Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 37° Cloudy
News >  Business

NO HEADLINE

Money Tip The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston2123.477
Philadelphia2023.465 1/2
New York1825.4192 1/2
New Jersey1826.4093
Toronto1826.4093

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami3213.711
Washington2617.6055
Orlando2419.5587
Charlotte931.22520 1/2
Atlanta834.19022 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB
Cleveland2517.595
Detroit2618.591
Chicago2220.5243
Indiana2022.4765
Milwaukee1526.3669 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio3610.783
Dallas2814.6676
Memphis2520.55610 1/2
Houston2420.54511
New Orleans835.18626 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle3012.714
Minnesota2419.5586 1/2
Denver1925.43212
Portland1725.40513
Utah1530.33316 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix3510.778
Sacramento2913.6904 1/2
L.A. Lakers2219.53711
L.A. Clippers2123.47713 1/2
Golden State1232.27322 1/2

Saturday’s Games

Orlando 103, Washington 97

Detroit 91, New York 61

Memphis 84, Atlanta 83

Denver 95, Indiana 88

Boston 101, Chicago 97

San Antonio 93, New Orleans 83

Philadelphia 93, Dallas 89

New Jersey 99, Utah 82

L.A. Clippers 96, Golden State 85

Sunday’s Games

Houston at Miami, 10 a.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Toronto, 1:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 6:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Houston at Boston, 4 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Orlando at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Seattle, 7 p.m.

New York at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Celtics 101, Bulls 97

Boston (101)—Pierce 2-12 13-17 18, LaFrentz 5-11 0-0 12, Blount 3-3 2-2 8, Payton 8-15 4-5 23, Allen 0-1 0-0 0, R.Davis 7-16 9-9 24, Banks 1-2 3-6 5, Welsch 2-3 1-2 6, Perkins 0-0 0-0 0, McCarty 1-6 0-0 3, Gugliotta 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 30-70 32-41 101.

Chicago (97)—Deng 3-9 1-2 8, A.Davis 3-6 6-9 12, Curry 5-13 3-4 13, Hinrich 2-10 4-6 9, Duhon 2-5 0-2 5, Nocioni 2-5 1-2 5, Chandler 1-3 1-2 3, Gordon 11-21 4-6 31, Harrington 0-1 0-0 0, Piatkowski 3-4 0-0 8, Pargo 1-4 1-2 3, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-81 21-35 97.

Boston20272133101
Chicago2720292197

3-Point Goals—Boston 9-18 (Payton 3-4, LaFrentz 2-4, Welsch 1-1, Pierce 1-2, R.Davis 1-3, McCarty 1-4), Chicago 10-25 (Gordon 5-9, Piatkowski 2-2, Deng 1-3, Hinrich 1-4, Duhon 1-4, Pargo 0-1, Nocioni 0-2). Fouled Out—Hinrich, Nocioni. Rebounds—Boston 46 (Pierce 15), Chicago 65 (A.Davis 14). Assists—Boston 20 (Pierce, LaFrentz 4), Chicago 18 (Hinrich 6). Total Fouls—Boston 30, Chicago 32. Technicals—Perkins 2, Chicago Defensive Three Second 2, Curry. Flagrant fouls—Perkins. Ejected—Perkins. A—22,869. (21,711).

Clippers 96, Warriors 85

Golden State (85)—Mike.Dunleavy 8-18 4-5 22, Najera 2-4 1-3 5, Foyle 1-3 0-0 2, Richardson 12-26 2-2 29, Fisher 5-9 0-0 12, Pietrus 2-5 0-0 5, Davis 2-5 1-2 5, Cheaney 2-4 1-1 5, Robinson 0-2 0-0 0, Flores 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-77 9-13 85.

L.A. Clippers (96)—Simmons 3-15 5-6 11, Brand 12-18 3-3 27, Kaman 3-10 1-2 7, Ross 1-3 0-0 2, Brunson 6-11 0-0 17, Rebraca 6-9 7-7 19, Jaric 4-12 1-2 10, Moore 1-3 0-0 2, Wilcox 0-1 1-2 1, Chalmers 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-83 18-22 96.

Golden State2524241285
L.A. Clippers2128311696

3-Point Goals—Golden State 8-20 (Richardson 3-7, Fisher 2-4, Mike.Dunleavy 2-5, Pietrus 1-2, Robinson 0-1, Najera 0-1), L.A. Clippers 6-15 (Brunson 5-8, Jaric 1-4, Chalmers 0-1, Simmons 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 40 (Richardson 7), L.A. Clippers 58 (Rebraca 16). Assists—Golden State 23 (Richardson, Mike.Dunleavy 6), L.A. Clippers 23 (Jaric 12). Total Fouls—Golden State 25, L.A. Clippers 18. A—17,160. (18,964).

Grizzlies 84, Hawks 83

Atlanta (83)—Walker 7-19 1-4 17, Harrington 5-11 7-8 18, Ekezie 0-3 0-0 0, Lue 7-11 2-2 17, J.Smith 5-7 0-0 10, Childress 1-8 2-2 4, Willis 0-0 0-0 0, Delk 5-8 2-3 15, Ivey 0-2 0-0 0, Diaw 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 31-73 14-19 83.

Memphis (84)—Battier 6-9 1-2 15, Swift 2-8 0-0 4, Tsakalidis 2-3 0-0 4, Williams 9-14 4-4 23, M.Miller 10-21 0-0 21, Wright 2-6 0-2 4, Watson 1-4 0-0 2, Wells 1-6 0-2 2, Cardinal 3-4 0-0 6, Jones 1-3 1-2 3, Humphrey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 37-80 6-12 84.

Atlanta1927231483
Memphis2719182084

3-Point Goals—Atlanta 7-14 (Delk 3-3, Walker 2-6, Lue 1-1, Harrington 1-3, Childress 0-1), Memphis 4-16 (Battier 2-3, Williams 1-5, M.Miller 1-6, Jones 0-1, Cardinal 0-1). Fouled Out—Cardinal. Rebounds—Atlanta 45 (Harrington, Walker 8), Memphis 51 (Wright 9). Assists—Atlanta 17 (Delk, Harrington 4), Memphis 20 (Williams 8). Total Fouls—Atlanta 18, Memphis 22. Technicals—Atlanta Defensive Three Second, Walker, Memphis Defensive Three Second. A—18,119. (18,119).

Magic 103, Wizards 97

Orlando (103)—Hill 10-16 7-10 27, Howard 3-7 7-9 13, Battie 2-4 0-0 4, Christie 5-12 6-6 16, Francis 13-26 4-5 32, Turkoglu 4-9 0-0 9, DeClercq 1-2 0-1 2, Garrity 0-3 0-0 0, Nelson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-79 24-31 103.

Washington (97)—Jamison 6-21 5-8 18, Jeffries 2-4 2-4 6, Haywood 1-4 1-4 3, Hayes 4-12 2-2 11, Arenas 10-22 13-13 37, Thomas 2-6 2-7 6, Dixon 4-10 6-7 14, Peeler 1-3 0-0 2, Ruffin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-82 31-45 97.

Orlando20352127103
Washington2124272597

3-Point Goals—Orlando 3-11 (Francis 2-4, Turkoglu 1-3, Christie 0-1, Garrity 0-3), Washington 6-17 (Arenas 4-8, Hayes 1-3, Jamison 1-4, Dixon 0-1, Peeler 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 53 (Battie 11), Washington 61 (Jeffries 9). Assists—Orlando 17 (Francis 7), Washington 19 (Arenas 6). Total Fouls—Orlando 29, Washington 24. Technicals—Orlando Defensive Three Second. A—20,173. (20,674).

Nets 99, Jazz 82

New Jersey (99)—Buford 5-11 0-0 10, Krstic 6-10 1-2 13, Jas.Collins 3-4 4-6 10, Kidd 5-10 5-8 19, Carter 11-20 3-4 30, Smith 2-5 1-2 5, Thomas 1-4 2-2 4, Vaughn 3-5 0-0 6, Best 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 37-70 16-24 99.

Utah (82)—Kirilenko 2-7 3-4 7, Boozer 4-12 0-0 8, Borchardt 2-2 3-3 7, Lopez 1-7 0-0 2, Giricek 2-8 1-2 6, Eisley 4-11 0-0 8, Jar.Collins 3-7 0-0 6, Okur 2-5 2-2 6, Harpring 3-6 1-2 8, Bell 7-14 2-2 20, Humphries 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 32-83 12-15 82.

New Jersey2934191799
Utah1926132482

3-Point Goals—New Jersey 9-13 (Carter 5-5, Kidd 4-6, Buford 0-1, Thomas 0-1), Utah 6-13 (Bell 4-6, Giricek 1-1, Harpring 1-2, Kirilenko 0-1, Lopez 0-1, Eisley 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Jersey 49 (Buford 9), Utah 46 (Boozer 8). Assists—New Jersey 28 (Kidd, Carter 10), Utah 20 (Eisley 5). Total Fouls—New Jersey 21, Utah 22. A—19,911. (19,911).

Nuggets 95, Pacers 88

Denver (95)—Anthony 5-13 5-7 15, Martin 8-11 9-10 25, Camby 6-10 1-1 13, Buckner 1-1 0-0 2, A.Miller 0-5 4-4 4, Boykins 3-9 4-4 10, D.Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Nene 4-7 3-4 11, Russell 4-4 4-4 13, Elson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-64 30-34 95.

Indiana (88)—Jackson 5-14 0-0 14, O’Neal 7-18 8-9 22, Foster 2-2 1-2 5, R.Miller 6-12 2-2 15, Tinsley 4-18 5-6 14, Gill 0-2 1-2 1, F.Jones 1-6 2-2 5, Pollard 3-5 0-0 6, J.Jones 2-3 0-0 6, Bender 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 30-83 19-23 88.

Denver2530241695
Indiana1928261588

3-Point Goals—Denver 1-2 (Russell 1-1, D.Johnson 0-1), Indiana 9-25 (Jackson 4-6, J.Jones 2-3, F.Jones 1-2, R.Miller 1-4, Tinsley 1-7, Bender 0-1, O’Neal 0-1, Gill 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Denver 43 (Camby 12), Indiana 50 (O’Neal, Jackson 10). Assists—Denver 21 (Boykins 6), Indiana 23 (Tinsley 10). Total Fouls—Denver 19, Indiana 24. Technicals—Denver Defensive Three Second 2, Indiana Defensive Three Second, Tinsley. Ejected—Tinsley. A—18,345. (18,345).

Pistons 91, Knicks 61

New York (61)—Ariza 3-7 0-0 6, T.Thomas 3-11 0-0 6, Mohammed 3-7 0-1 6, Crawford 5-14 4-6 14, Marbury 5-9 0-0 10, Brewer 3-8 1-2 8, Sweetney 2-6 3-4 7, Baker 1-1 0-0 2, J.Williams 0-2 0-2 0, Sundov 1-5 0-0 2, Norris 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-72 8-15 61.

Detroit (91)—Prince 0-3 5-6 5, R.Wallace 4-7 0-0 9, B.Wallace 4-9 0-0 8, Hamilton 7-16 4-4 18, Billups 7-13 1-1 16, Arroyo 2-4 0-0 4, McDyess 7-10 2-3 16, Hunter 2-4 0-0 5, Dupree 2-8 2-4 6, Milicic 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 36-76 16-20 91.

New York1817131361
Detroit2019272591

3-Point Goals—New York 1-10 (Brewer 1-4, Sundov 0-1, Crawford 0-5), Detroit 3-10 (R.Wallace 1-2, Hunter 1-2, Billups 1-3, B.Wallace 0-1, Hamilton 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 43 (Mohammed, T.Thomas 7), Detroit 54 (B.Wallace 11). Assists—New York 15 (Ariza 4), Detroit 29 (Billups 10). Total Fouls—New York 17, Detroit 18. A—22,076. (22,076).

76ers 93, Mavericks 89

Philadelphia (93)—Thomas 6-16 0-0 12, Korver 5-8 4-4 16, Dalembert 1-3 3-4 5, Iguodala 4-11 0-0 9, Green 4-12 0-0 9, Jackson 3-12 2-2 8, McKie 1-1 0-0 2, Salmons 6-11 5-5 19, Williamson 5-12 3-3 13. Totals 35-86 17-18 93.

Dallas (89)—Nowitzki 7-25 11-14 25, Stackhouse 6-14 4-5 16, Dampier 6-11 2-4 14, Finley 6-23 0-0 14, Terry 6-12 2-2 15, Dev.Harris 0-1 0-0 0, Armstrong 1-2 0-0 3, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0, Henderson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 33-90 19-25 89.

Philadelphia2329231893
Dallas2518271989

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 6-10 (Salmons 2-2, Korver 2-5, Iguodala 1-1, Green 1-2), Dallas 4-15 (Finley 2-6, Armstrong 1-1, Terry 1-4, Dev.Harris 0-1, Stackhouse 0-1, Nowitzki 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 57 (Korver 10), Dallas 58 (Dampier 26). Assists—Philadelphia 18 (Salmons 6), Dallas 18 (Terry 7). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 23, Dallas 21. A—20,432. (19,200).

Spurs 93, Hornets 83

New Orleans (83)—Nailon 6-10 0-0 12, Rogers 2-11 1-1 6, P.Brown 5-10 2-2 12, Smith 5-9 0-0 13, Dickau 6-13 3-4 16, Harrington 0-4 0-0 0, Jacobsen 2-6 1-1 5, Andersen 4-7 0-0 8, Vroman 1-2 1-4 3, Nachbar 1-2 0-1 2, Lampe 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 35-77 8-13 83.

San Antonio (93)—Bowen 4-5 1-2 11, Duncan 4-9 4-6 12, Horry 5-10 0-0 11, Ginobili 8-13 0-0 17, Parker 8-17 7-11 23, Massenburg 0-2 0-0 0, Barry 3-8 7-9 14, Wilks 1-4 0-0 2, Marks 1-4 1-2 3, D.Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-72 20-30 93.

