Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper
Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston1820.474
Philadelphia1820.474
New York1721.4471
Toronto1723.4252
New Jersey1424.3684

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami2911.725
Washington2215.5955 1/2
Orlando2116.5686 1/2
Charlotte827.22918 1/2
Atlanta729.19420

Central Division

WLPctGB
Cleveland2314.622
Detroit2315.605 1/2
Indiana1918.5144
Chicago1719.4725 1/2
Milwaukee1324.35110

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio329.780
Dallas2412.6675 1/2
Memphis2218.5509 1/2
Houston2019.51311
New Orleans632.15824 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle2710.730
Minnesota1919.5008 1/2
Denver1622.42111 1/2
Portland1523.39512 1/2
Utah1426.35014 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix319.775
Sacramento2611.7033 1/2
L.A. Lakers2116.5688 1/2
L.A. Clippers1820.47412
Golden State1227.30818 1/2

Wednesday’s results

Boston 92, Chicago 83

Toronto 98, New York 81

Philadelphia 107, Charlotte 105

Miami 111, Atlanta 92

New Jersey 96, Milwaukee 90

New Orleans 90, Indiana 87

San Antonio 80, L.A. Clippers 79

Memphis 88, Phoenix 79

Cleveland 107, Portland 101

L.A. Lakers 93, Minnesota 90

Today’s games

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 4 p.m.

Houston at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Toronto at Washington, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Houston at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Cavaliers 107, Trail Blazers 101

CLEVELAND (107) – Gooden 6-13 3-4 15, James 11-16 4-6 27, Ilgauskas 8-12 5-7 21, Newble 1-2 1-2 3, McInnis 4-14 2-3 11, Snow 4-8 3-4 13, Varejao 1-4 0-2 2, Harris 3-5 0-0 7, Traylor 2-3 0-0 4, Pavlovic 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 42-82 18-28 107.

PORTLAND (101) – Patterson 5-13 4-10 14, Ratliff 0-0 0-0 0, Przybilla 5-9 3-4 13, Stoudamire 10-21 2-2 27, Van Exel 10-16 3-4 28, Thomas 2-6 2-4 6, Seung-Jin 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 2-6 3-5 9, Outlaw 0-2 2-4 2, Telfair 1-2 0-0 2, Frahm 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-75 19-33 101.

Cleveland26292428107
Portland29201735101

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 5-11 (Snow 2-3, James 1-1, McInnis 1-2, Harris 1-3, Pavlovic 0-2), Portland 12-23 (Van Exel 5-9, Stoudamire 5-10, Anderson 2-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 51 (Ilgauskas, James 11), Portland 53 (Thomas 15). Assists—Cleveland 29 (James 10), Portland 19 (Stoudamire 6). Total Fouls—Cleveland 25, Portland 20. Technicals—Cleveland Defensive Three Second, Newble, Portland Defensive Three Second, Przybilla, Van Exel. A—16,398. (19,980).

Celtics 92, Bulls 83

CHICAGO (83) – Deng 3-11 2-3 9, A.Davis 3-4 0-0 6, Curry 10-16 6-7 26, Hinrich 4-17 3-3 12, Duhon 1-4 4-4 7, Nocioni 0-5 0-0 0, Chandler 2-5 4-5 8, Harrington 2-5 1-2 5, Gordon 1-7 3-3 5, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0, Piatkowski 2-6 0-0 5. Totals 28-80 23-27 83.

BOSTON (92) – Welsch 1-7 4-4 6, LaFrentz 5-10 0-0 13, Blount 0-3 0-0 0, Payton 4-10 2-6 10, Pierce 10-26 8-9 28, Jefferson 6-8 5-5 17, R.Davis 5-10 1-2 11, McCarty 0-0 0-0 0, Banks 0-2 2-2 2, Allen 1-3 0-0 2, Gugliotta 0-0 0-0 0, Perkins 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 33-81 23-30 92.

Chicago2819221483
Boston2822182492

3-Point Goals—Chicago 4-21 (Piatkowski 1-2, Deng 1-4, Duhon 1-4, Hinrich 1-7, Nocioni 0-1, Gordon 0-3), Boston 3-14 (LaFrentz 3-6, Banks 0-1, Welsch 0-2, Pierce 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 55 (Chandler 14), Boston 56 (Pierce 11). Assists—Chicago 23 (Duhon 7), Boston 21 (Pierce 6). Total Fouls—Chicago 25, Boston 21. Technicals—Chicago Defensive Three Second 2, Chicago coach Skiles, Boston Defensive Three Second, Pierce. A—13,109. (18,624).

Grizzlies 88, Suns 79

MEMPHIS (88) – Gasol 2-6 1-4 5, Posey 2-10 0-0 5, Wright 1-2 0-0 2, Williams 4-9 0-0 11, Battier 1-9 6-6 9, Swift 5-9 4-6 14, Watson 4-8 1-2 9, Cardinal 3-13 6-6 13, Wells 7-14 2-2 16, Jones 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 31-83 20-26 88.

PHOENIX (79) – Stoudemire 4-11 0-2 8, Marion 5-16 8-9 18, Voskuhl 2-4 2-2 6, Johnson 6-20 0-0 15, Richardson 6-21 5-6 19, Parker 3-6 0-0 6, Jacobsen 2-6 3-3 7, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Outlaw 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-84 18-22 79.

Memphis2221232288
Phoenix2219211779

3-Point Goals—Memphis 6-22 (Williams 3-7, Cardinal 1-3, Battier 1-4, Posey 1-4, Watson 0-2, Wells 0-2), Phoenix 5-19 (Johnson 3-4, Richardson 2-10, Parker 0-1, Marion 0-2, Jacobsen 0-2). Fouled Out—Richardson. Rebounds—Memphis 62 (Battier 14), Phoenix 56 (Richardson 13). Assists—Memphis 15 (Watson 5), Phoenix 16 (Marion, Johnson 5). Total Fouls—Memphis 20, Phoenix 21. Technicals—Wells. A—18,422. (18,422).

Heat 111, Hawks 92

ATLANTA (92) – Harrington 6-13 1-2 13, Walker 6-17 6-11 18, Collier 8-11 0-0 17, Lue 1-12 5-6 7, J.Smith 5-9 3-4 13, Drobnjak 5-13 0-0 11, K.Anderson 1-1 0-0 2, Childress 3-6 0-0 6, Delk 1-2 1-2 3, Ekezie 0-0 2-2 2, D.Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-84 18-27 92.

