Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 43° Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10570.6710425.8910519.72+70.58
20Trn3650.103577.373623.22+33.26
15Utl395.81390.17394.38+3.97
65Stk3439.523385.933421.41+27.94

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap708.63702.83708.63+5.80
SmllCap349.15344.36348.26+3.90
500 Stks1220.031211.861219.44+7.58
100 Stks570.12566.45569.61+3.14

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index671.74+9.60
Wilshire 5000 Index12,200.93+85.38

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,587.391.03
Retail-Wholesale2,842.760.90
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,171.431.31
Transportation1,185.330.94
Natural Resources699.611.14
Finance-Insurance1,184.040.64
Utilities504.221.00

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.7575.5690
Canada .82371.2140
Euro 1.2072.8284
Japan .008938111.88
Mexico .09354510.6900

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
Pfizer 22,988,80027.12-.02
LucentTech 22,508,5003.03+.05
Motorola 20,997,60018.91+.37
TimeWarner 20,506,80016.30-.12
GenlElec 19,004,40035.11+.12
NortelNetwks 18,082,8002.61+.06
MBNA 17,258,00025.71-.08
TexasInst 15,564,20030.65+.90
Bank of Am s 15,087,50045.17+.02
IMS Health 15,064,70026.50+.61
ExxonMobil 14,631,00059.97+.57
Citigroup 14,168,50046.11-.40
MicronTech 12,980,50011.73+.31
DreamWksAn n 12,126,40023.27-3.54
SiliconGph h 11,883,600.60+.04

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr93,612,55338.12+.35
SiriusS89,921,6937.11+.13
Microsoft61,062,08225.29+.20
Cisco46,298,94819.54+.23
Intel45,346,56727.70+.42
Oracle36,600,52813.71+.15
SunMicro35,585,7053.68+.05
ApldMatl26,257,29217.20+.54

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR47,802,100122.01+.69
iShRus2000 s33,385,30066.80+.83
SemiconHTr25,232,90036.40+.87
SP Energy9,881,90046.58+.34
iShareJapan8,240,30010.25+.02
CalypteBio n8,053,400.17-.02

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.