New Orleans2128201483
San Antonio3319212093

3-Point Goals—New Orleans 5-11 (Smith 3-5, Dickau 1-2, Rogers 1-3, Nachbar 0-1), San Antonio 5-17 (Bowen 2-3, Ginobili 1-3, Horry 1-4, Barry 1-5, Parker 0-1, Wilks 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 46 (Andersen 6), San Antonio 49 (Duncan 14). Assists—New Orleans 14 (P.Brown, Dickau 3), San Antonio 23 (Parker 10). Total Fouls—New Orleans 25, San Antonio 17. Technicals—P.Brown, San Antonio Defensive Three Second 2. A—18,797. (18,500).

College men

EAST

Boston College 64, Georgetown 49

Columbia 64, Dartmouth 45

Drexel 88, James Madison 60

Duquesne 72, La Salle 67

Harvard 74, Cornell 65

Hofstra 84, Towson 64

Long Island U. 76, Quinnipiac 71

Monmouth, N.J. 64, Fairleigh Dickinson 56

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 88, St. Francis, NY 85

N.C.-Wilmington 62, Delaware 59

New Hampshire 73, UMBC 64

Penn 83, Brown 60

Pittsburgh 76, Syracuse 69

Princeton 58, Yale 43

Richmond 67, Massachusetts 63

Rider 67, Siena 47

Robert Morris 81, Cent. Connecticut St. 75

Saint Joseph’s 67, Xavier 59

Seton Hall 62, St. John’s 55

Temple 87, St. Bonaventure 66

Villanova 94, Rutgers 61

Wagner 54, Sacred Heart 43

West Virginia 82, Providence 78

Wisconsin 76, Penn St. 50

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 69, Southern U. 67

Ark.-Pine Bluff 77, Grambling St. 60

Auburn 62, Tennessee 59

Bethune-Cookman 71, Howard 46

Birmingham-Southern 66, VMI 59

Coll. of Charleston 71, Georgia Southern 64

Davidson 81, The Citadel 59

DePaul 70, Southern Miss. 48

Delaware St. 72, Florida A&M 50

E. Kentucky 95, Tenn.-Martin 71

East Carolina 54, Charlotte 51

Florida 80, South Carolina 72

Florida Atlantic 84, Lipscomb 67

George Mason 95, William & Mary 62

Hampton 51, Coppin St. 50

Jacksonville 78, Campbell 65

LSU 69, Mississippi St. 62

Louisiana Tech 80, UTEP 65

Louisiana-Lafayette 54, Middle Tennessee 44

Louisville 105, Tulane 69

MVSU 65, Jackson St. 60

Morgan St. 55, Norfolk St. 51

Murray St. 83, Morehead St. 64

N. Carolina A&T 74, Md.-Eastern Shore 59

N.C. State 80, Clemson 70

N.C.-Asheville 66, Charleston Southern 63

New Orleans 71, Denver 61

North Carolina 110, Virginia 76

Radford 69, Liberty 64

S. Carolina St. 71, Longwood 65

South Alabama 67, North Texas 60

Stetson 69, Gardner-Webb 62

Tennessee Tech 71, Tennessee St. 50

Texas St. 97, Nicholls St. 79

UAB 85, South Florida 71

UCF 60, Belmont 57

UNC-Greensboro 62, Chattanooga 57

Va. Commonwealth 75, Old Dominion 71

Vanderbilt 73, Mississippi 51

W. Carolina 71, Elon 67

Wake Forest 94, Miami 82

MIDWEST

Ball St. 67, N. Illinois 59

Buffalo 80, E. Michigan 68

Chicago St. 71, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 63

Cincinnati 87, Houston 68

Cleveland St. 67, Wright St. 53

Detroit 73, Loyola of Chicago 59

Drake 81, N. Iowa 72

E. Illinois 66, Jacksonville St. 63

Ill.-Chicago 73, Butler 49

Illinois 89, Minnesota 66

Indiana St. 73, Bradley 63

Iowa 72, Indiana 57

Iowa St. 74, Oklahoma 66

Kansas 90, Texas 65

Kansas St. 64, Missouri 53

Marquette 55, Saint Louis 51, 2OT

Michigan St. 92, Oakland, Mich. 75

Ohio 72, Bowling Green 69

Ohio St. 65, Northwestern 52

S. Illinois 79, Evansville 55

SW Missouri St. 80, Creighton 73

Samford 72, SE Missouri 65

Toledo 73, Kent St. 70

W. Michigan 84, Cent. Michigan 39

Wichita St. 78, Illinois St. 72

Wis.-Green Bay 76, Wis.-Milwaukee 72

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M 78, Texas Southern 76, OT

Alabama St. 59, Prairie View 50

Arkansas St. 88, S. Dakota St. 61

Kentucky 68, Arkansas 67

Lamar 78, Louisiana-Monroe 62

Memphis 72, TCU 57

SE Louisiana 63, Texas-San Antonio 54

SMU 78, Boise St. 69

Sam Houston St. 77, Northwestern St. 65

Texas A&M 74, Baylor 62

Texas Tech 84, Nebraska 68

Texas-Arlington 83, McNeese St. 78

Texas-Pan American 77, N. Colorado 72

UMKC 88, Oral Roberts 74

FAR WEST

Adams St. 48, Mesa, Colo. 45

Air Force 62, San Diego St. 50

CS Northridge 94, UC Davis 72

Cal Poly-SLO 90, UC Riverside 81

Cal St.-Fullerton 68, UC Santa Barbara 59

California 91, Oregon St. 66

Carroll, Mont. 91, Rocky Mountain 84

Chaminade 81, Hawaii Pacific 69

Fresno St. 66, Nevada 63

Gonzaga 91, Portland 79

Hawaii 76, Tulsa 73

Idaho St. 84, Weber St. 60

Lewis & Clark 73, Pacific Lutheran 57

Lewis-Clark St. 59, Montana Tech 45

Loyola Marymount 63, Pepperdine 46

Montana 68, E. Washington 58

Montana St.-Billings 104, W. New Mexico 76

Montana St.-Northern 72, Great Falls 51

New Mexico 62, UNLV 58

Portland St. 68, Montana St. 51

S. Utah 98, W. Illinois 91, 2OT

Sacramento St. 92, N. Arizona 88

San Jose St. 90, Rice 85

Santa Clara 85, San Diego 73

Seattle 77, St. Martin’s 75

Seattle Pacific 79, Humboldt St. 57

Stanford 88, Oregon 69

UC Irvine 71, Idaho 70

UCLA 72, Southern Cal 69

Utah St. 75, Long Beach St. 44

W. Kentucky 77, New Mexico St. 75

W. Washington 79, W. Oregon 66

Washington St. 70, Arizona 63

Westminster, Utah 80, Montana-Western 68

Wyoming 69, Colorado St. 56

NWAACC CC Spokane 68, Yakima Valley 57

CC Spokane (17-6, 7-1)–Ryman 2-5 9-10 13, Bright 0-0 2-2 2, Mangum 7-17 9-13 24, Ellis 0-1 2-2 2, Bell 4-9 0-0 8, Hammond 1-5 1-2 3, Brown 1-1 0-0 3, Foster 1-3 0-1 2, Proctor 3-5 1-2 7, Grove 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 21-49 24-32 68.

Yakima Valley (14-7, 5-3)–McNair 5-11 3-4 14, Lott 2-4 5-6 9, Perrault 3-9 1-3 7, Dorr 0-4 1-2 1, Curfman 1-4 0-0 2, Wilson 1-2 0-0 2, Harrison 3-6 0-0 7, Runkle 0-4 1-2 1, Nelson 2-3 0-0 4, Arigbon 2-6 0-0 4, Doyle 2-7 2-4 6, Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-61 13-21 57.

Halftime–Yakima Valley 30, CC Spokane 29. 3-point goals–CC Spokane 2-7 (Brown 1-1, Mangum 1-3, Ryman 0-1, Bell 0-1, Hammond 0-1), Yakima Valley 2-11 (McNair 1-1, Harrison 1-2, Nelson 0-1, Dorr 0-2, Curfman 0-2, Perrault 0-3). Fouled out–Dorr. Rebounds–CC Spokane 25 (Proctor 6), Yakima Valley 30 (Perrault, Arigbon 5). Assists–CC Spokane 8 (Mangum 5), Yakima Valley 8 (Perrault 4). Total fouls–CC Spokane 15, Yakima Valley 24. A–NA.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

Dixie State 66, North Idaho 56

Dixie State (16-6, 5-5)—Uhegwu 3-6 1-2 8, Copeland 3-3 5-6 13, Petrimoulx 3-7 2-5 8, Passos 3-5 0-1 6, Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Paz 3-4 0-0 6, Porter 0-1 1-2 1, Fuller 1-3 2-3 4, Turner 0-1 0-0 0, Blair 0-0 0-0 0, Roundy 4-6 8-8 16, Nass 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 22-42 19-27 66.

North Idaho (11-11, 3-7)—Bradshaw 2-12 1-3 7, Donald 0-4 0-0 0, Deshazer 7-8 4-6 19, Disy 10-15 2-5 24, Nagle 2-9 0-0 4, Powell 0-2 0-0 0, Deswood 09-1 0-0 0, Tobin 1-4 0-0 2, Pikunic 0-2 0-0 0, Lincoln 0-0 0-0 0, Collins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-57 7-14 56.

Halftime—Dixie State 33, North Idaho 28. 3-point goals—Dixie State 3-9 (Copeland 2-2, Uhegwu 1-3, Turner 0-1, Petrimoulx 0-3), North Idaho 5-21 (Disy 2-2, Bradshaw 2-8, Deshazer 1-1, Donald 0-2, Powell 0-2, Tobin 0-2, Nagle 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Dixie State 37 (Passos 9), North Idaho 26 (Disy 8). Assists—Dixie State 14 (Copeland 5), North Idaho 15 (Donald 5). Total fouls—Dixie State 18, North Idaho 24. Technicals—Passos. A—NA.

College women

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 64, Boston U. 58

Binghamton 75, Northeastern 53

Boston College 72, Pittsburgh 55

Dartmouth 90, Cornell 57

Fairleigh Dickinson 65, Monmouth, N.J. 55

George Washington 64, Rhode Island 61

Georgetown 87, Providence 30

Hartford 79, Vermont 66

Harvard 78, Columbia 53

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 65, St. Francis, NY 52

New Hampshire 73, UMBC 61

Penn 47, Brown 43

Princeton 56, Yale 52

Quinnipiac 57, Long Island U. 52

Rider 72, Iona 71

Robert Morris 70, Cent. Connecticut St. 51

Sacred Heart 78, Wagner 56

Seton Hall 73, St. John’s 54

Syracuse 45, Villanova 42

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 64, Southern U. 54

Birmingham-Southern 69, Winthrop 46

Charleston Southern 56, Coastal Carolina 50

Chattanooga 87, ETSU 64

Coppin St. 74, Hampton 60

Davidson 65, Georgia Southern 36

Delaware St. 47, Florida A&M 45

E. Kentucky 73, Tenn.-Martin 63

Florida Atlantic 67, Stetson 66

Georgia St. 72, Gardner-Webb 70

Grambling St. 64, Ark.-Pine Bluff 56

High Point 65, N.C.-Asheville 62

Howard 66, Bethune-Cookman 58

Jacksonville 67, UCF 59

Liberty 86, Radford 71

MVSU 68, Jackson St. 56

Marshall 73, Toledo 56

Md.-Eastern Shore 85, N. Carolina A&T 75, OT

Mercer 63, Campbell 48

Middle Tennessee 65, New Mexico St. 41

Morehead St. 71, Murray St. 59

Nicholls St. 70, Texas St. 67

Norfolk St. 87, Morgan St. 67

Tennessee Tech 69, Tennessee St. 48

Troy 66, Lipscomb 59

UNC-Greensboro 70, Furman 65

W. Carolina 69, Coll. of Charleston 59

W. Kentucky 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 53

MIDWEST

Akron 74, W. Michigan 70

Cent. Michigan 64, N. Illinois 58, 2OT

Ill.-Chicago 63, Detroit 48

Illinois St. 81, S. Illinois 44

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 60, Chicago St. 55

Indiana St. 72, Evansville 56

Jacksonville St. 68, E. Illinois 59

Kent St. 63, E. Michigan 60

Nebraska 59, Kansas 48

Ohio 73, Buffalo 69

SE Missouri 85, Samford 49

Texas 71, Missouri 52

W. Illinois 64, Centenary 49

Wis.-Green Bay 95, Loyola of Chicago 67

Wright St. 74, Butler 59

Youngstown St. 79, Wis.-Milwaukee 67

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 67, Oklahoma St. 65

Iowa St. 74, Oklahoma 66

Louisiana Tech 82, UTEP 69

Louisiana-Monroe 61, Lamar 59

North Texas 64, New Orleans 56

Northwestern St. 83, Sam Houston St. 67

Oral Roberts 62, UMKC 41

Prairie View 50, Alabama St. 43

San Jose St. 63, Rice 52

Texas Southern 56, Alabama A&M 54

Texas-Arlington 56, McNeese St. 53

Texas-San Antonio 75, SE Louisiana 64

Tulsa 83, Hawaii 64

FAR WEST

Arizona 77, Maryland 84, OT

Carroll, Mont. 88, Rocky Mountain 71

Denver 46, South Alabama 44, OT

Fresno St. 75, Nevada 67

Gonzaga 67, Portland 56

Idaho 68, UC Irvine 60

Kansas St. 81, Colorado 70

Lewis-Clark St. 80, Montana Tech 63

Long Beach St. 63, Utah St. 36

Metro St. 92, Nebraska-Kearney 78

Montana 72, E. Washington 65

Montana St. 75, Portland St. 57

Montana St.-Northern 72, Great Falls 53

Montana-Western 74, Westminster, Utah 61

N. Arizona 55, Sacramento St. 49

New Mexico 72, San Diego St. 53

Oregon 81, Southern Cal 59

Pacific 65, UC Davis 60

Pacific Lutheran 58, Lewis & Clark 47

Pepperdine 60, Loyola Marymount 56

SMU 63, Boise St. 57

San Francisco 76, Santa Clara 64

St. Mary’s, Cal. 75, San Diego 59

Stanford 69, Washington St. 56

UC Riverside 63, Cal Poly-SLO 43

UC Santa Barbara 71, Cal St.-Fullerton 47

UCLA 74, Oregon St. 54

UNLV 76, Air Force 51

Utah 61, BYU 53

Valparaiso 53, S. Utah 51

Washington 80, California 76

Weber St. 82, Idaho St. 71

Big Sky Conference

Montana 72, Eastern Washington 65

Eastern Washington (12-6, 4-1)—Chicane 2-3 1-2 6, Ulmer 0-5 0-0 0, Moore 7-10 4-4 18, Bounds 3-4 2-2 10, Chadd 0-3 0-0 0, Jamison 0-3 2-2 2, Knight 3-5 2-2 8, Osborn 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Chaffee 1-4 2-4 4, Page 5-15 7-8 17. Totals 21-53 20-24 65.