MIAMI (111) – E.Jones 4-10 5-6 16, Haslem 3-5 2-2 8, O’Neal 11-20 3-9 25, D.Jones 1-6 1-2 4, Wade 10-17 5-8 25, Ra.Butler 3-6 2-2 8, Doleac 4-4 0-0 8, Dooling 2-7 8-10 12, Laettner 2-2 1-2 5. Totals 40-77 27-41 111.

Atlanta2920212292
Miami31232928111

3-Point Goals—Atlanta 2-14 (Collier 1-1, Drobnjak 1-1, Harrington 0-2, Lue 0-4, Walker 0-6), Miami 4-15 (E.Jones 3-8, D.Jones 1-6, Dooling 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 51 (Walker 16), Miami 57 (O’Neal 12). Assists—Atlanta 21 (Lue 10), Miami 23 (Wade 7). Total Fouls—Atlanta 30, Miami 23. A—19,600. (19,600).

Hornets 90, Pacers 87

INDIANA (87) – J.Jones 0-3 0-0 0, O’Neal 10-23 4-7 24, Foster 4-6 0-0 8, Tinsley 10-18 5-6 28, Miller 2-6 6-6 10, F.Jones 3-6 0-0 6, Croshere 2-6 0-0 4, Johnson 1-5 2-2 5, Curry 1-3 0-2 2. Totals 33-76 17-23 87.

NEW ORLEANS (90) – Nailon 13-22 4-6 30, Rogers 4-8 4-4 12, Brown 2-7 4-4 8, Dickau 7-13 3-5 17, Smith 2-8 3-4 7, Andersen 3-3 3-5 9, Nachbar 0-5 1-2 1, Freije 0-2 0-0 0, Harrington 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 33-72 24-32 90.

Indiana2424132687
New Orleans2522142990

3-Point Goals—Indiana 4-15 (Tinsley 3-9, Johnson 1-1, Croshere 0-1, F.Jones 0-1, J.Jones 0-1, Miller 0-2), New Orleans 0-7 (Nachbar 0-1, Freije 0-1, Dickau 0-2, Rogers 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 43 (Foster 15), New Orleans 53 (Andersen, Nailon 10). Assists—Indiana 16 (Tinsley 9), New Orleans 20 (Dickau 5). Total Fouls—Indiana 25, New Orleans 23. Technicals—O’Neal, New Orleans Defensive Three Second. A—12,190. (17,200).

Lakers 93, Timberwolves 90

MINNESOTA (90) – Sprewell 9-28 5-6 23, Garnett 12-19 3-4 27, E.Johnson 0-3 0-0 0, Hassell 0-4 0-0 0, Carter 6-10 1-1 13, Szczerbiak 7-10 2-2 17, Griffin 0-3 0-0 0, Hudson 2-9 0-0 4, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Hoiberg 1-2 4-4 6. Totals 37-88 15-17 90.

L.A. LAKERS (93) – Jones 4-4 3-4 12, Odom 4-10 3-4 11, Mihm 4-9 3-3 11, C.Butler 5-14 6-6 16, Atkins 10-17 1-1 25, Vujacic 3-6 0-0 7, Grant 4-5 0-0 8, Cook 1-5 1-2 3, Brown 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 35-73 17-20 93.

Minnesota2128182390
L.A. Lakers2323192893

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 1-14 (Szczerbiak 1-2, Hassell 0-1, Hudson 0-3, Sprewell 0-8), L.A. Lakers 6-10 (Atkins 4-6, Jones 1-1, Vujacic 1-1, Cook 0-1, C.Butler 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 50 (Garnett 9), L.A. Lakers 44 (Jones 8). Assists—Minnesota 26 (Carter 8), L.A. Lakers 17 (Atkins 11). Total Fouls—Minnesota 19, L.A. Lakers 16. Technicals—Minnesota Defensive Three Second 2, L.A. Lakers Defensive Three Second, Odom. A—18,417. (18,997).

Nets 96, Bucks 90

MILWAUKEE (90) – Mason 7-13 3-4 17, Jo.Smith 3-9 2-2 8, Gadzuric 3-4 0-0 6, Redd 12-24 2-4 30, M.Williams 3-6 0-0 7, Pachulia 0-1 2-2 2, Van Horn 3-9 0-0 6, James 4-9 3-3 13, Fizer 0-1 1-2 1, Strickland 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-77 13-17 90.

NEW JERSEY (96) – Buford 8-13 1-2 17, Collins 2-4 2-4 6, Krstic 6-13 4-4 16, Carter 14-24 3-4 33, Kidd 7-14 1-2 17, Ja.Smith 1-2 0-0 2, Best 1-3 2-2 4, Scalabrine 0-1 1-2 1, Vaughn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-74 14-20 96.

Milwaukee2720212290
New Jersey3123192396

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 7-14 (Redd 4-7, James 2-3, M.Williams 1-1, Strickland 0-1, Van Horn 0-2), New Jersey 4-11 (Carter 2-4, Kidd 2-5, Buford 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 46 (Gadzuric 14), New Jersey 41 (Carter 9). Assists—Milwaukee 17 (M.Williams 6), New Jersey 28 (Kidd 10). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 17, New Jersey 16. Technicals—New Jersey Defensive Three Second. A—10,439. (19,860).

Raptors 98, Knicks 81

NEW YORK (81) – T.Thomas 3-15 6-8 12, K.Thomas 4-8 0-0 8, Mohammed 7-12 2-3 16, Crawford 3-14 0-0 7, Marbury 6-15 1-4 13, J.Williams 5-8 1-2 11, Houston 5-12 1-1 12, Ariza 0-2 0-0 0, Sweetney 1-1 0-0 2, Brewer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-88 11-18 81.

TORONTO (98) – E.Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Bosh 4-14 6-10 14, Araujo 0-3 0-0 0, Peterson 4-9 4-4 14, Alston 5-8 2-5 13, Marshall 5-7 2-2 17, Rose 8-14 8-9 24, Bonner 1-2 5-5 7, Palacio 1-2 0-0 2, L.Murray 2-5 1-2 7. Totals 30-66 28-37 98.

