmer and Stucke, 11.6. 13. Cheli and Clark, 13.0.
Junior
Women
Free Skate
1. Sandra Rucker, Yorba Linda, Calif., 1.0.
2. Christine Zukowski, Newark, Del., 2.0.
3. Megan Oster, Kenosha, Wis., 3.0.
4. Tenile Victorsen, Lake Arrowhead, Calif., 4.0.
5. Julia Cannarozzo, Reading, Mass., 5.0.
6. Anna Peng, Cherry Hill, Del., 6.0.
7. Danielle Shepard, Litchfield, N.H., 7.0.
8. Crystal Shum, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., 8.0.
9. Molly Oberstar, Duluth, Minn., 9.0.
10. Margaret Wang, San Jose, Calif., 10.0.
11. Melissa Telecky, Bowling Green, Ohio, 11.0.
12. Caroline Miller, Louisville, Colo., 12.0.
Final Standings
1. Rucker, 1.5. 2. Zukowski, 3.5. 3. Oster, 4.0. 4. Victorsen, 6.5. 5. Peng, 8.0. 6. Cannarozzo, 9.0. 7. Oberstar, 12.0. 8. Shepard, 12.5. 9. Shum, 12.5. 10. Telecky, 14.5.
11. Wang, 15.0. 12. Miller, 18.0.
Men
Short Program
1. Jeremy Abbott, Colorado Springs, Colo., 0.5.
2. Douglas Razzano, Tempe, Ariz., 1.0.
3. Craig Ratterree, Alexandria, Va., 1.5.
4. Geoffry Varner, Rising Sun, Md., 2.0.
5. Casey McCraw, Albuquerque, N.M., 2.5.
6. Michael Peters, West Chicago, Ill., 3.0.
7. Princeton Kwong, Los Altos Hills, Calif., 3.5.
8. Stephen Carriere, Wakefield, Mass., 4.0.
9. David Weintraub, Lido Beach, N.Y., 4.5.
10. Tommy Steenberg, Annandale, Va., 5.0.
11. Traighe Rouse, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.0.
12. John Coughlin, Kansas City, Mo., 6.0.
GYMNASTICS
High schoolGreater Spokane League
At Shadle Park
TEAM SCORING–Shadle Park 163.625, Central Valley 163.35, North Central 152.375, Mt. Spokane 141.475.
ALL-AROUND–1, Maya Morgan (CV) 34.525. 2, Katie Sweat (NC) 33.825. 3, Alis Tortorelli (SP) 33.325.
BARS–1, Morgan (CV) 8.65. 2, Maria Alderman (CV) 8.25. 3, Amanda Gallagher (MtS) 8.1.
BEAM–1, Stephanie Totman (SP) 8.925. 2, Tortorelli (SP) 8.85. 3, Morgan (CV) 8.6.
FLOOR–1, Alderman (CV) 8.975. 2, Ali Reed (NC) 8.95. 3, Sarah Miller (SP) 8.95.
VAULT–1, Morgan (CV) 8.7. 2, Kelly Chatwin (SP) 8.45. 3, Tortorelli (SP) 8.4.
At Lewis and Clark
TEAM SCORING–Ferris 152.85, Lewis and Clark 145.85.
ALL-AROUND–1, Lindsey Haney (Fer) 34.05. 2, Ashley DeCataldo (Fer) 33.675. 3, Kaysha Bowton (Fer) 32.8. 4, Michelle Curtis (Fer) 30.35. 5, Thilana Henning (LC) 30.05.
BARS–1, Haney (Fer) 7.85. 2, DeCataldo (Fer) 7.795. 3, Robin Sieler (Fer) 7.025.
BEAM–1, Bowton (Fer) 8.85. 2, Haney (Fer) 8.8. 3, DeCataldo (Fer) 8.7.
FLOOR–1, DeCataldo (Fer) 9. 2, Haney (Fer) 8.95. 3, Bowton (Fer) 8.6.
VAULT–1, Bowton (Fer) 8.45. 2, Haney (Fer) 8.45. 3, DeCataldo (Fer) 8.2. 3, Virginia Taylor (Fer) 8.2.