Montana (12-6, 5-0)—Keller 0-4 2-2 2, McLeod 4-5 5-6 13, Tyler 4-11 6-6 14, Monaco 0-5 3-4 3, Edwards 6-16 4-4 18, Closson 2-7 3-4 7, Cote 1-1 3-4 5, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Baird 4-7 2-4 10. Totals 21-56 28-34 72.

Halftime—Montana 28, Eastern Washington 26. 3-point goals—Eastern Washington 3-12 (Bounds 2-3, Chicane 1-1, Osborn 0-1, Page 0-1, Ulmer 0-3, Chadd 0-3), Montana 2-13 (Edwards 2-8, Tyler 0-1, Monaco 0-2, Closson 0-2). Rebounds—Eastern Washington 39 (Page 9), Montana 35 (McLeod 10). Assists—Eastern Washington 15 (Bounds 6), Montana 13 (Monaco 11). Total fouls—Eastern Washington 26, Montana 19. A—4,420.

Big West Conference

Idaho 68, UC Irvine 60

UC Irvine (2-15, 1-8)—Mai 1-2 0-0 2, Ned 2-13 4-4 8, Jacob 10-19 2-2 28, Yadon 4-9 1-2 10, Usher 2-5 0-1 4, Forry 2-4 0-0 4, Tull 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 23-56 7-9 60.

Idaho (12-6, 7-2)—Mitchell 5-8 4-5 14, Faurholt 11-20 7-10 31, Felton 2-6 2-2 7, Thoelke 3-13 1-2 8, Summers 3-6 0-0 6, Sax 1-2 0-0 2, Frazee 0-0 0-0 0, Westbrooks 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-56 14-19 68.

Halftime—UC Irvine 36, Idaho 33. 3-point goals—UC Irvine 7-18 (Jacob 6-11, Yadon 1-2, Mai 0-1, Tull 0-1, Ned 0-3), Idaho 4-18 (Faurholt 2-5, Felton 1-4, Thoelke 1-5, Westbrooks 0-1, Mitchell 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—UC Irvine 37 (Usher 8), Idaho 33 (Summers 10). Assists—UC Irvine 13 (Mai 6), Idaho 17 (Mitchell 9). Total fouls—UC Irvine 20, Idaho 11. A—1,372.

Pacific-10 Conference Stanford 69, Washington St. 56

Stanford (19-2, 10-1)–Thiel 2-3 1-2 6, Smith 3-8 0-0 6, Suminski 3-6 0-0 9, Wiggins 3-6 0-0 7, Borchardt 3-5 2-2 10, Rappahahn 0-2 0-0 0, Coleman 0-0 0-0 0, Pierce 1-3 0-0 2, Kimyacioglu 4-8 0-0 10, Newlin 4-10 1-3 9, Perryman 5-8 0-0 10. Totals 28-61 5-9 69.

Washington State (5-15, 1-10)–Benz 5-9 0-0 10, Moore 2-6 0-3 4, Perry 1-8 3-4 6, Jones 4-12 4-6 12, Ferguson 3-10 0-0 6, Scales 4-7 1-2 10, Joneby 1-4 2-3 4, Montgomery 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 21-60 12-20 56.

Halftime–Stanford 35, Washington State 26. 3-point goals–Stanford 8-18 (Borchardt 2-4, Kimyacioglu 2-4, Suminski 2-5, Thiel 1-1, Wiggins 1-2, Rappahahn 0-1, Pierce 0-1), Washington State 2-12 (Perry 1-2, Scales 1-3, Benz 0-2, Jones 0-2, Ferguson 0-3). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–Stanford 40 (Newlin 11), Washington State 39 (Benz 15). Assists–Stanford 21 (Suminski 6), Washington State 11 (Perry 4). Total fouls–Stanford 18, Washington State 9. A–872.

Washington 80, California 76

California (8-12, 2-9)–Gregory 4-5 7-8 15, Williams 4-10 0-2 8, Lawson 5-9 1-3 11, Pool 1-6 0-0 3, Iwanaga 4-7 0-0 10, Geraedts 5-8 0-0 10, Levy 1-2 0-0 2, Wright 5-7 7-7 17. Totals 29-54 15-20 76.

Washington (9-12, 5-6)–Bell 7-11 3-4 17, Florence 1-2 0-1 3, Hicks 5-8 0-0 10, Banks 4-6 0-0 8, O’Neill 4-10 0-0 9, Craddock 0-1 0-0 0, Watson 4-8 4-4 13, Burt 1-4 10-10 12, O’Hara 1-3 2-2 4, Plouffe 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 29-55 19-21 80.

Halftime–California 34, Washington 31. 3-point goals–California 3-7 (Iwanaga 2-2, Pool 1-3, Williams 0-2), Washington 3-8 (Florence 1-1, O’Neill 1-2, Watson 1-2, Craddock 0-1, Burt 0-2). Fouled out–Lawson. Rebounds–California 31 (Lawson 8), Washington 25 (Burt 6). Assists–California 12 (Pool 6), Washington 19 (Burt 7). Total fouls–California 19, Washington 19. A–3286.

West Coast Conference Gonzaga 67, Portland 56

Gonzaga (18-2, 7-0)–Burke 7-13 4-4 18, Jewell 4-11 1-2 10, Hawk 1-7 0-0 2, Mathews 6-14 2-2 15, Laney 0-2 0-0 0, Harris 0-1 0-0 0, Kane 0-2 1-2 1, Ridenour 0-3 0-0 0, Renius 0-0 0-0 0, Bailey 6-8 7-7 19, Lecoultre 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-62 15-17 67.

Portland (6-14, 1-6)–Medley 6-17 1-2 13, Botto 8-18 0-0 16, Bermingham 3-7 3-3 9, Grant 4-20 0-1 9, Fernandez 2-6 2-2 6, Stratton 0-0 0-0 0, Rowe 1-3 1-2, 3, Sauer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-72 7-10 56.

Halftime–Gonzaga 30, Portland 22. 3-point goals–Gonzaga 2-14 (Jewell 1-4, Mathews 1-7, Ridenour 0-1, Kane 0-2), Portland 1-15 (Grant 1-7, Medley 0-2, Fernandez 0-2, Botto 0-4). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–Gonzaga 50 (Jewell 10), Portland 37 (Medley 9). Assists–Gonzaga 14 (Mathews 7), Portland 12 (Grant 5). Total fouls–Gonzaga 14, Portland 13. A–503.

NWAACC Yakima Valley 73, CC Spokane 50

CC Spokane (12-11, 5-3)–Albi 3-11 3-4 10, R.Crane 1-5 3-6 6, Petersen 0-1 0-0 0, O’Neal 2-11 2-2 6, Hilgert 3-4 1-6 7, Shepherd 3-4 1-2 7, K.Crane 0-2 1-2 1, Clift 3-7 1-2 8, Zilkoski 1-2 0-0 2, Clafin 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 17-50 13-26 50.

Yakima Valley (18-5, 6-2)–Bravard 1-2 0-0 2, Parrot 3-6 1-1 8, Miyara 0-1 0-0 0, Locke 3-5 3-4 10, Ibach 3-6 2-5 8, Rasmussen 1-1 0-0 3, Ulmer 7-15 6-7 20, Clark 1-6 2-4 4, Marez 2-3 0-0 4, Downs 3-13 4-4 10, Ford 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 26-59 18-25 73.

Halftime–Yakima Valley 37, CC Spokane 18. 3-point goals–CC Spokane 3-13 (Clift 1-2, R.Crane 1-3, Albi 1-4, Petersen 0-1, O’Neal 0-3), Yakima Valley 3-12 (Rasmussen 1-1, Parrot 1-3, Locke 1-3, Miyara 0-1, Downs 0-1, Clark 0-3). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–CC Spokane 23 (Albi 4), Yakima Valley 34 (Downs 6). Assists–CC Spokane 12 (R.Crane 6), Yakima Valley 11 (Parrot, Locke, Ibach, Downs 2). Total fouls–CC Spokane 9, Yakima Valley 16. A–NA.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

Dixie State 73, North Idaho 72

Dixie State (15-7, 6-4)—Piula 3-5 2-4 10, Kame 2-6 0-0 5, Hall 2-9 0-0 4, DeLaMare 2-3 2-3 6, Aguiar 8-15 1-3 17, Sawyer 3-3 0-0 6, McClean 3-4 7-7 13, Fernandez 2-7 0-0 4, Scheltiga 0-1 0-0 0, Olander 4-7 0-0 8. Totals 29-60 12-17 72.

North Idaho (15-7, 6-4)—Boesel 7-20 1-4 17, Courchaine 4-7 0-0 11, Dennehy 7-17 4-5 19, Jones 0-2 0-0 0, Pearson 3-5 1-2 7, Hinkle 2-7 4-4 10, Thomas 3-8 0-0 6, McIntyre 0-1 0-0 0, Koppen 0-0 0-0 0, Lyman 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 27-70 10-15 72.

Halftime—Dixie 40, North Idaho 31. 3-point goals—Dixie 3-8 (Piula 2-3, Kame 1-4, Hall 0-1), North Idaho 8-23 (Courchaine 3-5, Hinkle 2-5, Boesel 2-8, Lyman 0-1, Jones 0-1). Fouled out—DeLaMare, Courchaine. Rebounds—Dixie 43 (Aguilar 14), North Idaho 40 (Dennehy 12). Assists—Dixie 18 (Hall 6), North Idaho 16 (Jones 6). Total fouls—Dixie 17, North Idaho 20. A—NA.

High school boys

WASHINGTON

Freeman 56, Tekoa-Oakesdale 30

Colville 62, Kettle Falls 59

Brewster 59, Lake Roosevelt 56

Liberty 75, Sprague-Harrington 43

Kamiakin 62, Wenatchee 48

Eastmont 41, Walla Walla 39

Omak 101, Cascade (Leavenworth) 64

Cashmere 66, Ephrata 52

Quincy 62, Chelan 39

Brewster 59, Lake Roosevelt 56

Oroville 72, Okanogan 40

Manson 66, Mansfield 42

Pateros 91, Bridgeport 48

Stanwood 72, Arlington 62

Everett 69, Lynnwood 53

Monroe 56, Ferndale 53

Port Townsend 57, Orting 51

Life Christian 59, North Mason 55

Seattle Academy 67, Overlake 63

Tyee 65, Cedar Park Christian 59

King’s West 62, Shoreline Christian 53

Tacoma Baptist 62, Evergreen Lutheran 60

Lopez 62, Snohomish County Christian 44

Northwest Yeshiva 57, Master’s Touch 35

Bear Creek 66, Eastside Academy 27

Eisenhower 60, Pasco 56

Davis 58, Kennewick 27

East Valley 63, Toppenish 52

Naches 49, Kiona-Benton 39

Quincy 62, Chelan 39

Zillah 86, Granger 62

White Swan 62, Highland 45

Goldendale 64, Cle Elum 46

Wahluke 67, Royal 64

La Salle 84, Klickitat 43

Sunnyside Christian 68, Trout Lake 49

Mabton 73, Glenwood 62

Riverside Christian 63, Lyle 48

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 60, Davenport 53

Chewelah 65, Pullman 53

Lind-Ritzville 76, Odessa 62

Medical Lake 44, Lakeside (WA) 37

Northwest Christian 82, Valley Christian 60

Wilbur-Creston 52, Reardan 42

Selkirk 66, Springdale 55

Wellpinit 75, Northport 38

Willapa Valley 87, North River 24

Northwest Christian 101, Wishkah Valley 48

Willapa Valley 87, North River 24

Garfield-Palouse 85, Colton 84 (OT)

Columbia 77, Curlew 67

Republic 82, Inchelium 39

Cusick 51, St. George’s 50

Asotin 63, St. John-Endicott 57

LaCrosse-Washtucna 64, St. Michael’s 28

IDAHO

American Falls 55, Burley 52

Bishop Kelly 67, Nampa 65

Buhl 62, Wood River 56

Butte County 62, Challis 59

Caldwell 44, Emmett 24

Council 80, Salmon River 48

Firth 73, N. Fremont 65, OT

Garden Valley 55, Horseshoe Bend 41

Hagerman 55, Gooding 47, OT

Highland-Craigmont 56, Timberline-Weippe 39

Idaho City 52, Gem State Adventist 43

Jerome 60, Declo 55, OT

Kamiah 47, Deary 45

Kellogg 52, Timberlake 40

Kootenai 46, Clark Fork 41

New Plymouth 47, Nampa Christian 35

Orofino 39, Grangeville 37

Potlatch 52, Clearwater Valley 47

Priest River 61, Bonners Ferry 51

Ririe 71, W. Jefferson 53

Sandpoint 75, Coeur d’Alene 70

Sugar-Salem 66, Grace 44

Troy 54, Lapwai 30

Twin Falls 56, Minico 46

Great Northern League

Medical Lake 44, Lakeside 37

Lakeside1031014- 37
Medical Lake3131117- 44

Lakeside (WA) (8-6) Erickson 2, Harrington 1, Noland 1, Perkins 10, Corigliano 0, Filion 3, Stillar 13, Cresswell 7, Jacobsen 0

Medical Lake (11-3) Wagner 0, Morris 0, Tareski 15, Wesley 10, Broadnax 8, Richardson 4, Curtis 7, Erickson 0

Chewelah 65, Pullman 53

Pullman6141914- 53
Chewelah16191317- 65

Pullman (10-4) Thompson 0, Strerath 4, Esser 0, Hein 9, Gant 6, Cooper 6, Hinrichs 11, Pan 4, Emerson 0, Turner 7, Levenseller 6.