New York2023182081
Toronto1925163898

3-Point Goals—New York 2-16 (Houston 1-4, Crawford 1-5, Brewer 0-1, T.Thomas 0-2, Marbury 0-4), Toronto 10-20 (Marshall 5-6, L.Murray 2-3, Peterson 2-5, Alston 1-4, E.Williams 0-1, Bonner 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 53 (Mohammed 17), Toronto 53 (Bosh 14). Assists—New York 16 (Marbury 5), Toronto 18 (Rose, Alston 5). Total Fouls—New York 28, Toronto 20. Technicals—New York Defensive Three Second, Toronto Defensive Three Second 2. A—16,613. (19,800).

76ers 107, Bobcats 105

PHILADELPHIA (107) – Korver 6-14 2-2 18, Thomas 9-18 3-4 21, Dalembert 2-3 1-2 5, Iverson 7-20 9-11 24, Iguodala 2-5 1-2 5, McKie 0-3 2-2 2, M.Jackson 4-7 8-9 16, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Williamson 4-9 6-6 14, Green 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 34-81 34-40 107.

CHARLOTTE (105) – Wallace 6-12 1-4 15, Okafor 7-14 4-12 18, Brezec 6-11 4-4 16, Knight 0-1 0-0 0, Rush 2-8 3-4 9, Hart 7-11 4-4 19, Bogans 1-6 0-0 2, Kapono 3-8 2-2 10, Sampson 1-3 3-4 5, Ely 0-1 0-0 0, S.Smith 4-5 1-1 11, B.Robinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-80 22-35 105.

Philadelphia27262925107
Charlotte25282824105

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 5-21 (Korver 4-11, Iverson 1-6, McKie 0-2, Iguodala 0-2), Charlotte 9-17 (Kapono 2-3, S.Smith 2-3, Wallace 2-4, Rush 2-4, Hart 1-1, Bogans 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 56 (Thomas, Iguodala 9), Charlotte 53 (Okafor 19). Assists—Philadelphia 16 (Iverson 6), Charlotte 26 (Hart 7). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 25, Charlotte 25. Technicals—Philadelphia Defensive Three Second, Charlotte coach Bickerstaff 2. Ejected—Charlotte coach Bickerstaff. A—12,336. (23,319).

Spurs 80, Clippers 79

L.A. CLIPPERS (79) – Simmons 3-7 4-5 10, Brand 4-18 6-9 14, Kaman 8-19 5-8 21, Maggette 7-16 5-5 20, Brunson 2-6 2-2 8, Rebraca 2-4 0-0 4, Martin 1-5 0-0 2, Ross 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-77 22-29 79.

SAN ANTONIO (80) – Bowen 2-6 1-2 5, Duncan 5-16 2-3 12, Nesterovic 1-3 0-0 2, Ginobili 3-10 7-7 13, Parker 11-18 3-3 25, Barry 3-7 3-3 10, Horry 2-6 0-0 4, Massenburg 1-3 0-0 2, Udrih 1-4 0-0 2, Brown 1-2 0-0 3, Rose 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 31-78 16-18 80.

L.A. Clippers1922142479
San Antonio2119251580

3-Point Goals—L.A. Clippers 3-7 (Brunson 2-3, Maggette 1-3, Martin 0-1), San Antonio 2-15 (Brown 1-1, Barry 1-3, Bowen 0-1, Parker 0-2, Horry 0-2, Ginobili 0-6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 62 (Brand 18), San Antonio 44 (Duncan 14). Assists—L.A. Clippers 16 (Brand, Brunson 4), San Antonio 21 (Parker 7). Total Fouls—L.A. Clippers 20, San Antonio 25. Technicals—L.A. Clippers Defensive Three Second, L.A. Clippers coach Dunleavy, San Antonio Defensive Three Second. A—17,603. (18,500).

College men

EAST

Binghamton 72, Stony Brook 45

Boston College 67, Villanova 66

Fairleigh Dickinson 76, Long Island U. 67

George Washington 84, La Salle 66

Hartford 73, Maine 67

Marist 74, Fairfield 72

Massachusetts 76, Fordham 63

Northeastern 77, Boston U. 75

Notre Dame 70, West Virginia 57

Old Dominion 67, Hofstra 66

Rhode Island 76, Duquesne 69

Rutgers 72, Providence 67

Temple 71, St. Bonaventure 47

Towson 86, James Madison 69

UMBC 67, Albany, N.Y. 62

Va. Commonwealth 66, Delaware 57

Vermont 64, New Hampshire 54

SOUTH

Akron 65, Marshall 55

Davidson 80, W. Carolina 57

Drexel 66, George Mason 59

Duke 92, Miami 83

Georgia Southern 79, Savannah St. 53

Kentucky 53, Mississippi 50

LSU 66, Arkansas 63, OT

Louisville 92, East Carolina 41

Maryland 82, Virginia 68

Memphis 73, South Florida 67

N.C.-Wilmington 54, William & Mary 49

Norfolk St. 74, Md.-Eastern Shore 56

North Carolina 77, Clemson 58

Radford 78, VMI 62

Saint Louis 65, Southern Miss. 63

Stephen F.Austin 85, Nicholls St. 67

Tennessee 83, Florida 76, OT

Tulane 76, UAB 73, OT

Virginia Tech 72, N.C. State 71

Winthrop 65, Birmingham-Southern 57

MIDWEST

Butler 50, Youngstown St. 37

Cincinnati 80, Charlotte 58

Creighton 82, Drake 67

Dayton 58, Saint Joseph’s 54

Illinois St. 73, Indiana St. 69

Indiana 62, Michigan 53

Kansas 59, Nebraska 57

Kent St. 85, Buffalo 80, OT

Miami (Ohio) 83, E. Michigan 73

Minnesota 60, Ohio St. 56, OT

Ohio 74, Cent. Michigan 54

S. Illinois 67, Bradley 59

Texas Tech 78, Missouri 62

W. Michigan 67, N. Illinois 60

Xavier 81, Richmond 57

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 67, Colorado 59

SE Louisiana 66, Lamar 60

TCU 58, Houston 51

FAR WEST

Pacific, Ore. 56, Willamette 55

NWAACC CC Spokane 89, Columbia Basin 79

Columbia Basin (8-12, 1-4)–McGee 0-1 1-2 1, Thornton 0-2 0-0 0, Haynie 9-17 4-5 25, Cook 4-13 2-2 13, York 7-9 3-5 19, Leyk 1-3 0-0 2, Frank 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 8-11 3-4 19. Totals 29-56 12-16 79.