SKIING
Area reports
Idaho
Lookout Pass — Wed Open Thu-Mon 5a insa snow 18 degrees 3 new powder machine groomed 39 - 76 base 22 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 92% open, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8: 30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,
Schweitzer Mountain — Wed 5:30a snowing lightly 18 degrees 2 new windblown machine groomed 32 - 66 base 59 of 62 trails, 6 of 8 lifts, 95% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-3:50p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:50p;,
Silver Mountain — Wed 5:50a snow 16 degrees 3 new powder machine groomed 36 - 36 base 47 of 67 trails, 2 of 7 lifts, 70% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p;,
Washington
49 Degrees North — Tue 3p insa snow 18 degrees packed powder machine groomed 47 - 78 base 32 of 33 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 95% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; Jan 15: 9a-8:30p; open Fri-Tue;,
Mt Spokane — Wed 5a insa snowing lightly 19 degrees 2 new packed powder machine groomed 32 - 55 base 40 of 55 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 73% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,
WRESTLING
High school
Greater Spokane League
Cheney 40, Ferris 37
119: A.Rockliffe (Fer) won by forfeit
125: Yonago (Fer) p. Sooy 3:49.
130: Risk (Che) p. Webb 1:07.
135: Steinhilber (Fer) p. Frank 5:38.
140: King (Fer) d. Anderson 6-5.
145: Parker (Fer) md. Wolcott 11-0.
152: Eggett (Che) p. Kirby 2:19.
160: Kiourkas (Fer) p. Delgado 4:23.
171: Florence (Che) p. D.Rockliffe 3:25.
189: McGrellis (Fer) md. Pegg 10-2.
215: McKinzie (Che) won by forfeit
275: Reeser (Che) p. Roberg 1:18.
103: Morgan (Fer) won by forfeit
112: Parker-Risk (Che) p. Reese 5:42.
Central Valley 49, Shadle Park 21
119: Comi (Sha) p. Ferrozzo 5:37.
125: Savage (CV) p. D.Rakentine 5:39.
130: Shippy (Sha) d. Renfro 3-1.
135: Croskrey (CV) p. Howard 2:34.
140: Hardin (CV) d. Booey 7-5.
145: Walker (CV) p. Norman 4:38.
152: Burdulis (Sha) md. C.Severns 15-1.
160: N.Severns (CV) tf. Ogle 16-1.
171: Clark (Sha) md. Stratton 18-5.
189: Hansen (CV) p. Earls-Lee 2:39.
215: Cochran (CV) won by forfeit
275: Karamehic (Sha) d. Allison 6-5.
103: Cambron (CV) won by forfeit
112: Teeples (CV) tf. Z.Rakentine 20-4.
University 47, North Central 21
119: Ch.Fish (U-Hi) p. McGuire 1:15.
125: Co.Fish (U-Hi) p. Tamura 1:37.
130: Montague (NC) d. Williams 10-6.
135: Siebert (NC) d. Nay 5-2.
140: Robb (U-Hi) p. Mobley 3:01.
145: Montang (U-Hi) d. Harris 10-8.
152: Clute (NC) p. Jordan 2:30.
160: Zumwalt (U-Hi) d. Tatenaude 14-9.
171: Sahlberg (U-Hi) tf. Martin 16-0.
189: Brown (NC) d. Korn 7-4.
215: Totten (U-Hi) p. Tyler 3:11.
275: Rose (U-Hi) p. Voelker 1:17.
103: Ramsey (NC) won by forfeit
112: Owen (U-Hi) won by forfeit
Gonzaga Prep 54, Rogers 30
160: Campbell (GP) p. Ghulmen 3:40.
171: Gunselmen (GP) p. Ghul 3:27.
189: Clark (Rog) p. Page 3:27.
215: Hernandez (Rog) p. Lampert 1:01.
275: Steinmetz (Rog) p. Savage 1:05.
103: Whipple (GP) p. Schmit 1:06.
112: K.Healy (GP) won by forfeit
119: Peyron (GP) p. Geyed 3:40.
125: Martin (GP) p. McConnell 5:27.