Chewelah (9-6) Stone 8, Smith 14, Mulligan 4, Stroyan 15, Garner 2, Christian 0, Becker 0, McCanna 9, Proszek 13..

Caribou Trail League

Brewster 59, Lake Roosevelt 56

Brewster16121318- 59
Lake Roosevelt15131612- 56

Brewster (4-0) Benson 0, T.Taylor 0, H.Gebbers 30, McCormick 0, C.Gebbers 0, Gipson 2, M.Taylor 27.

Lake Roosevelt (11-5) Barnaby 16, Erickson 13, Smith 0, Tohee 0, Johnson 10, Fercha 11, Heintz 0, St. Pierre 0, Pleasants 6, Beagle 0.

Bi-County League

ACH 60, Davenport 53

Davenport1092212- 53
Almira/Coulee-Hartline19131612- 60

Davenport (2-14) Villa 19, Anderson 0, Nelson 15, C.Guhlke 0, Rodenbough 11, Wood 2, Overmeyer 3, Mills 0, T.Guhlke 3.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (8-8) Higgingbotham 13, Stokoe 5, Coppersmith 4, Seely 6, Ertz 2, Carstensen 16, Baker 14..

Liberty 75, Sprague-Harrington 43

Liberty17181921- 75
Sprague-Harrington141397- 43

Liberty (10-6) Hodgson 15, Weis 9, Bullock 2, Baird 6, Canning 18, Heiydt 2, Ballard 7, Anderson 0, Templeton 16, Weis 9

Sprague-Harrington (4-12) Whipple 6, Charlton 6, Talkington 8, Adams 4, Buddrius 8, Kissler 5, Hatcher 4, Lowman 2, Millard 0.

Wilbur-Creston 52, Reardan 42

Wilbur-Creston1411720- 52
Reardan99816- 42

Wilbur-Creston (7-9) Sheffels 0, Schroeder 1, Sherwood 11, M.Johnson 16, Lewis 1, Anderson 8, Llewellyn 4, Haden 0, P.Johnson 11

Reardan (5-11) Everett 14, Alberts 0, Ferderer 0, Zwainz 0, Klein 0, Teaford 2, Wagner 22, Blakesley 0, Ackerman 0, Jayne 0, Gambrel 4.

Lind-Ritzville 76, Odessa 62

Odessa12171122- 62
Lind-Ritzville17221621- 76

Odessa (4-12) Smith 2, Fisher 2, Iksic 9, Luiten 0, Kolterman 1, Costlow 35, Finkbeiner 10, Todd 0, Glenn 3

Lind-Ritzville (16-0) Stevenson 27, McPherson 10, Wellsandt 0, Saetre 9, Bucher 0, Ashley 0, J.Phillips 4, D.Phillips 9, Kragt 15, Newton 2, Borth 0.

NW Christian 82, Valley Christian 60

Valley Christian18151413- 60
Northwest Christian15252418- 82

Valley Christian (9-7) Trom 5, Altmeyer 4, Crooks 11, Kozubenko 17, A.McNamara 7, J.McNamara 1, Pope 9, Seeman 0, Tamura 4, Wagnild 2.

Northwest Christian (15-2) Stradling 0, Grewe 8, Iranon 0, DeLaMatter 7, Vowels 7, Greer 20, McConahy 16, Graham 0, Dahm 5, J.Richardson 0, K.Richardson 19..

Panorama League

Columbia 77, Curlew 67

Curlew10181029- 67
Columbia18181625- 77

Curlew (12-6) Strandberg 24, Novikoff 2, Gregory 0, Payne 10, Longfellow 0, Kroupa 21, Carlson 4, Mannick 6

Columbia (5-11) Kegel 33, Turner 9, D.Rempfher 13, Sampson 20, Dashiell 2, Hughes 0, Denison 0

Wellpinit 75, Northport 38

Northport166612- 38
Wellpinit29171415- 75

Northport (5-12) LeCaire 2, Guglielmino 6, Burke 11, Beckman 0, Rieckers 0, Cope 4, Butorac 7, Johnson 7, Day 1, Zornes 0, Brannon 0.

Wellpinit (10-8) Wynne 3, J.Sonneck 0, Moses 4, Abrahamson 11, C.Flett 17, T.Flett 5, S.Sonneck 8, Green 22, Kieffer 2, Marcellay 3.

Republic 82, Inchelium 39

Republic32122018- 82
Inchelium91479- 39

Republic (17-1) Z.Gianukakis 24, Hancock 3, Michel 9, D.Gianukakis 12, To.Orestad 0, Hodges 0, Ty.Orestad 12, Besemann 0, Ka.Lehn 2, Ciais 0, Giddings 8, Ky.Lehn 12

Inchelium (7-10) Warren 0, Carson 3, Holford 2, McLaughlin 0, Ragan 12, Jacobsen 1, Williams 13, D.Gronlund 4, M.Gronlund 4

Selkirk 66, Springdale 55

Selkirk15152016- 66
Springdale9131716- 55

Selkirk (11-7) N.Reed 5, Corkill 2, MacArthur 15, Zimmerman 19, March 3, M.Reed 4, Cromwell 13, Scherf 0, Emrick 5.

Springdale (2-17) A.Thompson 19, N.Thompson 0, Vanderholm 7, Longoria 6, Whitney 7, J.Brown 0, Kohlstedt 3, Shelton 12, W.Brown 1.

Cusick 51, St. George’s 50

Cusick10112010- 51
St. George’s13121411- 50

Cusick (6-13) Nenema 24, Chantry 1, Scott 3, Williams 4, Keogh 13, Anderson 6

St. George’s (9-9) Johnson 3, D.Vaughn 18, Deife 0, F. Orme 4, M.Vaughn 4, Lawrence 0, Butler 10, Mayther 9, Jackson 2, W. Orme 0.

Whitman County League

Garfield-Palouse 85, Colton 84 (OT)

Garfield-Palouse192413209- 85
Colton81420348- 84

Garfield-Palouse (12-6) Roper 9, Parrish 16, Boyd 8, Rosser 9, Marple 0, Bofenkamp 0, Iverson 28, Louden 15.

Colton (6-12) Eylar 3, Schultheis 23, Keller 0, Robertson 6, Smetana 20, McBaine 0, Benson 1, Kelly 4, Jacobs 12, Sparkman 15, Nagle 0.

Asotin 63, St. John-Endicott 57

Asotin15101721- 63
St. John-Endicott14121021- 57

Asotin (14-5) Heger 3, Ausman 2, Hough 2, Tuschoff 5, Johnsen 18, Schneider 11, Swensen 11, Crossin 5, Witters 2, Sinclair 4.

St. John-Endicott (10-8) Wolfe 2, Taylor 0, Leifer 18, Fitzgerald 0, Butcher 8, Jensema 6, Johnson 7, Luft 6, Bowen 10.

Inland Empire League

Sandpoint 75, Coeur d’Alene 70

Coeur d’Alene15201421- 70
Sandpoint19171524- 75

Coeur d’Alene (7-9) Ja.Wolfe 2 3-5 8, Jo.Wolfe 3 2-5 10, Palmer 7 0-0 17, Heleker 1 0-0 3, Bligh 4 4-6 15, Duplessis 1 0-0 3, Hughes 2 4-8 9, Menting 3 0-2 6. Totals 23 13-26 70.

Sandpoint (9-8) Brewer 3 0-0 6, DiBenedetto 4 0-0 8, Hepperly 2 5-6 11, Lowther 1 0-0 3, Mahler 4 0-0 11, Mitchell 6 5-5 17, Sorentino 4 0-2 10, A.Meaux 4 1-3 9. Totals 28 11-16 75.

3-point goals_Ja.Wolfe, Jo.Wolfe, Palmer 3, Heleker, Bligh 3, Duplessis, Hughes, Lowther, Sorentino 2, Mahler 3, Hepperly 2. Total fouls_Coeur d’Alene 15, Sandpoint 20. Fouled out_Mitchell, Brewer.

Lake City 67, Post Falls 63

Lake City9142321- 67
Post Falls20161116- 63

Lake City (9-7) Widmyer 4 0-2 9, Bre.Bemis 1 0-0 3, Stoddard 4 0-0 10, McPhee 4 0-0 8, Lakey 0 0-0 0, Kreighbaum 3 1-2 8, Taylor 6 3-3 15, Bra.Bemis 3 0-0 7, Everson 1 4-4 7. Totals 26 8-13 67.

Post Falls (10-6) Stockwell 6 2-3 18, Billetz 7 3-3 21, Cuchessi 1 0-0 3, Dienes 0 2-2 2, Hamilton 2 2-2 6, Haas 1 1-2 4, Denn 1 0-0 2, Turpin 3 0-0 7. Totals 21 10-12 63.

3-point goals_Stoddard 2, Everson, Widmyer, Bre. Bemis, Kreighbaum, Bra. Bemis, Stockwell 4, Billetz 4, Cuchessi, Turpin. Total fouls_Lake City 13, Post Falls 14. Fouled out_Widmyer.

Intermountain League

Priest RIver 61, Bonners Ferry 51

Priest RIver10151719- 61
Bonners Ferry16131210- 51

Priest RIver (9-8) Patterson 25, Walkup 13, C.Smith 0, Stark 7, M.Smith 0, Flaherty 8, Gregory 2, Clow 0, Lehman 2, Cork 4, Willig 0, Peterson 0.

Bonners Ferry (6-11) Cox 0, Behrens 8, Robinson 6, Gilbert 0, Cossairt 14, Guthrie 0, Hawks 1, Rice 14, Riebli 0, Ronniger 2, Botkin 0.

Kellogg 52, Timberlake 40

Kellogg1691512- 52
Timberlake891310- 40

Kellogg (9-7) Patton 11, Landrum 4, Priest 8, Powers 7, Lloyd 0, Conboy 9, Groth 5, Rose 2, Lund 0, Big Spring 6, Ketchum 0.

Timberlake (5-10) Cook 0, Lambert 0, Ma.Douglas 15, Brennan 8, Thompson 13, Jones 4, Clark 0, Mi.Douglas 0.

North Star League

Kootenai 46, Clark Fork 41

Kootenai1013914- 46
Clark Fork612617- 41

Kootenai (3-11) Donohoe 7, Goodson 6, T.Kraack 20, Palmiter 3, C.Kraack 6, Thomas 4.

Clark Fork (4-7) Hewitt 20, McDaniel 4, Gannon 0, Young 8, Ruen 6, Martin 3, Clayton 0.

Non-league

Freeman 56, Tekoa-Oakesdale 30

Tekoa-Oakesdale11685- 30
Freeman18101414- 56

Tekoa-Oakesdale (15-3) Ellis 5, Cook 4, K.Duncan 1, Young 9, T.Duncan 2, Harder 1, Flock 4, Doneen 0, Stone 0, Hovde 4, Palumbo 0

Freeman (15-2) Bailey 2, Wilkerson 7, Lewis 0, Carrell 0, Heinen 0, Sanders 9, Riggs 12, Casto 2, Hatch 7, Soelberg 17.

Colville 62, Kettle Falls 59

Colville13161716- 62
Kettle Falls1818815- 59

Colville (4-11) Pond 6, Bell 7, King 6, Garcia 0, Weatherby 12, Fox 4, Hanson 3, Snyder 6, Olson 18, Flowers 0

Kettle Falls (10-8) Azzarito 13, Bradeen 0, Barber 13, Haynes 2, McKern 10, Strobel 0, Rosenthal 5, Holibaugh 7, Wolfe 5, Postestio 4.

LaCrosse-Wash. 64, St. Michael’s 28

LaCrosse-Washtucna25141411- 64
St. Michael’s71470- 28

LaCrosse-Washtucna (12-4) Michel 10, Chastain 6, Dainty 1, Koller 9, Ayers-Stamper 2, McKenzie 6, Wigen 2, Lepper 14, Martin 14.

St. Michael’s (7-11) Lee 0, Berube 2, N.Johnson 6, T.Johnson 1, Mazurik 0, Czapla 17, Joy 2, Boardman 0, Geckle 0, Avey 0, Knight 0..