CC Spokane (15-5, 5-0)–Ryman 2-3 0-0 6, Bright 2-6 5-6 9, Mangum 5-7 2-5 13, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0, Bell 8-11 2-2 22, Janke 9-13 2-2 20, Hammond 3-9 0-0 6, Proctor 3-5 0-0 6, Grove 3-5 1-2 7. Totals 35-59 12-17 89.

Halftime–CC Spokane 44, Columbia Basin 26. 3-point goals–Columbia Basin 9-21 (Haynie 3-5, York 3-5, Cook 3-8, McGee 0-1, Thornton 0-2), CC Spokane 7-15 (Bell 4-6, Ryman 2-3, Mangum 1-2, Bright 0-4). Fouled out–York. Rebounds–Columbia Basin 28 (Brown 9), CC Spokane 30 (Janke 8). Assists–Columbia Basin 15 (Haynie 5), CC Spokane 24 (Mangum, Bell 10). Total fouls–Columbia Basin 15, CC Spokane 15. A–NA.

College women

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 52, UMBC 46

Boston U. 74, Northeastern 69

Canisius 71, Niagara 62

George Washington 69, Richmond 57

Hartford 53, Maine 49

Notre Dame 74, Syracuse 61

Pittsburgh 62, Seton Hall 59

Vermont 65, New Hampshire 57

Villanova 71, Georgetown 52

SOUTH

Duke 99, Wake Forest 86

Norfolk St. 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 46

Stephen F.Austin 68, Nicholls St. 55

MIDWEST

Akron 71, Buffalo 63

Ball St. 62, N. Illinois 41

Bowling Green 68, Miami (Ohio) 59

Kansas St. 74, Texas A&M 50

Michigan St. 62, Illinois 42

Texas Tech 68, Nebraska 58

W. Illinois 64, UMKC 54

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 70, Oklahoma St. 43

Texas-Pan American 78, Huston-Tillotson 45

FAR WEST

Montana St.-Billings 83, W. New Mexico 71

Pacific, Ore. 62, Willamette 57

NWAACC Columbia Basin 61, CC Spokane 56

Columbia Basin (15-3, 4-1)–Hughes 1-2 0-0 2, Robinson 1-2 0-0 2, Miller 6-9 6-7 20, Quaresma 0-3 0-0 0, Shelton 0-1 0-0 0, Himmelberger 1-2 0-0 3, Bernsen 5-18 8-9 18, Elliott 1-3 0-0 2, Griffin 2-4 0-0 4, Dalgliesh 4-12 2-2 10. Totals 21-56 16-18 61.

CC Spokane (14-6, 4-1)–Albi 3-7 0-0 9, R.Crane 0-2 0-0 0, Petersen 0-0 0-0 0, O’Neal 3-8 2-2 9, Hilgert 1-5 0-0 2, Shepherd 3-7 0-0 6, K.Crane 0-1 0-0 0, Clift 7-15 3-5 21, Zilkoski 0-2 0-0 0, Clafin 4-9 1-2 9. Totals 21-56 6-9 56.

Halftime–Columbia Basin 29, CC Spokane 24. 3-point goals–Columbia Basin 3-7 (Miller 2-3, Himmelberger 1-1, Robinson 0-1, Quaresma 0-1, Bernsen 0-1), CC Spokane 8-19 (Clift 4-7, Albi 3-5, O’Neal 1-4, R.Crane 0-1, K.Crane 0-1, Zilkoski 0-1). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–Columbia Basin 42 (Dalgliesh 16), CC Spokane 31 (Clift 7). Assists–Columbia Basin 12 (Bernsen 5), CC Spokane 16 (R.Crane 6). Total fouls–Columbia Basin 11, CC Spokane 14. A–NA.

High school boys

IDAHO

Bear Lake 61, Soda Springs 45

Blackfoot 56, Preston 47

Bonneville 51, Century 37

Camas County JV 47, ISDB 20

Coeur d’Alene 61, Moscow 46

Firth 56, Ririe 44

Idaho Falls 76, Hillcrest 69

Kellogg 61, Timberlake 39

Lake City Frosh 104, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 42

Madison 66, Highland 64, OT

Minico 47, Wood River 32

N. Fremont 67, Butte County 45

Salmon 57, Sugar-Salem 47

Skyline 54, Rigby 52

Snake River 70, South Fremont 45

Teton 59, Shelley 34

Valley 56, Oakley 49

W. Jefferson 80, Challis 74

Wendell 56, Glenns Ferry 53

WASHINGTON

Kettle Falls 65, Newport 30

Stevenson 71, White Salmon 58

Gig Harbor 68, Port Angeles 44

Northeast A League

Kettle Falls 65, Newport 30

Newport8688- 30
Kettle Falls24131810- 65

Newport (4-9) Stratton 0, Melendez 6, Campbell 2, Ratcliff 1, McFall 15, Allemand 0, Betz 4, Scott 0, Bluff 2.

Kettle Falls (9-6) Azzarito 21, Bradeen 0, Barber 11, Haynes 0, McKern 6, Strobel 0, Rosenthal 16, Holibaugh 7, Wolfe 4.