130: Smith (Rog) p. Glockling 3:07.
135: Katus (GP) p. Cladd :40.
140: J.Healy (GP) p. Perrigo 2:47.
145: Chastek (GP) p. Turner 5:31.
152: Holloman (Rog) p. Brown 4:22.
East Valley 61, Mead 16
160: Arnold (EV) md. Greco 16-5.
171: J.Jolley (EV) p. Johnson 2:44.
189: Michalski (EV) p. McKenney 1:41.
215: T.Jolley (EV) p. Taylor 2:41.
275: Helm (EV) p. Magee 2:53.
103: Lawson (EV) tf. Smith 16-0.
112: Plumb (EV) md. Edminster 8-0.
119: Matson (Mead) p. Eagleburger 3:44.
125: Freese (Mead) p. Keller 2:12.
130: Start (EV) p. Dotson 3:18.
135: Imes (EV) p. Davis 3:32.
140: M.Hanson (EV) p. Senescal 1:27.
145: Parker (EV) p. Peck 1:27.
152: Didier (Mead) d. C.Hanson 9-3.
Non-league
Clarkston 34, Lewiston 32
103: Skelton (Lew) p. Babino 1st.
112: DesJardin (Cla) d. Hug 4-1.
119: Barham (Cla) d. Wright 6-1.
125: Palmer (Lew) p. Dyer 2nd.
130: Mi.Schulz (Lew) p. Line 3rd.
135: Dean (Lew) d. Garred 10-7.
140: Ma.Schulz (Lew) md. Fairley 11-2.
145: Hocum (Cla) p. Peak 2nd.
152: Poirer (Cla) p. Blewett 2nd.
160: Earl (Cla) md. Ellis 11-2.
171: Rebel (Cla) p. Ensley 2nd.
189: Braun (Cla) p. Merrill 2nd.
215: Williams (Lew) md. Phillips 18-10.
275: Skogrand (Lew) d. Purcell 10-4.
Tuesday’s results
Greater Spokane League
Clarkston 50, Lewis and Clark 27
103: Bodenstein (LC) p. Larson 2nd.
112: Cooley (LC) d. Babino 11-7.
119: Barham (Cla) d. T.Powell 6-4.
125: Nelson (LC) p. Dyer 2nd.
130: N.Powell (LC) p. Line 2nd.
135: Fairley (Cla) md. S.O’Neel 14-1.
140: Erickson (LC) p. Elliott 2nd.
145: Hocum (Cla) tf. Hannula 19-4.
152: Earl (Cla) p. Maier 2nd.
160: Draper (Cla) won by forfeit
171: Rebel (Cla) won by forfeit
189: Braun (Cla) p. D.O’Neel 3rd.
215: Phillips (Cla) won by forfeit
275: Purcell (Cla) won by forfeit
Great Northern League
Colville 51, Chewelah 18
119: Dustin Christensen (Col) p. Henderson 4:40.
125: Rose (Col) p. Mattingly 3:19.
130: Monoasmith (Che) d. Berg 14-12.
135: Lundquist (Col) won by forfeit
140: House (Col) md. Gouge 18-7.
145: Lepp (Col) won by forfeit
152: Zach Christensen (Col) p. Maners 1:07.
160: Jordan Divis (Col) p. Thuringer 4:41.
171: Benedict (Che) md. Jonny Divis 17-8.
189: Mahugh (Col) p. Nacarrato 1:24.
215: Burrows (Che) p. Walls 3:35.
275: Hall (Col) d. Collins 10-3.
103: Gilreeve (Che) won by forfeit
112: Cooper (Col) won by forfeit
Medical Lake 64, Deer Park 15
125: Anderson (DP) p. Gomez 5:52.
130: Propeck (ML) p. Geyer 1:14.
135: Link (ML) p. Lane 1:39.
140: Snyder (ML) md. Russell 11-3.
145: Maher (ML) p. Dixon 2:54.
152: Groce (ML) p. Cork 3:39.
160: Southwick (ML) p. Miller 1:33.
171: Johnson (ML) won by forfeit
189: Raulston (ML) p. Perry 3:44.