High school girls

WASHINGTON

Sprague-Harrington 66, Liberty 64 (OT)

Selkirk 50, Springdale 47

Ephrata 59, Cashmere 20

Cascade (Leavenworth) 49, Omak 19

Chelan 68, Quincy 45

Pateros 72, Bridgeport 63

Entiat 44, Waterville 42

Kittitas JV/C 51, Wilson Creek 43

Stanwood 45, Arlington 42

Port Townsend 45, Orting 37

North Mason 44, Life Christian 27

Overlake 64, Seattle Academy 47

Evergreen Lutheran 58, Tacoma Baptist 45

Snohomish Co. Christian 56, Lopez 22

Shoreline Christian 47, King’s West 42

Master’s Touch 35, Northwest Yeshiva 34

Eisenhower 58, Pasco 40

Kennewick 55, Davis 37

East Valley 66, Toppenish 30

Naches 47, Kiona-Benton 36

Zillah 65, Granger 35

White Swan 54, Highland 40

Cle Elum 50, Goldendale 41

Wahluke 52, Royal 40

La Salle 68, Klickitat 18

Mabton 62, Glenwood 25

Riverside Christian 68, Lyle 21

Taholah 70, North Beach 48

Raymond 60, Lake Quinault 28

Wishkah Valley 47, Northwest Christian 26

South Bend 64, Mary M. Knight 24

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 55, Davenport 47

Chewelah 45, Pullman 43

Garfield-Palouse 59, Colton 47

Freeman 57, Tekoa-Oakesdale 24

Inchelium 45, Republic 43

Kettle Falls 57, Colville 48

Cusick 67, St. George’s 40

Wellpinit 86, Northport 49

Willapa Valley 98, North River 8

Taholah 70, North Beach 48

Raymond 60, Lake Quinault 28

South Bend 64, Mary M. Knight 24

Curlew 49, Columbia 19

Lind-Ritzville 40, Odessa 30

Lakeside (WA) 44, Medical Lake 39

Northwest Christian 59, Valley Christian 33

Wilbur-Creston 48, Reardan 28

St. John-Endicott 48, Asotin 38

LaCrosse-Washtucna 50, St. Michael’s 18

IDAHO

Coeur d’Alene 60, Sandpoint 42

Culdesac 55, Nezperce 30

Grangeville 53, Orofino 40

Kellogg 50, Timberlake 31

Kendrick 64, Pomeroy, Wash. 38

Kootenai 46, Clark Fork 44

McCall-Donnelly 45, Homedale 25

Middleton 64, Payette 21

Potlatch 54, Clearwater Valley 14

Priest River 55, Bonners Ferry 52

Snake River 55, Bear Lake 46

Soda Springs 57, Aberdeen 39

Great Northern League

Lakeside 44, Medical Lake 39

Lakeside811169- 44
Medical Lake68817- 39

Lakeside (12-2) Corigliano 2, Thain 8, Novak 2, Renner 0, Campbell 0, Galvin 5, Stillar 8, Cummings 5, Cantu 0, Gibson 14

Medical Lake (5-9) Reese 3, Johnson 4, Nelson 5, Raby 0, Smith 3, Constantine 2, Spilker 14, Goddard 5, Daily 3

Chewelah 45, Pullman 43

Pullman8101114- 43
Chewelah1381311- 45

Pullman (8-6) Scourey 0, Hinrichs 3, Spangenberg 0, Druffel 0, Garro 6, Davis 14, Thomas 1, Albrecht 3, Heston 5, Smith 1, Thornton 10.

Chewelah (13-2) Schatz 2, Monasmith 0, Nelson 20, Polm 4, Schanzenbach 3, Smith 0, Scates 7, Whitley 3, Leick 6..

Bi-County League

ACH 55, Davenport 47

Davenport17101010- 47
Almira/Coulee-Hartline1212229- 55

Davenport (9-7) Semprimoznik 9, Miller 0, Mielke 12, Klaas 10, Fisk 0, Strite 0, Dehn 6, Morrison 10, Linstrum 0, Janke 0, Summers 0

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (14-2) A.Edwards 1, Gwinn 16, Butler 2, Thompson 0, D.Edwards 12, Clark 13, Balcom 9, Winfrey 2, Porterfield 0.

Sprague-Harr. 66, Liberty 64 (OT)

Liberty111919114- 64
Sprague-Harrington23151486- 66

Liberty (10-6) Hennessey 12, Van Tine 0, Collins 0, Hahner 19, Bullock 10, L.Davis 8, K.Troyer 0, Mangis 0, Pierso 6, A.Troyer 5, S.Davis 4, Crosby 0

Sprague-Harrington (14-2) Mielke 16, Deking 0, Rush 0, Shields 9, Rustemeyer 4, Adams 0, Oestreich 0, Larmer 9, Hatten 12, Stromberger 0, Roberts 11, Lowman 5.

Wilbur-Creston 48, Reardan 28

Wilbur-Creston1262010- 48
Reardan49611- 28

Wilbur-Creston (5-11) Coffman 0, Peterson 19, Z.Reidt 5, Beaver 0, Llewellyn 7, Warnecke 7, K.Reidt 6, Sorensen 4, Adolph 0, Lasz 0

Reardan (3-13) Casselberry 0, Jeney 0, Peone 2, Kuhn 0, Christerson 8, Ferderer 0, Carstens 15, Wagner 3, Brimmer 0, Finch 2.

Lind-Ritzville 40, Odessa 30

Odessa8688- 30
Lind-Ritzville610717- 40

Odessa (2-14) Jasman 4, Kuch 14, Walter 2, Smith 2, Frederick 4, Fink 4, Kinney 0, Harp 0.

Lind-Ritzville (8-8) L.Cain 4, Hunt 2, Heidenreich 4, Kragt 11, Cole 5, M.Schmunk 10, Killian 2, J.Cain 0, Krause 2..

NW Christian 59, Valley Christian 33

Valley Christian671010- 33
Northwest Christian1915178- 59

Valley Christian (4-12) Fox 0, Oliver 8, Hattamer 0, Joyce 2, Miller 5, Apedaile 2, Riggan 2, Cambra 10, Briggs 4.

Northwest Christian (7-9) Ky.Schmidt 1, Pitkonen 8, McFaul 15, Lindquist 0, Marcy 2, Fairburn 18, Ka.Schmidt 0, Malott 11, Williams 0, Winters 4..

Panorama League

Curlew 49, Columbia 19

Curlew14111113- 49
Columbia02125- 19

Curlew (17-1) Kirkendall 8, B.Strandberg 6, Hall 2, Grumbach 17, Barkley 0, Miller 16, Wilson 0.

Columbia (2-14) Cartwright 2, Smith 0, Frazier 0, Erickson 0, Sipes 2, C.Dashiell 6, S.Dashiell 1, Ryser 0, Kemmerer 4, Montgomery 4..

Inchelium 45, Republic 43

Republic851812- 43
Inchelium1451016- 45

Republic (9-8) Gubler 8, Whitney 9, Krausse 3, Hover 0, Kennedy 0, Lewiston 0, Knapton 8, Beck 10, Koontz 2, Lehn 1, Burbank 2.

Inchelium (14-4) Simmons 2, Burch 6, Pakootas 11, M.Dick 5, Christianson 0, L.Dick 7, W.Flett 4, Carson 10.

Wellpinit 86, Northport 49

Northport621148- 49
Wellpinit19212125- 86

Northport (2-15) Reese 7, Stoddard 4, Buffan 3, Jensen 3, Brandt 2, Goodwin 30, Kingsbury 0

Wellpinit (11-7) Arnoux 19, Covington 5, K. Brisbois 3, Flett 20, Ford 12, Kieffer 6, Samuels 0, Kingsbury 1, P. Brisbois 20

Cusick 67, St. George’s 40

Cusick13232110- 67
St. George’s138127- 40

Cusick (18-1) Ostlie 20, Pierre 0, Bluff 18, Johnston 9, Heinen 2, Cullooyah 0, Carney 2, Shepherd 16, King 0

St. George’s (7-11) Fix 11, Herling 2, Moye 0, R.Martinez 4, Blake 6, Clark 0, Rouse 17, Meyer 0

Selkirk 50, Springdale 47

Selkirk11151311- 50
Springdale814421- 47

Selkirk (8-10) Haney 8, Newman 11, Taylor 0, Shaw 17, Scherf 6, Bell 0, Webb 0, O’Donnell 8, Vermeulen 0, Enyeart 0.

Springdale (6-13) Sulgrove 22, A.Krieg 13, S.Krieg 6, J.Sampson 4, Martin 2, Hay 0, Buche 0, Rainbolt 0, Taulaki 0.

Whitman County League

Garfield-Palouse 59, Colton 47

Garfield-Palouse8251412- 59
Colton11101214- 47

Garfield-Palouse (16-1) Smith 2, VanDyke 0, Kriebel 10, Chavez 0, Hershaw 11, Boone 20, Neal 2, Weagraff 0, Holbrook 14, Cook 0, Westacoff 0

Colton (6-11) S.Druffel 4, Broderick 10, Weber 0, Cannon 2, Stout 14, R.Druffel 11, K.Moehrle 0, Hoyle 0, A.Moehrle 0, Nygreen 0, Riedner 6.

St. John-Endicott 48, Asotin 38

Asotin89156- 38
St. John-Endicott8101119- 48

Asotin (5-14) Styner 8, Tower 2, Ambroson 4, K.Martin 2, T.Martin 0, Barnes 0, Parks 0, Gundy 11, Uhlenkott 11

St. John-Endicott (12-6) Miller 5, Leifer 4, Schlomer 8, Gossard 14, Loomis 4, Hedlund 0, Stobie 2, Mansell 4, Corder 7

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 60, Sandpoint 42

Coeur d’Alene22101117- 60
Sandpoint8121111- 42

Coeur d’Alene (17-3) Lenz 1 0-0 2, Johnson 4 2-3 13, Stark 6 2-2 14, Griffitts 5 7-8 17, Roetter 1 1-2 3, DeLong 1 0-1 2, Dotts 4 1-3 9. Totals 22 13-19 60.

Sandpoint (12-6) Carne 7 2-5 16, Free 1 0-1 3, James 2 5-6 11, Oakley 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Allmaras 0 0-0 0, Burt 1 3-3 5, Mire 1 2-4 4, Swerin 1 0-0 3, Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 13-20 42.

3-point goals_Johnson 3, Swerin. Total fouls_Coeur d’Alene 14, Sandpoint 18. Fouled out_none.

Lake City 35, Lakeland 33

Lakeland51189- 33
Lake City161063- 35

Lakeland (13-6) Douglas 1 2-2 4, Beck 2 2-3 6, Bartlett 2 3-4 7, Meyer 1 0-0 3, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Stiegemeier 1 1-2 3, Winn 0 0-0 0, Boucher 2 1-2 5, Bohannon 0 5-6 5, Nichols 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 14-19 33.

Lake City (12-7) Fenenbock 0 2-2 2, Stern 1 6-6 8, Burke 2 1-3 6, Waide 0 0-0 0, Bemis 3 1-4 10, Bordelon 1 0-0 2, Tuntland 0 1-4 1, Sande 1 2-2 4, 0 0-0 0, Lawson 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 13-21 35.

3-point goals_Meyer, Burke, Bemis 3. Total fouls_Lakeland 16, Lake City 12. Fouled out_None. Technicals_None.

Intermountain League

Kellogg 50, Timberlake 31

Kellogg12141113- 50
Timberlake51286- 31

Kellogg (10-9) Wendt 9, Brower 9, Mann 5, Bush 7, Weingart 3, Calabretta 5, Budd 6, Vosberg 0, James 0, Frisbie 6, Martin 0.

Timberlake (4-14) Foster 0, Powers 23, Kincella 0, Freeman 0, Grant 0, Brunko 4, Puckett 4, Costigan-Galdes 0, Overland 2, Edelblute 0..

Priest River 55, Bonners Ferry 52

Priest River10151416- 55
Bonners Ferry1113820- 52

Priest River (10-8) Smith 0, Bryant 5, Hopkins 3, Karkoski 0, Schlechte 10, Barber 1, Yount 0, Turner 17, Willig 9, Clark 10, Millard 0.

Bonners Ferry (8-8) Lowther 19, Schirado 0, Hanson 0, Mormon 2, Patzer 0, Zimmerman 0, Youngwirth 12, Poston 13, Johnson 4, Robertson 2.

North Star League

Kootenai 46, Clark Fork 44

Kootenai981514- 46
Clark Fork1122011- 44

Kootenai (8-10) Jorgens 0, Kraack 0, Amy 3, Hendricks 5, Scheffelmaier 18, Willms 5, Fly 0, Nyrop 14, Gimmeson 1, Frank 0.

Clark Fork (6-8) Van Buren 18, Becker 2, Trunnell 3, Meredith 4, O’Dell-Brockus 0, Allen 17, Hess 0, Walker 0..

Non-league

Freeman 57, Tekoa-Oakesdale 24

Tekoa-Oakesdale65103- 24
Freeman13131021- 57

Tekoa-Oakesdale (11-6) Robinson 0, Smith 2, Smith 2, Chappell 4, Harder 1, Puckett 13, Bohara 0, DeGon 0, Kilpatrick 0, Graffis 2

Freeman (14-2) Miller 8, Baker 3, Triber 0, Floyd 10, Raines 0, DePell 16, Taylor 6, Lizotte 3, Robinson 1, Moberg 10

Kettle Falls 57, Colville 48

Colville1213815- 48
Kettle Falls14151711- 57

Colville (1-14) Martin 7, C.Gauche 0, Rice 14, K.Gauche 2, Lent 0, Emmil 1, Mitts 0, Kaiser 8, Urhausen 5, Johnson 11, Anderson 0

Kettle Falls (10-8) Beardslee 15, Daniels 0, Edwards 10, Henderson 9, Lickfold 0, Shernitski 2, Simmons 0, Stutzer 8, Ta.Tracy 9, To.Tracy 4.

LaCrosse-Wash. 50, St. Michael’s 18

LaCrosse-Washtucna10141412- 50
St. Michael’s3186- 18

LaCrosse-Washtucna (12-4) Audet 0, Ayers-Stamper 22, A.Koller 4, K.Koller 2, Martin 3, Passmore 6, A.Scheideman 5, K.Scheideman 2, Webley 2, Startin 0.

St. Michael’s (2-14) Migala 0, Vogel 9, Urann 3, Zver 0, Baumann 0, Romero 0, Mazurik 2, South 4..