Area Leaders

Greater Spokane League

Unofficial Scoring Leaders

NameTeamGPtsAvg.
MillerCheney1018618.6
LivengoodRogers1018118.1
JurichUniversity1018018.0
NeilNorth Central46215.5
SattinEast Valley1014714.7
HobbsWest Valley1014714.7
BealNorth Central1014614.6
LandsverkShadle Park1014214.2
MurphyGonzaga Prep79713.9
NicholsMead911913.2
JohnsonGonzaga Prep1013213.2
RichardsonWest Valley911412.7
GillUniversity1012312.3
Lee-HillLewis and Clark1012312.3
BrunellCheney1012212.2
TempletonFerris1012012.0
TurnbowClarkston1012012.0
HurdNorth Central1011811.8
DorrMt. Spokane910511.7
SmithEast Valley1011411.4
JensenCentral Valley1011211.2
AmbroseCentral Valley1010810.8
LanphereEast Valley1010610.6
CampCheney1010510.5
HumphreyShadle Park1010410.4
CurtisClarkston1010310.3
A. ToussaintWest Valley1010110.1
AsheMead99010.0

Great Northern League

Through Jan. 18

NameTeamGPts.Avg.
WesleyML1123020.9
TareskiML911913.2
WoodRiv1012812.8
SelleDP1214812.3
SmartRiv1113212.0
McCannaChw1214311.9
StillarLak1212910.8
ProszekChw1212610.5
BellCol1212310.3
HarperDP1212010.0

Northeast A

NameTeamGPts.Avg.
SoelbergFre1117816.2
BarberKF1319414.9
DanaherClf1419313.8
McFallNew1216613.8
AzzaritoKF1213411.2
StrattonNew1112311.2
HolibaughKF1415210.9

Whitman County League

NameTeamGPts.Avg.
SchultheisClt1324919.2
FlockT-O1323918.4
ButcherSJ-E1320515.8
JohnsonSJ-E913715.2
MartinL-W1116214.7
LepperL-W1115914.5
IversonG-P1318614.3
LeiferSJ-E1317413.4
ParrishG-P1317013.1
RosserG-P1113912.6
RobertsonClt1113011.8
KollerL-W1112411.3
SwensenAso1314411.1
YoungT-O1314110.8
SchneiderAso1313910.7

Bi-County League

NameTeamGPts.Avg.
JohnsonOde1119717.9
StevensonL-R1118416.7
GreerNWC1117816.2
HodgsonLib914416.0
AdamsS-H1216513.8
K.RichardsnNWC1012612.6
GieseACH1012412.4
KragtL-R1113312.1
CarstensenACH1012012.0
PopeVC1214211.8
KozubenkoVC1212811.5
P.JohnsonW-C1112111.0
McConahyNWC1111810.7
M.JohnsonW-C1111410.4
NelsonDav99410.4
HigginbothamACH1010310.3
WagnerRea99210.2

Panorama League

KroupaCur1329722.8
NenemaCus1329022.3
DurazoStM1327521.2
WilliamsInc1324819.1
Z.GianukakisRep1323618.2
RaganInc1321716.7
GrothCur1321316.4
KegelClm1116615.1
ButlerStG1319414.9
D.GianukakisRep1317713.6
Ty.OrestadRep1317613.5
MarchSel1418713.4
A.ThompsonSpr1418313.1
C.FlettWel1215112.6
ZimmermanSel1417412.4
S.SonneckWel1214412.0
StrandbergCur1315511.9
BurkeNor1213411.2
SampsonClm99610.7
GiddingsRep1111210.2
WilliamsCus1313010.0

Averages based on box scores reported to The Spokesman-Review. Coaches can e-mail corrections to johnl@spokesman.com.

High school girls

IDAHO

Camas County JV 41, ISDB 24

Clark Fork 42, Noxon (Mont.) 21

Coeur d’Alene 65, Moscow 46

Filer 54, Declo 38

Grace 61, Aberdeen 54

Mackay 64, Rockland 44

Priest River 56, Post Falls 30

Rigby 43, Madison 32

Shoshone 53, Richfield 36

Snake River 31, Shelley 30

WASHINGTON

Freeman 69, St. George’s 31

Kettle Falls 62, Newport 55

Gig Harbor 56, Port Angeles 45

Woodland 57, La Center 53

Northeast A League

Kettle Falls 62, Newport 55

Newport14131117- 55
Kettle Falls15121619- 62

Newport (6-7) Hunt 2, Hahn 2, Armour 1, Barranco 21, Fowler 2, Stanley 20, Smith 5, McDonald 2.

Kettle Falls (9-6) Beardslee 18, Daniels 4, Edwards 5, Henderson 9, Lickfold 0, Shernitski 0, Simmons 4, Stutzer 3, Ta.Tracy 13, To.Tracy 6..

Non-league

Freeman 69, St. George’s 31

St. George’s88123- 31
Freeman19132116- 69

St. George’s (5-8) Fix 8, Herling 6, Moye 4, R.Martinez 2, Blake 4, Clark 2, Rouse 5, Rodell 0.

Freeman (10-2) Baker 5, DePell 13, Floyd 15, Lizotte 0, Miller 4, C.Moberg 8, Raines 2, Robinson 4, A.Taylor 8, Triber 4, C.Taylor 0, K.Richardson 0, D.Moberg 2..

Area leaders

Greater Spokane League

NameTeamGPtsAvg.
J. BjorklundUniversity1019719.7
A. BjorklundUniversity1017417.4
HaugenNorth Central1015815.8
HeintzCentral Valley1015215.2
RedmonMt. Spokane1015115.1
BowmanLewis and Clark1014414.4
Lallas Ferris1014314.3
ValentineMead1013713.7
JanuaryLewis and Clark912013.3
MichelsonNorth Central1013013.0
AtkinsonClarkston56513.0
BishopShadle Park911112.3
CoxFerris910511.7
DeVlemingClarkston1011511.5
WittkopfMt. Spokane1011211.2
C. MykinesMead99810.9
StoreyEast Valley1010410.4

Great Northern League

Through Jan. 18

NameTeamGPts.Avg.
GibsonDP1119417.6
JohnsonCol1115914.5
CoriglianoLak1318414.2
NelsonChw1216914.1
HartillRiv1013513.5
SpilkerML1113512.3
MartinCol1113212.0
ThorntonPul1213911.6
DailyML1011211.2
TudorDP910111.2
DavisPul1212610.5
CloughDP1111010.0

Northeast A League

NameTeamGPts.Avg.
BarrancoNew1227422.8
DePellFre1015615.6
BeardsleeKF1217814.8
Ta.TracyKF1215112.6
StanleyNew1214512.1
HarazinClf1414010.0

Whitman County League

NameTeamGPts.Avg.
HolbrookG-P1427019.3
PuckettT-O1118616.9
Ayers-StamperL-W1016216.2
BooneG-P1218115.1
ChappelT-O1115714.3
UhlenkottAso1216914.1
RiednerClt1114413.1
C.SmithT-O1113712.5
K.KollerL-W910011.1
MillerSJ-E1515910.6
HarstonRos1212210.2