215: Martinson (DP) p. Mason 5:59.
275: Helm (ML) won by injury default over Larson .
103: Hardenbrook (ML) p. Anderson 1:59.
112: Fino (ML) won by forfeit
119: Serrin (DP) d. Murry 4-2.
Lakeside 50, Pullman 22.
135: Christman (Lak) p. Adams 2:52.
140: Ja.Sully (Pul) p. Thompson 3:12.
145: Dinsmore (Lak) d. Held 7-2.
152: Hagihara (Pul) p. Burgess 3:50.
160: Millard (Lak) tf. Ju.Sully 20-5.
171: T.Smith (Lak) p. Sherritt 3:00.
189: Thomas (Pul) d. K.Smith 4-2.
215: Cantu (Lak) p. Druffell 5:30.
275: LaFontaine (Lak) p. Bryan 1:56.
103: England (Lak) p. Patterson :50.
112: Johnson (Lak) won by forfeit
119: Church (Pul) md. Cartwright 9-1.
125: Jones (Lak) p. Adams 1:15.
130: Prout (Pul) d. Mickelson 5-2.
MOVES
BASEBALL
American League
OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with RHP Keiichi Yabu on a one-year contract.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Acquired INF Shea Hillenbrand from Arizona for RHP Adam Peterson.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with LHP Shawn Estes on a one-year contract.
FLORIDA MARLINS—Agreed to terms with C Paul LoDuca on a three-year contract.
SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Hammond on a one-year contract.
TODAY’S ODDS
America’s Line
NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Kings - Jazz game due to Sacramento forward Chris Webber (questionable).
On the college hoop board, there is no line on the SMU - Hawaii game due to SMU guard Bryan Hopkins (questionable); there is no line on the Tennessee State - SE Missouri State game due to Tennessee forward Rod Flowers (questionable).
NFL
Favorite | Open | Curr | O/U | Underdog |
Saturday
AFC Divisional Playoff
STEELERS | 9 | 9 | (34.5) | Jets |
NFC Divisional Playoff
FALCONS | 7 | 7 | (48.5) | Rams |
Sunday
NFC Divisional Playoff
EAGLES | 9.5 | 9.5* | (49) | Vikings |
AFC Divisional Playoff
PATRIOTS | 2.5 | 2 | (51) | Colts |
NBA
Favorite | Points | Underdog |
ROCKETS | 8 | Nets |
KINGS | NL | Jazz |
LAKERS | 2.5 | Cavaliers |
College Basketball
Favorite | Points | Underdog |
Duke | 2.5 | NC STATE |
W Kentucky | 1.5 | ARK-L ROCK |
ARKANSAS ST | 2 | Mid Tenn St |
NEW ORLEANS | 7.5 | New Mexico St |
Butler | 2 | LOYOLA-CHI |
UL-Lafayette | 3 | S ALABAMA |
ARIZONA ST | 7 | Ucla |
DENVER | 7.5 | North Texas |
MEMPHIS | 1 | Marquette |
Cal-Irvine | 1.5 | CAL-RIVERSIDE |
CAL-S BARB | 10 | Cal Poly-SLO |
PACIFIC | 4 | Utah St |
PORTLAND | 1 | Pepperdine |
GONZAGA | 18.5 | Loyola-M’mount |
FRESNO ST | 10 | Boise St |
La Tech | 5 | SAN JOSE ST |
WASHINGTON | 12 | Oregon |
CS-FULLERTON | 10 | L Beach St |
CS-N’RIDGE | 11 | Idaho |
WASH ST | 4 | Oregon St |
ARIZONA | 16.5 | Usc |
HAWAII | NL | Smu |
MANHATTAN | 4.5 | Niagara |
Murray St | 2 | SAMFORD |
JACK’VILLE ST | 3.5 | Tenn-Martin |
AUSTIN PEAY | 2.5 | E Kentucky |
TENNESSEE ST | NL | Se Missouri St |
TENN TECH | 8.5 | Morehead St |
NO ARIZONA | 6 | Weber St |
SACRAMENTO ST | 6.5 | Idaho St |