Football

NFL postseason

All Times PST

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

Jacksonville, Fla.

Philadelphia vs. New England, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

AFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Nashville101.0004738
Chicago00.00000
Colorado00.00000
Grand Rapids01.0003858

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
Arizona101.0005838
Las Vegas00.00000
Los Angeles00.00000
San Jose00.00000

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
Dallas00.00000
New York00.00000
Philadelphia00.00000
Columbus01.0003847

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
Austin00.00000
Georgia00.00000
New Orleans00.00000
Orlando00.00000
Tampa Bay00.00000

Saturday’s Game

New Orleans at Georgia, ppd., weather

Sunday’s Games

Colorado at Orlando, 9 a.m.

Philadelphia at Austin, 9 a.m.

New Orleans at Georgia, noon

Chicago at Dallas, noon

San Jose at Tampa Bay, noon

Los Angeles at Las Vegas, noon

Thursday, Feb. 3

Orlando at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 4

New Orleans at Nashville, 5:30 p.m.

Georgia at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 5

Grand Rapids at Colorado, noon

Las Vegas at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 6

Austin at Tampa Bay, 9a.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Dallas at New York, 10 a.m.

College

Bowl Games

Saturday, Jan. 29

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North 23, South 13

Senior Bowl

North 23, South 13

South3001013
North0610723

Sou—FG Nichols 29, 3:32

Nor—FG Nugent 25, :34

Nor—FG Nugent 36, :00.

Nor—Sproles 24 run (Nugent kick), 10:07.

Nor—FG Nugent 41, :35.

Sou—FG Nichols 40, 10:49

Nor—Herron 22 pass from Frye (Nugent kick), 4:01

Sou—Jones 5 pass from Greene (Nichols kick), 1:05

A—40,646.

SouNor
First downs2114
Rushes-yards24-8117-82
Passing243189
Comp-Att-Int25-36-016-25-1
Return Yards6791
Punts-Avg.3-43.03-43.3
Fumbles-Lost3-20-0
Penalties-Yards8-762-19
Time of Possession33:0027:00

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—South, Houston 9-45, Harris 11-30, Campbell 1-10, Matthews 1-2, Greene 2-(minus 6). North, Sproles 6-55, Herron 5-17, Arrington 5-9, Tuiasosopo 1-1.

PASSING—South, Campbell 9-13-0-116, Greene 11-16-0-102, Berlin 5-7-0-25. North, Orton 6-13-1-51, Frye 10-12-0-138.

RECEIVING—South, Brown 5-65, McCarty 4-40, Holmes 4-29, Matthews 3-5, Gibson 2-43, Williams 2-19, Jones 2-13, Harris 1-14, Thorpe 1-10, Houston 1-5. North, Smith 4-67, Arrington 3-10, Herron 2-40, Clayton 2-25, Roby 1-23, Bragg 1-10, Jones 1-6, Dreessen 1-5, Stubblefield 1-3.

Hockey

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Saskatoon 5329155418715067
Brandon 4824185114614654
Prince Albert 5020244212413746
Regina 5111333411319029
Moose Jaw 507357112621622

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Medicine Hat 4929153216610163
Lethbridge 50261310115211563
Calgary 5126176215213460
Red Deer 5126174414813460
Swift Current 4916266110214839

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Kelowna 513010921489671
Kootenay 503313401429570
Vancouver 5126212215215056
Prince George 5120273111315144
Kamloops 5118274211715142

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 493414011489169
Portland 5222224414115052
Everett 5021216211711650
Tri-City 4717235211813142
Spokane 4817228113814843

Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Saturday’s Results

Kelowna 2, Vancouver 1

Kootenay 3, Medicine Hat 1

Portland 2, Tri-City 1 (OT)

Red Deer 4, Prince George 2

Saskatoon 7, Regina 1

Seattle 3, Everett 2

Spokane 4, Kamloops 2

Sunday’s Games

Brandon at Calgary

Kootenay at Lethbridge

Prince George at Medicine Hat

Moose Jaw at Prince Albert

Regina at Swift Current

Everett at Tri-City

Monday’s Games

No Games Scheduled.

Tuesday’s Games

Prince George at Swift Current

Spokane at Kamloops

Regina at Prince Albert

Golf

Bob Hope Classic

PGA TOUR

La Quinta, Calif.

Purse: $4.7 million

PGA West (Palmer Course); 6,930 yards

Tamarisk Country Club; 7,003 yards

La Quinta Country Club; 7,060 yards

Bermuda Dunes Country Club; 6,962 yards

Par for all four courses; 72 (36-36)

Fourth Round

Joe Ogilvie64-63-66-69—262
Peter Lonard67-64-64-69—264
Justin Leonard66-67-68-64—265
Tim Clark70-66-64-66—266
Loren Roberts68-67-67-65—267
Ian Poulter70-70-64-63—267
Jim Furyk67-70-65-65—267
Fredrik Jacobson68-62-67-70—267
Robert Damron64-67-68-69—268
Phil Mickelson66-64-70-68—268
Jerry Kelly68-67-64-69—268
Ryuji Imada66-69-64-69—268
Chris Riley70-66-66-66—268
John Senden69-67-64-68—268
Scott Verplank69-70-68-62—269
Ted Purdy64-68-71-67—270
Chris Smith70-67-67-66—270
Davis Love III70-69-61-70—270
Todd Fischer67-69-69-65—270
Kent Jones71-68-66-65—270
Nick Watney65-70-66-69—270
Fred Couples65-66-72-68—271
Kevin Sutherland68-69-67-67—271
Tim Herron68-64-71-68—271
Duffy Waldorf64-69-69-69—271
Mark Calcavecchia70-68-68-65—271
Brian Davis68-66-69-68—271
Craig Stadler68-67-65-71—271
Andrew Magee68-69-65-69—271
David Toms69-69-67-66—271
Craig Barlow68-68-66-69—271
Bill Haas67-66-68-71—272
Tim Petrovic67-70-66-69—272
Pat Perez67-66-68-71—272
Joe Durant66-66-72-68—272
Bart Bryant68-69-66-69—272
Tom Pernice, Jr.67-69-67-69—272
Phillip Price69-67-68-68—272
Jay Haas70-68-68-67—273
Jeff Sluman68-69-72-64—273
Hidemichi Tanaka67-69-68-69—273
Peter Jacobsen66-70-70-67—273
Justin Rose65-72-68-68—273
Fred Funk64-70-71-68—273
Stephen Ames69-71-68-65—273
Stewart Cink68-68-71-66—273
Jesper Parnevik68-65-71-70—274
Briny Baird68-70-67-69—274
Bernhard Langer70-71-65-68—274
Olin Browne68-67-71-68—274
Billy Mayfair67-64-69-74—274
Patrick Sheehan69-70-69-66—274
Skip Kendall67-68-70-69—274
Steve Elkington70-69-67-69—275
Joey Sindelar68-66-69-72—275
Brent Geiberger68-70-70-67—275
Jeff Maggert69-68-67-71—275
Paul Goydos68-70-67-70—275
Ben Crane73-66-68-68—275
Dudley Hart70-68-64-73—275
Kevin Stadler72-70-69-64—275
Shaun Micheel69-68-68-70—275
Aaron Baddeley73-68-67-68—276
Neal Lancaster65-73-70-68—276
Billy Andrade69-66-72-69—276
Jason Allred66-65-73-72—276
Tommy Armour III69-68-72-67—276
Brian Bateman67-67-75-67—276
Harrison Frazar67-74-65-71—277
Frank Lickliter II70-70-71-66—277
Jay Williamson72-67-67-71—277
John Daly72-66-68-71—277
Chris DiMarco69-74-67-67—277
Robert Gamez70-70-70-67—277
Ben Curtis72-70-66-69—277
Chris Starkjohann72-71-67-67—277
J.J. Henry70-68-70-69—277
Geoff Ogilvy75-68-67-67—277

Failed to Qualify

Alex Cejka69-69-72-68—278
Paul Azinger72-67-70-69—278
Bob Tway71-68-70-69—278
Robert Allenby69-69-69-71—278
Ryan Palmer67-67-72-72—278
Jonathan Kaye71-70-68-69—278
Steve Lowery68-71-66-73—278
Franklin Langham65-74-71-68—278
J.L. Lewis67-66-74-72—279
Matt Gogel71-68-73-67—279
Bo Van Pelt69-70-71-70—280
Donnie Hammond71-68-69-72—280
Carl Pettersson70-70-70-70—280
Daniel Chopra73-72-69-66—280
Steve Allan70-69-73-68—280
Brian Gay73-70-69-68—280
Kirk Triplett71-69-73-68—281
Mark Brooks70-76-68-67—281
Paul Claxton71-69-69-72—281
Michael Allen70-68-73-70—281
Tag Ridings71-68-66-76—281
Per-Ulrik Johansson69-70-69-73—281
Mark O’Meara69-69-71-72—281
Corey Pavin70-72-69-71—282
Scott McCarron75-67-70-70—282
D.A. Points68-71-71-72—282
Lee Janzen75-68-73-66—282
Danny Briggs68-71-71-73—283
Brad Faxon74-69-74-66—283
Heath Slocum71-71-73-68—283
John Cook71-69-72-71—283
John Huston69-73-71-70—283
Kenny Perry68-75-73-67—283
Mike Weir71-73-70-70—284
Tom Kite71-69-74-70—284
Steve Jones70-73-72-70—285
Steve Flesch73-70-74-68—285
Stephen Leaney75-72-71-68—286
Glen Hnatiuk72-76-69-70—287
Rob Rashell66-76-73-72—287
Sandy Lyle71-75-70-71—287
John Riegger72-69-75-73—289
Cameron Beckman70-72-73-74—289
Mark McCumber72-69-77-72—290
Hank Kuehne72-72-74-73—291
Dennis Paulson77-76-69-72—294
Lanny Wadkins76-79-72-71—298
David Duval82-79-85-72—318

Turtle Bay Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At The Palmer Course

Kahuku, Hawaii

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 7,044; Par 72 (36-36)

Second Round

Hale Irwin67-66—133
Allen Doyle67-68—135
Dana Quigley68-68—136
Keith Fergus67-69—136
Gil Morgan67-69—136
Don Pooley70-67—137
Larry Nelson69-68—137
Jerry Pate71-67—138
Don Reese70-68—138
Tom McKnight70-68—138
Dick Mast69-69—138
Wayne Levi68-70—138
Jim Ahern71-68—139
Tom Watson70-69—139
John Harris70-69—139
D.A. Weibring70-69—139
John Jacobs70-69—139
Hugh Baiocchi69-70—139
Bruce Lietzke69-70—139
Jay Sigel69-70—139
R.W. Eaks69-70—139
Morris Hatalsky69-70—139
Jim Thorpe68-71—139
Tom Jenkins71-69—140
Walter Hall70-70—140
Brad Bryant70-70—140
Gary Player69-71—140
Mike Reid69-71—140
Bobby Wadkins69-71—140
Bob Gilder68-72—140
Mike San Filippo73-68—141
Tom Herzan72-69—141
Graham Marsh71-70—141
Mark McNulty70-71—141
John Ross70-71—141
Tom Purtzer70-71—141
Joe Inman70-71—141
Gary McCord68-73—141
Ed Fiori73-69—142
Bruce Fleisher70-72—142
Ron Streck73-70—143
Leonard Thompson73-70—143
Pat McGowan72-71—143
Bruce Summerhays70-73—143
Mike Ferguson70-73—143
Rodger Davis69-74—143
Bob Eastwood72-72—144
John Fought72-72—144
Pete Oakley71-73—144
Jim Colbert73-72—145
Dave Barr73-73—146
Isao Aoki71-75—146
David Eger69-77—146
Dave Eichelberger76-71—147
Norm Jarvis75-72—147
Mark James74-73—147
Lonnie Nielsen71-76—147
Vicente Fernandez76-72—148
Jimmy Powell76-72—148
Doug Tewell74-74—148
Hajime Meshiai75-74—149
Fuzzy Zoeller72-77—149
Mark Johnson72-77—149
Larry Ziegler76-74—150
Daniel Nishimoto75-75—150
Howard Twitty74-77—151
Mike McCullough79-73—152
Gary Robison77-75—152
Hubert Green77-75—152
Babe Hiskey77-75—152
Lee Trevino71-81—152
Dick McClean80-73—153
Larry Stubblefield80-75—155
Rocky Thompson76-79—155
Brad Schmierer79-77—156
DeWitt Weaver76-82—158
Arnold Palmer82-77—159
Walter Zembriski79-81—160

Figure skating

European Championships

At Palavela Ice Arena

Turin, Italy

Women

Free Program

1. Irina Slutskaya, Russia, 103.69 points. 2. Elena Liashenko, Ukraine, 102.86. 3. Susanna Poykio, Finland, 102.30. 4. Elena Sokolova, Russia, 98.42. 5. Galina Maniachenko, Ukraine, 96.24. 6. Julia Sebestyen, Hungary, 95.85. 7. Carolina Kostner, Italy, 93.42. 8. Idora Hegel, Croatia, 88.14. 9. Sarah Meier, Switzerland, 86.92. 10. Elina Kettuenen, Finland, 84.18. 11. Daria Timoshenko, Azerbaijan, 83.92. 12. Kiira Korpi, Finland, 81.12. 13. Annette Dytrt, Germany, 80.72. 14. Jenna McCorkell, Britain, 79.12. 15. Roxana Luca, Romania, 78.65. 16. Fleur Maxwell, Luxembourg, 77.30. 17. Tubja Karademir, Turkey, 69.23. 18. Lina Johansson, Sweden, 68.62. 19. Diana Poth, Hungary, 66.27. 20. Sonia Radeva, Bulgaria, 65.71. 21. Karen Venhuizen, Netherlands, 65.02. 22. Candice Didier, France, 63.73. 23. Andrea Kreuzer, Austria, 56.37. 24. Bianka Padar, Hungary, 54.54.