Bi-County League

NameTeamGPts.Avg.
ClarkACH1015815.8
BalcomACH1015515.5
HennesseyLib1015315.3
ShieldsS-H1217614.7
HattenS-H1216713.9
FairburnNWC1013513.5
SemprimoznikDav1214912.4
OliverVC1214111.8
GwinnACH99810.9
MielkeS-H1212410.3
K.ReidtW-C1111310.3
MalottNWC1111210.2
FinkOde1111010.0

Panorama League

FlettWel1323117.8
ShepherdCus1422115.8
MillerCur1320415.7
OstlieCus1420614.7
ShawSel1420614.7
BluffCus1420114.4
PakootasInc1420014.3
B.StrandbergCur1317513.5
ArnouxWel1317413.5
GoodwinNor1215212.7
UrannStM78912.7
GrumbachCur1113912.6
AlaStG78712.4
FixStG1113212.0
RouseStG1112311.2
KirkendallCur1314210.9
JohnstonCus1415010.7
A.KriegSpr1414010.0

Averages based on box scores reported to The Spokesman-Review. Coaches can e-mail corrections to johnl@spokesman.com.

FOOTBALL

NFL Injury Report

NEW YORK (AP) — The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

Sunday

ATLANTA FALCONS (12-5) AT PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (14-3) — Falcons: QUESTIONABLE : DE Travis Hall (chest); CB Kevin Mathis (ankle); T Todd Weiner (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Brian Finneran (wrist). Eagles: OUT: WR Terrell Owens (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Mark Simoneau (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Dhani Jones (shoulder); TE Chad Lewis (tricep); G Jermane Mayberry (tricep); LB Ike Reese (knee); T Jon Runyan (knee); TE L.J. Smith (back).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (15-2) AT PITTSBURGH STEELERS (16-1) — Patriots: QUESTIONABLE: RB Patrick Pass (ankle); DE Richard Seymour (knee). Steelers: PROBABLE: LB Kendrell Bell (groin); LB Clark Haggans (groin); RB Verron Haynes (knee); WR Antwaan Randle El (toe); CB Deshea Townsend (hand).

HOCKEY

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Saskatoon 4825145416814159
Brandon 4323145113812252
Prince Albert 4718234211313042
Regina 4711302410316828
Moose Jaw 476337111920620

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Lethbridge 4625119113510260
Medicine Hat 442613321529257
Calgary 4622166213812452
Red Deer 4421154412311950
Swift Current 461524619613837

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Kelowna 472610921369363
Kootenay 462913401268862
Vancouver 4625181214213753
Prince George 4619233110713542
Kamloops 4517233210113239

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 433111011347363
Everett 452116621089650
Portland 4718214412614144
Spokane 4415217112313638
Tri-City 4115204210011536

Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Wednesday’s results

Brandon 7, Saskatoon 3

Medicine Hat 4, Calgary 1

Prince Albert 3, Moose Jaw 1

Swift Current 3, Regina 2

Today’s game

Seattle at Prince George

GYMNASTICS

High school

Greater Spokane League

At North Central

TEAM SCORING – Shadle Park 163.15, University 160.25, North Central 144.87, Lewis and Clark 138.75.

ALL-AROUND – 1, Kayla McGahey (U-Hi) 35.025. 2, Meghan Johnson (SP) 33.975. 3, Katie Sweatt (NC) 33.45. 4, Sarah Miller (SP) 32.925. 5, Alis Tortorelli (SP) 32.775.

BARS – 1, McGahey (U-Hi) 9.05. 2, Johnson (SP) 8.15. 3, Stephanie Totman (SP) 7.9.

BEAM – 1, Johnson (SP) 9.1. 2, McGahey (U-Hi) 9.025. 3, J.Hoffmeister (U-Hi) 8.575.

FLOOR – 1, Miller (SP) 9.1. 2, Sweatt (NC) 8.95. 3, B.Mueller (U-Hi) 8.7.

VAULT – 1, Sweatt (NC) 8.95. 2, McGahey (U-Hi) 8.75. 3, Kelly Chatwin (SP) 8.35.

SKIING

Area reports

Montana

Montana Snowbowl — Wed 5:00a variable machine groomed 18 - 52 base 35 of 39 trails, 100% open, 4 of 4 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Idaho

Brundage — Wed 4:45a partly cloudy 37 degrees packed powder machine groomed 37 - 63 base 43 of 43 trails, 5 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4:30p;,

Lookout Pass — Wed 5a insa cldy 39 degrees wet packed snow 32 - 75 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon/Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Wed 5:30a mcldy 42 degrees wet snow 36 - 66 base 2 of 8 lifts, 20% open, Mon-Thu: 9a-3:50p; Fri: 9a-8p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:50p;,

Silver Mountain — Not Open 01/19 due to weather

Washington

49 Degrees North — Tue Open Fri-Tue 4a insa wet packed snow 50 - 82 base 32 of 33 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 97% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; open Fri-Tue;,

Mt Spokane — Wed 5:00a w 32 degrees wet snow 35 - 59 base 35 of 55 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 64% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

British Columbia

Kimberley — Wed 4:00a loose granular machine groomed 33 - 33 base 70 of 75 trails, 93% open, 6 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p, Sat: 5:30p-9p;

TENNIS

Australian Open

At Melbourne Park

Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $14.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Second Round

Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, def. Nicolas Massu (18), Chile, 6-0, 2-0 retired.

Bobby Reynolds, United States, def. Andrei Pavel (17), Romania, 7-6 (6), 6-2, 6-2.

Guillermo Canas (12), Argentina, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-0.

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 6-1, 1-6, 6-7 (2), 6-0.

Fernando Gonzalez (23), Chile, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal, Spain, def. Mikhail Youzhny (15), Russia, 6-1, 4-6, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Juan Ignacio Chela (25), Argentina, def. Gregory Carraz, France, 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, def. Sebastien Grosjean (14), France, 1-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Jurgen Melzer (32), Austria, def. Nathan Healey, Australia, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Women

Second Round

Lisa Raymond (25), United States, def. Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-1.

Anastasia Myskina (3), Russia, def. Tzipora Obziler, Israel, 6-4, 6-2.

