Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 27° Partly Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10709.6910565.1210596.48-54.70
20Trn3801.893717.743732.08-47.95
15Utl396.52390.81391.99-0.93
65Stk3503.983447.093458.25-23.43

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap717.07710.09711.63-4.08
SmllCap352.77348.36348.61-2.95
500 Stks1238.361228.151229.03-4.65
100 Stks576.32571.75572.13-2.29

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index670.99-6.79
Wilshire 5000 Index12,283.33-53.92

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,757.44-0.58
Retail-Wholesale2,867.53-0.86
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,269.76-0.38
Transportation1,236.73-0.35
Natural Resources696.82-1.33
Finance-Insurance1,190.96-0.10
Utilities495.64-0.84

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.7444.5733
Canada .82051.2188
Euro 1.2049.8299
Japan .008969111.50
Mexico .09348410.6970

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
Motorola 40,243,90020.54+.54
LucentTech 33,077,5002.86+.01
Pfizer 21,507,10026.42-.08
NokiaCorp 21,135,10015.18-.38
TimeWarner 19,880,00016.51-.13
Xerox Cp 19,556,10013.20-.85
GenlElec 18,007,00034.77-.30
ExxonMobil 16,888,00059.94+.44
Halliburtn 16,756,40054.86+1.57
Citigroup 14,977,50044.53+.11
EMC Corp 13,880,80014.25-.24
TexasInst 11,213,60030.60-.16
FordMot 10,646,80010.61-.11
NortelNetwks 10,439,0002.61-.05
SBC Comm 10,237,50023.83+.11

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Cisco58,029,83218.85-.47
Intel49,320,75926.52-.23
Nasd100Tr48,815,18839.27-.15
SunMicro46,331,0103.85-.03
Microsoft44,886,01425.69+.01
SiriusS30,248,8387.00+.07
TevaPhrm27,004,37631.23+.07
Yahoo22,968,88033.85+.32

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR53,494,400123.10-.44
IvaxCp s48,457,90025.17+2.29
iShRus2000 s21,948,60066.86-.46
SP Energy17,035,20047.83+.44
SemiconHTr12,848,50036.98-.24
iShareJapan6,349,10010.20-.06

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.