Final Standings

1. Slutskaya, 168.71 points. 2. Poykio, 158.93. 3. Liashenko, 158.02. 4. Sebestyen, 157.13. 5. Sokolova, 150.88. 6. Maniachenko, 145.86. 7. Kostner, 142.71. 8. Timoshenko, 132.19. 9. Hegel, 132.01. 10. Meier, 129.63. 11. Kettuenen, 128.58. 12. Dytrt, 127.13. 13. Korpi, 125.46. 14. Maxwell, 123,24. 15. Luca, 121.22. 16. McCorkell, 120.91. 17. Johansson, 110.04. 18. Poth, 108.89. 19. Karademir, 106.98. 20. Venhuizen , 105.45. 21. Didier, 102.87. 22. Radeva, 101.84. 23. Kreuzer, 92.82. 24. Padar, 92.18.

Skiing

Men’s World Cup Super-G

At Bormio, Italy

1.3-mile Stelvio course

1. Bode Miller, United States, 1 minute, 27.55 seconds. 2. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1:27.69. 3. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1:28.23. 4. Hermann Maier, Austria, 1:28.40. 5. Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, 1:28.61. Also: 10. Daron Rahlves, United States, 1:29.25. 28. Scott Macartney, United States, 1:30.32. 33. Dane Spencer, United States, 1:30.70.

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 26 Races)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 1,635 points. 2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1,488. 3. Hermann Maier, Austria, 1,283. 4. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1,101. 5. Daron Rahlves, United States, 942.

World Cup Super-G Standings

(After 5 Races)

1. Hermann Maier, Austria, 559. 2. Bode Miller, United States, 394. 3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 355. 4. Daron Rahlves, United States, 312. 5. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 303.

Area resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass — Sat 3p insa snowing lightly 33 degrees 1 new variable machine groomed 18 - 42 base 18 of 24 trails, 2 of 3 lifts, 75% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sat 12p insa partly cloudy 36 degrees variable machine groomed 12 - 54 base 18 of 62 trails, 4 of 8 lifts, 29% open, Mon-Thu: 9a-3:45p; Fri: 9a-8p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:45p;,

Silver Mountain — Sat 4:50a wet snow 10 - 20 base 20 of 67 trails, 4 of 7 lifts, 30% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;,

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sat 6:00a overcast 31 degrees loose granular machine groomed 10 - 46 base 25 of 33 trails, 3 of 5 lifts, 76% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; open Fri-Tue;,

Mt Spokane — Reopen TBA

British Columbia

Fernie Alpine — Sat 8:45a 1 new variable machine groomed 52 - 52 base 75 of 107 trails, 75% open, 9 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sat 5:00a variable 24 - 24 base 23 of 75 trails, 31% open, 5 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p, Sat: 5:30p-9p;

Red Resort — Sat 5:30a packed powder machine groomed 55 - 55 base 83 of 83 trails, 100% open, 5 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Whitewater — Sat 5:00a 1- 2 new hard packed machine groomed 66 - 66 base 43 of 43 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Swimming

College

Northwest Conference

MEN

TEAM SCORING–Whitworth 109, Pacific 46

EVENT RESULTS–200 medley relay–Whitworth (Stocker, Bisch, Nelson, Monheim) 1:54.35. 1000 freestyle–Kyle Bisch (WC) 10:57.14. 200 freestyle–Loren Killgore (WC) 1:46.82. 50 freestyle–Nathan Smith (PU) 22.08. 200 individual medley–David Lillard (WC) 2:01.33. 100 butterfly–Cory Bergman (WC) 51.85. 100 freestyle–Rhys Birky (WC) 49.08. 100 backstroke–Nathan Newberg (WC) 57.28. 500 freestyle–Killgore (WC) 4:54.67. 100 breaststroke–Smith (PU) 1:03.54. 200 freestyle relay–Pacific (Smith, Hargreaves, Moore, Busch) 1:40.85.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING–Whitworth 72, Pacific 20; Whitworth 77, Mills 14; Mills 49, Pacific 40

EVENT RESULTS–200 medley relay–Whitworth (List, Tanza, Stringer, Turner) 2:06.85. 1000 freestyle–Marya Hall (PU) 11:14.01. 200 freestyle–Luan Ly (WC) 2:03.12. 50 freestyle–Marjorie Turner (WC) 26.78. 200 individual medley–Summer Foster (PU) 2:17.86. 100 butterfly–Samantha Kephart (WC) 57.58. 100 freestyle–Serena Fadel (WC) 57.66. 100 backstroke–Katelyn Erickson (WC) 1:02.23. 500 freestyle–Kephart (WC) 5:10.65. 100 breaststroke–Erickson (WC) 1:10.26. 200 freestyle relay–Whitworth (Wold, Stringer, Gresset, Scroggy) 1:49.48.

Non-conference

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING–Oregon State 199, Washington State 124; Oregon State 207, Idaho 114; Washington State 212, Idaho 162.

EVENT RESULTS–200 freestyle relay–Oregon State (Huston, Pacebutaite, Wirth, Marhenke) 1:36.28. 500 freestyle–Courtney Eads (OSU) 4:54.65. 200 individual medley–Monika Miroslaw (OSU) 2:07.61. 100 butterfly–Christina Kinney (OSU) 57.13. 50 freestyle–Kristin Huston (OSU) 24.09. 400 medley relay–Oregon State (Pacebutaite, Castaneda, Kinney, Huston) 3:52.50. 200 medley relay–Oregon State (Pacebutaite, Castaneda, Kinney, Huston) 1:47.54. 400 individual medley–Eads (OSU) 4:23.93. 100 breaststroke–Monika Povilonyte (WSU) 1:05.85. 100 backstroke–Ausra Pacebutaite (OSU) 58.57. 800 freestyle relay–Washington State (McCleave, Wood, Daugvilaite, Changstrom) 7:36.51. 1650 freestyle–Sandy Hong (OSU) 17:00.90. 200 backstroke–Erin McCleave (WSU) 2:06.31. 100 freestyle–Huston (OSU) 52.28. 200 breaststroke–Povilonyte (WSU) 2:20.06. 400 freestyle relay–Oregon State (Huston, Wirth, Marhenke, Eads) 3:31.85.

Tennis

Australian Open

Sunday

At Melbourne Park

Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $14.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Doubles

Mixed

Championship

Scott Draper and Samantha Stosur, Australia, def. Kevin Ullyett, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (4), South Africa, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (6).

Junior Singles

Boys

Championship

Donald Young (2), United States, def. Kim Sun-yong (1), South Korea, 6-2, 6-4.

Girls

Championship

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Agnes Szavay (12), Hungary, 6-2, 6-2.

Wheelchair

Singles

Men

Championship

David Hall (1), Australia, def. Robin Ammerlaan (2), Netherlands, 7-5, 3-6, 6-1.

Women

Championship

Mie Yaosa, Japan, def. Maaike Smit (2), Netherlands, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Robin Ammerlaan, Netherlands, and Martin Legner (1), Austria, def. David Hall and Anthony Bonaccurso (2), Australia, 6-2, 6-4.

Women

Championship

Maaike Smit, Netherlands, and Florence Gravellier (2), France, def. Yuka Chokyu, Canada, and Mie Yaosa, Japan, 6-3, 6-3.

Saturday

Singles

Women

Championship

Serena Williams (7), United States, def. Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, 2-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (5), Zimbabwe, def. Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, 6-4, 6-4.

Mixed

Semifinals

Kevin Ullyett, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (4), South Africa, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Martina Navratilova (7), United States, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (8).

Junior Singles

Boys

Semifinals

Donald Young (2), United States, def. Sergei Bubka (6), Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.

Kim Sun-yong (1), South Korea, def. Robin Haase (4), Netherlands, 5-7, 6-2, 7-5.

Girls

Semifinals

Agnes Szavay (12), Hungary, def. Timea Bacsinszky (2), Switzerland, 6-2, 6-2.

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Aleksandra Wozniak (6), Canada, 6-0, 6-4.

Junior Doubles

Boys

Championship

Kim Sun-yong, South Korea, and Yi Chu-huan (1), Taiwan, def. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, and Donald Young (3), United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls

Championship

Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Marina Erakovic (2), New Zealand, def. Nikola Frankova, Czech Republic, and Agnes Szavay (6), Hungary, 6-0, 6-2.

Wheelchair

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Robin Ammerlaan (2), Netherlands, def. Ben Weekes, Australia, 6-0, 6-2.

David Hall (1), Australia, def. Jayant Mistry, Britain, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Women

Semifinals

Mie Yaosa, Japan, def. Korie Homan, Netherlands, 6-0, 6-2.

Maaike Smit (2), Netherlands, def. Florence Gravellier, France, 6-4, 6-3.

College men

OREGON 7, EASTERN WASHINGTON 0. No. 1 Singles–Thomas Bieri (UO) def. Brian Garfield 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Bieri and Arron Spencer (UO) def. Garfield and Patrick Millican 8-1.

College women

WASHINGTON STATE 5, IDAHO 2. No. 1 Singles–Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) def. Sunel Nieuwoudt 6-3, (WD-INJ). No. 1 Doubles–Nieuwoudt and Jessica Hubbard (UI) def. Chris Martinez and Orsolya Sallai 8-3.

WASHINGTON STATE 6, EASTERN WASHINGTON 1. No. 1 Singles–Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) def. Kim Cabiling (EWU) 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Burduli and Nora Gaal (WSU) def. Kasey Knox and Sayaka Yoshimoto 8-0.

Track and field

College

Cougar Indoor Invitational

MEN

60–1, McSwain, WSU, 6.73*. 2, Woods, California, 6.82. 3, Boston, WSU, 6.85. 200–1, Woods, California, 21.59*. 2, Smith, Utah State, 22.36. 3, Young, Utah State, 22.61. 400–1, Cassleman, WSU, 49.09. 2, Nygard, WSU, 49.62. 3, Akwenye, Utah State, 49.80. Mile–1, Chambers, WSU, 4:18.62. 2, Hinrichs, WSU, 4:19.94. 3, Williams, WSU, 4:21.27. 800–1, McClary, California, 1:52.82*. 2, Manthey, WSU, 1:54.59*. 3, Gray, Utah State, 1:57.09. 3,000–1, Nielson, Utah State, 8:20.31. 2, Ball, Utah State, 8:21.70. 3, Danley, Utah State, 8:29.81. 60 Hurdles–1, Wickard, Utah State, 7.89#. 2, Mack, California, 8.07*. 3, Bush, Utah State, 8.17. 1,600 Relay–1, California ‘A’ (Solis, Suddaby, Woods, Mack), 3:18.34. 2, Utah State ‘A’ (Martin, Knighton, Gray, Akwenye), 3:21.01. 3, Washington State ‘A’ (Cassleman, Boston, Cason, Manthey), 3:22.24.

High Jump–1, Glasgow, California, 6-83/4. 1, Eaton, WSU, 6-83/4. 3, Price, Utah State, 6-43/4. 3, Strang, Utah State, 6-43/4. Pole Vault–1, Nicoletti, WSU, 16-43/4. 2, Lee, Utah State, 15-11. 2, Byers, WSU, 15-11. Long Jump–1, Kien, WSU, 23-3/4. 2, Williams, California, 22-10. 3, McSwain, WSU, 22-7. Triple Jump–1, Smith, WSU, 50-63/4. 2, Hampton, WSU, 47-41/4.

Shot Put–1, Kent, California, 56-71/2. 2, Lloyd, Utah State, 54-33/4. 3, Winger, Unattached, 54-1/2. Weight Throw–1, Rolfe, California, 58-81/2. 2, Wauters, Unattached, 57-61/2. 3, Thomas, California, 56-10.

Heptathlon–1, Powell, WSU, 5,631#. 2, McMullen, Nike, 5,488#. 3, Conrad, California, 5,039.

WOMEN

60–1, Hatcher, WSU, 7.75. 2, Omwanghe, California, 7.83. 3, Porter, WSU, 7.86. 200–1, Turner, California, 25.00*. 2, Hawes, California, 25.17*. 3, Hatcher, WSU, 25.52. 400–1, Galaviz, WSU, 58.53. 2, Thatcher, Utah State, 58.69. 3, Probasco-Canda, WSU, 58.92. Mile–1, Egan, Utah State, 4:54.59*. 2, Olson, Idaho, 4:56.97*. 3, Johnson, Utah State, 5:00.67*. 800–1, Jarvis, California, 2:16.13. 2, Steele, Utah State, 2:16.75. 3, Bull, WSU, 2:17.21. 3,000–1, Parker, California, 10:09.89. 2, Macalister, Idaho, 10:10.69. 3, Strickland, Utah State, 10:10.79. 60 Hurdles–1, Omwanghe, California, 8.56. 2, Pickler, WSU, 8.84. 3, Judd, Utah State, 9.17. 1,600 Relay–1, California ‘A’ (Turner, Jarvis, Hawes, Omwanghe), 3:51.94*. 2, Idaho ‘A’ (Hoeck, Samuel, Hodges, Patten), 3:54.65. 3, Utah State ‘A’ (Judd, Webb, Steele, Thatcher), 3:54.66.

High Jump–1, Mikesh, WSU, 5-10. 2, Souhrada, Idaho, 5-7. 3, Pickler, WSU, 5-5. Pole Vault–1, Metzinger, Unattached, 13-91/4. 2, Diles, WSU, 13-51/4. 3, Owen, Idaho, 11-113/4. Long Jump–1, White, California, 18-6. 2, Pickler, WSU, 18-13/4. 3, Strickland, California, 18-1. Triple Jump–1, Strickland, California, 39-93/4. 2, White, California, 39-71/4. 3, Gardner, WSU, 39-11/4.