Abigail Spears, United States, def. Tatiana Golovin (20), France, 7-5, 6-1.

Francesca Schiavone (14), Italy, def. Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, 2-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova (26), Slovakia, def. Barbara Schett, Austria, 6-4, 6-0.

Karolina Sprem (13), Croatia, def. Tathiana Garbin, Italy, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (2).

Anna Smashnova (27), Israel, def. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-2, 6-2.

Nicole Vaidisova, Czech Republic, def. Jelena Kostanic (31), Croatia, 6-0, 7-5.

Venus Williams (8), United States, def. Peng Shuai, China, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (4), Belarus, def. Bohdan Ulihrach and Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Irakli Labadze, Georgia, and Rogier Wassen, Netherlands, def. Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (11), Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Giorgio Galimberti and Filippo Volandri, Italy, def. Julian Knowle, Austria, and Petr Pala (14), Czech Republic, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

Xavier Malisse and Olivier Rochus (12), Belgium, def. Yves Allegro, Switzerland, and Michael Kohlmann, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, and Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Arnaud Clement and Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Cyril Suk and Pavel Vizner (9), Czech Republic, def. Sadik Kadir and Shannon Nettle, Australia, 6-3, 6-3.

Ashley Fisher, Australia, and Travis Parrott, United States, def. Jan-Michael Gambill and Kevin Kim, United States, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-4.

Karsten Braasch, Germany, and Jeff Coetzee, South Africa, def. Mario Ancic and Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie, Romania, and Maureen Drake, Canada, def. Olga Blahotova and Libuse Prusova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, and Dinara Safina, Russia, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, and Galina Voskoboeva, Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Bryanne Stewart and Samantha Stosur, Australia, def. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Seiko Okamoto, Japan, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Yulia Beygelzimer, Ukraine, and Ipek Senoglu, Turkey, def. Yan Zi and Zheng Jie (12), China, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Marion Bartoli, France, and Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, def. Maria Kirilenko and Lina Krasnoroutskaya, Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Chuang Chia-jung, Taiwan, and Rika Fujiwara, Japan, def. Maria Elena Camerin and Silvia Farina Elia, Italy, 6-2, 7-5.

WRESTLING

High school

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 36, Mt. Spokane 21

112: Teeples (CV) d. Thandi 13-12.

119: McCoy (CV) d. Rabe 7-1.

125: Russell (Mt.Spo) d. Savage 11-10.

130: Chesher (CV) p. Reoers 3:12.

135: Croskrey (CV) d. McKinney 4-3.

140: Hatton (Mt.Spo) d. Palachuk 4-2.

145: Pea (Mt.Spo) d. Alderman 8-4.

152: Ebat (CV) p. Sisson 3:48.

160: Farwell (CV) p. Robertson 1:17.

171: Reynolds (Mt.Spo) p. Stratton 5:14.

189: Schaeffer (Mt.Spo) d. Hansen 11-7.

215: Cochran (CV) d. Malone 3-1 OT.

275: Podrta (Mt.Spo) d. Allison 4-1.

103: Cambron (CV) p. Scott 2:29.

University 69, West Valley 3

275: Fierro (U-Hi) p. Schoenberger :15.

103: Owen (U-Hi) p. Valente :40.

112: Ch.Fish (U-Hi) p. Werelyn :33.

119: Co.Fish (U-Hi) p. Fiman 2:20.

125: Williams (U-Hi) d. Connelly 4-2.

130: Koker (WV) d. Nay 12-9.

135: Machala (U-Hi) tf. Johnson 19-4.

140: Robb (U-Hi) p. Swenson 3:37.

145: Montang (U-Hi) tf. Anderson 21-5.

152: Jordan (U-Hi) d. Brischle 6-4.

160: Zumwalt (U-Hi) won by forfeit

171: Peterson (U-Hi) tf. Rose 15-0.

189: McGlasson (U-Hi) p. Richardson 1:11.

215: Allen (U-Hi) p. Guzman 1:07.

East Valley 55, Ferris 6

103: Lawson (EV) md. Reese 16-8.

112: Rivera (EV) p. Morgan 1:45.

119: Plumb (EV) p. A.Rockliffe 1:35.

125: Yonago (Fer) p. Keller 1:21.

130: Start (EV) d. Webb 7-5 OT.

135: M.Hanson (EV) tf. Steinhiber 17-0.

140: Parker (EV) md. King 9-1.

145: Fisher (EV) p. Walcot 1:08.

152: C.Hanson (EV) p. Kirby 3:10.

160: Arnold (EV) won by forfeit

171: Jolley (EV) p. D.Rockliffe 5:52.

189: Michalski (EV) d. McGrellis 6-4.

215: Tuttle (EV) won by forfeit

275: Helm (EV) won by forfeit

Lewis and Clark 38, Gonzaga Prep 30

135: Katus (GP) d. S.O’Neel 4-0.

140: Varnell (LC) d. J.Healy 8-7.

145: Erickson (LC) p. Chastek 2:49.

152: Hannula (LC) p. Sicila 3:42.

160: Kadmiri (GP) d. Maier 5-2.

171: Page (GP) won by forfeit

189: D.O’Neel (LC) d. Gunselman 6-3.

215: Lampert (GP) p. Olson 1:00.

275: Savage (GP) won by forfeit

103: Whipple (GP) p. Bodenstein 3:00.

112: Cooley (LC) md. K.Healy 17-8.

119: T.Powell (LC) p. Peyron 2:48.

125: Nelson (LC) md. Gibbons 13-2.

130: N.Powell (LC) p. Golockiling 3:00.

Mead 41, Shadle Park 31

112: Edminster (Mead) p. Sosa 3:14.

119: Comi (Sha) d. Matson 9-7.

125: Rakentine (Sha) p. Freese 5:45.

130: Shippy (Sha) md. Dotson 15-6.

135: Howard (Sha) p. Davis 5:43.

140: Booey (Sha) d. Nacarrato 11-10.

145: Peck (Mead) p. Norman 2:35.

152: Shelden (Sha) p. Comito 5:54.

160: Didier (Mead) tf. Burdulis 16-1.

171: Clark (Sha) d. Greco 16-15.

189: McKenney (Mead) p. Earls-Lee 1:36.

215: Senescal (Mead) won by forfeit

275: Magee (Mead) p. Karamechic 1:49.

