Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Rain 34° Rain

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10535.1610379.4710467.40-31.19
20Trn3588.253493.933554.12+16.72
15Utl341.08335.00339.44+2.05
65Stk3311.223249.233288.02+3.35

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap642.35636.05639.65+2.01
SmllCap317.96315.09316.66+0.50
500 Stks1177.501170.151174.55+0.48
100 Stks563.59560.01562.36+0.58

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index616.90+0.33
Wilshire 5000 Index11,563.33+6.50

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,916.290.27
Retail-Wholesale3,035.050.39
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,133.010.41
Transportation1,310.840.74
Natural Resources676.77-0.25
Finance-Insurance1,227.47-0.41
Utilities533.15-0.07

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8886.5295
Canada .80811.2374
Euro 1.3040.7669
Japan .009706103.03
Mexico .08844111.3070

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 40,548,4003.30+.03
NokiaCorp 33,198,00015.22+.89
AT&T Corp 30,233,00019.60+1.15
SBC Comm 27,082,40023.67-.91
Pfizer 26,035,40024.68+.09
Gap 22,085,60021.84+.58
TimeWarner 20,366,70017.99-.16
GenlElec 17,941,90035.61+.12
Corning 15,269,10010.75-.20
UPS B 15,169,70074.01-1.49
ScheringPl 14,741,00019.00-.77
VerizonComm 13,950,60035.87-.65
TexasInst 13,682,70022.88+.25
NortelNet lf 13,656,5003.09-.01
EMC Corp 12,652,10012.89+.11

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr92,599,83937.10-.05
JDS Uniph92,511,5862.24-.21
Cisco76,358,66618.18+.49
Intel76,172,05422.31-.11
Microsoft73,970,48326.11+.10
Oracle60,891,23313.97+.35
SiriusS55,840,4626.36+.18
ApldMatl50,014,70916.48+.36

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR51,338,400117.50+.27
SemiconHTr33,557,20031.16+.21
iShRus20009,392,700123.09+.54
DJIA Diamnds8,302,800104.65-.14
iShareJapan5,797,60010.62-.07
NthnOrion gn5,207,0002.99+.31

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.