Shot Put–1, Faubus, California, 46-0. 2, Anyanwu, California, 45-31/2. 3, Burgess, WSU, 43-101/2. Weight Throw–1, Broncheau, Idaho, 53-101/2. 2, Urlando, California, 53-93/4. 3, Lytle, Idaho, 52-23/4.

Pentathlon–1, Pickler, WSU, 3,928#. 2, Miller, WSU, 3,632. 3, Meredith, California, 3,613.

WrestlingCollege North Idaho 31, Western Wyoming 3

125_Hedges (NIC) de. Harmon 9-8

133_Nicholson (NIC) md. Christianson 10-0

141_Pearch (NIC) de. Baker 9-4

149_Kipperberg (NIC) de. Allen 9-4

157_Morrison (NIC) de. Fenwick 13-10

165_Carney (NIC) de. Kjad 7-2

174_Frawley (NIC) de. Casperson 5-0

184_Mock (WW) de. Edmondson 7-3

197_Mattingly (NIC) de. Hamilton 7-4

285_Johnson (NIC) won by forfeit

North Idaho 33, Northwest (Wyo.) 7

125_Wright (Nor) de. Hedges 3-2

133_Nicholson (NIC) de. Graham 6-2

141_Pearch (NIC) md. Moulton 13-4

149_Kipperberg (NIC) de. Rathjen 8-5

157_Walker (Nor) de. Morrison 9-2

165_Carney (NIC) won by forfeit

174_Frawley (NIC) de. Riding 12-5

184_Edmondson (NIC) de. Vincent 12-5

197_Mattingly (NIC) won by forfeit

285_Johnson (NIC) de. Bowels 8-6

High schoolGSL 3rd-place meetCentral Valley 40, Clarkston 31215: Phillips (Cla) p. Cochran 4:32. 275: Purcell (Cla) p. Allison 2:43. 103: Teeple (CV) p. Larson 2:49. 112: Farazzo (CV) p. Babino 3:53. 119: McCoy (CV) d. Barham 11-4. 125: Chesher (CV) p. Dyer 1:22. 130: Croskey (CV) p. Line 4:30. 135: Fairly (Cla) p. Palachuk 5:14. 140: Alderman (CV) p. Elliott 1:19. 145: Hocum (Cla) md. Walker 15-6. 152: Ebat (CV) md. Poirer 17-4. 160: Earl (Cla) d. Farwell 8-2. 171: Rebel (Cla) p. Severns 1:38. 189: Hansen (CV) d. Braun 9-7. GSL Championship MeetUniversity 36, East Valley 19130: Imes (EV) md. Mahala 11-2. 135: Robb (U-Hi) d. Hanson 5-2. 140: Montang (U-Hi) md. Parker 8-0. 145: Fisher (EV) d. Goss 7-3. 152: Owen (U-Hi) d. Hanson 7-2. 160: Zumwalt (U-Hi) d. Arnold 4-2. 171: Sahlberg (U-Hi) d. Jolley 3-2. 189: Michalski (EV) d. Korn 4-3. 215: Jolley (EV) d. Totten 4-0. 275: Helm (EV) p. Rose 1:47. 103: Owen (U-Hi) tf. Lawson 18-1. 112: Ch.Fish (U-Hi) d. Plumb 1-0. 119: Malsam (U-Hi) p. Eagleburger :50. 125: Co.Fish (U-Hi) p. Start 5:00. Northeast A TourneyAt Newport TEAM SCORING: Colfax 199, Newport 176, Freman 94, Kettle Falls 88 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 103—Doll (KF) p. Dr.Hall (Col) . 112—Matthews (Fre) won by injury default over Moody (New) . 119—Lawrence (New) won by forfeit 125—Jordan (Col) p. Gillette (New) . 130—Marshall (Col) p. Widner (New) . 135—De.Hall (Col) tf. Stigall (New) 21-4. 140—Bircher (KF) p. Shahan (Col) . 145—Jared (New) p. Ja.Bennett (Col) . 152—Teeples (New) p. Hardy (Col) . 160—Skiles (New) md. Starrett (Col) 15-7. 171—Cambell (Col) d. King (KF) 5-3. 189—Fredrikson (Fre) d. Jones (Col) 5-4. 215—Bushnell (New) won by forfeit 275—Thew (New) p. Maltone (Col) . CONSOLATION FINALS 103—Wolfe (Fre) won by forfeit 112—Johnson (KF) won by forfeit 130—Snyder (KF) d. Dawson (Col) 10-7. 135—Cedergren (KF) won by forfeit 140—Beardslee (KF) won by forfeit 145—J.Lewis (Fre) won by forfeit 152—P.Lewis (Fre) d. Jo.Bennett (Col) 7-2. 160—Gunn (Fre) p. Clark (New) . 171—Moore (Fre) p. Lord (Col) . 189—Shaw (KF) p. Lands (New) . 275—Bjornstad (Fre) won by forfeit Northeast B TourneyAt Republic TEAM SCORING: Wilbur-Creston/Keller 201, Davenport 180, Republic 178.5, Reardan 167.5, Liberty 141.5, Springdale 106, Ritzville 81, Columbia 51, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 32, Wellpinit 22. CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 103—Sieverkropp (WCK) won by forfeit 112—Ma.St.John (Col) p. Palmier (Rep) . 119—Williams (Lib) won by injury default over Mumby (Lib) . 130—Hess (Spr) p. Anderson (WCK) . 135—Thies (Lib) p. Lembcke (WCK) . 140—Smith (Lib) won by injury default over Fisk (Dav) . 145—Schertenleib (Rep) d. Weeks (WCK) . 152—Woolsey (WCK) d. Mi.St.John (Col) . 160—Christman (Dav) p. Watkins (WCK) . 171—Caudell (WCK) p. Lyons (Spr) . 189—Christerson (Rea) p. Zellmer (Dav) . 215—Hamilton (Rep) d. Dehn (Dav) . 275—Goad (Spr) p. Toney (Rit) . CONSOLATION FINALS 112—Lundgren (Rea) p. Jordan (Dav) . 119—Olson (Rep) p. Conway (WCK) . 130—Elred (Rea) p. Hughes (ACH) . 135—Olson (Rep) p. Collins (Rea) . 140—Kennedy (Rit) d. Esquivel (WCK) . 145—Burbank (Rea) d. McClure (Dav) . 152—Perez (Rit) d. Graham (Rep) . 160—Skaggs (Lib) p. Teel (Dav) . 171—Lyle (Rit) p. Berger (Dav) . 189—Sliger (Spr) d. Najera (Rit) . 215—Beckstrom (Rep) p. Schweiger (Dav) . 275—Villa (Dav) d. Stehr (Lib) . Kellogg Tournament

TEAM SCORING: Coeur d’Alene 203, Post Falls 155, Bonners Ferry 131, American Falls 91, St. Maries 77, Lakeland 74, Priest River 62, Timberlake 38, Orofino 29, Payette 24, Lake City 17, Wallace 14, Kellogg 11.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103—Booth (PF) p. Lee (CdA) 1:10.

112—Hoper (CdA) p. Springer (Lak) 4:46.

119—Payne (StM) d. Lawler (CdA) 4-2.

125—Palaniuk (Lak) d. Salcedo (Pay) 6-4.

130—Hayes (BF) p. Smith (AF) 4:32.

135—Manes (CdA) p. Birdsall (Lak) :50.

140—Swift (BF) p. Mowry (CdA) 4:57.

145—Hall (BF) p. Miller (PR) 5:58.

152—Campbel (CdA) d. Waldo (PF) 3-2.

160—Call (AF) d. Joiner (StM) 11-4.

171—Kuber (PF) p. Stolley (BF) :57.

189—Allen (CdA) p. Meyers (PR) :53.

215—Shumion (PF) p. Cord (Tim) :50.

275—Neal (PF) d. Brede (StM) 11-6.

CONSOLATION FINALS

103—Jones (AF) p. Golt (BF) :46.

112—Kincaid (CdA) p. Upton (Oro) 3:52.

119—Byers (PF) d. Curry (AF) 5-3.

125—Ellefloot (CdA) p. Neal (Tim) 1:40.

130—Jerald (CdA) md. Cockerel (PR) 10-2.

135—Kuber (PF) d. Ayaha (AF) 5-0.

140—Will (Wal) p. Williams (PR) 1:42.

145—Doerflinge (CdA) d. Harris (AF) 9-2.

152—Henderson (Lak) d. Koehler (BF) 6-4.

160—Prostegaaar (PF) d. Reynolds (CdA) 8-1.

171—Leaf (CdA) d. Ramsey (PR) 9-8.

189—Dinning (BF) d. Cox (StM) 5-4.

215—Turner (BF) p. Efta (CdA) 3:24.

275—Gohler (LC) p. Woods (PF) 3:21.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES—Announced an extension of their working agreement with Trenton of the Eastern League through the 2008 season.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Detroit Pistons coach Larry Brown $35,000 for criticizing officials after a game Jan. 24 against Minnesota.

ATLANTA HAWKS—Placed G Kenny Anderson on the injured list. Activated G Royal Ivey from the injured list.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Placed F James Posey on the injured list. Activated G Antonio Burks from the injured list.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Signed F John Thomas for the rest of the season.

American Basketball Association

ABA—Announced that California changed the team name to the Orange County Buzz.

Continental Basketball Association

MICHIGAN MAYHEM—Signed G Doug Overton.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed QB Kurt Kittner to a future contract.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS—Assigned D Paul Ballantyne to Toledo of the ECHL.

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS—Assigned D Grady Moore to Dayton of the ECHL.

SYRACUSE CRUNCH—Recalled D Tyler Sloan from Dayton of the ECHL. Assigned RW Janne Jokila to Syracuse.

ECHL

DAYTON BOMBERS—Signed G Tony Breslin.

MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES—Loaned LW Jeff Hutchins to Grand Rapids of the AHL.

COLLEGE

MISSISSIPPI—Announced the resignation of Charlie Camp, linebackers coach.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Kings-T’Wolves game due to Sacramento forward Peja Stojakovic (questionable); there is no line on the Cavaliers-Bucks game due to Cleveland forward LeBron James (questionable). On the college hoop board, there is no line on the Ivy League games because the teams played yesterday.

NFL

Super Bowl XXXIX (Jacksonville, Fla.)

Sunday, Feb. 6

FavoriteOpenCurrentO/UUnderdog
Patriots6.5747.5Eagles

1st half line: Patriots -3.5. 1st half total: Over/under 23.5. 1st quarter total: Over/under 7.5. 2nd quarter total: Over/under 14.0. 3rd quarter total: Over/under 10.0. 4th quarter total: Over/under 13.5. Total FG’s: Over/under 3.5. Total QB sacks: Over/under 5. Total INT’s: Over/under 2.5. Total points scored by New England: Over/under 27.5 points. Total points scored by Philadelphia: Over/under 20.5 points. Total rushing yards for the Patriots: Over/under 121.5 yards. Total team net yards for the Patriots: Over/under 338.5 yards. Total first downs for the Patriots: Over/under 21.5 first downs. Total third down conversions for the Patriots: Over/under 5.5 conversions. Total number of Patriots to catch a pass: Over/under 7 players. Total number of penalties for the Patriots: Over/under 5 penalties. Total number of sacks for the Patriots: Over/under 2.5 sacks. Total rushing yards for the Eagles: Over/under 108.5 yards. Total team net yards for the Eagles: Over/under 333.5 yards. Total first downs for the Eagles: Over/under 18.5 first downs. Total third down conversions for the Eagles: Over/under 4.5 conversions. Total number of Eagles to catch a pass: Over/under 7 players. Total number of penalties for the Eagles: Over/under 6 penalties. Total number of sacks for the Eagles: Over/under 2.5 sacks.

Total Rushing Yards for Corey Dillon

YardsOdds
0-1050/1
11-40121
41-607/1
61-754/1
76-863/1
87-973/1
98-1083/1
109-1227/2
123-1406/1
141 or more5/1

Total Rushing & Receiving for Brian Westbrook

YardsOdds
0-1040/1
11-4010/1
41-705/1
71-903/1
91-1055/2
106-1272/1
128-1429/2
143-1608/1
161 or more5/1

Player to win Super Bowl MVP

PlayerOdds
Tom Brady2/1
Donovan McNabb7/2
Corey Dillon5/1
Brian Westbrook8/1
Terrell Owens10/1
Adam Vinatieri15/1
Deion Branch15/1
David Givens15/1
Doresey Levens15/1
Tedy Bruschi15/1
Jeremiah Trotter15/1
Javon Kearse15/1
Brian Dawkins15/1
Field5/1

Player to score the first TD

PlayerOdds
Corey Dillon9/2
Brian Westbrook6/1
Donovan McNabb8/1
Terrell Owens8/1
David Givens8/1
Dorsey Levens10/1
Kevin Faulk10/1
L.J. Smith10/1
Daniel Graham10/1
Freddie Mitchell12/1
Todd Pinkston12/1
David Patten12/1
Troy Brown15/1
Greg Lewis15/1
Christian Fauria15/1
Tom Brady22/1
Field5/1
No TD scored in the game65/1

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
HEAT6.5Rockets
T’WOLVESNLKings
Suns6RAPTORS
CAVALIERSNLBucks
LAKERS8Bobcats

College Basketball

FavoritePointsUnderdog
MichiganPKPURDUE
COLUMBIANLHarvard
CORNELLNLDartmouth
MIAMI-OHIO5.5Akron
GEORGE WASH10.5Dayton
ST. MARY’S-CA8.5San Francisco
ConnecticutPKNOTRE DAME
Washington4.5ARIZONA ST
Oklahoma St10COLORADO
MARYLAND3Ga Tech
Ark-L Rock1FLORIDA INT’L
DUKE18Va Tech
ALABAMA19.5Georgia
Added Games
IONA10Canisius
NIAGARA22Loyola-Md
MANHATTAN4Fairfield

Home team in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.