103: Anderson (Mead) won by forfeit

North Central 47, Rogers 21

103: Schmidt (Rog) p. Ramsey 3:42.

112: Tschaak (NC) p. Stickelmeyer 4:55.

119: Nolan (NC) p. McConnel 2:25.

125: Tamura (NC) tf. Aarnes 18-3.

130: Montague (NC) won by forfeit

135: Kinne (NC) p. M.Clark 1:01.

140: Wessels (Rog) d. Mobley 11-7.

145: Holloman (Rog) d. Harris 7-6.

152: Clute (NC) won by forfeit

160: Patenaude (NC) p. Ghulum :49.

171: B.Clark (Rog) d. Martin 10-4.

189: (NC) won by forfeit

215: Brown (NC) p. Steinmetz 4:32.

275: Hernandez (Rog) p. Voelker 2:24.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with LHP Tony Saunders on a minor league contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with C Raul Casanova, C Chris Widger, INF Pablo Ozuna, INF Jorge Toca and OF Tony Alvarez on minor league contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Nelson Cruz, RHP Craig Dingman, RHP Sean Douglass, RHP John Ennis, RHP Andrew Good, RHP Matt Roney, LHP Mike Bynum, LHP Doug Creek, C Brandon Harper, C Sandy Martinez, C Mike Rabelo, C Michael Rivera, C Maxim St. Pierre, INF Tony Giarratano, INF Jack Hannahan, INF Mike Hessman, INF Kevin Hooper, INF Dean Palmer and OF Alexis Gomez on minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Aaron Sele and INF Ricky Gutierrez on minor league contracts.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Agreed to terms with OF Dee Brown, OF Marty Cordova, INF Shane Halter and RHP Brian Sweeney on minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Carlos Almanzar on a one-year contract and INF Mark DeRosa on a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Jimenez on a minor league contract.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with OF Brian Jordan on a one-year contract. Named Tanya Forrest Hall senior manager of multicultural marketing.

CINCINNATI REDS—Named Dan Wolfert general manager and Blaine Smith assistant general manager for Sarasota of the Florida State League.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Ricky Bottalico and RHP Brooks Kieschnick on one-year contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with INF-OF Jose Offerman on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Esteban Loaiza and RHP Antonio Osuna on one-year contracts. Designated RHP Sun-woo Kim and OF Brandon Watson for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Philadelphia F-C Marc Jackson $5,000 for directing an obscenity at a fan during a Jan. 17 game.

ATLANTA HAWKS—Activated G Tony Delk from the injured list. Placed G Royal Ivey on the injured list.

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Activated G Steve Smith from the injured list. Placed C Jahidi White on the injured list.

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Signed G Rod Strickland. Waived G Brandin Knight.

NEW JERSEY NETS—Named Brett Yormark president and chief executive officer of Nets Sports & Entertainment.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Activated G Kedrick Brown from the injured list. Placed F Brian Skinner on the injured list.

PHOENIX SUNS—Placed G Leandro Barbosa on the injured list. Signed G William Parker to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Named Clarence Brooks defensive line coach.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed LB Kevin DeRonde.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed DE Chukie Nwokorie to a future contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed P Brooks Barnard, WR Sam Breeden, S Julius Curry, CB Chris Day, LB John Garrett, TE Sparky Hamilton, G Joe Hayes, G Atlas Herrion, WR Jamal Jones, WR Kelvin Kight, S Chonn Lacey, WR Mike Marker, QB Scott McBrien, LB Nick McNeil, G Joe Quinn, RB Chris Robertson, DT Doug Sims, S Art Smith, DE Seante Williams and Wendell Williams to future contracts.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed WR Sloan Thomas, LB Tim Cheatwood, DE Jason Davis, LB Anthony Dunn, LB Tyreo Harrison, OT Casey Knutson, RB Adam Matthews, LB David Moretti, WR Nick Narcisse, QB Preston Parsons, P Cody Scates, K Chris Snyder, WR Allen Suber and S David Young to future contracts.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Named Scott Linehan offensive coordinator and signed him to a three-year contract. Signed RB Avon Cobourne, RB Ben Moa, DB Brandon Haw and OT Victor Leyva to future contracts.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NFL

FavoriteOpenCurrO/UUnderdog

Sunday

NFC Championship

EAGLES 4.5 5 (38.5) Falcons

AFC Championship

Patriots 2.5 3 (35.5) STEELERS

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
MAGIC 4 Rockets
MAVERICKS 11 Clippers
KINGS 6 Cavaliers

College Basketball

FavoritePointsUnderdog
ILLINOIS 14 Iowa
ILLINOIS-CHI 4 Detroit
NORTH TEXAS 1.5 Ark-L Rock
MID TENN ST 14 So Alabama
W KENTUCKY 12.5 New Orleans
RICE 5.5 Fresno St
Nev-Reno 4.5 TULSA
WISC-G BAY 8.5 Loyola-Chi
WISC-MILW 16.5 Cleveland St
OREGON ST PK Arizona St
DENVER 5.5 Arkansas St
DEPAUL 2.5 Marquette
UTAH ST 12.5 CS-Fullerton
UL-Lafayette 4.5 NEW MEXICO ST
TEX-EL PASO 11 Hawaii
BOISE ST 7 San Jose St
SAN DIEGO 3.5 Portland
PEPPERDINE 1 St.Mary’s-CA
Gonzaga 5.5 SAN FRANCISCO
Pacific 13 CAL POLY-SLO
CS-N’ridge 1 CAL-S BARB
IDAHO 7 Cal-Riverside
CAL-IRVINE 12 L Beach St
LOYOLA-M’MOUNT PK Santa Clara
UCLA 6 Stanford
Arizona 2 OREGON
USC 6.5 California
Added Games
Manhattan 4.5 CANISIUS
NIAGARA 10 Rider
E KENTUCKY 14 Jack’ville St
MOREHEAD ST PK Samford
Tennessee St 3 TENN-MARTIN
SE MISSOURI ST 3.5 Tenn Tech
E ILLINOIS PK Austin Peay
IDAHO ST 1.5 E Washington
Portland St 1 WEBER ST
MONTANA 3.5 No Arizona
MONTANA ST 8 Sacramento St

Home teams in capital letters. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.